ANTHONY THWAITE FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

ANTHONY THWAITE AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Modern poetry at Ash Rare Books

ANTHONY THWAITE FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : [COVER TITLE] ANTHONY THWAITE : THE FANTASY POETS. NUMBER SEVENTEEN.

Eynsham : Fantasy Press, (1953). First edition. Signed by Anthony Thwaite on the upper wrapper. His first collection - six poems - apparently published in an edition of just 300 copies. Designed and printed by Oscar Mellor.
Post 8vo. [8]pp. Original ivory stapled self-wrappers, printed on upper wrap in dark red and black; staples very slightly rusted; a few faint marks, but a very good copy of a fragile item.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12738 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : HOME TRUTHS.

Hessle : Marvell Press, (1957). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1963) by Anthony Thwaite. His first full-length collection - forty poems.
Demy 8vo. (64)pp. Original blue cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; very good in the original cream dust-jacket, printed in black and blue - just slightly sunned.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12739 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : CONTEMPORARY ENGLISH POETRY : AN INTRODUCTION BY ANTHONY THWAITE.

London : William Heinemann, (1959). First British edition. Signed by Anthony Thwaite on the title-page. With discussion of W.H.Auden, George Barker, T.S.Eliot, William Empson, Robert Graves, Gerard Manley Hopkins, D.H.Lawrence, Louis MacNeice, Edwin Muir, Wilfred Owen, Dylan Thomas, W.B.Yeats, etc.
Crown 8vo. viii,168pp. Original black boards, lettered down spine in gilt; lacks front free endpaper; slight spotting of edges and prelims, but otherwise very good in the original yellow dust-jacket, printed in black and red - rubbed, chipped and lightly tanned.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14566 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : THE STONES OF EMPTINESS : POEMS 1963-66.

London : Oxford University Press, 1967. First edition. Signed by Anthony Thwaite on the title-page. A collection of twenty-seven poems.
Demy 8vo. (x),58pp. Original bright tan cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; some spotting, mainly of edges, otherwise a very good and bright copy in the original red, sepia, black and white dust-jacket - price-clipped and just very lightly rubbed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12740 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : AT DUNKESWELL ABBEY.

London : Poem-of-the-Month Club, 1970. First edition : [limited to 1,000 copies] signed by Anthony Thwaite. A broadside poster poem.
Imperial 4to. Single ivory sheet, printed on one side only in black. Fine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16938 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : POINTS.

London : Turret Books, (1972). First edition : limited to 100 numbered copies signed by Anthony Thwaite. A poem in eight parts.
Demy 8vo. 12pp. Original plain white wrappers; near fine in the original lilac dust-jacket, printed in black on upper panel - very slightly sunned.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12741 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : JACK.

Hitchin : Cellar Press, (1973). First edition : limited to 200 copies. A poem with an illustration by Kathleen Caddick. With a signed 1984 autograph postcard from Anthony Thwaite loosely inserted.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Original brown wrappers, lettered and decorated in a darker brown; very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12742 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : INSCRIPTIONS : POEMS 1967-72.

London : Oxford University Press, 1973. First edition. Signed by Anthony Thwaite on the title-page. A collection of thirty-nine poems.
Demy 8vo. viii,(56)pp. Original monochrome wrappers, lettered on upper wrap in red; just a hint of rubbing, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12744 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : NEW CONFESSIONS.

London : Oxford University Press, 1974. First edition. Signed by Anthony Thwaite on the title-page. A collection of fifty poems.
Demy 8vo. [vi],(58)pp. Original black and white wrappers, the principal lettering in red; lightly marked, one small crease, but otherwise a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12745 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : A PORTION FOR FOXES.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1977. First edition. Signed by Anthony Thwaite on the title-page. A collection of forty-two poems.
Demy 8vo. viii,48pp. Original white wrappers, printed in brown, ochre and green; a touch sunned, but otherwise very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12746 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : VICTORIAN VOICES.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1980. First edition. Signed by Anthony Thwaite on the title-page. A collection of fourteen poems.
Demy 8vo. [vi],42pp. Original wrappers - a pictorial design in black, white and grey; very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12747 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : [COVER TITLE] FOURTEEN POEMS.

Wisbech : Daedalus Press, 1982. First edition. Signed by Anthony Thwaite on verso of the upper wrapper, and with one autograph correction to the text.
Demy 8vo. (20)pp. Original white stapled wrappers, printed in black; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12748 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : LETTER FROM TOKYO.

London : Hutchinson, (1987). First edition. Signed by Anthony Thwaite on the title-page. A collection of forty-seven poems.
Post 8vo. [ii],86,[viii]pp. Original colour-printed wrappers; slightly bruised, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18057 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : THE BONFIRE.

[London] : Arts Council of Great Britain, [ca. 1982]. First separate edition. An undated poem card, one of an attractively printed series sold at the Arts Council shop in the early 1980s.
Foolscap 8vo. Cream card, printed in red and black. Very good.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18056 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com