ANTHONY TROLLOPE FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

ANTHONY TROLLOPE FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF ANTHONY TROLLOPE

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

DOCTOR THORNE. A NOVEL.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : DOCTOR THORNE. A NOVEL.

Leipzig : Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1858. First Tauchnitz edition. An early Trollope novel, the rare first edition of which was originally published in London in three volumes in May 1858, and here in the two-volume Tauchnitz edition published in August of that year. It was the first of Trollope's novels to be published by Tauchnitz.
Two volumes. Foolscap 8vo (150 x 104)mm. vi,370; vi,374pp. Bound in a smart contemporary quarter green roan, marbled sides; slightly rubbed; a few minor marks and faint creases, but overall a very good set. Contemporary ownership inscription of La Brie du Baubry in each volume. Todd & Bowden 449-450 - the first setting.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37294 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NORTH AMERICA.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : NORTH AMERICA.

New York : Harper & Brothers, 1862. First American edition. Trollope with a wide-ranging survey of North American life, with much material on the Civil War, as well as Boston, Newport, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Quebec, Montreal, Toronto, Niagara, the railways, Detroit, Milwaukee, the Mississippi, Chicago, New York, Harvard, American women and their rights, education, religion, Baltimore, Washington, Pittsburg, St. Louis, the constitution, government, law courts and lawyers, finances, the postal services, hotels, literature, etc. Published without permission just a few weeks after the London edition - and ahead of the authorised American edition.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (viii),(624),4pp. Original red-brown cloth, decorated in blind and lettered in gilt; some mild rubbing and faint wear to extremities; a few minor marks, but a very good and sound copy. Pencilled ownership inscription of Alexander Campbell of the "Washington Intelligencer".

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38584 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ORLEY FARM.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : ORLEY FARM.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1862. First edition, in book form, bound at least in part from the original monthly instalments published between March 1861 and October 1862. Wills, codicils, property, family and love - "The plot of 'Orley Farm' is probably the best I have ever made ... I do not know that there is a dull page ... especially proud of its illustrations by Millais, which are the best I have seen in any novel in any language" (Trollope).
Two volumes. Demy 8vo (219 x 131mm). viii,320; viii,320pp. Forty plates after Sir John Everett Millais (1829-1896). Bound, with the half-titles, in an elegant contemporary half tan polished calf; red labels; marbled sides; sprinkled edges; some minor rubbing; some plates with light spotting or mild discolouration; a few slight nicks and chips, but overall a very good set. Sadleir 13.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38393 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAN YOU FORGIVE HER?

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : CAN YOU FORGIVE HER?

London : Chapman & Hall, 1864-1865. First edition. "But that which endears the book to me is the first presentation which I made in it of Plantagenet Palliser, with his wife Lady Glencora. By no amount of description or asservation could I succeed in making any reader understand how much these characters with their belongings have been to me in my latter life ..." (Trollope, in his Autobiography). Etched and engraved plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz") and others.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. (viii),320; (viii),320pp. Forty plates. Original crimson cloth, elaborately blocked and lettered in gilt and blind; expertly recased, repaired and refurbished, endpapers replaced in a close match of the original pale yellow - a few slight marks and signs of age and use, but a clean, bright and highly attractive cloth set - and scarce thus. Sadleir 19.

SOLD

LOTTA SCHMIDT AND OTHER STORIES.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : LOTTA SCHMIDT AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Alexander Strahan, 1867. First edition. A collection of nine of his most interesting short stories - including "The Widow's Mite", "Miss Ophelia Gledd", "The Journey to Panama", etc. "I have never seen a copy really in mint condition" (Sadleir - writing in 1928).
Post 8vo (196 x 120mm). [iv],(404)pp. Bound in a smart recent half burgundy morocco, banded and gilt; a few very minor marks and slight creases, but a very good copy. Sadleir 28.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27962 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT.HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT.

