ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

CATALOGUE 77 : NOTHING TOO EXPENSIVE
JUNE 2005

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

ACKERLEY J.R. (Joe Randolph), 1896-1967 : E. M. FORSTER : A PORTRAIT.

London : Ian McKelvie, 1970. First edition. Reminiscences and recollections of E.M.Forster.
Post 8vo. [iv],28pp. Original pale green wraps, printed in black; very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22063 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ALINGTON, C.A. (Cyril Argentine), 1872-1955 : BLACKMAIL IN BLANKSHIRE.

London : Faber & Faber, (1949). First edition..
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original tan cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good and bright copy in the original dust-jacket, printed in grey and red - a little worn, slightly marked, and with repaired chips at head of front and back panels. Barzun & Taylor 43. Hubin p.5.

SOLD

ALINGTON, C.A. (Cyril Argentine), 1872-1955 : THE NABOB'S JEWEL.

London : Faber & Faber, (1953). First edition. "A plausible mystery, plausibly solved; agreeable characters it is a pleasure to meet".
Crown 8vo. 184,[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original red, black, yellow and white dust-jacket. Hubin p.5.

SOLD

ALINGTON, C.A. (Cyril Argentine), 1872-1955 : BLESSED BLUNDERS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1954). First edition: in the variant and almost certainly primary binding of orange-brown cloth, blocked and lettered in maroon.
Crown 8vo. (214),[ii]pp. Original orange-brown cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in maroon; just a hint of sunning; light spotting to edges and endpapers; erasure mark from front free endpaper, but a very good and sound copy in the original yellow, blue, black, red and white dust-jacket - just lightly used and with slight fraying of inner flaps, but still very good.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27014 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ALVAREZ, A. (Alfred), 1929- : THE FANTASY POETS. NUMBER FIFTEEN. A. ALVAREZ.

Eynsham : Fantasy Press, (1952). First edition. His scarce first collection of (six) poems, apparently published in an edition of just 300 copies. Designed and printed by Oscar Mellor.
Post 8vo. [8]pp. Original stapled self-wraps, lettered on upper wrap in blue and black; staples rusted, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17909 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AMIS, Kingsley (Sir Kingsley William), 1922-1995 : I WANT IT NOW.

New York : Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. First American edition. Signed by Kingsley Amis on the title-page.
Post 8vo. (256)pp. Original red cloth, blocked on spine in silver, lettered down spine in silver and metallic blue; one corner slightly bruised, but a very good copy in the original Lawrence Ratzkin dust-jacket - a design in white, red, lime green and black - lightly rubbed and just a little fingered.

SOLD

AMIS, Kingsley (Sir Kingsley William), 1922-1995 : COLLECTED SHORT STORIES.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1980). First edition.
Demy 8vo. (304)pp. Original pale orange boards, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; about fine in a slightly sunned dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22265 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AMIS, Kingsley (Sir Kingsley William), 1922-1995 : THE FOLKS THAT LIVE ON THE HILL.

London : Hutchinson, (1990). First edition.
Royal 8vo. [vi],246,[iv]pp. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; just a touch bruised, but a very good bright, clean and sound copy in the Matthew Cook dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24189 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AMIS, Kingsley (Sir Kingsley William), 1922-1995 : THE LETTERS OF KINGSLEY AMIS.

London : HarperCollins, (2000). First edition. Letters to Brian Aldiss, Robert Conquest, Philip Larkin, Anthony Powell, and many more. Edited by Zachary Leader.
Medium 8vo. (lvi),1208pp. Plates. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; near fine in the original black and white dust-jacket.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25800 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ARDIZZONE, Edward, 1900-1979 : SARAH AND SIMON AND NO RED PAINT : BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE.

London : Constable Young Books, (1965). First edition. The story of a poor artist, written and illustrated throughout by Ardizzone.
Crown 4to. 48pp. Illustrations in two colours throughout. Original pictorial boards - a coloured Ardizzone design, lettered in red and black; the slightest hint of rubbing; small number on front free endpaper, but a very good copy indeed. No dust-jacket called for. Alderson 119.

SOLD

ARDIZZONE, Edward, 1900-1979 : THE YOUNG ARDIZZONE : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL FRAGMENT.

London : Studio Vista, (1970). First edition. Childhood reminiscence, profusely illustrated.
Narrow royal 8vo. 144pp. 108 illustrations, over half printed in a second colour. Original olive boards, lettered on spine in gilt; slight marking to top edge, but a very good copy in the original colour-printed Ardizzone dust-jacket. Alderson 151.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26172 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ARDIZZONE, Edward, 1900-1979 : TIM'S LAST VOYAGE : BY EDWARD ARDIZZONE.

London : Bodley Head, (1972). First edition. Written and illustrated throughout by Ardizzone.
Crown 4to. [48]pp. Illustrated throughout, in colour on alternate openings. Original pictorial boards - a coloured Ardizzone design, lettered in red and black; very faintly rubbed, but a very good copy in the matching dust-jacket - just lightly rubbed and price-clipped.

SOLD

ARDIZZONE, Edward, 1900-1979 : INDIAN DIARY : 1952-53.

London : Bodley Head, (1984). First edition. An illustrated diary of Ardizzone's six-month visit to India on behalf of UNESCO. With an introduction by Malcolm Muggeridge.
Royal 8vo. (160)pp. Numerous illustrations. Original blue-grey boards, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; top edge grey; very good in the original colour-printed Ardizzone dust-jacket.

SOLD

ARDIZZONE, Edward, 1900-1979 - - - ARDIZZONE, Nicholas : EDWARD ARDIZZONE'S WORLD : THE ETCHINGS AND LITHOGRAPHS, AN INTRODUCTION AND CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ.

London : Unicorn Press & Wolseley Fine Arts, (2000). First edition. A handsomely illustrated production, with a bibliography, indices, autobiographical notes, etc. With a foreword by Christopher White and a preface by Paul Coldwell.
Demy 4to. (144)pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; near fine in dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26402 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SINISTER WIDOW.

"ARMSTRONG, Raymond" - [LEE, Norman, 1905-1962] : THE SINISTER WIDOW.

London : John Long, (1951). First edition. The first in the Laura Scudamore series.
Crown 8vo. 208pp. Original orange cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in black; a very good and bright copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - lettered on upper panel in maroon and yellow and on spine in black and pink - a little marked, with a few short tears and creases, but still complete. Times Bookshop stamp on rear pastedown. Hubin p.14.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 27590 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ARNOLD, Ralph (Ralph Crispian Marshall), 1906-1970 : HOUSE WITH THE MAGNOLIAS.

London : William Heinemann, (1931). First edition. Inscribed, with a lengthy "dedicatory remark" to an "old friend", by the author. The Kentish novelist and historian's first novel.
Crown 8vo. [vi],322pp. Original red cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; publisher's device in blind on lower cover; mild spotting of edges; small Times Book Club label and date stamp on rear endpaper; a very good and sound copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27024 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ARNOLD, Ralph (Ralph Crispian Marshall), 1906-1970 : DESPAIR AND DELIGHT.

London : Constable & Co., (1939). First edition.
Crown 8vo. [vi],(302)pp. Colour extra-title by Toby. Original light green cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in blue; mild tanning of endpapers; some spotting of edges, but a very good and bright copy. Hubin p.14.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27026 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FISH AND COMPANY.

ARNOLD, Ralph (Ralph Crispian Marshall), 1906-1970 : FISH AND COMPANY.

London : William Heinemann, (1951). First edition. Murder and mystery on Lake Como.
Crown 8vo. [iv],(260),[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in ice-blue; mild spotting of edges; endpapers faintly tanned, but a very good, fresh and sound copy in the original C. W. Bacon dust-jacket (a pictorial design in orange, green and black on white) - lightly sunned, and with just very minor wear and a single short nick on lower panel. Hubin p.14.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : MOUNTAINS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1954). First edition. A poem in the New Series of the Ariel Poems.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Title-page, colour lithograph, and tailpiece by Edward Bawden. Original self-wraps, printed black on pale yellow; a fine copy in the original pink envelope - also near fine. A duplicate from the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield & Mendelson A34.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. - [i.e. ISHERWOOD, Christopher (Christopher William Bradshaw), 1904-1986]: ROAST POET.

