ARNOLD BENNETT FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

ARNOLD BENNETT FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF ARNOLD BENNETT

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

JOURNALISM FOR WOMEN : A PRACTICAL GUIDE BY E. A. BENNETT, EDITOR OF

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : JOURNALISM FOR WOMEN : A PRACTICAL GUIDE BY E. A. BENNETT, EDITOR OF "WOMAN".

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. First edition : Fabes' first issue, with the advertisements dated 1897. Bennett's second book, published in March 1898.
Foolscap 8vo. [viii],98,[ii],12pp. Original blue cloth, ruled in white and lettered in red on upper cover, with pictorial blocking in red, green and white; lettered across spine in red, with decorative blocking in red and white; lightly rubbed, a few faint marks, and with a small bruise to foot of upper cover; slight tanning of endpapers; a few spots to prelims; some occasional pencil underlining, but a very good copy of a fragile and attractive book. With the ownership inscription of someone who became a woman journalist, Brenda Girvin, author of "Queer Cousin Claude" (1912), "Betty the Girl Guide" (1921), etc. Emery 117. Fabes II.7.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32879 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANNA OF THE FIVE TOWNS : A NOVEL.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : ANNA OF THE FIVE TOWNS : A NOVEL.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1902. First edition.
Crown 8vo. [viii],360pp. Bound, without the inserted advertisements sometimes found, in a neat contemporary half-roan, with marbled sides, got up as a somewhat downbeat prize binding for the Henbury Church Lands charity, with a contemporary (1904) inscription awarding the book as a Standard Five prize for Gertrude Salter for her "good work and good conduct" - this Gertrude Salter of Bristol, the daughter of a local plumber; very slightly rubbed; a few slight marks and spots, but a good and serviceable copy of a difficult major early novel. Later pencilled ownership inscription of Dr. F. G. A. Shenton.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35377 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SINEWS OF WAR : A ROMANCE OF LONDON AND THE SEA.

PHILLPOTTS, Eden, 1862-1960 & BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE SINEWS OF WAR : A ROMANCE OF LONDON AND THE SEA.

London : T. Werner Laurie, [1906]. First edition. Their first collaboration - "That monster, London, was just lying down to rest. The clocks of the Strand churches and the Strand hotels, keeping nocturnal vigil, showed a quarter to one under the February moon ..." - later published in the USA as "Doubloons".
Crown 8vo (20cm). viii,344pp. Original green cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt; lightly worn and a touch shabby; tiny nick at head; some spotting, mainly of edges and endpapers, but a good copy of a difficult title.

SOLD

THE GRIM SMILE OF THE FIVE TOWNS.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE GRIM SMILE OF THE FIVE TOWNS.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1907. First edition. A collection of thirteen bitter-sweet short stories of the Five Towns, all but one previously unpublished. Includes "Baby's Bath", "The Silent Brothers", "Vera's First Christmas Adventure", "The Murder of the Mandarin", etc.
Crown 8vo (179 x 111mm). [viii],302,[x]pp - the integral advertisements not noted by Emery. Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco; top edge gilt; original cloth spine and upper cover preserved at rear; some mild spotting, mainly to edges, but a very good copy. Emery 50. Hubin p.30.

SOLD

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE GHOST : A FANTASIA ON MODERN THEMES.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1907. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (viii),302,[ii],8,32pp. Original blue cloth; ruled on upper and lower covers in blind; blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a little dulled, worn and slightly bruised; a few small marks; small hole to cloth of upper cover; endpapers cracked; label removed from front free endpaper; some marks and discolourations; some creases and nicks to margins, with a tear to one leaf extending into text; inserted advertisements a little tanned and slightly creased; a reasonable copy of a difficult title. Emery 14. Bleiler p.20. Hubin p.30.

