ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

CATALOGUE 79 : A WINTER MISCELLANY
DECEMBER 2005

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

[AIKIN, John, 1747-1822] : THE WOODLAND COMPANION : OR A BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF BRITISH TREES. WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THEIR USES.

London : for J. Johnson, 1802. First edition. A charming book on the principal British trees, delightfully illustrated with double-page engravings showing the leaves, catkins, nuts, buds, seeds, flowers, berries, cones, etc. Aikin, a dissenting physician and writer on a wide range of topics, was brother to Anna Letitia Barbauld, the noted educationalist.
Post 8vo. [iv],92pp. Twenty-eight double-page copper-engravings, mainly by Benjamin Smith and Joseph Bye. Later (twentieth century) half-linen, marbled boards; leather title-label; occasional mild spotting, but a very good copy.

SOLD

ANOUILH, Jean, 1910-1987 : ANTIGONE : TRAGÉDIE.

Paris : La Table Ronde, 1945 [i.e. 1946]. First edition : one of 1,100 numbered copies (of 1,600) on vélin hélio. Anouilh's most celebrated play, first performed under the occupation and of particular resonance to the French Resistance. The colour frontispiece is an original colour lithograph by François Salvat (1892-1974).
Demy 4to. [iv],(124),[ii]pp. Colour frontispiece. Bound in an elegant contemporary quarter burgundy morocco, marbled sides; original wraps preserved within; a touch sunned; a few faint marks; ownership inscription on half-title, but a very good copy.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. ; BETJEMAN, John ; HEANEY, Seamus ; LARKIN, Philip & OTHERS : POEM OF THE MONTH.

London / Bourton : Poem-of-the-Month Club, 1970-1977. A complete set of these forty-eight separately issued broadside poems, each limited to 1,000 copies (the later ones almost certainly produced in smaller numbers) and each signed by the poet. Signed original poems by Kingsley Amis, W.H.Auden, George Barker, Patricia Beer, John Betjeman (with a manuscript correction), Austin Clarke, Robert Conquest, Donald Davie, C. Day Lewis, Douglas Dunn, D.J.Enright, Gavin Ewart, John Fuller, Roy Fuller, Robert Graves, Thom Gunn, Ian Hamilton, Seamus Heaney, Philip Larkin, Norman MacCaig, Derek Mahon, John Montague, Norman Nicholson, Brian Patten, Peter Porter, Vernon Scannell, Stevie Smith, Julian Symons, Anthony Thwaite, Ruthven Todd, Hugo Williams, and many more. Loosely inserted are forty-four announcements, lists, flyers, biographical and autobiographical notes, and miscellaneous items of correspondence from the Club, including both Roy Fuller's 5pp appreciation of W.H.Auden, and an original poem - "A Christmas Way" - by C. Day Lewis produced as the Club's Christmas card in 1970 and in fact making a forty-ninth poem in the series.
Forty-eight sheets. 39 x 29cm. Contained in the original half pigskin folder; some slight wear to extremities of folder and small scuff to lower board; very slight and mild bruising to outer edges of a few sheets, but a very good and complete set. From the collection of the late B.C.Bloomfield, bibliographer of both Auden and Larkin.

£850

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27468 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BACON, G.W. (George Washington), 1830-1922 : GEOLOGICAL MAP OF LONDON AND ENVIRONS, SHOWING THE SUPERFICIAL DEPOSITS. COMPILED FROM THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY MAPS.

London : G.W.Bacon, [ca.1885]. An attractive map of the Greater London area on a scale of one inch to the mile - extending from Hanworth and Pinner in the west, north to Enfield Wash and Theydon Bois, east beyond Tilbury and Gravesend, and south to Sanderstead. The map is coloured to show nine prominent layers of geological strata.
Two sheets, joined. Lithograph on paper, with full original hand colour. Printed surface 620 x 903mm (approx. 24-1/2" x 35-1/2") overall. Folding into the original Bacon cloth gilt case; a few minor splits and small repairs to folds, but otherwise in very good order. A guaranteed genuine antique map. Hyde - not located.

SOLD

BAIN, James - editor : THE AUTHENTIC MAP DIRECTORY OF LONDON AND SUBURBS.

London : Geographia, [1936]. Fourth edition. The final edition of this impressive atlas of pre-war London, showing the whole of the Greater London area on a scale of four and a half inches to the mile, with further outlying areas mapped at three inches to the mile - a total area of over 850 square miles. To this edition "about 3,500 new streets have been added and the total number of streets now shown in the atlas is well over 43,000, a number far in excess of any other Atlas of London ever published before". The coverage extends west to Windsor, south to Woking, Epsom and Coulsdon, east to Darenth, Purfleet and Upminster, and north to Cheshunt and Potters Bar, with indications of house numbers on the principal thoroughfares, and with all the public buildings clearly marked. The atlas comprises a double-page key map, 173 large-scale sectional maps, three even larger scale maps of the City of London, and double-page maps of the Parliamentary Divisions, the Administrative Areas, the Metropolitan Police divisions, the Petty Sessional divisions, the Postal Districts, the Home Counties, and a single-page map of the Underground Railways, together with a complete index. Loosely inserted is a separately published 8pp pamphlet - "Supplement to Index giving L.C.C. Street Name Changes to October 1937".
Super royal 4to. [v],(267)pp. All maps in colour. Original cloth gilt; just a touch of bruising; a few slight marks; the 1936 received stamp of the firm of Atkinson & Marler on front paste-down, but a very good copy.

SOLD

BARNES, Djuna, 1892-1982 : NIGHTWOOD.

London : Faber & Faber, (1936). First edition. Precedes the American edition - the manuscript having been rejected by "every publisher" in America, but accepted by T.S.Eliot, who wrote to Geoffrey Faber - "I believe this may be our last chance to do something remarkable in the way of imaginative literature".
Post 8vo. (240)pp. Original purple cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; top edge blue; just a hint of sunning to tips; a few spots, mainly to endpapers; two leaves slightly creased, but otherwise a very good and bright copy in the original dust-jacket - lettered in purple and green on grey and white - a little sunned, slightly worn and repaired at head and tail, with a few small nicks and chips (not affecting lettering) - but still very good.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27889 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARRIE, J.M. (Sir James Matthew), 1860-1937 : PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1906. First trade edition. Barrie's story from "The Little White Bird", here used as a vehicle for the sumptuous colour plates of Arthur Rackham - and perhaps his finest work.
Crown 4to. xii,(126)pp. Colour frontispiece and forty-nine tissue-guarded colour plates, each tipped in on a leaf of brownish paper. Endpaper map. Original red-brown cloth, blocked with a Rackham design on upper cover, and lettered across upper cover and spine in gilt; all edges brown; some very minor rubbing and wear; a few faint signs of age and use; just slightly shaken; a few slight spots, but a very good, bright and attractive copy. With the contemporary ownership inscription of E. Sylvia Peart Robinson.

SOLD

BARRY, Iris, 1895-1969 : HERE IS THY VICTORY.

London : Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1930. First British edition of "The Last Enemy" - a fantasy of involuntary immortality - the people of the south of England stop dying. Written by the redoubtable Iris Barry, lover of Wyndham Lewis, the first English film reviewer, and later the pioneer of film archive at MOMA in New York. "The climax of the story is unforgettable" (Richard Hughes).
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original black cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in yellow; mild spotting of edges; faint tanning of endpapers, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original Gower Parks dust-jacket - a design in black and yellow on ivory - lightly used, with a few slight marks and nicks, and some pencil doodling on lower panel - but still very good. Bleiler p.16. Locke (Spectrum) ii.19.

SOLD

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : ELSIE AND THE CHILD.

London : Cassell & Co., (1929). First separate edition : one of 650 ordinary numbered copies (of 750). Bennett's 1924 short story, here superbly illustrated in colour by E. McKnight Kauffer and finely printed and stencilled at the Curwen Press - "stencilled with opaque gouache colours. The result was a depth of colour and a brilliance which could hardly have been achieved by any other printing method" (Herbert Simon, Song and Words, p.215).
Crown 4to. [viii],(88)pp. Frontispiece and six plates in vibrant colour, as well as colour title illustration, headpiece and tailpiece - all by McKnight Kauffer. Original cream cloth, ruled and lettered in grey; some mild spotting to covers, and slight tanning to endpapers, but otherwise a very good, clean and crisp copy. Emery 203.

SOLD

[BLOME, Richard, 1635-1705] : [CITY OF LONDON : BISHOPSGATE WARD] BISHOPSGATE-STREET WARD. TAKEN FROM THE LAST SURVEY, AND CORRECTED.

[London : 1720]. An attractive antique map of the Bishopsgate area of the City of London - the whole length of Bishopsgate from north to south, extending down into Gracechurch Street, with the smaller streets to either side. The map is decorated with a baroque cartouche, and the names of seventy-one smaller side-streets and alleys are given in a keyed index. Originally produced by Richard Blome in the late seventeenth century, the map remained unpublished until the present version appeared with the 1720 edition of John Stow's "Survey of London".
Copper line engraving on paper. Engraved surface 309 x 178mm (approx. 12-1/8" x 7"). In very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique map. Hyde (Ward Maps) 25/1.

SOLD

BROWNING, Elizabeth Barrett, 1806-1861 : CASA GUIDI WINDOWS. A POEM.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1851. First edition : in the primary binding, with the word "London" above the publisher's name on the spine. An inserted catalogue of advertisements, not noted by Wise, is dated 1851.
Foolscap 8vo. (viii),140 + [ii],(34)pp. Original blue-green cloth, blocked in blind on upper and lower covers, lettered in gilt and decorated in blind on spine; a little worn, shaken and dull; lacks front free endpaper; a little fingered, short tear into blank margin of one leaf, but a good copy of a difficult title. Wise 14.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17657 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUCHAN, John, 1875-1940 : THE THIRTY-NINE STEPS.

Edinburgh : William Blackwood & Sons, 1915. First edition. The first and most famous of the Richard Hannay stories - and a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.
Crown 8vo. (254),2pp. Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; some internal spotting and browning, as usual; occasional slight soiling, but an attractive copy of a scarce and fragile item. Blanchard A32. Barzun & Taylor 511. Hubin p.55.

SOLD

"CARROLL, Lewis" - [DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge, 1832-1898] : FURTHER NONSENSE : VERSE AND PROSE.

London : T. Fisher Unwin, (1926). First edition. A memorial volume of thirty-five Carroll pieces of whimsy and nonsense, many previously unpublished or otherwise inaccessible. Edited and introduced by Langford Reed and delightfully illustrated by H.M.Bateman. "Mr Reed deserves credit for having rescued from oblivion ... two of Dodgson's earliest efforts, printed in the Whitby Gazette in 1854" (Crutch).
Crown 4to. (128)pp. Plates. Portraits. Sixteen illustrations by Bateman. Erratum slip. Original orange cloth, blocked and lettered in red; a little sunned; mild spotting of edges and endpapers; neat name; rear free endpaper creased; but a good and sound copy. Crutch 298.

SOLD

CAUSLEY, Charles (Charles Stanley), 1917-2003 : TWENTY-ONE POEMS.

[Shipston-on-Stour] : Celandine Press, (1986). First edition : one of 225 numbered copies (of 300) in buckram. Printed on Arches mould made paper by Glenn Storhaug at the Five Seasons Press.
Elephant 8vo. [48]pp. Six tipped-in colour illustrations by Robert Tilling. Original quarter blue buckram, blue-grey marbled boards; ruled on covers and lettered down spine in gilt; top edge gilt; a fine copy of this most attractive production.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28442 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A CAVALRY OFFICER : THE WHOLE ART OF DRESS! OR, THE ROAD TO ELEGANCE AND FASHION, AT THE ENORMOUS SAVING OF THIRTY PER CENT!!! BEING A TREATISE ON THAT ESSENTIAL AND MUCH-CULTIVATED REQUISITE OF THE PRESENT DAY, GENTLEMEN'S COSTUME ...

London : Effingham Wilson, 1830. First edition. A splendid and highly amusing guide, "explaining, and clearly defining, by a series of beautifully engraved illustrations, the most becoming assortment of colours, and style of dress and undress, in all their varieties; suited to different ages and complexions, so as to render the human figure most symmetrical and imposing to the eye. Also, directions in the purchase of all kinds of wearing apparel: accompanied by hints for the toilette, containing a few valuable and original recipes; likewise, some advice in the improvement of defects in the person and carriage. Together with a dissertation on uniform in general, and the selection of fancy dress". With chapters on the present fashions; cravatiana - on stocks and neckcloths; linen; hats; boots and shoes, etc.
Post 12mo. (viii),100,18pp. Hand-coloured frontispiece of the Cavalry Officer in full fig. Six litho plates by Charles Ingrey - with some remarkable stocks, hats, boots, etc. Original pictorial lithographic boards, also by Ingrey - man of fashion on front - more down-at-heel type on back asking for a copy of the book; neatly rebacked to match; endpapers rejointed; some minor wear; a few small marks and chips, but a very good copy.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28603 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHEFFINS, Charles F. (Charles Frederick), fl.1835-1865 : CHEFFINS'S MAP OF THE ENGLISH & SCOTCH RAILWAYS.

London : Charles F. Cheffins, [1844]. Fourth edition. A map of England and Wales at a scale of some fourteen miles to the inch, showing the incipient raliway system, careful distinction being made between railways already open (in black), railways being built or for which an Act of Parliament had already been obtained (in red), and railways under proposal (in blue). Part of Scotland, showing the Ayr, Glasgow, Edinburgh line, with spurs to Greenock and Dalziel, is given in a separate inset, while the further extremities of Cornwall are accommodated on an additional flap. The map was first published in 1842, with the present example clearly dated August 1844 in manuscript.
Lithograph on paper, with original hand colour. Printed surface 676 x 690mm (approx. 26-5/8" x 27-1/8"). Dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into the original cloth case, with Cheffins' decorative printed labels; case skilfully rebacked and refurbished; very mild tanning to some folds; slight creasing to extension flap, but in very good state. A guaranteed genuine antique map.

SOLD

"DELAFIELD, E.M." - [DASHWOOD, Edmée Elizabeth Monica, 1890-1943] : DIARY OF A PROVINCIAL LADY.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1930. First edition. The first and best-known of the "Provincial Lady" publications.
Crown 8vo. (viii),(302),[ii]pp. Plates by Arthur Watts. Original red-pink cloth, ruled in blind on upper cover, ruled and lettered in gilt across spine; covers lightly sunned; lower corners a little bruised; slight spotting of edges; but a very good copy in the original Watts jacket - printed in blue on fawn - lightly rubbed and a little tanned. Bookplate.

SOLD

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : "PAPERS BY CHARLES DICKENS : EXTRACTED FROM BENTLEY'S MAGAZINE".

[London : Richard Bentley], 1837-[1838]. An ad-hoc collection, with a supplied printed title-page, of five extracts from early issues of "Bentley's Miscellany", complete with their original Cruikshank illustrations, and representing some of Dickens' very earliest magazine contributions. The pieces comprise "Public Life of Mr. Tulrumble ..." (January 1837); "Full Report of the First Meeting of the Mudfog Association ..." (October 1837); "Full Report of the Second Meeting ..." (September 1838); "Stray Chapters. By Boz. Chapter I. The Pantomime of Life" (March 1837) and "Chapter II. Some Particulars Concerning a Lion" (May 1837 - no further chapters appeared).
Demy 8vo. [ii], [vol.i] 49-63; [vol.ii] 397-413; [vol.iv] 209-227; [vol.i] 291-298; [vol.i] 515-518pp. Two etched plates and one text illustration by George Cruikshank. Bound in a fine later (early twentieth century) half green morocco, banded and prettily gilt, by Henry Young & Sons of Liverpool; top edge gilt; marbled sides; spine just a little tanned; pencilled shelf-mark on preliminary binder's blank; a few slight spots, but a very attractive copy of this interesting collection.