[London] : Gaberbocchus Press, [1958]. First separate edition: [one of 1,000 copies]. A short poem here attributed to Auden, but in fact a translation by Isherwood of a squib from Charles Baudelaire. Gaberbocchus Loose-Leaf No.5.
Foolscap 8vo. Single folding ivory sheet, printed in red and black; near fine, with the original Gaberbocchus envelope (slightly torn). From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield & Mendelson B34b.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : HYMN TO THE UNITED NATIONS FOR FOUR-PART CHORUS OF MIXED VOICES WITH PIANO (OR ORGAN) ACCOMPANIMENT.

New York : Tetra Music Corporation, (1972). First edition. A poem by Auden, with music by Pablo Casals.
Crown 4to. (16)pp - wraps included in pagination. Original white stapled wraps, printed in pale blue; near fine. From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : SUE. SYCAMORE BROADSHEET 23.

Oxford : Sycamore Press, (1977). First edition. A previously unpublished dark and cautionary ballad from the nineteen-thirties. Sycamore Broadsheet 23.
Post 8vo. Single white sheet, printed in blue and black, folding to form three leaves; about fine. A duplicate from the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19846 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : THE PROLIFIC AND THE DEVOURER. ANTÆUS. NO.42. SUMMER, 1981.

New York : Ecco Press, 1981. First edition of a book of aphorisms and reflections by Auden, written and abandoned in 1939 - but here taking up the whole of this special hardback issue of "Antæus".
Crown 4to. (112)pp. Original ivory cloth, blocked in blind on upper cover, and ruled and lettered in black on upper cover and spine; a very good, clean copy in the original stone, black and red dust-jacket - just mildly sunned. From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : COLLECTED POEMS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1991). A revised, corrected and augmented version of the previously definitive 1976 edition - adding further poems, etc. A presentation copy, with a note from the publisher on behalf of the editor, Edward Mendelson, conveying the book to the late B.C.Bloomfield, with whom Mendelson had collaborated on the Auden bibliography.
Post 8vo. (xxxii),(928)pp. Original blue boards, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original pale blue, tan, black and white dust-jacket.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : AS I WALKED OUT ONE EVENING : SONGS, BALLADS, LULLABIES, LYRICS AND OTHER LIGHT VERSE BY W. H. AUDEN.

London : Faber & Faber, (1995). First edition. A selection of Auden's light verse (including some previously unpublished poems) edited by Edward Mendelson. A presentation copy, with a Faber slip bearing the author's [i.e. editor's] compliments loosely inserted. From the collection of the late B.C.Bloomfield (who had collaborated with Mendelson on Auden's bibliography).
Demy 8vo. xii,(154),[x]pp. Original dark blue boards, blocked and lettered down spine in white; very good indeed in a very faintly marked dust-jacket.

SOLD

BARZUN, Jacques, 1907- & TAYLOR, Wendell Hertig, 1905-1985 : A CATALOGUE OF CRIME.

New York : Harper & Row, (1971). First edition. One of the most comprehensive guides to the field - an annotated listing by author of novels of detection, crime, mystery, and espionage, together with sections on short stories, anthologies, etc., and studies and histories of the genre.
Demy 8vo. (xxxii),(832)pp. Original cloth; slightly shaken; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in a slightly nicked dust-jacket. With the contemporary ownership inscription of the late B.C.Bloomfield.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27028 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BECKETT, Samuel (Samuel Barclay), 1906-1989 : FROM AN ABANDONED WORK.

London : Faber & Faber, (1958). First edition.
Demy 8vo. (24)pp - including integral endpapers. Original grey-blue stiff wraps, lettered in black and decorated in red and black on upper cover; lightly sunned; a few faint marks, but a nice copy of a fragile item.

SOLD

BEDFORD, Sybille, 1911- : ALDOUS HUXLEY : A BIOGRAPHY.

London : Chatto & Windus / William Collins Sons & Co., (1973-1974). First edition.
Two volumes. Medium 8vo. (xvi),400; xii,378,[ii]pp. Plates. Original blue boards, lettered across spines in gilt; slight production flaw to final leaf of prelims in vol.i, but a very good set in the original blue and red dust-jackets.

SOLD

BENKOVITZ, Miriam J. (Miriam Jeanette) : RONALD FIRBANK : A BIOGRAPHY.

London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1970). First British edition.
Demy 8vo. xviii,300,x pp. Plates. Portraits. Original boards; very mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in a lightly used dust-jacket with a couple of short tears.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27804 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENTLEY, E.C. (Edmund Clerihew), 1875-1956 : THOSE DAYS.

London : Constable & Co., (1940). First edition. The autobiography of the master of the detective story and the eponymous inventor of the clerihew - with much on Hilaire Belloc, G.K.Chesterton, Rudyard Kipling, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),(328)pp. Original blue-green cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; slight tanning of endpapers; a few faint marks, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original cream, purple and black typographic dust-jacket - a little used and lightly repaired, with shallow chips at head and tail not affecting lettering.

SOLD

BERGONZI, Bernard, 1929- : YEARS : SIXTEEN POEMS.

Hitchin : Mandeville Press, (1979). First edition: one of thirty-five numbered copies (of 350) signed by Bergonzi. Frontispiece by George Szirtes. Loosely inserted is a Mandeville poem card with a short autograph note, signed with forename, by the publisher, Peter Scupham.
Foolscap 4to. [28]pp. Original cream wraps, lettered on upper cover in red and black; fine in the original mailing envelope.

SOLD

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : CONTINUAL DEW : A LITTLE BOOK OF BOURGEOIS VERSE.

London : John Murray, (1937). First edition. An early collection of thirty-three poems - including "Slough", "Croydon" and "Tunbridge Wells".
Foolscap 4to. [x],(46)pp. Illustrations. Original black cloth, blocked in gilt on upper cover and spine; all edges gilt; a few faint spots; neat ownership inscription; occasional neat pencil annotation; a very good copy in the original McKnight Kauffer dust-jacket - a design in white, blue and black - a little nicked, tape-repaired at head, and with extensive tanning to spine and outer edges.

SOLD

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : VINTAGE LONDON.

London : William Collins, 1942. First edition. A well-illustrated and charming Betjeman essay, designed "to show where Vintage London can still be rediscovered". Produced by Adprint for the Colour Art Books series.
Demy 4to. 24pp. Tipped-in colour plates. Illustrations. Original orange cloth, lettered on upper cover and up spine in black; a few slight marks and small flaws, but a good copy in the original brown and white dust-jacket, with a pictorial onlay - a little rubbed, nicked and slightly worn.

SOLD

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : SELECTED POEMS.

London : John Murray, 1948. First edition. Includes four poems previously unpublished in book form, as well as significant revisions and alterations to a number of the early poems. "A poet ... who slides by bits and pieces into the common experience of the race" (Cyril Connolly, nominating this selection amongst his "One Hundred Key Books" of the Modern Movement). Selected and introduced by John Sparrow.
Crown 8vo. xxii,(128)pp. Original red cloth; paper title-label on spine; a little sunned; slight nick to title-label, but a nice copy. Connolly (Modern Movement) 97.

SOLD

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : THE ILLUSTRATED POEMS OF JOHN BETJEMAN.

London : John Murray, (1995). First edition of this attractive selection of Betjeman's finest poems, illustrated throughout with charming water-colours by David Gentleman.
Crown 4to. (144)pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Original green boards, lettered down and across spine in gilt; about fine in the original colour-printed Gentleman dust-jacket.

SOLD

BINYON, T.J. (Timothy John), 1936-2004 : 'MURDER WILL OUT' : THE DETECTIVE IN FICTION.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, (1989). First edition. A scholarly history of the fictional detective, from Dupin, Lecoq and Sherlock Holmes through to the moderns - with discussion of types, professional amateurs, amateur amateurs, policemen of various kinds, the private eye from Williams to Warshawski, etc.
Demy 8vo. viii,166,[ii]pp. Original boards; near fine in dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26661 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"BLACKSTOCK, Charity" - [TORDAY, Ursula, 1912-1997] : DEWEY DEATH.

