AMERICAN POETRY FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

AMERICAN POETRY AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

First editions at Ash Rare Books

AMERICAN POETRY

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

AGEE, Chris, 1956- : IN THE NEW HAMPSHIRE WOODS.

Dublin : Dedalus Press, (1992). First edition : the hardback issue. A collection over 100 poems on Irish and American themes from the San Francisco born poet.
Foolscap 4to. [ii],68,[ii]pp. Original brown rexine, lettered down spine in gilt; very good indeed in the original colour-printed dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18390 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BERGÉ, Carol, 1928- : THE CHAMBERS.

Abergavenny : Brocard Sewell, 1969. First edition : limited to 400 copies. A collection of poems. Printed at the Daedalus Press.
Crown 8vo. [iv],18,[ii]pp. Original grey wrappers, lettered on upper wrap in black; very faint crease to lower wrap, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10875 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BERRY, Wendell, 1934- : CLEARING.

New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1977). First edition. A sequence of seven poems.
Post 8vo. [x],52,[ii]pp. Original quarter black cloth, tan boards, lettered down spine in bronze; near fine in the original Robert Anthony dust-jacket - a design in cream, black and green.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10888 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BERRYMAN, John, 1914-1972 : ONE ANSWER TO A QUESTION.

Portree : Aquila Publishing, (1981). First edition. Aquila Essay No. 2 - a Berryman essay on his own work.
Post 8vo. [12]pp. Original deep yellow stapled wrappers, printed in black; last leaf and lower wrap slightly bruised, otherwise very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11484 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLY, Robert, 1926- : FINDING AN OLD ANT MANSION.

Knotting : Martin Booth, (1981). First edition : limited to 130 copies. This copy not numbered but marked "h/c" [hors commerce] and signed by Robert Bly. A prose poem.
Foolscap 4to. [8]pp. Original brown wrappers, lettered on upper wrap in white; about fine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10952 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROOKS, Cleanth, 1906-1994 : MODERN POETRY AND THE TRADITION.

London : Editions Poetry London, (1948). First British edition. With consideration of W.H.Auden, Robert Frost, Archibald MacLeish, W.B.Yeats, etc., and a fine essay on T.S.Eliot's "The Waste Land". Originally published in the U.S.A. in 1939.
Demy 8vo. 246,[ii]pp. Original cloth; traces of inscription on front fly, but a very good and clean copy in a slightly nicked dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14336 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BURROWAY, Janet, 1936- : BUT TO THE SEASON.

[Keele] : Universities' Poetry, 1961. First edition. A collection of thirteen poems. With the contemporary ownership inscription of Meic Stephens. In the University Poets series.
Demy 8vo. (20)pp. Original stapled wrappers - a John Holden design in yellow, black and white; very slightly marked; a touch of rusting to staples, but otherwise a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11511 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARLSON, Michael : WINTER LOVERS.

Frome : Bran's Head, (1981). First edition : limited to 325 copies. Seventeen poems.
Foolscap 8vo. (24)pp. Original raspberry stapled wrappers, lettered in black; fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11582 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARRUTH, Hayden, 1921- : FROM SNOW AND ROCK, FROM CHAOS.

London : Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, 1973. First edition : the British issue. Thirty-six poems.
Post 8vo. [iv],60pp. Original terracotta boards, blocked in gilt on upper cover, lettered down spine in gilt; very good in the original monochrome dust-jacket - very good save three small and faint inked figures on spine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13410 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DEUTSCH, Babette, 1895-1982 : ANIMAL, VEGETABLE, MINERAL.

New York : E.P.Dutton & Co., 1954. First edition. Attached to the front pastedown is an envelope addressed to Louis Untermeyer - containing a single-page 1963 typed letter (signed with forename) on her own purple-headed notepaper from Babette Deutsch concerning the selection of poems for an anthology. A carbon copy of Untermeyer's earlier letter to Deutsch is also enclosed. A collection of thirty-two poems.
Post 8vo. (60)pp. Original dark pink cloth, blocked in blind on upper cover and lettered down spine in gilt; spine titling a little dulled; faint spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original red and white dust-jacket, with some very minor wear at head of spine.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19158 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DISCH, Tom (Thomas Michael), 1940- : BURN THIS.

