BIBLIOMYSTERIES AT ASH RARE BOOKS

DETECTIVE FICTION : BIBLIOMYSTERIES AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

First editions at Ash Rare Books

BIBLIOMYSTERIES

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

"BLACKSTOCK, Charity" - [TORDAY, Ursula, 1912-1997] : DEWEY DEATH.

London : William Heinemann, (1956). First edition. "We are librarians, and therefore the elect of God. To read is human, to catalogue divine".
Crown 8vo. [x],(286)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; edges spotted, but a nice copy in the original Mudge-Marriott dust-jacket - a design in yellow, tan, black and white - rubbed, worn and heavily chipped (without affecting any lettering). Hubin p.36.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23567 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CRANSTON, Maurice (Maurice William), 1920-1993 : TOMORROW WE'LL BE SOBER.

London : John Westhouse, 1946. First edition. Murder among the literati in Chelsea - body in the house of a fashionable publisher.
Crown 8vo. 244pp. Original tan cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the original orange and black dust-jacket - just lightly rubbed. Barzun & Taylor 948. Hubin p.97.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29059 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DUTTON, Charles J. (Charles Judson), 1888-1964 : MURDER IN A LIBRARY.

London : Hurst & Blackett, [1931]. First British edition. A scarce Harley Manners mystery.
Crown 8vo. 288,32pp. Original orange cloth, ruled in blind and lettered in black across spine and upper cover; a touch sunned; edges and endpapers spotted; but otherwise a very good copy. Hubin p.127.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24897 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FULLER, Timothy, 1914-1971 : THREE THIRDS OF A GHOST.

London : William Heinemann, (1947). First British edition. The second Jupiter Jones mystery - murder in a distinguished bookshop. Originally published in the USA in 1941.
Crown 8vo. [iv],(128)pp. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in silver; library label and small stamp; edges spotted, but a very good and bright copy in the original terracotta and white dust-jacket - lightly worn and slightly chipped, with some minor reinforcement.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22009 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GOODRUM, Charles A. (Charles Alvin), 1923- : DEWEY DECIMATED.

New York : Crown Publishers, (1977). First edition. His first mystery - murder and theft in a rare book library. Goodrum was Director of Research at the Library of Congress.
Demy 8vo. 190,[ii]pp. Original cloth; very good in the original J-C. Suarès dust-jacket - rather sunned and slightly chipped.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31923 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRIERSON, Edward (Edward Dobbyn), 1914-1975 : A CRIME OF ONE'S OWN.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1967. First edition. "A young, romantic-minded bookseller and Bond addict, becomes gradually convinced that a spy-ring is operating in his lending-library".
Post 8vo. (222),[ii]pp. Original green boards, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch bruised; slight spotting of top edge, but a very good and bright copy in the Ionicus dust-jacket - a pictorial design in green, yellow and white. Barzun & Taylor 1582. Hubin p.177.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23185 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HYLAND, Stanley (Henry Stanley), 1914-1997 : GREEN GROW THE TRESSES-O.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1965. First edition. Spies, Yorkshire wool mill and the antiquarian book trade.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original red boards, lettered down spine in gilt; a nice, bright copy in a much torn, slightly chipped and slightly dusty dust-jacket. Barzun & Taylor 1855. Hubin p.212.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22980 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LEWIS, Roy Harley, 1930-2001 : A PENSION FOR DEATH.

London : Robert Hale, (1983). First edition. The third of the Matthew Coll mysteries - pension fund of drugs conglomerate decides to invest in rare books.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in silver; a touch bruised, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket, lettered in pale green and white - lightly rubbed.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31970 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SIMS, George (George Frederick Robert), 1923-1999 : THE TERRIBLE DOOR.

London : Bodley Head, (1964). First edition. First edition dealer turns author with a stylish antiquarian book trade mystery. His first crime fiction book - and with his compliments slip loosely inserted.
Crown 8vo. 176pp. Original blue boards, lettered across spine in gilt; very good indeed in the original Bernard Blatch dust-jacket - a design in lilac, sepia, black and white - just very faintly marked. Hubin p.369.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21738 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SIMS, George (George Frederick Robert), 1923-1999 : REX MUNDI.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1978. First edition. "Harry Gilmour, a middle-aged antiquarian book dealer, can hardly believe his good fortune when one of the party's highly attractive girls is drawn to him" - dream on, George. A murder mystery from the distinguished bookdealer, which commences in Corfu, leads to mediaeval heresy in Provence, and sinister activities in London and Dorset.
Post 8vo. 160pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a touch of very faint discolouration to front endpaper; slight production flaw to rear endpaper, but otherwise a very good and bright copy in the original Gollancz yellow dust-jacket - also very good indeed.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32844 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STRONG, L.A.G. (Leonard Alfred George), 1896-1958 : ALL FALL DOWN.

London : for The Crime Club by Collins, (1944). First edition. A murder mystery featuring, inter alia, Matthew Baildon, "an old collector of first editions who loves his books better than his own family".
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original orange-red cloth, lettered across spine in black; a touch sunned; lightly bruised; a hint of rubbing; slightly shaken; neat contemporary inscription and partially erased scribble on front free endpaper, but a good copy. Hubin p.385.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27021 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com