ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

CATALOGUE 80 : NOTHING TOO EXPENSIVE : 3
FEBRUARY 2006

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

ABSE, Dannie, 1923- : WALKING UNDER WATER.

London : Hutchinson & Co., (1952). First edition. An early collection of thirty-two poems.
Medium 8vo. (48)pp. Original grey boards, ruled and lettered across upper cover in gilt; just faintly bruised, but a very good copy in the original blue and red dust-jacket - just very faintly used.

SOLD

ABSE, Dannie, 1923- : ASH ON A YOUNG MAN'S SLEEVE.

London : Hutchinson & Co., (1954). First edition. His early novel - a boy "ten years high" growing up in South Wales.
Crown 8vo. 200pp. Original bright blue boards, lettered across spine in gilt; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in the original Milein Cosman dust-jacket - a pictorial design in bright blue, orange and black on white - price-clipped and just a touch dusty - but also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28969 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AIKEN, Joan (Joan Delano), 1924-2004 : LAST MOVEMENT.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1977. First edition. Murder and mystery in the Aegean.
Post 8vo. (252)pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; very good in the original Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in black and cerise - just very slightly bruised at foot. Hubin p.3.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26818 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AISTROP, Jack, 1915- & MOORE, Reginald, 1914-1990 - editors : BUGLE BLAST : AN ANTHOLOGY FROM THE SERVICES.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1943). First edition. Includes short stories from Aistrop himself, H.E.Bates (as Flying Officer X), Alun Lewis, Julian Maclaren-Ross, Woodrow Wyatt, and others, with poems from Jocelyn Brooke, Sidney Keyes, Alan Rook, John Pudney, Keidrych Rhys, Henry Treece, etc.
Crown 8vo. (160)pp. Original pink cloth-backed grey boards, lettered up spine in black, and across upper board in red and blue; a few very minor signs of age and use, but a very good copy in the original matching dust-jacket - lightly worn and a little tanned.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28977 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ALDINGTON, Richard (Edward Godfree), 1892-1962 : IMAGES.

London : The Egoist, [1919]. Second edition : a much extended version, now containing forty-six poems, of his first collection - originally published with thirty poems by the Poetry Bookshop in 1915. Includes "Church Walk, Kensington", "Hampstead Heath", "Whitechapel" and other London poems.
Crown 8vo. [ii],(60),[ii]pp. Original linen-backed brown boards, with white paper labels, ruled and lettered in brown, on upper cover and spine; faint spine crease; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good and fresh copy in the tattered and tanned original tissue dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29260 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ALEXANDER, Peter F. : WILLIAM PLOMER : A BIOGRAPHY.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1989. First edition. A full-length study of William Plomer (1903-1973) and his circle - a distinguished cross-section of his fellow writers and publishers - with much on J.R.Ackerley, W.H.Auden, Edmund Blunden, Elizabeth Bowen, Benjamin Britten, Roy Campbell, Jonathan Cape, E.M.Forster, Rupert Hart-Davis, John Lehmann, Edith Sitwell, Stephen Spender, Laurens van der Post, Virginia Woolf, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xviii),(398)pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; very faint mark to top edge, but a very good copy in a lightly sunned dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29366 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ALINGTON, Adrian (Adrian Richard), 1895-1958 : THE CAREER OF JULIAN STANLEY-WILLIAMS.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1931. First edition. An uncommon early novel from Adrian Alington.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(436)pp. Original dark red cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; a touch bowed; covers very faintly marked and flecked; top edge a little dusty; mild spotting and light bruising of fore-edge; but still a good, sound and by no means unattractive copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23376 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ALINGTON, Adrian (Adrian Richard), 1895-1958 : ROSIE TODMARSH : A NOVEL.

London : Chatto & Windus, (1944). First edition.
Crown 8vo. [vi],(262)pp. Original red cloth, lettered on spine in light blue; hint of spotting to top edge, but a very good copy in a lightly tanned, slightly nicked and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23374 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ALINGTON, C.A. (Cyril Argentine), 1872-1955 : THE ABBOT'S CUP.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1930). First edition.
Crown 8vo. 248,[viii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered on spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; some spotting, mainly of edges and prelims, but a very good, bright and sound copy in what is almost certainly a secondary dust-jacket - a design in orange, green, blue, purple, etc., by De Groot, with a 3/6 price on spine- worn, sunned, holed and repaired, but with the loss of only a couple of letters. Hubin p.5.

SOLD

"ALMENDRO" - [SAUNDERS, Denis, 1920-2005] & OTHERS - editors : OASIS : THE MIDDLE EAST ANTHOLOGY OF POETRY FROM THE FORCES.

Cairo : Salamander Productions, (1943). First edition. A celebrated wartime anthology of poems by servicemen - "the autobiography of a generation" - with contributions from Almendro, Max Bowden, John Cromer, Erik de Mauny, G.S.Fraser, G.O.Physick, John Waller, and many more.
Post 8vo. [2],xx,64,[ii]pp. Original sand wraps, with a palm-tree design by T. Rhind in green, brown and black; wraps lightly tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile wartime production.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28972 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AMES, Delano (Delano L.), 1906-1987 : A DOUBLE BED ON OLYMPUS.

London : Grayson & Grayson, (1936). First edition. "Nor do the characters of Jove and Juno, Apollo and Daphne, Orpheus and Eurydice, thinly veil the identity of any living person ... if they misbehave themselves, that is their own fault".
Crown 8vo. 288pp. Original red cloth, lettered across spine in black; very slightly sunned and darkened; very faint spine crease; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - worn, torn, chipped, darkened and repaired, with some loss (about 1cm - less than half an inch) at head of spine and across part of upper panel.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27293 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANDERSON, Anthony, 1950- : THE MAN WHO WAS H. M. BATEMAN.

Exeter : Webb & Bower, (1982). First edition. A handsomely illustrated biography of Henry Mayo Bateman (1887-1970) - with passing reference to his fellow artists and caricaturists, Fougasse, John Hassall, Phil May, Heath Robinson, etc.
Crown 4to. 224pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original pictorial boards; very good in dust-jacket.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29361 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANDERSON, Oliver, 1912-1996 : ROTTEN BOROUGH.

London : Fourth Estate, (1989). First paperback edition. His first novel, originally published under a pseudonym in 1937 and rapidly withdrawn under threat of legal action - corruption in Grantham exposed. Loosely inserted is a single-page 1989 signed typed letter from Anderson to the late Barry Bloomfield, commenting on the novel and "yes, I did virtually stop writing with the advent of the ghastly 'sixties and the long period of dreary plebeianism that followed".
Post 8vo. 320pp. Original wraps - a pictorial design by Tim Szajina-Hopgood; lightly rubbed and just faintly creased, but a good copy.

SOLD

"ANDOM, R." - [BARRETT, Alfred Walter, 1869-1920] : MARTHA AND I : BEING SCENES FROM OUR SUBURBAN LIFE.

London : Jarrold & Sons, 1898. First edition. "To save disappointment, I may as well state straight out that the book is limited in range, being confined chiefly to those things that affected my sojourn in "Myrtle Villa". Politics are not introduced; theology I have been particularly careful to steer clear of; the classics are conspicuous only by their absence, as in a work of this description they should be ...".
Crown 8vo. 256,[xlviii]pp. Numerous illustrations by Alec Carruthers Gould. Original yellow pictorial cloth, blocked and lettered in black; some minor wear; cloth a little darkened and slightly marked; front endpaper slightly cracked; lacks rear free endpaper; some childish scrawls on three preliminary blank pages; a touch shaken, but a good copy of a difficult title.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28587 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : MOUNTAINS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1954). First edition. A poem in the New Series of the Ariel Poems.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Title-page, colour lithograph, and tailpiece by Edward Bawden. Original self-wraps, printed black on pale yellow; a fine copy in the original pink envelope - also near fine. A duplicate from the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield & Mendelson A34.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27471 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 - contributor : POEMS OF TOMORROW : AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY VERSE CHOSEN FROM THE LISTENER.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1935. First edition. Includes three early Auden poems, as well as early work by George Barker, Gavin Ewart, David Gascoyne, John Hewitt, Louis MacNeice, Edwin Muir, Herbert Read, Stephen Spender, Dylan Thomas, T.H.White and many more. Edited and introduced by Janet Adam Smith.
Crown 8vo. [xvi],(136)pp. Original blue-green cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; top edge blue; cloth a little sunned and slightly spotted; a few slight spots, but a good and sound copy. From the collection of the late B.C.Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield R8.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28719 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 & ISHERWOOD, Christopher : THE DOG BENEATH THE SKIN OR WHERE IS FRANCIS? A PLAY IN THREE ACTS BY W. H. AUDEN AND CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD.

