CAROL RUMENS FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

CAROL RUMENS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Modern poetry at Ash Rare Books

CAROL RUMENS FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

RUMENS, Carol, 1944- : A STRANGE GIRL IN BRIGHT COLOURS.

London : Quartet Books, (1973). First edition. Signed by Carol Rumens on the title-page. Her first collection - forty-four poems, etc.
Post 8vo. (94),[ii]pp. Original white linen wrappers, lettered in black and red, with a Peter Till illustration in red, orange and black on upper wrapper; a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12375 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUMENS, Carol, 1944- : A NECKLACE OF MIRRORS.

Belfast : Ulsterman Publications, (1978). First edition. Signed by Carol Rumens on the title-page. A collection of ten poems.
Foolscap 4to. 16pp. Original black and white stapled wrappers, in a design by Carolyn Mulholland; lightly stained at foot; a little creased; some spotting, but a serviceable copy, signed by the poet.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17488 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUMENS, Carol, 1944- : SCENES FROM THE GINGERBREAD HOUSE.

Newcastle upon Tyne : Bloodaxe Books, (1982). First edition. Signed by Carol Rumens on the title-page. A collection of nine poems.
Demy 8vo. [16]pp. Original orange, black and white stapled wrappers, with an illustration by John Burningham; fine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17489 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUMENS, Carol, 1944- : SCENES FROM THE GINGERBREAD HOUSE.

Newcastle upon Tyne : Bloodaxe Books, (1982). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Carol Rumens on the title-page. A collection of nine poems.
Demy 8vo. [16]pp. Original orange, black and white stapled wrappers, with an illustration by John Burningham; faint crease to upper wrapper, but still very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17490 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUMENS, Carol, 1944- : STAR WHISPER.

London : Secker & Warburg, (1983). First edition. Signed by Carol Rumens on the title-page. A collection of thirty-one poems.
Demy 8vo. (70),[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; near fine in the original turquoise, black and white dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12376 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUMENS, Carol, 1944- - editor : SLIPPING GLIMPSES : WINTER POETRY SUPPLEMENT 1985.

London : Poetry Book Society, 1985. First edition. Signed by Carol Rumens on the title-page. A Poetry Book Society anthology - with poems by Patricia Beer, Wendy Cope, Carol Ann Duffy, D.J.Enright, U.A.Fanthorpe, Michael Longley, Anne Stevenson, George Szirtes, etc.
Post 8vo. [iv],58,[ii]pp. Original colour printed wrappers, lettered in deeep pink and with a design by Carol Brickley; a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17491 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUMENS, Carol, 1944- : DIRECT DIALLING.

London : Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, (1985). First edition. Signed by Carol Rumens on the title-page. A review copy, with the publishers' slip loosely inserted. A collection of eighteen poems.
Post 8vo. 48pp. Original colour printed wrappers; near fine.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17492 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUMENS, Carol, 1944- : PLATO PARK.

London : Chatto & Windus, (1987). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1987) on the title-page by Carol Rumens. Her first novel.
Demy 8vo. [ii],212,[viii] - including integral endpapers. Original black boards, lettered on spine in gilt; text just a little tanned, but a near fine copy in the original colour-printed Barbara Kaiser dust-jacket, lettered in black and red on white.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12377 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUMENS, Carol, 1944- : SELECTED POEMS.

London : Chatto & Windus, (1987). First edition. Signed by Carol Rumens on the title-page. Includes extensive selections from her four earlier collections of poetry, together with fifty new or previously uncollected poems. Loosely inserted are a Rumens newspaper article on the lack of passion in modern verse, and two press-cuttings of Rumens poems.
Post 8vo. 160pp. Original colour printed wrappers, with an illustration by Sarah Beddington, the principal lettering in black and blue; near fine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17493 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUMENS, Carol, 1944- : THE GREENING OF SNOW BEACH.

Newcastle upon Tyne : Bloodaxe Books, (1989). First edition. Signed by Carol Rumens on the title-page. A collection of twenty-five poems (including four translations from Blok and Mandelstam), together with a diary of a visit to Russia. Illustrations by Jamie Jamieson-Black and photographs by Rumens.
Demy 8vo. 80pp. Original colour-printed wrappers in a design by Gary Scott; near fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17494 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUMENS, Carol, 1944- : FROM BERLIN TO HEAVEN.

London : Chatto & Windus, (1989). First edition. Signed by Carol Rumens on the title-page. A collection of thirty-nine poems.
Post 8vo. [vi],(58)pp. Original colour printed wrappers, with an illustration by Julian Abela-Hyzler; very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17495 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS £2.50 IN UK OR £5 OVERSEAS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com