ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

CATALOGUE 82 : NOTHING TOO EXPENSIVE : FOUR
OCTOBER 2006

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

ADDISON, William (Sir William Wilkinson), 1905-1992 : ESSEX WORTHIES : A BIOGRAPHICAL COMPANION TO THE COUNTY.

London : Phillimore & Co., (1973). First edition. Brief lives of men and women significant in the history of Essex.
Demy 8vo. [x],212,[ii]pp. Portraits. Original boards; very good in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

ALLBUT, Robert : RAMBLES IN DICKENS-LAND.

London : Chapman & Hall, [ca.1905]. A revised and updated version of a book first published as "London Rambles en Zigzag with Charles Dickens" in 1886. A presentation copy, inscribed to Miss E. Hatchett, and signed by Robert Allbut. The present version includes the original five London rambles in search of Dickensian haunts, a fresh preface by Gerald Brenan, excursions to Chatham, Rochester, Canterbury, Dover, Henley, Yarmouth, Dorking and Portsmouth, as well as an additional leaf of "Metropolitan Alterations" recording the disappearance of buildings to 1904.
Crown 8vo. xxviii,174,[ii]pp. Frontispiece and sixteen plates by Helen M. James. Original cloth gilt; some light spotting, mainly of edges, but a very good and bright copy. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), author of "The London Dickens Knew" (1970), with his dated ownership inscription and occasional annotation.

SOLD

"ANDOM, R." - [BARRETT, Alfred Walter, 1869-1920] : INDUSTRIAL EXPLORINGS IN AND AROUND LONDON.

London : James Clarke & Co., 1896. "Second edition" [i.e. impression] of the original 1895 publication. "If you can't go to Kamtschatka go to Kentish Town and describe that" - whimsical but highly informative visits to the seats of manufacture around London - Piano-Land, Rope-Land, Tram-Land, Candle-Land, Gas-Land, Paper-Land, Soap-Land, Mineral-Water-Land, Match-Land, Rubber-Land, Wire-Land and Sweet-Land. Extensively illustrated by T.M.R.Whitwell.
Crown 8vo. [4],(xvi),(296)pp. Illustrations. Original light blue pictorial cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered across upper cover and spine in black, gilt and ochre; lightly sunned; endpapers tanned and cracking; some leaves creased, but a good copy.

SOLD

ARLOTT, John (Leslie Thomas John), 1914-1991 : THE ESSENTIAL JOHN ARLOTT : FORTY YEARS OF CLASSIC CRICKET WRITING.

London : Willow Books (William Collins Sons & Co.), (1989). First edition. Arlott down the years - edited by David Rayvern Allen.
Medium 8vo. 320pp. Original tan boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good in a just slightly marked pictorial dust-jacket.

SOLD

ASHTON, John, 1834-1911 : THE DAWN OF THE XIXth CENTURY IN ENGLAND : A SOCIAL SKETCH OF THE TIMES.

London : T. Fisher Unwin, 1886. "Popular edition" - the first edition in one volume of the work first published in two volumes some twelve months earlier. A magnificent survey of the byways of social life in early nineteenth century England (and London in particular) from the master of ephemera. Includes material, inter alia, on the roads, driving, the waterways, condition of the streets, fires, street-sellers, the post, food, fashion, gambling, cock-fighting, hunting, cricket, billiards, the theatre, riots, automata, music, painting, the press, medicine, and much else besides.
Post 8vo. xx,476,(32)pp. Numerous illustrations by the author (from contemporary sources). Bound, without half-title, in a neat modern buckram; title-page lightly marked; two preliminary leaves marred by adhesion damage, but otherwise a very good and sound copy. Contemporary ownership inscription of W. J. Wynn Simpson.

SOLD

AVRIL, François, 1938- : MANUSCRIPT PAINTING AT THE COURT OF FRANCE : THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY (1310-1380).

London : Chatto & Windus, 1978. First edition : the hardback issue. A handsomely illustrated study of French illuminated manuscripts, translated from the French manuscript by Ursule Molinaro, with the assistance of Bruce Benderson.
Large imperial 8vo. (120)pp. Numerous illustrations and facsimiles, mainly in colour. Original cloth; a very good copy indeed in a just faintly bruised and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25421 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AYERST, David (David George Ogilvy), 1904-1992 : THE MANCHESTER GUARDIAN : BIOGRAPHY OF A NEWSPAPER.

Ithaca : Cornell University Press, (1971). First edition: the American issue. A full-length history of the newspaper from 1821 to 1956 - John Edward Taylor, Jeremiah Garnett, C.P.Scott, A.P.Wadsworth, etc.
Medium 8vo. 702,[ii]pp. Plates. Genealogical tables on endpapers - that at front inserted upside down. Original cloth gilt; very good, clean and sound in just slightly dusty dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25527 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BADDIEL, Sarah Fabian : BEYOND THE LINKS : GOLFING STORIES, COLLECTIBLES AND EPHEMERA.

London : Studio Editions, (1992). First edition. Golf as seen through the eyes of a collector and dealer in golfing ephemera.
Royal 4to. 144pp. Illustrations throughout, mainly in colour. Original boards; very good in a just slightly bruised dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28585 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BAILEY, Truman, 1902-1959 : POLYNESIAN VENTURE.

New York : Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1939. First edition. Photographer and designer looking for fashion ideas in Japan, Korea, China, Hong Kong, Thailand, Polynesia, Samoa, etc.
Royal 8vo. (x),(234),[ii]pp. Plates. Original decorative cloth; a few very faint marks, endpapers a little browned, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12792 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BALL, A. (Abraham), 1908- : THE PRICE GUIDE TO POT-LIDS AND OTHER UNDERGLAZE MULTICOLOUR PRINTS ON WARE.

Woodbridge : Antique Collectors' Club, (1980). Second and best edition : a much enlarged and revised version of the original 1970 publication. A handsome and copiously illustrated survey, with historical notes, etc.
Demy 4to. 320pp. Separately printed errata leaflet loosely inserted. Illustrations throughout, some in colour. Original rexine; very good in a just slightly sunned dust-jacket.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29993 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BALL, Alan W. (Alan William), 1928- : THE PUBLIC LIBRARIES OF GREATER LONDON : A PICTORIAL HISTORY 1856-1914.

London : Library Association, 1977. First edition. A handsomely illustrated survey - from subscription libraries and mechanics' institutes to civic pride and joy.
Foolscap folio. 108pp. Numerous illustrations; map, plans, facsimiles, portraits. Original boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; a very good copy in a lightly rubbed dust-jacket.

SOLD

BALL, Douglas : VICTORIAN PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS.

London : Library Association, (1985). First edition. An elegant study - with material on the introduction of cloth, binding technology, decoration and graining, the development of cover design, John Leighton and other designers, the identification of cloth grains, papier-mache and relievo bindings, etc.
Foolscap 4to. (x),214pp. Plates. Figures. Original cloth; a very good and bright copy in a lightly creased and just slightly marked dust-jacket.

SOLD

BALL, Johnson : WILLIAM CASLON 1693-1766 : THE ANCESTRY, LIFE AND CONNECTIONS OF ENGLAND'S FOREMOST LETTER-ENGRAVER AND TYPE-FOUNDER.

Kineton : Roundwood Press, 1973. First edition. An extraordinarily detailed and thoroughly-researched account of Caslon's life, achievement and connections - with much also on John Baskerville, William Bowyer, Edward Cookes, Benjamin Green, James Green, Thomas Guy, Saloman Negri, John Watts, etc.
Medium 8vo. xxviii,494,[ii]p. Colour frontispiece. Plates (including folding plates of the specimens). Original cloth gilt; a very good copy in a just lightly used dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25460 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARKER, K.F. (Kathleen Frances), 1901- : THE YOUNG ENTRY : FOX-HUNTING, BEAGLING AND OTTER-HUNTING FOR BEGINNERS.

London : Adam & Charles Black, 1939. First edition. An attractively illustrated and produced children's guide to traditional field sports.
Crown 4to. (viii),138,[ii]pp. Forty illustrations by the author. Original fawn cloth, blocked and lettered in brown; some spotting, mainly to edges and endpapers; otherwise a very good copy in the original Barker dust-jacket - a pictorial design in red-brown and black on white - worn, chipped and repaired, but substantially complete. With the contemporary ownership inscription of Janet Steward.

SOLD

BARKER, Nicolas (Nicolas John) : STANLEY MORISON.