London : Faber & Faber, (1935). First edition : [one of 2,000 copies].
Demy 8vo. 180pp. Original red cloth, lettered down spine in blue; a touch dulled; tiny split to lower hinge; some spotting of endpapers and edges, but a good copy. A duplicate from the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield & Mendelson A9a.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19827 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AUDEN, W.X. MENDELSON, Edward, 1946- : EARLY AUDEN.

Cambridge (MA) : Harvard University Press, (1983). First paperback edition. A dedication copy, inscribed for the dedicatees, Barry and Valerie Bloomfield, and signed with forename by Ed Mendelson - "For Barry & Val - Everyone should have a paperback dedication as well as a hardback one ...". Professor Mendelson had collaborated with Barry Bloomfield on the Auden bibliography. A history and interpretation of the work to 1939.
Foolscap 4to. (xxiv),(408)pp. Original pictorial wraps ; a little bumped and bruised, but a good copy.

SOLD

AYCKBOURN, Alan, 1939- : HOUSE & GARDEN.

London : Faber & Faber, (2000). First edition. The text of the original Scarborough production of the celebrated double-play.
Post 8vo. [viii],222,[x]pp. Original wraps - the principal lettering in white and yellow on purple; very good.

SOLD

BAKER, Mary Landon, 1901- : THE ARCADIANS : A SATIRE.

London : Golden Shield Press, 1934. First edition. A whimsical satire on Mayfair and the bright young things of the thirties by the Chicago heiress who changed her mind at the altar in 1922 - "some of the characters in this sketch are imaginary".
Crown 8vo. 104pp. Original deep orange cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; mild tanning of endpapers, but a fine copy in the original pale cream dust-jacket, lettered and decorated on upper panel and spine in black - just lightly rubbed and faintly spotted.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20045 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BALLARD, J.G. (James Graham), 1930- : WAR FEVER.

London : William Collins Sons & Co., 1990. First edition.
Foolscap 4to. [vi],176pp. Original grey boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; fine in dust-jacket.

SOLD

BALLARD, J.G. (James Graham), 1930- : THE KINDNESS OF WOMEN.

London: HarperCollins (1991). First edition. The sequel to "Empire of the Sun".
Foolscap 4to. 286pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; near fine in dust-jacket.

SOLD

BANHAM, Mary & HILLIER, Bevis, 1940- editors : A TONIC TO THE NATION : THE FESTIVAL OF BRITAIN 1951. WITH A PROLOGUE BY ROY STRONG.

London : Thames & Hudson, (1976). First edition : the wraps issue. A splendid illustrated account of the Festival of Britain - the Skylon, the Dome of Discovery and the rest - with recollections from those involved, reminiscences of visitors, etc. Contributors include Brian Aldiss, Gerald Barry, Hugh Casson, Beresford Egan, Rowland Emett, Roy Fuller, F.H.K.Henrion, Barbara Jones, Victor Pasmore, John Piper, and many more. Barbara Jones remembers her work on the Coastline of Britain, the Outside Broadcasting mural, the Lion and the Unicorn, Battersea Funfair, and the Exhibition of British Popular and Traditional Art.
Post 4to. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. Colour plates. Original colour-printed pictorial wraps; just faintly creased, but a very good copy. A duplicate from the B.C.Bloomfield collection. Bloomfield B39.

SOLD

BARKER, George (George Granville), 1913-1991 : RUNES AND RHYMES AND TUNES AND CHIMES.

London : Faber & Faber, (1969). First edition. His first book of verse for children - thirty-two poems for reading aloud. Illustrated by George Adamson.
Foolscap 4to. 62,[ii]pp. Illustrations. Original boards - an Adamson design in lilac, orange, black and white; mild spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in the matching dust-jacket - lightly rubbed, slightly sunned, a little marked and with two short tears.

SOLD

BATEMAN, H.M. (Henry Mayo), 1887-1970 : H. M. BATEMAN BY HIMSELF.

London : Collins, 1937. First edition. Illustrated reminiscence and autobiography.
Post 4to. (136)pp. Sixteen plates. Numerous illustrations. Original brown cloth, blocked and lettered in gilt, and extra gilt with the superimposition of the arms of Tonbridge School; school prize label on front-paste down; cloth a little damp-marked and soiled; endpapers a little spotted and tanned; plates slightly wrinkled with damp, but a good and serviceable copy.

SOLD

BATEMAN, H.M. (Henry Mayo), 1887-1970 : THE EVENING RISE : FIFTY YEARS OF FLY FISHING.

London : Gerald Duckworth & Co., (1960). First edition. Bateman dwells on his other passion - and includes some fine illustration - "The man who mentioned a minnow on the Test", etc.
Demy 8vo. (136)pp. Illustrations. Original grained red boards, blocked and lettered down spine in black; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the original Bateman dust-jacket - a pictorial design in orange, white and black - lightly tanned and a little soiled on lower panel.

SOLD

BATEMAN, H.M. (Henry Mayo), 1887-1970 : THE MAN WHO - AND OTHER DRAWINGS.

London : Eyre Methuen, (1975). First edition. A fine selection of the best of Bateman, edited and introduced by John Jensen.
Post 4to. 96pp. Illustrations throughout. Original laminated boards, a design in white and tan, with a coloured Bateman illustration; small spot on half-title, but a very good copy.

SOLD

BEARE, Geoffrey C. : THE ILLUSTRATIONS OF W. HEATH ROBINSON : A COMMENTARY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.

London : Werner Shaw, 1983. First edition. A well-illustrated study of the whole range of Heath Robinson's work for books and magazines, with "the first complete and detailed listing" of his work in this sphere.
Medium 8vo. xii,156pp. Numerous illustrations, some coloured. Original boards, extra gilt; a very good copy indeed, in the dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29375 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BEERBOHM, Max (Sir Henry Maximilian), 1872-1956 : THE HAPPY HYPOCRITE.

[London] : Privately Printed for Allen and Richard Lane, 1948. An attractivel limited edition of 500 copies, produced as a Christmas keepsake by the publishers. "None, it is said, of all who revelled with the Regent, was half so wicked as Lord George Hell ...". First published in 1897.
Crown 8vo. (62),[ii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; top edge gilt; endpapers a little tanned, but otherwise a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28590 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BEERBOHM, Max (Sir Henry Maximilian), 1872-1956 & ROTHENSTEIN, William (Sir William), 1872-1945 : MAX AND WILL : MAX BEERBOHM AND WILLIAM ROTHENSTEIN : THEIR FRIENDSHIP AND LETTERS 1893-1945.

London : John Murray, (1975). First edition. Letters between the two friends, 1893-1945. Edited, with introduction, notes, etc., by Mary M. Lago and Karl Beckson.
Royal 8vo. xiv,(194)pp. Plates. Original red cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; top edge red; very good in the original purple, red and white Craig Dodd dust-jacket - just very faintly sunned. With the bookplate of George Sims.

SOLD

BEETLES, Chris : S. R. BADMIN AND THE ENGLISH LANDSCAPE.

London : William Collins Sons & Co., (1985). First edition. An attractive survey of the work of Stanley Roy Badmin (1906-1989) - familiar as the illustrator of the post-war Shell Guides, the Radio Times, the Readers' Digest, etc. With a catalogue raisonné of the etchings, checklists of Royal Watercolour Society exhibits, book illustrations, etc.
Oblong royal 8vo. (160)pp - including integral endpapers. Numerous illustrations, many in colour. Original boards; a few faint marks; neat name, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - very good save a single short repaired tear.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28678 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BELLOC, Hilaire (Joseph Hilaire Pierre René), 1870-1953 : NEW CAUTIONARY TALES TOGETHER WITH A MORAL ALPHABET.

