ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

CATALOGUE 83 : A WINTER SELECTION
DECEMBER 2006

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

ASHLEY, Alfred, 1821?-1897 - engraver : A VIEW OF OLD LONDON, AS IT APPEARED IN 1560, DESCRIBED BY NUMEROUS REFERENCES AND HISTORICAL NOTICES, COMPILED FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES.

London : George Whitelaw, and Charles Evans, 1851. First edition in book form. An attractive wood-engraved bird's-eye prospect of early Elizabethan London, originally produced under the title "London in the Year 1560" for the "Pictorial Times" in 1847, but here issued in book form with a letterpress key of 140 locations, illustrated text on the older London buildings (not necessarily Elizabethan), and a folding wood-engraved panoramic view of London before and during the Great Fire.
Foolscap 4to. 44pp. Two folding engravings (engraved surface of principal engraving 332 x 511mm (approx. 13-1/8" x 20-1/8"). Wood-engraved illustrations, some full page. Original pictorial boards, expertly rebacked; a little rubbed; front free endpaper replaced in an exact match of the original yellow surface paper; a few slight spots, but a very good copy.

SOLD

CUT AND COME AGAIN : FOURTEEN STORIES.

BATES, H.E. (Herbert Ernest), 1905-1974 : CUT AND COME AGAIN : FOURTEEN STORIES.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1935). First edition : [one of 2,000 copies]. "Mr. Bates is supreme among English short-story writers; and the work of most authors beside his appears shoddy, trivial or emotional" (from Graham Greene's 1935 Spectator review).
Crown 8vo. (286),[ii],[8]pp. Original white, yellow and blue weave canvas, blocked and lettered in blue; a few slight spots, but an excellent copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in black and yellow on white - also very good indeed, save a hint of creasing and two short nicks. Eads A25.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 31721 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[BECKFORD, Peter, 1740-1811] : THOUGHTS ON HUNTING. IN A SERIES OF FAMILIAR LETTERS TO A FRIEND.

Sarum [i.e. Salisbury] : printed by E. Easton, 1781. First edition of Beckford's classic - the most famous and most influential of all hunting books - "A truer sportsman never crossed a horse, followed a pack of hounds, or leaped a gate, than Peter Beckford, Esq.".
Foolscap 4to. [x],334pp. Allegorical frontispiece (Diana, etc.) by Francesco Bartolozzi (1728-1815) after Giovanni Battista Cipriani (1727-1785). Two engraved diagrams. Bound, complete with half-title, in a pleasant nineteenth century half olive roan; marbled sides and edges; the binding expertly rebacked, restored and refurbished at some point, retaining the original spine; lightly rubbed; minor damage to gutter of frontispiece and title-page; one leaf with repaired marginal tear; occasional mild tanning, browning or spotting, but overall a very good copy in a restrained and elegant binding. With the dated 1781 ownership inscription of a Mrs Morley. Podeschi 64.

SOLD

BEETON, Isabella Mary, 1836-1865 : THE BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT ; COMPRISING INFORMATION FOR THE MISTRESS, HOUSEKEEPER, COOK, KITCHEN-MAID, BUTLER, FOOTMAN, COACHMAN ...

London : S. O. Beeton, 1861. First edition : the first issue, with the plainer pictorial title. The much-loved Mrs Beeton - "this book has more wisdom to the square inch than any work of man" (Sir Arthur Conan Doyle) - still the most famous of all English cookery books as well as one of the earliest to have coloured illustrations.
Crown 8vo. (xl),1112pp. Colour frontispiece. Extra engraved title-page in two colours. Twelve coloured plates of dishes, etc. Numerous illustrations in the text. Bound in a slightly later half roan; some rubbing and minor repair to binding; a little shaken; some internal marks, spots, fingering and small stains; minor flaws notwithstanding, a very good copy of a book designed for everyday use.

£2,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31683 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : ANNA OF THE FIVE TOWNS : A NOVEL.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1902. First edition : the advertisements dated September 1902.
Crown 8vo. [viii],360 + 32pp. Original enamelled pictorial cloth; top edge gilt; a little worn, lightly frayed and somewhat faded; text a little spotted; advertisement leaves browned and brittle, with some slight chips; a serviceable copy of a difficult early title. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1990 ownership inscription, and the earlier ownership inscription of Anne E. Chubb.

SOLD

BERGHAUS, Hermann, 1828-1890 : CHART OF THE WORLD ON MERCATORS PROJECTION.

Gotha : Justus Perthes, 1871. The seventh revision of this standard nineteenth-century wall-chart, originally published in 1863 and specifically designed for the British market to show "the lines of oceanic mail steam communication and overland routes, the international aerial and submarine telegraphs; and the principal tracks of sailing vessels; showing some continental surface characteristics, the oceanic currents and important deep-sea soundings", etc. Twenty-five inset maps and plans add more detail of air currents, magnetic variation, projected canals, overland crossings, the principal ports, etc.
Tint lithograph on paper, with original hand colour on routes, borders, etc. Eight sheets, joining to give an overall size of 974 x 1554mm (approx. 38-1/4" x 61-1/4"). Mounted on linen, edged with pink ribbon and fitted with loops for hanging, and folding into its original card folder with printed label in both English and German; the folder worn and split in two; short split to linen backing at one point; some small marks, mainly to verso; some minor surface dustiness, but the chart still overall in very good condition.

£750

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31722 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BIEGEL, Peter, 1913-1988 : PETER BIEGEL'S RACING PICTURES.

London : Michael Joseph, (1983). First edition. A handsome survey of Biegel's finest work - reproduced in colour throughout and with Biegel's own commentary on the paintings. Foreword by Fred Winter. With the publisher's flyer loosely inserted.
Long pott folio. 160pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Original quarter rexine; a handful of faint marks, but a very good copy in the original slip-case with pictorial onlay.

SOLD

BINSTEAD, Arthur M. (Arthur Morris), 1861-1914 : PITCHER IN PARADISE : SOME RANDOM REMINISCENCES, SPORTING AND OTHERWISE.

London : Sands & Co., 1903. First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed (to Arthur Weston), signed and dated (1903) by the author - racing and other lively reminiscences from the sporting journalist, high life and low life, with sidelights on the leading jockeys and horses of the day, some Phil May stories, etc. A book regarded by E. V. Lucas as the most authentic of all guides to the Bohemian life of the late nineteenth century - a mixture of Juvenal, Rabelais and Pierce Egan.
Crown 8vo. [ii],(10),292pp. Original pictorial cloth, gilt and enamelled; top edge gilt; a few marks; slight crease to lower cover; some mild spotting, mainly to edges, but a very good, sound and still bright copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31162 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLISS, Douglas Percy, 1900-1984 : EDWARD BAWDEN.

Godalming : Pendomer Press, [1979]. First edition : the trade issue. A richly illustrated chronological survey of the life and work of Edward Bawden (1903-1989) - the most authoritative account. With a checklist of books, booklets, bindings, dust-jackets, periodicals, ephemera, etc., illustrated or designed by Bawden, compiled by Barry McKay.
Pott folio. 200pp. Over 100 illustrations, eleven in colour. Original cloth; a very good copy in the original patterned dust-jacket - very faintly tanned and with just a hint of rubbing.

SOLD

BLOCKX, Jacques, 1844-1913 : A COMPENDIUM OF PAINTING : COMPENDIUM A L'USAGE DES ARTISTES PEINTRES ET DES AMATEURS DE TABLEAUX.

London : