ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

CATALOGUE 81 : SUMMER 2006
MAY 2006

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

ANDERSEN, Hans (Hans Christian), 1805-1875 : FAIRY TALES BY HANS ANDERSEN. ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR RACKHAM.

London : George G. Harrap & Co., (1932). First Rackham edition. "The Ugly Duckling", "The Snow Queen", "The Princess and the Pea", "The Little Match Girl", "The Little Mermaid" and many other favourites, stunningly illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Crown 4to. 288pp. Twelve tissue-guarded colour plates. Fifty-nine illustrations. Bound in a handsome later (mid twentieth century) full polished russet calf by Bayntun-Riviere, banded and gilt in an overall floral design; contrasting tan and olive labels; all edges gilt; a little rubbed and lightly sunned; joints just starting; a few faint marks; ownership inscription, but a good copy still.

SOLD

AYLIFFE, John, 1676-1732 : THE ANTIENT AND PRESENT STATE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD. CONTAINING I. AN ACCOUNT OF ITS ANTIQUITY ...

London : for E. Curll, 1714. First edition. A polemical and controversial history which led directly to Ayliffe's hounding and expulsion from the university. The work combines straightforward history with a searching examination of the powers and procedures of the colleges and the university authorities (Ayliffe was a civil lawyer of some distinction). His remarks on the "supine negligence of a late warden", as well as his suggestions of the maladministration and improper use of benefactions led swiftly to the fate that his preface foretold - "such is the calamity of the times, that learning, good manners, and a publick spirit, are to be laugh'd and hiss'd out the world by an illiterate faction".
Two volumes. Post 8vo. [xxiv],518,[x]; [ii],334,[10],(cxc)pp. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked to style; contrasting red and olive labels; corners worn; occasional manuscript annotation and shoulder notes; occasional slight browning or spotting; a few small flaws, but overall a very good and attractive set. Nineteenth century ownership inscriptions of Robert B. Gardner.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29827 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BEERBOHM, Max (Sir Henry Maximilian), 1872-1956 : MORE BY MAX BEERBOHM.

London & New York : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1899. First edition : the American-printed sheets of the scarcer (and probably earlier) of the two London impressions, with the half-title and the plain title-page. Beerbohm on royalty, actors, the sea-side in winter, sign-boards, music halls, Covent Garden, and much else besides.
Foolscap 4to. [viii],(202),[ii]pp. Original diced green cloth, with paper spine label ruled and lettered in black; spare title label at rear; spine-label slightly tanned; some minor flecking and wear to cloth; some spotting of edges and prelims; just a hint of cracking to endpapers; but still a very good copy. Gallatin & Oliver 4a.

SOLD

BEERBOHM, Max (Sir Henry Maximilian), 1872-1956 : ZULEIKA DOBSON : OR, AN OXFORD LOVE STORY.

London : William Heinemann, 1911. First edition.
Crown 8vo. [viii],350,[ii]pp. Bound in a handsome recent half red morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; occasional slight spotting but a very good copy in a stylish and attractive binding.

SOLD

BELL, Clive (Arthur Clive Heward), 1881-1964 : POEMS.

Richmond : Printed and Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1921. First edition : [one of 350 copies]. A collection of seventeen poems.
Crown 8vo. (30)[ii]pp. Original stiff buff wrappers, lettered and decorated in a clover design in red on upper wrap; lightly bruised and a touch dusty; a few faint spots, but otherwise a very good copy. Woolmer 12.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28711 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLACK, William, 1841-1898 : WHITE HEATHER : A NOVEL.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1885. First edition. A Scottish novel from the Glasgow-born author of "The Strange Adventures of a Phaeton" - with animadversions on fly-fishing, and Black's characteristic fusion of real incidents of travel and sport with fictitious adventures.
Three volumes. Crown 8vo. (viii),216; (viii),208; (viii),208pp. Bound, complete with half-titles, but without the inset advertisement leaves noted by Wolff (although not by Sadleir), in a neat near-contemporary half brown morocco, banded and gilt; sprinkled edges; a few slight marks and spots; minor insect damage to binder's blanks at rear of each volume, but a very good, sound and attractive set. Sadleir 218. Wolff 513.

£185

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29878 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOWEN, Emanuel : AN ACCURATE MAP OF THE COUNTY OF SURREY ; DIVIDED INTO ITS HUNDREDS ; DRAWN FROM SURVEYS, AND ILLUSTRATED WITH VARIOUS ADDITIONAL IMPROVEMENTS : ALSO HISTORICAL EXTRACTS RELATING TO NATURAL HISTORY, MANUFACTURES, TRADE AND PRESENT STATE OF ITS PRINCIPAL TOWNS.

[London : 1750 (or later)]. A large and handsome eighteenth century map of the county on a scale of five-eighths of an inch to the mile. Compiled by Emanuel Bowen (fl.1714-1767), Geographer to George II, and originally produced for a series of maps separately sold from 1749 on and eventually published as "The Large English Atlas" (London 1760 and later editions). The particular charm of this series of maps resides in the numerous historical and geographical notes that fill up blank spaces and corners - with notes in this case on the medicinal springs of Dulwich, the manufacture of brass plates at Wandsworth, the river navigation from Guildford to London, etc. With a finely engraved dedication panel (to Lord Onslow) and a pastoral cartouche in the rococo style of the period.
Copper line engraving on paper. Original outline hand colour. Engraved surface 522 x 698mm (approx. 20-5/8" x 27-1/2"). Cropped close at margins, with some minor repair and remargining, but still a most attractive map. A guaranteed genuine antique map.

£450

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29975 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROOKE, Rupert (Rupert Chawner), 1887-1915 - contributor : GEORGIAN POETRY 1911-1912.

London : Poetry Bookshop, [1912]. First edition : [one of 500 copies]. The first of these influential anthologies - and the first book to be published by Harold Monro's Poetry Bookshop. Includes five poems by Rupert Brooke previously unpublished or previously unpublished in book form - including "The Old Vicarage, Grantchester", as well as work by W.H.Davies (five poems), Walter de la Mare (five poems), James Elroy Flecker (two poems), D.H.Lawrence ("Snap-Dragon" - his first poem to appear in book form), James Stephens (three poems), etc.
Crown 8vo. [viii],(198),[ii]pp. Original drab boards, lettered across upper cover and spine in gilt, with the red and gilt PB shield on upper cover; top edge gilt; lightly rubbed and very slightly bruised; a few slight marks and spots; some leaves a little roughly opened, but overall a very good copy. Woolmer A1a. Keynes 24. Roberts B1.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29863 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAMPBELL, Colin : WILLIAM NICHOLSON : THE GRAPHIC WORK.

London : Barrie & Jenkins, (1992). First edition. A richly illustrated survey, the work reviewed against the background of Nicholson's life, with a detailed catalogue raisonné, drawing extensively on unpublished letters, etc.
Post 4to. 256pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; very good in the original dust-jacket.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29064 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CARROLL, Lewis" - [DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge, 1832-1898] : ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND.

London : William Heinemann, [1907]. The first Rackham illustrated edition. A delightful edition of Alice, conceived as a conscious attempt to rival Tenniel when the book came out of copyright in 1907, with text illustrations, a colour frontispiece and twelve tissue-guarded colour plates by the immortal Arthur Rackham (1867-1939).
Foolscap 4to. (xii),(162),[ii]pp. Colour plates. Illustrations in text, some full page. Bound in a fine recent full green crushed morocco, banded and gilt; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers; original cloth covers and spine preserved at rear; original pictorial endpapers also preserved; these original endpapers lightly marked, but otherwise a very good and handsome copy.