London : Duckworth, 1934. First collected edition of the "New Cautionary Tales" (1930) and "A Moral Alphabet" (1899) - the former illustrated by Nicolas Bentley (1907-1978), the latter by B.T.B. - Lord Basil Temple Blackwood (1870-1917). "Maria, Who Made Faces and a Deplorable Marriage" and other instructive works.
Foolscap 4to. (80),(64)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original cloth-backed boards, the tan spine ruled and lettered in black, the cream boards lettered and decorated in red and blue; some spotting, particularly of edges, but otherwise a very good, crisp and sound copy in the matching dust-jacket - just lightly rubbed and a little tanned, with a short tear neatly repaired.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28490 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENNETT, Alan, 1934- : SINGLE SPIES : A DOUBLE BILL.

London : Faber & Faber, (1989). First edition. Bennett's two plays - "An Englishman Abroad" (Guy Burgess) and "A Question of Attribution" (Anthony Blunt).
Post 8vo. [2],(xii),(62),[iv]pp. Original wraps - a design in red, yellow and black on white, with photographs of Burgess and Blunt - text just faintly tanned, but otherwise very good.

SOLD

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : COLLECTED POEMS : ENLARGED EDITION.

Boston : Houghton Mifflin Co., 1971. Second American edition, adding the "High and Low" poems of 1966, etc., to the earlier American collected edition of 1959. The present edition is interesting in adding a new and perceptive introductory essay by Philip Larkin, not included in the equivalent British edition. Compiled and edited by the Earl of Birkenhead.
Crown 8vo. (xliv),366pp. Original green cloth, blocked and lettered in darker green and gilt on upper cover and spine; top edge green; small and slight bruise to spine, but a very good copy in a very lightly used dust-jacket, with a short tear to spine. Bloomfield (Larkin) B9.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23914 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BIGGS, John R. (John Reginald), 1909- : ILLUSTRATION AND REPRODUCTION.

London : Blandford Press, (1950 [i.e.1951]). First edition. A handsome survey of the methods of reproducing illlustration, with examples drawn from some of the finest illustrators of the period. With descriptions of woodcut, wood-engraving, linocut, line, half-tone, engraving, drypoint, etching, mezzotint, aquatint, photogravure, lithography, auto-lithography, etc., with comment on their working methods by Edward Bawden, John Buckland-Wright, Clark Hutton, John Minton, Ronald Searle and others - and illustrations by Edward Bawden, Robin Jacques, Barbara Jones, John Minton, Reynolds Stone, John Ward, and the author himself.
Crown 4to. 240pp. Numerous illustrations, diagrams, etc., many in colour. Original cloth; just a touch sunned, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - lightly worn and nicked, slightly tanned and with repair and reinforcement on verso.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21073 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BIGGS, John R. (John Reginald), 1909- : WOODCUTS, WOOD-ENGRAVINGS, LINOCUTS AND PRINTS BY RELATED METHODS OF RELIEF PRINT MAKING.

London : Blandford Press, 1958. First edition. A practical handbook - with chapters on woodcutting and linocutting; wood engraving; printing; paper; stencilling and other methods; Japanese colour prints, etc., as well as an "international gallery" of illustrations, including work by Leonard Baskin, Edward Bawden, David Gentleman, Blair Hughes-Stanton, Eric Ravilious, and numerous others.
Royal 8vo. (176)pp. Numerous illustrations, diagrams, etc., some in a second colour. Original cloth; very narrow strips of fading at head and tail, but otherwise a very good copy in the dust-jacket - just a touch sunned, and lightly worn, chipped and repaired at extremities. From the library of Basil Hunnisett.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28546 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BINSTEAD, Arthur M. (Arthur Morris), 1861-1914 : GAL'S GOSSIP.

London : Sands & Co., 1899. First edition. "The Pitcher knows his London - Bohemian London - very well indeed, and imparts his knowledge of various surprising circumstances with - how shall we put it? - well, audacity. It is all very amusing, but Gal's Gossip is not a book for girls' schools" (contemporary review in the Glasgow Herald).
Post 8vo. 176,[xvi]pp. Original cloth, a pictorial design by Jan van Beers in brown, sepia and black on a yellow-white weave; lettered across spine in black; just lightly marked; label and neat stamps of a mental hospital library on endpapers; endpapers tanned; a little shaken, exposing cords in several places, but a good, clean and serviceable copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29061 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BINSTEAD, Arthur M. (Arthur Morris), 1861-1914 : MORE GAL'S GOSSIP.

London : Sands & Co., 1901. First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed, signed and dated (1901) by the author, and with a manuscript correction to the preamble. More letters from Maude.
Post 8vo. [xii],180pp. Original cloth, a pictorial design in red and black on pale pink; lightly rubbed and a little darkened; slight spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29062 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLACKBURN, Thomas (Thomas Eliel Fenwick), 1916-1977 : THE OUTER DARKNESS.

Aldington : Hand & Flower Press, (1951). First edition. An early collection of twenty-five poems. The seventh in the Poems in Pamphlet series.
Crown 8vo. (197)-228pp. Original stapled wraps - a design by Bert Pugh in navy and black on peach; staples a little rusted, but a very good and clean copy of a fragile production.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29419 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLISHEN, Edward, 1920-1996 - editor : MISCELLANY ONE.

London : Oxford University Press, 1964. First edition. An anthology of thirty-one short stories, articles and poems for children - by Eric Allen, Hans Baumann, Charles Causley, Andrew Salkey, Rosemary Sutcliff, and others - delightfully illustrated with line illustrations and colour plates by Jean Canter, Charles Keeping, William Papas, Brian Wildsmith, etc.
Crown 4to. [vi],202pp. Illustrations. Colour plates. Original cloth-backed boards in a brightly coloured Brian Wildsmith design; very good in the matching Wildsmith dust-jacket - price-clipped, but also very good. Contemporary gift inscription to Giles from Aunty Joan, Uncle Stan, etc., on fly.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28688 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLISHEN, Edward, 1920-1996 - editor : MISCELLANY FOUR.

London : Oxford University Press, 1967. First edition. An anthology of twenty-six short stories, articles, plays and poems for children - by Joan Aiken, Leonard Clark, Alan Garner, L.T.C.Rolt, and others - delightfully illustrated with line illustrations by Victor Ambrus, Charles Keeping, William Papas, etc.
Crown 4to. [iv],(208)pp. Illustrations. Colour plates. Original pictorial boards in a brightly coloured Victor Ambrus design; very good in the matching Ambrus dust-jacket - price-clipped, but also very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28693 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLOK, Alexander (Alexandr Alexandrovich), 1880-1922 & OTHERS : POEMS BY ALEXANDER BLOK, NICOLAI GUMILEV, ILYA EHRENBURG & NINA BERBEROVA. TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN BY YAKOV HORNSTEIN.

Dorking : Yakov Hornstein, [ca.1945]. First edition in English of four poems from Blok, thirteen from Gumilev (1886-1921), four from Ehrenburg (1891-1967), and one from Berberova (1901-1993). Translated and privately published by Yakov Hornstein.
Demy 8vo. (44)pp. Original pale blue stapled wraps, lettered on upper wrap in black; wraps a little marked, creased and slightly tanned; faint vertical crease, but a good copy of a scarce and ephemeral publication. No copy located on COPAC.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25915 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLOOMFIELD, Paul, 1898- - editor : THE MEDITERRANEAN : AN ANTHOLOGY.

London : Cassell & Co., (1935). First edition. An entertaining anthology of travel writing on the Mediterranean, with chapters on Gibraltar and Spain; Minorca and Corsica; the Riviera; Italy and Sicily; the Ionian Islands and the Balkan Coast; Greece; Constantinople and Asia Minor; Earthquakes; Crete, Rhodes, Cyprus & Malta; Syria and Palestine; Egypt; North Africa, etc. - with illustrations by Edward Ardizzone.
Crown 8vo. (248)pp. Coloured extra pictorial title and thirteen black and white fly-titles lettered and illustrated by Ardizzone. Original patterned grey-white cloth, lettered on spine (after Ardizzone) in blue; top edge lilac; very faint and mild tanning of spine; a few slight spots, but overall a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25744 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLUNDEN, Edmund (Edmund Charles), 1896-1974 : NEAR AND FAR : NEW POEMS.

London : Cobden-Sanderson, 1929. First edition : the trade issue. Thirty-three poems.
Demy 8vo. (68)pp. Original green cloth, white title label, ruled and lettered in green; endpapers lightly tanned and with very faint tape-marks; but a very good clean and unopened copy in the original cream dust-jacket, ruled and lettered in green - browned and lightly rubbed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10944 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BONSEY, Lionel, 1912- : MRS. PRIVETT.

