ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

CATALOGUE 76 : RECENT ACQUISITIONS
DECEMBER 2004

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

AMES, Joseph, 1689-1759 : TYPOGRAPHICAL ANTIQUITIES : BEING AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF PRINTING IN ENGLAND: WITH SOME MEMOIRS OF ANTIENT PRINTERS, AND A REGISTER OF BOOKS PRINTED BY THEM, FROM THE YEAR MCCCCLXXI TO THE YEAR MDC. WITH AN APPENDIX CONCERNING PRINTING IN SCOTLAND AND IRELAND TO THE SAME TIME.

London : by W. Faden, and sold by J. Robinson, 1749. First edition. The first serious study of early printing in the British Isles - and the basis all subsequent work in this field. Ames was Secretary to the Society of Antiquaries and here provides a chronological account of the early London printers, with such biographical information as he could garner, a list of known works, transcriptions of title-pages, etc., and follows on with the printers of Oxford, Cambridge, York, and other towns across the British Isles. He concludes with a general history of printing in the British Isles, with extensive quotation from contemporary records. Ames was the first to use typographic identification for dating early books and has been followed by all subsequent exponents.
Post 4to. [xii],598,[xxviii]pp. Eight engraved plates, facsimiles, etc. (engraved by George Bickham, John Blundell, Edward Thorowgood, etc.). Portraits, facsimiles, etc., in text. Bound in an elegant recent full sprinkled calf, banded and gilt, and retaining a nineteenth century morocco title-label; occasional mild spotting or browning; a few slight creases, but a very good copy. With the reinserted armorial book plates of the Canterbury solicitor and antiquary Charles Sandys (1786-1859), and of Maurice Edward Wingfield.

£850

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25574 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : ANOTHER TIME : POEMS.

New York : Random House, (1940). First edition: [one of just 1,500 copies]. One of the finest and most celebrated collections of poetry of the twentieth century, including the first appearance in book form of "Lay your sleeping head, my love ...", "Musée des Beaux Arts", "Spain 1937", "In Memory of W.B.Yeats", "September 1, 1939", "Funeral Blues", etc. "Certainly his best collection of poems ... Auden was for many of us the last poet we learnt by heart" (Cyril Connolly).
Demy 8vo. [x],114,[iv]pp - including preliminary and final blanks. Bound in a smart recent half tan morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; with the original cloth gilt upper panel and backstrip retained at rear; a fine, clean and handsome copy. Bloomfield & Mendelson A22a. Connolly (Modern Movement) 90.

SOLD

BAILEY, N. (Nathan), -1742 : AN UNIVERSAL ETYMOLOGICAL ENGLISH DICTIONARY; COMPREHENDING THE DERIVATIONS OF THE GENERALITY OF WORDS IN THE ENGLISH TONGUE ...

London : for R.Ware ; J.& P.Knapton ; T.Longman [etc.], 1751. Fourteenth edition - "with considerable improvements". First published in 1721 and the most extensive and influential English dictionary pre-Johnson, giving "a new prominence to etymology and to lexical comprehensiveness, including dialect terms, scientific terms, common words, and even vulgar ones" (DNB). Johnson himself readily admitted using Bailey as a model, and users and admirers of Bailey extended from William Pitt to Abraham Lincoln (who is said to have used this edition, the fourteenth). Bailey was perhaps also the first to realise that by virtue of its mixed lineage and lexical inheritance English was on its way to becoming "the most copious and significant language in Europe, if not in the world".
Post 8vo. [940]pp. Contemporary calf, recently rebacked, refurbished and restored; banded and gilt; some minor discolouration, chipping, creasing, and signs of age and use throughout, but a handsome copy.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26757 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BEECHING, H.C. (Henry Charles), 1859-1919 - editor : A BOOK OF CHRISTMAS VERSE SELECTED BY H. C. BEECHING : WITH TEN DESIGNS BY WALTER CRANE.

London : Methuen & Co., 1895. First edition. A delightfully produced and chosen selection of Christmas hymns, poems and carols - illustrated by Walter Crane. Beeching includes many lesser known pieces, old and new, including some fine Latin hymns as well as work by his contemporary fellow poets - Christina Rossetti, William Morris, John Davidson and the then virtually unknown Gerard Manley Hopkins (Wild air, world-mothering air) and Selwyn Image (Consider, O my soul, what morn is this).
Crown 8vo. xvi,(174),[ii],32pp. Ten illustrations by Crane, some full-page. Original pale green linen, blocked in an orange-red and black pictorial design on the upper cover, blocked in orange-red and lettered in black and gilt on spine; top edge gilt; a little sunned; some very mild rubbing and brusing; slight tanning of endpapers; neat inscription, but a very good copy.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25095 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : OLD LIGHTS FOR NEW CHANCELS : VERSES TOPOGRAPHICAL AND AMATORY.

London : John Murray, 1940. First edition. An early collection of twenty-five poems, including "Upper Lambourne", "Myfanwy", etc.
Crown 8vo. (xx),(68)pp. Silhouette portrait frontispiece by Apollo. Ribbon marker. Original blue pebbled cloth; paper title label on spine; a few very minor marks and signs of age and use, but a very good copy.

SOLD

[BLASCHE, Bernhard Heinrich, 1766-1832] : PAPYRO-PLASTICS, OR THE ART OF MODELLING IN PAPER; BEING AN INSTRUCTIVE AMUSEMENT FOR YOUNG PERSONS OF BOTH SEXES. FROM THE GERMAN, BY D. BOILEAU.

London : for Boosey & Sons, 1825. Second and best edition in English - "greatly enlarged and improved". A charming illustrated manual on constructing paper models - of furniture, a sentry-box, a thatched house, an ink-stand, a town house, a bridge, a boat, a ship, a church, a windmill, a wheel-barrow, and many more. Originally published in English in slightly shorter form (and with figures that were found to be "rather incorrect upon trial") the previous year. Compiled by Daniel Boileau from Blasche's "Der Papparbeiter" (1805).
Pott 4to. (xvi),102,[ii]pp. Hand coloured lithograph frontispiece, and twenty-one further plates, some folding. Original pink glazed boards, with circular pictorial litho title-label on upper cover; expertly rebacked; lightly rubbed; a few minor marks, spots and small flaws; contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, but a very good copy.

SOLD

CAVE, Roderick & WAKEMAN, Geoffrey : TYPOGRAPHIA NATURALIS.

Wymondham : Brewhouse Press, 1967. First edition: limited to 333 numbered copies. A delightfully produced study of nature printing - illustrated with a nineteenth century nature print by Henry Bradbury, contemporary examples from Morris Cox and Rigby Graham, etc.
Pott folio. [viii],(40)pp. Five tipped-in plates. Original quarter morocco, decorated boards, by Trevor Hickman; just a hint of tanning to upper cover, but otherwise a very good copy indeed.

SOLD

CHANDLER, Raymond (Raymond Thornton), 1888-1959 : FAREWELL, MY LOVELY.

New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. First edition. His second and most widely celebrated novel - a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone of the genre. Set in the then-new W.A.Dwiggins Caledonia type.
Crown 8vo. [viii],276,[iv]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half blue morocco, banded, and lettered in gilt; original cloth upper panel and backstrip preserved at rear; a handful of minor marks, but a very good and attractive copy. Bruccoli II-1a.

£750

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26784 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : THE FATHER BROWN STORIES.