London : Hutchinson & Co., (1982). First edition. A collection of forty-six poems.
Foolscap 4to. (64)pp. Original plum boards, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; very good in the original maroon, yellow and white dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13559 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DONOGHUE, Denis, 1928- - editor : SEVEN AMERICAN POETS FROM MACLEISH TO NEMEROV : AN INTRODUCTION.

Minneapolis : University of Minnesota Press, (1975). First edition. Essays by various hands on John Berryman, Richard Eberhart, Randall Jarrell, Robert Lowell, Archibald MacLeish, Howard Nemerov and Theodore Roethke.
Demy 8vo. [viii],(330),[ii]pp. Original cloth; very good in a rubbed and chipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19169 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DOWDEN, Kaviraj George : POEM FOR JAYNE. GEORGE DOWDEN.

Rushden : Sceptre Press, (1973). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 150) signed by George Dowden. A poem.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Original green-grey stapled wrappers, printed in black on upper wrap; near fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13568 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DUFF, Gerald, 1938- : A CEREMONY OF LIGHT : POEMS.

Egham : Interim Press, (1976). First edition : one of twenty copies (of 200) numbered and signed by the American poet, Gerald Duff. Eleven poems.
Foolscap 4to. (18),[ii]pp. Original green stapled wrappers, lettered in black; very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11906 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DUPREE, Robert S. (Robert Scott), 1940- : ALLEN TATE AND THE AUGUSTINIAN IMAGINATION : A STUDY OF THE POETRY.

Baton Rouge : Louisiana State University Press, (1983). First edition.
Foolscap 4to. (xvi),(248)pp. Original cloth; spine blotched and spotted, but otherwise very good in slightly nicked anjd spotted dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18260 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EVANS, George, 1948- : A.M.

New Malden : Tony Baker, [1982]. First edition. A poem sequence from the Pittsburgh poet.
Foolscap 4to. [12]pp. Original plain blue stapled wrappers; fine in the original pale blue and black dust-jacket - just slightly marked.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13657 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRIED, Michael : OTHER HANDS.

Oxford : Oscar Mellor at the Fantasy Press, (1962). First edition. Eight poems from the New York poet.
Demy 8vo. [12]pp. Original stapled pink wraps, lettered in black and decorated in red; some rusting to staples, but otherwise very good indeed.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23357 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FROST, Robert, 1874-1963 : MY OBJECTION TO BEING STEPPED ON : A NEW POEM.

[New York] : Henry Holt & Co., (1957). First edition : [one of 2,675 copies (of 8,290) printed for Henry Holt & Co.]. A Christmas greeting, with Frost's poem and drawings by Leonard Baskin. Loosely inserted is a later related printed card from the collector and bibliographer, Jack Hagstrom.
Pott 8vo. [12]pp. Original ivory stapled wrappers, decorated with a Baskin design in green on upper wrap and in black on lower wrap, lettered on upper wrap in black; about fine.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24402 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FROST, Robert, 1874-1963 : NOTES BY ROBERT FROST ON HIS LIFE AND EARLY WRITINGS.

Amherst : Friends of the Amherst College Library, 1991. First edition : one of 3,000 copies. An autobiographical essay originally compiled for John Gallishaw in the early 1920s. With an introduction by William H. Pritchard.
Crown 8vo. (16)pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original pale cream plain wrappers; fine in the pale green dust-jacket, lettered on upper panel in black.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24414 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GELPI, Albert (Albert Joseph), 1931- : A COHERENT SPLENDOR : THE AMERICAN POETIC RENAISSANCE, 1910-1950.

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (1987). First edition. With chapters on "H.D." (Hilda Doolittle), T.S.Eliot, Robert Frost, Ezra Pound, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, etc.
Crown 4to. (x),482,[iv]pp. Original cloth; very good in dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14381 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HEYEN, William, 1940- : THE CHILDREN.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1979). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 150) signed by William Heyen. A poem.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Original blue stapled wrappers, lettered on upper wrap in darker blue; a few faint marks to the inner lower wrap, but otherwise fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15070 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HEYEN, William, 1940- : DECEMBER 31 1979 : THE CANDLE.