London : Pilot Press, 1946. First edition. His first book - the comical Chelsea landlady makes a bow. With some stylish illustrations by Robert Jordan.
Crown 8vo. 110,[ii]pp. Illustrations. Original green cloth, lettered up spine in silver; a touch of sunning at foot; slight spotting of edges and prelims, but a very good copy in the original Jordan dust-jacket - a pictorial design in red and black on white - a little worn, chipped, nicked and soiled.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29255 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BRENNI, Vito J. (Vito Joseph), 1923- : BOOK ILLUSTRATION AND DECORATION : A GUIDE TO RESEARCH.

Westport : Greenwood Press, (1980). First edition. A bibliography of the published resources - over 2,000 citations of books, pamphlets, essays, theses, etc. Includes material on book decoration, manuals of illustration, methods of illustration, history of illustration, children's books, science, medicine, music, geography, history, etc.
Medium 8vo. viii,(192)pp. Original cloth; just a touch dusty, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25285 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROCK, Edwin, 1927-1997 : AN ATTEMPT AT EXORCISM : POEMS.

Northwood : Scorpion Press, (1959). First edition. His first collection - forty poems.
Demy 8vo. 50,[ii]pp. Original black wraps, lettered and decorated in silver-grey in a design by Patricia Brock; some very minor signs of age and use, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28715 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"BRYHER" - [ELLERMAN, Annie Winifred, 1894-1983] : THE HEART TO ARTEMIS : A WRITER'S MEMOIRS.

London : Collins, 1963. First British edition. A memoir of a rather remarkable life - illegitmacy and Victorian restraint, the influence of G.A.Henty, Paris in the twenties, refugee rescue in Switzerland in the thirties - with much on her friends and colleagues - Hilda Doolittle, Norman Douglas, Havelock Ellis, Sigmund Freud, Dorothy Richardson, Gertrude Stein, etc.
Demy 8vo. 320pp. Original red-green weave boards, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; a touch dulled; endpapers lightly tanned, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in sage, terracotta and black on white - just lightly rubbed.

SOLD

BULLEN, Keith (Keith Brebner) & CROMER, John - editors : SALAMANDER : A MISCELLANY OF POETRY.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1947). First edition. Poems from the Cairo group - Keith Bullen, John Cromer, Erik de Mauny, G.S.Fraser, John Gawsworth, Raoul Parme, Alan Rook, John Waller, etc.
Crown 8vo. 128pp. Plates. Portraits. Original red cloth, blocked on upper cover and lettered across spine in white; faint touches of fading at tips; a few slight edge-spots, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in tan, white and black - lightly worn, and reinforced at tips.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28561 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BULLETT, Gerald (Gerald William), 1894-1958 : NEWS FROM THE VILLAGE : POEMS.

London : Cambridge University Press, 1952. First edition. A collection of thirty-eight poems, including "The Auction", "Saturday Cricket", etc.
Crown 8vo. (56)pp. Original green cloth-backed green and cream floral boards, lettered up spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original grey, maroon and white dust-jacket, with a design by John Hookham - just very slightly marked.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28548 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BURNETT, David (Alfred David), 1937- : JACKDAW.

Edinburgh : Tragara Press, 1980. First edition : limited to 150 copies. A presentation copy, inscribed to "Barry Bloomfield, a librarian who reads", signed and dated (1983) by David Burnett. Fifty poems, with engravings by Kirill Sokolov.
Crown 8vo. (70),[ii]pp. Illustrations. Original grey wraps, lettered and decorated in black; near fine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28547 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CARMICHAEL, Harry" - [OGNALL, Leopold Horace, 1908-1979] : THE DEAD OF THE NIGHT.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1956). First edition. "A rich old man, an attractive wife, an enigmatic daughter - and a suspicion of attempted murder. John Piper investigates ...".
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; inscription on front free endpaper; endpapers a little tanned; but a very good and clean copy in the striking William Randell dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black, white and green - lightly worn, very slightly nicked, just mildly chipped, and neatly reinforced at head and tail. Hubin p.65.

SOLD

"CARMICHAEL, Harry" - [OGNALL, Leopold Horace, 1908-1979] : NAKED TO THE GRAVE.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1972). First edition. "It began with Pauline Davey who wanted more than looks and money and the things most women desire" - a Piper and Quinn mystery.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; faint spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original Kenneth Farnhill dust-jacket - green, black, white and a splash of red - just slightly rubbed. Barzun & Taylor 656. Hubin p.65.

SOLD

CARPENTER, Maurice & OTHERS - editors : NEW LYRICAL BALLADS : ANTHOLOGY.

London : Editions Poetry London, (1945). First edition. A wartime anthology - with poems from Honor Arundel, Maurice Carpenter, Idris Davies, Jack Lindsay, John Manifold, Paul Potts, John Pudney, John Singer, Randall Swingler, and others. Edited by Carpenter, Jack Lindsay and Honor Arundel.
Crown 8vo. [2],(viii),164,[ii]pp. Original blue-grey cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; edges a little spotted, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in turquoise, red and white - a little worn, soiled, torn and spotted.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29164 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARTER, Youngman, 1904-1969 & ALLINGHAM, Margery, 1904-1966 : ALL I DID WAS THIS : CHAPTERS OF AUTOBIOGRAPHY BY YOUNGMAN CARTER, WITH DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR AND ADDITIONAL AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL MATERIAL BY HIS WIFE MARGERY ALLINGHAM.

[London] : Sexton Press, (1982). First edition : limited to 400 copies. The reminiscences of Youngman "Pip" Carter, journalist, author, artist, illustrator and designer of hundreds of dust-jackets. With further material adapted from Margery Allingham's "The Oaken Heart" (1941). With a prefatory note by Joyce Allingham, and a postscript by J.E.Morpurgo.
Crown 4to. [2],(viii),(92),[ii]pp. Illustrations. Portraits. Original blue cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; very good. With the attractive bookplate of E.F.Dadson.

SOLD

CAUSLEY, Charles (Charles Stanley), 1917-2003 : SURVIVOR'S LEAVE.

Aldington : Hand & Flower Press, (1953). First edition. An early collection of twenty-nine poems.
Crown 8vo. [ii],46pp. Original wraps - a design in navy and white; lightly worn at foot; short nick to upper wrap; but a good and clean copy of a fragile production.

SOLD

CHURCH, Richard, 1893-1972 : PHILIP AND OTHER POEMS.

Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1923. First edition. A collection of twelve poems. In Blackwell's Adventurers All series of "young poets unknown to fame".
Foolscap 4to. (48)pp. Frontispiece and decorative title page. Original turquoise wrappers, white title labels printed in black on upper wrapper and spine; wrappers slightly frayed, with short splits to spine; lower wrapper creased; a good and partially unopened copy of a fragile production.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28444 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLARK, Alan, 1948- : DICTIONARY OF BRITISH COMIC ARTISTS, WRITERS AND EDITORS.

London : British Library, (1998). First edition. An alphabetical biographical dictionary of the often shadowy and obscure figures responsible for some of our best-known comic-book characters.
Crown 4to. (xii),196pp. Numerous illustrations. Original boards; very good indeed in a just faintly bruised dust-jacket.

SOLD

CLIFFORD, Gay (Gay Allis Rose), 1943-1998 : POEMS.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1990). First edition. The first appearance of her poems in book form - a collection of eighty-nine poems. With an introduction by Germaine Greer. Inscribed and signed by Gay Clifford, and also signed by Germaine Greer.
Demy 8vo. (x),188,[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; very good in the original colour-printed Gilly Booth dust-jacket.

SOLD

CLUCAS, Humphrey, 1941- : SMALL COMFORT.

Sutton : Hippopotamus Press, (1975). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Humphrey Clucas on the title-page. Eighteen poems.
Foolscap 4to. 24pp. Original white stapled wraps printed in blue; very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11090 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLUCAS, Humphrey, 1941- : GODS & MORTALS.

