ANTHONY POWELL FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

Anthony Powell at Ash Rare Books

ANTHONY POWELL AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

ANTHONY POWELL FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

CASANOVA'S CHINESE RESTAURANT : A NOVEL.

POWELL, Anthony (Anthony Dymoke), 1905-2000 : CASANOVA'S CHINESE RESTAURANT : A NOVEL.

London : William Heinemann, (1960). First edition. The fifth volume in the "Dance to the Music of Time" sequence - London in the thirties, Moreland, Maclintick, the Tollands, Spanish Civil War, Stringham reappears, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],(230),[ii]pp. Original red cloth, blocked in black and lettered in gilt; a very good copy in the Broom Lynne dust-jacket - a design in blue, black, red and white - lightly worn, a little sunned and slightly tanned. Ownership inscription of Sir Edward Wilder Playfair (1909-1999) beneath front flap. Lilley A.13a.

SOLD

THE KINDLY ONES : A NOVEL.

POWELL, Anthony (Anthony Dymoke), 1905-2000 : THE KINDLY ONES : A NOVEL.

London : William Heinemann, (1962). First edition. The sixth volume in the "Dance to the Music of Time" sequence - Moreland, General Conyers, Sir Magnus Donners, Widmerpool, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],254,[ii]pp. Original red cloth, blocked in black and lettered in gilt; a very good copy in the Broom Lynne dust-jacket - a design in turquoise, black, red and white - lightly worn and faintly tanned, but also very good. Ownership inscription of Sir Edward Wilder Playfair (1909-1999) beneath front flap. Lilley A.14a.

SOLD

THE VALLEY OF BONES : A NOVEL.

POWELL, Anthony (Anthony Dymoke), 1905-2000 : THE VALLEY OF BONES : A NOVEL.

London : William Heinemann, (1964). First edition. The seventh volume in the "Dance to the Music of Time" sequence - and the first of the wartime trilogy. Nicholas Jenkins joins the army, Rowland Gwatkin, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [x],(244),[ii]pp. Original red cloth, blocked in black and lettered in gilt; faint spine crease, but otherwise a very good copy in the Broom Lynne dust-jacket - a design in red, black, sepia and white - just lightly rubbed and slightly tanned, but also very good. Pencilled ownership inscription, "Playfair" - Sir Edward Wilder Playfair (1909-1999) - beneath front flap. Lilley A.16a.

SOLD

THE SOLDIER'S ART : A NOVEL.

POWELL, Anthony (Anthony Dymoke), 1905-2000 : THE SOLDIER'S ART : A NOVEL.

London : William Heinemann, (1966). First edition. The eighth volume in the "Dance to the Music of Time" sequence - 1940-1941, war, blitz, Widmerpool, Stringham, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [x],(228),[ii]pp. Original red cloth, blocked in black and lettered in gilt; a very good and bright copy in the Broom Lynne dust-jacket - a design in blue, black, sepia and white - very lightly worn and a little tanned, but also very good. Lilley A.17a.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38061 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MILITARY PHILOSOPHERS : A NOVEL.

POWELL, Anthony (Anthony Dymoke), 1905-2000 : THE MILITARY PHILOSOPHERS : A NOVEL.

London : William Heinemann, (1968). First edition. The ninth volume in the "Dance to the Music of Time" sequence - the last of the war trilogy, wartime London 1942-1945, Nicholas Jenkins in liaison, Widmerpool with some personal complications.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],(244),[iv]pp. Original red cloth, blocked in black and lettered in gilt; mild flecking of cloth, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the Broom Lynne dust-jacket - a design in red, black, ochre and white - price-clipped by the publisher, with a revised price sticker on flap - a touch sunned but also very good. With the book-label of J. F. Fuggles - John Frederick Fuggles (1949-2002), book-collector and former libraries advisor to the National Trust. Lilley A.18a.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37454 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MILITARY PHILOSOPHERS : A NOVEL.

POWELL, Anthony (Anthony Dymoke), 1905-2000 : THE MILITARY PHILOSOPHERS : A NOVEL.

London : William Heinemann, (1968). First edition. The ninth volume in the "Dance to the Music of Time" sequence - the last of the war trilogy, wartime London 1942-1945, Nicholas Jenkins in liaison, Widmerpool with some personal complications.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],(244),[iv]pp. Original red cloth, blocked in black and lettered in gilt; tiny bruise to spine, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the Broom Lynne dust-jacket - a little sunned but also very good. Lilley A.18a.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39105 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOKS DO FURNISH A ROOM : A NOVEL.

POWELL, Anthony (Anthony Dymoke), 1905-2000 : BOOKS DO FURNISH A ROOM : A NOVEL.

London : William Heinemann, (1971). First edition. The tenth volume in the "Dance to the Music of Time" sequence. Postwar literary London, X. Trapnel, Widmerpool an M.P., Pamela Flitton, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],(242),[ii]pp. Original red cloth, blocked in black and lettered in gilt; mild tanning of endleaves, but otherwise a very good copy in the Broom Lynne dust-jacket - a design in red, black, orange and white - just a touch sunned, but also very good. Lilley A.19a.

SOLD

TEMPORARY KINGS : A NOVEL.

POWELL, Anthony (Anthony Dymoke), 1905-2000 : TEMPORARY KINGS : A NOVEL.

London : William Heinemann, (1973). First edition. The penultimate novel in the "Dance to the Music of Time" sequence - Nicholas Jenkins in Venice in the late 1950s, Widmerpool a life peer.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],280pp. Original red cloth, blocked in black and lettered in gilt; a few faint signs of age and use, but a very good copy in the Broom Lynne dust-jacket - Venice in blue, black, terracotta and white - also very good. Lilley A.21a.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37453 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HEARING SECRET HARMONIES : A NOVEL.

POWELL, Anthony (Anthony Dymoke), 1905-2000 : HEARING SECRET HARMONIES : A NOVEL.

London : William Heinemann, (1975). First edition : a review copy, with the publisher's slip loosely inserted. The twelfth and final volume in the "Dance to the Music of Time" sequence. The cast, the survivors now in old age, come to grips with the 1960s.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],272pp. Original red cloth, blocked in black and lettered in gilt; mild tanning of endleaves from the insertion of a number of loose reviews, obituaries, etc., but otherwise a very good copy in the Broom Lynne dust-jacket - a design in red, black, green and white - just a touch darkened, but also very good. Lilley A.22a.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37455 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com