London : William Heinemann, (1956). First edition. "We are librarians, and therefore the elect of God. To read is human, to catalogue divine".
Crown 8vo. [x],(286)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; edges spotted, but a nice copy in the original Mudge-Marriott dust-jacket - a design in yellow, tan, black and white - rubbed, worn and heavily chipped (without affecting any lettering). Hubin p.36.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23567 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLOND, Anthony, 1928 : THE PUBLISHING GAME.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1971). First edition. With Anthony Blond's own bookplate somewhat untidily attached to the front paste-down. A publisher's over-view of publishing - with chapters on authors, agents, production, selling, economics, paperbacks, textbooks, etc., with appendices giving some occasionally bruising notes on his fellow publishers, literary agents, etc.
Demy 8vo. (160)pp. Original boards; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in a very lightly used and price-clipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

BOOTH, Charles G. (Charles Gordon), 1896-1949 : KINGS DIE HARD. BY CHARLES G. BOOTH.

London : Hammond, Hammond & Co., [1949]. First edition. An Anataole Flique novel, apparently never published in the USA.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original blue-green boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; spine slightly sunned through jacket, but a very good and sound copy in the original Stein dust-jacket - a design in black, yellow, green, blue, pink and purple - just a little sunned, very lightly worn at tips, and just slightly nicked. Hubin p.41.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27591 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOTH, J.B. (John Bennion), 1880-1961 : MISS 'BILLIE TUCHAUD' : HER LIFE AND LETTERS. CENSORED BY J. B. BOOTH, LL.B.

London : Grant Richards, 1918. First and sole edition. An entertaining and effective satire on the effects of the Great War on socialites and flappers - by the journalist J.B.Booth, author of "A Pink'Un Remembers", "Life, Laughter and Brass Hats", etc.
Crown 8vo. 294,[ii]pp. Original yellow cloth, blocked and lettered across spine, and lettered across upper cover in black; very lightly worn; a little sunned; some tanning of endpapers; slight spotting of edges, but a good copy of a scarce book.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23028 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"BRAHMS, Caryl & SIMON, S.J." - [ABRAHAMS, Doris Caroline, 1901-1982 & SKIDELSKY, Simon Jasha, 1903-1948] : A BULLET IN THE BALLET.

London : Michael Joseph, (1937). First edition. A scarce pre-war mystery.
Crown 8vo. 288pp. Original light blue cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in yellow; yellow endpapers; spine a little rubbed and darkened; mild fraying and short splits to lower joint; slight insect damage to front endpaper, but otherwise a good and sound copy. Neat but illegible ownership inscription. Hubin p.45.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27800 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"BRAHMS, Caryl & SIMON, S.J." - [ABRAHAMS, Doris Caroline, 1901-1982 & SKIDELSKY, Simon Jasha, 1903-1948] : TO HELL WITH HEDDA! AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Michael Joseph, (1947). First edition. Short stories, with dust-jacket and endpapers by Berkeley Sutcliffe.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original yellow cloth, blocked on upper cover and blocked and lettered on spine in purple; just a little bruised, but a very good, bright and clean copy in the original yellow, black and white dust-jacket - somewhat used, a touch dusty, chipped at head and tail (with loss of lettering) and with a few tears.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25215 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"BRAHMS, Caryl & SIMON, S.J." - [ABRAHAMS, Doris Caroline, 1901-1982 & SKIDELSKY, Simon Jasha, 1903-1948] : YOU WERE THERE.

London : Michael Joseph, (1950). First edition.
Crown 8vo. 304pp. Original pale grey cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in darker grey; a few slight marks, but a good and sound copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - a little used and worn, lightly repaired, price clipped, but otherwise complete.

SOLD

"BRAHMS, Caryl & SIMON, S.J." - [ABRAHAMS, Doris Caroline, 1901-1982 & SKIDELSKY, Simon Jasha, 1903-1948] : STROGANOFF IN THE BALLET : AN OMNIBUS VOLUME ...

London : Michael Joseph, (1975). First collected edition of these three related mysteries - "A Bullet in the Ballet" (1937); "Casino for Sale" (1938), and "Six Curtains for Stroganova" (1945).
Post 8vo. 568,[viii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a few faint edge-spots; slight nick to final blank; but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original red, black and white dust-jacket - price-clipped, faint mark to foot of lower panel, but otherwise very good and unworn.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27851 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"BRAMAH, Ernest" - [SMITH, Ernest Brammah, 1868-1942] : KAI LUNG'S GOLDEN HOURS. BY ERNEST BRAMAH.

London : Richards Press, 1922. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (viii),(312)pp. Original light green cloth, blocked on upper cover, and lettered across spine in black; minor wear; spine a little creased; endpapers unevenly tanned; rear endpaper cracked; contemporary inscription on front free endpaper; a few slight spots, but a good copy.

SOLD

"BRAMAH, Ernest" - [SMITH, Ernest Brammah, 1868-1942] : KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT. BY ERNEST BRAMAH.

London : Richards Press, (1928). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (viii),344pp. Original apple green cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in black; top edge green; some very minor wear; minor holing to joints; some slight marks and spots; last leaf with faint crease, but a reasonable copy. White 11.

SOLD

BROOKE, Rupert (Rupert Chawner), 1887-1915 : THE LETTERS OF RUPERT BROOKE : CHOSEN AND EDITED BY GEOFFREY KEYNES.

London : Faber & Faber, (1968). First edition.
Medium 8vo. (xvi),(710),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original light blue cloth, blocked in brown and ruled and lettered in gilt on spine; top edge yellow; a very good copy in the original light blue, white and black dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27776 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWN, Curtis (Albert Curtis), 1866-1945 : CONTACTS.

London : Cassell & Co., (1935). First edition. Reminiscences of the well-known literary agent - with specific mention of Hall Caine, Ford Madox Ford, John Galsworthy, Kenneth Grahame, D.H.Lawrence, George Bernard Shaw, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(266),[ii]pp. Illustrations. Original cloth; a little worn and marked; text a little tanned; contemporary inscription; a good and serviceable copy.

SOLD

"BUTLER, Joan" - [ALEXANDER, Robert William, 1905-1979] : STRICTLY SPEAKING.

London : Stanley Paul & Co., [1950]. First edition. With the presentation stamp of the literary agency, John Farquharson, on front free endpaper, and a similar label of the Paris agency, Odette Arnaud, on the title-page.
Crown 8vo. 262,[ii]pp. Original green cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a touch dulled; just a hint of rubbing; a few slight marks, but otherwise a very good copy.

SOLD

"BUTLER, Joan" - [ALEXANDER, Robert William, 1905-1979] : SOOTHING SYRUP.

London : Stanley Paul & Co., (1951). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Original dark green cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; very mild spotting of top edge; slight tanning of endpapers, but a very good, bright and sound copy in a price-clipped but fresh, clean and virtually unworn dust-jacket.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27826 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"BUTLER, Joan" - [ALEXANDER, Robert William, 1905-1979] : SET FAIR.

London : Stanley Paul & Co., (1952). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (240)pp. Original green boards, lettered across spine in gilt; gilt a touch dulled; very faint tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - a little sunned at spine and with just a couple of short nicks.

SOLD

CADDICK, Arthur, 1911-1987 : THE SPEECH OF PHANTOMS.

St. Ives : Latin Press, 1951. First edition. A collection of sixteen poems, finely printed by Guido Morris at his private press. Crescendo Poetry Series No. 1.
Crown 8vo. (16)pp. Original self wraps; very good.

SOLD

CAMPBELL, Patrick - [GLENAVY, Patrick Gordon Campbell, Third Baron, 1913-1980] : LIFE IN THIN SLICES.