London : Macmillan London, (1972). First edition. Both a life of Stanley Morison (1889-1967) and an authoritative account of typography in the twentieth century - with much incidental material on Lord Astor, R.M. Barrington-Ward, Lord Beaverbrook, Robert Bridges, William Burch, Cambridge University Press, Eric Gill, Victor Gollancz, Edward Johnston, Hans Mardersteig, the Monotype Corporation, Bruce Rogers, Oliver Simon, The Times, D.B.Updike, Beatrice and Frederic Warde, etc.
Foolscap 4to. 566,[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in a slightly furled and nicked dust-jacket, with a short tear to upper panel.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21083 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARKER, Nicolas (Nicolas John) & OTHERS : TREASURES OF THE BRITISH LIBRARY.

London : British Library, 1988. First edition. A handsome and richly illustrated survey of the finest and rarest books in the world's greatest library.
Demy 4to. 272pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original cloth; very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

BARTHOLOMEW & SON, John : BARTHOLOMEW'S REFERENCE ATLAS OF GREATER LONDON : COVERING THE WHOLE METROPOLITAN POLICE AREA, WITH LARGER SCALE MAPS FOR CENTRAL LONDON AND INDEX FOR QUICK LOCATION OF OVER 59,000 NAMES.

Edinburgh : John Bartholomew & Son, 1963. Twelfth edition. A fine London atlas, giving the central area on a scale on ten inches to the mile, the suburbs at four inches to the mile, and the outlying areas (north to St. Albans, east to Upminster, south to Caterham, and west to Eton) at two inches to the mile. There are also maps of the postal districts, the parliamentary constituencies, the Metropolitan Police area, the main thoroughfares, the underground railways, etc.
Medium 8vo. xxxii,(302),[ii]pp. 155 double-page and two single-page coloured maps. Original cloth; a few minor marks to cloth and edges, but otherwise a very good copy in a much worn and repaired but substantially complete dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30566 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARTLEY, L.J. (Leonard James) : THE STORY OF BEXHILL.

Bexhill-on-Sea : F. J. Parsons, 1971. First edition. An impressively researched and handsomely illustrated history of the town by the editor of the local newspaper.
Crown 4to. xx,212pp. Plates. Original cloth; just a touch shaken, but a very good and bright copy in a lightly used dust-jacket.

SOLD

BARTRAM, Alan : STREET NAME LETTERING IN THE BRITISH ISLES.

London : Lund Humphries / New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, (1978). First edition. A profusely illustrated survey of interesting letter forms on street signs, etc., across the British Isles.
Oblong foolscap 4to. [96]pp. 106 illustrations. Original wrappers; a little sunned and just faintly marked, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25385 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BEATON, Maude Hill, 1877- : FROM CAIRO TO KHYBER TO CÉLEBES.

New York : Liveright Publishing, (1942). First edition. A journalist and her two daughters travel round the world in the 1930s in a green car picked up in England - through the Khyber Pass, Tibet, India, Kashmir, Ceylon, Singapore, Celebes, the East Indies, Bedouins in Africa, head-hunters in Borneo, the Igorotes of the Philippines, the back country of South China, Korea and Japan, New Zealand, Hawaii, Scotland, Norway, Vienna, Paris, Portugal, etc.
Demy 8vo. (262)pp. Plates. Original cloth gilt; just a hint of rubbing, but a very good copy in a worn and slightly chipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

BELJAME, Alexandre, 1842-1906 : MEN OF LETTERS AND THE ENGLISH PUBLIC IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY 1660-1744, DRYDEN, ADDISON, POPE.

London : Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., (1948). First edition in English of a remarkable sociological study of three of the earliest English professional authors - John Dryden, Joseph Addison and Alexander Pope. Originally published in French in 1881. Translated by E.O.Lorimer. Edited, with an introduction and notes, by Bonamy Dobrée.
Demy 8vo. xxiv,492,(12)pp. Original cloth; tiny nick at head of spine; a touch sunned; but a nice copy. With the ownership inscription of the late B.C.Bloomfield.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20482 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BELL, Edward, 1844-1926 : GEORGE BELL, PUBLISHER : A BRIEF MEMOIR.

London : for Private Circulation, 1924. First edition. A life of the publisher George Bell (1814-1890) - with chapters on the partnership with F.R.Daldy, Mrs Alfred Gatty, Bohn's Libraries, Alexander Strahan, Juliana Horatia Ewing, etc.
Crown 8vo. viii,(134),[ii]pp. Frontispiece portrait. Faint bruise near foot of spine; mild spotting of edges; pencil inscription on fly, but a very good and bright copy in a slightly chipped, lightly spotted and lightly reinforced dust-jacket.

SOLD

BENNETT, Rodney : WHAT CAN WE DO NOW? A YOUNGER WEEKEND BOOK.

London : Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1934). First edition. Entertainments for the older children - games, table games, stunts, party-tricks, riddles, hobbies, poems, nature rambles, London excursions, songs, poems, limericks, and much more - delightfully illustrated by Joyce Dennys (1893-1991) and others.
Post 8vo. xiv,(306)pp. Colour frontispiece - the dysfunctional "family which did not buy this book". Numerous illustrations. Original red cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; top edge red; a little rubbed and slightly worn and nicked at head; slight spotting of edges; a good and sound copy in the original Dennys dust-jacket - repeating the frontispiece design - a little worn and chipped, with some tanning and discolouration to spine.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29662 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BERRY, W. Turner (William Turner) & POOLE, H. Edmund (Herbert Edmund) : ANNALS OF PRINTING : A CHRONOLOGICAL ENCYCLOPAEDIA FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO 1950.

London : Blandford Press, 1966. First edition. An illustrated encyclopaedia - from 105 AD (the traditional date for the invention of paper) to 1949 (the Rotofoto process), with everything of significance between. With a brief survey of developments beyond 1950, a bibliography, index, etc.
Super royal 8vo. (xx),(316)pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Maps. Original cloth; a very good copy in a lightly worn dust-jacket.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28542 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BESANT, Sir Walter, 1836-1901 & MITTON, G.E. (Geraldine Edith, Lady Scott), 1866-1955 : THE STRAND DISTRICT.

London : Adam & Charles Black, 1902. First edition. Covers Charing Cross, Piccadilly, St. James's Square and the Strand - a volume in the attractive "The Fascination of London" series, an offshoot of Besant's "Survey of London" (1902-1912), describing individual areas of London in "a regular and systematic perambulation". "I've been walking about London for the last thirty years, and I find something fresh in it every day" - Sir Walter Besant (1836-1901).
Foolscap 8vo. (xii),(118),[ii]pp. Frontispiece. Folding map. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; mild spotting of edges; a few leaves roughly opened, but a very good copy.

SOLD

BESANT, Sir Walter, 1836-1901 & MITTON, G.E. (Geraldine Edith, Lady Scott), 1866-1955 : HOLBORN AND BLOOMSBURY.

London : Adam & Charles Black, 1903. First edition. A volume in the attractive "The Fascination of London" series, an offshoot of Besant's "Survey of London" (1902-1912), describing individual areas of London in "a regular and systematic perambulation". "I've been walking about London for the last thirty years, and I find something fresh in it every day" - Sir Walter Besant (1836-1901).
Foolscap 8vo. (viii),(108)pp. Frontispiece by E.E.Briscoe. Folding map. Plan of Kingsway. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; edges a little spotted; a few leaves a little roughly opened, but otherwise a very good copy. With the contemporary bookplate of Edgar S. Scorer.

SOLD

BEWICK, Thomas, 1753-1828 : A MEMOIR OF THOMAS BEWICK : WRITTEN BY HIMSELF.

London : Oxford University Press. 1975. First complete edition. The charming autobiography of the artist-engraver Thomas Bewick - a minor classic since its first publication in 1862, but here appearing in complete and unabridged form for the first time. Edited, literatim from the original manuscript, by Iain Bain, with an excellent introduction, a technical note on the engravings, explanatory notes, bibliography, chronology, etc.
Royal 8vo. (xlvi),258pp. Plates - and many Bewick illustrations. A very good copy in a lightly rubbed and price-clipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

BISHOP, James - editor : THE ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS : 150TH ANNIVERSARY. VOLUME 280. NO. 7106.

London : Illustrated London News, 1992. The special anniversary issue of the magazine, complete with the free facsimile of the 1845 Panorama of London. Contributors include David Attenborough, Arthur C. Clarke, Clement Freud, J.K.Galbraith, Henry Porter, Ian Wooldridge, etc.
Demy 4to. (220)pp. Original wrappers. The separately printed panorama held in place by the original promotional band. Very good indeed.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30002 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLAGDEN, Cyprian (Cyprian Claude), 1906-1962 : THE STATIONERS' COMPANY : A HISTORY, 1403-1959.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1960). First edition. The standard history of the body so influential in the development of the English book trade - the emphasis primarily on the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries.
Medium 8vo. (322),[ii]pp. Plates. Original armorial cloth gilt; mild spotting of edges, but a nice, bright and sound copy in a lightly rubbed, slightly sunned, and faintly spotted dust-jacket.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21455 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLEWITT, Audrey : PONIES & CHILDREN.

