ANTHONY TROLLOPE FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

ANTHONY TROLLOPE FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF ANTHONY TROLLOPE

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : ORLEY FARM.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1862. First edition, in book form, bound from the original monthly parts published between March 1861 and October 1862. "The plot of 'Orley Farm' is probably the best I have ever made ... I do not know that there is a dull page ... especially proud of its illustrations by Millais, which are the best I have seen in any novel in any language" (Trollope).
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. viii,320; viii,320pp. Forty plates after Sir John Everett Millais (1829-1896). Bound up, without half-titles, in an elegant contemporary half green calf, banded and gilt in a floral design; red labels; marbled sides; coloured edges; very lightly rubbed; a few slight marks, but a very good set in a most attractive contemporary binding. With the book-labels of the painter Edward Sherard Kennedy (d.1910) and Maurice Marcus of Redhill (d.1923) in each volume. Sadleir 13.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29640 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAN YOU FORGIVE HER?

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : CAN YOU FORGIVE HER?

London : Chapman & Hall, 1864-1865. First edition. "But that which endears the book to me is the first presentation which I made in it of Plantagenet Palliser, with his wife Lady Glencora. By no amount of description or asservation could I succeed in making any reader understand how much these characters with their belongings have been to me in my latter life ..." (Trollope, in his Autobiography). Etched and engraved plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz") and others.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. (viii),320; (viii),320pp. Forty plates. Original crimson cloth, elaborately blocked and lettered in gilt and blind; expertly recased, repaired and refurbished, endpapers replaced in a close match of the original pale yellow - a few slight marks and signs of age and use, but a clean, bright and highly attractive cloth set - and scarce thus. Sadleir 19.

£1,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34907 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : LOTTA SCHMIDT AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Alexander Strahan, 1867. First edition. A collection of nine stories. "I have never seen a copy really in mint condition" (Sadleir - writing in 1928).
Post 8vo. [iv],(404)pp. Bound in a smart recent half burgundy morocco, banded and gilt; a few very minor marks and slight creases, but a very good copy. Sadleir 28.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27962 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT.

London : Strahan & Co., 1869. First edition. Plates and text illustrations by Marcus Stone R.A. (1840-1921).
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. (xii),384; (xii),384pp. Thirty-two plates. Thirty-two vignettes. Original green cloth, elaborately blocked and lettered in blind on upper and lower covers, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; mild wear at extremities; small scuff on upper cover of vol. i; slight bruising to lower edges, but externally still very good and bright; endpapers to vol. i cracking; a little shaken and slack, but, apart from small areas of mild discolouration to the outer margins of a few leaves at the rear of each volume, a very good and unusually clean set. From the well-known collection of the American collector, William Woolsey Yardley, and conforming to his philosophy of eschewing restoration and instead preferring to house the set in one of his characteristically lavish slip cases - here a handsome affair in quarter olive morocco, richly gilt in a floral design. With the Yardley book-label in each volume, as well as the contemporary ownership inscription of F. Ames of Hawford - this Frederick Ames, J.P. of Hawford Lodge, Claines, near Droitwich - and the later stamps of the British Red Cross War Library. Sadleir 31.

£850

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32808 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE EUSTACE DIAMONDS.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : THE EUSTACE DIAMONDS.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1873. First British edition. One of Trollope's best and most enjoyable - and "one of the most entertaining, worthless, attractive women in the history of the novel: the totally amoral Lizzie Eustace" (P.D.James). "The novel is rare in fine state, for it had great library popularity ... few copies in good original condition have survived the zeal of contemporary readers" (Sadleir, writing in 1928).
Three volumes. Crown 8vo. viii,354; viii,(364); viii,(354)pp. Bound, complete with half-titles, in a smart later (early twentieth-century) half holly-green morocco, banded and gilt; top edges gilt; marbled sides and endpapers; one leaf slightly loose; one gathering in vol.ii with a short gutter tear throughout, perhaps occasioned in binding, with some attendant repairs; a few small marks, nicks, short tears, tiny chips and minor mends; but overall a very good set in a handsome binding. Contemporary ownership inscriptions of Mary Smith to two half-titles. Sadleir 39.

£1,500

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 29870 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LIFE OF CICERO.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : THE LIFE OF CICERO.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1880. First edition : in the primary binding, with the plainer lettering.
Two volumes. Post 8vo. (viii),(420); (viii),(424)pp. Original red cloth, ruled in gilt and blind, and lettered across spine in gilt; very minor wear to extremities; endpapers slightly cracking; a few small chips and minor flaws, but a very good, still bright, and largely unopened copy, housed in a handsome quarter morocco collector's slip-case, richly gilt. From the well-known collection of the American collector, William Woolsey Yardley, with his labels and distinctive style of slip-case. Sadleir 58.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32809 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : WHY FRAU FROHMANN RAISED HER PRICES AND OTHER STORIES.

London : William Isbister, 1882. First edition : the exceedingly rare secondary issue, with the fresh title-pages designed for two-volume publication (although here bound as one). Sadleir had only seen one copy of this two-volume issue offered for sale (at a very high price) and his account is slightly muddled - it is the fresh title-pages which are on cheaper paper, not the text, which (as he correctly states elsewhere) is made up from the original sheets. Sadleir reckoned the regular issue to be of "considerable" rarity and that the "inherent freakishness" of the present issue made it much rarer still.
Two volumes, bound as one. Crown 8vo. vi,(198); [ii],(199)-416pp. Bound in a late nineteenth-century half olive calf, banded and gilt, by Birdsall & Son of Northampton; cloth sides; lemon edges; a little rubbed and slightly worn; some spotting of endpapers and prelims, but a good copy. With the bookplate of Lord Esmé Stuart Gordon (1853-1900) of Orton Longueville. Sadleir 61.

£1,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32880 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com