Liskeard : Harry Chambers / Peterloo Poets, (1982). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Humphrey Clucas. Loosely inserted are two signed autograph letters (each 2pp) from the poet discussing his work, etc. - "I would much rather be judged on Gods and Mortals ... I'm glad you like My Father's View, no one else does much, except my father". A collection of thirty poems.
Post 8vo. 48pp. Original yellow wraps, lettered and decorated in black; very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11091 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CONNINGTON, J.J." - [STEWART, Alfred Walter, 1880-1947] : THE CASE WITH NINE SOLUTIONS.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1928. First edition. Sir Clinton Driffield and a particularly exacting mystery.
Crown 8vo. (288)pp. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in red; lightly worn; spine a little dulled and creased; inscription on front paste-down partly gouged out; endpapers tanned; edges tanned and spotted; a few slight marks and creases; a touch shaken; a serviceable copy of a difficult title. Barzun & Taylor 880. Hubin p.90.

SOLD

"CONNINGTON, J.J." - [STEWART, Alfred Walter, 1880-1947] : THE OMNIBUS J. J. CONNINGTON.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1930. First collected edition of his four early mysteries - "The Two Tickets Puzzle" (1930); "Mystery at Lynden Sands" (1928); "The Case with Nine Solutions" (1928) and "Nemesis at Raynham Parva" (1929).
Crown 8vo. 1150,[ii]pp. Plans. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; cloth a little marked; very slight nick at head; edges a touch dusty; neat inscription; a few slight marks and creases; Times Book Club label at rear; a good, serviceable, sound and still bright copy.

SOLD

COUZYN, Jeni, 1942- - editor : TWELVE TO TWELVE : POETRY D-DAY : CAMDEN FESTIVAL 1970.

London : Poets Trust, 1970. First edition : the trade issue. A poem specially commissioned from each of twelve poets - Michael Hamburger, Adrian Henri, Lee Harwood, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Edward Lucie-Smith, George MacBeth, Tom Pickard, William Plomer, Peter Redgrove, Jon Silkin and Stevie Smith. A programme for the Poetry D-Day events is loosely inserted.
Crown 4to. (52),[iv]pp. Original wraps - a Walter Partridge design in cream, red and dark brown; spine much sunned; wraps a little bruised, with slight corner crease to lower wrap; a good copy of a fragile production.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28729 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COX, Anthony Berkeley, 1893-1971 : JUGGED JOURNALISM : BY A. B. COX.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1925). First edition. A splendidly witty and irreverent guide to writing short stories and articles for the magazines - the Simple Little Love Story, the Detective Story, the Soulful Story, the Strong Man Story and much more - interspersed with parody (Edgar Rohmer, Sax Wallace, etc). The chapter on Literary Style includes "Holmes and the Dasher" - a celebrated spoof of a Sherlock Holmes tale in the style of P.G.Wodehouse. Cox himself had considerable success as a crime writer under the names Anthony Berkeley and Francis Iles.
Crown 8vo. 280,[viii]pp. Thirty-two equally entertaining plates by George Morrow. Original green cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; cloth lightly marked and faintly spotted; edges spotted, but still a very good and sound copy.

SOLD

CRAIG, Alec (Alexander George), 1897-1974? : THE BANNED BOOKS OF ENGLAND.

London : George Allen & Unwin, 1937. First edition. With a foreword by E. M. Forster. An absorbing study of the books at one time banned or otherwise restricted - with material on the law of obscene libel, comparisons with the USA, notable injustices and suggestions for reform. Includes specific reference to Annie Besant, Edward Carpenter, Edward Charles, Havelock Ellis, Radclyffe Hall, James Hanley, James Joyce, D.H.Lawrence, Count Potocki, Marie Stopes, and many more, with appendices of important cases, eminent witnesses, and reputable books which had become entangled.
Post 8vo. (208)pp. Original cloth; a touch dusty; one leaf slightly creased, but a very good copy in a lightly worn, nicked and slightly tanned dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21505 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CRANSTON, Maurice (Maurice William), 1920-1993 : TOMORROW WE'LL BE SOBER.

London : John Westhouse, 1946. First edition. Murder among the literati in Chelsea.
Crown 8vo. 244pp. Original tan cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the original orange and black dust-jacket - just lightly rubbed. Barzun & Taylor 948. Hubin p.97.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29059 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CROSS, Odo : THE SNAIL THAT CLIMBED THE EIFFEL TOWER AND OTHER STORIES.

London : John Lehmann, 1947. First edition : in the primary binding of pictorial boards. His only book - six short stories, delightfully illustrated by John Minton (1917-1957).
Crown 4to. 86,[ii]pp. Endpapers, illustrations and eight colour plates by Minton. Original pale blue cloth-backed boards - the spine blocked and lettered in black and gilt, the boards a pictorial design by Minton in orange-red, blue, black and white; a little rubbed and worn; very small snag at head; the spine lettering and blocking much faded (as often) and apart from the publisher's name all but disappeared; a few slight spots to edges and endpapers; internally clean; a reasonable and not wholly unattractive copy.

SOLD

CUNARD, Nancy (Nancy Clara), 1896-1965 : SUBLUNARY.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1923. First edition. A celebrated collection of sixty-eight poems.
Demy 8vo. 106,[ii]pp. Portrait frontispiece by Wyndham Lewis. Original black cloth, ruled in blind and lettered across upper cover in gilt; ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch sunned; a few slight marks; lacks front free endpaper, a few slight spots; a touch shaken, but a good and serviceable copy.

SOLD

CUNARD, Nancy (Nancy Clara), 1896-1965 : GRAND MAN : MEMORIES OF NORMAN DOUGLAS.

London : Martin Secker & Warburg, 1954. First edition : in the secondary binding of turquoise boards. One outlaw remembers another, with passing reference to Harold Acton, Louis Aragon, John Davenport, D.H.Lawrence, Pino Orioli, etc. Includes appreciations of Douglas (1868-1952) by Acton, Victor Cunard, Charles Duff, Arthur Johnson and Kenneth Macpherson, and a bibliographical note by Cecil Woolf.
Demy 8vo. xviii,(318)pp. Plates. Portraits. Original turquoise boards, lettered across spine in black; just a hint of rubbing; a few pencil marks, but a very good copy.

SOLD

"CUNNINGHAM, E.V." - [FAST, Howard Melvin, 1914-2003] : THE CASE OF THE ONE-PENNY ORANGE.

London : André Deutsch, (1978). First British edition. A Masao Masuto mystery - "here he is at his incomparable best" (Louis Untermeyer).
Post 8vo. [viii],(160)pp. Original orange boards, blocked and lettered on spine in black; some spotting of edges and prelims, but otherwise a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a photographic design by James Jackson, lettered in orange and white.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29496 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CUNNINGHAM, E.V." - [FAST, Howard Melvin, 1914-2003] : THE CASE OF THE MURDERED MACKENZIE : A MASAO MASUTO MYSTERY.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1985. First British edition. The Zen policeman in Beverly Hills.
Post 8vo. [vi],(182)pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; faint spotting of top edge, otherwise very good in the original yellow dust-jacket, lettered in black and magenta, with one tiny hole in fore-edge.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23196 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CUPPLEDITCH, David, 1946- : PHIL MAY : THE ARTIST AND HIS WIT.

London : Fortune Press, 1981. First edition. A richly illustrated life and study of Phil May (1864-1903).
Pott folio. (128)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original cloth; very good in a slightly sunned and just lightly bruised dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27163 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CUPPLEDITCH, David, 1946- : THE LONDON SKETCH CLUB.

Stroud : Alan Sutton Publishing, (1994). Second edition. A much revised and extended version of the original 1978 publication. A history of the institution, with much on Cecil Aldin, H.M.Bateman, Tom Browne, Dudley Hardy, John Hassall, Phil May, Frank Reynolds, Heath Robinson, Lawson Wood and many more.
Demy 8vo. 192pp. Numerous illustrations. Original wraps; just very lightly used, but a very good copy.

SOLD

DALE, Rodney, 1933- : LOUIS WAIN : THE MAN WHO DREW CATS.

London : Michael O'Mara Books in association with Chris Beetles, (1991). Second and best edition : a revised and expanded version of the original 1968 publication. A richly illustrated biography and survey of the work of Louis Wain (1860-1939), with a checklist of his books, etc.
Demy 4to. 144pp. Colour plates. Illustrations throughout. Original boards; very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29177 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"DAVEY, Jocelyn" - [RAPHAEL, Chaim, 1908-1994] : THE UNDOUBTED DEED.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1956. First edition. The first of the stylish Ambrose Usher mysteries, set in Washington and later published in the USA as "A Capitol Offense".
Post 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Original purple boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the original Charles Mozley dust-jacket - a pictorial design in mustard, black and grey on white - a little rubbed and worn, slightly torn, and lightly chipped. Barzun & Taylor 1045. Hubin p.107.

SOLD

"DAVEY, Jocelyn" - [RAPHAEL, Chaim, 1908-1994] : A TREASURY ALARM.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1976. First edition. Ambrose Usher - lecture vist to Harvard, undercover Treasury involvement, art swindle - and the enchanting and resourceful Alyss Summers.
Post 8vo. (230),[ii]pp. Original blue boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original Ralph Mabey dust-jacket - a typographic design in red and blue on white - just lightly tanned. Barzun & Taylor 1043. Hubin p.107.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23277 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAVY, Charles - editor : FOOTNOTES TO THE FILM.

London : Lovat Dickson, (1937). First edition. A wide-ranging and absorbing survey of pre-war cinema, with contributions from John Betjeman (Settings, Costumes, Backgrounds), Elizabeth Bowen (Why I Go to the Cinema), Alistair Cooke (The Critic), Robert Donat (Film Acting), Graham Greene (Subjects and Stories), John Grierson (The Course of Realism), Alfred Hitchcock (Direction), Alexander Korda (British Films), Paul Nash (The Colour Film) - and many more. Illustrated with a striking range of stills - Fred Astaire, Charlie Chaplin, Marlene Dietrich, Gracie Fields, Greta Garbo, Paul Muni, Anna Neagle, Flora Robson, Ginger Rogers, and many more.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),346pp. Frontispiece. Fifty plates. Original red-brown cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in silver; top edge brown; just a touch sunned; a few faint edge-spots; contemporary ownership inscription; a very good copy.

SOLD

"DELAFIELD, E.M." - [DASHWOOD, Edmée Elizabeth Monica, 1890-1943] : GENERAL IMPRESSIONS.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1933. First edition. General impressions of a tennis party, a country auction, the January sales, a hunt ball, and much more, with further entertaining and outlandish thoughts from the Provincial Lady on men, women and children in fiction, home life, everyday life, etc.
Crown 8vo. [2],(x),(270),[ii]pp. Original green cloth, ruled in blind on upper cover, ruled and lettered in gilt across spine; spine a little sunned and slightly marked; slight spotting of edges and prelims; a good and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29327 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DUFFY, Maureen (Maureen Patricia), 1933- : A THOUSAND CAPRICIOUS CHANCES : A HISTORY OF THE METHUEN LIST 1889-1989.

London : Methuen London, (1989). First edition. A lively history of a distinguished publishing house, with much passing reference to Sabine Baring-Gould, Arnold Bennett, Joseph Conrad, Marie Corelli, T.S.Eliot, Kenneth Grahame, A.P.Herbert, Henry James, E.V.Lucas, A.A.Milne, H.G.Wells, etc.
Crown 4to. (x),162,[iv]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original boards; a little bruised at two corners, but a very good copy in a dust-jacket with a single short repaired tear.

SOLD

EDWARDS, Lionel (Lionel Dalhousie Robertson), 1878-1966 : SCARLET AND CORDUROY.

London : Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1941. First edition. Reminiscences of sport and farming - Welsh mountain farm, hunting in Ireland, an Exmoor farm, point-to-point racing, the West Country, etc. - with his own stylish illustrations.
Demy 8vo. (xii),144pp. Twelve plates. Original tan cloth, lettered across spine in brown; lightly rubbed and a little dulled; a few slight marks; neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper, but a good copy.

SOLD

EDWARDS, Marjorie : FIGURES IN A LANDSCAPE : LIONEL EDWARDS, R.I., R.C.A. : A SPORTING ARTIST AND HIS FAMILY.

London : Regency Press, (1986). First edition. A memoir of Lionel Edwards (1878-1966) by his daughter. With an introduction by Aylmer Tryon.
Foolscap 4to. 128pp. Illustrations. Portraits. Original boards; slightly bruised, but otherwise a very good copy in a lightly used dust-jacket.

SOLD

ELLIOTT, David : A TRADE OF CHARMS.

London : Bellew Publishing, (1992). First edition. A personal account of twenty-five years as bookseller and later publisher with Quartet - "part memoir, part polemic ... witnessing the destruction of all that was once good about a trade he loved".
Demy 8vo. [viii],(232)pp. Original boards; a few slight marks; mild spotting of edges, but a good and sound copy in the dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20618 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELLIS, Edward F. (Edward Fenwick), 1906- : THE BRITISH MUSEUM IN FICTION : A CHECK-LIST.

Buffalo : Privately Printed, 1981. First edition : limited to 500 copies. A splendidly idiosyncratic tabulation - with extensive quotation - of hundreds of references in English and American fiction (from Smollett onwards) to what was plainly once the world's most cherished institution - the British Museum and its Reading Room.
Medium 8vo. xiv,(194),[ii],[2]pp. Original cloth; just a hint of spotting to top edge, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20468 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FEAKES, G.J. (Gordon Arthur James) : MOONRAKERS AND MISCHIEF.

London : Chapman & Hall, (1961). First edition. His only novel - a comic tale set in darkest Wiltshire.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original tan boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; upper cover a little marked, but otherwise very good in the original Michael ffolkes dust-jacket - a pictorial design in blue, black, yellow and white - also very good.

SOLD

FEDDEN, Robin (Henry Romilly), 1908-1977 - editor : PERSONAL LANDSCAPE : AN ANTHOLOGY OF EXILE ...

London : Editions Poetry London, (1945). First edition. An anthology of work drawn from the wartime Cairo publication of the same name - with contributions from Keith Douglas, Lawrence Durrell, Robin Fedden, Olivia Manning, George Seferis, Bernard Spencer, Terence Tiller, etc. Edited and introduced by Robin Fedden.
Crown 8vo. 118,[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; a little sunned and slightly marked, but a good and clean copy in the original Roland Pym dust-jacket - a design in yellow, black and white - a little worn, nicked and slightly chipped, with a larger (3cm) chip on lower panel.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28720 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FERGUSON, John (John Alexander), 1873-1952 : MURDER ON THE MARSH.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1930). First edition. Francis McNab and the Romney Marsh mystery.
Crown 8vo. [viii],(324),[iv]pp. Frontispiece. Original orange cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in black; lightly worn, slightly marked and a little sunned; a little shaken; neat contemporary inscription on fly; a serviceable copy. Hubin p.140.

SOLD

FINLAY, Ian Hamilton, 1925- : THE DANCERS INHERIT THE PARTY : SELECTED POEMS.

Worcester : Migrant Press, 1962. Second edition. A collection of thirty-nine poems, with two colour-printed woodcuts by Zeljko Kujundzic. Originally published in 1960.
Crown 4to. [iv],(36)pp. Original turquoise stapled wraps, printed and decorated with one of the woodcuts on upper wrap in green; a touch of rusting to staples; very mild tanning of text, but a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27946 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FINN, F.E.S. (Frederick Edward Simpson), 1916-2001 : POETS OF OUR TIME : AN ANTHOLOGY.

London : John Murray, (1965). First edition. A thoughtful introductory anthology - ten poets, with a preface to each section giving the poets' own thoughts on their work. Includes John Betjeman, Charles Causley, Patric Dickinson, Clifford Dyment, Ted Hughes, James Kirkup, Laurie Lee, Norman Nicholson, Alan Ross and R.S.Thomas.
Demy 8vo. (x),160,[ii]pp. Original boards - a design in grey and white from a Victor Vasarely painting, lettered on spine in white; a few faint spots; endpapers very slightly tanned, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a typographic design in grey, red and white - just lightly used.

SOLD

FITZGERALD, Kevin, 1902- : TROUBLE IN WEST TWO : A STORY FOR A JOURNEY.

London : William Heinemann, (1958). First edition. "A taste for drink mixed with a fondness for low company will bring any man in time to the saloon bar of 'The Case is Altered' ..." - a thriller that begins and ends in Bayswater. A presentation copy, inscribed, signed and dated (1958) by Kevin Fitzgerald.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original blue boards, ruled and lettered across spine in silver, and blocked with the publisher's device in blind on lower cover; a few faint marks and spots; edges a little tanned; otherwise a very good copy in the original George Kassaboff dust-jacket - a stylish design in blue, grey, white and black - lightly dampstained, discoloured, and slightly worn. Hubin p.143.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23087 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FITZGERALD, Kevin, 1902- : DANGEROUS TO LEAN OUT : A STORY FOR A JOURNEY.