SOLD

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1839. First edition, bound from the original monthly parts published between April 1838 and October 1839. Portrait frontispiece after Daniel Maclise and thirty-nine etched plates by "Phiz" (H.K.Browne). With the early misprint, "latter" for "letter" (p.160).
Demy 8vo. xvi,624pp. Bound (without half-title) in a restrained and elegant 1949 binding by Anthony Gardner, O.B.E. (1887-1973) - full brick-red morocco, ruled, banded and decorated in gilt and blind, the design elements highlighted in gold dots and stars; all edges gilt; a single faint scuff; the cleaning and minor repairs by Gardner mentioned below; a few remaining light marks, etc., but a very good copy. Gardner, who bound the Coronation route-book for the Queen in 1953, can perhaps be seen as a last survivor of the Arts and Crafts movement - working to a philosophy of utmost respect for the materials and self-effacement in design (see Anthony Gardner, 'The Ethics of Book Repairs', in "The Library" (1954), and Dorothy A. Harrop, 'Craft Binders at Work II : Anthony Gardner' in "The Book Collector" (1973). Inserted at the rear is his characteristic signed and stamped memorandum leaf, detailing in his exquisite calligraphic hand the work carried out on the book - the plates cleaned and resized, the tears mended, etc. A signed autograph postcard from Gardner to R.E. McCaughan, who commissioned the binding, reporting on progress and detailing work on the stab-marks remaining from the issue in parts, is also loosely inserted.

SOLD

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1844. First edition : bound from the original monthly parts published between January 1843 and July 1844. Frontispiece, vignette title and thirty-eight plates by "Phiz" (H.K.Browne). The vignette title to this copy exhibits the misplaced £ sign, an error frequently said to indicate the first issue.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),624pp. Bound (without half-title) in a pleasant contemporary half green roan, ruled and gilt on broad bands; marbled sides, edges and endpapers; a little dulled, slightly rubbed and a little worn; a few slight marks and creases; mild browning and very occasional offsetting to plates, but a good and sound copy.

SOLD

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : HARD TIMES. FOR THESE TIMES.

London : Bradbury & Evans, 1854. First edition : in the primary binding of olive moiré cloth, priced at the foot of the spine. "Now, what I want is, Facts. Teach these boys and girls nothing but Facts ...". The book edition appeared a week before the completion of the serialisation in "Household Words".
Crown 8vo. viii,352pp. Original olive moiré cloth, ruled and blocked in blind on covers and spine, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; spine a little darkened, with very minor wear at tips; a few slight external marks; endpapers with slight straining and separation at joints; a few slight marks, nicks and creases, but overall a very good copy of a relatively fragile production. With the contemporary armorial book-plate of Hodsock Priory, near Worksop, and the small blind-stamp of the unrecorded Worksop bookseller, W.White. Smith I.83-88.

SOLD

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : OUR MUTUAL FRIEND.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1865. First edition : bound from the original monthly parts published between May 1864 and November 1865. Illustrated with forty plates by Marcus Stone (1840-1921).
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. (xii),320; (viii),(310)pp. Bound (without the half-titles, the rare explanatory slip, and the final advertisement leaf) in a handsome contemporary half green calf, banded and prettily gilt; red labels; marbled edges and endpapers; just a hint of rubbing; a few faint spots, but overall an exceptionally crisp and clean copy.

SOLD

DRAKE, Burgess (Henry Burgess), 1894-1963 : THE BOOK OF LYONNE.

London : Falcon Press, (1952 [i.e. 1953]). First edition. Lyonne and his magic zip-fastened tummy rid the nursery of its monsters. Illustrated by Mervyn Peake.
Crown 8vo. 260pp. Eight plates (in two and three colours) and line drawings in text by Peake. Original light blue boards, lettered across spine in black; light tanning of endpapers; church prize label on front free endpaper; a very good and sound copy in the original Peake dust-jacket - a pictorial design in red-brown, yellow and black on cream - price-clipped, lightly marked and just a little tanned at spine.

SOLD

EDWARDS, Monica (Monica le Doux), 1912-1988 : OPERATION SEABIRD.

London : Collins, 1957. First edition. Tamzin, Rissa and the seabirds of Romney Marshes - illustrated by Geoffrey Whittam.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Illustrations. Endpaper plans. Original red boards, lettered across spine in silver; tiny date stamp on front free endpaper, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the original colour-printed Geoffrey Whittam dust-jacket - clean, fresh and with only the slightest hint of wear.

SOLD

"ELIOT, George" - [EVANS, Marian, 1819-1880] : FELIX HOLT THE RADICAL.

Edinburgh & London : William Blackwood & Sons, 1866. First edition : a publisher's presentation copy, neatly inscribed - "To Mrs. Burt. With Mr. Blackwoods Compliments". In the Carter 'A' binding (as are both the presentation copies traced by Carter and the British Library copyright deposit copy). There is a binder's ticket (Edmonds & Remnants) not noted by Carter in the first volume - and the final volume has an inserted 20pp undated Blackwood catalogue not noted by Sadleir, as well as the two integral advertisement leaves.
Three volumes. Post 8vo. [iv],(304); [iv],290; [iv],(284),[iv],(20)pp. Original brown cloth, ruled and decorated in blind on upper and lower covers; ruled, blocked and lettered across spines in gilt; light wear at head and tail (especially to vol.i); a few faint creases and minor nicks; slight discolouration to margins of the advertisement leaves, but overall a very good, clean and attractive set. Sadleir 814. Carter (BV) pp.111-112.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15253 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 : FOUR QUARTETS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1944). First British collected edition. Although the individual parts had all previously appeared separately - Burnt Norton in the "Collected Poems" (1936) and as a Faber pamphlet in 1941, East Coker, The Dry Salvages, and Little Gidding as separate pamphlets between 1940 and 1942 - this is the first British appearance of the complete sequence as Eliot had always intended.
Demy 8vo. 44pp. Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt; occasional light pencil marks to margins, but a very good copy. Gallup A43b.

SOLD

[ENGLISH SCHOOL] : [LONDON : SPITALFIELDS] SPITTLE FIELDS AND PLACES ADIACENT TAKEN FROM YE LAST SURVEY WITH CORRECTIONS.

[London : 1720]. A most attractive early eighteenth century map of the Spitalfields area of London, extending from Norton Folgate and Shoreditch in the west across open fields to Mile End New Town and Bethnal Green and including Spitalfields Market, Fashion Street, Brick Lane, etc. Originally produced for the 1720 edition of John Stow's "Survey of London".
Copper line engraving on paper. Later hand colour. Engraved surface 284 x 352mm (approx. 11-1/4" x 13-7/8"). In very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique map.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27967 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[FADEN, William, 1749-1836] : A NEW MAP OF THE COUNTRY TWENTY-FIVE MILES ROUND LONDON.

London : James Wyld, [ca.1869]. A large and handsome map of the Greater London area - extending on a one-inch scale northwards to take in Tring and Hertford, east to Chelmsford and Basildon, south to Tonbridge, Dorking and Guildford, and west beyond Beaconsfield and Windsor. Originally published by William Faden in 1788, but here much modified and updated to show the latest extensions to the railway system, etc.
Line engraving on paper, with original hand colour. Engraved surface 1035 x 1282mm (approx. 40-3/4" x 50-1/2"). Dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into the original cloth slip-case, with Wyld's engraved label; case a little worn, but in the map in very good state. Hyde D&H 188.(2).

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28033 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FARJEON, Eleanor, 1881-1965 : NURSERY RHYMES OF LONDON TOWN.

London : Duckworth & Co., (1916). First edition. A sparkling collection of fifty rhymes based on London place-names - "Mayfair", "Piccadilly", "Bishopsgate", "Shepherd's Bush", "Parson's Green", "Threadneedle Street", "Petticoat Lane", and many more - with illustrations by Macdonald Gill (1884-1947). Her first major book for children, the twenty text illustrations in this copy exquisitely coloured by hand - we suspect by Macdonald Gill himself, although we have no proof of this.
Foolscap 4to. (64)pp. Colour-printed frontispiece. Twenty text illustrations, each with hand colour. Original blue cloth, lettered across upper cover within a twin circle, and lettered up spine in gilt; spine titling a touch dulled; endpapers lightly tanned, but a very good and sound copy in the original Macdonald Gill dust-jacket - off-white, lettered in black, with the colour frontispiece repeated and onlaid on upper panel, and with the publisher's device on the lower panel also hand-coloured - the jacket just slightly tanned, but almost without wear. With the contemporary pictorial bookplate of Joyce Holt, designed by Dorothy Braham.

