AGATHA CHRISTIE FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

AGATHA CHRISTIE FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF AGATHA CHRISTIE

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE BODY IN THE LIBRARY.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : THE BODY IN THE LIBRARY.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1942). First edition. Miss Marple in a St. Mary Mead classic - "superb" (Barzun & Taylor).
Crown 8vo (20cm). 160pp. Original orange cloth, lettered in black; a touch of sunning to the spine, but a very good copy in the original wartime dust-jacket - a striking design of books on shelves spelling out the title - just a little chipped at head and tail and with a small mark on the lower panel. Barzun & Taylor 754. Hubin p.79.

£1,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38426 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TOWARDS ZERO.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : TOWARDS ZERO.

London : Collins, for The Crime Club, (1944). First edition. "Murder begins before the actual deed" says a guest at Lady Tressilian's last ever dinner party. Superintendent Battle investigates her death.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 160pp. Map. Original orange cloth, lettered across spine in black; minor fading to extremities, but a very good copy in the original Atkinson dust-jacket - shallow chips to tips, a few faint marks, and a single very short tear to lower panel, but also very good.

SOLD

TAKEN AT THE FLOOD.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : TAKEN AT THE FLOOD.

London : Collins for the Crime Club, (1948). First British edition. A death in the Blitz leads to a family struggle for the money - and a murder. A full-length Poirot novel.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 192pp. Original orange-red cloth, blocked and lettered in black; some very mild using; a few faint marks, but overall a very good copy. Contemporary gift inscription and later ownership inscription of Mary Williams.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38685 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CROOKED HOUSE.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : CROOKED HOUSE.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1949). First edition. "I first came to know Sophia Leonides in Egypt towards the end of the war ...".
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in black; a few very minor signs of age and use; mild spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket - skilfully repaired and restored at extremities. Barzun & Taylor 760. Hubin p.79.

SOLD

DESTINATION UNKNOWN.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : DESTINATION UNKNOWN.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1954). First edition. Disappearing scientist - and a setting in Casablanca and Morocco. Later published in the USA as "So Many Steps to Death".
Crown 8vo (20cm). (192)pp. Original orange-red boards, lettered and blocked across spine in black; edges very slightly tanned, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - faintly marked and very lightly worn, with a tiny inked calculation on lower panel, but otherwise very good. Barzun & Taylor 792. Hubin p.79.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38497 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HICKORY DICKORY DOCK.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : HICKORY DICKORY DOCK.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1955). First edition. A Hercule Poirot mystery, later published in the USA as "Hickory Dickory Death".
Crown 8vo (20cm). (192)pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered on spine in black; some spotting of edges; light tanning to endpapers, but a very good and bright copy in the Kenneth Farnhill dust-jacket - lightly rubbed, slightly used and a touch dusty.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39041 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

4.50 FROM PADDINGTON.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : 4.50 FROM PADDINGTON.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1957). First edition. "A Miss Marple story and one of the best of the latter-day Christies" (Barzun & Taylor). Published in the USA as "What Mrs. McGillicuddy Saw".
Crown 8vo (20cm). 256pp. Original red boards, lettered and blocked across spine in black; edges just a touch dusty, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - lightly sunned, a little marked on lower panel, and with a couple of short nicks, but also very good. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38681 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ORDEAL BY INNOCENCE.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : ORDEAL BY INNOCENCE.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1958). First edition. The murderer already tried and dead - but did he do it?
Crown 8vo (20cm). 256pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; a sliver of sunning to head of spine; few spots to edges and endpapers, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - an abstract design in orange black and blue on white - just very lightly rubbed and faintly spotted.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39024 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELEPHANTS CAN REMEMBER.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : ELEPHANTS CAN REMEMBER.

London : The Crime Club (William Collins, Sons & Co.), 1972. First edition. Hercule Poirot awaits a visit from Ariadne Oliver.
Post 8vo (21cm). 256pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very faint spine crease; faint mark to top edge, but very good in the dust-jacket - price-clipped but otherwise very good and unworn.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38294 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SLEEPING MURDER : MISS MARPLE'S LAST CASE.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : SLEEPING MURDER : MISS MARPLE'S LAST CASE.

London : Collins Crime Club, (1976). First edition. A previously unpublished Miss Marple, actually written in the 'forties.
Demy 8vo (22cm). 224pp. Original black boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good and clean copy in the dust-jacket - also very good, clean and unworn.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38300 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SLEEPING MURDER : MISS MARPLE'S LAST CASE.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : SLEEPING MURDER : MISS MARPLE'S LAST CASE.

London : Collins Crime Club, (1976). First edition. A previously unpublished Miss Marple, actually written in the 'forties.
Demy 8vo (22cm). 224pp. Original black boards, lettered across spine in gilt; small and faint sticker residue on front free endpaper, but a very good and clean copy in the dust-jacket - just faintly sunned, very lightly creased, but also very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38612 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MISS MARPLE'S FINAL CASES AND TWO OTHER STORIES.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : MISS MARPLE'S FINAL CASES AND TWO OTHER STORIES.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1979). First edition. Eight short stories - including six Miss Marples appearing in book form in the UK for the first time.
Demy 8vo (22cm). 138,[ii]pp. Original red boards, ruled,blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a couple of slight marks, small and faint sticker residue on front free endpaper, but a very good copy in the pictorial dust-jacket - also very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38613 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com