SOLD

CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford (Edwin Beresford), 1868-1937 : THE WEST END OF YESTERDAY & TODAY : BEING STUDIES IN LONDON'S HISTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY DURING THE PAST CENTURY.

London : Architectural Press, 1926. First and sole edition. A thoughtful and attractively produced study of a century of transformation - with chapters on lost landmarks, hidden nooks, the public squares, the clubs, the area of fashion, the parks, and the river.
Crown 4to. (x),(224)pp. Numerous plates. Bound in a handsome later half tan crushed morocco, banded and gilt, by Bayntun; top edge gilt; just a hint of tanning to outer edges of text and plates, but a most attractive copy.

SOLD

CHANDLER, Raymond (Raymond Thornton), 1888-1959 : THE LITTLE SISTER.

Boston : Houghton Mifflin Co., 1949. First American edition.
Post 8vo. [vi],(250)pp. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco; original cloth spine and upper cover preserved at rear; a very good copy indeed, attractively bound. Bruccoli X-2.

SOLD

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : THE FATHER BROWN STORIES.

London : Cassell & Co., (1947). First complete collected edition of these much-loved tales, all fifty stories from the five original collections - "The Innocence of Father Brown" (1911); "The Wisdom of Father Brown" (1914); "The Incredulity of Father Brown" (1926); "The Secret of Father Brown" (1927) and "The Scandal of Father Brown" (1935).
Demy 8vo. 704pp. Bound in a smart recent half crimson morocco, banded and gilt; top edge blue; a handful of very minor spots, but a handsome copy in an elegant binding.

SOLD

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : WHY DIDN'T THEY ASK EVANS?

London : W. Collins Sons & Co. for The Crime Club, (1934). First edition of her ever-popular body in the bunker mystery. Published in the USA as "The Boomerang Clue".
Crown 8vo. [ii],252,[ii]pp. Bound in a smart recent full burgundy morocco; marbled endpapers; original cloth backstrip and upper cover preserved at rear; a few slight marks and spots, but a handsome copy of a Christie classic. Barzun & Taylor 799. Hubin p.80.

£295

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29427 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : DEATH ON THE NILE.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, 1937. First edition. "Must be read twice, once for enjoyment and once to see how the wheels go round" (Sunday Times review).
Crown 8vo. 284,[iv]pp. Bound in a handsome recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; original cloth backstrip and upper panel preserved at rear; some faint and minor spotting, principally to edges and prelims, but a most attractive copy. Hubin p.79.

SOLD

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : FIVE LITTLE PIGS.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1942). First edition. A Poirot mystery published in the USA as "Murder in Retrospect" - "a little masterpiece" (Barzun & Taylor).
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Bound in a smart recent half burgundy morocco, banded and lettered in gilt; original cloth upper cover and spine retained at rear; a handful of tiny spots and minor creases, but a very good copy indeed. Barzun & Taylor 773. Hubin p.80.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29991 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

["COLES, Manning"] - "GAITE, Francis" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : BRIEF CANDLES : FRANCIS GAITE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1954). First edition. The first of the novels featuring Charles and James Latimer (and the monkey) - "certainly different from the miscellany of tourists visiting Paris in 1953, for they were ghosts, whose sociable and impulsive natures had lost nothing since the days of 1870 ...". Published in the USA the same year under the more familiar "Manning Coles" pseudonym.
Crown 8vo. (190),[ii]pp. Original dark red boards, ruled and lettered across spine in black; some spotting, mainly of edges, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket, the principal lettering in yellow and pale blue - a little rubbed, sunned and very slightly chipped. Hubin p.156.

SOLD

["COLES, Manning"] - "GAITE, Francis" - [COLES, Cyril Henry, 1899-1965 & MANNING, Adelaide Frances Oke, 1891-1959] : A FAMILY MATTER : FRANCIS GATE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1956). First British edition : the publishers' file copy, preserving a previously unrecorded first state, with the title-page giving the authors' pseudonym as "Francis Gate" rather than "Francis Gaite". This is no doubt the explanation for the British Library copy - and most other copies - having a cancel title. Published in the USA (as "Happy Returns") under the more familiar "Manning Coles" psuedonym.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Genealogical table. Original red-pink boards, ruled and lettered across spine in black; publishers' stamp, manuscript file number, and manuscript correction to the pseudonym on title-page; a very good, crisp and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design by Jarvis in black, white and orange - just very faintly rubbed, and with the publishers' file number neatly added in manuscript to spine. Hubin p.156.

SOLD

COPE, Wendy, 1945- : BEING BORING : POEMS.

[West Chester (PA)] : Aralia Press, 1998. First edition : limited to 180 copies, this being one of the regular copies with the orthodox spelling "Shakespearian" on the first page of text. A collection of five poems. This copy inscribed to the late Barry Bloomfield and signed by Wendy Cope on the limitation leaf. Loosely inserted is a single-page, signed typed letter from the publisher, Michael Peich, referring to the booklet and the occasion of its signing.
Demy 8vo. [20]pp. Original dove grey wraps, lettered across upper wrap in black; a fine copy.

SOLD

COWARD, Noël (Sir Noël Peirce), 1899-1973 : THE COLLECTED SHORT STORIES OF NÖEL COWARD.

London : William Heinemann, (1962). First edition. A collection of twelve short stories, with a fresh preface by Coward.
Post 8vo. (508)pp. Bound in an elegant scarlet half calf, banded and gilt, with contrasting black labels, by Bayntun-Riviere (for Henry Sotheran); top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; some minor rubbing; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

SOLD

CRANE, Walter, 1845-1915 : OF THE DECORATIVE ILLUSTRATION OF BOOKS OLD AND NEW.

London : George Bell & Sons, 1896. First edition. Both a fine history of illustration and an important exposition of theory by this major practitioner and close associate of William Morris. The extensive survey of contemporary work includes illustrations by Aubrey Beardsley, Laurence Housman, Selwyn Image, Fairfax Muckley, Charles Ricketts, Charles Robinson, William Strang, Patten Wilson, Paul Woodroffe, etc.
Foolscap 4to. xii,(336),[ii]pp. Plates. Numerous illustrations. Bound in an attractive later (mid twentieth century) full green sheep, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; edges of boards lightly rubbed and slightly scuffed; a few faint marks, but overall a very good, clean and sound copy.

SOLD

CRUCHLEY, G.F. (George Frederick), 1797-1876 : REDUCED ORDNANCE MAP OF LONDON.

London : Cruchley, [ca.1875]. A good and detailed map of central London on a scale of five inches to the mile - extending north to Kentish Town, east to Bethnal Green, south to Battersea Park and the Oval, and west to Notting Hill. Colour is used to show the omnibus routes, and railway lines built and proposed - including the beginnings of the underground system.
Lithograph on paper, with original hand colour. Printed surface 670 x 887mm (approx. 26-3/8" x 35"). Mounted on linen and folding into the original cloth case, with Cruchley's blue and white label; within the case is a 36pp index and guide; the faintest of thinning at a handful of joints, but in very good and clean state. Hyde 121.(6).