SOLD

FLECKER, James Elroy (Herman James Elroy), 1884-1915 : THE GOLDEN JOURNEY TO SAMARKAND.

London : Max Goschen, 1913. First edition : one of fifty special numbered copies of the "édition de luxe", signed by Flecker on the limitation label on the front paste-down. The first issue, with the original Goschen title-page - "When the book was transferred to Mr. Martin Secker, the remaining copies of this special edition were issued with a cancel title-page, bearing Mr. Secker's imprint, thus making the original issue considerably less than fifty copies. There is no copy of either issue in the British Museum" (Danielson, writing in 1921). This last remark would still appear to be true - not just of the British Museum (now the British Library), but of all the major UK libraries. Flecker's best-known collection of poems, with his celebrated preface on the beauty rather than the message of poetry.
Crown 8vo. (xii),66,[ii]pp. Original quarter vellum, brown boards; ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; lettered across upper cover in gilt; top edge gilt; a touch bruised; slight string-mark to spine; very mild wear to corners; slight spotting of endpapers, but a very good copy. Danielson 106.

£2,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27941 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FORD, John, 1586-ca.1640 : THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF JOHN FORD, IN TWO VOLUMES WITH NOTES CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY ...

London : John Murray, 1827. First edition of this attractively produced and scholarly edition of Ford, edited and introduced by William Gifford (1756-1826), editor of the Quarterly Review - "the most acute, learned, and judicious, of all the commentators or editors of our dramatic literature" (Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine). Includes The Lover's Melancholy; 'Tis Pity She's a Whore; The Broken Heart; Love's Sacrifice; Perkin Warbeck; The Fancies, Chaste and Noble; The Lady's Trial; The Sun's Darling; The Witch of Edmonton; together with Fame's Memorial, some commendatory verses, verses to Ben Jonson, and a glossarial index, etc.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. (cxcii),(496); [iv],616pp. Bound in nineteenth century polished calf, later rebacked, refurbished, banded and gilt; contrasting labels; marbled edges; a few minor marks, but a very good set, with the reinserted bookplates of John Whitefoord Mackenzie.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27587 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FUTRELLE, Jacques, 1875-1912 : THE THINKING MACHINE : BEING A TRUE AND COMPLETE STATEMENT OF SEVERAL INTRICATE MYSTERIES WHICH CAME UNDER THE OBSERVATION OF PROFESSOR AUGUSTUS S. F. X. VAN DUSEN, PH.D., LL.D., F.R.S., M.D., ETC.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1907. First British edition. Seven short stories, including the immortal "The Problem of Cell 13", "The Scarlet Thread", "The Great Auto Mystery", etc. Illustrated by the Kinneys.
Crown 8vo. [x],342pp. Four plates. Original red cloth, pictorially enamelled on upper cover in black and white, lettered across spine in gilt; an indifferent copy - the spine worn, a little sunned, and with a one-inch central gash; the cloth a little bubbled, with the lower cover soiled and darkened; endpapers a little tanned; label removed from front paste-down; occasional slight discolouration and faint creasing to text; a little shaken; not especially appealing, but a serviceable copy of a very rare book and a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27926 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GASKELL, E.C. (Elizabeth Cleghorn), 1810-1865 : THE LIFE OF CHARLOTTE BRONTË, AUTHOR OF "JANE EYRE", "SHIRLEY", "VILLETTE", &C.

London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1857. First edition of this still controversial biography of Charlotte Brontë (1816-1855) - "revolution as well as revelation" in Margaret Oliphant's phrase. Unsold copies were withdrawn in the face of a storm of legal threat and hostility.
Two volumes. Crown 8vo. viii,352; viii,328pp. Engraved frontispieces of Charlotte Brontë (the George Richmond portrait) and Haworth. Facsimile. Bound (without half-titles and inserted advertisements) in a pleasant contemporary half brown roan, banded and gilt, by Maurice Ogle & Son of 1, Royal Exchange Square, Glasgow, with their ticket in each volume; matching marbled sides, edges and endpapers; a little rubbed; plates spotted; a few minor marks; one leaf with minor repair at margin; occasional pencil marks and underlinings, but a sound and still attractive set.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27961 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GASKELL, G.A. (George Arthur) : A DICTIONARY OF THE SACRED LANGUAGE OF ALL SCRIPTURES AND MYTHS.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1923). First edition. An extensive dictionary - some 5,000 entries from Aaron the High Priest to Zoroaster - of the language, myth and symbol of all periods and places. An association copy, with the pencilled 1944 ownership inscription of the celebrated anthropologist and psychologist, John Layard (1891-1974).
Royal 8vo. 844,[iv]pp. Original cloth gilt; endpapers a little tanned and slightly cracked, but otherwise a very good and bright copy in a tanned and lightly worn dust-jacket.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28604 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"GOLDEN GORSE" - [WACE, Muriel] : MOORLAND MOUSIE : BY GOLDEN GORSE.

London : Country Life, (1929). First edition. The life and adventures of an Exmoor pony - generally recognised as the first and most influential of the children's pony book genre. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards (1878-1966).
Crown 4to. (viii),106pp. Sixteen tissue-guarded monochrome plates. Original quarter green cloth, fawn boards, lettered across upper cover and spine in green; slight spotting of edges; text a little marked and fingered in places, but a very good and bright copy in the original Edwards dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black on orange - very lightly worn, nicked and a little sunned, but in very good order. Contemporary child's ownership label on half-title.

SOLD

GRAHAME, Kenneth, 1859-1932 : THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS.

London : Methuen & Co., (1908). First edition.
Crown 8vo. [vi],302,[ii]pp. Frontispiece by Graham Robertson. Bound in a pleasant later half blue calf, banded and gilt; contrasting red and green labels; top edge gilt; just very slightly rubbed; some uneven and occasional spotting and browning to text, but still an attractive copy of this enduring classic.

£1,250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28624 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GREGORY, John, 1607-1646 : GREGORII POSTHUMA : OR, CERTAIN LEARNED TRACTS : WRITTEN BY JOHN GREGORIE, M.A. AND CHAPLAIN OF CHRIST-CHURCH IN OXFORD. TOGETHER WITH A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE AUTOR'S [sic] LIFE ...

London : by William Du-gard, for Laurence Sadler, 1650. First edition : the second issue, with the general title dated 1650. "The miracle of his age for critical and curious learning" was how Wood recalled John Gregory. The present collection of eight tracts, edited and introduced by "his dearest friend J.G." [John Gurgany, Chaplain of Merton], gives some indication of his breadth as a scholar and linguist, with material on biblical interpretation, early church music, the boy bishops of Old Sarum, chronology and "the several accounts of time among all nations", a history of the Assyrian monarchy, and a lengthy final tract on "The description and use of the terrestrial globe", also covering the use of maps and charts, and including important near-contemporary testimony on the major figures in early English map-making, Christopher Saxton, Jodocus Hondius, John Speed, John Norden, etc., as well as some final thoughts on geographical playing cards.
Foolscap 4to. [xxiv],1-(256),[ii],257-330pp. All but the first tract with individual title-pages dated 1649. Headpieces, initials, ornaments, etc. Two woodcut illustrations, and a twice-repeated engraving of the boy-bishop. Later (twentieth century) full sheep, ruled and lettered in gilt; a little rubbed, and with a short split to lower joint; occasional slight browning and chipping; very occasional annotation; but a very good, sound and serviceable copy. Wing G1927.

£350

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28595 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAWORTH-BOOTH, Mark : E. McKNIGHT KAUFFER : A DESIGNER AND HIS PUBLIC.