Knotting : Martin Booth, (1980). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 125) signed by William Heyen. A poem.
Pott 4to. [8]pp. Original sand wrappers, lettered on upper wrap in black; very slightly bruised, but near fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15072 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HEYEN, William, 1940- : THE DESCENT.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1979). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 150) signed by William Heyen. A poem.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Original stone stapled wrappers, lettered in brown on upper cover; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15071 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HEYEN, William, 1940- : ENSOULMENT.

Concord : William B. Ewert, 1983. First edition : limited to 100 numbered copies. Broadside poster poem with coloured woodcut by Leigh McLellan. Signed by both Heyen and McLellan.
Crown. (495 x 305mm). Very good indeed.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13521 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HEYEN, William, 1940- : THIS YEAR.

Concord : William B. Ewert, (1988). First edition : one of twenty-six lettered copies (of 286) signed by William Heyen. A poem, with a colour illustration by Gino Lee.
Oblong foolscap 8vo. [8]pp. Original grey wrappers, ruled and lettered on upper wrap in black; fine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11464 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUMPHRIES, Rolfe, 1894-1969 : FORBID THY RAVENS : DIDACTIC AND LYRICAL POEMS.

New York & London : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. First edition : the first issue, with the Scribner seal and letter A. A presentation copy, inscribed to the poet Stephen Spender, signed and dated (1947) by Rolfe Humphries. A collection of twenty-four poems.
Crown 8vo. [xiv],50pp. Original black cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; slightly disfigured by some small adhesions from dust-jacket, label removed from front paste-down, but a good copy in the original blue, white and maroon dust-jacket - worn, chipped and slightly defective at head of spine.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11576 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JAFFIN, David, 1937- : AS ONE.

New Rochelle : Elizabeth Press, (1975). First edition : limited to 400 copies. Poems.
Royal 8vo. Original wrappers; very lightly rubbed and sunned, but a nice copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11608 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JAFFIN, David, 1937- : FOR THE FINGER'S WANT OF SOUND.

Plymouth : Blue Guitar Books, (1982). First edition. A collection of poems, issued as No. 8 of the magazine Shearsman.
Demy 8vo. (56)pp. Original cream wrappers, backed with light brown tape; slight bleed from tape, but a very good copy in the original cream dust-jacket lettered in black - very slightly discoloured from tape but in very good order for a crudely produced item.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15493 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JAFFIN, David, 1937- : IN THE GLASS OF WINTER.

London: Abelard Schuman (1975). First edition. Inscribed and signed with initials by Jaffin. Poems.
Royal 8vo. Very good in very slightly bruised dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11609 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JAFFIN, David, 1937- : LATE MARCH.

Rushden : Sceptre Press, (1973). First edition : one of thirty numbered copies (of 100) signed by David Jaffin. A poem.
Demy 8vo. [4]pp. Original ochre wrappers, ruled and lettered on upper wrap in black; about fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15491 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JAFFIN, David, 1937- : OF.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1974). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 150) signed byDavid Jaffin. A poem.
Oblong pott 4to. [4]pp. Original grey wrappers, lettered in black on upper wrap; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15492 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JANSSEN, Marian (Maria Lina Margaretha), 1953- : THE KENYON REVIEW 1939-1970 : A CRITICAL HISTORY.

Baton Rouge : Louisiana State University Press, (1990). First edition. A comprehensive overview of the magazine's history - John Crowe Ransom, Robert Lowell, Karl Shapiro, Flannery O'Connor, Robert Penn Warren, etc.
Foolscap 4to. (xx),366,[vi]pp. Original cloth; very good in a just slightly sunned dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15560 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JOHNSON, Mary : HERE ON EARTH.

Durham : Taxus Press, 1983. First edition : one of twenty-five special copies numbered and signed by Mary Johnson. A collection of forty-eight poems.
Demy 8vo. (60)pp. Original pale green wraps, lettered in darker green and with a design in grey by Marianne May; very good indeed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11625 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KLEINSCHMIDT, Edward, 1946- : TO REMAIN.