London : Cassell & Co., (1947). First complete collected edition of these much-loved stories, including all fifty stories from the five original collections - "The Innocence of Father Brown" (1911); "The Wisdom of Father Brown" (1914); "The Incredulity of Father Brown" (1926); "The Secret of Father Brown" (1927) and "The Scandal of Father Brown" (1935).
Demy 8vo. 704pp. Bound in a smart recent half crimson morocco, banded and gilt; top edge blue; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a handful of very minor spots, but a handsome copy in an elegant binding.

SOLD

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : HERCULE POIROT'S CHRISTMAS.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1939). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (254)pp. Bound in a handsome recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; original cloth backstrip and upper panel preserved at rear; just a hint of spotting to prelims, a very occasional slight mark, but overall a very good and clean copy of a difficult title.

SOLD

COOK, Robert J. : LONDON RAILWAY TRAVELLING MADE EASY. SHOWING AT A GLANCE WHAT STATION TO GO TO TO GET TO ANY PART OF LONDON OR SUBURBS.

London : Robert J. Cook & Co., [ca.1871]. A handsome Victorian railway map - showing the suburban overground railway lines and the earliest underground lines (the latter including the latest extension of the Metropolitan & District to Mansion House) - superimposed on a road map of Greater London. The map extends, at a scale of two inches to the mile, north to Welsh Harp and Finsbury Park Stations; east to Blackwall and Blackheath; south to Crystal Palace and Wimbledon; and west to Hanwell, Spring Grove and Twickenham. Ten paragraphs of text give indications of the frequency of trains on the various different lines, and there are helpful notes on where to change lines on the map itself.
Lithograph in black, red and grey. Map surface 582 x 808mm (approx. 22-7/8" x 31-3/4"). Dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into a Charles Smith cloth case, with printed paper label; one corner of map slightly marked; case split at joints, but otherwise in very good condition. Hyde 132A/3.

SOLD

DAMPIER, William, 1651-1715 : [THE VOYAGES] A NEW VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD. DESCRIBING PARTICULARLY, THE ISTHMUS OF AMERICA, SEVERAL COASTS AND ISLANDS IN THE WEST INDIES ... NEW HOLLAND, SUMATRA, NICOBAR ISLES; THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, AND SANTA HELLENA ...

London : for James Knapton, 1697-1709. "Second edition, corrected" - together with "Voyages and Descriptions. Vol. II. in Three Parts ..." (First edition - London: James Knapton, 1699); "A Voyage to New Holland, &c. In the Year, 1699 ..." (First edition - London: James Knapton, 1703) and "A Continuation of a Voyage to New-Holland, &c. In the Year 1699 ..." (First edition - London: James Knapton, 1709). A full, if flawed, set of all four volumes of "old Dampier, a rough sailor, but a man of exquisite mind" (Coleridge). Three times a circumnavigator, Dampier, a buccaneer of enquiring and scientific disposition, was the first to describe the breadfruit, banana and plantain in English, and the first Englishman to write of Australia from personal observation. His emphasis on the careful recording of all he saw, with his attention to ethnography and natural history, changed travel writing for ever, while his observations on the prevailing winds were still utilised in Admiralty sailing directions as late as the 1930s.
Four volumes, bound in three. [10],vi,550,[iv]; [viii],184,132,[iv],112,lxxvi; [xxiv],162,[xiv]; [xvi],198,[x]pp. Forty-one (ex forty-two) maps, profiles, plates, (some folding) etc. A made-up set, with the title-page to the first volume and five leaves in the second volume supplied from other copies (the former masking the fact that the first volume is in fact a later edition, apparently the 1703 fifth). The missing plate in the scarce final volume (Tab. 12, Cape Orford, etc.) is noted as liable to be lacking. Contemporary (not matching) calf, but rebacked in uniform style - the rebacking carried out some fifty years ago, presumably at the same time as the making-up; a few minor internal marks, creases, nicks and small flaws; overall, despite the problems, a pleasant and modestly priced early set of a seminal work. With the reinserted bookplates of Robert Aitchison and Robert Parker, F.A.S.

SOLD

DEWAR, George A.B. (George Albemarle Bertie), 1862-1934 : LIFE AND SPORT IN HAMPSHIRE.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1908. First edition. A most attractively produced and charming account of wild life and sport - mainly in the woods, streams and chalk downs of north-west Hampshire. With two coloured plates by Archibald Thorburn, illustrations from photographs, etc.
Medium 8vo. xii,274pp. Eight plates. Four photogravures. Two colour plates. Original pictorial cloth gilt; some slight spotting, mainly of edges; endpapers a little tanned; neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - just lightly worn and a little tanned.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26352 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DICKENS, Charles, 1812-1870 : THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1837. First edition, in book form, bound up from the original monthly parts published between April 1836 and November 1837. Etched frontispiece, etched additional title (the sought-after "Veller" variant), and forty-one etched plates by Robert Seymour and "Phiz" (Hablot Knight Brown) - but this copy with the complete additional series of "Thirty-Two Etchings by Mr. Samuel Weller", serially published by Edward Grattan from May 1837 onwards. These additional illustrations including a number of striking designs, well integrated with the text, are for the most part by Thomas Onwhyn (1814-1886). They were advertised in the later monthly parts of Pickwick itself (presumably with at least the tacit approval of Dickens and his publishers) and form an interesting counterpoint to the better-known Phiz plates, losing little if anything in comparison, and providing an unusual gloss on the contemporary reception of Dickens' first major success.
One volume, bound as two - the half-title, extra title, and directions to the binder being utilised to preface the second volume. Demy 8vo. (xvi),(610)pp. Seventy-five etched plates, etc. Bound in a smart recent half tan calf, banded and gilt; top edges gilt; red morocco labels; marbled sides; plates (although all noticeably sharp impressions throughout) to a greater or lesser extent spotted and browned, but mainly to outer edges; a few slight nicks and small flaws, but a handsome and unusual set.

£600

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26792 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DICKENS, Charles, 1812-1870 : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1844. First edition in book form. Frontispiece, vignette title and thirty-eight plates by "Phiz" (H.K.Browne).
Demy 8vo. (xvi),624pp. Bound in an attractive contemporary full polished tan calf, banded and gilt; red morocco title-label; marbled edges and endpapers; some very mild wear; bound without half-title; contemporary ownership inscription of T.M.Horsfall on preliminary binder's blank; some browning and spotting of plates; just a little strained, but overall a very good and handsome copy. Smith 7.

SOLD

DICKENS, Charles, 1812-1870 : LITTLE DORRIT.

London : Bradbury & Evans, 1857. First edition, in book form, bound from the original monthly parts published between December 1855 and June 1857. Frontispiece, extra engraved title and thirty-eight etched plates by H.K.Browne ("Phiz"). With the "Rigaud" for "Blandois" misprints from p.469 to p.473, later corrected.
Demy 8vo. xiv,(626)pp. Bound up in a smart contemporary half red calf, gilt on broad bands; marbled sides and edges; small and unobtrusive professional repair at head of lower hinge; some mild spotting to plates, but the text clean, uncreased and crisp; a very good (and much better than average) copy.

SOLD

DU MAURIER, Daphne (Dame Daphne), 1907-1989 : REBECCA.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1938. First edition. "Last night I dreamt I went to Manderley again ...".
Post 8vo. 446pp. Bound in a handsome recent full black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; original cloth backstrip and upper panel preserved at rear; a few trifling marks, but an unusually good and clean copy in a stylish and elegant binding.