London : Gordon Fraser, 1979. First edition. A handsome illustrated survey of the life and work of Edward McKnight Kauffer (1890-1954), the most stylish and distinctive illustrator and designer working in England between the wars. With a bibliography, a checklist of published works, etc.
Demy 4to. 136pp. Numerous illustrations, a number in colour. Original cloth; a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - just slightly snagged at head of lower panel.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26714 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HICHENS, Robert (Robert Smythe), 1865-1950 : THE GARDEN OF ALLAH.

London : Methuen & Co., (1904). First edition : with the advertisements dated September 1904. Hichens' celebrated international best-seller of love, faith and sand - there were two silent film versions made of it even before the award-winning technicolor version made by David O. Selznick in 1936. Marlene Dietrich played Domini - "This script - you know it is twash".
Crown 8vo. (viii),520,40pp. Original red cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; some very minor wear and rubbing to cloth; a touch sunned; a few slight marks and spots, but a very good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28593 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUMPHREYS, H. Noel (Henry Noel), 1807-1879 : THE GENERA AND SPECIES OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES. DESCRIBED AND ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE SYSTEM NOW ADOPTED IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM.

London : Paul Jerrard & Son, [1859]. First edition. An exquisite example of Victorian book production - the species and varieties illustrated in a sequence of vibrant hand-coloured plates as memorable for their artistry as for their accuracy. Although both Humphreys and his publisher Jerrard are perhaps better remembered for the lavish gift-books they produced, Humphreys was also a serious student of natural history, having been writing on and illustrating related topics since the 1830s.
Imperial 8vo. [2],xii,64pp. Extra hand-coloured title, printed in gold and black. Thirty-two hand-coloured lithographic plates. Bound, without half-title, in a near contemporary half red roan, ruled, banded and gilt with butterfly ornaments; all edges gilt; marbled sides and endpapers; lightly rubbed, with just the suggestion of a split at foot of upper joint; occasional light spotting, but the plates still bright and handsome; the 1880 ownership inscription of Richard Vassar Smith on extra title; a very good copy.

SOLD

HUXLEY, Aldous (Aldous Leonard), 1894-1963 : BRAVE NEW WORLD : A NOVEL.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1932. First edition.
Crown 8vo. [viii],(308)pp. Original blue cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; top edge blue; very slightly rubbed; spine slightly creased as usual; three small marks to outer edges of covers; a scribbled design on rear free endpaper, but a very good, better and brighter copy than usual.

SOLD

INGRAMS, Richard, 1937- & PIPER, John, 1903-1992 : PIPER'S PLACES : JOHN PIPER IN ENGLAND & WALES.

London : Chatto & Windus / Hogarth Press, (1983). First edition. Signed by both Ingrams and Piper on the title-page. A richly illustrated survey of Piper's paintings and illustrations of the buildings of England and Wales, with narrative text (on both Piper and places) by Richard Ingrams.
Demy 4to. 184pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original pale green-grey boards, lettered on spine in green; a fine copy in the Piper dust-jacket.

SOLD

JEROME, Jerome K. (Jerome Klapka), 1859-1927 : THREE MEN IN A BOAT (TO SAY NOTHING OF THE DOG).

Bristol : J. W. Arrowsmith, 1889. First edition : an early issue, with the advertisements demonstrably datable to the autumn of 1889 (the book was published in August of that year). Research into the many variants remains inconclusive, but in the present copy the Quay Street address on the title-page is numbered, the capital "T" on the first page of text is slightly flawed, the advertisements on the front paste-down are headed with the publisher's address, and the verso of the last leaf of text lists just thirty-seven unnumbered titles in the publisher's "Bristol Library" series. Laid in to the front endpaper is a single-page 1894 typed note on the notepaper of the magazine "To-Day" (Jerome was its editor) signed in full by Jerome.
Crown 8vo. [viii],316,[iv]pp - including printed endpapers. Illustrations by A. Frederics. Original blue-green cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered on upper cover in black, and blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a few very minor signs of age and use; small mark on spine and small spot on upper cover; a touch shaken; but a very good copy, with the book-plate of George Herbert Rayner of Leeds, the recipient of Jerome's note. Connolly 8.

SOLD

[KNIGHT, Charles, 1791-1873 & OTHERS] : THE LAND WE LIVE IN. A PICTORIAL AND LITERARY SKETCH-BOOK OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE.

London : Charles Knight, [1847-1850]. First edition, bound from the original parts. A complete set of the four published volumes of this fine illustrated survey of the mid nineteenth-century British Isles - with general sections on Road and Railway, Sail and Steamer, Government Offices, etc., as well as individual chapters or sections on Ayrshire, Bath, Birkenhead, Birmingham, Brighton, Bristol, the British Museum, Cambridge, Canterbury, Cheltenham, Chichester, Connemara, Derbyshire and Dove Dale, Dublin, Edinburgh, Eton, Exeter, Glasgow, Gloucester, Hampton Court, Hastings, Hull, York and Beverley, Kent's Baronial Halls, Killarney, the Lake District, Leeds, two chapters on Liverpool, London Exhibitions, London's Parks and Gardens, the Port of London, two chapters on Manchester, Newcastle, Norwich, Nottingham, Oxford, Portsmouth, the Potteries, Plymouth, Richmond, Salisbury, Sheffield, Southampton, Stratford on Avon, the Isle of Thanet, Weymouth and Portland, North Wales, South Wales, Westminster Abbey, the new Palace of Wesminster, the Isle of Wight, Winchester, Windermere, Windsor, Woolwich, the Wye, etc. Contributors include the publisher, Charles Knight himself, as well as George Dodd, Harriet Martineau, James Thorne, Andrew Winter, and William Wylie. The numerous illustrations, engraved by the leading practitioners of the day, are furnished by a variety of distinguished artists, including James Thorne and Killingworth Johnson, but principally the great William Harvey (1796-1866).
Four volumes, bound in two. Post 4to. xvi,368; xvi,356; xiv,(382); xvi,364pp. Erratum slip. Additional pictorial litho titles by Andrew Maclure in vols. ii-iv. Twenty-six fine steel plates of the principal towns, etc. Four double and two single-page litho maps, including three of London. Wood-engravings in the text, including numerous views as well as seven further maps and plans. Bound in a handsome contemporary half polished calf, richly gilt; some light wear and minor surface cracking to calf; joints just starting; cloth sides a little spotted; occasional light internal spotting, mainly to endpapers and plates, but overall a still handsome set, with the contemporary lithographic book-label of George F. Williams.

SOLD

LEE, Laurie (Laurence Edward Alan), 1914-1997 : CIDER WITH ROSIE.

London : Hogarth Press, 1959. First edition : the first issue, with the potentially libellous passage "There was a fire at the piano-works almost every year ..." still present on p.272. Signed by Laurie Lee on the half-title.
Post 8vo. [iv],(282),[ii]pp. Illustrations by John Ward. Original green boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original John Ward dust-jacket - a pictorial design in sepia, ochre, green, black and white - slightly rubbed, price-clipped and with some very minor wear along lower edge.

SOLD

MILNE, A.A. (Alan Alexander), 1882-1956 : NOW WE ARE SIX.

London : Methuen & Co., (1927). First edition. Illustrations, endpapers, cover-design and dust-jacket by Ernest H. Shepard.
Crown 8vo. (xii),(104)pp. Original burgundy cloth, blocked and ruled on upper cover in gilt; ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; blocked on lower cover in gilt; top edge gilt; mild tanning of first and last page; tiny mark at head of fore-edge; just a touch shaken, but a very good and clean copy in an excellent dust-jacket - lettered and illustrated in blue on pale green - just very faintly sunned.

SOLD

MILNE, A.A. (Alan Alexander), 1882-1956 : THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER.

London : Methuen & Co., (1928). First edition. Illustrations, endpapers, cover-design and dust-jacket by Ernest H. Shepard.
Crown 8vo. (xii),(180)pp. Original pink cloth, blocked and ruled on upper cover in gilt; ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; top edge gilt; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good, clean and sharp copy in an excellent dust-jacket - lettered and illustrated in blue on pink.