London : Country Life, (1933). First edition. A charming guide to all the business of children and ponies - "how they may be happily and economically combined" - buying a pony, saddlery and dress, learning to ride, hunting, showing, hacking, jumping and gymkhanas, expenses, etc., delightfully illustrated with the author's sketches. With a preface by Sir Alfred James Munnings (1878-1959).
Foolscap 4to. (xvi),(134),[ii]pp. Numerous illustrations. Original red cloth, lettered across spine and upper cover in green; top edge green; just a touch of fading; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in the original grey, red and black dust-jacket - lightly worn, a little tanned and with a small chip missing from lower panel.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27332 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLUNT, Wilfrid (Wilfrid Jasper Walter), 1901-1987 & RAPHAEL, Sandra : THE ILLUSTRATED HERBAL.

London : Frances Lincoln Publishers / Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1979]. First edition. A fine illustrated survey - the Anglo-Saxon and Anglo-Norman manuscript herbals, the rebirth of naturalism, the early woodcut herbals across Europe, and the early copperplate herbals.
Pott folio. (192)pp. Numerous illustrations, sixty-four in colour. Original cloth; very good in the dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30652 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOARD, John : HORSE AND PENCIL.

London : Christopher Johnson, (1950). First edition. The sporting major, artist and illustrator on a variety of topics - sporting artists, the horses of Great Britain, elementary equitation, dressage, hacking, hunting, the fox hound, point to point, polo, show jumping, kit and tack, etc. Foreword by R.S.Summerhays.
Crown 4to. (160)pp. Plates and illustrations by the author. Original orange cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; edges a little spotted, but a very good copy in the original Board dust-jacket - a pictorial design in red, white and black on fawn - lightly used and with a small repair at head. The first paragraph of blurb on the inner flap has been overlaid with a printed revision.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31205 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BONHAM-CARTER, Victor, 1913- : AUTHORS BY PROFESSION.

London : Society of Authors / Bodley Head & Society of Authors, (1978-1984). First edition. An admirable history of authorship in Great Britain - and in particular the professional, financial and contractual aspects of writing - from the introduction of printing to the present day. With much on Walter Besant (who founded the Society of Authors in 1884), Charles Dickens, A.P.Herbert, Denys Kilham Roberts, George Bernard Shaw, H.G.Wells, etc.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. [iv],(252); (336)pp. Original cloth and boards; second volume a touch dusty, but a very good set in the dust-jackets.

SOLD

BOOKER, Christopher (Christopher John Penrice), 1937- & OTHERS : PRIVATE EYE'S ROMANTIC ENGLAND AND OTHER UNLIKELY STORIES : A MISCELLANY CONCOCTED BY CHRISTOPHER BOOKER, RICHARD INGRAMS, WILLIAM RUSHTON ...

London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1963). First edition. Private Eye in its prime - savaging the "Last Days of Macmillan", Profumo, and all of that. Illustrations by Timothy Birdsall, Gerald Scarfe, Trog, Ralph Steadman, Barry Fantoni, and others.
Crown 4to. 160pp. Illustrations throughout. Original pictorial laminated boards; a touch sunned; a few very minor signs of age and use, but a very good copy.

SOLD

BORER, Mary Cathcart (Mary Irene Cathcart), 1906-1994 : HAMPSTEAD AND HIGHGATE : THE STORY OF TWO HILLTOP VILLAGES.

London : W.H.Allen, (1976). First and sole edition. An attractive and well-researched history - from mediaeval times to the twentieth century.
Royal 8vo. [viii],(256)pp. Plates. Original boards; text just a touch browned, but very good in a price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22941 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOVILL, E.W. (Edward William), 1892-1966 : THE ENGLAND OF NIMROD AND SURTEES : 1815-1854.

London : Oxford University Press, 1959. First edition. A study of the golden age of fox-hunting and coaching, with chapters on both Charles James Apperley and Robert Smith Surtees, eleven chapters on "The Chase" and seven on "The Road", a bibliography, etc.
Demy 8vo. [2],(xii),188,[ii]pp. Colour frontispiece. Plates. Map. Original cloth; slight production flaw to last leaf of text, otherwise a very good, sound and bright copy in a lightly rubbed dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22270 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BRADLAUGH, Charles, 1833-1891 : CHAMPION OF LIBERTY : CHARLES BRADLAUGH (CENTENARY VOLUME).

London : C. A. Watts / Pioneer Press, (1933). First edition. An extensive selection from Bradlaugh's essays, speeches, etc. - with a biographical introduction, and appreciations by Annie Besant, Augustine Birrell, G.K.Chesterton, George Meredith, George Bernard Shaw, W.T.Stead, etc. Edited by James P. Gilmour.
Demy 8vo. xiv,346pp. Plates. Illustrations. Errata slip. Bibliography. Original cloth; a touch sunned; very mild discolouration to lower cover; some occasional spotting, but a very good copy.

SOLD

BRADSHAW, John : NEW ZEALAND AS IT IS.

London : Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1883. First edition. A thorough survey aimed at the prospective emigrant from the British Isles, written with the benefit of many years farming experience. Chapters cover the outward journey, New Zealand society, station life, stock management, financial affairs, the Christchurch Exhibition of 1882, industries, public works, government, education, and much else.
Demy 8vo. viii,392,32pp. Original cloth gilt; some very minor signs of wear, very faint spotting of edges, but a very good copy. With the contemporary bookplate of Newton Don. Hocken p.345.

SOLD

BRETT-JAMES, Norman G. (Norman George), 1879- : THE STORY OF HENDON : MANOR AND PARISH.

Hendon : Warden & Co., (1932). A reprint of the the original 1931 edition: one of a number of copies bound in cloth for local school use. A chronological narrative, prefaced by a survey of the geology, flora and fauna, tracing the history of Hendon, Golders Green and Mill Hill from Roman times. With much on the local families, Mill Hill School, etc. Foreword by M.L.Jacks.
Demy 8vo. x,164pp. Illustrations, maps, etc. Contemporary cloth; a little rubbed; two Burnt Oak School ownership stamps; a few ink marks; two maps with inking in to outlines; a few leaves slightly nicked; but a good and serviceable copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20935 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BRIGGS, Asa (Asa, Lord Briggs), 1921- - editor : CHARTIST STUDIES.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1959. First edition. Twelve essays on aspects of the mid-nineteenth century Chartist movement - dealing individually with Chartism in Manchester, Leeds, Leicester, Suffolk, Somerset and Wiltshire, Wales, Glasgow, etc., as well as wider studies.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(424)pp. Original cloth; a very good, bright and sound copy.

SOLD

BRYANT, Mark, 1953- & HENEAGE, Simon : DICTIONARY OF BRITISH CARTOONISTS AND CARICATURISTS 1730-1980.

Aldershot : Scolar Press, (1994). First edition. A thoroughly researched illustrated biographical dictionary.
Foolscap 4to. (xviii),252pp. Numerous illustrations. Original boards; fine in just faintly sunned dust-jacket.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27852 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUCK, Anne (Anne Mary), 1910-2005 : DRESS IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND.

London : B. T. Batsford, (1979). First edition. A well-illustrated and scholarly survey, with chapters on crown and court; people of fashion; the gentry; servants; common people; buying and making clothes; fabrics and wearers; dress and society, etc., with a glossary, a bibliography, etc.
Crown 4to. 240pp. Four colour plates. Over ninety illustrations. Original boards; very good in a price-clipped dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28600 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUMPUS, T. Francis (Thomas Francis), 1861-1916 : LONDON CHURCHES ANCIENT & MODERN : SECOND SERIES : CLASSICAL & MODERN.

London : T. Werner Laurie, [1908]. First separate edition. A very useful guide to the London churches built after 1700 - classical, gothic revival and late Victorian. Particularly good on some of the suburban churches.
Crown 8vo. viii,402,[ii]pp. Frontispiece and thirty-two plates. Original cloth gilt; lightly worn and with a slight snag at head of lower joint; occasional mild spotting or browning; a good and serviceable copy. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1979 ownership inscription added to an earlier ownership inscription.

SOLD

BURKE, Thomas, 1887-1945 : THE LONDON SPY : A BOOK OF TOWN TRAVELS.

London : Thornton Butterworth, (1922). First edition. Burke in "The Streets of Film-Land", "The Streets of Rich Men", "Cyrpus-on-Thames", "In the Street called Queer", "The Streets of Don't-Care" and elsewhere.
Crown 8vo. 318,[ii]pp. Original dark red cloth, ruled and blocked in blind on upper cover, ruled in blind and lettered in black across spine; just a hint of rubbing; endpapers a little tanned, a handful of spots, but a very good copy. With the ownership stamp of Dr. Fritz Gottinger in blind on title-page.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29884 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BURKE, Thomas, 1887-1945 : THE STREETS OF LONDON THROUGH THE CENTURIES.

