ANDREW YOUNG FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

ANDREW YOUNG AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF ANDREW YOUNG

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

YOUNG, Andrew (Andrew John), 1885-1971 : BOAZ AND RUTH AND OTHER POEMS : BY A. J. YOUNG.

London : John G. Wilson, 1920. First edition. His third book - a collection of twelve poems - only about 100 copies were printed.
Post 8vo. (32)pp. Original pale grey wraps, ruled and lettered on upper wrap in black; some very minor wear, but a very good copy indeed of a scarce and fragile item.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13258 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

YOUNG, Andrew (Andrew John), 1885-1971 : THE NEW SHEPHERD : BY A. J. YOUNG.

London : J. & E. Bumpus, (1931). First edition. A collection of forty-one poems.
Crown 8vo. (48)pp. Original blue cloth; white paper spine label, ruled and lettered in black; faint spotting of edges, mild browning of endpapers, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13261 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

YOUNG, Andrew (Andrew John), 1885-1971 : WINTER HARVEST.

London : Nonesuch Press, 1933. First edition. A collection of forty-five poems.
Royal 8vo. (52),[iv]pp. Original red buckram-backed pink boards; boards a little faded, some faint spotting, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13263 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE WHITE BLACKBIRD.

YOUNG, Andrew (Andrew John), 1885-1971 : THE WHITE BLACKBIRD.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1935). First edition. A collection of forty-four poems.
Foolscap 4to. 48pp. Original blue-white canvas, blocked and lettered on spine in dark blue; a very good copy in the original white, yellow and black dust-jacket - lightly chipped, and somewhat tanned at spine. Contemporary pencilled ownership inscription.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 13265 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

YOUNG, Andrew (Andrew John), 1885-1971 : SPEAK TO THE EARTH.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1939). First edition : a variant binding, in blue cloth. A collection of forty-three poems.
Post 8vo. 48pp. Original mid-blue cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in dark blue; slight mark to top edge, but a very good copy in the original white dust-jacket, printed in red and black - just lightly worn and very slightly marked.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13268 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

YOUNG, Andrew (Andrew John), 1885-1971 : ANDREW YOUNG : REMEMBRANCE & HOMAGE. COMPILED AND INTRODUCED BY LESLIE NORRIS ...

Cranberry Isles : Tidal Press, 1978. First edition : one of fifty numbered and specially bound copies (of 1250). Seven poems by Young and thirteen in his honour - by John Arlott, Edmund Blunden, Ian Caws, Leonard Clark, Richard Church, George MacBeth, Edward Lowbury, Leslie Norris, Ted Walker, etc. Edited & introduced by Leslie Norris. This copy is also inscribed, signed (four times) and dated (1984) by Norris. Individual contributions are also signed by Edward Lowbury, Ted Walker and the illustrator, Charles Wadsworth.
Royal 8vo. [xii],(66),[ii]pp. Colour portrait frontispiece. Coloured illustrations by Charles E. Wadsworth. Original quarter olive morocco, marbled boards, by Gray Parrot; a fine copy in the original cloth protective case.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10512 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com