ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

CATALOGUE 78 : NOTHING EXPENSIVE TWO
OCTOBER 2005

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD FOR THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

"A.E." - [RUSSELL, George William, 1867-1935] : COLLECTED POEMS.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1913. First edition : [one of 1,000 copies]. Over 170 poems culled from three earlier collections, together with "such new verses as I thought of equal mood".
Crown 8vo. (xvi),(276)pp. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; a few faint marks and spots; neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper; occasional pencil mark, but a very good copy. Denson 21.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26050 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ALINGTON, C.A. (Cyril Argentine), 1872-1955 : MIDNIGHT WIRELESS : EDITED FOR HIS FRIEND G. A. PEDIMENT.

London : Macdonald & Co. (Publishers), (1947). First edition. The Dean of Durham with an urbane tale of murder and espionage at a public school.
Crown 8vo. (158),[ii]pp - including integral rear endpaper. Original red cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in silver; slight spotting of edges; last leaf slightly chipped; slight bruise to fore-edge; some tanning of endpapers; but a nice copy in the Crispin dust-jacket - a striking design printed in grey, black and yellow - a little worn, chipped and lightly repaired. Hubin p.5.

SOLD

AMBLER, Eric (Eric Clifford), 1909-1998 : THE STORY SO FAR : MEMORIES & OTHER FICTIONS.

London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1993). First edition. Autobiographical passages interspersed with some of the most interesting of his short stories.
Demy 8vo. x,(182)pp. Original blue boards, lettered on spine in gilt; near fine in dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23071 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AMIS, Kingsley (Sir Kingsley William), 1922-1995 : MEMOIRS.

London : Hutchinson, (1991). First edition. The autobiography, with interesting and amusing material on a host of contemporaries - Martin Amis, John Betjeman, Elizabeth Bowen, John Braine, Anthony Burgess, Robert Conquest, Robert Graves, Elizabeth Jane Howard, Philip Larkin, Bruce Montgomery, Anthony Powell, Dylan Thomas and many more.
Medium 8vo. xvi,346,[vi]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy indeed in the original monochrome dust-jacket, the principal lettering in red and blue.

SOLD

AMIS, Kingsley (Sir Kingsley William), 1922-1995 : THE RUSSIAN GIRL.

London : Hutchinson, (1992). First edition.
Royal 8vo. [vi],296,[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; just a hint of bruising; small sticker neatly removed from front free endpaper, but a very good copy indeed in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

AMIS, Kingsley (Sir Kingsley William), 1922-1995 : MR BARRETT'S SECRET AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Hutchinson, (1993). First edition.
Demy 8vo. [vi],(186)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good in the original colour-printed Mark Edwards dust-jacket - the principal lettering in white and black.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25219 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANDERSON, Oliver : GRIT AND POLISH.

London : Arthur Barker, (1951). First edition. An author once described by John Betjeman as being "somewhere between Evelyn Waugh and P.G.Wodehouse". His second book - "She was one of those volcanic brunettes who instantly and furiously erupt when brought into contact with blue mink coats and blond ski-ing instructors ...".
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original pale green cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in red; small strip of fading at head; a hint of spotting to edges, but a very good, crisp and sound copy in the original John Dugan dust-jacket - a pictorial design in red and black on pale green - lightly worn and slightly chipped.

SOLD

ANDERSON, Oliver : RANDOM AT RANDOM.

London : Arthur Barker, (1959). First edition. The fourth Guy Random novel - ranging from East Anglia to the Costa del Sol, via the gilded drawing rooms of Belgravia and Soho's Vulture Club.
Crown 8vo. (232)pp. Original jade boards, blocked and lettered across spine in pink; slight spotting of edges; faint tanning of endpapers, but a very good and bright copy in the original John Dugan dust-jacket - a pictorial design in orange, green, black and white - just faintly sunned and with just a hint of rubbing.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28403 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANDERSON, Oliver : RANDOM ALL ROUND.

London : Arthur Barker, (1960). First edition. The fifth and last of the Guy Random novels - "a peer caught in a mouse-trap; three dozen mixed gadabouts stuffed into the boot-cupboard ... a striptease artiste roosting in the chandelier; and a weight-lifter entombed in the grand piano".
Crown 8vo. (232)pp. Original maroon boards, blocked and lettered across spine in yellow; a few faint spots, but a very good and sound copy in the original Sinc dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black, cerise, yellow and white - lightly rubbed and worn, and slightly dusty on lower panel.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28404 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANDERSON, Rachel : THE PURPLE HEART THROBS : THE SUB-LITERATURE OF LOVE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1974). First edition. A study of popular romantic fiction from the mid nineteenth century on - Ruby M. Ayres, Florence Barclay, Ursula Bloom, Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Rhoda Broughton, Barbara Cartland, Marie Corelli, Ethel M. Dell, Elinor Glyn, Ouida, Berta Ruck, and many more.
Demy 8vo. 286,[ii]pp. Plates. Original boards; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in a lightly used, reinforced and price-clipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

"ANDOM, R." - [BARRETT, Alfred Walter, 1869-1920] : THE IDENTITY EXCHANGE : A STORY OF SOME ODD TRANSFORMATIONS.

London : Jarrold & Sons, 1902. First edition. An uncommon early fantasy of identity exchange - later republished as "The Marvellous Adventures of Me".
Crown 8vo. 286,[vi],[32]pp. Illustrations by C. Harrison. Original yellow cloth, pictorially blocked in black, and lettered in red and black, across upper cover and spine; a little wear and shallow chipping at head and tail; spine a touch dulled; a few slight spots; lower endpaper a little wormed; endpapers a little tanned, but a good copy of a difficult title. Bleiler p.5.

SOLD

"ANDOM, R." - [BARRETT, Alfred Walter, 1869-1920] & HODDER, Reginald : THE GENIAL RASCAL.

London : Jarrold & Sons, [1910]. First edition. With illustrations by Louis Gunnis.
Crown 8vo. [2],viii,(300),[ii]pp. Original green cloth, pictorially blocked on upper cover in black and white and on spine in black; lettered across upper cover and spine in red and black; a few slight marks and mild discolourations; endpapers a little tanned, but otherwise a very good copy.

SOLD

"ANDOM, R." - [BARRETT, Alfred Walter, 1869-1920] : CHEERFUL CRAFT.

London : Stanley Paul & Co., [1913]. First edition. The first chapter is headed - "All men are equal : but some are more so than others" - hands up all those who thought it was Orwell.
Crown 8vo. 304 + 48pp advertisements dated November 1913. Illustrations by Louis Gunnis. Original tan cloth, pictorially blocked and lettered in black across upper cover and spine; tiny nick at head of upper joint; mild surface abrasion in a few small patches; endpapers a little tanned, but a very good copy.

SOLD

ARDIZZONE, Edward, 1900-1979 : TIM'S LAST VOYAGE.

London : Bodley Head, (1972). First edition. Written and illustrated throughout by Ardizzone.
Crown 4to. [48]pp. Illustrated throughout, in colour on alternate openings. Original pictorial boards - a coloured Ardizzone design, lettered in red and black; very faintly rubbed, but a very good copy in the matching dust-jacket - very slightly rubbed, price-clipped and with a single short tear at lower fold.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26407 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ARLOTT, John (Leslie Thomas John), 1914-1991 : THE SNUFF SHOP.

London : Michael Joseph, (1974). First edition. An attractive history both of snuff and of the old Fribourg & Treyer business. With an introduction by Kingsley Amis.
Imperial 8vo. (62),[ii]pp. Illustrations and colour frontispiece by Ray Evans. Original blue rexine, blocked and lettered in gilt across upper cover and down spine; very good indeed in the original acetate dust-jacket, torn and repaired on lower panel.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 - contributor : NEW SIGNATURES : POEMS BY SEVERAL HANDS. COLLECTED BY MICHAEL ROBERTS.