Woodside : Heyeck Press, 1990. First edition : one of just 200 copies, hand-printed and in hand-marbled wrappers. A poem. Number 6 in the Flowering Quince Poetry Series.
Royal 8vo. [24]pp. Original black-grey marbled wrappers; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11723 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KNIGHT, Glee, 1947- : THE BIG APPLE.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1974). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 150) signed by Glee Knight. A poem.
Oblong foolscap 8vo. [4]pp. Original magenta wrappers, lettered across upper wrap in black; fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16163 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KRAPF, Norbert, 1943- : SONG OF THE MUSIC STAND.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1977). First edition : limited to 150 copies. This copy of the poem not numbered, but marked out of series and signed by Norbert Krapf.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Original green stapled wrappers, lettered across upper wrap in black; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16175 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KRAPF, Norbert, 1943- : STAG HUNT : AFTER CRANACH.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1976). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 150) signed by Norbert Krapf. A poem.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Original green stapled wrappers, lettered across upper wrap in black; fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16174 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LOWELL, Robert (Robert Traill Spence), 1917-1977 : LORD WEARY'S CASTLE.

New York : Harcourt, Brace & Co., (1946). First edition. Lowell's first regularly published collection of poems.
Post 8vo. (x),(70)pp. Original black cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; very lightly rubbed, but a nice copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23777 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LOWELL, Robert (Robert Traill Spence), 1917-1977 : THE MILLS OF THE KAVANAUGHS.

New York : Harcourt, Brace & Co., (1951). First edition. A collection of seven mainly longer poems.
Post 8vo. [viii],(56)pp. Title-page illustration by Francis Parker. Original black cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; occasional very faint tanning to gutters; a few faint edge spots, but a fine and bright copy in the original grey, yellow and white dust-jacket - just fainly spotted on flaps.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10172 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MOORE, Marianne (Marianne Craig), 1887-1972 : LIKE A BULWARK.

London : Faber & Faber, (1957). First British edition : [one of 1,000 copies]. A collection of thirteen poems - the selection and text varying from that of the earlier American edition.
Demy 8vo. (42),[vi]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; endpapers slightly tanned; but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - stone, printed in grey and dark red - price-clipped, just slightly nicked at head of upper panel, but otherwise very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25979 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

O'BRIEN, Michael, 1939- : THE SUMMER POEMS.

New York : Eventorium Press, (1967). First edition. Inscribed (to Peter Hoy), signed and dated (1970) by Michael O'Brien. A collection of thirty-three poems, including the seven Summer Poems of the title.
Crown 4to. 40pp. Original light green stapled wrappers, lettered and decorated in black; lightly sunned and a little tanned; slight marks on lower wrap, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12006 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ORR, Gregory, 1947- : STANLEY KUNITZ : AN INTRODUCTION TO THE POETRY.

New York : Columbia University Press, 1985. First edition. A full-length study in the Columbia Introductions to Twentieth-Century American Poetry series.
Foolscap 4to. [2],(xxxii),(298),[iv]pp. Original boards; very good in dust-jacket.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11728 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PLATH, Sylvia, 1932-1963 : AMONG THE NARCISSI.

[Ashington] : MidNAG, [1971]. First separate edition. A handsome silkscreen broadside - Poetry Poster No. 10 in the Mid Northumberland Arts Group series, decorated by Birtley Aris.
Single white sheet, printed and decorated in green, blue, orange and black. 60 x 42cm. Very good.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27454 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PLATH, Sylvia, 1932-1963 - contributor : BEST POEMS OF 1963 : BORESTONE MOUNTAIN POETRY AWARDS 1964.

Palo Alto : Pacific Books, 1964. First edition. The sixteenth annual publication of this "compilation of original poetry published in the magazines of the English-speaking world". Includes three poems by Sylvia Plath, the Ted Hughes poem, "Full Moon", and poems by Margaret Atwood, George Barker, Thomas Blackburn, Charles Bukowski, Charles Causley, James Dickey, W.S.Merwin, Howard Nemerov, Derek Walcott, and many more.
Demy 8vo. [xiv],150pp. Original pale green cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in blue; a very good copy in the original silver dust-jacket, printed in blue - a little worn and nicked.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24984 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUPPERSBURG, Hugh : ROBERT PENN WARREN AND THE AMERICAN IMAGINATION.