SOLD

[ENGLISH SCHOOL] : NEW YORK.

London : Charles Knight & Co., [ca.1845]. A finely worked town-plan of old New York - from the Battery to 42nd Street, with parts of Brooklyn, Williamsburgh and Jersey City - giving good detail at a scale of nearly four inches to the mile. Decorated with vignette views of Broadway and City Hall. First published in 1840, as part of a series produced for the "Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge" (1831-1843) - and here in a slightly later impression.
Steel line engraving on paper, with original hand colour. Engraved surface 313 x 370mm (approx. 12-1/4" x 14-1/2"). In very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique map.

SOLD

FORSTER E.M. (Edward Morgan), 1879-1970 : HOWARDS END.

London : Edward Arnold, 1910. First edition.
Crown 8vo. [iv],(344),[ii]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half burgundy morocco, preserving the original cloth spine and upper cover at rear; some occasional slight spotting; lacks final advertisement leaf; a handful of faint creases, but a very handsome copy. Kirkpatrick A4.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25815 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GREAM, Thomas : A TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF THE COUNTY OF SUSSEX; REDUCED FROM THE LARGE SURVEY IN FOUR SHEETS.

London : W. Faden, 1799. The first edition of this handsome separately published map of Sussex, based on the William Gardner, Thomas Yeakell and Thomas Gream four-sheet map of 1795, and here in a reduction engraved by John Palmer with the scale reduced to four-tenths of an inch to the mile.
Copper line engraving on paper. Original hand colour. Engraved surface 367 x 782mm (approx. 14-1/2" x 30-3/4"). Dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into the original marbled slip-case with William Faden's engraved label; a few faint marks, minor holing to linen backing, slip-case much worn, but the map in a clean and sharp impression and overall in very good state. Kingsley 58(i).

SOLD

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : OUR MAN IN HAVANA.

London : William Heinemann, (1958). First edition.
Post 8vo. [vi],(274)pp. Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt; a few faint creases, but a very good and clean copy.

SOLD

HAGGARD, H. Rider (Sir Henry Rider), 1856-1925 : SHE : A HISTORY OF ADVENTURE.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1887. First edition: the so-called "first issue", with all the misprints noted by Scott and Whatmore (the latter introducing what would appear to be a further error of his own) - although these would appear to be common to the whole of the first (December 1886) impression. Endlessly reprinted ever since and the basis of at least eight film versions: in Margaret Atwood's phrase, Ayesha (She-Who-Must-Be-Obeyed) has become "a permanent feature of the human imagination".
Crown 8vo. [viii],(318),[ii]pp. Two colour plates. Bound in a neat recent half blue morocco; banded, and lettered in gilt, top edge gilt; a few slight and minor marks, but a very good copy. Scott 5. Whatmore F4.

SOLD

HERITAGE, Lizzie : CASSELL'S NEW UNIVERSAL COOKERY BOOK.

London : Cassell & Co., 1896. A reprint of the original 1894 edition. An encyclopaedic manual of Victorian cookery with alphabetical entries under the headings of kitchen processes; hors d'oeuvres; stocks and soups; gravies and sauces; fish; entrées, made dishes and reléves; joints and plain meat dishes; game and poultry; pastry, pies and puddings; pickles, chutneys and seasonings; beverages, and many more. With a preface by Léonard Grünenfelder, chef of the Grand Hotel, and a final chapter on the management and duties of servants by Phyllis Browne.
Post 8vo. (xvi),1328pp. Twelve chromolitho plates. 170 text illustrations. Contemporary half olive polished calf, gilt on bands; red morocco label; lightly sunned; some very mild rubbing; endpapers replaced; a very good copy. Driver 492.2.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15819 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOYLE, Edmond, 1672-1769 : HOYLE'S GAMES IMPROVED ; BEING PRACTICAL TREATISES ON WHIST, QUADRILLE, PIQUET, CHESS, BACK-GAMMON, DRAUGHTS, CRICKET, TENNIS, QUINZE, HAZARD, LANSQUENET, BILLIARDS, AND GOFF OR GOLF ...

London : for J.F. & C. Rivington ; T. Payne & Son ; R. Baldwin [etc.], 1790. An important eighteenth century edition of Hoyle, revised by Charles Jones - and including for the first time a section on "Goff, or Golf" - "Light Balls are used when playing with the wind, and heavy ones against it". Although compressed into the last three pages of the book, this would appear to be the first extended description of golf in any work of this kind. Also included are sections on cricket (the Star and Garter Rules of 1774), tennis ("a Net hangs across the middle"), billiards, etc., as well as whist, chess, backgammon, etc.
Crown 12mo. viii,290,[ii]pp. Two plates (billiards). Bound in a smart recent full pigskin; red title label, a few very minor marks; one leaf slightly nicked, but a clean, crisp and attractive copy. Donovan & Murdoch 330.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25866 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUGHES, Ted (Edward James), 1930-1998 : WODWO.

London : Faber & Faber, (1967). First edition: in the primary binding, lettered in gilt rather than silver. A collection of forty poems, five stories and a radio play.
Demy 8vo. 184pp. Original quarter red cloth, with grey cloth sides, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper; a very good and clean copy in the Berthold Wolpe dust-jacket (a design in red and grey on white) - price-clipped, just lightly bruised and a little tanned. Sagar & Tabor A12a.i.

SOLD

HUGHES, Ted (Edward James), 1930-1998 : UNDER THE NORTH STAR.

London : Faber & Faber, (1981). First edition. A collection of twenty-four poems, with striking full-colour illustrations by Leonard Baskin. This copy inscribed, signed with forename and dated (1983) by Baskin.
Demy 4to. (48)pp. Colour illustrations. Original red-pink cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; near fine in the original colour-printed Baskin dust-jacket - very good save a tiny hole in upper panel.

SOLD

HUNT, Violet (Isobel Violet), 1862-1942 : THE LAST DITCH.

London : Stanley Paul & Co., (1918). First edition. An epistolary novel, set during the Great War, from Wilde's "sweetest Violet in England" - the fictional model for Florence in Ford's "The Good Soldier" and for Rose Waterford in Maugham's "Moon and Sixpence" - and a literal model for some of the paintings of Burne-Jones and Walter Sickert.
Crown 8vo. viii,(310),[ii]pp. Original tan cloth, ruled on upper cover in brown, ruled and lettered across spine in brown; mild tanning of edges; erasure from front free endpaper, but a very good copy of a scarce book.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26759 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUTCHINSON, Horace G. (Horace Gordon), 1859-1932 - editor : FISHING.

London : Country Life, [1904]. First edition. In the excellent Country Life "Library of Sport" series. Hutchinson provides a wonderfully well-illustrated and detailed overview, the first volume devoted to salmon and trout, the second with chapters on tarpon, mahseer, pike, perch, carp, barbel, tench, bream, eel and many more, with an additional section on sea-fishing.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. (xx),526; (xiv),(446)pp. Over 240 plates (five in colour). Illustrations in text. Bound in a smart contemporary half olive green morocco; top edges gilt; spines a little tanned; edges spotted, but a very good set in a pleasant contemporary binding.

SOLD

HUXLEY, Aldous (Aldous Leonard), 1894-1963 : BRAVE NEW WORLD : A NOVEL.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1932. First edition.
Crown 8vo. [viii],306,[ii]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half tan morocco, banded and gilt; marbled sides; top edge grey-blue; a most attractive copy.

SOLD

KIKI - [PRIN, Alice, 1901-1953] : KIKI'S MEMOIRS.

Paris : Edward W. Titus, at the Sign of the Black Manikin Press, 1930. First edition in English: [one of 1,000 copies]. The sensational memoirs of the legendary Kiki of Montparnasse - a book banned for obscenity in the USA (although eventually published there under the title "The Education of a French Model"). A roll-call of Paris in the 1920s - "The first time that I saw Cocteau was at Man Ray's ..." - with an introduction by Ernest Hemingway ("the best I've read since The Enormous Room"), portraits of Kiki by Hermine David, Foujita, Kisling, Per Krohg, Mayo, Tono Salazar, and four by Man Ray, together with twenty of her own pictures, etc. Translated by Samuel Putnam.
Crown 4to. (188),[iv]pp. Original cream wraps, printed on upper wrap in red and black, with an onlay of the Kisling portrait; a few faint marks; tiny crease to upper wrap, but a very good and clean copy - with the original red wrap-around band and the slip-case - the case slightly split. Hanneman B7.

SOLD

LANG, Andrew, 1844-1912 - editor : THE GREEN FAIRY BOOK.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1892. First edition. The third of the Andrew Lang Fairy Books to appear - a collection of forty-two stories, including "The Three Little Pigs", "Heart of Ice", and "The Story of the Three Bears". Numerous illustrations by Henry Justice Ford (1860-1941).
Crown 8vo. [2],(xiv),366,[ii]pp. Tissue-guarded frontispiece and numerous illustrations. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt on upper cover and spine in Ford designs (dragon, maiden, etc.), lettered in gilt on spine; all edges gilt; just a hint of rubbing; occasional slight spotting, but a very good, bright and sound copy. With the contemporary ownership inscription and armorial bookplate of Wilson Pease.

SOLD

LIVINGSTONE, David, 1813-1873 & LIVINGSTONE, Charles, 1821-1873 : NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE ZAMBESI AND ITS TRIBUTARIES; AND OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE LAKES SHIRWA AND NYASSA. 1858-1864.

London : John Murray, 1865. First edition. The discovery of Lake Nyasa, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),608,32pp. Folding frontispiece of the Victoria Falls. Twelve plates (some by Thomas Baines). Illustrations in text. Folding map by John Arrowsmith, with outline hand colour, at rear. Original purple cloth, ruled and blocked in blind and pictorially blocked in gilt; a little worn, a touch sunned, and very slightly split; slightly shaken, but a very good and clean copy.

£350

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25879 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LYNCH, Patricia, 1894-1972 : THE TURF-CUTTER'S DONKEY : AN IRISH STORY OF MYSTERY AND ADVENTURE.

London : J.M.Dent & Sons, (1934). First edition. Illustrated by Jack Butler Yeats (1871-1957).
Foolscap 4to. viii,(248)pp. Five colour plates. Illustrations in text. Original ivory cloth, blocked with a Yeats design and lettered in blue on upper cover, lettered in blue on spine; endpapers in a blue-and white Yeats design; covers a little marked; half-title neatly excised; mild spotting of prelims and edges, but a good, sound and not unattractive copy.

SOLD

MARIE, Adrien-Emmanuel, 1848-1891 : LEADENHALL MARKET AT CHRISTMAS TIME.

London : [1884]. A most attractive print of Leadenhall Market illuminated by gaslight, with racks of poultry and game being sold to Christmas shoppers. Engraved by Horace Harral (fl.1844-1891) from an original study by the French painter and illustrator Adrien-Emmanuel Marie (1848-1891) and originally produced for "The Graphic" of 20th December 1884.
Wood engraving on paper. Later hand colour. Engraved surface 192 x 301mm (approx. 7-1/2" x 11-7/8"). Text on verso. In very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique print.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26783 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MAUGHAM, W. Somerset (William Somerset), 1874-1965 : CAKES AND ALE : OR THE SKELETON IN THE CUPBOARD.

London : William Heinemann, (1930). First edition: the much rarer state, with the correct reading "won't" rather than "won'" at the end of line 14 on p.147. This is usually said to be the later variant - although the fact that three of the five copies deposited in the copyright libraries are in this state might suggest otherwise. The Maugham novel said to be based on the life of Thomas Hardy.
Crown 8vo. [vi],270pp. Original blue cloth, blocked on upper and lower cover in black, lettered on upper cover in gilt, and on spine in gilt and black; some spotting of edges, but a very good and bright copy in a lightly worn, slightly tanned and price-clipped dust-jacket, with a vertical crease on the lower panel. Stott 26.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25092 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

McLEAN, Ruari, 1917- : VICTORIAN BOOK DESIGN AND COLOUR PRINTING.

London : Faber & Faber, (1972). Second edition: a greatly enlarged version of the original 1963 edition, with numerous additional illustrations, including sixteen new colour plates. With chapters on Whittingham and Pickering, novels and gift books, colour printing, children's books to 1850, early lithography and Owen Jones, Henry Noel Humphreys, chromolithography, Joseph Cundall, yellow-backs, publishers' bindings, etc. "I do not see how any genuine book collector can do without this book" (Sir John Betjeman).
Demy 4to. xii,(242)pp. Colour plates. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; a touch bowed; top edge a little marked, but a very good copy in a lightly used dust-jacket.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26069 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MILNE, A.A. (Alan Alexander), 1882-1956 : WINNIE-THE-POOH : BY A. A. MILNE : WITH DECORATIONS BY ERNEST H. SHEPHERD.

London : Methuen & Co., (1926). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (xiv),(160)pp. Illustrations by Shephard. Bound in an elegant recent full green morocco, banded and gilt; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers; a few minor internal marks, creases and faint signs of use - but a very handsome copy.

SOLD

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE THREE FINGERPRINTS : A DETECTIVE STORY FOR BOYS AND GIRLS.

London : William Heinemann, (1940). First edition.
Post 8vo. [x],270pp. Illustrations. Original stone cloth, blocked on upper cover in brown and on lower cover in green; lettered on upper cover in green, and on spine in green and brown; some minor darkening and very faint wear; just a touch bruised at corners; a few very slight marks; endpapers lightly tanned, but a very good copy of a very scarce book. Hubin - not listed.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23593 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MONTAGU, Lady Mary Wortley, 1689-1762 : THE WORKS OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE LADY MARY WORTLEY MONTAGU. INCLUDING HER CORRESPONDENCE, POEMS AND ESSAYS. PUBLISHED BY PERMISSION FROM HER GENUINE PAPERS. IN FIVE VOLUMES.

London : for Richard Phillips, 1803. First collected edition of the convention-defying Lady Mary Wortley Montagu - with an extensive selection of her letters from Constantinople, Venice and other foreign parts, a selection of poems, some of the essays, her translation of Epictetus, etc. Anonymously edited, with a memoir, by James Dallaway (1763-1834), from materials supplied by her son-in-law, Lord Bute - apparently in exchange for the suppression of other manuscripts held by Richard Phillips, the publisher.
Five volumes. Crown 8vo. Two engraved portraits. Ten facsimiles, some folding, one on two plates. Bound in an attractive (probably Scottish) contemporary mottled calf, prettily gilt with guilloche bands, small tools, etc.; red morocco labels; marbled endpapers; ribbon markers; the upper cover of one volume slightly pitted; a few slight nicks, chips, creases and faint discolourations; one leaf slightly damaged at gutter; overall a very good and attractive set. With the contemporary ownership inscriptions of F. Forbes.