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28035 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles Culliford Boz), 1837-1896 - publisher : DICKENS'S DICTIONARY OF LONDON, 1892-1893. (FOURTEENTH YEAR.). AN UNCONVENTIONAL HANDBOOK.

London : Charles Dickens & Evans, [1892]. The fourteenth appearance of this splendidly informal handbook produced by the younger Charles Dickens, eldest son of the novelist. A mass of detailed, practical and sometimes quirky information - a calendar of historical and forthcoming events, athletics, auctions, banks, bargains, beggars, bicycling, bohemia, bricabrac, cabs, chess clubs, chops and steaks, dog stealers, fish dinners, fogs, football, hospitals, hotels, ladies shopping, lodgings, maps, newspapers, nuisances, omnibus routes and colours, poultry and fancy fowls, railways, restaurants, servants, sharpers, shoeblacks, Sundays, suppers, vegetarian restaurants, etc.
Foolscap 4to. (304)pp. Sixteen maps. Original decorative cloth; a touch dusty; some very minor wear; upper cover a little splashed, and with two small ownership stamps; a few minor signs of age and use, but still a very good and serviceable copy.

SOLD

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1839. First edition, bound from the original monthly parts published between April 1838 and October 1839. Portrait frontispiece after Daniel Maclise and thirty-nine etched plates by "Phiz" (H.K.Browne). This copy with both the early misprints, "visiter" for "sister" (p.123) and "latter" for "letter" (p.160) - Eckel noting that the first of these was picked up by Dickens in proof and that it is an error "rarely seen".
Demy 8vo. xvi,624pp. Bound up (without half-title) in an attractive contemporary half green calf, richly gilt in compartments; marbled edges and endpapers; the binding expertly restored, refurbished and rejointed, with new headbands; a little rubbed and dulled; one gathering (U) misbound and with leaves slightly out of order; one leaf torn without loss of text; some browning and spotting to plates; a few slight marks, nicks and small flaws, but a good and still attractive copy.

SOLD

DOYLE, A. Conan (Sir Arthur Ignatius Conan), 1859-1930 : THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.

New York : McClure, Phillips & Co., 1905. First edition : published in February 1905 and preceding the London edition, which was published in March of the same year. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, with some striking illustrations by Charles Raymond MacAuley (1871-1934).
Crown 8vo. [viii],(382),[ii]pp. Frontispiece and twelve plates. Bound in an elegant recent half burgundy morocco; original cloth backstrip and splendid pictorial upper cover preserved at rear; a few trifling marks, but an excellent copy. Green & Gibson A29.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29431 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"ELIOT, George" - [EVANS, Marian, 1819-1880] : GEORGE ELIOT'S LIFE AS RELATED IN HER LETTERS AND JOURNALS : ARRANGED AND EDITED BY HER HUSBAND J.W.CROSS.

Edinburgh & London : William Blackwood & Sons, 1885. First edition. An "autobiography" - with the individual volumes subtitled "Unknown", "Famous" and "Sunset" - pulled together from the surviving letters and journals by Eliot's husband, John Walter Cross (1840-1924).
Three volumes. Post 8vo. (xvi),484; (viii),(450); (viii),470,[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Facsimile. Original grey-brown cloth, ruled and decorated in black, lettered across spines in gilt; a few faint marks; endpapers a little strained; slight spotting of edges; a few very minor signs of age and use, but a very good and clean set. With the armorial bookplate in each volume of Isaac Newton Wallop, Fifth Earl of Portsmouth (1825-1891).

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22225 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 : THE WASTE LAND : A FACSIMILE AND TRANSCRIPT OF THE ORIGINAL DRAFTS, INCLUDING THE ANNOTATIONS OF EZRA POUND.

London : Faber & Faber, 1971. First edition : limited to 500 numbered copies, and including a small amount of additional material not included in the trade edition. An important edition, edited by Valerie Eliot, demonstrating the slow and tortuous evolution of the final text.
Demy 4to. (xxxvi),(156)pp. Portrait frontispiece. Facsimiles. Original maroon cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt, and with a facsimile of Eliot's signature in gilt on upper cover; just a touch sunned, but a very good copy in the original cloth slip-case.

SOLD

FIENNES, Celia, 1662-1741 : THROUGH ENGLAND ON A SIDE SADDLE IN THE TIME OF WILLIAM AND MARY : BEING THE DIARY OF CELIA FIENNES.

London : Field & Tuer / Simpkin Marshall & Co., 1888. First edition. Celia Fiennes travelled through most parts of England in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries - from Newcastle to Cornwall on her "great journey" of 1698. Her manuscript account remained unpublished until the nineteenth century - but instantly became a prime source of first-hand information, often compared with Defoe, with whom Fiennes shared a preference for the new and busy as opposed to the antiquated and unchanging. Her accounts of everything from the spa towns to the Lord Mayor's Show are unmatched in providing a picture of life at that period. Edited, with an introduction, by Emily Griffiths.
Demy 8vo. (xii),336pp + 8pp advertisements. Bound in a smart later (late twentieth century) half red morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; a few slight marks, nicks and creases; occasional pencilled annotation providing a gloss on some of the more impenetrable of the Fiennes spellings; a very good and handsomely bound copy.

ABA SUMMER EXHIBITION

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29641 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FITZGERALD, Percy (Percy Hetherington), 1834-1925 : LONDON CITY SUBURBS AS THEY ARE TO-DAY.

London : Leadenhall Press, 1893. First edition. A handsome companion to the earlier Leadenhall Press "London City" - offering a richly illustrated if idiosyncratic tour of London out into the Victorian suburbs - the inner suburbs of Westminster, Kensington, Knightsbridge and Brompton; the northern suburbs of Marylebone, Regent's Park and St. John's Wood; the northern heights of Hampstead, Highgate and Muswell Hill; the outer northern and eastern suburbs of Barnet, Epping Forest, Hackney, Harrow, Kingsbury, Northolt, Perivale, Stepney, Whitechapel and Willesden; the southern suburbs of Clapham, Denmark Hill, Dulwich, Greenwich, Putney and Wimbledon; the river suburbs of Brentford, Chelsea, Chiswick, Hammersmith, Hampton Court, Kew, Kingston, Richmond and Twickenham. The stylish illustrations, specially printed in Paris, are by William Luker (1862-1934).
Royal 4to. xvi,(350),[ii]pp. Over 300 illustrations throughout, many full-page. Original cloth gilt on bevelled boards; top edge gilt; some slight wear to extremities; occasional slight spotting, but a very good copy.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21340 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FLEMING, Ian (Ian Lancaster), 1908-1964 : FROM RUSSIA, WITH LOVE.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1957). First edition. "Will he take the lure - the beautiful lure called Tania, first proffered to Bond wearing nothing but a black velvet ribbon round her throat?"
Crown 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Bound in a stylish recent black half morocco, banded and gilt; the backstrip and upper panel of the original boards, blocked and lettered in silver and metallic red, preserved at rear; a very good, clean and crisp copy.

£350

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29430 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAHAME, Kenneth, 1859-1932 : THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS.

London : Methuen & Co., (1950). First British edition to contain the Arthur Rackham illustrations and colour plates originally commissioned for an American limited edition published in 1940. Rackham (1867-1939) had been Grahame's original choice as illustrator, but it was a task he was unable to fulfil until the final months of his life - the last and perhaps the finest drawings he ever made.
Royal 8vo. xii,178,[ii]pp. Line illustrations and twelve colour plates. Bound in an elegant recent full green morocco, banded and gilt; top edge blue-green; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few minor marks and spots, but a very good and handsome copy.

SOLD

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : THE MINISTRY OF FEAR : AN ENTERTAINMENT.

London : William Heinemann, (1943). First edition.
Crown 8vo. [vi],236,[ii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and gilt, with the backstrip of the original cloth bound in at the rear; a very good and attractive copy of a difficult wartime Greene.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28958 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : THE END OF THE AFFAIR.

London : William Heinemann, (1951). First edition.
Crown 8vo. [vi],(238)pp. Bound in a handsome recent half black morocco; original cloth backstrip and upper panel preserved at rear; slight browning to first and last leaves (as often); a few faint marks, but a very good and attractive copy.

SOLD

GREGORSON, Edith Ray, 1914-1983 : TIMOTHY TRAMCAR.

[London] : Railway World, [ca.1950]. First and sole edition. An exceptionally scarce work, a story for children by the literary agent Edith Ray Gregorson (who is said to have been responsible for placing the original manuscripts of the Thomas the Tank Engine stories). Illustrated, almost throughout, by Barbara Jones, with the illustrations on alternative openings in three colours. "I have been unable to trace any publishing details for this title: it does not occur in the British National Bibliography, the Cumulative Book List, the National Union Catalogue or any other bibliographic record. It is not in the British Library either, and I have only seen two copies" (B.C.Bloomfield). Tentatively dated by Bloomfield to ca.1952, but the evidence of a third copy, not at that time known to Bloomfield, would suggest that the publication was a little earlier - shortly after the publication of Barbara Jones' "Isle of Wight" in 1950, and almost certainly before her work on the Festival of Britain and the publication of the "Unsophisticated Arts" in 1951.
Demy 8vo. [36]pp. Illustrations, some coloured. Original ivory cloth, lettered on upper cover in black; covers faintly spotted and a touch bowed; endpapers mildly tanned, but otherwise a very good copy. From the B.C.Bloomfield Collection. Bloomfield B14.

ABA SUMMER EXHIBITION

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26504 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HERODOTUS : [GREEK LETTER] HRODOTOU OI AIGUPTIOI LOGOI. THE EGYPT OF HERODOTUS : BEING THE SECOND AND PART OF THE THIRD BOOKS OF HISTORY. WITH NOTES AND PRELIMINARY DISSERTATIONS, BY JOHN KENRICK, M.A.

London : B. Fellowes, 1841. The first appearance of this scholarly and extensively annotated edition of the whole of the Egyptian portion of Herodotus - an author given fresh impetus in the mid nineteenth century - "the recent discoveries in Egyptian antiquities and history have given a new interest to the most ancient written memorials of this extraordinary country". Compiled by John Kenrick (1788-1877), professor of history at Manchester and the finest nonconformist classicist of his time - "an outstanding scholar who breathed life into the classics by placing them in their historical contexts" (DNB). With lengthy preliminary essays on Herodotus, his sources and his dialect. Text in Greek with extensive footnotes, endnotes, etc., in English.
Demy 8vo. (viii),lxxx,(296)pp. Contemporary half calf, banded and gilt; marbled sides; lightly rubbed; outer edges and corners a little worn; some minor marking and discolouration; pencil annotation to text; but a good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29272 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOLLAR, Wenceslaus, 1607-1677 : LONDON.

[London : 1673]. An attractive early map of London, decorated with the coats of arms of the City of London, fifteen of the great Livery and Merchant Companies, and those of Sir Robert Vyner or Viner (1631-1688), Lord Mayor of London in 1674. Etched by the celebrated Wenceslas Hollar for the London publisher Richard Blome (1635-1705).
Etching on paper. Contemporary hand colour. Engraved surface 168 x 276mm (approx. 6-5/8" x 10-3/4"). One minor mark; some spotting to blank margins, but otherwise in very good and crisp state. A guaranteed genuine antique map. Howgego 15/2.

SOLD

RUPERT OF HENTZAU.

"HOPE, Anthony" - [HAWKINS, Sir Anthony Hope, 1863-1933] : RUPERT OF HENTZAU.

Bristol : J. W. Arrowsmith, [1898]. First edition : the first issue, with just the thirty-two earlier titles listed in the advertisements for Arrowsmith's 3/6 series. A sequel to "The Prisoner of Zenda" (1894). Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson.
Crown 8vo. (388)pp [including 3pp integral advertisements]. Eight plates. Original blue-green cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; a touch bruised; lightly rubbed; a few faint marks; endpapers a little tanned; a few minor spots and small flaws, but nonetheless a very good copy. Erased name on front free endpaper.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 29875 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

IBSEN, Henrik, 1828-1906 : THE MASTER BUILDER : A PLAY IN THREE ACTS.

London : William Heinemann, 1893. First edition in English : the advertisements dated October 1892. Translated from the Norwegian by Edmund Gosse and William Archer.
Crown 8vo. [viii],(228),[iv],16pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth in two shades of green, lettered across upper cover and spine in contrasting greens, blocked with publisher's monogram in pale green on lower cover; lightly rubbed and faintly marked; some slight marks and spots; contemporary ownership inscription of C. V. Roy; a very good and sound copy.

SOLD

JAY, Peter (Peter Anthony Charles), 1945- - editor : NEW MEASURE : A QUARTERLY MAGAZINE OF POETRY.

Oxford / Northwood : Donald Parsons & Co. / Peter Jay, 1965-1969. A complete run of all ten issues of Jay's sixties poetry magazine, including new poems by W.H.Auden, Gavin Bantock, Alan Brownjohn, Jack Clemo, Edward Dorn, Lee Harwood, John Heath-Stubbs, Anselm Hollo, Michael Horovitz, Peter Levi, Christopher Middleton, Tom Raworth, Vernon Scannell, Gary Snyder, D.M.Thomas, Gael Turnbull, etc.
Ten issues. Demy 8vo. Bound, retaining original wraps, etc., in a smart red buckram; very good.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25144 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KELLY, (William) : KELLY'S POST OFFICE DIRECTORY MAP OF LONDON.

London : Kelly's Directories, 1935. A fine pre-war map of London on a scale of four inches to the mile, the map divided into half mile squares and showing the boundaries of the postal districts in bright orange. The map, on four separate sheets, extends north to include Golders Green and Haringay Stadium, east to Barking Reach, south to South Norwood and Thornton Heath, and west to Ealing Common and Kew Gardens.
Four sheets. Lithograph on paper, printed in a second colour. Each sheet of printed surface approx. 700 x 880mm (27-1/2" x 34-3/4") - 1400mm x 1760mm (55" x 69-1/2") overall. Folding into a cloth gilt folder, with protective pockets for the maps and unused blank grids for personal reference; one short tear, a few very minor flaws, but overall in very good state.

SOLD

KIPLING, Rudyard (Joseph Rudyard), 1865-1936 : PUCK OF POOK'S HILL.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1906. First edition. Illustrations by Harold R. Millar.
Demy 8vo. (x),306,[iv]pp. Frontispiece and nineteen full-page illustrations. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco, banded and gilt, retaining the original cloth sides with Kipling's Ganesha device; top edge gilt; a very good, sound and clean copy. Stewart 306.

SOLD

"LARRY" - [PARKES, Terence, 1927-2003] : LARRY ON LARRY.