London : by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1932. First edition : [one of 600 copies only]. Includes three early Auden poems, as well as work by Julian Bell, C. Day Lewis, Richard Eberhart, William Empson, John Lehmann, William Plomer, Stephen Spender, and A.S.J. Tessimond. Edited and prefaced by Michael Roberts - and No. 24 in the Hogarth Living Poets series.
Crown 8vo. (104)pp. Original blue boards, ruled, blocked and lettered on upper cover in gilt, lettered up spine in gilt; much sunned as usual, the patterning suggesting that there was once a wrap-around band (noted by Woolmer only on the second impression); spine a little worn at extremities, but a good copy of a notoriously fragile production. From the collection of the late B.C.Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield B5. Woolmer 306.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 & GARRETT, John - editors : THE POET'S TONGUE : AN ANTHOLOGY CHOSEN BY W. H. AUDEN AND JOHN GARRETT.

London : G. Bell & Sons, 1935. First one volume and first trade edition (preceded by a two volume edition solely for schools, which appeared a few weeks earlier). An anthology of poetry expressly designed to be accessible to as wide a public as possible: with William Blake, Lewis Carroll, Emily Dickinson, John Donne, John Dryden, Thomas Hardy, A.E.Housman, John Milton, Wilfred Owen, Alexander Pope, Alfred Tennyson, W.B.Yeats, etc. Edited and introduced by Auden and Garrett.
Crown 8vo. (xxxvi),(208),[ii],(224)pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in gilt; top edge gilt; marker ribbon; a touch dulled, a few very minor signs of use, but a very good copy. From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield & Mendelson B11b.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 - contributor : ENGLISH INSTITUTE ANNUAL : 1940.

New York : Columbia University Press, 1941. First edition. Ten essays, including Auden on "Mimesis and Allegory"; Cleanth Brooks on "The Poem as Organism"; Randolph G. Adams, "Who uses a Library of Rare Books?" and Walter L. Pforzheimer "Copyright and Scholarship".
Crown 8vo. (xiv),228,[iv]pp. Original grey cloth; ruled and blocked in blind on upper cover; blocked in red and lettered across spine in gilt; top edge sprinkled red; a fine, bright and fresh copy in the original dust-jacket - blue, black and white on pale grey - just lightly tanned and with a few faint marks. From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield & Mendelson C222.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 & KALLMAN, Chester, 1921-1975 : THE RAKE'S PROGRESS : OPERA IN THREE ACTS. MUSIC BY IGOR STRAWINSKY. LIBRETTO BY W. H. AUDEN AND CHESTER KALLMAN.

London : Boosey & Hawkes, 1951. First edition : the first issue, with the original (2/6) price on the title-page. The text of the Auden and Kallman libretto.
Post 8vo. 60pp. Original yellow wraps, printed on upper wrap in black; staples a little rusted, but otherwise a very good copy. From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield & Mendelson A33a.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 - contributor : UNITED NATIONS DAY 24 OCTOBER 1971 / JOURNÉE DES NATIONS UNIES 24 OCTOBRE 1971.

[New York : United Nations], 1971. First edition. A programme for the 1971 United Nations Day concert - with the first appearance of Auden's unofficial anthem, "Hymn to the United Nations".
Royal 8vo. Original wraps; upper wrap slightly marked, but still a very good, clean and fresh copy. From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19843 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BALSDON, Dacre (John Percy Vyvian Dacre), 1901-1977 : THE PHEASANT SHOOTS BACK.

London : Jarrolds, [1949]. First edition. A story of aristocratic pheasants for children by the Professor of Ancient History. Illustrations by Michael ffolkes.
Demy 8vo. (136)pp. Illustrations. Original blue boards, lettered across spine in black; a few faint edge-spots, but a very good copy in the original ffolkes dust-jacket - a little worn, chipped and repaired - lacking small pieces near head of spine and on upper panel.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27897 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARK, Conrad Voss (Conrad Lyddon Voss), 1913-2000 : SEALED ENTRANCE : A NOVEL BY C. VOSS-BARK.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1947. First edition. Conrad Voss Bark - journalist, television man, fishing writer and crime-writer. His scarce first novel - a hidden valley in the Balkans.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original crimson cloth, lettered on spine in black; a few faint edge-spots; endpapers a little tanned, but a very good copy in the original colour-printed Lendon dust-jacket - just a little worn, one tear neatly repaired, and with a small chip from the upper panel. Hubin - not listed.

SOLD

BATEMAN, H.M. (Henry Mayo), 1887-1970 : THE MAN WHO DREW THE 20TH CENTURY : THE DRAWINGS OF H. M. BATEMAN. INTRODUCED BY MICHAEL BATEMAN.

London : Macdonald & Co., (1969). First edition. The best of Bateman, the man who drew the man who ... With an introduction by Michael Bateman (no relation).
Crown 4to. [192]pp. Illustrations throughout, some coloured. Original boards, lettered on spine in gilt; a few faint marks; inscription on endpaper, but a very good copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - price-clipped and just lightly used.

SOLD

BATES, H.E. (Herbert Ernest), 1905-1974 : COLONEL JULIAN AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Michael Joseph, (1951). First edition : an uncorrected proof copy.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original fawn wraps, printed on upper wrap and spine in black; slightly tanned and lightly creased, but a very good copy. Eads A68a.

SOLD

BATES, H.E. (Herbert Ernest), 1905-1974 : A MOMENT IN TIME.

London : Michael Joseph, (1964). First edition : an uncorrected proof copy.
Post 8vo. (248)pp. Original fawn wraps, printed on upper cover and spine in black; very lightly creased and bruised; neat initials on upper wrap, but a very good copy. Eads A100a.

SOLD

BAXT, George, 1923-2003 : A QUEER KIND OF DEATH.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1967). First British edition. His first book - and the first appearance of Pharoah Love.
Post 8vo. (250),[ii]pp. Original pink boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; top edge charcoal grey; slight lean; a little bruised; but a very good, clean and sound copy in the white dust-jacket, printed in pink, green and black - a little bruised, slightly marked and lightly creased. Hubin p.26.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24594 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BELL, Quentin (Quentin Claudian Stephen), 1910-1996 : VIRGINIA WOOLF : A BIOGRAPHY.

London : Hogarth Press, (1990). A revised version of the original 1972 edition.
Medium 8vo. (xxii),316,[iv]pp. Plates. Portraits. Endpaper maps. Original boards; text just a little tanned, but a very good, sharp and bright copy in the dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26421 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE GHOST : A FANTASIA ON MODERN THEMES.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1907. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (viii),302,[ii],8,32pp. Original blue cloth; ruled on upper and lower covers in blind; blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a little dulled, worn and slightly bruised; a few small marks; small hole to cloth of upper cover; endpapers cracked; label removed from front free endpaper; some marks and discolourations; some creases and nicks to margins, with a tear to one leaf extending into text; inserted advertisements a little tanned and slightly creased; a reasonable copy of a difficult title. Emery 14. Bleiler p.20. Hubin p.30.

SOLD

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : MR. PROHACK.

London : Methuen & Co., (1922). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (314),[ii]pp - without the 8pp advertisements noted by Emery. Original blue-green cloth, blocked and lettered in blind on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered in gilt on spine; just a touch of wear at head; some spotting, mainly to edges and prelims; slight nicks to two preliminary leaves and rear free endpaper; mild tanning of endpapers; neat inscription; but a bright and sound copy. With the armorial bookplate of George E. Alexander, O.B.E. Emery 28.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27989 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : THE COLLECTED POEMS.

London : Book Club Associates, (1975). A reprint of the third edition of the Collected Poems (1970), but adding the entire sequence of poems from "A Nip in the Air" (1974) and thus the first comprehensive edition of Betjeman to appear.
Crown 8vo. (xxxii),424pp. Original maroon boards, lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in a slightly rubbed and worn dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23687 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLACK, E.L. (Edward Loring) - editor : POETRY ALIVE : AN ANTHOLOGY.

London : Macmillan Education, (1984). First edition. An anthology of recent poetry - selections from twelve poets - Edward Brathwaite, Charles Causley, Tony Connor, Douglas Dunn, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Elizabeth Jennings, Philip Larkin, Edwin Morgan, Norman Nicholson, Vernon Scannell and Anne Stevenson.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),246,[ii]pp. Portraits. Original wraps; very good.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18443 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLOOMFIELD, B.C. (Barry Cambray), 1931-2002 : AN AUTHOR INDEX TO SELECTED BRITISH "LITTLE MAGAZINES" 1930-1939.