London : B.T.Batsford, (1949). Fourth edition. The stir and colour of London life by one of its liveliest historians. First published in 1940.
Demy 8vo. viii,152pp. Plates, some coloured. Illustrations. Original cloth; spine titling a little dulled; some spotting of edges and endpapers; a good copy in a worn and chipped dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1982 ownership inscription.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30725 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BURROW, E.J. & CO. - publishers : OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF POPLAR.

Cheltenham : Ed. J. Burrow & Co., [1926]. First edition. The first appearance of this comprehensive guide to Poplar, Bromley and Bow - with material on roads, buildings, municipal services, etc., a shopping guide and business directory, etc., and numerous advertisements from local tradesmen.
Crown 8vo. 110,112pp. Illustrations. Folding plan. Folding London-wide coloured LCC Tram map at rear. Original wrappers; some very minor wear and a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

SOLD

BURROW, E.J. & CO. - publishers : THE OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF SHOREDITCH.

Cheltenham : Ed. J. Burrow & Co., [1933]. Fourth edition. A comprehensive guide to Shoreditch, Hoxton, Haggerston, etc. - with material on the early theatres, roads, buildings, industries, municipal services, etc., a shopping guide and business directory, etc., and numerous advertisements from local tradesmen.
Crown 8vo. 136,148pp. Illustrations. Folding plan. Original wrappers; slight spine crease; a little shaken and slack; "voucher copy" stamp on upper wrap; otherwise a very good and clean copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27912 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUTLER, D.E. (David Edgeworth), 1924- & ROSE, Richard : THE BRITISH GENERAL ELECTION OF 1959.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1960. First edition. A seminal study of the electoral process, particularly strong on the increasing importance of television and the public opinion polls in the Macmillan-Gaitskell election. A review copy, with the publishers' review slip, etc., loosely inserted.
Demy 8vo. viii,(294),[ii]pp. Plates. Illustrations. Tables. Original cloth; a few slight marks, but a good and sound copy in a slightly tape-stained dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31110 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUXTON, Edward North, 1840-1924 : EPPING FOREST.

London : Edward Stanford, 1923. The ninth, final and most extensive edition of this attractive guide - with material on the topography (with twenty guided routes) and neighbouring sites, the animals, reptiles, birds, insects, pond life, prehistoric remains, trees, plants, mosses, fungi, geology and management. Originally published in 1884.
Narrow demy 8vo. (xvi),182,[ii]pp. Illustrations. Six coloured maps, some folding. Original cloth; covers a little marked and spotted; endpapers lightly tanned, but a good and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29243 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAREY, Annie : THE HISTORY OF A BOOK.

London : Cassell, Petter & Galpin, [1873]. First edition. A whimsically written account of the production of a book, yet invaluable for its detail and illustration of Victorian workshop practice. With chapters on the history of printing; the art of printing - stereotyping; engraving; electrotyping - photography; paper-making; the press room; the machine room; the newspaper press; the binding shop; history of bookbinding, etc.
Foolscap 4to. 176,[iv]pp. Illustrations. Original decorative cloth gilt; short split to lower hinge; endpapers a little strained at joints, but a nice, bright copy nonetheless.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25459 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[CARPENTER, Kevin] : PENNY DREADFULS AND COMICS : ENGLISH PERIODICALS FOR CHILDREN FROM VICTORIAN TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY.

London : Victoria & Albert Museum, (1983). First edition. A richly illustrated catalogue, with substantial narrative sections, of the loan exhibition from the Library of Oldenburg University, West Germany, held at the Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood in 1983. With an introduction by Roy Strong.
Post 4to. [iv],124pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original wrappers; very good.

SOLD

CARTER, Sebastian, 1941- : TWENTIETH CENTURY TYPE DESIGNERS.

London : Trefoil Publications, (1987). First edition. Loosely inserted is an autograph note, signed with forename, from Sebastian Carter. Well illustrated studies of Frederic W. Goudy, Bruce Rogers, Rudolf Koch, William Addison Dwiggins, Eric Gill, Victor Hammer, Stanley Morison, Hans Mardersteig, Jan van Krimpen, Georg Trump, Joseph Blumenthal, Robert Hunter Middleton, Jan Tschichold, Berthold Wolpe, Roger Excoffon, Hermann Zapf and Adrian Frutiger.
Demy 4to. 168pp. Portraits. Illustrations. Examples. Original boards; near fine in dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26080 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHAMBERS, E.K. (Edmund Kerchever), 1866-1954 : THE HISTORY AND MOTIVES OF LITERARY FORGERIES : BEING THE CHANCELLOR'S ENGLISH ESSAY FOR 1891.

New York : Burt Franklin, (1970). A facsimile reprint of the original 1891 edition of this elegant monograph.
Demy 8vo. [ii],(38)pp. Original cloth; fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20169 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHERRY, Bridget & PEVSNER, Nikolaus, 1902-1983 : DEVON.

London : Penguin Books, (1989). Second edition : combines and much amplifies the original North Devon and South Devon volumes published in 1952. In the celebrated "Buildings of England" series.
Demy 8vo. 976pp. Plates. Map. Original rexine; very good in a just slightly used dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31201 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLAPHAM, H. : MONTE CARLO UP TO DATE : WITH FOUR ENTIRELY ORIGINAL METHODS OF PLAY, THE ONLY ONES THAT CAN SUCCEED UNDER THE PRESENT CHANGED RULES.

[Nice] : for the Author, [ca.1925]. First edition. Simple rules to break the bank - the Garcia System and others.
Crown 8vo. 48pp. Original wrappers; very lightly worn; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31267 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLARKE, Harold George, 1884- & WRENCH, Frank : COLOUR PICTURES ON POT LIDS AND OTHER FORMS OF 19TH CENTURY STAFFORDSHIRE POTTERY : AN ARRANGED AND COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE ...

London & Leamington Spa : Courier Press, (1924). First edition. A guide for collectors, with extensive material on Felix Edwards Pratt, Jesse Austin, copper-plates, registration marks, and a detailed catalogue of over 350 items, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xx [i.e. xvi]),(206),[ii]pp. Plates, two in colour. Original cloth; very lightly rubbed; slight spotting of edges; (withdrawn) library stamp of Bacup Public Library on verso of title-page; overall a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31186 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLAUSEWITZ, Carl von (Carl Philipp Gottlieb von), 1780-1831 : PRINCIPLES OF WAR.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1943). First (British) separate edition in English. Although originally published as an appendix to "Vom Kriege" in 1834, this celebrated text was not made available in convenient form in English until the appearance of this translation by Hans Wilhelm Gatzke (1915-1987) in America in 1942.
Crown 8vo. 64pp. Original cloth-backed boards, paper label; lightly rubbed; spine title-label a little chipped and tanned (without loss of text); a good copy.

SOLD

CLUNN, Harold P. (Harold Philip) : FAMOUS SOUTH COAST PLEASURE RESORTS PAST AND PRESENT : THEIR HISTORICAL ASSOCIATIONS, THEIR RISE TO FAME AND A FORECAST OF THEIR FUTURE DEVELOPMENT.

London : T. Whittingham & Co., (1929). First and sole edition. Richly illustrated histories of Brighton, Hastings, Eastbourne, Torquay, Folkestone and Worthing - with walks, strolls and tours in the company of the architectural historian.
Demy 8vo. (xxiv),404pp. Plates. Original cloth gilt; very slightly rubbed; endpapers a little browned; some leaves lightly bruised, but a very good and bright copy.

SOLD

COBB, Gerald, 1899-1986 : THE OLD CHURCHES OF LONDON.

London : B.T.Batsford, (1948). Third edition. A slightly revised version of the original 1942 publication - a well-illustrated and abidingly popular account, especially good on the architectural detail.
Demy 8vo. x,116pp. Plates, some coloured. Illustrations. Original cloth; some spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good copy in the original Randolph Schwabe dust-jacket - price-clipped and a little worn, chipped, spotted and tanned. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1948 ownership inscription and notes on verso of jacket.

SOLD

COLLINS, A.S. (Arthur Simons), 1899- : THE PROFESSION OF LETTERS : A STUDY OF THE RELATION OF AUTHOR TO PATRON, PUBLISHER AND PUBLIC, 1780-1832.

London : George Routledge & Sons, 1928. First edition. A ground-breaking study of the inter-relationship of authors, patrons, publishers and public at this critical juncture. With much on William Blackwood, Lord Byron, Thomas Campbell, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Archibald Constable, George Crabbe, Leigh Hunt, Samuel Johnson, James Lackington, John Murray, Sir Walter Scott, Robert Southey, William Wordsworth, etc.
Demy 8vo. (280)pp. Original cloth; a touch sunned; very small puncture to lower cover; some spotting of edges, but a good and sound copy.