London : Falcon Press, (1951). First edition. "The first part of this work is divided into chapters, in a similar way to the system used in books. It deals, in the main, with the purchase and enjoyment of a house in the country". Illustrated by Ronald Searle.
Post 8vo. (152)pp. Illustrations. Original cream-yellow cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; slight spotting of endpapers, but a very good copy in the original green, white and black Ronald Searle dust-jacket - just lightly rubbed at head and faintly spotted on lower panel.

SOLD

CAMPBELL, Patrick - [GLENAVY, Patrick Gordon Campbell, Third Baron, 1913-1980] : HOW TO BECOME A SCRATCH GOLFER.

London: Anthony Blond, (1963). First edition. "A birdie of a book" from the late lamented Paddy Campbell. Illustrations by Quentin Blake.
Crown 8vo. (144)pp. Illustrations. Original green boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a few faint spots, but a very good copy in the original green, white and black Quentin Blake dust-jacket - price-clipped, just a little rubbed, and slightly tanned and discoloured at spine.

SOLD

CAMPBELL, Patrick - [GLENAVY, Patrick Gordon Campbell, Third Baron, 1913-1980] : PATRICK CAMPBELL'S GOLFING BOOK.

London : Blond & Briggs, (1972). First edition. Illustrated by Quentin Blake.
Demy 8vo. (128)pp. Illustrations. Original black boards, lettered on spine in metallic green; a little spotting to edges and endpapers, but otherwise a very good copy in the original green, white and black dust-jacket - price-clipped, just a touch sunned, and just a little rubbed at extremities.

SOLD

CAMPBELL, Patrick - [GLENAVY, Patrick Gordon Campbell, Third Baron, 1913-1980] : A FEAST OF TRUE FANDANGLES.

London : W.H.Allen, 1979. First edition. "The Worst Book in the World" and many other essays from the Sunday Times. Illustrations by Quentin Blake.
Demy 8vo. 206,[ii]pp. Original brown boards, lettered down spine in gilt; mild spotting of top edge; text just a little tanned, as always, but a very good copy in the original colour-printed Quentin Blake dust-jacket - price-clipped but otherwise bright and fresh.

SOLD

CARPENTER, Humphrey, 1946- : J. R. R. TOLKIEN : A BIOGRAPHY.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1977). First edition. The standard biography, based on Tolkien's private papers, diaries, etc.
Medium 8vo. [xiv],(288),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Very good in just lightly used dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27782 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARPENTER, Humphrey, 1946- : W. H. AUDEN : A BIOGRAPHY.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1981). First edition. The definitive account, based in part on unpublished letters, etc.
Medium 8vo. xvi,(496)pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; some spotting of edges, but otherwise a very good copy in the dust-jacket. From the collection of the late B.C.Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27469 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CASPARY, Vera, 1899-1987 : THE LADY IN MINK - [THE MURDER AT THE STORK CLUB].

London : Gordon Martin, 1946. First British edition of "The Murder in the Stork Club", originally published in the USA earlier in 1946.
Demy 8vo. 124pp. Original pictorial wraps - a striking design in red, white and black; latter portion of text tanned; ownership inscription on title, but otherwise a very good copy in the matching dust-jacket - just lightly used, a touch tanned on lower panel, and just slightly nicked. Hubin p.71.

SOLD

"CAUDWELL, Christopher" - [SPRIGG, Christopher St. John, 1907-1937] : STUDIES IN A DYING CULTURE.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1938). First edition. Essays on Sigmund Freud, D.H.Lawrence, T.E.Lawrence, George Bernard Shaw, H.G.Wells, love, pacifism, liberty and the bourgeois by the communist writer killed in Spain in 1937. With an introduction by John Strachey.
Demy 8vo. (xxviii),228pp. Original terracotta cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; top edge orange-red; some slight spotting of edges, endpapers and prelims, but a very good and sound copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25269 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAWS, Ian, 1945- : LOOKING FOR BONFIRES.

[Worthing] : Southern Arts, (1975). First edition: one of fifty numbered copies (of 350) signed by Ian Caws. His first collection - nineteen poems.
Foolscap 4to. (16)pp. Printed in black on salmon-pink paper. Original stapled self-wraps; near fine.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11034 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAWS, Ian, 1945- : BRUISED MADONNA : A COLLECTION OF POEMS BY IAN CAWS.

Hatch End : Poet & Printer, 1979. First edition: [one of 375 copies]. Twenty-one poems.
Post 8vo. (32)pp. Original white wraps, lettered in mustard yellow and decorated in purple; very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11036 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CHARTERIS, Leslie" - [YIN, Leslie Charles Bowyer, 1907-1993] : THE SAINT IN EUROPE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1954). First British edition. Short stories set in Paris, Amsterdam, Lucerne, Juan-les-Pins, Rome, on the Rhine and in the Tyrol.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red-pink boards, blocked and lettered across upper cover and spine in black; a few faint marks to top edge; contemporary ownership inscription on title, but a very good and sound copy in the original colour-printed Jarvis dust-jacket - the principal lettering in red and white - slightly nicked and just slightly worn at tips. Hubin p.76.

SOLD

"CHASE, James Hadley" - [RAYMOND, René Brabazon, 1906-1985] : THE FAST BUCK.

London : Robert Hale, (1952). First edition.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered across spine in red; a few slight marks; slightly untidy contemporary ownership inscription on title, but otherwise a very good copy in the original Taylor dust-jacket - sleek redhead in emerald gown - a little worn and creased, slightly discoloured and lacking an inch at foot of spine. Hubin p.76.

SOLD

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : VELVET JOHNNIE AND OTHER STORIES BY PETER CHEYNEY.

London : Collins, 1952. First edition. Seven posthumously published short stories, with a memorial tribute by Viola Garvin.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in dark green; top edge a touch dusty; contemporary ownership inscription on contents leaf; otherwise a very good copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - cool blonde in pearls - just very lightly used and with a short tear at head of upper panel. Hubin p.78.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27595 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : SPARKLING CYANIDE.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1945). First edition. A Colonel Race mystery, later published in the USA as "Remembered Death".
Crown 8vo. 160pp. Original orange-red cloth, lettered on spine in black; a little sunned where the dust-jacket is defective and damaged; some marks and brief inscription on endpapers; a little shaken; a few minor spots; but a nice copy in a much worn, torn and repaired dust-jacket, defective at head and tail of spine. Barzun & Taylor 793. Hubin p.80.

SOLD

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : ORDEAL BY INNOCENCE.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1958). First edition.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered on spine in black; some spotting of edges and endpapers; bookplate and neat inscription on front paste-down; but a very good copy in a lightly used, faintly worn and lightly spotted dust-jacket. Barzun & Taylor 783. Hubin p.80.

SOLD

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : ENDLESS NIGHT.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, 1967. First edition.
Post 8vo. 224pp. Original red-weave boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very mild spotting of edges, but very good in the Kenneth Farnhill dust-jacket, just a touch sunned, a little nicked and slightly creased. Barzun & Taylor 766. Hubin p.80.

SOLD

CODRINGTON, K. de B. (Kenneth de Burgh) : THE WOOD OF THE IMAGE.

London : Eric Partridge, (1934). First edition. Inscribed and signed with initials on front free endpaper by the author, Kenneth de Burgh Codrington.
Foolscap 8vo. (252)pp. Original blue cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; top edge dark blue; a very good, clean and sound copy in the original cream dust-jacket, lettered on spine and upper panel, and illustrated on upper panel, in black - just very lightly rubbed and slightly tanned.

SOLD

CODRINGTON, K. de B. (Kenneth de Burgh) : CRICKET IN THE GRASS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1959). First edition. A charming autobiographical account of a childhood spent partly in India in the last days of the old regime - and partly in an English country house in the last days of another old regime.
Demy 8vo. 240pp. Original bright green cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in red; a few faint marks; just a touch bowed, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original colour-printed Charles Stewart dust-jacket - just a little rubbed at extremities.