£450

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26758 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MORDEN, Robert, fl.1668-1703 : SOUTH WALES BY ROBT. MORDEN.

[London] : [1695]. A rare separately published state of the first issue of Morden's map of South Wales, originally produced for the 1695 edition of "Camden's Britannia", but here dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into (eighteenth century) marbled guards, with a manuscript label. Morden's maps from this series have not previously been recorded in this form. On their first appearance they were advertised as being "much the fairest and most correct of any that have yet appear'd" and the help of "knowing gentlemen" in each part of the country had been sought "to supply the defects, rectifie the positions, and correct false spellings".
Copper line engraving on paper. Engraved surface 355 x 430mm (approx. 14" x 17"). Some discolouration to folds and edges; the faintest of edge wear, but in very good state for an ephemeral item of this type.

SOLD

MORDEN, Robert, fl.1668-1703 : [YORKSHIRE] THE WEST RIDING OF YORK SHIRE BY ROBT. MORDEN.

[London] : sold by Abel Swale, Awnsham & Iohn Churchill, [1695]. A rare separately published state of the first issue of Morden's map of the West Riding, originally produced for the 1695 edition of "Camden's Britannia", but here dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into (eighteenth century) marbled guards, with a manuscript label. Morden's maps from this series have not previously been recorded in this form. On their first appearance they were advertised as being "much the fairest and most correct of any that have yet appear'd" and the help of "knowing gentlemen" in each part of the country had been sought "to supply the defects, rectifie the positions, and correct false spellings".
Copper line engraving on paper. Engraved surface 360 x 420mm (approx. 14-1/8" x 16-1/2"). Some mild tanning and slight discolouration; faint wear to edges; paper lifting from linen in a few places, but in very good state for an ephemeral item of this type.

SOLD

MORE, Hannah, 1745-1833 : AN ESTIMATE OF THE RELIGION OF THE FASHIONABLE WORLD.

London: for T. Cadel [sic] 1793. Fifth edition. Hannah More - "the strong and generous bias in favour of universal toleration, noble as the principle itself is, has engendered a dangerous notion that all error is innocent". First published in 1791.
Foolscap 8vo. [viii],(262),[ii]pp. Bound in a neat later (twentieth century) quarter calf; marbled sides; slight browning to edges of first and last leaves, but an attractive copy, complete with half-title and final advertisement leaf. Contemporary ownership inscription of Olivia Sayle on half-title.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22521 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NELSON & SONS, Thomas - publishers : KEW, RICHMOND, TWICKENHAM, AND HAMPTON COURT.

London : T. Nelson & Sons, 1859. First edition. An early example of one of "Nelsons' Hand-Books for Tourists" - illustrated with twelve of the distinctive "Nelson-print" plates printed in three colours - "a relatively brief but charming experiment in one particular form of mixed-method colour printing" (Gascoigne).
Foolscap 8vo. 64pp. Twelve plates. Original blue cloth, blocked in blind and on spine in gilt, and lettered on spine in gilt; somewhat rubbed and worn; endpapers cracking; some browning and fingering; a little shaken and slack; a good working copy of an uncommon book.

SOLD

"NIMROD" - [APPERLEY, Charles James, 1778-1843] : REMARKS ON THE CONDITION OF HUNTERS, THE CHOICE OF HORSES, AND THEIR MANAGEMENT : IN A SERIES OF FAMILIAR LETTERS, ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN THE SPORTING MAGAZINE BETWEEN 1822 AND 1828. BY NIMROD. WITH NOTES AND A COPIOUS INDEX.

London : M.A. Pittman, 1831. First edition. The first book from the pen of "unquestionably the greatest hunting correspondent of all time" (Higginson) - with everything a man might know about high-bred racers and hunters - bran mashes, broken wind, capped hocks, Cherry's elastic pads, clipping, colic, curbs, docking, farcy, firing, founder, frog, megrims, rowels, spavins, splents and so much more - in entertaining anecdote and detailed practice.
Medium 8vo. (viii),(504),[ii],8pp. Bound in a lavish later (early twentieth century) half crimson morocco, banded and gilt with horse and horseshoes, by Root & Son; top edge gilt; ribbon marker; marbled endpapers; binding skilfully touched up in one or two places; occasional minor spotting, but a very handsome copy. Podeschi 138 - not noting the inserted advertisement leaves of the present copy.

£350

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26762 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"ORWELL (George)" - [BLAIR, Eric Arthur, 1903-1950] : NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR. A NOVEL.

London : Secker & Warburg, 1949. First edition.
Crown 8vo. 312pp. Bound in a handsome recent full black morocco, banded and gilt: top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; a very good, smart, clean and attractive copy.

SOLD

PANKHURST, Sylvia (Estelle Sylvia), 1882-1960 : WRIT ON COLD SLATE.

London : Dreadnought Publishers, [1922]. First edition. A collection of twenty-five poems from Sylvia Pankhurst (1882-1960) - "During His Majesty's Pleasure", "A Life Sentence", "Locked in my Cell", and others relating to her period of imprisonment for sedition. According to the imprint, the collection was printed by her lover, Silvo Corio.
Crown 8vo. (48)pp. Original grey wraps, printed in black; a few very faint marks; text tanned and a little brittle as always, but a very good copy of a scarce and fragile production.

SOLD

PARKER, Eric, 1870-1955 - editor : FINE ANGLING FOR COARSE FISH.

London : Seeley, Service & Co., 1930. First edition. A thorough guide to the subject, with much on roach and pike, but also chapters on dace; perch; rudd; tench; bream; gudgeon, bleak and pope; carp; barbel; chub; eel; dry-fly fishing; knots and splices, etc. In the excellent "Lonsdale Library" series.
Demy 8vo. 352pp. Numerous plates and illustrations. Bound in an attractive later half morocco; some spotting of prelims, a few slight marks, but a very good and sound copy.

SOLD

PAYNE-GALLWEY, Sir Ralph, 1848-1916 : THE FOWLER IN IRELAND : OR NOTES ON THE HAUNTS AND HABITS OF WILDFOWL AND SEAFOWL INCLUDING INSTRUCTIONS IN THE ART OF SHOOTING AND CAPTURING THEM.

London : John van Voorst, 1882. First edition. A handsomely bound copy of this much admired and well illustrated survey.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),(504),[xvi],[2]pp. Plates and numerous illustrations, mainly by Charles Whymper (1853-1941). Bound in a handsome later (second half of the twentieth century) half green morocco, banded and gilt; marbled sides; sprinkled edges; a few small marks; minor repairs to a few leaves, but a very good, bright and sound copy - the inserted wildfowl record wholly unused.

SOLD

PERSIUS FLACCUS, Aulus, 34-62 : THE SATIRES OF PERSIUS. TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM DRUMMOND, ESQ. M.P.