London : Mansell, 1976. First edition. An exhaustive finding list to the wealth of material - some 11,000 entries - poems, prose, reviews and illustrations - hidden in the "little magazines" of the pre-war period.
Crown 4to. (xiv),(154)pp. Original cloth gilt; near fine.

SOLD

BLUNDEN, Edmund (Edmund Charles), 1896-1974 : THE SHEPHERD AND OTHER POEMS OF PEACE AND WAR.

[London] Thavies Inn : Richard Cobden-Sanderson, 1922. First edition : [one of 1,000 copies printed, a probable 500 of which appeared under the New York imprint of Alfred A. Knopf]. A collection of forty-four poems, dedicated to Siegfried Sassoon.
Demy 8vo. 86,[ii]pp, Original blue cloth, white paper label ruled and lettered in purple-blue on spine; just a touch of rubbing at foot; a few slight marks; endpapers a little tanned; some spotting of edges; one leaf slightly nicked, but still a very good and bright copy. Kirkpatrick A10a.

SOLD

BLUNDEN, Edmund (Edmund Charles), 1896-1974 : ENGLISH POEMS.

[London] Thavies Inn : Richard Cobden-Sanderson, (1925 [i.e. 1926]). First edition : [one of 1,000 copies printed, 500 of which appeared under the New York imprint of Alfred A. Knopf]. A collection of eighty-four poems, divided under the headings Village, Field, Mind and Spirit. The last includes "A First Impression (Tokyo)", the city from where Blunden wrote his preface - and the city where the present copy seems to have been first acquired - with the label of a Ginza bookseller and with the contemporary ownership inscription of T.H.Costa of Tokyo.
Demy 8vo. (128)pp. Spare title-label tipped in at rear. Original red-brown buckram; white title label, ruled and lettered in brown, on spine; label just lightly rubbed; very slightly bruised; a few faint marks; slight spotting; endpapers a little tanned, but otherwise a very good copy. Kirkpatrick A20a.

SOLD

BLUNT, Wilfrid (Wilfrid Jasper Walter), 1901-1987 : OMAR : A FANTASY FOR ANIMAL LOVERS.

London : Chapman & Hall, (1966). First edition. A talking bandersnatch comes to stay. Illustrated by John Verney.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original lilac boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; just faintly bruised; mild spotting of top edge; inscription on front free endpaper; but a very good copy in the original Verney dust-jacket - a design in pink, white and black - lightly sunned, price-clipped and a little marked.

SOLD

BOGAN, Louise, 1897-1970 : COLLECTED POEMS : 1923-53.

New York : Noonday Press, (1954). First edition. A collection of ninety-three poems, some previously unpublished in her earlier collections.
Post 8vo. (128)pp. Original yellow cloth, lettered down spine in black; slight discolouration at foot of spine; top edge a little spotted; with the 1959 ownership inscription of Rae Harris on front fly; a good copy in the original yellow textured dust-jacket, lettered and dotted in cerise - a little worn, discoloured and tanned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28469 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOOTH, Martin, 1944-2004 : BRITISH POETRY 1964 TO 1984 : DRIVING THROUGH THE BARRICADES.

London : Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1985). First edition. An overview of the period - from sterile to virile and back in Booth's analysis - with much on Alan Brownjohn, Basil Bunting, Bob Cobbing, John Cotton, Roger Garfitt, Seamus Heaney, Adrian Henri, Ted Hughes, etc. Loosely inserted is a single-page typed 1985 signed letter from Booth, modestly stating - "I am not a little flattered that you collect my work: I'm not really a top-flight writer".
Demy 8vo. (viii),268pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; near fine in just faintly sunned dust-jacket.

SOLD

BOOTH, Martin, 1944-2004 - editor : DECADAL : TEN YEARS OF SCEPTRE PRESS.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1979). First edition : limited to 300 numbered copies. An anthology of the Sceptre Press poems - by Anne Beresford, Robert Bly, Ian Caws, Robert Creeley, Ruth Fainlight, Michael Hamburger, William Heyen, Frances Horovitz, Ted Hughes, Nicki Jackowska, George MacBeth, Leslie Norris, Peter Redgrove, Penelope Shuttle, Jon Silkin, William Stafford, D.M.Thomas, etc.
Demy 8vo. (44)pp. Original blue-grey wraps, lettered on upper wrap in black; a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13355 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOWRA, C.M. (Cecil Maurice), 1898-1971 : THE CREATIVE EXPERIMENT.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1949. First British edition. Studies of the modern movement in poetry - with chapters on Rafael Alberti, Guillaume Apollinaire, Constantine Cavafy, T.S.Eliot, Federico García Lorca, Vladimir Mayakovsky, Boris Pasternak, etc.
Demy 8vo. (viii),(256)pp. Original cloth; slightly bruised, but a very good copy in a lightly rubbed and slightly browned dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14326 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BRADBURY, Malcolm (Sir Malcolm Stanley), 1932-2000 : EATING PEOPLE IS WRONG : A COMEDY.

New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1960. First American edition. His first book, originally published in London in 1959.
Demy 8vo. [x],(276),[ii]pp. Original quarter red cloth, red-pink boards; blocked on upper cover and gilt, and on lower cover in blind; ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; top edge black; faint and tiny bruise to upper edge, but a very good, bright, clean and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a design by Michael Bramman in pink, red, yellow, black and white - just lightly worn at tips and faintly tanned.

SOLD

"BRAHMS, Caryl & SIMON, S.J." - [ABRAHAMS, Doris Caroline, 1901-1982 & SKIDELSKY, Simon Jasha, 1903-1948] : NO NIGHTINGALES.

London : Michael Joseph, (1944). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (252)pp. Original red cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; pictorial yellow endpapers by Berkeley Sutcliffe; covers a little rubbed and lightly marked; a few edge spots; a touch shaken; contemporary ownership inscription; but a good copy.

SOLD

BRECHT, Bertolt, 1898-1956 : PLAYS : VOLUME I.

London : Methuen & Co., (1960). First edition of the first volume of the Methuen Collected Plays. Contains "The Caucasian Chalk Circle" (translated by James and Tania Stern with W.H.Auden); "The Threepenny Opera" (translated by Desmond I. Vesey and Eric Bentley); "The Trial of Lucullus" (translated by H.R.Hays) and "The Life of Galileo" (translated by Vesey). With notes, etc.
Post 8vo. (x),(346)pp. Original cloth; neat inscription on fly, but a fine, bright copy in the original Michael Harvey dust-jacket - somewhat tanned, slightly nicked and price-clipped. From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield & Mendelson B73.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19569 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROOKE, Rupert (Rupert Chawner), 1887-1915 : THE POETICAL WORKS OF RUPERT BROOKE.

London : Faber & Faber, (1970). Second edition. An authoritative edition, adding a collection of Gallipoli fragments, as well as correcting errors and misreadings in the earlier (1946) edition. Edited and introduced by Geoffrey Keynes.
Post 8vo. 216pp. Two portraits. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch of rubbing; slight spotting of top edge; neat name on fly, but a very good and bright copy in the original red, grey and white dust-jacket - frayed at head and a little worn and nicked.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28460 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROOKNER, Anita, 1928- : A MISALLIANCE.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1986). First edition.
Post 8vo. (192)pp. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; text faintly tanned, but otherwise very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10040 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROOKNER, Anita, 1928- : BRIEF LIVES.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1990). First edition.
Demy 8vo. [iv],(218),[ii]pp. Original brown boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good indeed in a just very lightly marked dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15831 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNE, E. Martin (Elliott Martin), 1900-1980 : THE MAKING OF T. S. ELIOT'S PLAYS.

London : Cambridge University Press, 1969. First edition. Browne was the director of the original productions of all T.S.Eliot's plays and his account includes both a personal and professional account of the production history - with many passages from the evolving text of the plays.
Royal 8vo. (xvi),(350)pp. Original cloth; very slightly bruised, but a very good copy in a lightly rubbed and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14341 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUNTING, Basil (Basil Cheesman), 1900-1985 : COLLECTED POEMS.

