ALAN BROWNJOHN FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

ALAN BROWNJOHN AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

ALAN BROWNJOHN FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

"BERRINGTON, John" - [BROWNJOHN, Alan (Alan Charles), 1931- ] : TO CLEAR THE RIVER.

Harmondsworth : Penguin Books, (1966). Second edition. The first paperback edition of Brownjohn's pseudonymously published 1964 novel. A presentation copy, inscribed (to Alan and Sheila Hancox), signed twice and dated (1967) by Alan Brownjohn. Loosely inserted is a single-page 1967 autograph letter from Brownjohn, signed with forename, making reference to the gift of the book.
Crown 8vo. (174),[ii]pp. Original pictorial white wrappers, printed in red and black; a little marked and browned, but a good and interesting copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10990 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNJOHN, Alan (Alan Charles), 1931- : A DAY BY INDIRECTIONS.

[Frensham] : Martin Booth / Sceptre Press, 1969. First edition : one of twenty-six lettered copies in wrappers (of 100) signed by Alan Brownjohn. A poem.
Post 8vo. [4]pp. Original plain white wrappers; a touch dusty and very slightly bruised, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10979 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNJOHN, Alan (Alan Charles), 1931- : WOMAN READING ALOUD. SYCAMORE BROADSHEET 7.

Oxford : Sycamore Press, (1969). First edition. Inscribed, signed & dated (1991) by Alan Brownjohn. A poem.
Post 8vo. Single white sheet, printed in red and black, folding to form three leaves; very good indeed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11509 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNJOHN, Alan (Alan Charles), 1931- : SYNOPSIS.

Frensham : Sceptre Press, (1970). First edition : limited to 150 numbered copies. A prose text.
Post 8vo. [8]pp. Original white stapled wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in black; staples slightly rusted, a few spots to wrappers, but a good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18509 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNJOHN, Alan (Alan Charles), 1931- : FRATTERETTO CALLING (FOR FREDERICK GRUBB).

Frensham : Martin Booth : Sceptre Press, (1970). First edition : limited to 100 numbered copies. A poem.
Post 8vo. Single white sheet, printed in black, folding to form three leaves; a very faint crease, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18510 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNJOHN, Alan (Alan Charles), 1931- : AN EQUIVALENT.

Rushden : Sceptre Press, (1971). First edition : limited to 100 numbered copies. This copy not numbered, out of series. A poem in facsimile holograph.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Original pale grey stapled wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in black; staples lightly rusted, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13368 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNJOHN, Alan (Alan Charles), 1931- : TRANSFORMATION SCENE.

London : Poem-of-the-Month Club, 1971. First edition : [limited to 1,000 copies] and signed by Alan Brownjohn. A broadside poster poem.
Imperial 4to. Single ivory sheet, printed on one side only in black. Fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16900 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNJOHN, Alan (Alan Charles), 1931- : SHE MADE OF IT : A DRAFT.

Rushden : Sceptre Press, (1974). First edition : limited to 150 numbered copies. A poem.
Post 8vo. [8]pp. Original lilac stapled wrappers, printed on upper wrapper in black; just a touch of rusting to staples, but still a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18511 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE OLD FLEA-PIT.

BROWNJOHN, Alan (Alan Charles), 1931- : THE OLD FLEA-PIT.

London : Hutchinson, (1987). First edition. Warmly inscribed, signed "Alan B." by the poet and dated (1991) on the title-page. A collection of forty-one poems.
Post 8vo. [iv],(60)pp. Original pictorial wrappers (Jane Russell in The Outlaw); very slightly rubbed and faintly bruised; text a touch tanned as usual, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35657 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNJOHN, Alan (Alan Charles), 1931- : THE OBSERVATION CAR.

London : Hutchinson, (1990). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1991) by Alan Brownjohn on the title-page. A collection of thirty-two poems.
Post 8vo. [viii],56pp. Original wrappers, printed in black, red and pale green, and lettered in white; near fine.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18453 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © 2009 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com