London : W. Bulmer & Co. for J. Wright, 1797. The first edition of this parallel text verse translation of Persius by (Sir) William Drummond (1770?-1828), scholar and diplomat. With an interesting preface, a life of Persius, a verse prologue, notes, etc.
Foolscap 8vo. [2],xxxii,(112)pp. Vignette title. Contemporary tree calf; sprinkled edges; just a little rubbed; lacking spine title-label; the occasional slight spot or crease, but a very good, clean and firm copy. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of A.C.Clathick.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22478 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PHILIP & SON, George - publishers : PHILIP'S PLAN OF THE TOWN & PORT OF LIVERPOOL WITH BIRKENHEAD AND THE ADJOINING CHESHIRE COAST. COMPILED FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS.

London & Liverpool : George Philip & Son, [ca.1866]. An attractive and detailed town-plan of Liverpool and Birkenhead, engraved on a scale of just under six inches to the mile and extending from the Canada Dock in the west to Dingle in the east, and from Shiel Park down to the foot of the Great Float.
Litho transfer on paper, with full original hand colour. Printed surface 620 x 717mm (approx. 24-1/4" x 28-1/4"). Dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into the original cloth gilt case; a few minor marks and spots; case skilfully restored and refurbished; lacks tie, but overall in very good state.

SOLD

ROBINSON, W. Heath (William Heath), 1872-1944 : RAILWAY RIBALDRY : BEING 96 PAGES OF RAILWAY HUMOUR.

London : Great Western Railway, 1935. First edition. Heath Robinson in top form with a mad centenary history of the GWR.
Crown 4to. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Original pictorial card wraps - a Heath Robinson design in green, yellow, white and black - very slightly rubbed; faint vertical crease to upper wrap; a few faint spots, but a very good copy of a fragile production.

SOLD

SANDHAM, Elizabeth : THE ADOPTED DAUGHTER, A TALE FOR YOUNG PERSONS.

London : for J. Harris, 1815. First edition. "The following tale is intended to shew what people ought to be, rather than what they are ...". An uncommon title from this prolific and too-little known author of early nineteenth century books for children, one of the most widely-read of her day and who has some claims to be the inventor of the school story.
Post 12mo. (iv),(158),[vi]pp. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary calf, smartly rebacked, banded and gilt, retaining the original label; ownership inscription and some pencil scrawl on reverse of frontispiece; a few minor marks and spots; one leaf with a tiny hole, but a good copy, complete with an interesting catalogue of works available from the publisher's "Juvenile Library".

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22494 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SMART, Elizabeth (Elizabeth Ann), 1913-1986 : BY GRAND CENTRAL STATION I SAT DOWN AND WEPT.

London : Editions Poetry London, (1945). First edition. Smart's celebrated fictional account of her love affair with George Barker.
Demy 8vo. 54,[ii]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half red morocco, lettered down spine in gilt; top edge gilt; a most attractive copy of the first edition of this scarce modern classic.

£295

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26007 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SMITH, Stevie (Florence Margaret), 1902-1971 : THE HOLIDAY.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1949. First edition. Her third novel, written in 1943, but remaining unpublished for six years, apparently because of the perception that she was no longer fashionable.
Crown 8vo. (202),[ii]pp. Original dove-grey cloth, the spine enamelled in pink and lettered in gilt; top edge pink; a very good, clean and sound copy - the pink wash on the spine fresh and clear - in the original pink, white and black dust-jacket, decorated with a Stevie Smith drawing - just faintly tanned, very slightly rubbed and just lightly used.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25905 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SOMERVILLE, E.OE. (Edith Anna OEnone), 1858-1949 & "ROSS (Martin)" - [MARTIN, Violet Florence, 1862-1915] : THROUGH CONNEMARA IN A GOVERNESS CART.

London : W.H.Allen & Co., 1893 [but 1892]. First edition: in the variant red binding. With illustrations by W. W. Russell, worked up (not wholly to her approval) from Somerville's original sketches.
Crown 8vo. viii,200pp. Original red-pink cloth, pictorially blocked (to Somerville's design) on spine and upper cover in blue, ochre and black, and lettered on upper cover and spine in gilt; black endpapers; a much worn and faded copy, expertly recased, restored and refurbished; inscription on half-title; tight, sound, internally clean, and a serviceable copy of a scarce book. Hudson (B) pp.7-8. Sadleir 3132a. Vaughan pp.249-250.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24022 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SOMERVILLE, E.OE. (Edith Anna OEnone), 1858-1949 & "ROSS (Martin)" - [MARTIN, Violet Florence, 1862-1915] : THE IRISH R.M. COMPLETE : ALL THE STORIES IN ONE VOLUME.

London : Faber & Faber, (1956). A most attractively bound copy of this collected edition - the first appearance under this title.
Post 8vo. (438)pp. Bound in a smart recent half green morocco, banded and gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; very good indeed.

£185

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24019 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : MY BOY MO.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1959). First edition: in the primary binding of red-pink boards. Inscribed by Nancy Spain on the title-page "with much gratitude and admiration" to Dodie Smith [Doris Gladys Smith (1896-1990), author of "I Capture the Castle", "The Hundred and One Dalmatians", etc].
Post 8vo. (96)pp. Illustrations, some printed in red, by Pamela Kington. Pictorial endpapers. Original red-pink boards, blocked and lettered on spine in yellow; a few very faint marks, but a very good bright and sound copy in the original Pamela Kington dust-jacket - a design in yellow, red, turquoise and white - just very lightly used and a touch darkened.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26229 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SYNGE, John M. (Edmund John Millington), 1871-1909 : POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS.

Dublin : Maunsel & Co., 1911. First trade edition. A collection of twenty-two poems and seventeen prose translations from Petrarch, Villon, and others.
Post 8vo. [xii],50,[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover in gilt, lettered in gilt on spine; top edge gilt; just a hint of rubbing; a few faint spots and very minor signs of age and use, but a very good copy.

SOLD

TAVERNER, Eric : TROUT FISHING FROM ALL ANGLES : A COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN METHODS.

London : Seeley, Service & Co., 1929. First edition. An excellent guide to all aspects of the subject, from its literature, to tackle, casting, entomology, trout-flies, fly-dressing, etc., with additional chapters on trout scales by G. Herbert Nall, and on the legal aspect of fishing by Alban Bacon, etc. In the much-admired "Lonsdale Library" series.
Demy 8vo. 448pp. Numerous plates and illustrations. Bound in an attractive later half morocco; a few minor marks and spots, but a very good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26353 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TEIGNMOUTH - Lord (John Shore, 1st Baron), 1751-1834 : MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE, WRITINGS, AND CORRESPONDENCE, OF SIR WILLIAM JONES. BY LORD TEIGNMOUTH.

London : John Hatchard, 1804. First edition. The earliest life of "Oriental" Jones (1746-1794), and still an essential source for the founder of Indology and Indo-European linguistic studies. The memoirs include a great deal in the way of previously unpublished correspondence, papers and poems.
Demy 4to. (xvi),(532)pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece by Evans after A.W.Devis. Engraved facsimile of Jones' writing. Bound in an attractive contemporary half russia, lettered and ruled in gilt, with the compartments worked in blind; marbled sides; the binding skilfully restored and repaired at joints and tips; lacks half-title; frontispiece laid down and with minor repair at margin; a few faint marks and small flaws, but a very good copy.

SOLD

TENNYSON, Alfred (Alfred Tennyson, 1st Baron), 1809-1892 : MAUD, AND OTHER POEMS. BY ALFRED TENNYSON, D.C.L., POET LAUREATE.