SOLD

"COLES, Manning" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : WITHOUT LAWFUL AUTHORITY : A NOVEL BY MANNING COLES.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1943). First edition.
Crown 8vo. 288pp. Original pale blue cloth, lettered on spine in black; very lightly rubbed; slight spotting of edges; mild bruising to corners, but a very good and sound copy of a difficult early title. Hubin p.88.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25069 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"COLES, Manning" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : THE FIFTH MAN.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1946). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (288)pp. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover and spine in black; just faintly rubbed and a little sunned; mild spotting, principally of edges and front endpaper, but a very good copy in the colour-printed dust-jacket - clean and with only the slightest signs of use. Hubin p.87.

SOLD

"COLES, Manning" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : AMONG THOSE ABSENT.

London: Hodder & Stoughton (1948). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (284),[ii],[2]pp. Original bright green cloth, lettered on upper cover in black, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine in black; just a little shaken and very faintly bruised, but a good, bright and clean copy in the original colour-printed Bip Pares dust-jacket - a design principally in shades of blue, white and yellow - just a little worn and very lightly chipped at extremities. Hubin p.87.

SOLD

"COLES, Manning" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : NOT FOR EXPORT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1954). First edition. Later published in the USA both as "All that Glitters" and "The Mystery of the Stolen Plans".
Crown 8vo. 190,[ii]pp. Original red-pink boards, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine in black; spine a little sunned at head and tail where the jacket is defective; some spotting of edges; a good and sound copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - worn, split and lacking the top three-quarters of an inch and the bottom quarter-inch of the spine - neither affecting the jacket lettering. Hubin p.87.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25352 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COLLIS , Maurice, 1889-1973 : SOMERVILLE AND ROSS : A BIOGRAPHY.

London : Faber & Faber, (1968). First edition.
Demy 8vo. 286pp. Plates. Plans. Tables. Original red cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt on spine; inscription on front pastedown, but a very good copy in a just lightly marked and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23986 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COWARD, Noël (Sir Noël Peirce), 1899-1973 : THE ASTONISHED HEART : A PLAY IN SIX SCENES.

London : Samuel French, (1938). First separate and first acting edition. A Coward play from the "To-Night at 8.30" sequence.
Crown 8vo. (46),[ii]pp. Plate. Original blue wraps, lettered on upper wrap and spine in black, decorated on upper wrap in black and silver, and with a cream label, also lettered in black, on upper wrap; a little rubbed and slightly worn; faint crease to upper wrap; some occasional pencil annotation, but a good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22054 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CRAIG, Patricia, 1952- & CADOGAN, Mary : THE LADY INVESTIGATES : WOMEN DETECTIVES AND SPIES IN FICTION ...

London : Victor Gollancz, 1981. First edition. An illustrated history, with much on Margery Allingham, Nicholas Blake, Agatha Christie, Amanda Cross, Mignon Eberhart, Anna Katherine Green, P.D.James, Carolyn Keene, Ngaio Marsh, Dorothy L. Sayers, Patricia Wentworth, etc.
Demy 8vo. 252,[iv]pp. Original boards; very good in lightly sunned and just slightly creased dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27029 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CREASEY, John, 1908-1973 : DARK HARVEST. BY JOHN CREASEY.

London : John Long, [1947]. First edition. A Dr. Palfrey adventure.
Crown 8vo. 304pp. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; contemporary ownership inscription on front free endpaper, but a very good copy in the original colour-printed Alex Jardine dust-jacket - a lurid design of a skeletal death in a ghostly landscape, the principal lettering in red and yellow - lightly worn, slightly chipped (affecting a few letters) at tips, and with a short tear on lowr panel. Hubin p.97.

SOLD

CREASEY, John, 1908-1973 : INSPECTOR WEST MAKES HASTE. BY JOHN CREASEY.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1955). First edition. Later published in the USA as "The Gelignite Gang".
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original dark red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; a very good, clean and sound copy in the original Chrichard dust-jacket - a design in orange, green, pink, black and white - just a touch tanned and very slightly nicked, but in very good order. Barzun & Taylor 951. Hubin p.98.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27605 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CREASEY, John, 1908-1973 : PARCELS FOR INSPECTOR WEST. BY JOHN CREASEY.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1956). First edition. Later published in the USA as "Death of a Postman".
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original dark red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a very good, clean and sound copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - a design on a pink background - a little worn, slightly sunned and very slightly chipped. Hubin p.98.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27606 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, Kevin, 1941- : THE PAINTING-ROOM AND OTHER POEMS.

London : Hutchinson & Co., (1988). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1990) by Crossley-Holland. A collection of twenty-eight poems.
Post 8vo. (62),[ii]pp. Original white wraps, printed in blue and black; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13534 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, Kevin, 1941- : WE ARE THE CHILD DERVISHES OF THE CHILTERNS ...

Kettering : Nina Steane, [ca.1971]. First edition. A poem in broadside form - illustrated by Harry Housman. Number 14 in the Steane "All In" series of poetry posters.
Single sheet, printed in gold and black. 48 x 37cm. Minor wear, and a couple of slight nicks to edges, but a very good copy of a partcularly fragile item. From the collection of the poet Martin Booth, with his book-label on verso.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27464 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DALE, Peter (Peter John), 1938- : MORTAL FIRE.

London : Macmillan & Co., (1970). First edition: the first issue, with the unaltered Macmillan imprint. Loosely inserted is a single-page typed 1985 letter from Dale, signed with forename, referring to some of his early work - "the Macmillan Mortal Fire is an abortion of a book I rushed through when they were axing their list". An early collection of forty-three poems.
Post 8vo. 96pp. Original black boards, lettered down spine in gilt; About fine in the original red, white and black dust-jacket - just lightly nicked and sunned.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11149 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DALE, Peter (Peter John), 1938- : EARTH LIGHT.

Frome : Hippopotamus Press, (1991). First edition: one of just ten special numbered copies in hardback signed by Peter Dale. A collection of fifty-four poems.
Demy 8vo. 72pp. Original green rexine, lettered down spine in gilt; just very slightly bruised, but near fine in the original green dust-jacket, printed in black and with a coloured design on the upper panel - sunned at spine, but otherwise near fine.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11157 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DALY, Pádraig J., 1943- : OUT OF SILENCE.

Dublin : Dedalus Press, (1993). First edition: the hardback issue. Signed by Pádraig J. Daly on the title-page. A collection of fifty-one poems.
Demy 8vo. (80)pp. Original blue rexine, lettered down spine in gilt; near fine in the original blue dust-jacket lettered in white, with a Diarmuid Kerrisk photograph on the upper panel in black and white - also near fine.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19108 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DE LA MARE, Walter (Walter John), 1873-1956 : POEMS : 1919 TO 1934.

London : Constable & Co., (1935). First edition. A handsome collection of De La Mare's later poetry.
Crown 8vo. (xvi),(380)pp. Original pale grey-brown cloth, ruled and blocked on upper cover in blind and gilt, lettered on upper cover and spine in gilt, blocked on lower cover in gilt; edges a little spotted, but otherwise a very good, crisp, clean and sound copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24263 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DE LA MARE, Walter (Walter John), 1873-1956 : COLLECTED POEMS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1942). First British edition. Contains virtually all of De La Mare's poems published prior to 1941, with the exception of those written specifically for children. With decorations by Berthold Wolpe.
Post 8vo. xvi,334,[ii]pp. Original pale blue cloth, blocked in blind on upper cover, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; very mild spotting of edges, but a very good and bright copy in the original Wolpe dust-jacket - a calligraphic design in blue-green and cream - just very lightly rubbed and very slightly marked.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26047 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DELL, Ethel M. (Ethel Mary), 1881-1939 : THE OBSTACLE RACE.