London : Fulcrum Press, (1968). First edition : [one of 1,000 copies of the trade issue]. "These verses were written here and there now and then over forty years and four continents. Heaped together they make a book".
Medium 8vo. 160pp. Original grey cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; small areas of faint discolouration to covers; some large spots to edges; a good and still bright copy in the original Barnett Newman dust-jacket - a design in black and white - a little rubbed, soiled, lightly repaired and faintly damp-stained.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28455 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUNTING, Basil (Basil Cheesman), 1900-1985 : AGENDA. VOL.16. NO.1.

London : Agenda, (1978). The Basil Bunting special issue of the magazine - this copy signed by Bunting. Includes three Bunting poems, as well as an interview with him on Briggflatts. Also tributes, etc., by Robert Creeley, Peter Dale, Michael Hamburger, Anthony Suter, etc.
Demy 8vo. (128),[x]pp. Original wraps; very good.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10991 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- : COFFIN IN THE BLACK MUSEUM.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1989). First edition. Coffin in Docklands.
Demy 8vo. 206,[ii]pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; very mild bruise at foot of spine, but otherwise very good in the original colour-printed Howard Bartrop dust-jacket, the principal lettering in green, white and black.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22412 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- : A DOUBLE COFFIN.

London : HarperCollins (Collins Crime), (1996). First edition.
Demy 8vo. [iv],(234),[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; near fine in the original Mark Hamilton photographic dust-jacket - the principal lettering in red and white - also near fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21815 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"BUTLER, Joan" - [ALEXANDER, Robert William, 1905-1979] : SPACE TO LET.

London : Stanley Paul & Co., (1955). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original green boards, lettered across spine in black; slight lean, but a very good, firm and clean copy in the original colour-printed Fouet dust-jacket - just a touch sunned, slightly dusty on lower panel, but with just one tiny nick.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27830 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CADOGAN, Mary & CRAIG, Patricia, 1952- : WOMEN AND CHILDREN FIRST : THE FICTION OF TWO WORLD WARS.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1978. First edition. A survey of the impact of war on fiction - at every level - with material in particular on Richard Aldington, Elizabeth Bowen, Angela Brazil, John Buchan, Henry Green, W.E.Johns, Evadne Price, Ernest Raymond, Henry Williamson, etc.
Demy 8vo. (302),[ii]pp. Illustrations. Original boards; a few marks to edges, endpapers, etc., - but a very good copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket - just very lightly used.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28373 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAMPBELL, Patrick - [GLENAVY, Patrick Gordon Campbell, Third Baron, 1913-1980] : WAVING ALL EXCUSES.

London : Anthony Blond, (1971). First edition. A collection of Campbell essays.
Demy 8vo. 160pp. Original blue boards, lettered on spine in gilt; edges a little spotted, but otherwise very good in the original Quentin Blake dust-jacket - a design in lilac, tan, orange, white and black - just a little rubbed and slightly scuffed.

SOLD

CARRINGTON, Charles (Charles Edmund), 1897-1990 : RUDYARD KIPLING : HIS LIFE AND WORK.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1955. First edition. Still the standard biography.
Demy 8vo. (xxiv),(550),[ii]pp. Plates. Map. Table. Original buckram; faint spotting of top edge; slight tanning of endpapers; neat inscription, but a very good, bright and sound copy in a just lightly nicked dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27819 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARTER, Angela, 1940-1992 : NIGHTS AT THE CIRCUS.

London : Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, (1984). First edition : an advance proof copy in the publishers' wraps.
Royal 8vo. (296)pp. Original cloth-backed decorative wraps; very slightly bruised, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14912 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARTER, Sebastian, 1941- : TWENTIETH CENTURY TYPE DESIGNERS.

London : Trefoil Publications, (1987). First edition. Well illustrated studies of Frederic W. Goudy, Bruce Rogers, Rudolf Koch, William Addison Dwiggins, Eric Gill, Victor Hammer, Stanley Morison, Hans Mardersteig, Jan van Krimpen, Georg Trump, Joseph Blumenthal, Robert Hunter Middleton, Jan Tschichold, Berthold Wolpe, Roger Excoffon, Hermann Zapf and Adrian Frutiger.
Demy 4to. 168pp. Portraits. Illustrations. Examples. Original boards; very good in dust-jacket.

SOLD

CAUSLEY, Charles (Charles Stanley), 1917-2003 : FAREWELL, AGGIE WESTON.

Aldington : Hand & Flower Press, (1951). First edition. His first collection - thirty-one poems. The first in the Poems in Pamphlet series.
Crown 8vo. 32pp. Original pale blue stapled wraps, lettered in black and decorated in brown; wraps lightly spotted and slightly bruised; mild rusting of staples, but a good copy of a fragile production.

SOLD

CAUSLEY, Charles (Charles Stanley), 1917-2003 : SIX WOMEN.

Richmond : Keepsake Press, 1973. First edition : one of 168 regular copies (of 180). A poem, with a linocut in two colours by Stanley Simmonds. Keepsake Poem No. 14.
Crown 4to. [4]pp. Original aquamarine wraps, printed on upper wrap in black; fine, with the original Keepsake envelope. Lewis (Keepsake Poems) 14.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26277 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAUSLEY, Charles (Charles Stanley), 1917-2003 : COLLECTED POEMS : 1951-1975.

London : Macmillan London, (1975). First edition. Poems drawn from seven previous collections, together with twenty-three previously unpublished in book form.
Demy 8vo. [ii],(290),[ii]pp. Original brown boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a hint of spotting to edges, but a very good copy in the original John Gorham dust-jacket - a design in brown, cream and red - faintly creased and with two very short and readily repairable tears.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28424 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAUSLEY, Charles (Charles Stanley), 1917-2003 - editor : THE BATSFORD BOOK OF STORIES IN VERSE FOR CHILDREN.

London : B.T. Batsford, (1979). First edition. An attractive selection of narrative poems - by Causley himself, Robert Graves, Ted Hughes, Philip Larkin, John Masefield, William Morris, Brian Patten, W.B.Yeats and many more - illustrated with the striking designs of Charles Keeping (1924-1988).
Demy 8vo. (136)pp. Pictorial endpapers and full-page illustrations. Original dark blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good in the original coloured Keeping dust-jacket - fresh and unworn.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28425 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHALMERS, Patrick R. (Patrick Reginald), 1872-1942 : KENNETH GRAHAME : LIFE, LETTERS AND UNPUBLISHED WORK.

London : Methuen & Co., 1933. First edition. A full-scale life of Kenneth Grahame (1859-1932), including a number of previously unpublished essays and poems, material on the genesis of Wind in the Willows, the Bank of England years, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xviii),(322)pp. Plates. Portraits. Facsimiles. Folding genealogical table. Original cloth; a touch dulled and darkened; occasional slight spotting, but a very good and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28382 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHANDLER, Raymond (Raymond Thornton), 1888-1959 : THE RAYMOND CHANDLER OMNIBUS.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1953). First collected edition of the first four novels - "The Big Sleep" (1939), "Farewell, My Lovely" (1940), "The High Window" (1942) and "Lady in the Lake" (1944).
Demy 8vo. [viii],632pp. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch of sunning, but a very good copy in the original C.W. Bacon dust-jacket - a striking design in black, red, blue and white - just lightly nicked and used, a touch tanned, and a little dusty on lower panel.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28462 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"COLES, Manning" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : NOT NEGOTIABLE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1949). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original straw-coloured cloth, lettered on upper cover in red, ruled, blocked and lettered in red on spine; spine, edges and endpapers a little spotted, but a good and sound copy in the original Bip Pares dust-jacket - a design in blue, black, red and white - a little worn, lightly sunned and a little chipped, with some repair at head. Hubin p.87.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25354 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CONNOLLY, Joseph, 1950- : JEROME K. JEROME : A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY.