SOLD

MOORE, Marianne (Marianne Craig), 1887-1972 : COLLECTED POEMS.

New York : Macmillan Co., 1951. First American edition. Inscribed by Marianne Moore on the front free endpaper - "Dr. Egon V. Ullman's copy of these Collected Poems and Marianne Moore (their diffident author) is happy that he - Dr. Ullman - cares to possess them. July 10, 1952". Dr. Egon Victor Ullman or Ullmann (b.1894), was the author of "Diet in Sinus Infections and Colds" (1933), etc. Poems from three earlier collections, together with a number previously uncollected or unpublished.
Post 8vo. 180,[iv]pp. Original navy blue cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a very good, bright and clean copy in the original dust-jacket - printed in blue on pink - the spine a little sunned and slightly marked, with just a couple of short nicks. Bookplate of Dr & Mrs E. Kennelly Ullman.

SOLD

[MOULE, Thomas, 1784-1851] : CITY AND UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD.

[London : George Virtue, 1848]. A highly attractive antique map - a town-plan decorated with the coats of arms of the city and the colleges, as well as inset views of the town and the front of Christ Church. Originally engraved by John Cleghorn (1784-1873) in 1830 for Moule's "English Counties Delineated" series (London 1830-1837), with the present edition (omitting Cleghorn's name) dated to 1848.
Steel line engraving on paper. Engraved surface 245 x 185mm (approx. 9-5/8" x 7-1/4"). In very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique map.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27970 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MUNBY, A.N.L. (Alan Noel Latimer), 1913-1974 & CORAL, Lenore : BRITISH BOOK SALE CATALOGUES 1676-1800 : A UNION LIST.

London : Mansell, 1977. First edition. A chronological listing of known extant catalogues (including priced booksellers' catalogues as well as auction catalogues), with locations, indices of consignors, auctioneers, booksellers, etc. With a foreword by Anthony Hobson.
Demy 4to. (xxvi), 146pp. Four pages inadvertently printed blank, and with the publisher's replacement leaves loosely inserted. Original cloth; cloth slightly flecked, but otherwise a very good copy.

SOLD

PALLISER, Mrs Bury (Fanny Bury), 1805-1878 : HISTORY OF LACE.

London : Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1902. The fourth and best edition of this standard work - "entirely revised, re-written, and enlarged under the editorship of M. Jourdain and Alice Dryden". A richly illustrated history, with individual chapters on needlework, cut-work, Italy, Greece, Spain, Flanders, twelve separate periods of French work, eleven of English, Scotland, Ireland, Bobbin Net, etc. Originally published in 1865.
Crown 4to. xvi,536pp. Plates and numerous illustrations. Original buckram; all edges gilt; front endpaper slightly cracked at hinge; one preliminary leaf slightly nicked, but a very good copy of this handsome book.

SOLD

PARKER, Dorothy, 1893-1978 : NOT SO DEEP AS A WELL : COLLECTED POEMS DECORATED BY VALENTI ANGELO.

New York : Viking Press, 1936. First edition. "Men seldom make passes ..." and near 200 further poems from Dorothy Parker.
Demy 8vo. xii,(212)pp. Decorations by Angelo. Bound in a smart recent half crimson morocco; top edge red; a few faint marks and very minor creases, but a handsome copy.

SOLD

[PEACOCK, Thomas Love, 1785-1866] : GRYLL GRANGE.

London : Parker, Son & Bourn, 1861. First edition : in Carter's primary binding of green pebble-grain cloth. Peacock's final novel, full to the last of his "pugnacious hostility to every modern innovation" (DNB).
Post 8vo. viii,316,(4)pp. Original cloth; some minor wear; neat ownership inscription on front endpaper; endpapers cracking; text somewhat shaken and a little slack; some discolouration to first few leaves; occasional marking and spotting; but a not unpresentable copy in cloth. With the contemporary ownership inscription of a member of the Vachell family on the title-page. Wolff 5479. Carter (BV) pp.146-147 & (MBV) p.32.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22181 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PLATH, Sylvia, 1932-1963 : AMONG THE NARCISSI.

[Ashington] : MidNAG, [1971]. First separate edition. A handsome silkscreen broadside - Poetry Poster No. 10 in the Mid Northumberland Arts Group series, decorated by Birtley Aris.
Single white sheet, printed and decorated in green, blue, orange and black. 60 x 42cm. Very good.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27454 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PRICE, F.G. Hilton (Frederick George Hilton), 1842-1909 : A HANDBOOK OF LONDON BANKERS : WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THEIR PREDECESSORS, THE EARLY GOLDSMITHS. TOGETHER WITH LISTS OF BANKERS FROM 1670, INCLUDING THE EARLIEST PRINTED IN 1677, TO THAT OF THE LONDON POST OFFICE DIRECTORY OF 1890 (MANY HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED). COMPILED FOR THE USE OF BANKERS, MERCHANTS, AND TRADERS.

London : Leadenhall Press, 1890-1891. The much enlarged, revised and corrected second edition of Price's monumental study of the early records of banking in London, originally published in 1876.
Post 4to. (viii),454,14pp. Original cloth gilt over bevelled boards; some minor wear; rear endpaper neatly rejointed; a very good copy of this still invaluable reference.

SOLD

QUILLER-COUCH, A.T. (Sir Arthur Thomas), 1863-1944 : FAIRY TALES, FAR AND NEAR. RE-TOLD BY Q.

London : Cassell & Co., 1895. First edition. "Blue Beard", "The Goose-Girl" and eight other fairy tales, with charming illustrations from the Scottish artist Harold Robert Millar. Quiller-Couch's name is given on the cover, although not on the title-page.
Foolscap 4to. 192,[xvi]pp. Illustrations. Original buff buckram, blocked on upper cover and spine in a striking art-nouveau sunflower design in olive and gilt; lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; blocked in olive on lower cover; top edge gilt; slight nick to half title; some spotting, mainly of edges and prelims; contemporary ownership inscription; otherwise a fine, bright and unworn copy of a most attractive production.

SOLD

ROBERTS, William, 1862-1940 : THE BOOK-HUNTER IN LONDON : HISTORICAL AND OTHER STUDIES OF COLLECTORS AND COLLECTING, WITH NUMEROUS PORTRAITS AND ILLUSTRATIONS.

Chicago : A.C.McClurg & Co., 1895. First edition : the American issue, although in the binding of the London publisher, Elliot Stock. A wide-ranging history, with chapters on Early Book-Hunting; Book-Auctions and Sales; Bookstalls and Bookstalling; Book-Hunting Localities; Women as Book-Collectors; Book Thieves, Borrowers and Knock-Outs; Humours of Book-Catalogues; Modern Collectors, etc. - with material on William Beckford, Bibles, Caxtons, Cracherode, Dibdin, Evelyn, Halliwell-Phillipps, Heber, Lackington, Lamb, Shakespeare, Spencer, Toovey, etc., with portraits of Huth, Ashbee, Wise, Quaritch and many more.
Royal 8vo. (xxii),(334),[ii]pp. Numerous illustrations. Original pictorial cloth gilt over bevelled boards; top edge gilt; edges a little spotted, but a very good, bright and unworn copy of a handsome and informative production.

SOLD

RODKER, John, 1894-1955 : POEMS.

Whitechapel [London : Privately Printed for] The Author, [1914]. First edition. His first book - a collection of twenty-two poems, including "The Music Hall", "To the London Sparrow", "The Pub" and "London Night".
Foolscap 4to. (32)pp. Original blue-white wraps, decorated with a David Bomberg vorticist design and lettered in black on upper wrap; rubbed and somewhat worn, with slight splitting and some nicking and creasing to wraps; some foxing, mainly to edges and prelims; a good copy of a particularly fragile production.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28417 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEALE, Richard William, 1703-1763 : A MAP OF THE KINGDOM OF SCOTLAND FROM THE LATEST AND BEST OBSERVATIONS ...