London : Grub Street, (1994). First edition : one of 100 numbered copies in hardback, signed by Larry. Reminiscence and reflection from this distinctive and stylish cartoonist, illustrated throughout with his own cartoons. The text co-written with the publisher, Mark Bryant.
Crown 4to. [ii],(128)pp. Original cloth gilt; very good indeed.

SOLD

LINDLEY, Joseph, 1756-1808 & CROSLEY, William : TO THE KINGS MOST EXCELLENT MAJESTY, THIS MAP OF THE COUNTY OF SURREY, FROM A SURVEY MADE IN THE YEARS 1789 AND 1790 IS WITH HIS MAJESTY'S GRACIOUS PERMISSION MOST HUMBLY DEDICATED ...

London : Lindley & Crosley, 1793. The first published edition of this fine map of Surrey - the county depicted on a scale of one inch to one mile - engraved by Benjamin Baker (1766-1841), who was later to become principal engraver to the Ordnance Survey. Towns and villages are shown in plan, and outside the built-up areas individual houses and churches are individually marked, as are woods, copses and plantations, heaths, commons, rivers and brooks. The major roads are marked with milestones, giving distances - and the design is finished with a dramatic cartouche - gothic ruins on a rock, sheep at rest, a fine mansion in the distance. The map remained in print for upwards of eighty years, the plates passing to William Faden and then to James Wyld - although all editions are rare, with only the second edition of 1814 being known to Sharp when he compiled his "Historical Catalogue of Surrey Maps" in 1929.
Copper line engraving on paper. Engraved surface 850 x 1,115mm (approx. 33-3/8" x 44"). The original two sheets joined, dissected to convenient size, mounted on linen, and folding into a later (mid nineteenth century) roan case, lettered in gilt; edges bound with green silk; minor creasing and slight bubbling caused by faulty laying down; some minor browning; case somewhat rubbed and slightly split; but the map overall in very good state.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29717 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LOOS, Anita (Corinne Anita), 1889-1981 : GENTLEMEN PREFER BLONDES : THE ILLUMINATING DIARY OF A PROFESSIONAL LADY.

New York : Boni & Liveright, 1925. First edition. Gentlemen prefer blondes - fate keeps on happening - London is really nothing - Paris is devine - the central of Europe - brains are really everything.
Crown 8vo. (218),[ii]pp. Illustrations by Ralph Barton. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco, retaining the original cloth sides; mild spotting, mainly of edges, but a very good copy in a handsome binding.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29809 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"LORAC, E.C.R." - [RIVETT, Edith Caroline, 1894-1958] : THE THEFT OF THE IRON DOGS.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1946). First edition. Inspector Macdonald in Lunesdale.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original orange-red cloth, lettered on spine in black; manuscript date on rear pastedown, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - a little used, slightly nicked, and with a short tear on upper panel, but complete and unclipped and in wholly acceptable condition.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25877 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LYNCH, Patricia, 1894-1972 : JINNY THE CHANGELING.

London : J.M.Dent & Sons, (1959). First edition. Illustrated by Peggy Fortnum.
Crown 8vo. 188pp. Illustrations. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; a touch bruised, a few faint marks, but a very good and sound copy in the original Peggy Fortnum dust-jacket - a design in red-pink, pale blue and black on white - very lightly used, a little tanned at spine, and very slightly fingered, but overall a most acceptable copy of a difficult title.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26463 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MALORY, Sir Thomas, 1415?-1471 : THE ROMANCE OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE : ABRIDGED FROM MALORY'S MORTE D'ARTHUR BY ALFRED W. POLLARD.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1917. The first Arthur Rackham illustrated edition. A handsome production, with Malory's text edited, introduced, abridged and with a glossary by A.W.Pollard (1859-1944) - and illustrated with sixteen tissue-guarded colour plates and seventy black and white illustrations and decorations by Arthur Rackham.
Foolscap 4to. xxiv,(510)pp. Colour plates. Illustrations. Bound in an elegant recent full blue morocco, banded and gilt; all edges gilt; just the occasional spot to the tissue guards to the plates, but a fine and handsome copy.

SOLD

"MARCO" - [MOUNTBATTEN, Louis Francis Mountbatten, 1st Earl, 1900-1979] : AN INTRODUCTION TO POLO.

London : Country Life, (1931). First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed by the author - Harry from "Marco" - on the verso of the half-title. The recipient would appear to have been Prince Henry, Duke of Gloucester (1900-1974), himself an outstanding horseman, whose bookplate is affixed to the front pastedown. A complete illustrated guide, with chapters on horsemanship; equipment; striking; the game; team play; specimen organisation, and appendices on stable management; rules, a bibiography, etc. With a foreword by Lord Wodehouse.
Crown 4to. (xii),(152)pp. Photo plates. Diagrams. Original cloth; lightly bruised, and with a little minor wear to two corners; cloth a little marked; later ownership inscription, but a good copy with an attractive provenance.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29865 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MASEFIELD, John (John Edward), 1878-1967 : THE MIDNIGHT FOLK.

London : William Heinemann, (1927). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (328)pp. Original blue cloth, ruled in blind and lettered in gilt on upper cover; lettered across spine in gilt; top edge blue; edges a little spotted, but otherwise a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket -a striking pictorial design in green, grey and blue - just a little rubbed, very slightly nicked, and just faintly spotted on lower panel. Bleiler p.135.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29834 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[MAYHEW, Henry, 1812-1887 & OTHERS] : LONDON CHARACTERS AND THE HUMOROUS SIDE OF LONDON LIFE. WITH UPWARDS OF SEVENTY ILLUSTRATIONS.

London : Stanley Rivers & Co., [1870]. First edition. Highly entertaining sketches - studies in the London streets, sitting at a play, in a cab, sketches in court (with some particularly good varieties of witness), in the park, life in London, housekeeping in Belgravia, Billingsgate in the morning, etc. With illustrations by Sir William Schwenk Gilbert in his "Bab" mode, and others.
Crown 8vo. [viii],344pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; some very faint and minor wear; endpapers slightly chipped; a few spots, but still a very good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28700 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MILLS, Peter & OLIVER, John, 1616-1701 : THE SURVEY OF BUILDING SITES IN THE CITY OF LONDON AFTER THE GREAT FIRE OF 1666.

London : London Topographical Society, 1962-1967. First complete edition of this splendid storehouse of information on seventeenth century London - reproducing in facsimile the plans and details of the staking out of foundations for the rebuilding of the city, with a full indices of places and people, etc. With introductory material by P.E. Jones and T.F. Reddaway.
Five volumes. Medium 8vo. Plates. Facsimiles. Original quarter linen; top edges a touch dusty, but a very good set.

SOLD

MILNE, A.A. (Alan Alexander), 1882-1956 : NOW WE ARE SIX.

London : Methuen & Co., (1927). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (xii),(104)pp. Illustrations and endpapers by Ernest H. Shepard. Bound in a smart recent half burgundy morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; marbled sides; mild tanning of first and last leaves; some leaves very lightly marked, but a good copy, attractively bound.

SOLD

MILNE, A.A. (Alan Alexander), 1882-1956 : THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER.

London : Methuen & Co., (1928). First edition. Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard.
Crown 8vo. (xii),(180)pp. Illustrations. Bound in an elegant recent half red morocco, preserving the original Shepard pictorial endpapers and the original cloth gilt backstrip and upper cover at rear; top edge gilt; slight tanning to half title; a few slight edge spots, but a handsome copy.