London : William Heinemann, (1960). First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed, signed and dated (1960) by Fitzgerald.
Crown 8vo. (232)pp. Original black boards, lettered across spine in silver, publisher's device in blind on lower cover; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy. Barzun & Taylor 1260. Hubin p.143.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26653 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FORSTER, E.M. (Edward Morgan), 1879-1970 : NORDIC TWILIGHT.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1940. First edition. "This pamphlet is propaganda. I believe that if the Nazis won they would destroy our civilisation ...". In the Macmillan War Pamphlets series.
Crown 8vo. 32pp. Original orange stapled wrappers, printed in blue; staples very lightly rusted; lower wrapper very faintly creased, but otherwise a very good copy. Kirkpatrick A23.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10135 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FOXON, D.F. (David Fairweather), 1923-2001 : THOMAS J. WISE AND THE PRE-RESTORATION DRAMA : A STUDY IN THEFT AND SOPHISTICATION.

London : Bibliographical Society, 1959. First edition. Skilled bibliographical detective work reveals Wise as thief and vandal as well as forger - removing leaves from British Library copies of early plays to "improve" others, etc.
Royal 8vo. (viii),(42),[ii]pp. Plates. Original wrappers; some very minor evidence of age and use, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20339 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRANÇOIS, André, 1915- : ANDRÉ FRANÇOIS.

[London] : Booth-Clibborn Editions, (1986). First edition in English. A superbly illustrated survey of the work of André François - the graphics and illustrations, cartoons, posters, paintings, drawings, stage work, sculpture, etc., with an autobiographical essay by François, an introduction by Edward Booth-Clibborn, a bibliography, etc.
Royal 4to. 240pp. Original boards; a very good copy indeed in the dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26264 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRY, Christopher, 1907-2005 : A SLEEP OF PRISONERS : A PLAY.

London : Oxford University Press, 1951. First edition. Signed by Christopher Fry on front free endpaper.
Crown 8vo. [viii],(52)pp. Original black cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; last few leaves slightly bruised at upper corner; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in the original Ronald Searle dust-jacket - pale grey, lettered in red and black, and with a pictorial design in black by Searle on upper panel - lightly worn and slightly nicked.

SOLD

FULLER, John, 1937- & OTHERS : A MANDEVILLE FIFTEEN.

Hitchin : Mandeville Press, 1976. First edition. New poems from David Day, Joan Downar, Freda Downie, John Fuller, Jenny Joseph, Katharine Middleton, John Mole, Christopher Pilling, Lawrence Sail, Michael Schmidt, Peter Scupham, C.H.Sisson, George Szirtes, Anthony Thwaite, and Andrew Waterman. Loosely inserted are a signed 1976 autograph note on Mandeville notepaper from the publisher (and contributor) Peter Scupham and the separately printed press flyer.
Demy 8vo. [24]pp. Original teal wraps, lettered on upper cover in red; very lightly bruised, but still near fine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23369 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"GAWSWORTH, John" - [ARMSTRONG, Terence Ian Fytton, 1912-1970] : MARLOW HILL : POEMS.

London : Richards Press, (1941). First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed, signed with initials, and dated (1950) by John Gawsworth on the half-title. A wartime collection of thirty-one poems.
Demy 8vo. 30,[ii]pp. Original plain white stapled wraps; staples rusting, but otherwise very good in the original yellow dust-jacket, lettered across upper panel in black - just lightly marked.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29252 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GENTLEMAN, David, 1930- : A CROSS FOR QUEEN ELEANOR : THE STORY OF THE BUILDING OF THE MEDIÆVAL CHARING CROSS, THE SUBJECT OF THE DECORATIONS ON THE NORTHERN LINE PLATFORMS OF THE NEW CHARING CROSS UNDERGROUND STATION.

[London : London Transport], 1979. First edition : limited to an unspecified number of numbered copies, printed to mark the occasion of the opening of the Jubilee Line, and specially bound for the Opening Ceremony. Gentleman explains the story behind his striking mural decorations at Charing Cross, an intricate and extensive sequence of wood-engravings - an exhausting project and a medium to which I believe he has never returned.
Oblong post 4to. 64pp. Wood-engraved illustrations throughout. Original maroon cloth, blocked and lettered across upper cover in silver; just faintly bruised; just a hint of yellowing to outer edges of text, but a very good copy.

SOLD

GENTLEMAN, David, 1930- : DAVID GENTLEMAN'S LONDON.

London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1985). First edition. Gentleman pictures his native London in all its moods and manners - the River; the City and the East End; Westminster & St. James's; the Parks; the West End; and the Villages and Suburbs.
Demy 4to. 192pp. Illustrations in colour throughout. Original slate-grey cloth, lettered on spine in silver; decorative endpapers; very good indeed in the original Gentleman dust-jacket - just very faintly sunned.

SOLD

GENTLEMAN, David, 1930- : DAVID GENTLEMAN'S COASTLINE.

London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1988). First edition. Gentleman captures the British coastline in word and image - a circular tour - The East Coast; the North-East; Scotland East and North; Scotland - the West Coast; North-West England; Wales; the South-West; and the South Coast.
Demy 4to. 192pp. Illustrations in colour throughout. Original slate-grey cloth, lettered on spine in silver; decorative endpapers; very good indeed in the original Gentleman dust-jacket.

SOLD

GENTLEMAN, David, 1930- : DAVID GENTLEMAN'S ITALY.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1997). First edition. David Gentleman pictures Italy in words, pen and wash in characteristic style and glowing colour - with sections on Venice and the Veneto; Milan and the North; Florence and Tuscany; Umbria and the East; Rome; Naples and the South; and Sicily.
Demy 4to. 192pp. Illustrations in colour throughout. Original black boards, lettered on spine in gilt; decorative endpapers; very good indeed in the original Gentleman dust-jacket.

SOLD

GILMOUR, Pat : ARTISTS AT CURWEN : A CELEBRATION OF THE GIFT OF ARTISTS' PRINTS FROM THE CURWEN STUDIO.

London : Tate Gallery, (1977). First edition : wraps issue. An account of the Curwen Press, published to accompany the 1977 Tate exhibition. Includes a full catalogue of the exhibition (340 items), a checklist of the complete donation, a glossary of printing terms, etc. With colour plates by Edward Bawden, Claud Lovat Fraser, Barnett Freedman, David Hockney, McKnight Kauffer, John Nash, Paul Nash, John Piper, Eric Ravilious, Ceri Richards, etc.
Crown 4to. (168),[viii]pp. Plates, some coloured. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original wraps; wraps a touch rubbed and a little marked; small labels on lower wrap, but otherwise a very good copy.

SOLD

GRAHAM, Rigby, 1931- : A NOTE ON THE BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS OF PAUL NASH.

Wymondham : Brewhouse Press, (1965). First edition. An essay, together with an annotated and illustrated list of Nash's book illustration.
Foolscap 4to. [36]pp. Ten illustrations and Nash's monogram blocked in gold on the title-page. Original wraps (by Trevor Hickman) - blue-green, lettered in black and gold; very good.

SOLD

GRAHAM, Virginia (Virginia Margaret), 1910-1993 : SELECTED VERSES BY VIRGINIA GRAHAM : 1939-1945.

Welwyn Garden City : [Privately Printed, 1945]. First edition. A collection of sixty-two wartime poems - "Air Raid over Bristol", etc.
Demy 8vo. [ii],44,[ii]pp. Original purple wraps, ruled and lettered across upper wrap in silver; very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29250 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAHAM, Virginia (Virginia Margaret), 1910-1993 : CONSIDER THE YEARS : 1938-1946.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1946). First edition. A collection of over 100 wartime poems - many originally written for "Punch".
Post 8vo. 96pp. Original bright yellow cloth, lettered across upper cover, blocked and lettered on spine - all in black; a very good bright, sound and clean copy in the original dust-jacket - a patterned design in yellow, pink and black on white - lightly worn, slightly chipped and a little tanned, with a small repair at head.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29251 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GROSSART, Jacqui, 1962- : THELWELL.