SOLD

CONSTABLE, Freda : THE ENGLAND OF ERIC RAVILIOUS.

London : Scolar Press, (1983). First paperback edition. The evocative watercolours of Eric Ravilious (1903-1942) discussed and illustrated. Originally published in hardback the previous year.
Post 4to. (40)pp. Sixty-four plates, sixteen in colour. Original wrappers; very good.

SOLD

COULSON, Thomas, 1886- : MATA HARI : COURTESAN AND SPY.

New York : Blue Ribbon Books, [1931]. Second American edition. Originally published in both London and New York in 1930, but here in a splendid movie tie-in edition with stills from the 1931 Greta Garbo film directed by George Fitzmaurice and also starring Ramon Novarro and Lionel Barrymore. Mata Hari - formerly known as Marguerite Gertrude Macleod (1876-1917) - "The price she set upon her body was the destiny of armies".
Demy 8vo. (xii),312,[iv]pp - including integral endpapers. Frontispiece and three double-sided plates with pictures from the film. Original cloth; endpapers lightly tanned, but a very good copy in the Garbo dust-jacket - just lightly tanned and a little chipped.

SOLD

CROOK, J. Mordaunt (Joseph Mordaunt), 1937- - editor : THE STRANGE GENIUS OF WILLIAM BURGES, 'ART-ARCHITECT', 1827-1881.

Cardiff : National Museum of Wales, 1981. The sought-after catalogue of the joint National Museum of Wales / V&A centenary exhibition that restored the reputation of a forgotten genius - includes the castles, houses and public buildings; furniture; ecclesiastical architecture, stained glass, metalwork and decoration; sources and collections, etc. The catalogue compiled by Mary Axon and Virginia Glenn.
Crown 4to. 156pp. Illustrations throughout. Original wrappers; a very good copy. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1981 ownership inscription and contemporary annotation - occasionally enthusiastic and lengthy.

SOLD

CROUCH, Archer Philip : SILVERTOWN AND NEIGHBOURHOOD (INCLUDING EAST AND WEST HAM) : A RETROSPECT.

London : Thomas Burleigh, 1900. First and sole edition. A history and survey of the area, with material also on Barking, Stratford, Little Ilford, Plaistow, Maryland, North Woolwich, local railways, docks, factories, S. W. Silver & Co., etc.
Crown 8vo. (96)pp. Sixteen plates. Two folding maps (East & West Ham 1800, East & West Ham 1900) on single folding sheet in pocket at rear. Original cloth; very slightly rubbed at foot; a touch sunned; endpapers a little spotted, but avery good copy. Neat ownership stamp of George Lamerton, and a 1931 inscription from J. R. Martyn of Silvertown.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31179 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CURWEN, Harold (Harold Spedding), 1885-1949 : PROCESSES OF GRAPHIC REPRODUCTION IN PRINTING.

London : Faber & Faber, (1949). A reprint of the 1947 second edition. A complete and well-illustrated guide to the processes then in use (first published in 1934) by the most stylish commercial printer of the period. Includes relief methods (wood, linoleum, rubber), the various intaglio methods, stencilling, lithography, photographic methods (line, tone, photogravure, collotype), with notes on bookbinding as well. Printed at the Curwen Press.
Demy 8vo. xvi,(144)pp. Plates (some in colour). Diagrams. Illustrations. Original cloth; a little sunned; edges and endpapers lightly spotted, but a very good copy in the striking Barnett Freedman dust-jacket - a little worn and torn, but neatly repaired.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31148 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DA VINCI, Leonardo, 1452-1519 : THE DRAWINGS OF LEONARDO DA VINCI : WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY A. E. POPHAM.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1946). First edition of this extensive and well-produced selection - planned and commenced by Sir Kenneth Clark before the war - describing, cataloguing and reproducing "practically all the drawings which have any interest for the student of Leonardo as painter or sculptor". Includes a checklist of dates, a bibliography, a concordance of the Berenson, Bodmer, Clark and Commissione Vinciana enumerations, an index of collections, etc. Arthur Ewart Popham (1889-1970) was Keeper of Prints and Drawings at the British Museum.
Crown 4to. (212)pp. 320 plates. Original cloth gilt; just a little sunned; just a hint of rubbing; a few faint marks and spots, but a very good copy. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1946 ownership inscription.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30742 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DALZIEL, George, 1815-1902 & DALZIEL, Edward, 1817-1905 : THE BROTHERS DALZIEL : A RECORD OF FIFTY YEARS' WORK IN CONJUNCTION WITH MANY OF THE MOST DISTINGUISHED ARTISTS OF THE PERIOD 1840-1890.

London : B.T.Batsford, (1978). A facsimile reprint of the original 1901 edition, with a new preface by Graham Reynolds. The working reminiscences of the engravers George and Edward Dalziel and their family - with material on Charles Dickens, Richard Doyle, Birket Foster, Sir John Gilbert, William Harvey, Boyd Houghton, Sir John Everett Millais, Sir John Tenniel, etc., a chapter on their pupils, a checklist of the books they illustrated, etc.
Crown 4to. [8],(xvi),(360)pp. Numerous illustrations. A very good copy indeed in a price-clipped dust-jacket, with the original slip-case - just lightly used.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25628 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DARWIN, Bernard (Bernard Richard Meirion), 1876-1961 : FIFTY YEARS OF 'COUNTRY LIFE'.

London : Country Life, (1947). First edition. An attractive and well-illustrated history of the magazine-cum-institution.
Crown 4to. 94pp. Thirty-six plates, three in colour. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; a few minor marks; mild spotting of edges, but a very good and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31078 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAVIES, T. Lewis O. (Thomas Lewis Owen) : A SUPPLEMENTARY ENGLISH GLOSSARY.

London : George Bell & Sons, 1881. First edition of this extensive, useful and interesting supplement to Richardson, Halliwell, Latham and Nares - a voluminous dictionary of words not found in the standard works.
Demy 8vo. xvi,736 + 16pp. Original cloth, neatly and expertly refurbished and repaired; new endpapers; a few splash-marks on covers, a few slight internal spots; neat inscription; a very good, sound and clean copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18862 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAVIS, Alec : PACKAGE AND PRINT : THE DEVELOPMENT OF CONTAINER AND LABEL DESIGN.

London : Faber & Faber, (1967). First edition. A heavily illustrated pioneering survey, with chapters on the social history, the materials - pottery, glass, paper and foil, board, metal - the design, etc., with a bibliography.
Demy 4to. 112pp. Four colour plates. Over 200 images on a sequence of monochrome plates at rear. Illustrations in the text. Original canvas; a few minor marks to edges and endpapers, but a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket.

SOLD

DAVIS, Sally, 1953- : JOHN PALMER AND THE MAILCOACH ERA.

Bath : Postal Museum at Bath, 1984. First edition. An illustrated study of John Palmer (1742-1718) and the development of the first modern postal delivery service.
Foolscap 4to. 24pp. Portraits. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original stapled wrappers; just slightly bruised, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27242 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DE BONO, Edward (Edward Francis Charles Publius), 1933- : LATERAL THINKING : A TEXTBOOK OF CREATIVITY.

London : Ward Lock Educational, (1970). First edition of one of the most influential books of the late twentieth century - lateral thinking, design, innovation, brainstorming and all the rest.
Foolscap 4to. 300pp. Diagrams in cerise. Original boards; very good in the original white dust-jacket (with a revised price-sticker) - lightly rubbed, a little tanned, and with a single short tear on upper panel.

SOLD

DE MARÉ, Eric (Eric Samuel), 1910-2002 : THE VICTORIAN WOODBLOCK ILLUSTRATORS.

London : Gordon Fraser, 1980. First edition. A handsomely illustrated survey of the illustrators and their books - with much on Thomas Bewick, Randolph Caldecott, Edward and George Dalziel, Charles Dickens, Gustave Doré, Edmund Evans, Kate Greenaway, Arthur Boyd Houghton, Charles Keene, John Leech, William Linton, Sir John Everett Millais, etc.
Long demy 4to. 200pp. Illustrations. Original quarter cloth, patterned boards in a John Lawrence design; top edge a touch dusty, otherwise very good in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

DE POLNAY, Peter, 1906-1984 : TRAVELLING LIGHT : A GUIDE TO FOREIGN PARTS.

London : Hollis & Carter, (1959). First edition. A witty guide for the new generation of innocent and not-so-innocent tourists, delightfully illustrated by Anton.
Post 8vo. (128)pp. Illustrations. Original red boards, ruled and lettered in gilt across spine; a very good copy in the original Anton dust-jacket - a pictorial design in red, white and black - price-clipped, very slightly rubbed and lightly tanned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31353 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DE WATTEVILLE, Vivienne, 1900-1957 : SPEAK TO THE EARTH : WANDERINGS AND REFLECTIONS AMONG ELEPHANTS AND MOUNTAINS.