SOLD

NAIPAUL, V.S. (Sir Vidiadhar Surajprasad), 1932- : THE SUFFRAGE OF ELVIRA.

London : André Deutsch, (1958). First edition. His second novel.
Crown 8vo. 240pp. Original light blue boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; sliver of fading at head, where jacket is worn; a few slight marks and spots, but a very good copy in the original Robert Micklewright dust-jacket - a pictorial design in turquoise, black and white - a little worn at head and slightly nicked, a little spotted and soiled on lower panel, but in complete and acceptable condition.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29409 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ONIONS, Oliver (George Oliver), 1873-1961 : MUSHROOM TOWN.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1915 [i.e.1914]. First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed, signed and dated (1914) - "Miss Frances Aldridge, with all good wishes - Oliver Onions".
Crown 8vo. viii,316pp. Original red cloth, ruled in blind and lettered in gilt on upper cover; ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; a little dulled; slight scuff to foot of lower cover; a few slight edge spots; mild tanning of first and last leaves, but a good copy of a difficult title.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29831 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"ORWELL, George" - [BLAIR, Eric Arthur, 1903-1950] : NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR : A NOVEL.

London : Secker & Warburg, 1949. First edition.
Crown 8vo. 312pp. Bound in a handsome recent full grey morocco, banded and gilt: top edge pink; marbled endpapers; some slight discolouration to edges; one leaf slightly creased; a few slight marks, but still a most attractive copy.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29833 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

POE, Edgar Allan, 1809-1849 : TALES OF MYSTERY & IMAGINATION.

London : George G. Harrap, (1935). First Rackham edition. Arthur Rackham (1867-1939) in top form, illustrating with a real edge of menace one of the most extraordinary and influential collections of tales ever published - The Pit and the Pendulum, The Masque of the Red Death, The Fall of the House of Usher, The Gold Bug, The Murders in the Rue Morgue, The Purloined Letter, and many more.
Crown 4to. [ii],(318)pp. Twelve tissue-guarded colour plates, seventeen full-page monochrome plates, and further decorations in the text by Rackham. Bound in an elegant recent half black morocco, banded and gilt, and retaining the original cloth sides, with the arresting Rackham skeleton in gilt; top edge black; specimen original endpaper with Rackham's design preserved; ownership inscription neatly erased; a very good, clean and handsome copy.

SOLD

POTTER, Beatrix (Helen Beatrix), 1866-1943 : THE TALE OF TIMMY TIPTOES.

London : Frederick Warne & Co., 1911. First edition : in the variant brown boards.
Pott 4to. (86)pp. Pictorial label, frontispiece and twenty-six illustrations in colour by Beatrix Potter. Original brown boards, lettered across upper cover and down spine in white, with pictorial onlay on upper cover; a few faint marks and very minor signs of age, but a very good copy. Linder p.429. Quinby 20.

SOLD

PRICE, Anthony, 1928- : COLONEL BUTLER'S WOLF.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1972. First edition. His third thriller.
Post 8vo. 224pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy indeed in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, also very good indeed. Hubin p.324.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29793 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RACKHAM, Arthur, 1867-1939 - illustrator : SOME BRITISH BALLADS.

London : Constable & Co., [1919]. First edition : the large-paper limited edition of 575 numbered copies, signed by Arthur Rackham. "Clerk Colvill", "Chevy Chase", "Hynd Horn", "The Bailiff's Daughter of Islington", "The Fair Flower of Northumberland" and many other of the traditional ballads, with sixteen tipped-in tissue-guarded colour plates by Rackham and numerous black-and-white illustrations in the text.
Demy 4to. [ii],(10),170,[ii]pp. Colour plates. Text illustrations. Bound in a splendid recent full green morocco, banded and richly gilt; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; occasional very slight spotting; a few faint creases, but overall a very good, clean, sound and handsome copy.

£850

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30019 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RAY, Gordon N. (Gordon Norton), 1915-1986 : THE ILLUSTRATOR AND THE BOOK IN ENGLAND FROM 1790 TO 1914.

New York : Pierpont Morgan Library / London : Oxford University Press, (1976). First edition. A superbly produced and illustrated survey - with sections on all the major artists and illustrative processes, a checklist of 100 outstanding illustrated books of the period, a bibliography, indices of artists, authors, titles, etc., with formal bibliographical descriptions by Thomas V. Lange. Preface by Charles Ryskamp.
Royal 4to. (xxiv),(340)pp. Illustrations throughout, two in colour - and including a fine sequence of full-page images. Original cloth; a very good, bright and fresh copy in the original acetate dust-jacket.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28611 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROBERTS, William (William Patrick), 1895-1980 : FIVE POSTHUMOUS ESSAYS AND OTHER WRITINGS.

Valencia : [Privately Printed], 1990. First edition. The vorticist's memoir of the Great War, "Howitzer Gunner", letters to his wife Sarah Kramer, essays on dealers, galleries, critics, etc., and some polemical material on the Vortex Pamphlets, the English Cubists, etc. Edited by J. D. Roberts. Laid down on the front end-paper is a separately printed retraction, signed by J.D.Roberts, withdrawing in part some of the comment made about the collector, Ernest Cooper.
Demy 8vo. 224pp. Self-portrait. Facsimiles. Original cloth; very good.

SOLD

ROBINSON, W. Heath (William Heath), 1872-1944 & BROWNE, K.R.G. (Kenneth Robert Gordon) : HOW TO LIVE IN A FLAT.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), [1936]. First edition. The illustrated Heath Robinson take on modern living, replete with bizarre contrivance.
Crown 8vo. viii,128pp. Numerous illustrations. Original orange cloth, pictorially blocked and lettered on upper cover in black, lettered across spine in black; top edge orange; lightly bruised; occasional slight spotting; one opening slightly dusty; just slightly shaken, but a good copy in the original Heath Robinson dust-jacket - a pictorial design in blue, black and white - chipped and reinforced at tips, with slight loss of lettering, lightly tanned and slightly nicked.

SOLD

ROLFE, Frederick (Frederick William), 1860-1913 : DON RENATO : AN IDEAL CONTENT. A HISTORICAL ROMANCE BY FR. ROLFE (BARON CORVO).

London : Chatto & Windus, 1963. First published edition : the trade issue. Rolfe's long-lost early novel, first printed and prepared for publication in 1908-1909 but never issued. Edited and introduced by Cecil Woolf.
Post 8vo. [viii],(344)pp. Original boards - Rolfe's striking original design in violet and white, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good, clean, bright and sound copy in the original matching dust-jacket - printed in scarlet and purple on white - also very good indeed. Woolf A8c.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29829 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SINCLAIR, Catherine, 1800-1864 : THE BUSINESS OF LIFE.

London : Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1848. First edition. A presentation set, neatly inscribed "From the Author" in each volume. Discursive and wide-ranging reflections, divided into thirty-eight "days", intended to "combine, in a serious but conversational manner, what appeared to the Author's own mind, after a long course of reading, meditation, prayer, and discussion ... in the Gospel of St. Matthew". Sinclair's private thoughts and meditations, sharing the piety, evangelism, anti-Catholicism and practical charity of her novels and children's books.
Two volumes. Foolscap 8vo. viii,364; vi,380pp. Bound in a pleasant contemporary half green calf, banded and richly gilt; red labels; marbled sides and edges; just lightly rubbed; sides a touch scuffed; mild spotting of prelims, but a very good set. With the book-label of Sir James Colquhoun of Luss, 29th Chief of the Clan, of Dunclutha, Ore (near Hastings) and Rossdhu, Luss, in each volume.