London : Edward Moxon, 1855. First edition: the putative first issue, with the inserted advertisements dated July rather than August. A major collection (and Tennyson's own favourite to the end of his life) which added not only "Come into the garden, Maud ...", but also "Half a league onward ...", "Their's not to reason why ..." and "Cannon to the right of them ..." to the universal canon of most quoted lines.
Foolscap 8vo. 8,[viii],154,[ii]pp. Original green cloth, ruled and blocked in blind, and lettered on spine in gilt; some minor wear; a little sunned; fringe of discolouration to fore-edge of lower cover; front endpaper cracked at joint; some small marks, spots and minor creases; contemporary inscription on front paste-down; a good copy.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22208 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TOLKIEN, J.R.R. (John Ronald Reuel), 1892-1973 : (THE LORD OF THE RINGS).

London : George Allen & Unwin, 1954-1961. A good early set of the original editions, comprising the second impression of "The Fellowship of the Ring" (1954), the seventh impression of "The Two Towers" (1960), and the seventh impression of "The Return of the King" (1961). First published 1954-1955.
Three volumes. Demy 8vo. (424); 352; 416pp. Folding map in red and black at the rear of each volume. Original red cloth gilt; top edges red; contemporary inscription in the first volume, but a very good set in the original grey dust-jackets with the ring-and-eye device - the jackets lightly rubbed, a little worn, and slightly faded, with one short tear.

SOLD

TREE, Iris, 1897-1968 : POEMS BY IRIS TREE.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head / New York: John Lane Co., 1920. First edition. A handsome collection of ninety-eight poems from Iris Tree, poet, actress and painter. Cover design, title-page and illustrated sectional titles by her lover, the American artist-photographer Curtis Moffat (1887-1949).
Medium 8vo. 144pp. Portrait frontispiece (the Jacob Epstein bust). Illustrations. Original natural linen, printed on upper cover and spine in blue; top edge pale blue; covers lightly marked and slightly spotted; successive ownership inscriptions of Peggy Watson and Francis Garnier on front endpaper; small and diminishing faint corner stain through first thirty leaves; occasional shallow and very faint discolouration to head margins; frontispiece just a little frayed; a few faint spots, but still an acceptable copy of a scarce and attractive title.

SOLD

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT.

London : Strahan & Co., 1869. First edition, in book form, bound from the original weekly parts published between October 1868 and May 1869. Plates and text illustrations by Marcus Stone R.A. (1840-1921).
Two volumes, bound in one. Demy 8vo. (xii),384; (xii),384pp. Thirty-two plates. Thirty-two vignettes. Bound, complete with half-titles, in a very attractive contemporary half red polished calf, banded and gilt; contrasting green title label; marbled edges and endpapers; just a hint of rubbing; inner hinges strengthened; occasional mild spotting; a handful of minor marks and small flaws, but overall a very good copy - bright and sound. Sadleir 31.

SOLD

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : THE WAY WE LIVE NOW.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1875. First edition in book form. The monstrous Augustus Melmotte - "as a satire, powerful and good ... the interest of the story lies among the wicked and foolish people" - such was Trollope's later verdict on one of the most enduringly popular and most "modern" of his novels. Illustrated with forty engaging plates after Lionel Fawkes.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. (viii),320; (viii),(320)pp. Forty plates. Original bright green cloth, ruled and blocked on upper cover in black (the uncommon variant with a double frame); ruled and blocked in black and gilt, and lettered in gilt on spine; ruled and blocked in blind on lower cover; primrose yellow endpapers; some very mild rubbing; slight bubbling to cloth of upper cover of vol.i; a little shaken and slack; a few faint marks, nicks, faint creases and small flaws; some occasional mild spotting, but overall a very good, most attractive and still bright set - exceptionally good for Trollope in original cloth - now housed in a custom-made half morocco box. Sadleir 44.

SOLD

WALTON, Izaak & COTTON, Charles : THE COMPLETE ANGLER OF IZAAK WALTON AND CHARLES COTTON : EXTENSIVELY EMBELLISHED WITH ENGRAVINGS ON COPPER AND WOOD ...

London : John Major, 1824. The second Major edition. Despite the publisher's introductory essay and verses (dismissed as a "farrago of twaddle" by Westwood & Satchell), a much admired edition, very prettily illustrated.
Foolscap 8vo. lviii,416pp. Fourteen plates, mainly by W.R.Smith from the eighteenth century designs of Samuel Wale. Seventy-seven wood engravings by Bonner, White, Hughes, and others. Contemporary half black sheep, ruled and lettered in gilt; marbled sides; just lightly rubbed; lacks front free endpaper; a few slight marks, spots and small flaws; neat name on reverse of frontispiece, but overall a nice copy.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25782 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : VILE BODIES.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1930. First edition. Waugh's scarce second novel, with his own striking title-page design in red and black.
Crown 8vo. x,252,[ii]pp. Bound in a smart recent full red morocco, banded and gilt; black labels; a few very minor internal marks, but a crisp and handsome copy.

SOLD

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : SCOOP : A NOVEL ABOUT JOURNALISTS.

London : Chapman & Hall, (1938). First edition.
Crown 8vo. [viii],308pp. Bound in an elegant recent half red morocco, banded and gilt; original cloth backstrip and upper panel preserved at rear; a few slight spots to prelims, but otherwise an excellent copy.

SOLD

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : BRIDESHEAD REVISITED : THE SACRED AND PROFANE MEMORIES OF CAPTAIN CHARLES RYDER.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1945. First edition.
Crown 8vo. 304pp. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth spine and upper panel preserved at rear; a clean, fresh and handsome copy.

SOLD

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : SWORD OF HONOUR : A FINAL VERSION OF THE NOVELS MEN AT ARMS (1952), OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN (1955) AND UNCONDITIONAL SURRENDER (1961).

London : Chapman & Hall, (1965). First edition of Waugh's recension of the three original novels - with important textual revision and Waugh's new explanatory preface.
Post 8vo. 796pp. Bound in an elegant recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt; top edge blue; original cloth spine and upper panel preserved at rear; a fine and clean copy.

SOLD

WAVELL, A.P. (Archibald Percival, First Earl), 1883-1950 : OTHER MEN'S FLOWERS : AN ANTHOLOGY OF POETRY COMPILED BY A. P. WAVELL (FIELD-MARSHAL VISCOUNT WAVELL G.C.B., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., C.M.G., M.C.)

London : Jonathan Cape, (1944). First edition of this enduringly popular anthology.
Crown 8vo. 432pp. Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt; top edge deep red; very good indeed.

SOLD

WELLS, H.G. (Herbert George), 1866-1946 : IN THE DAYS OF THE COMET.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1906. First edition: the uncommon variant state, with the cancel title-leaf but with the regular first issue advertisements dated August 1906. The British Library copy (with advertisements dated May) is a proof copy - the book was not in fact published until September (Locke, Science Fiction First Editions, pp.94-96).
Post 8vo. viii,(306),[vi],[8]pp. Bound in a smart recent half green morocco, retaining the original cloth upper panel and spine at rear; top edge gilt; a very good copy in an attractive binding.

£185

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26785 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"WEST, Nathanael" - [WERNSTEIN, Nathan Wallenstein, 1903-1940] : THE DAY OF THE LOCUST.