Athens & London : University of Georgia Press, (1990). First edition. A full-length study of Robert Penn Warren (1905-1989) and "the myth of America".
Royal 8vo. [xiv],202pp. Original cloth; very good in the original dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18157 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SPIVEY, Ted R. (Ted Ray), 1927- : THE WRITER AS SHAMAN : THE PILGIMAGES OF CONRAD AIKEN AND WALKER PERCY.

Macon : Mercer University Press, (1986). First edition.
Foolscap 4to. (xviii),194pp. Original cloth; very good in a lightly sunned dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18392 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STEVENSON, Anne, 1933- : A MORDEN TOWER READING : 3.

Newcastle upon Tyne : Morden Tower Publications, 1977. First edition. Seventeen poems.
Post 8vo. [16]pp. Original buff stapled wraps, lettered and decorated in black; staples just very slightly rusted, otherwise very good indeed.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17991 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STEVENSON, Anne, 1933- : REVERSALS.

Middletown : Wesleyan University Press, [1969]. First edition. An early collection of forty poems.
Foolscap 4to. (68),[iv]pp. Original grey cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in black and red; inscription on front free endpaper, but otherwise very good in the original magenta, black and white dust-jacket - a little rubbed and slightly nicked.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12693 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TATE, Allen (John Orley Allen), 1899-1979 : THE POETRY REVIEWS OF ALLEN TATE : 1924-1944.

Baton Rouge : Louisiana State University Press, (1983). First edition. Tate on Conrad Aiken, W.H.Auden, Hart Crane, E.E.Cummings, T.S.Eliot, Robert Lowell, Archibald MacLeish, Ezra Pound, John Crowe Ransom, Laura Riding, Edward Arlington Robinson, Yvor Winters and many more. Edited by Ashley Brown and Frances Neel Cheney.
Crown 4to. (xiv),214,[iv]pp. Portrait. Original grey cloth, lettered on spine in black; very good indeed in very slightly sunned dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14565 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WILBUR, Richard (Richard Purdy), 1921- : A BARRED OWL.

[New York] : Sea Cliff Press, 1992. First edition: "printed for a Wilbur evening at the Grolier Club, 27 April, 1992, and for the subscribers and friends of Sea Cliff Press".
Foolscap 8vo. Single white sheet, printed in black, and folding to form two leaves; fine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24409 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WILLIAMS, Jonathan (Jonathan Chamberlain), 1929- : JONATHAN WILLIAMS' FIFTY EPIPHYTES.

London : Poet & Printer, 1967. First edition : [one of 600 copies]. Fifty epiphytes, epitaphs, epitomes, epigrams and epithets.
Post 8vo. 16pp. Original fawn stapled wrappers, lettered on upper wrap in red and brown; near fine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13230 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WOOLMER, J. Howard (James Howard) : THE LEONARD L. MILBERG COLLECTION OF AMERICAN POETRY. COMPILED BY J. HOWARD WOOLMER.

Princeton : Princeton University Library, 1994. First edition. Loosely inserted is the compliments card of the compiler, J. Howard Woolmer. A catalogue of an impressive collection of the works of seventy contemporary American poets, with an introductory biographical essay on each poet by Molly Weigel.
Medium 8vo. [2],(x),(424)pp. Portraits. Original wrappers; very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27256 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WRIGHT, James, 1927-1980 : SAINT JUDAS.

Middletown : Wesleyan University Press, (1959). First edition : the wrappers issue. His second book - a collection of thirty-one poems.
Foolscap 4to. [viii],56pp. Original off-white wrappers, printed in black, violet and ochre; some very slight wear, but a nice copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13249 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

YONKIN, D.R. : VOICES FROM THE OTHER ROOM : A SELECTION OF POEMS.

Newport : Envoi Poets, [1986]. First edition. A collection of twenty-four poems.
Foolscap 4to. 28pp. Original tan stapled wrappers, printed in black; fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18250 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITH TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © 2009 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com