London : Strahan & Co., 1869. First edition. The unhinging of a marriage - jealous husband and stubborn wife - replete with sub-plots. Plates and text illustrations by Marcus Stone R.A. (1840-1921).
Two volumes. Demy 8vo (23cm). (xii),384; (xii),384pp. Thirty-two plates. Thirty-two vignettes. Original green cloth, elaborately blocked and lettered in blind on upper and lower covers, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; mild wear at extremities; small scuff on upper cover of vol. i; slight bruising to lower edges, but externally still very good and bright; endpapers to vol. i cracking; a little shaken and slack, but, apart from small areas of mild discolouration to the outer margins of a few leaves at the rear of each volume, a very good and unusually clean set. From the well-known collection of William Woolsey Yardley (1911-1988), and conforming to his philosophy of eschewing restoration and instead preferring to house the set in one of his characteristically lavish slip cases - here a handsome affair in quarter olive morocco, richly gilt in a floral design. With the Yardley book-label in each volume, as well as the contemporary ownership inscription of F. Ames of Hawford - this Frederick Ames, J.P. (1836-1918) of Hawford Lodge, Claines, near Droitwich - and the later stamps of the British Red Cross War Library. Sadleir 31.

£1,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32808 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE EUSTACE DIAMONDS.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : THE EUSTACE DIAMONDS.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1873. First British edition. One of Trollope's best and most enjoyable - and "one of the most entertaining, worthless, attractive women in the history of the novel: the totally amoral Lizzie Eustace" (P. D. James). "The novel is rare in fine state, for it had great library popularity ... few copies in good original condition have survived the zeal of contemporary readers" (Sadleir, writing in 1928).
Three volumes. Crown 8vo (184 x 122mm). viii,354; viii,(364); viii,(354)pp. Bound, complete with half-titles, in a smart later (early twentieth-century) half holly-green morocco, banded and gilt; top edges gilt; marbled sides and endpapers; one leaf slightly loose; one gathering in vol.ii with a short gutter tear throughout, perhaps occasioned in binding, with some attendant repairs; a few small marks, nicks, short tears, tiny chips and minor mends; but overall a very good set in a handsome binding. Contemporary ownership inscriptions of Mary Smith to two half-titles. Sadleir 39.

SOLD

THE LIFE OF CICERO.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : THE LIFE OF CICERO.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1880. First edition : in the primary binding, with the plainer lettering.
Two volumes. Post 8vo. (viii),(420); (viii),(424)pp. Original red cloth, ruled in gilt and blind, and lettered across spine in gilt; very minor wear to extremities; endpapers slightly cracking; a few small chips and minor flaws, but a very good, still bright, and largely unopened copy, housed in a handsome quarter morocco collector's slip-case, richly gilt. From the well-known collection of the American collector, William Woolsey Yardley, with his labels and distinctive style of slip-case. Sadleir 58.

SOLD

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : WHY FRAU FROHMANN RAISED HER PRICES AND OTHER STORIES.

London : William Isbister, 1882. First edition : the exceedingly rare secondary issue, with the fresh title-pages designed for two-volume publication (although here bound as one). Sadleir had only seen one copy of this two-volume issue offered for sale (at a very high price) and his account is slightly muddled - it is the fresh title-pages which are on cheaper paper, not the text, which (as he correctly states elsewhere) is made up from the original sheets. Sadleir reckoned the regular issue to be of "considerable" rarity and that the "inherent freakishness" of the present issue made it much rarer still.
Two volumes, bound as one. Crown 8vo. vi,(198); [ii],(199)-416pp. Bound in a late nineteenth-century half olive calf, banded and gilt, by Birdsall & Son of Northampton; cloth sides; lemon edges; a little rubbed and slightly worn; some spotting of endpapers and prelims, but a good copy. With the bookplate of Lord Esmé Stuart Gordon (1853-1900) of Orton Longueville. Sadleir 61.

£1,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32880 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com