SOLD

SMART, Elizabeth (Elizabeth Ann), 1913-1986 : BY GRAND CENTRAL STATION I SAT DOWN AND WEPT.

London : Editions Poetry London, (1945). First edition. Smart's celebrated fictional account of her love affair with George Barker.
Demy 8vo. 54,[ii]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half red morocco, lettered down spine in gilt; top edge gilt; a most attractive copy of the first edition of this scarce modern classic.

SOLD

SMILES, Samuel, 1812-1904 : THE HUGUENOTS : THEIR SETTLEMENTS, CHURCHES, & INDUSTRIES IN ENGLAND AND IRELAND.

London : John Murray, 1867. First edition. A wide-ranging history, commencing with the invention of printing and the foundations of English industry, with chapters on Bernard Palissy, persecution in France and Flanders, settlements and industries of protestant refugees, Walloon and French churches in England, the Huguenots and the English Revolution of 1688, Dumont de Bostaquet, Huguenot officers, Huguenot men of science and learning, men of industry, Huguenot churches in England, settlements in Ireland, the descendants, etc.
Demy 8vo. xvi,530pp. Bound, without half-title or advertisements, in a most attractive contemporary half blue morocco, banded and extra gilt, by Andrew Grieve of Edinburgh; maroon label; marbled edges and endpapers; just a touch sunned and very faintly rubbed; mild spotting of binder's blanks; neat pencil sketch on final leaf; a very good copy in a handsome binding. With the bookplate of Peter Carmichael (1809-1891) of Arthurstone.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29830 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SMITH, Dodie (Dorothy Gladys), 1896-1990 : I CAPTURE THE CASTLE.

London : William Heinemann, (1949). First British edition. "I write this sitting in the kitchen sink ...".
Crown 8vo. [vi],338pp. Illustrations by Ruth Steed (from sketches by the author). Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt, preserving the original cloth spine and upper cover at rear; top edge gilt; occasional slight spotting, but a very good copy in an elegant binding.

ABA SUMMER EXHIBITION

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27003 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SNOW, C.P. (Charles Percy Snow, Baron), 1905-1980 : THE AFFAIR.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1960. First edition. Signed by C.P.Snow on the front free endpaper. The eighth volume in his "Strangers and Brothers" sequence.
Crown 8vo. vi,(378)pp. Original red cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; mild spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good copy in the original Sidney Nolan dust-jacket - a design in black, blue, orange and white - just lightly tanned on verso, but otherwise very good indeed.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29810 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SYMONS, A.J.A. (Alphonse James Albert), 1900-1941 : THE QUEST FOR CORVO : AN EXPERIMENT IN BIOGRAPHY.

London : Cassell & Co., (1934). First edition : [one of 1,505 copies]. Laid in on the front paste-down is a signed autograph note from Symons on his First Edition Club notepaper - "Many thanks. But you don't give the date of the manuscript, which has an important bearing. Salutations A.J.A.Symons". His best-known work - a brilliantly evocative account of the detection and discovery of the life of the notorious Frederick Rolfe, so-styled Baron Corvo (1860-1913).
Demy 8vo. [xii],(294),[ii]pp. Illustrations - two portraits, facsimile. Original blue-black cloth, ruled and blocked across spine in gilt; top edge red; just a hint of rubbing; a few very minor marks, but a very good and bright copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in red and black on cream - a little rubbed and worn, very lightly chipped and a little tanned. Woolf B14.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29828 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THACKERAY, W.M. (William Makepeace), 1811-1863 : VANITY FAIR : A NOVEL WITHOUT A HERO.

London : Bradbury & Evans, 1848. First edition, bound from the original monthly parts published between January 1847 and July 1848. The parts all in first state, with the "rustic" heading to the first chapter and the notorious "Marquis of Steyne" wood-engraving (p.336). This illustration is said to have been suppressed, under threat of court action, for its allegedly libellous resemblance to the Third Marquis of Hertford. This has been disputed, but the portrait certainly only appears in the earliest copies of the book - and disappeared very early in the book's life cycle.
Demy 8vo. xvi,624pp. Etched plates and text illustrations by Thackeray himself. Bound, without half-title, in a smart contemporary half green calf, banded and gilt, by Herbert Jones of Swansea (fl.1839-1880), with his label; marbled sides; the binding expertly restored, rebacked, rehinged and refurbished, retaining the original spine; some residual minor wear, rubbing and scuffing; one leaf slightly frayed, two others with short tears; tiny hole to one leaf with minimal loss; some marks, small creases and slight browning; plates with occasional browning or spotting; but a good and solid copy. With the contemporary bookplate of Michael John Michael [the Mayor of Swansea in 1848], and the later ownership inscription of Mary Batchelor.

SOLD

THOMAS, Dylan (Dylan Marlais), 1914-1953 : UNDER MILK WOOD : A PLAY FOR VOICES.

London : J. M. Dent & Sons, (1954). First edition. With the original preface and musical setting by Daniel Jones.
Crown 8vo. (x),(102)pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth spine and upper cover preserved at rear; a few faint and minor internal marks, but an excellent copy. Rolph B21.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28661 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"THUMB, Thomas" : THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND.

London : for M. Cooper, 1749. First and sole edition of this interesting concise history, written "for young persons, or those who may be little conversant in larger works of this nature". Commencing with a brief introduction "of giants and little men, the ancient Britons, King Lud and lineal descent", the diminutive author skates over the Romans and Saxons, before giving a more detailed chronological account by monarch - from William the Norman to George II - most of the monarchs being given a woodcut portrait. The author declares his hostility to the "prejudices and partialities" which too commonly disfigure historical accounts, and gives short shrift to "the ridiculous doctrine of hereditary indefeasible right to tyrannize over a free people, and the usurpations of the Popish clergy".
Crown 12mo. [2],iv,3-(304)pp. Woodcut portraits. Bound in a pleasant nineteenth century black straight-grain calf, ruled and attractively gilt; marbled endpapers; lightly rubbed; text a little spotted and fingered in places; a few slight nicks, chips and small repairs to margins; a good and sound copy. With an 1838 ownership inscription and the later art-nouveau bookplate of Rosa M. Whiglaw. Opie D246.

SOLD

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : ORLEY FARM.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1862. First edition, in book form, bound from the original monthly parts published between March 1861 and October 1862. "The plot of 'Orley Farm' is probably the best I have ever made ... I do not know that there is a dull page ... especially proud of its illustrations by Millais, which are the best I have seen in any novel in any language" (Trollope).
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. viii,320; viii,320pp. Forty plates after Sir John Everett Millais (1829-1896). Bound up, without half-titles, in an elegant contemporary half green calf, banded and gilt in a floral design; red labels; marbled sides; coloured edges; very lightly rubbed; a few slight marks, but a very good set in a most attractive contemporary binding. With the book-labels of the painter Edward Sherard Kennedy (d.1910) and Maurice Marcus of Redhill (d.1923) in each volume. Sadleir 13.