SOLD

THE OLD WIVES' TALE : A NOVEL.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE OLD WIVES' TALE : A NOVEL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1908. First edition : a presentation copy, with the publishers' "presentation" blind-stamp and their "with the author's compliments" slip bound in.
Crown 8vo. viii,578pp. Bound in an elegant full red mid twentieth-century morocco, banded and gilt, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe; all edges gilt; just a touch dulled and with a few faint little scuffs; slight tanning of endpapers; but a very good copy of a notoriously difficult title. Emery 30.

SOLD

THE CARD : A STORY OF ADVENTURE IN THE FIVE TOWNS.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE CARD : A STORY OF ADVENTURE IN THE FIVE TOWNS.

London : Methuen & Co., (1911). First edition : with the earlier advertisements dated October 1910. A publishers' presentation copy with the Methuen presentation stamp on the title-page. The engaging tale of the rise and rise of Denry Machin - filmed in 1952 with Alec Guinness, Glynis Johns, Valerie Hobson, Petula Clark, etc. Published in the USA as "Denry the Audacious".
Crown 8vo (20cm). (viii),(306),[ii] + (32)pp. Original decorative green cloth, blocked and lettered on spine and upper cover in gilt; slightly sunned, with a touch of wear at head; a few minor marks, spots and creases, but a very good copy. Emery 5.

SOLD

HILDA LESSWAYS.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : HILDA LESSWAYS.

London : Methuen & Co., (1911). First edition. The second volume in the "Clayhanger" trilogy.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (viii),408 + (32)pp advertisements dated August 1911. Original decorative cloth gilt; a little sunned; a few slight marks, some spotting of edges, but a very good copy. Emery 19.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38544 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE REGENT : A FIVE TOWNS STORY OF ADVENTURE IN LONDON.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE REGENT : A FIVE TOWNS STORY OF ADVENTURE IN LONDON.

London : Methuen & Co., (1913). First edition. The further adventures of "The Card" - Edward Henry Machin.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (viii),(320) + 8,(32)pp advertisements dated Spring and May 1913. Original holly cloth, attractively blocked and lettered in gilt; some very faint preliminary spotting, but overall a very good, bright, sound and sharp copy. With the armorial bookplate of the book-collector Christopher Freville Huntley (1912-2008).

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38937 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : LIBERTY : A STATEMENT OF THE BRITISH CASE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. First edition. Bennett on "a new conception of war", etc.
Crown 8vo. 58,[ii]pp. Original dark blue cloth, ruled on upper and lower cover in blind, lettered across upper cover and up spine in yellow; lightly rubbed; endpapers slightly tanned; a few edge spots, but a good and sound copy. Emery 118.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28007 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : MR. PROHACK.

London : Methuen & Co., (1922). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (314),[ii]pp - without the 8pp advertisements noted by Emery. Original blue-green cloth, blocked and lettered in blind on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered in gilt on spine; just a touch of wear at head; some spotting, mainly to edges and prelims; slight nicks to two preliminary leaves and rear free endpaper; mild tanning of endpapers; neat inscription; but a bright and sound copy. With the armorial bookplate of George E. Alexander, O.B.E. Emery 28.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27989 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LORD RAINGO.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : LORD RAINGO.

London : Cassell & Co., (1926). First edition. Bennett's novel of war, politics, propaganda and pragmatism - seemingly based on the Great War experiences of his friend Lord Beaverbrook.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [vi],(410)pp. Original navy cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; a few minor signs of age and use, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - just lightly worn and very slightly chipped.

SOLD

LILIAN.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : LILIAN.

London : Cassell & Co., (1922). First edition. Beautiful Mayfair typist - "created for pleasure and affection and expensive flattery" - swept away on a tide of passion - London, Paris, the Riviera.
Crown 8vo. [2],viii,(242)pp. Original olive green cloth, ruled and lettered in dark brown; lightly bruised and a few faint marks, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the striking original dust-jacket - a pictorial design by "Michael" - redhead in hat watched by man behind curtain - lightly used and with a few nicks and short tears, but clean, complete and highly attractive.

SOLD

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com