London : Methuen & Co., (1935). First edition. A much-admired account of solitary expeditions to Mount Kenya and the southern Masai game reserve. With a preface by Edith Wharton - "these sunlit windswept pages".
Demy 8vo. [xiv],(336),[ii]pp. Erratum slip. Colour frontispiece by Beryl Ash. Fifteen photo plates. Plan. Endpaper maps. Original cloth; two leaves slightly nicked, but a very good, bright and sound copy in a lightly worn and slightly chipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

DEUCHAR, Stephen : SPORTING ART IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND : A SOCIAL AND POLITICAL HISTORY.

New Haven : Yale University Press for the Paul Mellon Centre, 1988. First edition. A handsome and interesting study of the emergence of a genre, the background and the contradictions.
Demy 4to. [viii],196pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour. Original cloth; very good in a just very lightly used dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30006 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DICKSON, Robert, 1828-1893 : WHO WAS SCOTLAND'S FIRST PRINTER? UNE COMPENDIOUS AND BREVE TRACTATE, IN COMMENDATION OF ANDROW MYLLAR.

London : Trübner & Co., 1881. First edition.
Crown 8vo. 24pp. Original stiffened parchment wrappers; small library stamp on upper wrapper; mild external wear and slight spotting, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25277 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DILLON, Eilís, 1920-1994 : INSIDE IRELAND.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1982). First edition. A study of Ireland and its past, drawing on layers of the novelist's own family history, delightfully illustrated with the photographs of Tom Kennedy.
Post 4to. (208)pp. Numerous photographs. Original boards; faint spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

DRAKE, Samuel B. (Samuel Bingham), 1851- : AMONG THE DARK-HAIRED RACE IN THE FLOWERY LAND.

London : Religious Tract Society, 1897. First edition. A month in a cave fighting opium in Shan-si, famine in Shan-tung, and other recollections of life, social conditions and missionary work in China.
Crown 8vo. 158,[ii]pp. Plates. Original pictorial cloth; just a hint of rubbing; a few faint marks; inscription on front free endpaper; a little shaken and slack, but a nice bright copy.

SOLD

DYSON, Anthony : PICTURES TO PRINT : THE NINETEENTH-CENTURY ENGRAVING TRADE.

London : Farrand Press, (1984). First edition : a subscriber's copy of the regular edition, signed by both the author and the publisher, R.A.Farrand. An exemplary account of the London engraving and printselling trades in the nineteenth century, particularly strong on the technical side. With chapters on the plate-printer; collaboration and competition; engravers and their earnings; workshops and equipment; the rolling-press; engraving and printing; inks, inking, colour; paper, etc.
Crown 4to. [2],xxx,234,[ii]pp. Illustrations. Original boards; a few slight marks to top edge and jacket, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£45

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26168 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EDWARDS, A.C. (Arthur Charles) & NEWTON, K.C. (Kenneth Charles) : THE WALKERS OF HANNINGFIELD : SURVEYORS AND MAPMAKERS EXTRAORDINARY.

London : Buckland Publications, (1984). First edition. A splendid study of John Walker, father and son, surveyors to the Essex gentry either side of 1600 - with introductory essays, a full catalogue of their surviving work, studies of the secular buildings depicted and a fine array of colour plates. Includes material on Boxted, Buttsbury, Chelmsford, Dunmow, Easter, Hanningfield, Horndon, Ingatestone, Laindon, Springfield, Terling, Tilbury, etc.
Demy 4to. (154),[ii]pp. Thirty-nine pages of colour illustrations. Diagrams. Facsimiles. Original cloth; very good in lightly sunned dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28698 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EDWARDS, A. Trystan (Arthur Trystan), 1884-1973 : THE ARCHITECTURE OF SHOPS.

London : Chapman & Hall, (1933). First edition. A well-illustrated survey, with chapters on the architectural character; types of shop; the shopping street; the shop window; internal display; illumination and lettering; and the shop of the future. The plates include many examples of stunning art-deco designs. A review copy, with the publishers' slip loosely inserted.
Crown 4to. viii,(76). Eighty-four half-tone plates. Original cloth; a very good, bright and sound copy in a just lightly rubbed and used dust-jacket.

SOLD

EDWARDS, Lionel (Lionel Dalhousie Robertson), 1878-1966 : THY SERVANT THE HORSE.

London : Country Life, (1952). First edition. The artist's tribute to the horse.
Crown 4to. 118,[ii]pp. Illustrations and colour frontispiece by the author. Original boards; some sharp spotting to edges; mild spotting, tanning and inked line to endpapers; a good copy in a lightly worn and slightly repaired dust-jacket.

SOLD

EGAN, Pierce, 1772-1849 : TOM & JERRY : LIFE IN LONDON OR THE DAY AND NIGHT SCENES OF JERRY HAWTHORN, ESQ. AND HIS ELEGANT FRIEND CORINTHIAN TOM IN THEIR RAMBLES AND SPREES THROUGH THE METROPOLIS.

London : John Camden Hotten, [1870]. A new edition of Egan's roaring 1821 success - racy, slangy and riotous adventures among the highest of high life and the lowest of low life in Regency London. Out of print for many years, the book is here accompanied by a pereceptive introduction on Egan and his milieu - "In his particular line, he was the greatest man in England" - by the publisher, John Camden Hotten (1832-1873).
Post 8vo. [iv],26,(v)-xvi,(27)-406,[ii] + [24]pp. Thirty-six chromolitho plates after the original designs by Isaac Robert and George Cruikshank. Music. Original cloth gilt; a working copy, the binding rubbed, much faded, and extensively restored and refurbished; endpapers replaced; the text and plates a little fingered, with occasional browning, with some short nicks and creases; but a sound and inexpensive copy with a good provenance - from the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

SOLD

EGERTON, Judy & SNELGROVE, Dudley : BRITISH SPORTING AND ANIMAL DRAWINGS : C.1500-1850. A CATALOGUE.

London : Tate Gallery for the Yale Center for British Art, 1978. First edition. A lavish catalogue, giving detailed descriptions of the magnificent Paul Mellon collection of more than 2,000 sporting and animal drawings - hunting, racing, coaching, and much more. In The Sport in Art and Books - the Paul Mellon Collection series.
Demy 4to. [2],(xviii),126pp. 142 plates (twenty-one in colour). Original cloth gilt - the case inadvertently put on upside-down; some minor rubbing, a few faint marks, but a very good copy in a lightly worn dust-jacket.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31060 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FAIRLEY, John, 1940- : RACING IN ART.

London : John Murray, (1990). First edition. A lavishly illustrated survey of horse-racing in art - from Wooton and Stubbs to Degas and Dufy, from Munnings to Fay Moore and John Skeaping.
Royal 4to. 224pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

FAWCETT, William : THOROUGHBRED AND HUNTER : THEIR BREEDING, TRAINING & MANAGEMENT FROM FOALHOOD TO MATURITY.

London : Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1934. First edition. A complete guide by hunting and racing editor of "The Field" - attractively illustrated by Lionel Edwards (1878-1966).
Post 4to. xvi,140pp. Ten plates. Original scarlet cloth gilt; top edge red; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original Edwards dust-jacket - lightly used and slightly chipped at foot.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31209 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FEATHER, John : THE ENGLISH PROVINCIAL BOOK TRADE BEFORE 1850 : A CHECKLIST OF SECONDARY SOURCES.

Oxford : Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1981. First edition. An indexed checklist of 429 items relating to the book-trade outside London, primarily listed by county. Oxford Bibliographical Society Occasional Publication No.16.
Post 4to. vi,(38)pp. Original wrappers; just a touch bruised, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21409 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FLEEMAN, J.D. (John David), 1932-1994 : A PRELIMINARY HANDLIST OF COPIES OF BOOKS ASSOCIATED WITH DR. SAMUEL JOHNSON.

Oxford : Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1984. First edition. A listing of 285 known books used or annotated by Samuel Johnson, together with a further list of forty-four similar but doubtful or rejected association copies. Oxford Bibliographical Society Occasional Publication No.17.
Crown 4to. (viii),(102)pp. Original printed stapled wrappers; very good.

SOLD

FLEMING, Peter, 1907-1971 : ONE'S COMPANY - A JOURNEY TO CHINA.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1934). First edition. A stylish account of pre-war China, illustrated with the author's own photographs.
Post 8vo. (320)pp. Plates. Folding map. Original green cloth, blocked and lettered across upper cover and spine in orange; top edge green; just a hint of rubbing; a few slight marks; bookplate; but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in black and orange on cream - worn, chipped and faded.

SOLD

FLETCHER, Geoffrey (Geoffrey Scowcroft), 1923-2004 : TOWN'S EYE VIEW.