London : Orbis Publishing, (1982). First edition. With a bibliography of the first editions, etc.
Medium 8vo. 208pp. Original boards; very good in dust-jacket.

SOLD

COOK, R.L. (Robert Leslie), 1921- - editor : A GARLAND OF POEMS FOR LEONARD CLARK ON HIS 75TH BIRTHDAY, AS A TRIBUTE TO HIS ACHIEVEMENTS AS A POET AND IN THE CAUSE OF POETRY.

Kinnesswood : Lomond Press / London : Enitharmon Press, 1980. First edition : limited to 400 copies. Includes previously unpublished poems by Martin Booth, Patric Dickinson, David Gascoyne, W.S.Graham, Michael Hamburger, Seamus Heaney, John Heath-Stubbs, Phoebe Hesketh, Frances Horovitz, Ted Hughes, James Kirkup, George MacBeth, Norman Nicholson, William Oxley, Kathleen Raine, Peter Redgrove, Edward Storey, R.S.Thomas and more.
Foolscap 4to. (36)pp. Original blue stapled wraps, ruled and lettered in black; just a touch of rusting to staples, but otherwise a fine copy. Halliwell 82.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28458 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COOPER, John (John Robert), 1944- & PIKE, B.A. (Barry Austin), 1935- : DETECTIVE FICTION : THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE.

Taunton : Barn Owl Books, (1988). First edition. One of the standard reference works, giving checklists of over 100 of the most collected authors, with descriptions of first-editions, dust-jackets, biographical notes, and illustrations, etc., with material on approaches to collecting, maintaining a collection, a glossary of terms, etc.
Crown 4to. x,212,[ii]pp. Numerous illustrations. Colour plates. Original boards; near fine in dust-jacket.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26660 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CORNFORD, Frances (Frances Crofts), 1886-1960 : DIFFERENT DAYS.

London : Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1928. First edition : [one of 500 copies]. A collection of thirty poems - and the first title in the Hogarth Living Poets series.
Crown 8vo. (48)pp. Original blue-grey boards, lettered and decorated on upper cover in black in a design unsigned, but surely by Vanessa Bell; lettered up spine in black; spine lightly rubbed, very slightly worn and a little tanned; endpapers a little browned; neat name on fly; a good copy of a fragile production. Woolmer 159.

SOLD

CORNFORD, Frances (Frances Crofts), 1886-1960 : MOUNTAINS & MOLEHILLS.

London : Cambridge University Press, 1934. First edition. A collection of thirty-five poems, delightfully illustrated with woodcuts by Gwen Raverat (1885-1957).
Demy 8vo. viii,(66),[ii]pp. Illustrations (some full-page), head- and tail-pieces by Raverat. Original blue cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; very mild spotting and tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in the original Raverat dust-jacket - pale grey, printed in black and green - just very slightly rubbed, lightly tanned, and just slightly nicked at foot.

SOLD

COX, C.B. (Charles Brian) & DYSON, A.E. (Anthony Edward) - editors : FIGHT FOR EDUCATION : A BLACK PAPER / BLACK PAPER TWO : THE CRISIS IN EDUCATION.

London : Critical Quarterly Society, (1969). First editions. The two instalments of the notorious "Black Paper" on the failure of the education system. With contributions from Kingsley Amis, Max Beloff, Rhodes Boyson, Robert Conquest, Hans Eysenck, Philip Larkin, John Sparrow, etc.
Crown 4to. 80; 160pp. Original decorative wraps & stapled wraps; second part very slightly discoloured, but very good.

SOLD

COX, J. Randolph : MASTERS OF MYSTERY AND DETECTIVE FICTION : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.

Pasadena : Salem Press, (1989). First edition. An exhaustive bibliography of the available biographical and critical material relating to over seventy British and American authors - with commentary on content. In the Magill Bibliographies series.
Royal 8vo. (xvi),(282),(vi)pp. Original maroon cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; top edge maroon; very faint bruise to fore-edge of upper cover, but a near fine copy.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24766 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CRISP, Frank (Frank Robson), 1915- : THE APE OF LONDON.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1959). First edition. The publishers' file copy, with their stamp and manuscript stock number on front free endpaper, the manuscript number neatly repeated on the spine of the dust-jacket. "The story of a deadly power from outer space which mastered men's minds and gave them inhuman strength - a phenomenon known as the Ape of London".
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original green boards, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a near fine copy in the striking original colour-printed dust-jacket - a design of a giant figure looming over St. Paul's. Bleiler - not listed. Hubin p.99.

SOLD

CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, Kevin, 1941- : THE WAKE.

[Richmond] : Keepsake Press, 1972. First edition : limited to 180 copies. A poem, with a wood-engraving in two colours by Angela Lemaire. Keepsake Poem No. 2.
Crown 4to. [4]pp. Original orange wraps, lettered and ornamented on upper wrap in black; fine in the original Keepsake envelope. Lewis (Keepsake Poems) 2.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26292 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CROSSLEY-HOLLAND, Kevin, 1941- editor : THE OXFORD BOOK OF TRAVEL VERSE.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1986. First edition. Signed by Crossley-Holland on the title-page.
Demy 8vo. xxxiv,(424)pp. Original blue boards, ruled in blind and lettered in gilt on upper cover, ruled, blocked and lettered in gilt on spine; about fine in dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24098 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CZERNIAWSKI, Adam, 1934- : SCENES FROM A DISTURBED CHILDHOOD.

London : Serpent's Tail, (1991). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1991) by Adam Czerniawski. Memoirs of an extraordinary childhood - Poland, escape to the Middle East and then to England.
Post 8vo. xx,(168),[ii],[2]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original pictorial wraps; very slightly bruised, but still a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13540 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DARK, Sidney, 1874-1947 & GREY, Rowland : W. S. GILBERT : HIS LIFE AND LETTERS.

London : Methuen & Co., (1923). First edition. A thorough and handsome biography of Sir William Schwenck Gilbert (1836-1911).
Demy 8vo. (x),(270),8pp. Eight plates. Illustrations in the text. Original green cloth, ruled and lettered in blind on upper cover, and in gilt on spine; a touch sunned; mild spotting of endpapers; a little strained, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23642 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DARYUSH, Elizabeth (Elizabeth Bridges), 1887-1977 : VERSES : SEVENTH BOOK.

Oxford : Carcanet Press, (1971). First edition: one of forty numbered copies (of 400) signed by both Elizabeth Daryush and Roy Fuller, who contributes a preface. Forty-seven poems.
Crown 8vo. [56]pp. Original moss green stapled wraps, lettered and decorated in black; very slightly bruised, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11846 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAVENPORT-HINES, Richard, 1953- : AUDEN.

London : William Heinemann, (1995). First edition. A full-scale biography.
Medium 8vo. [x],406pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in a just slightly marked dust-jacket. From the collection of the late B.C.Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27711 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAVIES, W.H. (William Henry), 1871-1940 : FAREWELL TO POESY AND OTHER PIECES.

London : A.C.Fifield, 1910. First edition : with the advertisements at rear and on lower cover dated February 21, 1910. Thirty-seven poems, including "On Expecting Some Books".
Foolscap 8vo. 60,[iv]pp. Original grey boards, printed in black; some spotting, mainly of edges, endleaves and prelims, but a very good, crisp and partly unopened copy of this fragile production.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28446 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAVIES, W.H. (William Henry), 1871-1940 : THE HOUR OF MAGIC AND OTHER POEMS.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1922). First trade edition. A collection of twenty-one poems, illustrated by William Nicholson (1872-1949).
Crown 8vo. [xii],(40)pp. Illustrations and decorations throughout. Original parchment boards, gold title labels printed in black on upper cover and spine; top edge gilt; covers a little knocked and spotted; spine label darkened; a good copy, internally fresh and sound.

SOLD

DAVIES, W.H. (William Henry), 1871-1940 : THE LONELIEST MOUNTAIN AND OTHER POEMS.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1939). First edition. A collection of twenty-nine poems - "the present book ends my career as a living author".
Crown 8vo. 32pp. Original blue-backed particoloured weave cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; a few slight spots, but a very good copy in the original red and white dust-jacket - rubbed, lightly worn and much sunned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28447 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAVIS, Alec : ERIC FRASER.