[London : 1744]. A handsome mid eighteenth century map of Scotland, on a scale of some nineteen miles to the inch, decorated with a beflagged cartouche. Interspersed among the place names are some interesting notes and comments - "Aggat & Chrystal Marble found here", "Abundance of Herrings taken here", etc. The Shetlands are shown in a separate inset. Drawn and engraved by Richard William Seale for Nicholas Tindal's "The Continuation of Mr. Rapin de Thoyras's History of England" (London, 1744-1747).
Copper line engraving on paper. Later hand colour. Engraved surface 480 x 387mm (approx. 18-7/8" x 15-1/4"). Cropped to neatline at right margin; two old horizontal folds; but in very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique map. Moir I.184.

SOLD

SHOVE, Fredegond, 1889-1949 : DAYBREAK.

Richmond : by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1922. First edition : [one of 250 copies]. A collection of twenty-three poems from Virginia Woolf's cousin, Fredegond Maitland Shove, some of whose poems were later set to music by Vaughan Williams. Loosely inserted is an undated but contemporary 2pp signed autograph letter from Fredegond Shove to a Mr Sprott (presumably the Cambridge Apostle, psychologist and friend of Maynard Keynes, Walter J. H. "Sebastian" Sprott, 1897-1971), concerning a petition for the abolition of capital punishment. Woolmer notes, "As with many of the hand-printed [Hogarth Press] books the paper used for the binding varies" - considerably in this case, the paper being patterned in a criss-cross network of red and green lines quite unlike the two floral patterns illustrated by Woolmer.
Foolscap 4to. (44),[ii],[2]pp. Errata slip loosely inserted. Original patterned boards, white label printed in black across upper cover; spine tanned, partly split and detached, but still complete; lightly rubbed; some spotting, mainly of edges, but a good copy of a scarce and fragile production replete with Bloomsbury cross-connections. Woolmer 24.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28489 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SIMMONS, Albert : SAINT AND CYNIC : A PSYCHOLOGICAL ROMANCE.

London : Digby, Long & Co., [1892]. First edition : a later binding up, with advertisements dated 1895. A scarce satirical novel, set in London and with a cast of clerics, dancing girls, men of the world, a printer called J. Caxton Primer, a detective, a brilliant lawyer, etc. - with something of a murder mystery, an arrest in a billiards hall, and some deft satire on Victorian advertising.
Crown 8vo. (viii),(366),8pp. Original diagonal red and black cloth, lettered in red and black on upper cover and in gilt on spine; publisher's device in red on lower cover; a few faint marks and spots; neat contemporary ownership inscription on half-title; a nice copy. Hubin p.369. Wolff - not listed.

SOLD

SMITH, Dodie (Dorothy Gladys), 1896-1990 : I CAPTURE THE CASTLE.

Boston : Little, Brown & Co., 1948. First edition : precedes the British edition, published by Heinemann in 1949. "I write this sitting in the kitchen sink ..." - Dodie Smith's much-loved novel of Cassandra Mortmain and her eccentric family.
Post 8vo. [vi],(344),[ii]pp. Illustrations by Ruth Steed from the author's own sketches. Original grey cloth, pictorially blocked on upper cover in blue, lettered across spine in blue; top edge blue-grey; very lightly rubbed; a few faint marks; faint crease to front free endpaper, but a very good copy.

SOLD

STANFORD, Edward, 1827-1904 : [LONDON] STANFORD'S MAP OF THE BRITISH METROPOLIS AND SUBURBS.

London : Edward Stanford, 1869. A nicely detailed map of London on a scale of three inches to the mile, extending north beyond Hampstead and Stoke Newington, east to take in the Isle of Dogs and Greenwich Hospital, south to Balham and Dulwich, and west to Hammersmith.
Lithograph on paper, with original hand colour. Printed surface 685 x 773mm (approx. 27" x 30-3/8"). Dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into the original cloth case, with Stanford's green and white label; in very good and clean state. Hyde 69B - not recording this earlier edition of the enlarged state.

SOLD

STOPPARD, Tom (Sir Tomás), 1937- : ARCADIA.

London : Faber & Faber, (1993). First edition : the scarce hardback issue. Signed by Tom Stoppard on the title-page.
Post 8vo. [viii],(98),[vi]pp. Original green boards, lettered on spine in white; a hint of tanning to the text, but a near fine copy in the original dust-jacket - a design principally in green and white - fresh, clean and unworn.

SOLD

STRUDWICK, William, 1835- : [TEMPLE BAR].

London : W. Strudwick, [1876]. A handsome Victorian photograph of Temple Bar taken shortly before its removal - a view from the Strand - advertising hoardings to the left - a bookshop to the right - and the ghostly impressions of passing traffic too rapid for the photographer to catch. Strudwick (born in London in 1835) advertises himself with a blind-stamp in the lower margin as "draughtsman and photographer" of [4 Albany Villas] Thurlow Park Road in Dulwich. Dated in manuscript on verso.
Albumen print photograph laid on thin card, ruled in red. Image area 219 x 287mm (approx. 8-5/8" x 11-1/4"). A few minor marks and spots, and some slight wear - all to outer margins of card - but in very good state.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27752 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SUFFLING, Ernest R. (Ernest Richard), 1855-1911 : ENGLISH CHURCH BRASSES : FROM THE 13TH TO THE 17TH CENTURY. A MANUAL FOR ANTIQUARIES, ARCHAEOLOGISTS AND COLLECTORS.

London : L. Upcott Gill, 1910. First edition. A handsomely bound copy of this excellent and richly illustrated survey.
Demy 8vo. xii,456pp. Illustrations of 237 extant examples. Later half tan crushed morocco, banded and gilt, by Bayntun; top edge gilt; some spotting, mainly of edges, but a very good copy. With the attractive engraved bookplate of Francis Henderson.

SOLD

SUGDEN, Alan Victor & EDMONDSON, John Ludlam : A HISTORY OF ENGLISH WALLPAPER : 1509-1914.

London : B. T. Batsford, [1926]. First edition. A magnificently produced and elegantly illustrated survey of the subject - with chapters on the antecedents; earliest examples; eighteenth century developments; famous pioneers; Chinese papers; late Georgian; the coming of machinery; William Morris; later developments, etc, with supplementary historical notes on the major firms; additional material on embossed and relief papers, a bibliography, etc.
Super royal 4to. (xiv),(282),[ii]pp. "With 70 plates in colour and 190 illustrations in half-tone". Original buckram gilt; top edge gilt; a fine copy in the floral dust-jacket - beautifully preserved in the original matching box - the box a little worn and darkened.

£450

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28594 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SUMMERS, Montague (Alphonsus Joseph-Marie Augustus Montague), 1880-1948 : THE GRIMOIRE AND OTHER SUPERNATURAL STORIES. COLLECTED BY MONTAGUE SUMMERS.

London : Fortune Press, [1936]. First edition. A fine collection of fourteen stories - including John William Polidori's "The Vampyre", Charles Robert Maturin's "Leixlip Castle", three tales by Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, with Summers' lengthy introduction and his own "The Grimoire".
Crown 8vo. xxxvi,(296),[ii]pp. Frontispiece. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; top edge deep yellow; a little rubbed at foot, but a very good copy in the original yellow and black dust-jacket - price-clipped, lightly tanned and with a small chip at head of spine (not affecting the lettering). D'Arch Smith 536.

SOLD

SWIFT, Graham, 1949- : WATERLAND.

London : William Heinemann, (1983). First edition : with the reading "four-engined" on p.40.
Demy 8vo. (x),(310)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered down spine in gilt; very faint spine crease, but otherwise fine in a pristine dust-jacket.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20063 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THORNBURY, Walter, 1828-1876 : HAUNTED LONDON.