London : Chris Beetles, (1989). First edition. A handsome exhibition catalogue of the work of Norman Thelwell (1923-2004), describing 158 items (all but ten illustrated), with an introductory essay by Jacqui Grossart, a checklist of Thelwell's illustrated books, etc.
Foolscap 8vo. 96pp. Illustrations throughout, some in colour. Original wraps; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25717 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GUNN, Thom (Thomson William), 1929-2004 ; MANDER, John & OTHERS - contributors : OASIS : [ISSUES 1-5].

Cambridge : Oasis, [1951]-1952. A complete set of all five issues of this Cambridge undergraduate poetry periodical. Contains mainly reprinted work by established poets, especially W.B.Yeats, but also Thom Gunn's early poem "Two Ghosts" (not to appear in book form until 1979), and original poems by Norman Buller, Chris Busby, John Coleman, R.J.Dannatt, Peter Green, Milton Grundy, Karen Lowenthall, John Mander, M.H.Millgate, Brian Rowley, and Harold Silver.
Five issues. Demy 8vo. Original stapled wraps; a few slight marks, spots and small signs of age and use; some slight rusting of staples, but overall very good. Hagstrom & Bixby C10.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25816 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAMILTON, George Rostrevor (Sir George Rostrevor), 1888-1967 : EPIGRAMS.

London : William Heinemann, 1928. First edition. A collection of some 135 verse epigrams, epitaphs, translations, etc., from the tax-inspector.
Crown 8vo. [x],48,[ii]pp. Original olive cloth, ruled in blind on upper cover, blocked in blind on lower cover, and lettered on spine in gilt; lightly bruised; some spotting of edges and endpapers; first and last leaves lightly tanned; but still a good, bright and sound copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29328 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAMILTON, James, 1948- : WILLIAM HEATH ROBINSON.

London : Pavilion Books, (1992). First edition. A richly illustrated survey of the life and work of Heath Robinson (1872-1944), with a chronology, a checklist of the books he illustrated, details of advertising brochures, booklets and ephemera, exhibitions, a bibliography, etc.
Royal 4to. (152)pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; fine in dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28616 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAMMARSKJÖLD, Dag, 1905-1961 : MARKINGS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1964). First British edition of this translation from the Swedish by W.H.Auden and Leif Sjöberg. Dag Hammarskjöld's extraordinary private diary.
Demy 8vo. (186),[ii]pp. Original cloth; a little skewed, neat contemporary inscription on fly, but a good copy in a lightly worn dust-jacket. From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield & Mendelson B91b.

SOLD

HANLEY, Gerald, 1916-1992 : THE CONSUL AT SUNSET.

London : Collins, (1951). First edition. A novel set in colonial Africa - from the much-admired Irish writer, Gerald Hanley.
Post 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Original tan cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; a touch sunned at tips; a few faint spots; inscription on front free endpaper, but a good copy in the original Barbara Jones dust-jacket - a design in yellow, tan, two shades of blue and white - a little worn, chipped and repaired. Bloomfield D15.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26586 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HARE, David, 1947- : THE SECRET RAPTURE.

London : Faber & Faber, (1988). First edition. "An elderly antiquarian bookseller has just died at his home in the country ... a mordant comedy of manners".
Post 8vo. [xii],(84)pp. Original wraps - a design in blue, yellow and black on white - very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28651 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HASSALL, Christopher (Christopher Vernon), 1912-1963 : PENTHESPERON.

London : William Heinemann, [1938]. First edition. A verse dedication, prelude and five long poems.
Demy 8vo. [viii],168pp. Wood engraving on title-page by Joan Hassall. Original plum cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27258 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HASSALL, Christopher (Christopher Vernon), 1912-1963 : BELL HARRY AND OTHER POEMS.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., (1963). First edition. A sequence of forty sonnets, with particular reference to the Canterbury area, together with eight further poems. With a title vignette of Canterbury by Laurence Whistler.
Demy 8vo. (44)pp. Original stone boards, lettered down spine in silver; very good in the original cream dust-jacket, printed in green and repeating the Whistler design in black on upper panel - very slightly marked and faintly nicked.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15044 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HASTINGS, Macdonald (Douglas Edward Macdonald), 1909-1982 : CORK AND THE SERPENT.

London : Michael Joseph, (1955). First edition. The third of the five Montague Cork titles from the broadcaster - the insurance man solves crime in racing circles on the Berkshire Downs.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; boards a little marked; endpapers a little spotted; but a nice and bright copy in the original Wildsmith dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black, green and blue on white - very lightly used. Hubin p.190.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22391 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HERON, Roy : CECIL ALDIN : THE STORY OF A SPORTING ARTIST.

Exeter : Webb & Bower, (1981). First edition. A profusely illustrated survey of the life and work of Cecil Charles Windsor Aldin (1870-1935). With checklists of Aldin's books, prints, posters, work for periodicals, etc.
Crown 4to. 208pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original pictorial boards; very good in a just faintly sunned dust-jacket.

SOLD

HILDER, Rowland, 1905-1993 : ROWLAND HILDER'S ENGLAND : A PERSONAL RECORD BY THE ARTIST.

London : Herbert Press, (1986). First edition. Hilder demonstrates the range and power of his work - around 100 "Hilderscapes" of town and country, sea and shore, corners in Kent, lights and shades, etc., with a bibliography, an index of subjects and places, and an introduction by Denis Thomas.
Royal 4to. 128pp. Illustrations throughout, mainly in colour. Original boards; very mild spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in the original Hilder dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29362 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HILL, Reginald (Reginald Charles), 1936- : THE WOOD BEYOND.

London : HarperCollins (Collins Crime), (1996). First edition. Dalziel, Pascoe, pharmaceutical research centre, animal rights activist, etc.
Demy 8vo. [vi],(376),[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a touch of tanning to outer edges, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a photographic design by Michael Trevillion, lettered in red, black and bronze - price-clipped but otherwise very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22767 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOBAN, Russell, 1925- : THE DANCING TIGERS.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1979). First edition. A story for children, with colour illustrations throughout by David Gentleman.
Post 4to. [32]pp. Original pictorial laminated boards in a striking Gentleman design; a hint of bruising and a touch of sunning, but a very good copy.

SOLD

(HODGSON, Pat) : ERIC FRASER : AN ILLUSTRATOR OF OUR TIME. A TRAVELLING EXHIBITION SPONSORED BY BRITISH GAS.

[London] : British Gas, (1991). First edition. A well-illustrated survey of the work of Eric Fraser (1902-1983), designed to accompany the 1991-1993 touring exhibition. Loosely inserted are the flyer for the exhibition, with additional information, and a related press-cutting.
Foolscap 4to. 36pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original pictorial wraps - a Fraser design printed in maroon and grey on white; very good indeed.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29068 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOLME, Geoffrey (Charles Geoffrey), 1887-1954 - editor : CARICATURE OF TO-DAY : WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY RANDALL DAVIES, F.S.A.

London : Studio, 1928. First edition. A handsome survey of early twentieth century caricature worldwide, with examples of the work of all the leading practitioners. With an introductory essay by Randall Davies (1866-1946).
Demy 4to. (xii),16pp. 126 plates, one in colour, others on coloured papers. Original cloth; just a touch sunned; mild tanning of endpapers; neat name on front free endpaper, but a very good and sound copy.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27284 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOROVITZ, Michael, 1935- : NINETEEN POEMS OF LOVE, LUST AND SPIRIT.

London : New Departures, 1971. First edition. New Departures Publication No. 9.
Oblong foolscap 4to. (40)pp. Original stapled white wraps, printed and decorated in violet; just very slightly rubbed, but a very good copy of a fragile item.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25480 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOUFE, Simon, 1942- : THE DICTIONARY OF BRITISH BOOK ILLUSTRATORS AND CARICATURISTS : 1800-1914.

Woodbridge : Antique Collectors' Club, (1981). The revised 1981 edition of the original 1978 publication. An indispensable reference, with an extensive introductory survey, appendices on schools of illustration and specialist illustration, illustrations of monograms, a bibliography, etc., as well as the dictionary itself.
Demy 4to. 520pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour. Original boards; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - a little sunned and with a few short tears neatly repaired.

SOLD

HUGHES, Spike (Patrick Cairns), 1908-1987 : OPENING BARS : BEGINNING AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

London : Pilot Press, 1946. First edition. An engagin