Uffculme : Uffculme Press, (1985). Second edition. An amplified and expanded version of the original 1974 edition of this illustrated survey of the graphic work of Eric Fraser (1902-1983).
Pott 4to. viii,(106)pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour. Bibliography. Original cloth; about fine in dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27741 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"DELAFIELD, E.M." - [DASHWOOD, Edmée Elizabeth Monica, 1890-1943] : THE PROVINCIAL LADY GOES FURTHER.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1932. First edition. The Provincial Lady gets out more - London, Belgium and Brittany.
Crown 8vo. (viii),(312)pp. Twenty plates by Arthur Watts. Original blue cloth, ruled in blind on upper cover, ruled and lettered in gilt across spine; spine lightly and unevenly discoloured; lower corners a little bruised; a good and sound copy in the original Watts jacket - printed in blue on grey - a little worn, chipped, price-clipped, slightly torn and somewhat tanned.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28044 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"DELAFIELD, E.M." - [DASHWOOD, Edmée Elizabeth Monica, 1890-1943] : THE PROVINCIAL LADY IN AMERICA.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1934. First edition. Provincial Lady visits the Cotton Club in Harlem - and other delights.
Crown 8vo. (viii),(252),[iv]pp. Plates by Margaret Freeman. Original green cloth, ruled in blind on upper cover, ruled and lettered in gilt across spine; just a touch bruised; very mild tanning of endpapers; a few faint edge-spots, but a very good copy in the original Freeman dust-jacket - printed blue on fawn - price-clipped, lightly worn, slightly nicked and a little tanned.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27884 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"DELAFIELD, E.M." - [DASHWOOD, Edmée Elizabeth Monica, 1890-1943] : STRAW WITHOUT BRICKS : I VISIT SOVIET RUSSIA.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1937. First edition. "I wish to heavens you'd go and live on a Collective Farm in Russia for six months, and write a funny book about it".
Crown 8vo. (x),262pp. Original black cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; just lightly rubbed; a few faint marks; wood-engraved gift plate on front paste-down; a very good copy.

SOLD

"DELAFIELD, E.M." - [DASHWOOD, Edmée Elizabeth Monica, 1890-1943] : THE PROVINCIAL LADY IN WAR-TIME.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1940. First edition. Provincial Lady - gas-masks, black-outs, identity-cards, war-work.
Crown 8vo. (viii),(312)pp. Illustrations by Illingworth. Original jade cloth, ruled in blind on upper cover, ruled and lettered in gilt across spine;mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy. Bookplate.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27885 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"DELAFIELD, E.M." - [DASHWOOD, Edmée Elizabeth Monica, 1890-1943] : THE PROVINCIAL LADY.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1947. First collected edition of the four Provincial Lady books - "Diary of a Provincial Lady" (1930), "The Provincial Lady Goes Further" (1932), "The Provincial Lady in America" (1934) and "The Provincial Lady in Wartime" (1940) - here with a foreword by Kate O'Brien.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),(530)pp. Original blue cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in black; a touch sunned; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design by J.S.G. in blue, black and white - price-clipped, a little worn, slightly torn and repaired, and with some spotting to upper and lower panels.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28041 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DENHAM, Bertie (Bertram Stanley Mitford Bowyer, 2nd Baron), 1927- : THE MAN WHO LOST HIS SHADOW.

London : Macmillan London, (1979). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1980) by the author, Lord Denham. His first novel.
Post 8vo. (224)pp. Original green boards, lettered on spine in silver; a very good copy in the original colour-printed Chris Yates dust-jacket, the principal lettering in black and white.

SOLD

DEUTSCH, Babette, 1895-1982 : ANIMAL, VEGETABLE, MINERAL.

New York : E.P.Dutton & Co., 1954. First edition. Attached to the front pastedown is an envelope addressed to Louis Untermeyer - containing a single-page 1963 typed letter (signed with forename) on her own purple-headed notepaper from Babette Deutsch concerning the selection of poems for an anthology. A carbon copy of Untermeyer's earlier letter to Deutsch is also enclosed. A collection of thirty-two poems.
Post 8vo. (60)pp. Original dark pink cloth, blocked in blind on upper cover and lettered down spine in gilt; spine titling a little dulled; faint spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original red and white dust-jacket, with some very minor wear at head of spine.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19158 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DEXTER, Colin (Norman Colin), 1930- : THE JEWEL THAT WAS OURS.

London : Macmillan London, (1991). First edition. Morse and a death at the Randolph.
Royal 8vo. [x],(276),[ii]pp. Plan. Original blue boards, lettered on spine in gilt; very good indeed in dust-jacket.

SOLD

DICKINSON, Peter (Peter Malcolm de Brissac), 1927- : SKIN DEEP.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1968). First edition. His first novel - the first appearance of Jimmy Pibble - and a Gold Dagger winner. Later published in the USA as "The Glass-Sided Ants' Nest".
Crown 8vo. [ii],(186)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy. Hubin p.117.

SOLD

DIXON, Richard Watson, 1833-1900 : THE LAST POEMS OF RICHARD WATSON DIXON D.D.

London : Henry Frowde, 1905. First edition. "Dust and Wind", "Ode on the Death of Dickens", two hymns and seven other poems, selected and edited by Robert Bridges, who also contributes a memorial preface.
Crown 8vo. (xvi),(40)pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original blue-white weave linen, ruled in blind on upper and lower covers, and lettered across upper cover and spine in gilt; spine just a touch dulled and with two tiny marks; occasional slight browning and spotting, but a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28409 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DOLBEN, Digby Mackworth, 1848-1867 : THE POEMS OF DIGBY MACKWORTH DOLBEN : EDITED WITH A MEMOIR BY ROBERT BRIDGES.

London : Oxford University Press, 1911. First edition. The poems - admired by Gerard Manley Hopkins and Henry James alike - of Digby Dolben, the boy-poet who drowned at the age of nineteen. Edited, with a long introductory memoir, by Robert Bridges (Dolben had been his fag at Eton).
Post 8vo. (cxii),(130)pp. Plates. Portraits. Original linen-backed boards, paper label; lightly rubbed and slightly darkened; small mark on upper cover; endpapers a little tanned; beautifully written contemporary inscription from Lionel Muirhead to Algernon Drummond on front free endpaper; overall still a nice copy.

SOLD

DONALDSON, Frances (Lady Frances Annesley), 1907-1994 : EVELYN WAUGH : PORTRAIT OF A COUNTRY NEIGHBOUR.

Philadelphia : Chilton Book Co., (1968). First American edition. Reminiscences of Waugh as family man, friend, host and neighbour.
Demy 8vo. (xviii),124pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; a very good and bright copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

DOUGLAS, Norman (George Norman), 1868-1952 : AN ALMANAC.

London : Chatto & Windus / Martin Secker & Warburg, (1945). First British and first trade edition. A day-by-day almanac of epigrams selected by Douglas from his own earlier works. The text varies considerably from that of the twenty-five copies privately printed at Lisbon in 1941. With decorations by Enid Marx.
Post 8vo. Original deep yellow cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; top edge very lightly spotted, but a fine and bright copy in a just faintly tanned dust-jacket. Woolf A37b.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18179 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DUNMORE, Helen, 1952- : THE SEA SKATER.

Newcastle upon Tyne : Bloodaxe Books, (1986). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1987) by Helen Dunmore on the title-page. A collection of forty-two poems.
Demy 8vo. 72pp. Original colour printed wraps in a design by Gary Scott, the lettering in red, white and blue; lower wrap slightly creased, but otherwise a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13575 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DURRELL, Lawrence (Lawrence George), 1912-1990 - contributor : JUPITER AND TURRET AT THE WIGMORE.

London : Turret Books, 1968. Programme for a jazz and poetry evening : limited to 100 numbered copies signed by the five poets - Edward Lucie Smith, Christopher Logue, Lawrence Durrell, Erich Fried and George MacBeth. With the text of the poems and songs.
Royal 8vo. 16pp. Original cream stapled wraps, printed in black; very good.