London : Cassell & Co., (1921). First edition.
Crown 8vo. viii,(304)pp. Original red cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black on upper cover and spine; very slight wear and creasing to spine; pictorial section of dust-jacket laid in to verso of front free endpaper; neat name; a few minor signs of use, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25048 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DELL, Ethel M. (Ethel Mary), 1881-1939 : THE HOUSE OF HAPPINESS AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Cassell & Co., (1927). First edition. A collection of four novellas.
Crown 8vo. viii,(312)pp. Original red cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a little worn and faded; some marks and spots; a touch loose; a good and serviceable copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27729 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DEXTER, Ted (Edward Ralph), 1935- & MAKINS, Clifford, 1925- : DEADLY PUTTER. BY TED DEXTER AND CLIFFORD MAKINS.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1979). First edition. Murder for the President's Putter at Rye.
Demy 8vo. [viii],(152)pp. Original dark blue boards, lettered down spine in gilt; near fine in the original colour-printed Chris Ridley dust-jacket - the principal lettering in purple and black. Hubin p.116.

SOLD

DILLON, Eilís, 1920-1994 : DEATH AT CRANE'S COURT.

London : Faber & Faber, (1953). First edition. "He might never have visited the doctor if he had not fainted in a bookshop one day ...". Her first crime novel - and the first appearance of Inspector Mike Kenny - "Attractively set in a country hotel near Galway, inhabited mainly by elderly buzzards" (Barzun & Taylor).
Crown 8vo. 208pp. Original red-pink cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; a touch dusty; a few slight marks and spots; but a very good copy in a used and chipped dust-jacket. Barzun & Taylor 1119. Hubin p.118.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22735 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DILLON, Eilís, 1920-1994 : DEATH IN THE QUADRANGLE.

London : Faber & Faber, (1956). First edition. Murder in a Dublin college.
Crown 8vo. 176pp. Original maroon boards, lettered on spine in yellow; slight spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good and bright copy in the original yellow, black, pink and white dust-jacket - price-clipped, a touch dusty, but with only minimal wear. Barzun & Taylor 1120. Hubin p.118.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24898 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"DRUMMOND, Charles" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : THE ODDS ON DEATH.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1969. First edition. "Vivid, cogent and amusing" (Edmund Crispin).
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; minor discolouration to spine; a few faint edge-spots; but a very good copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, price-clipped, lightly fingered and slightly discoloured on reverse. Barzun & Taylor 1151. Hubin p.123.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24480 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"DRUMMOND, Charles" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : A DEATH AT THE BAR.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1972. First edition.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; a very good and bright copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black. Barzun & Taylor 1149. Hubin p.123.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24482 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DUFF, Charles (Charles St. Lawrence), 1894-1966 : JAMES JOYCE AND THE PLAIN READER : AN ESSAY BY CHARLES DUFF.

London : Desmond Harmsworth, (1932). First edition. Joyce demystified by the author of "A Handbook on Hanging". With a prefatory letter by Herbert Read.
Crown 8vo. (76)pp. Original cloth; a few slight spots, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a portrait of Joyce by the publisher - a little worn and chipped.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17893 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DUNN, Douglas, 1942- : LOVE OR NOTHING.

London : Faber & Faber, (1974). First edition. His third collection of poetry - thirty-four poems.
Post 8vo. 64pp. Original wraps - a design in blue, white and black; near fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27731 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DUNN, Douglas, 1942- : CORPORAL PUNISHMENT. SYCAMORE BROADSHEET 21.

Oxford : Sycamore Press, (1975). First edition. A poem in three parts. Loosely inserted is a contemporary autograph postcard, signed with forename, from the publisher, John Fuller to B.C.Bloomfield - concerning an approach to Edward Upward.
Post 8vo. Single white sheet, printed in red and black, folding to form three leaves; fine in the original mailing envelope.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26311 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DUTTON, Charles J. (Charles Judson), 1888-1964 : MURDER IN A LIBRARY.

London : Hurst & Blackett, [1931]. First British edition. A scarce Harley Manners mystery.
Crown 8vo. 288,32pp. Original orange cloth, ruled in blind and lettered in black on spine and upper cover; a touch sunned; edges and endpapers spotted; but otherwise a very good copy. Hubin p.127.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24897 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EDWARDS, Gillian (Gillian Mary), 1918- : UNCUMBER AND PANTALOON : SOME WORDS WITH STORIES.

London : Geoffrey Bles, (1968). First edition. Explorations of some improbable origins of words - pantaloons, pantomime, pants, parakeet,, parrot, paternoster and many more - charmingly illustrated by John Ward.
Demy 8vo. [xii],174,[ii]pp. Illustrations on coloured papers by Ward. Original brown boards, blocked on spine in yellow, and lettered across spine in red; top edge pink; a very good copy in the original John Ward dust-jacket - a design in yellow, red, black and white - price-clipped and just slightly nicked.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27149 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 : THE LITERATURE OF POLITICS : A LECTURE DELIVERED AT A C.P.C. LITERARY LUNCHEON BY T.S.ELIOT O.M.

London : Conservative Political Centre, (1955). First edition. Eliot on the connections and non-connections between writers and politics. With a foreword by Sir Anthony Eden. Not separately published in the U.S.A.
Crown 8vo. (24)pp. Original white wraps, printed in blue and black; a few minor marks, faint creases and slight surface abrasions, but a good copy of a fragile item. Gallup A67.

SOLD

ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 - - - UNGER, Leonard - editor : T. S. ELIOT : A SELECTED CRITIQUE.

New York : Rinehart & Co., (1948). First edition. An exhaustive compendium of early critical commentary - from Conrad Aiken, Richard Aldington, E.M.Forster, F.R.Leavis, Ezra Pound, John Crowe Ransom, I.A.Richards, Delmore Schwartz, Allen Tate, Edmund Wilson, Yvor Winters, W.B.Yeats and many more.
Foolscap 4to. (xx),478pp. Original cloth; lightly bruised; inscription on front free endpaper, but a good and sound copy in a lightly worn and reinforced dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14538 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EMPSON, William (Sir William), 1906-1984 : COLLECTED POEMS.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1955. First British edition. Adds his 1954 masque, "The Birth of Steel", notes and further material to the collection published in the USA in 1949.
Demy 8vo. [x],(120),[ii]pp. Original red cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a touch sunned; contemporary ownership inscription on front free endpaper, but a very good copy in the original yellow, red and black dust-jacket - very lightly worn and a little sunned.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27756 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ENRIGHT, D.J. (Dennis Joseph), 1920-2002 : COLLECTED POEMS.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1981. First edition. The bulk of his previously published work, together with twenty-eight new poems.
Demy 8vo. x,262pp. Original green boards, lettered down spine in gilt; a few leaves just slightly bruised, but a very good copy indeed in the original green, yellow and white dust-jacket - price-clipped, but otherwise very good.

SOLD

EVANS, George Ewart, 1909-1988 : LET DOGS DELIGHT AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Faber & Faber, (1975). First edition. A collection of twelve short stories set in the author's native Wales.
Post 8vo. 100pp. Original moss-green boards, lettered down spine in silver; very good indeed in the original colour-printed David Gentleman dust-jacket - price clipped, lightly rubbed and with a short repaired tear.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27712 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EVANS, George Ewart, 1909-1988 : THE CROOKED SCYTHE : AN ANTHOLOGY OF ORAL HISTORY.

London : Faber & Faber, (1993). First edition. A selection of extracts from the author's delvings into the oral histories of the rural communities of East Anglia and Wales. Edited, introduced and illustrated by David Gentleman.
Demy 8vo. (xxii),202pp. Illustrations. Original green boards, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine in white; just a little bruised, but a very good copy in the David Gentleman dust-jacket - similarly lightly bruised.

SOLD

EWART, Gavin (Gavin Buchanan), 1916-1995 : TWO CHILDREN : POEMS BY GAVIN EWART.

Richmond : Keepsake Press, 1966. First edition: limited to 175 copies signed by Ewart. A collection of twenty-five poems.
Foolscap 4to. [ii],(22)pp. Wood engraving on title-page by Prid Lasenby. Original sage green wraps, lettered and ornamented on upper wrap in red-brown; just a little sunned at spine, but a very good copy. Loosely inserted is Keepsake Postcard No.1 (1967), announcing various publications. Lewis 23.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24245 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EWART, Gavin (Gavin Buchanan), 1916-1995 : BE MY GUEST!

London : Trigram Press, (1975). First edition: the hardback issue. A collection of thirty-two poems. Printed at the Daedalus Press.
Foolscap 4to. 56pp. Original black cloth, lettered down spine in metallic green; a fine copy in the original white dust-jacket, printed in red and black - the jacket just faintly fingered, but unworn and very good indeed.

SOLD

EWART, Gavin (Gavin Buchanan), 1916-1995 : A CLUSTER OF CLERIHEWS.

Leamington Spa : Sixth Chamber Press, (1985). First edition: one of 175 numbered copies (of 201) signed by Ewart. Clerihews on Cyril Connolly, Christine Keeler, Evelyn Waugh and a dozen more. Designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press.
Oblong crown 8vo. [24]pp. Original marbled boards, backed in brown cloth, with an orange title-label lettered in white on the upper cover, by Woolnough Fine Bindings; fine.

SOLD

EWART, Gavin (Gavin Buchanan), 1916-1995 : THE PENULTIMATE POEMS.

London : Hutchinson, (1989). First edition. A collection of eighty-five poems.
Post 8vo. (126),[ii}pp. Original colour-printed wraps, the principal lettering in green, white and black; very good indeed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24421 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FABER, Geoffrey (Sir Geoffrey Cust), 1889-1961 : A PUBLISHER SPEAKING.

London : Faber & Faber, (1934). First edition. Four urbane, polished and strangely modern-sounding lectures and an essay by the distinguished publisher - "A publisher looks at booksellers"; "The relations between bookselling and publishing"; "Book trade problems and policy"; "Are publishers any use?" and "Notes on a proposed literary censorship".
Crown 8vo. 156pp. Original cloth; a touch dusty, some occasional spotting, but a very good copy in a slightly used, sunned and nicked dust-jacket.

SOLD

FADIMAN, Clifton, 1904-1999 - editor : I BELIEVE : THE PERSONAL PHILOSOPHIES OF CERTAIN EMINENT MEN AND WOMEN OF OUR TIME.

New York : Simon & Schuster, 1939. First edition. An influential series of "intimate credos" - by W.H.Auden, Theodore Dreiser, Albert Einstein, Havelock Ellis, E.M.Forster, Harold Laski, Emil Ludwig, Thomas Mann, H.L.Mencken, Lewis Mumford, Bertrand Russell, George Santayana, James Thurber, Beatrice Webb, H.G.Wells, Rebecca West, Lin Yutang - and many more. Edited and introduced, with biographical notes, by Clifton Fadiman.
Royal 8vo. xiv,(434)pp. Plates. Portraits. Some interesting annotation to the biographical notes by a young American of the period, but a very good copy in a worn, repaired and price-clipped dust-jacket. From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield & Mendelson B23a.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19736 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FALKNER, J.M. (John Meade), 1858-1932 : POEMS.

[London : Privately Printed, 1933]. Pollard's "green wrapper" edition: [one of 500 copies printed for Mrs Meade Falconer in July 1933]. A posthumously published collection of thirty-eight poems by the author of "The Lost Stradivarius", "Moonfleet", etc. Pollard tentatively posited the priority of his apparently unique "brown wrapper" edition, but only on the slender evidence of a slightly debatable reading of a 1933 letter from Mrs Meade Falkner to Falconer Madan (Book Collector, ix. 318-325).
Crown 8vo. (80),[iv]pp. Original blue-green wraps; white paper label, ruled and lettered in black on upper wrap; lightly worn and a little frayed, but a nice copy of a scarce and fragile production. Pollard 10B.

SOLD

FARJEON, Annabel, 1919- : MORNING HAS BROKEN : A BIOGRAPHY OF ELEANOR FARJEON.

London : Julia Macrae, (1986). First edition. A full-scale biography of Eleanor Farjeon (1881-1965) by her niece.
Medium 8vo. [xii],316pp. Illustrations. Portraits. Original boards; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in a lightly creased dust-jacket - repaired on lower flap.

SOLD

FENTON, James, (James Martin), 1949- : PUT THOU THY TEARS INTO MY BOTTLE. SYCAMORE BROADSHEET 8.

Oxford : Sycamore Press, (1969). First edition. A rare early broadside, with two poems.
Post 8vo. Single white sheet, printed in dark blue and black, folding to form three leaves; very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26681 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FLECKER, James Elroy (Herman James Elroy), 1884-1915 : UNPUBLISHED POEMS AND DRAFTS.

Richmond : Keepsake Press, 1971. First edition: [one of just thirty copies in cloth, of 205]. Four rediscovered poems, edited, introduced and annotated by Martin Booth.
Post 8vo. (160)pp. Original plain blue buckram; just a touch bruised, but a very good copy indeed in the original pale green dust-jacket, printed in black - just a little spotted. Lewis 35.

SOLD

HODGSON, Geraldine (Geraldine Emma), 1865-1937 : THE LIFE OF JAMES ELROY FLECKER : FROM LETTERS AND MATERIALS PROVIDED BY HIS MOTHER.

Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1925. First edition. The earliest life of the poet James Elroy Flecker (1884-1915) - and still a standard work.
Demy 8vo. 288pp. Plates. Portraits. Facsimile. Original cloth, paper labels; just a hint of wear; a few slight marks and spots; slight tanning of endpapers; inscription to front free endpaper; but still overall a very good copy.

SOLD

FLETCHER, J.S. (Joseph Smith), 1863-1935 : THE MYSTERY OF THE LONDON BANKER : BEING ENTRY NUMBER SEVEN IN THE CASE-BOOK OF RONALD CAMBERWELL. BY J. S. FLETCHER.

London : George G. Harrap & Co., (1933). First edition. Published in the USA as "Murder of a Banker".
Crown 8vo. (252)pp. Original red cloth, with black title panel; a little sunned, rubbed and worn; some spotting of edges; lacks rear free endpaper; a little shaken and strained, but a serviceable copy. Hubin p.145.

SOLD

FLETCHER, Peter : THE LONG SUNDAY.

London : Faber & Faber, (1958). First edition. Reminiscences by the Harley Street psychologist of his nonconformist upbringing before the Great War.
Post 8vo. 188,[iv]pp. Original russet cloth, lettered on spine in yellow; a few faint edge-spots; small bookseller's label on rear endpaper; a very good and sound copy in the original Edward Ardizzone dust-jacket - a design in pink, blue, ochre and black on white - just very slightly used, a little nicked, price-clipped and very lightly tanned.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23287 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FLOWER, Desmond, 1907-1997 : FELLOWS IN FOOLSCAP : MEMOIRS OF A PUBLISHER.

London : Robert Hale, (1991). First edition. Desmond Flower on his many years at Cassell - with much on Arnold Bennett, Winston Churchill, Robert Graves, Nicholas Monserrat, Oliver Simon, A.J.A.Symons, Stefan Zweig, etc., as well as recollections of the Spanish Civil War, the Second World War, etc.
Royal 8vo. (416)pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in dust-jacket.

SOLD

FORD, Richard, 1944- : THE SPORTSWRITER.

New York : Vintage Contemporaries, (1986). First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed "with very best wishes & my thanks"and signed by Richard Ford on the fly-title. This edition not published in hardback.
Post 8vo. [vi],(376),[ii]pp. Original wraps - a design by Lorraine Louie and Rick Lovell - the principal lettering in purple, red and white; a near fine copy.

SOLD

FOSTER, George C. (George Cecil), 1893- : THE LOST GARDEN.

London : Chapman & Hall, (1930). First edition. A gentle fantasy in which a group of immortals survive the sinking of Atlantis.
Crown 8vo. [iv],(268)pp. Original green cloth, blocked in blind on upper cover and lettered in gilt on spine; just a trifle bruised; a few slight marks, but a very good copy. Bleiler p.76. Locke (Spectrum) I.86.

