ARNOLD BENNETT FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

ARNOLD BENNETT FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF ARNOLD BENNETT

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

JOURNALISM FOR WOMEN : A PRACTICAL GUIDE BY E. A. BENNETT, EDITOR OF

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : JOURNALISM FOR WOMEN : A PRACTICAL GUIDE BY E. A. BENNETT, EDITOR OF "WOMAN".

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. First edition : Fabes' first issue, with the advertisements dated 1897. Bennett's second book, published in March 1898.
Foolscap 8vo. [viii],98,[ii],12pp. Original blue cloth, ruled in white and lettered in red on upper cover, with pictorial blocking in red, green and white; lettered across spine in red, with decorative blocking in red and white; lightly rubbed, a few faint marks, and with a small bruise to foot of upper cover; slight tanning of endpapers; a few spots to prelims; some occasional pencil underlining, but a very good copy of a fragile and attractive book. With the ownership inscription of someone who became a woman journalist, Brenda Girvin, author of "Queer Cousin Claude" (1912), "Betty the Girl Guide" (1921), etc. Emery 117. Fabes II.7.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32879 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANNA OF THE FIVE TOWNS : A NOVEL.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : ANNA OF THE FIVE TOWNS : A NOVEL.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1902. First edition.
Crown 8vo. [viii],360pp. Bound, without the inserted advertisements sometimes found, in a neat contemporary half-roan, with marbled sides, got up as a somewhat downbeat prize binding for the Henbury Church Lands charity, with a contemporary (1904) inscription awarding the book as a Standard Five prize for Gertrude Salter for her "good work and good conduct" - this Gertrude Salter of Bristol, the daughter of a local plumber; very slightly rubbed; a few slight marks and spots, but a good and serviceable copy of a difficult major early novel. Later pencilled ownership inscription of Dr. F. G. A. Shenton.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35377 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE GHOST : A FANTASIA ON MODERN THEMES.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1907. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (viii),302,[ii],8,32pp. Original blue cloth; ruled on upper and lower covers in blind; blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a little dulled, worn and slightly bruised; a few small marks; small hole to cloth of upper cover; endpapers cracked; label removed from front free endpaper; some marks and discolourations; some creases and nicks to margins, with a tear to one leaf extending into text; inserted advertisements a little tanned and slightly creased; a reasonable copy of a difficult title. Emery 14. Bleiler p.20. Hubin p.30.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27998 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE OLD WIVES' TALE : A NOVEL.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE OLD WIVES' TALE : A NOVEL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1908. First edition : a presentation copy, with the publishers' "presentation" blind-stamp and their "with the author's compliments" slip bound in.
Crown 8vo. viii,578pp. Bound in an elegant full red mid twentieth-century morocco, banded and gilt, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe; all edges gilt; just a touch dulled and with a few faint little scuffs; slight tanning of endpapers; but a very good copy of a notoriously difficult title. Emery 30.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34897 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE PRICE OF LOVE : A TALE.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE PRICE OF LOVE : A TALE.

London : Methuen & Co., (1914). First edition. One of the later Five Towns novels, featuring (inter alia) the outlandish cinema entrepreneur, Thomas Batchgrew - and a book with strong claims to be the first English novel fully to engage with the new world of cinema and film.
Crown 8vo. (viii),(352),[iv] + (32)pp advertisements - the integral advertisements dated Autum 1914 and the inserted catalogue May 1914 (the book was published on 1st October of that year). Original blue cloth, blocked and lettered on upper cover in blind, and on spine in gilt; lightly sunned; a few mild edge spots, but a very good copy of a scarce book. Emery 33.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35382 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THINGS THAT HAVE INTERESTED ME : [FIRST SERIES].

London : Chatto & Windus, 1921. First edition. Bennett on women at war-work, going down a coal-pit, football, gaming, hardships of the ruling class, brains and eating, and much else - literary, artistic, theatrical and social.
Crown 8vo. (xii),(322),[ii]pp. Original blue cloth; white paper label lettered across in black on spine; top edge blue; spine label chipped frayed and severely defective (but with spare label tipped in at rear); lightly bruised; endpapers lightly tanned, but otherwise a very good and sound copy. With the 1918 bookplate of Eleanor Montgomery Campbell, designed by Harry Soane. Emery 135.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28003 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : MR. PROHACK.

London : Methuen & Co., (1922). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (314),[ii]pp - without the 8pp advertisements noted by Emery. Original blue-green cloth, blocked and lettered in blind on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered in gilt on spine; just a touch of wear at head; some spotting, mainly to edges and prelims; slight nicks to two preliminary leaves and rear free endpaper; mild tanning of endpapers; neat inscription; but a bright and sound copy. With the armorial bookplate of George E. Alexander, O.B.E. Emery 28.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27989 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LILIAN.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : LILIAN.

London : Cassell & Co., (1922). First edition. Beautiful Mayfair typist - "created for pleasure and affection and expensive flattery" - swept away on a tide of passion - London, Paris, the Riviera.
Crown 8vo. [2],viii,(242)pp. Original olive green cloth, ruled and lettered in dark brown; lightly bruised and a few faint marks, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the striking original dust-jacket - a pictorial design by "Michael" - redhead in hat watched by man behind curtain - lightly used and with a few nicks and short tears, but clean, complete and highly attractive.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34371 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com