SOLD

ELWIN, Malcolm, 1903-1973 : THE LIFE OF LLEWELYN POWYS.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1946). First edition. This copy formerly belonging to the bookseller George Sims (1923-1999), who catalogued the Llewelyn Powys manuscripts in 1953. Loosely inserted is a photocopy of Powys' 2pp 1935 manuscript instructions to his wife, Alyse Gregory, as to "the disposal of my body in case of my death", together with related press-cuttings, etc.
Demy 8vo. (300)pp. Plates. Portraits. Folding table. Checklist of publications. Original orange cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; some spotting, mainly of edges; a good copy in the original orange and white dust-jacket - a little worn slightly spotted, chipped and slightly torn. With two of Sims' distinctive bookplates.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28429 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FARJEON, Eleanor, 1881-1965 : SONNETS AND POEMS.

Oxford : B.H.Blackwell, (1918). First edition. A collection of fifty-one sonnets, carols, poems, etc.
Foolscap 4to. (50),[ii]pp. Original blue and white patterned stiff wraps, white label printed in black on upper cover; expertly rebacked in white pigskin; wraps slightly tanned and a little worn; occasional slight spotting, but a good, serviceable and not unattractive copy.

SOLD

FARJEON, J. Jefferson (Joseph Jefferson), 1883-1955 : NUMBER NINETEEN.

London : Collins for the Crime Club, (1952). First edition. "On a certain grey afternoon he was destined never to forget - he had a packet of them, and he called them his Album of 'Orrers ...".
Crown 8vo. 188,[iv]pp. Original orange-red cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in black; slightly bruised at head, but a very good, clean and bright copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - just lightly worn at tips, with a nick and a single short tear. Hubin p.137.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27611 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FARLEIGH, John (Frederick William Charles), 1900-1965 : ENGRAVING ON WOOD.

Leicester : Dryad Press, (1954). First edition. John Farleigh and a masterly illustrated essay on the techniques of wood engraving - the blocks, the printing, the use of the graver, the spitsticker, the round and square scorper, the tint tool and the multiple tool, etc.
Demy 8vo. (52)pp. Illustrated with Farleigh's diagrams, illustrations and examples throughout. Original decorative boards in a three-colour Farleigh design. Very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20495 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FERGUSON, Ruby, 1899-1966 : ROSETTES FOR JILL.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1957). First edition. The sixth Jill Crewe book.
Crown 8vo. [ii],186pp. Illustrations, endpapers and dust-jacket design by Caney. Original pale orange boards, blocked on upper cover, and ruled and lettered across spine in green; top edge brown; very mild spotting of edges, but a very good and sound copy in the original pictorial Caney dust-jacket - slightly nicked and a little worn at head.

SOLD

FERGUSON, Ruby, 1899-1966 : JILL AND THE PERFECT PONY.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1959). First edition. The seventh Jill book - with Plum, the perfect pony.
Crown 8vo. (160)pp. Illustrations, endpapers and dust-jacket design by Caney. Original bright green boards, pictorially blocked on upper cover, and ruled and lettered across spine in brown; top edge brown; a touch sunned; just a hint of edge spotting; three leaves just faintly nicked; contemporary inscription on endpaper, but a very good copy in the original colour-printed Caney dust-jacket - just lightly worn at extremities.

SOLD

"FERRARS, Elizabeth" - [BROWN, Morna Doris MacTaggart, 1907-1995] : THE SLEEPING DOGS.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1960). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered on spine in black; edges spotted; endpapers a little tanned; otherwise a very good copy in the original dust-jacket, printed in black and pale blue, with a short repaired tear at head of upper spine-fold, and just a few slight nicks. Hubin p.141.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24749 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FISHER, A.S.T. (Arthur Stanley Theodore) : SELECTED POEMS.

Oxford : by the Author, (1978). First edition. A selection of forty-two poems from the years 1925-1975. A presentation copy - loosely inserted is a 1980 single-page signed autograph letter from Stanley Fisher to the late B.C.Bloomfield, both making a gift of the book and discussing Fisher's unpublished autobiography "At Auden's Oxford" (it was Fisher who introduced Auden to Isherwood). Also inserted is the author's flyer for the book, with autobiographical notes, etc.
Foolscap 4to. [vi],(66)pp. Original pale blue wraps, lettered and decorated on upper wrap in black; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27977 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRASER, G.S. (George Sutherland), 1915-1980 : THE FATAL LANDSCAPE AND OTHER POEMS.

London : Poetry London, [1941]. First edition. His first book - a collection of twelve poems.
Demy 8vo. [4],[iv],18,[ii],[4]pp. Original buff textured stapled wraps, blocked in yellow and lettered in purple on upper wrap; staples lightly rusted; a little tanning to spine, but otherwise a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27976 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FREEMAN, Gillian : THE SCHOOLGIRL ETHIC : THE LIFE AND WORK OF ANGELA BRAZIL.

London : Allen Lane, (1976). First edition. With a bibliography, etc.
Demy 8vo. (160)pp. Plates. Original boards; just a hint of bruising, but a very good copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27102 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FREEMAN, R. Austin (Richard Austin), 1862-1943 : THE SURPRISING EXPERIENCES OF MR. SHUTTLEBURY COBB.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1927]. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (282),4,[ii]pp. Frontispiece by the author. Original brown cloth, blocked in a Freeman design and lettered on upper cover in black and yellow; blocked in yellow and lettered across spine in black; covers lightly rubbed, a little marked and lightly discoloured; endpapers slightly discoloured; final blank leaf creased; mild spotting of edges; dated (1927) contemporary ownership inscription in pencil; still a good, serviceable and modestly priced copy. Hubin p.153.

SOLD

FRY, Christopher, 1907-2005 : THOR, WITH ANGELS : A PLAY.

Canterbury : H. J. Goulden, 1948. First edition : one of a relatively small number of copies of the "acting" edition produced for the cast and for sale at the original performances of the play at Canterbury Cathedral. Precedes the regular 1949 trade edition.
Crown 8vo. [vi],(48),[ii]pp. Original sand wrappers, printed in red on upper wrapper; two small marks on upper wrapper where the internal staples have discoloured, but a very good copy of a scarce and fragile production. Ownership inscription of Gladys Lovell Pickford of Whitstable dated 25th June 1948.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17292 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FULLER, John, 1937- : THE LAST BID.

London : André Deutsch, (1975). First edition. Signed by John Fuller on the title-page. A novel for children - property developer villainy in Welsh village.
Post 8vo. (168)pp. Original turquoise boards, lettered across spine in silver; just slightly bruised, otherwise very good in the original colour-printed Meg Rutherford dust-jacket - just slightly bruised and very faintly tanned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27936 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FULLER, Roy (Roy Broadbent), 1912-1991 : CONFRONTATION OFF KOREA, 1968. SYCAMORE BROADSHEET 1.

Oxford : Sycamore Press, (1968). First edition. A poem in nine stanzas.
Post 8vo. Single cream sheet, folding to form three leaves, printed in red and black; faint and tiny crease, but in very good state.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26675 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GARDNER, James (Leslie James), 1907-1995 : ELEPHANTS IN THE ATTIC.

London : Orbis Publishing, (1983). First edition. The autobiography of the designer, James Gardner, with much on Britain Can Make It, the Festival of Britain, etc. With an introduction by Ralph Steadman.
Demy 8vo. 176pp. Illustrations. Original boards; very good in the original Steadman dust-jacket - a little sunned.

SOLD

GARNETT, R.S. (Robert Singleton), 1866-1932 : ODD MEMORIES : MORE BOOK-HUNTING ADVENTURES.

Edinburgh & London : William Blackwood & Sons, 1932. First edition. The second and scarcer of Garnett's volumes of anecdotes and memories of books and book-collecting.
Crown 8vo. vi,(320)pp. Coloured pictorial extra-title. Original cloth; some spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - a little worn, torn, scuffed, creased and repaired, but still complete.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28106 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GENTLEMAN, David, 1930- : DESIGN IN MINIATURE.