London : Hurst & Blackett, 1865. First edition. "This book deals not so much with the London of the ghost-stories ... as with the London consecrated by manifold traditions - a city every street and alley of which teems with interesting associations, every paving-stone of which marks, as it were, the abiding-place of some ancient legend or biographical story; in short this London of the present haunted by the memories of the past". With separate chapters on Charing Cross, Drury Lane, Lincoln's Inn Fields, Long Acre, St. Giles, St. Martin's Lane, the Savoy, Somerset House, the Strand, Temple Bar, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),(520)pp. Illustrations by Frederick William Fairholt, F.S.A. (1814-1866). Original cloth gilt over bevelled boards, with a view of Temple Bar blocked on the upper cover; just a touch of wear to corners; front endpaper expertly rejointed; neat contemporary inscription, but a very good, clean and bright copy.

SOLD

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : LOTTA SCHMIDT AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Alexander Strahan, 1867. First edition. A collection of nine stories. "I have never seen a copy really in mint condition" (Sadleir - writing in 1928).
Post 8vo. [iv],(404)pp. Bound in a smart recent half burgundy morocco, banded and gilt; a few very minor marks and slight creases, but a very good copy. Sadleir 28.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27962 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : THE WAY WE LIVE NOW.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1875. First edition, in book form, bound from the original monthly parts published between February 1874 and September 1875. The monstrous Augustus Melmotte - "as a satire, powerful and good ... the interest of the story lies among the wicked and foolish people" - such was Trollope's later verdict on one of the most enduringly popular and most "modern" of his novels. Illustrated with forty engaging plates after Lionel Fawkes.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. (viii),320; (viii),(320)pp. Forty plates. Bound, without half-titles, in an elegant contemporary half tan calf, banded and prettily gilt; contrasting brown and green labels; marbled sides, edges and endpapers; a hint of rubbing; slight scuff mark from removal of bookplate to front pastedown in vol.i; occasional slight spotting or browning, but overall a very good, crisp and sound set in an attractive period binding. Sadleir 44.

SOLD

VENTRIS, Michael (Michael George Francis), 1922-1956 & CHADWICK, John, 1920-1998 - contributors : THE JOURNAL OF HELLENIC STUDIES. VOLUME LXXIII. 1953.

London : Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies, 1953. A celebrated issue of the journal, containing the first published appearance of Ventris & Chadwick on "Evidence for Greek Dialect in the Mycenaean Archives" - a twenty-page essay laying out the detail of the first decipherment of Linear B. Other contributors include G.E.Bean, R.S.Stanier, G.A.Wainwright, A.J.B.Wace, etc.
Demy 4to. (xvi),210pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Illustrations. Figures. Tables. Original wraps; slight wear and snagging to tips; a few nicks; short (5.5 cm) tear to upper wrap; a few leaves roughly opened, others quite unopened; a good copy of a scarce and fragile production.

SOLD

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN : A NOVEL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1955. First edition. The second volume in Waugh's "Sword of Honour" trilogy.
Crown 8vo. [x],(336),[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; top edge blue; a very good copy indeed in the original Val Biro dust-jacket - a design in blue, yellow, white and black - the jacket also very good indeed, with just the faintest touch of sunning and a single faint nick.

SOLD

WAVELL, A.P. (Archibald Percival, First Earl), 1883-1950 : OTHER MEN'S FLOWERS : AN ANTHOLOGY OF POETRY COMPILED BY A. P. WAVELL (FIELD-MARSHAL VISCOUNT WAVELL G.C.B., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., C.M.G., M.C.)

London : Jonathan Cape, (1944). The first edition of this enduringly popular anthology.
Crown 8vo. 432pp. Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt; top edge red; a very good copy.

SOLD

WELLS, H.G. (Herbert George), 1866-1946 : TWELVE STORIES AND A DREAM.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1903. First edition. A collection of thirteen stories, including "Filmer", "The Magic Shop", "The Valley of Spiders", "The Truth about Pyecraft", "The New Accelerator", "The Stolen Body", etc.
Crown 8vo. [viii],(378),[vi] + 16pp advertisements dated September 1903. Original green cloth, blocked in blind on upper cover, and lettered in gilt across upper cover and spine; top edge gilt; endpapers lightly browned and spotted; a handful of edge spots, but a very good, bright and sound copy with only the merest hint of rubbing. Hammond C5.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28032 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

(WELLSMAN, Walter - editor) : THE NEWSPAPER PRESS DIRECTORY : AND ADVERTISERS' GUIDE, CONTAINING FULL PARTICULARS OF EVERY NEWSPAPER, MAGAZINE, REVIEW, AND PERIODICAL PUBLISHED IN THE UNITED KINGDOM AND THE BRITISH ISLES. THE NEWSPAPER MAP OF THE UNITED KINGDOM, THE CONITNENTAL, AMERICAN, INDIAN AND COLONIAL PAPERS, AND A DIRECTORY OF CLASS PAPERS AND PERIODICALS.

London : C. Mitchell & Co., 1895. The fiftieth "jubilee" annual issue of this extraordinary guide to the Victorian press, listing and describing all the London and provincial publications, those for Ireland, Scotland and Wales, and those for Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, British Guiana, India, Ceylon, the Straits Settlements, West Africa, and the West Indies, as well as the leading papers in the U.S.A., Canada and elsewhere. This anniversary issue of a publication that continues to this day (as Benn's Media Directory) also contains retrospective accounts of newspapers and journalism in the various areas covered.
Imperial 8vo. 320,(196)pp - including integral endpapers. Portraits and numerous advertisements. Complete with the loosely inserted "The Newspaper Map of the United Kingdom" - a hand-coloured map showing towns with one paper, towns with more than one paper, towns with daily and weekly papers, etc. Original pictorial cloth gilt; all edges gilt; slight chip at head of spine; lightly rubbed and slightly marked; endpapers a little strained; some rodent damage to lower corner of text and covers, not causing any loss of text; map lightly used and faintly browned; a good, sound and still bright copy of an invaluable work of reference.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : MR. MULLINER SPEAKING.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1929). First edition : with a cancel-title, not noted by the bibliographers. The second Mulliner collection - nine short stories set in the Drones Club and elsewhere - including "The Man Who Gave Up Smoking".
Crown 8vo. 320pp. Bound in a smart recent half burgundy morocco, banded and gilt, marbled sides; mild tanning to outer leaves; title-page slightly split at attachment to its stub, but otherwise a nice copy. Connolly 44. Jasen 41. McIlvaine A40a.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : THE LUCK OF THE BODKINS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1935). First edition : in the primary red binding.
Crown 8vo. (312),[viii]pp. Original red cloth, lettered across upper cover in black; blocked and lettered across lower cover and spine, also in black; top edge pink; a very good, bright, sharp and sound copy, with the contemporary ownership inscription and bookplate of Carl A. Jacobsson. Connolly 66. Jasen 54. McIlvaine A54a.

SOLD

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : JACOB'S ROOM.

Richmond : by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1922. First edition : [one of 1,200 copies].
Crown 8vo. 290,14pp. Original deep yellow cloth; paper spine label, ruled and lettered in black; spine a touch darkened; some minor wear; label a little rubbed and creased; endpapers slightly spotted; front endpaper a little strained; a touch shaken, but a good and not unattractive copy. Kirkpatrick A6a. Woolmer 26.

SOLD

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : ORLANDO : A BIOGRAPHY.

London : Leonard and Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1928. First British and first trade edition.
Demy 8vo. (300)pp. Eight plates. Bound in an elegant later half tan morocco, banded and gilt; some spotting, mainly of outer edges, but an attractive copy. Kirkpatrick A11b. Woolmer 185.

SOLD

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : A HAUNTED HOUSE AND OTHER SHORT STORIES.

London : Hogarth Press, (1943) [i.e. 1944]. First edition. Eighteen short stories, twelve of them either previously unpublished or unpublished in book form. With a foreword by Leonard Woolf.
Crown 8vo. 124pp. Original red cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; slight patches of fading at tips; small hole to front free endpaper; text a little browned; neat pencil markings throughout, seemingly marking off the text for a subsequent edition in two volumes; a good copy of a fragile wartime title, in the original black and white Vanessa Bell dust-jacket - somewhat spotted, a little tanned, and chipped without affecting lettering at spine-ends.

SOLD

If you are not sure about some of the words we use in our descriptions of the books you may find our guide to Bookselling Terms a help.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.

Designed and © 2005 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com