SOLD

THE EUSTACE DIAMONDS.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : THE EUSTACE DIAMONDS.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1873. First British edition. One of Trollope's best and most enjoyable - and "one of the most entertaining, worthless, attractive women in the history of the novel: the totally amoral Lizzie Eustace" (P.D.James). "The novel is rare in fine state, for it had great library popularity ... few copies in good original condition have survived the zeal of contemporary readers" (Sadleir, writing in 1928).
Three volumes. Crown 8vo. viii,354; viii,(364); viii,(354)pp. Bound, complete with half-titles, in a smart later (early twentieth-century) half holly-green morocco, banded and gilt; top edges gilt; marbled sides and endpapers; one leaf slightly loose; one gathering in vol.ii with a short gutter tear throughout, perhaps occasioned in binding, with some attendant repairs; a few small marks, nicks, short tears, tiny chips and minor mends; but overall a very good set in a handsome binding. Contemporary ownership inscriptions of Mary Smith to two half-titles. Sadleir 39.

ABA SUMMER EXHIBITION

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 29870 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

UNWIN, George, 1870-1925 : THE GILDS AND COMPANIES OF LONDON.

London : Methuen & Co., (1908). First edition. A presentation copy, initialled and dated (1908) by the author and inscribed - "To Sidney and Beatrice Webb whose Industrial Democracy first prompted and has continued to inspire my study of the Gild". A valuable social and economic study of the origin, growth and later development of the London gilds - with material on the gild system across Europe, the Frith Gild and the Cnihten Gild, the Adulterine Gilds, the Greater Misteries, etc. In the excellent "Antiquary's Books" series.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),(400),[iv],40pp. Plates. Maps. Original decorative cloth gilt; a little rubbed, sunned and dulled; a little string-marked, but a good and sound copy with a distinguished provenance.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21290 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WAITE, A.E. (Arthur Edward), 1857-1942 : THE QUEST FOR BLOODS : A STUDY OF THE VICTORIAN PENNY DREADFUL BY A. E. WAITE.

[London] : Printed for Private Circulation, (1997). First edition. Exploration and bibliography in the world of Varney the Vampire, Moonlight Jack, the Blue Dwarf, the Skeleton Horseman, the Nighthawks of London and other outpourings of the twilight world of the penny dreadful. Also included are several examples and extracts from the genre, with four complete stories by Waite himself Edited from Waite's previously unpublished manuscripts, with additional notes and commentary, by Ayresome Johns [i.e. George Locke], who also contributes a story. With an introduction by R.A.Gilbert, and a stylish blurb on the dust-jacket by Iain Sinclair.
Royal 4to. xii,220pp. Illustrations by W.T.Horton. Original boards; a touch bowed, but a very good copy in a just slightly nicked dust-jacket.

SOLD

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : MR. LOVEDAY'S LITTLE OUTING AND OTHER SAD STORIES.

London : Chapman & Hall, (1936). First edition. A collection of eleven short stories, with a frontispiece by Thomas Derrick.
Crown 8vo. [ii],(238)pp. Frontispiece in two colours. Bound in an elegant recent full burgundy morocco, banded and gilt; marbled endpapers; original cloth upper cover and spine preserved at rear; some light spotting, mainly of edges; a few slight creases, but overall a very good copy in an attractive binding.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30016 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : BRIDESHEAD REVISITED : THE SACRED AND PROFANE MEMORIES OF CAPTAIN CHARLES RYDER : A NOVEL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1945. First edition.
Crown 8vo. 304pp. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco; original cloth spine preserved at rear; just a hint of tanning to edges; a few tiny nicks, but overall a very good copy in a pleasant and understated binding.

SOLD

WAVELL, A.P. (Archibald Percival, First Earl), 1883-1950 : OTHER MEN'S FLOWERS : AN ANTHOLOGY OF POETRY COMPILED BY A. P. WAVELL (FIELD-MARSHAL VISCOUNT WAVELL G.C.B., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., C.M.G., M.C.)

London : Jonathan Cape, (1944). The first edition of this enduringly popular anthology - the best of English poetry all of which, it is said, Wavell knew by heart.
Crown 8vo. 432pp. Bound in a smart recent half burgundy morocco, banded and gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a very faint fringe of marking to outer edges of first and last leaves, but otherwise a very good copy in a handsome binding.

SOLD

WHEATLEY, Dennis (Dennis Yates), 1897-1977 : THE SATANIST.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1960). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Dennis Wheatley on the title-page.
Post 8vo. (448)pp. Original pictorial boards - moon and clouds in grey on a black ground, blocked in gilt and lettered in red and gilt across spine; a very good, clean and sound copy in the original pictorial Sax dust-jacket - ruined chapel by moonlight with bats, the lettering in orange and white - just a little rubbed.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : MEET MR. MULLINER.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1927). First edition. The first Mulliner collection - nine short stories.
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half-green morocco, banded and gilt, and retaining the original cloth sides, ruled, blocked and lettered in black on light green; cloth of lower cover a little flecked and discoloured; a few leaves slightly nicked or chipped, but an attractive copy. Connolly 41. Jasen 39. McIlvaine A38a.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : SUMMER MOONSHINE.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1938). First British edition. Impecunious baronet, hideous house, rich American potential buyer, breach of promise, etc.
Crown 8vo. (312),[viii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco, banded and gilt, and retaining the original upper and lower panels of cloth; top edge red; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a very good, sound and clean copy in an attractive binding. Connolly 72(i). Jasen 58a. McIlvaine A59b.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : THE MATING SEASON.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1949]. First edition. The fifth Jeeves & Wooster novel - with the debut of Catsmeat Pirbright and the continuing saga of Gussie Fink-Nottle and Madeline Basset.
Crown 8vo. [ii],246,[ii],[2]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half red morocco, banded and gilt, preserving the original cloth spine and covers (the primary binding in orange) at the rear; final advertisement leaf and blank very lightly creased, and the latter with some annotation relating to Mysore on verso, but a very good and attractively bound copy. Connolly 85. Jasen 68. McIlvaine A69a.

SOLD

WOLFF, Robert Lee, 1915-1980 : NINETEENTH-CENTURY FICTION : A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CATALOGUE BASED ON THE COLLECTION OF ROBERT LEE WOLFF.

Mansfield (CT) : Maurizio Martino, [1993]. A convenient facsimile reprint in two smaller format volumes of the original five volume set published between 1981 and 1986 : limited to 325 copies. The catalogue of one of the great collections of Victorian fiction, neatly complementing Sadleir, and similarly a standard and indispensible work.
Two volumes. Medium 8vo. xxxvi,(332), viii,(326),[ii]; viii,(300), viii,298, viii,(230)pp. Plates. Portrait. Facsimiles. Apology slip relating to a slight error in the lettering on the binding. Original cloth; a very good set.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29911 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : GRANITE AND RAINBOW : ESSAYS.

London : Hogarth Press, 1958. First edition. Twenty-seven essays previously unpublished in book form - literary and biographical. With an introduction by Leonard Woolf.
Demy 8vo. (240)pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; just a hint of tanning to edges; contemporary ownership inscription of Mary Hanford; a very good copy in the original Vanessa Bell dust-jacket - a design in pale blue, black and white - just very slightly chipped and lightly tanned, but also very good. Kirkpatrick A34a.

SOLD

If you are not sure about some of the words we use in our descriptions of the books you may find our guide to Bookselling Terms a help.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.

Designed and © 2006 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com