London : Studio Vista, (1972). First edition. Gentleman studies and illustrates the design of small things - coins, trade-marks, devices, playing cards, labels, watchpapers, postage stamps, banknotes, etc.
Foolscap 4to. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. Original stone boards, lettered down spine in black; very good in the original bronze, black and white dust-jacket - price-clipped and sunned at spine.

SOLD

GIFFORD, Denis, 1927-2000 : STAP ME! THE BRITISH NEWSPAPER STRIP.

Tring : Shire Publications, (1971). First edition. A survey of the British newspaper daily strip-cartoon, from its origins to Varoomshka, with an introductory essay, notes on artists, etc.
Foolscap 4to. 96pp. Illustrations throughout. Original wraps; very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28110 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972 : A PROVENANCE OF DEATH.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1966. First edition. Later published under the title "A Picture of Death".
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, a little worn and frayed. Barzun & Taylor 1506. Hubin p.164.

SOLD

GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1974 : A FILE ON DEATH.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1973. First edition.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; just a hint of bruising, but a very good and sharp copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black. Barzun & Taylor 1504. Hubin p.164.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24494 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GILL, Evan Robertson : THE INSCRIPTIONAL WORK OF ERIC GILL : AN INVENTORY.

London : Cassell & Co., (1964). First edition. An annotated listing of 762 examples of Eric Gill's sculpted, painted and engraved work, with an index of locations, a bibliography, etc.
Super royal 8vo. (xviii),142pp. Sixteen collotype plates. Original buckram; very good indeed in a just lightly marked dust-jacket.

SOLD

GILMOUR, Pat : ARTISTS AT CURWEN : A CELEBRATION OF THE GIFT OF ARTISTS' PRINTS FROM THE CURWEN STUDIO.

London : Tate Gallery, (1977). First edition : the hardback issue. An account of the Curwen Press, published to accompany the 1977 Tate exhibition. Includes a full catalogue of the exhibition (340 items), a checklist of the complete donation, a glossary of printing terms, etc. With colour plates by Edward Bawden, Claud Lovat Fraser, Barnett Freedman, David Hockney, McKnight Kauffer, John Nash, Paul Nash, John Piper, Eric Ravilious, Ceri Richards, etc.
Crown 4to. (168),[viii]pp. Plates, some coloured. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original boards; a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28105 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GLYDER, John : SLEEPING BEAUTY.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1930). First edition.
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered on spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; lightly marked and just a little sunned; front endpapers pasted together; stamp and marks of a Folkestone lending library on rear paste-down; price-stamp on half-title; spme spotting of edges and prelims, but a good, sound and serviceable copy of an early Glyder title.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27049 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GLYDER, John : RUDE AWAKENING.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1948]. First edition. "His was the white flower of a blameless life till the day he was sent to Somerset on business".
Crown 8vo. (252),[iv]pp. Original orange cloth, lettered on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered on spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; a few faint edge-spots, but a bright, clean and fresh copy in the original colour-printed Frank Ford dust-jacket - the principal lettering in yellow and green - just a little used, slightly rubbed and scuffed, with some nicks and short tears, but very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27047 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GOLDSCHMIDT, Lucien, 1912-1992 : THE SCENERY HAS CHANGED : THE PURPOSE & POTENTIAL OF THE RARE BOOK TRADE. A TALK GIVEN BY MR. LUCIEN GOLDSCHMIDT.

New York : Book Arts Press of the Columbia University School of Library Service, 1990. First edition : limited to 850 copies. The distinguished bookseller draws lessons from his sixty years in the trade, both in pre-war Europe and later in New York. The fifth Sol M. Malkin lecture in bibliography, and Occasional Paper No. 9 of the Book Arts Press. Introduction by Terry Belanger.
Medium 8vo. 30,[ii]pp. Original stapled wraps; some leaves a little bruised at upper corner, otherwise very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28095 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GORDON, Giles (Giles Alexander Esmé), 1940-2003 : AREN'T WE DUE A ROYALTY STATEMENT? A STERN ACCOUNT OF LITERARY, PUBLISHING AND THEATRICAL FOLK.

London : Chatto & Windus, (1993). First edition. The theatre critic and publisher turned literary agent looks back - with and without discretion - on Peter Ackroyd, Kingsley Amis, Ivy Compton-Burnett, John Gielgud, Graham Greene, Richard Ingrams, Charles Laughton, Robert Maxwell, Joe Orton, Stevie Smith, Sue Townsend, Fay Weldon, Auberon Waugh, and many more. A review copy, with the publisher's flyer loosely inserted.
Medium 8vo. xii,(354),[ii]pp. Original boards; a very good copy in the Nicolas Bentley inspired dust-jacket.

SOLD

GRAHAM, Rigby, 1931- : ROMANTIC BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN ENGLAND 1943-55.

Pinner : Private Libraries Association, (1965). First edition : limited to 1,000 copies. A survey of the most striking books of the period - with illustrations by Michael Ayrton, Edward Burra, John Minton, Mervyn Peake, Graham Sutherland, Keith Vaughan, etc.
Demy 8vo. (36)pp. Illustrations. Original pale blue stiffened wraps, printed and with a Rigby Graham design in black; lower wrap slightly spotted, but otherwise very good.

SOLD

GRAHAM, Virginia (Virginia Margaret), 1910-1993 : SAY PLEASE.

London : Harvill Press, (1949). First edition. "This is a book on etiquette for ladies, neither of which or whom now exists, as everybody knows; so the whole thing ... is the most shocking waste of time". Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster.
Crown 8vo. [vi],202pp. Six full-page illustrations. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in gilt, but a very good and clean copy in the original Lancaster dust-jacket - a design in lilac, white and black - just slightly nicked at head. Contemporary gift inscription from E. P. M. S. to C. H. dated Dedham October 1949, and stamp of the Bodkin Bookshop of Kensington Church Street on rear paste-down.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27895 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAHAM, W.S. (William Sydney), 1918-1986 : THE NIGHTFISHING.

London : Faber & Faber, (1955). First edition. A collection of ten poems.
Demy 8vo. (76),[iv]pp. Original red cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; spine titling a touch dulled; a few slight edge-spots; endpapers unevenly tanned; a very good and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in silver and blue on black - lightly worn and nicked, and very slightly chipped at tips.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28069 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRIERSON, Edward (Edward Dobbyn), 1914-1975 : A CRIME OF ONE'S OWN.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1967. First edition. "A young, romantic-minded bookseller and Bond addict, becomes gradually convinced that a spy-ring is operating in his lending-library".
Post 8vo. (222),[ii]pp. Original green boards, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch bruised; slight spotting of top edge, but a very good and bright copy in the Ionicus dust-jacket - a pictorial design in green, yellow and white . Barzun & Taylor 1582. Hubin p.177.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23185 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRIGSON, Geoffrey (Geoffrey Edward Harvey), 1905-1985 : TWISTS OF THE WAY.

Hitchin : Mandeville Press, 1980. First edition: one of thirty special numbered copies (of 250) signed by Geoffrey Grigson. A collection of ten poems.
Demy 8vo. [20]pp. Original sand-coloured wraps, ruled and lettered on upper wrap in black; very slightly bruised, but still a near fine copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13809 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRINDEA, Miron, 1909-1995 - editor : THE LONDON LIBRARY.

Ipswich : Boydell Press / [London] : Adam Books (1978). First hardback edition. A volume of tributes to the London Library - with contributions from Edward Ardizzone, D.J.Enright, Roy Fuller, George Mikes, Anthony Powell, Angus Wilson, and many more. Originally published as a special number of Grindea's Adam International Review.
Demy 8vo. [vi],(92)pp. Illustrations. Original cloth; edges of cloth a little flecked, but otherwise very good in the Nicolas Bentley dust-jacket - just very slightly sunned.

SOLD

GROSZ, George, 1893-1959 : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE GROSZ : A SMALL YES AND A BIG NO.

London : Allison & Busby, (1982). First complete edition in English. The autobiography of the artist and satirist George Grosz, illustrated with some fine examples of his work. Translated by Arnold J. Pomerans.
Demy 8vo. xx,246pp. Plates. Illustrations. Slight spotting of top edge, but a very good cop