London : Hutchinson & Co., (1960). First edition. An introduction to townscape and architecture for older children, delightfully illustrated with Fletcher's characteristic sketches. With an introduction by Sir Albert Edward Richardson.
Foolscap 4to. (92),[iv]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original orange boards, blocked on upper cover and lettered down spine in black; very mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original Fletcher dust-jacket - a pictorial design in orange, blue, black and white - just lightly worn and with a couple of short tears.

SOLD

FLETCHER, Geoffrey (Geoffrey Scowcroft), 1923-2004 : PEARLY KINGDOM.

London : Hutchinson & Co., (1965). First edition. Fletcher explores the "dim and disappearing" old East End of London.
Post 4to. (102),[ii]pp. Colour frontispiece. Numerous full-page illustrations. Original boards; a few faint spots, but a very good copy in the original pictorial Fletcher dust-jacket - a little worn, creased, slightly torn and repaired.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29505 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FLETCHER, Geoffrey (Geoffrey Scowcroft), 1923-2004 : OFFBEAT IN THE CITY OF LONDON.

London : Daily Telegraph, 1968. First edition. A charming little guide to the out of the way corners of the city, with illustrations by the author throughout.
Crown 8vo. 52pp. Illustrations throughout. Original pictorial stapled wrappers; very good.

SOLD

FLETCHER, Geoffrey (Geoffrey Scowcroft), 1923-2004 : MY LONDON.

London : Daily Telegraph, 1975. First edition. A portfolio of six fine London prints by Fletcher - The Tower of London, St. James's Palace, Shepherd Market, St. Mary le Strand, the George Inn in Southwark, and Carnaby Street, each with a short accompanying text.
Crown folio. Six prints loose in decorative card cover; cover a little dusty, but the prints in fine state.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21954 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FLETCHER, Geoffrey (Geoffrey Scowcroft), 1923-2004 : LONDON : A PRIVATE VIEW.

London : Cassell, (1990). First edition. Fletcher with an illustrated array of London's out of the way corners and places of interest.
Crown 4to. (144)pp. Numerous illustrations. Original boards; very good in dust-jacket.

SOLD

FLETCHER, Sir Banister (Sir Banister Flight), 1866-1953 : A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE ON THE COMPARATIVE METHOD : FOR STUDENTS, CRAFTSMEN, & AMATEURS.

London : B.T.Batsford, (1940). A reprint of the 1938 tenth edition - the last pre-war edition of this splendid guide - architecture from ancient Troy to modern Chicago pictured and methodised, with over 4,000 illustrations. First produced by Fletcher and his father in 1896 - but by the tenth edition trebled in size.
Royal 8vo. xxx,1033,iii pp. Over 4,000 photographs, drawings and diagrams. Original decorative cloth gilt; very slightly bruised; a few slight spots; small label removed from front endpaper; but overall a very good copy. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription and note that the book was bought for him by his mother in 1942.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30743 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FORDHAM, Sir Herbert George, 1854-1929 : STUDIES IN CARTO-BIBLIOGRAPHY BRITISH AND FRENCH : AND IN THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ITINERARIES AND ROAD-BOOKS.

London : Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1969. A photo-litho reprint of the original 1914 edition. Fordham coined the word cartobibliography - and the present collection of essays includes material on county maps (especially Hertfordshire); British and Irish road-books; maps of the Fens; John Cary; map cataloguing; cartography of the French provinces to 1757, etc.
Demy 8vo. [4],(x),180pp. Illustrations. Original cloth; a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28523 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FOX, Caroline, 1947- : DAME LAURA KNIGHT.

Oxford : Phaidon Press, (1988). First edition. A handsome study of the life and work of Laura Knight (1877-1970) - with some unusual and unexpected images.
Demy 4to. 128pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; very good indeed, in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

FOX, Peter - editor : CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY : THE GREAT COLLECTIONS.

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (1998). First edition: the hardback issue. Essays on the remarkable collections contained within the University Library - by Christopher Brooke, Elisabeth Leedham-Green, David McKitterick, Dennis E. Rhodes, Michael Twyman, and others.
Crown 4to. [vi],(232),[ii]pp. Numerous illustrations, facsimiles, portraits, etc., some coloured. Original boards; just a hint of bruising at one corner, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£45

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26364 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[FRANKLIN, Norman] : ROUTLEDGE & KEGAN PAUL : 150 YEARS OF GREAT PUBLISHING.

London : Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1986]. First editon. A brief history of the publishing firm founded by George Routledge (1812-1888) in 1836. Compiled by the then chairman, Norman Franklin.
Crown 4to. (32)pp. Illustrations. Portraits. Original wrappers; neat ownership inscription on half-title, but a very good copy.

SOLD

FROOM, Frederick J. (Frederick John) : A SITE IN POULTRY : THE HISTORICAL BACKGROUND TO THE MIDLAND BANK BUILDING.

Bradford : Watmoughs, (1951). First edition. A history of the large corner site at the heart of the City of London - Roman remains, the old church of St. Mildred; chapels and compters; booksellers and printing houses; Johnson and Boswell; inns and taverns; Elizabeth Fry and Thomas Hood, etc.
Demy 8vo. (x),(114)pp. Plates. Plans. Facsimiles. Portraits. Endpaper plans. Original cloth; some spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a little marked, holed and chipped.

SOLD

GAMBLE, Charles W. (Charles William), 1867- : MODERN ILLUSTRATION PROCESSES : AN INTRODUCTORY TEXTBOOK FOR ALL STUDENTS OF PRINTING METHODS.

London : Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1933. First edition. A rather more extensive account of all manner of illustrative printing techniques than the title might imply, with well-illustrated material on ink, paper, all the intaglio, surface and relief methods, colour, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),388,32pp. Illustrations. Diagrams. Original cloth; a touch bruised; some slight rubbing; some slight creases; some pencil annotation at rear; but otherwise a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28098 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GARRETT, Albert : A HISTORY OF [BRITISH] WOOD ENGRAVING.

London : Bloomsbury Books, (1986). Second edition. A well-illustrated study, originally published under the longer title in 1978. With much on Thomas Bewick, William Blake, John Buckland-Wright, Edward Gordon Craig, John Farleigh, Robert Gibbings, Eric Gill, David Jones, Clare Leighton, George Mackley, Iain Macnab, Paul Nash, etc.
Demy 4to. (408)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original rexine; very good in a lightly sunned and faintly creased dust-jacket.

SOLD

GARTH, Alan : A HISTORY OF THE PUBLICITY CLUB OF LONDON.

[London : Publicity Club of London, 1978]. First edition. Essentially a history of the British advertising industry and its leading figures from the founding of the Club in 1913. With a foreword by Sir Ralph Perring.
Foolscap 4to. 48pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth gilt; very good indeed.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21515 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GARVIN, Katharine, 1904- - editor : THE GREAT TUDORS.

London : Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1935. First edition. Forty essays by various hands, including W.H.Auden on John Skelton, Hilaire Belloc on Lord Burghley, Peter Fleming on Sir Humphrey Gilbert, H.J.Massingham on John Lyly, Hugh Massingham on John Foxe, R.H.Mottram on Sir Thomas Gresham, A.F.Pollard on Henry VIII, Alfred W. Pollard & J. Dover Wilson on William Shakespeare, A.L.Rowse on the Earl of Essex, and many more.
Demy 8vo. (xxxii),658,[ii]pp. Original cloth; a little sunned; mild spotting of edges and endpapers; neat contemporary inscription on endpaper, but otherwise a good copy. From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield & Mendelson B10.

SOLD

GASCOIGNE, Bamber (Arthur Bamber), 1935- : MILESTONES IN COLOUR PRINTING 1457-1859 : WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NELSON PRINTS.

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (1997). First edition. Based on the 1994 Sandars lectures, and giving an overview of early colour printing, with further chapters on the beginnings of chromolithography, towards the penny print in Britain, and Thomas Nelson & Sons, with their distinctive coloured books of views.
Crown 4to. x,(124),[ii]pp. Illustrations. Colour plates. Original cloth; very good.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29065 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GAUR, Albertine : A HISTORY OF WRITING.

London : British Library, (1984). First edition. A well-illustrated survey, with chapters on the origin and development, the main groups, decipherment, social attitudes to writing and literacy, moves towards the future, etc.
Post 4to. 224,[iv]pp. Numerous illustrations, some coloured. Original cloth; very mild tanning to outer edges of text, but otherwise very good in dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27158 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GEDDES, Keith & BUSSEY, Gordon : THE SETMAKERS : A HISTORY OF THE RADIO AND TELEVISION INDUSTRY.