London : Grey Walls Press, 1951. First British edition. Originally published in New York in 1939.
Crown 8vo. (208)pp. Original dark blue cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; a few faint marks; very mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good and bright copy in the original pale blue dust-jacket, printed in maroon and black - just a little tanned, and with a few very faint streaks of discolouration.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26363 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WHEATLEY, Dennis (Dennis Yates), 1897-1977 : THE HAUNTING OF TOBY JUGG.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), [1948]. First edition.
Post 8vo. (292)pp. Original black cloth, lettered on upper cover and spine in gilt; a few slight marks; some spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good and sound copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - a little rubbed and worn, lightly sunned at spine, and reinforced on verso at extremities.

SOLD

WHITE, T.H. (Terence Hanbury), 1906-1964 : THE SWORD IN THE STONE.

London : Collins, 1938. First edition. Illustrated by the author.
Post 8vo. (340)pp. Illustrations. Bound in a handsome recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; very faint and minor spotting of outer leaves, but a fine, bright and elegantly bound copy.

£295

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26523 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WISDEN : : : JOHN WISDEN'S CRICKETERS' ALMANACK FOR 1887, CONTAINING THE FULL SCORES, BOWLING ANALYSES & DESCRIPTIONS OF THE AUSTRALIAN AND OTHER PRINCIPAL MATCHES PLAYED IN 1886 ...

London: John Wisden & Co. 1887. The twenty-fourth annual issue of Wisden, edited by Charles F. Pardon. Steel beats Scott's 1886 Australians - Briggs at Lord's - Lohmann at the Oval. Nottinghamshire unbeaten champions, but fine Surrey wins over the tourists, the second by an innings. Giffen sets a new record all-round performance. Stoddart's 485 for Hampstead. The first touring side from India. The West Indian Gentlemen tour the U.S.A. and Canada.
Foolscap 8vo. (xx),306pp. Bound (by John Wisden & Co.) in a later Wisden hardback brown cloth gilt, retaining the original wraps; gilt titling a little dulled; a few slight marks; just a touch shaken, but a very good copy.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : THE INIMITABLE JEEVES.

London : Herbert Jenkins, 1923. First edition: the first issue, listing just ten titles on the verso of the half-title. The second "Jeeves" title, a collection of eighteen Jeeves and Wooster short stories (and introducing Bingo Little for the first time).
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Bound in a smart recent half-green morocco, retaining the original cloth sides, blocked and lettered in dark green on light green; a handful of faint spots; two leaves just a touch raw at outer edges, but a very good copy indeed. Connolly 31. Jasen 31. McIlvaine A30a.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : CARRY ON, JEEVES!

London : Herbert Jenkins, 1925. First edition: the first issue, listing just thirteen earlier titles on the verso of the half title. The third Jeeves & Wooster collection of short stories - five new stories and substantially revised versions of five others from "My Man Jeeves" (1919).
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth spine and upper panel preserved at rear; first few leaves washed, not wholly removing some discolouration and spotting; occasional spotting elsewhere, but still a handsome book. Connolly 35. Jasen 35. McIlvaine A34a.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : LORD EMSWORTH AND OTHERS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1937). First edition. A spendid collection of nine short stories, with Lord Emsworth, Blandings Castle, Mr Mulliner, the Oldest Member, the Drones Club, Ukridge, etc.
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco, banded and gilt, retaining the original red cloth sides (blocked and lettered in black on lower cover, lettered in black on upper cover); top edge red; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few faint marks, but a most attractive copy. Connolly 71. Jasen 57. McIlvaine A57a.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : JEEVES IN THE OFFING.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1960). First British edition: the first issue, with the fly title wrongly giving the name of his previous book. Originally published a few months earlier in the USA as "How Right You Are, Jeeves".
Crown 8vo. (206),[ii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco, banded and gilt; original linson backstrip preserved at rear; a few trifling marks and faint spots, but a most attractive copy. Connolly 106.(i). Jasen 82a. McIlvaine A83b.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : STIFF UPPER LIP, JEEVES.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1963). First British edition.
Crown 8vo. (190),[ii]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half crimson morocco, banded and gilt; original linson backstrip preserved at rear; a fine and clean copy. Connolly 109.(i). Jasen 85a. McIlvaine A86b.

SOLD

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : NIGHT AND DAY.

London : Duckworth & Co., (1919). First edition: [one of 2,000 copies printed]. Her second novel.
Crown 8vo. [iv],538,[ii]pp. Bound in a handsome recent full black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; a few very minor internal marks, spots and faint creases, but a very attractive copy. Kirkpatrick A4a.

SOLD

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : THE WAVES.

London : by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1931. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (326),[ii]pp. Original purple cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; spine a touch darkened, with a very faint crease, and very slightly sunned at head where the jacket is chipped; some faint spotting, mainly to edges; name on front free endpaper, but a very good copy in the original Vanessa Bell dust-jacket - a design in cream, olive and brown - slightly darkened at spine, lightly spotted, and a little worn and slightly chipped at extremities. Kirkpatrick A16a. Connolly (Modern Movement) 70. Woolmer 279.

SOLD

WYLD, James, 1790-1836 : PLAN OF LONDON AND WESTMINSTER, WITH THE BOROUGH OF SOUTHWARK ; REDUCED FROM THE LARGE PLAN IN FORTY SHEETS.

London : James Wyld, 1829. A handsome map of London on a generous scale of five inches to the mile - extending from Chelsea in the west, to the Lea and the East India Dock in the east, and from Islington and Hackney down to include Kennington and Camberwell. Originally published by William Faden (1749-1836) in 1818, but here enlarged, updated and revised to include the proposed sites of the new London Bridge, Lambeth Bridge, the Thames Tunnel, etc., and with the addition of a new engraved index to the streets, squares, markets, public buildings, etc. The map was ultimately based on the huge forty-sheet plan of London made by Richard Horwood in the 1790s, which Faden and Wyld in turn attempted to keep up to date.
Copper line engraving on paper, with original hand colour. Engraved surface 715 x 1050mm (approx. 28-1/8" x 41-1/4"). Dissected, mounted on linen (with a Wyld catalogue on the verso), and folding into the original cloth case, with Wyld's printed labels; case a little chipped and worn; some very mild offsetting to the map, but otherwise in very good state. Howgego 272.(10).

SOLD

(YEATS, Jack B. (Jack Butler), 1871-1957) - - - PYLE, Hilary : JACK B. YEATS : A CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ OF THE OIL PAINTINGS.

London : André Deutsch, 1992. First edition: one of 1,500 numbered sets for sale (of a total edition of 1,550 sets). A sumptuous catalogue of all Yeats' known and surviving work - 1,194 paintings fully described, indexed and annotated in two hefty volumes - and illustrated in a third volume consisting solely of plates.
Three volumes. Demy 4to. [2],(lxxxii),524; [vi],525-(1154),[ii]; [vi],598,[iv]pp. Illustrations. Plates, many in colour. Original cloth gilt; a fine set in the original tissue dust-jackets and slip-case.

SOLD

YEATS, W.B. (William Butler), 1865-1939 : A FULL MOON IN MARCH.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1935. First edition: [one of 2,000 copies]. Two short verse plays and twenty-one poems.
Post 8vo. (viii),(72)pp. Original green cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; very slightly bruised; a few faint marks, but a very good copy. Wade 182.

SOLD

If you are not sure about some of the words we use in our descriptions of the books you may find our guide to Bookselling Terms a help.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.

Designed and © 2004 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com