SOLD

FOSTER, George C. (George Cecil), 1893- : CRACKSMEN ALL.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1943]. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (206)pp. Original orange cloth, lettered on upper cover, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine, blocked on lower cover - all in black; a few faint marks; very slight spotting of edges, but a very good, bright and sound copy. Hubin p.149.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23399 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FOSTER, Robert, 1949- : THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO MIDDLE-EARTH : FROM THE HOBBIT TO THE SILMARILLION.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1978). First British edition - the text of the much augmented second American edition. A dictionary of Tolkien and all things Hobbit - from the Abyss to Zirak-zigil.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),(450)pp. Tables. Original cloth; very good in a just faintly sunned and very lightly bruised dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27780 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"FOUGASSE" - [BIRD, Cyril Kenneth, 1887-1965] : THE LUCK OF THE DRAW : A BOOK OF DRAWINGS.

London : Methuen & Co., (1936). First edition. A selection of Fougasse drawings and cartoons for "Punch".
Crown 8vo. [vi],(138)pp. Original pink cloth, blocked and lettered on upper cover, and lettered across spine in blue; slight splash of sunning at head; light tanning of endpapers; neat name, but a very good copy in the original Fougasse dust-jacket - a design in pink, yellow, blue and black - slightly chipped at head and lightly tanned.

SOLD

"FOUGASSE" - [BIRD, Cyril Kenneth, 1887-1965] : STOP OR GO : A DIARY FOR 1939.

London : Methuen & Co., (1938). First edition. A spoof diary filled with improbable anniversaries, and numerous illustrations.
Crown 8vo. [136]pp. Original green cloth, blocked and lettered on upper and lower covers, and lettered across spine in blue; slight tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in the original Fougasse dust-jacket - a design in red, yellow, green and black - lightly worn and slightly tanned.

SOLD

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920- : BONECRACK.

London : Michael Joseph, (1971). First edition.
Post 8vo. (216)pp. Endpaper plans of Newmarket. Original black boards, lettered on spine in gilt; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the original colour-printed Beverly Le Barrow dust-jacket, the principal lettering white on black.

SOLD

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920- : REFLEX.

London : Michael Joseph, (1980). First edition.
Demy 8vo. (248),[iv]pp. Original black boards, lettered across spine in gilt; very faint tanning of edges, but very good in the original colour-printed Mary Francis and Ron Massey dust-jacket, the principal lettering in white and grey - price-clipped, but clean, bright and fresh.

SOLD

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920- : BOLT.

London : Michael Joseph, (1986). First edition.
Demy 8vo. (240)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good in the original colour-printed Chris Yates dust-jacket - the principal lettering in black and gold - price-clipped and just lightly used.

SOLD

FRANKAU, Ronald, 1894-1951 : CRAZY OMNIBUS.

London : Grayson & Grayson, (1933). First edition. A splendid selection of monologues, verse and other comic pieces from the "Blue Boy of Variety" and master of the double-entendre. Illustrated by Jones.
Crown 8vo. (158),[ii]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Caricature illustrations. Original orange cloth, lettered on upper cover and spine in black; a touch sunned; a few slight marks and spots, but a nice copy of an uncommon book.

SOLD

FREEMAN, R. Austin (Richard Austin), 1862-1943 : A CERTAIN DR. THORNDYKE. BY R. AUSTIN FREEMAN ...

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1927]. First edition.
Crown 8vo. 310,[viii],[2]pp. Original light blue cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; some light wear and snagging at extremities; lightly bruised; mild discolouration to covers and rear endpaper; lacks front free endpaper; light spotting of edges and prelims; a serviceable copy. Hubin p.153.

SOLD

FREEMAN, R. Austin (Richard Austin), 1862-1943 : AS A THIEF IN THE NIGHT. BY R. AUSTIN FREEMAN.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1928]. First edition.
Crown 8vo. 320pp. Original pale blue cloth, monogrammed and lettered across upper cover and spine in black; covers a little worn, lightly sunned and faintly marked; endpapers spotted, but a good and serviceable copy. Barzun & Taylor 1356. Hubin p.153.

SOLD

FREEMAN, R. Austin (Richard Austin), 1862-1943 : DR. THORNDYKE INTERVENES. BY R. AUSTIN FREEMAN.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1933. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (318),[ii]pp. Original pale blue cloth, lettered on upper cover in black, ruled and lettered across spine in black; externally tired - a little sunned, a little tanned, with some slight wear at extremities; a little shaken, with stitching showing between most gatherings; a few slight marks - but internally relatively clean; pencil name on front free endpaper; a good and serviceable copy. Barzun & Taylor 1359. Hubin p.153.

SOLD

FULLER, Roy (Roy Broadbent), 1912-1991 : AN OLD WAR.

Edinburgh : Tragara Press, 1974. First edition: limited to ninety-five copies [this being one of the eighty regular copies]. "London Air-Raid, 1940" and six other previously unpublished wartime poems.
Medium 8vo. [20]pp. Original grey wraps, printed on upper wrap in black; fine.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26318 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FULLER, Roy (Roy Broadbent), 1912-1991 : THE OTHER PLANET AND THREE OTHER FABLES.

Richmond : Keepsake Press, (1979). First edition: one of twenty-five numbered copies (of 275) signed by both Roy Fuller and the illustrator, Paul Peter Piech. Loosely inserted is the original Press flyer for the work.
Demy 8vo. 26,[ii]pp. Four wood-engravings, printed in blue, by Piech. Original saffron ingres wraps, printed in red and blue; fine. Smith 44. Lewis 54.

SOLD

GARDINER, Wrey (Charles Wrey), 1901-1981 : SHARP SCORPIONS : POEMS BY WREY GARDINER.

Billericay : Grey Walls Press, 1941 [but 1940]. First edition. A scarce early collection.
Crown 8vo. [xii],(74)pp. Original grey buckram, lettered in green; neat contemporary inscription on fly; top edge just a touch dusty, but a very good copy in a lightly worn and slightly sunned dust-jacket.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22059 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GARDINER, Wrey (Charles Wrey), 1901-1981 : A SEASON OF OLIVES.

London : Falcon Press, (1948). First edition. His first novel.
Crown 8vo. 240pp. Original green cloth, lettered in gilt; a good copy in a lightly worn and just slightly frayed price-clipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

GARNETT, Edward (Edward William), 1868-1937 : FRIDAY NIGHTS : LITERARY CRITICISMS AND APPRECIATIONS. (FIRST SERIES).

London : Jonathan Cape, (1922). First edition. Essays by the publisher - on Chekhov, Joseph Conrad, Stephen Crane, C.M.Doughty, Robert Frost, W.H.Hudson, Henrik Ibsen, Richard Jefferies, D.H.Lawrence, etc.
Crown 8vo. [x],(378)pp. Original cloth-backed boards; paper label; a few faint marks and spots, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14380 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MAN OF DEATH.

GASK, Arthur (Arthur Cecil), 1872-1951 : THE MAN OF DEATH.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1946]. First edition. "Mr. Larose, I am being watched - said the small scholarly-looking man with the high forehead ...". A Gilbert Larose mystery set in Norfolk.
Crown 8vo. 220,[iv]pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across upper cover, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine, and blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - funereal man with red rose in buttonhole - just lightly worn and slightly nicked. Contemporary ownership inscription of Stephen Laszlo (1907-2005) on half-title, dated 4th January 1947. Hubin p.160.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 27612 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GILBERT, Michael (Michael Francis), 1912- : SMALLBONE DECEASED. BY MICHAEL GILBERT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1950). First edition. His fourth book, and "all in all, Gilbert's masterwork" (Barzun & Taylor, who included this title in their "Fifty Classics of Crime" series). Also nominated in Keating's One Hundred Best - "a fine example of the art".
Crown 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Original maroon cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; very lightly rubbed and a touch dulled, but a very good, clean and sound copy. Barzun & Taylor 1499. Hubin p.164. Keating (100 Best) 43.

SOLD

GILBERT, Michael (Michael Francis), 1912- : DEATH HAS DEEP ROOTS. BY MICHAEL GILBERT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1951). First edition. "One of the author's triumphs" (Barzun & Taylor).
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Original maroon boards, ruled and lettered across spine in black; mild creasing and rubbing to spine; slight spotting of edges and endpapers; small pencil number and slight fringe of discolouration to front endpaper, but a