ANTHONY PARSONS FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

ANTHONY PARSONS FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF ANTHONY PARSONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE EUSTON ROAD MYSTERY.

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THE EUSTON ROAD MYSTERY.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1947]. First edition. Murder at a cheap hotel in the Euston Road - Sexton Blake and Tinker here in the hands of Anthony Parsons. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 148, issued in June 1947.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 96pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine a little worn and tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; slight nick to upper wrapper; edges a little spotted, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

SOLD

THE LOOT OF PAKISTAN.

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THE LOOT OF PAKISTAN.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1948]. First edition. Sexton Blake and Tinker enter the political arena. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 164, issued in March 1948.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; a little tanned; staples rusted, with a little marking; edges a little spotted, but a very good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37413 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE RIDDLE OF THE RAJAH'S CURIOS.

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THE RIDDLE OF THE RAJAH'S CURIOS.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1949]. First edition. An English charter plane goes down near Rennes, Sexton Blake is called in. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 198, issued in August 1949.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; lightly worn and a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36194 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE RIDDLE OF THE PRINCE'S STOOGE.

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THE RIDDLE OF THE PRINCE'S STOOGE.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1950]. First edition. Two London villains go in search of a blonde to trap a prince - a Sexton Blake mystery from Anthony Parsons. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 207, issued in January 1950.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; lightly worn and a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36193 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOSE ON THE LIST.

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THOSE ON THE LIST.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1950]. First edition. Millionaire financier caught in an arms racket emerges from six years in prison - a Sexton Blake mystery from Anthony Parsons. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 211, issued in March 1950.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; lightly worn and a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted; a few minor pinholes and creases to margins, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36178 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MYSTERY OF THE GIRL IN GREEN.

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THE MYSTERY OF THE GIRL IN GREEN.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1951]. First edition. "Squire's in the brook!" he shouted back importantly. "He'm dead! Drownded! I see'd 'im!". Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 245, issued in August 1951.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; lightly tanned; staples rusted, with some marking, but a very good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37414 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CASE OF THE MISSING SCIENTIST.

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THE CASE OF THE MISSING SCIENTIST.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1952]. First edition. A sequence of murdered women - and a top secret scientist goes missing. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 257, issued in February 1952.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned, but in a design by Eric Parker; minor wear; spine and edges a little tanned; staples rusted, with minor marking, but a very good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37430 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CASE OF THE JAPANESE CONTRACT.

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THE CASE OF THE JAPANESE CONTRACT.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1952]. First edition. Cotton mill in the north in financial difficulty. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 271, issued in September 1952.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; lightly worn and a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with very minor marking; a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36209 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CASE OF THE PRINCE'S DIARY.

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THE CASE OF THE PRINCE'S DIARY.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1953]. First edition. Sailors in Bombay led astray by a Mr Blair, Jasmine the Beautiful, Ayeela the court favourite, Sexton Blake finds the missing diary. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 285, issued in April 1953.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers; spine and edges lightly tanned; staples rusted, with minor marking, but a very good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37415 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SECRET OF THE SINISTER FARM.

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THE SECRET OF THE SINISTER FARM.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1954]. First edition. A Chinaman found dead on Romney Marsh - "It was Walter Goulding who found the body. Walter was fiftyish, and worked in the hop-fields belonging to Mr. Parish, which lay alongside the the road from Ivychurch to New Romney" - Sexton Blake and Tinker in the hands of Anthony Parsons. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 305, issued in February 1954.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). [ii],64,iii-[iv]pp - including wrappers, which have been utilised for the final page of the story. Original stapled pictorial wrappers; a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a very good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36177 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com