London : British Radio & Electronic Equipment Manufacturers' Association, (1991). First edition. A weighty and attractively illustrated history of (mainly British) radio and television manufacture - with much on Bush, Ekco, EMI, Ferguson, GEC, HMV, Marconi, Mullard, Philips, Plessey, Pye, Thorn, Ultra Electric, etc.
Crown 4to. 464pp. Numerous illustrations, many in colour. Original boards; mild scratch to upper cover; a little bruised, with faint crack to lower endpaper; otherwise very good in a dust-jacket with just some very minor chipping to the lamination.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21043 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GENTLEMAN, David, 1930- : DAVID GENTLEMAN'S BRITAIN.

London : George Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1982). First edition. Gentleman captures the British Isles in word and image - with chapters on London, the South-East, the Mid-West, the South-West, Wales, the Midlands, East Anglia, the North, Scotland, etc.
Demy 4to. 224pp. Illustrations in colour throughout. Original oyster cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original Gentleman dust-jacket - price-clipped and just a touch sunned.

SOLD

GENTLEMAN, David, 1930- : DAVID GENTLEMAN'S PARIS.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1991). First edition. Signed by David Gentleman on the title-page. Gentleman captures Paris in word and image - with chapters on the Seine; the Left Bank; the Islands and the Marais; the Grand Alignment; the Rational City; Places, Parks and Gardens; Visitors' Paris; the Working City; Parisian Street Life; Renewing Paris, etc.
Demy 4to. 192pp. Illustrations in colour throughout. Original olive boards, lettered on spine in gilt; decorative endpapers; a very good copy in the original Gentleman dust-jacket.

SOLD

GERNSHEIM, Helmut, 1913-1995 : MASTERPIECES OF VICTORIAN PHOTOGRAPHY 1840-1900 : FROM THE GERNSHEIM COLLECTION.

London : Arts Council of Great Britain, 1951. First edition. The catalogue of the V&A Festival of Britain exhibition - 520 daguerreotypes, calotypes, glass plate process, collodion positives, glass negatives, stereoscopic photographs, etc., listed and described. Introduction by James Laver.
Crown 4to. (36)pp. Tipped-in frontispiece and sixteen plates. Original stapled wrappers - a jaunty pictorial design by Edward Ardizzone; staples rusting; wrappers just a little creased and slightly spotted on lower panel; a good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31231 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GIFFORD, Denis, 1927-2000 : VICTORIAN COMICS.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1976). First edition. A lavishly illustrated survey, with chapters on the Comic Paper, the Comic Hero, the Comic Kid, the Comic Animal, the Comic Age, the Comic World, the Comic War, and the Comic Artist.
Demy 4to. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. Original pictorial boards; just a touch of rubbing and sunning; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26110 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GIFFORD, Denis, 1927-2000 : THE COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF BRITISH COMICS : INCLUDING PRICE GUIDE.

Exeter : Webb & Bower, (1985). First edition. A richly illustrated catalogue of all the known British comics, from the earliest precusrors of the 1820s onwards, with a historical introduction, notes on values, etc.
Elephant 8vo. 224pp. Numerous illustrations, many in colour. Original boards; very good in dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26100 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GILLEN, Mollie (Mollie Woolnough), 1908- : ASSASSINATION OF THE PRIME MINISTER : THE SHOCKING DEATH OF SPENCER PERCEVAL.

London : Sidgwick & Jackson, (1972). First edition. A detailed account of the events leading up to the murder of Spencer Perceval in the House of Commons in 1812.
Foolscap 4to. xiv,(186)pp. Plates. Portraits. Original boards; a few faint marks; top edge a touch dusty, but a very good copy in a lightly sunned dust-jacket, faintly creased on inner flaps.

SOLD

GIRLING, F.A. (Frank Aldous) : ENGLISH MERCHANTS' MARKS : A FIELD SURVEY OF MARKS MADE BY MERCHANTS AND TRADESMEN IN ENGLAND BETWEEN 1400 AND 1700.

London : Oxford University Press, 1964. First trade edition : originally published in a limited edition in 1962. Marks on brasses, on stone, on wood, emblems and trophies of trade, marks associated with heraldry, etc.
Long crown 4to. (124)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original cloth-backed boards; a few faint spots, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31539 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GODFREY, Richard T. : PRINTMAKING IN BRITAIN : A GENERAL HISTORY FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE PRESENT DAY.

Oxford : Phaidon Press, (1978). First edition. From Hollar and Hogarth to Hockney.
Crown 4to. 244pp. Illustrations, some in colour. Original boards; a touch bruised, but otherwise very good indeed in the dust-jacket - slightly sunned at spine and lightly nicked.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14750 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GODFREY, Walter H. (Walter Hindes), 1881-1961 : A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE IN AND AROUND LONDON : ARRANGED TO ILLUSTRATE THE COURSE OF ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND UNTIL THE END OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY, WITH A LIST OF PRINCIPAL TWENTIETH-CENTURY BUILDINGS.

London : Phoenix House, (1962). First edition thus. A wholly revised edition of Godfrey's classic "A History of Architecture in London" (1911), extending his original text on into the twentieth century and the geographical coverage out to a radius of forty miles from the capital. A richly illustrated history of English architecture as demonstrated in surviving London buildings - "no major building of architectural merit from Norman to our own time is overlooked".
Demy 8vo. (xx),264pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original cloth gilt; a very good copy in a rubbed and lightly worn dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his dated (1975) ownership inscription.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30560 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GOLDMAN, Paul : VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS 1850-1870 : THE HEYDAY OF WOOD-ENGRAVING. THE ROBIN DE BEAUMONT COLLECTION.

Boston : David R. Godine, (1994). First American edition. With chapters on the literature; the explosion in popular publishing; publishers, editors, engravers and entrepreneurs; the readership; the artists; foreign influences, etc., with a checklist of the 592 items in the Robin de Beaumont collection (now in the British Museum). With a preface by Antony Griffiths and a preliminary essay by Robin de Beaumont.
Crown 4to. 144pp. Colour plates. Ninety-two illustrations. Original cloth; very good in dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26091 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GOLDSMITH & CO., Walter - publishers : THE HUNTING DIARY ILLUSTRATED : FOR 1938-39. A GUIDE AND HANDBOOK FOR FOLLOWERS OF HOUNDS.

London : Walter Goldsmith & Co., [1938]. A handsome pre-war edition of an annual publication that commenced in 1909. Includes a full list of UK hunt establishments (foxhounds, staghounds, harriers, beagles, draghounds and otter hounds), with particulars of masters, huntsmen, whips, secretaries, kennels and hunting days; hunt establishments overseas; rules for hunt subscriptions and "capping"; distinctive features of hunt uniforms; a review of the 1937-1938 foxhunting season, etc., as well as a diary for the forthcoming season.
Medium 8vo. 272pp + the interleaved 56pp diary section. Numerous illustrations. Advertisements. Original pictorial cloth; very good.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31225 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"GOMEZ" - (CASTELLS, Mariano) : PROBLEME ABSOLU DES EGALITES PAR LE VIRTUOSE GOMEZ : ON CROIT CONNAITRE LA ROULETTE ET TOUT LE MONDE L'IGNORE.

Nice : Pierre Durieux, 1937. First edition. Systems and chance at the roulette table.
Post 8vo. [16]pp. Diagrams in two colours. Original stapled wrappers; a few slight marks; lower staple missing; a good copy of a scarce and fragile production.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31269 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GOSLING, Cecil (Cecil William Gustaf), 1870-1944 : TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE IN MANY LANDS.

London : Methuen & Co., (1926). First edition. The former Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Bolivia reminisces on his travels as "a minor official in the employment of the Foreign Office". Includes much on Bolivia, but also with chapters on Guatemala, Vryburg and Kimberley, Paraguay, and much else.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(296)pp. Twelve plates by Maximilian von Poosch. Original cloth; endpapers lightly tanned; a few slight edge spots, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31521 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAHAM, Harry (Harry Joscelyn Clive), 1874-1936 : THE COMPLETE SPORTSMAN (COMPILED FROM THE OCCASIONAL PAPERS OF REGINALD DRAKE BIFFIN).

London : Edward Arnold, 1914. First edition. Spoof sporting reminiscences from the playright and wit - shooting, fishing, big game, horsemanship, golf, cricket and more - with a final section frankly labelled as "padding". Illustrated by Lewis Baumer (1870-1963).
Crown 8vo. (x),(302)pp. Illustrations. Original sage-green pictorial cloth, lettered in orange and black; lightly rubbed and a little sunned; some spotting of edges and endpapers; a touch shaken; a good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31215 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAY, Nicolete (Nicolette Mary Binyon), 1911-1997 : A HISTORY OF LETTERING : CREATIVE EXPERIMENT AND LETTER IDENTITY.

Oxford : Phaidon Press, (1986). First edition. A detailed, well-illustrated and extensive survey of changes in western letterforms from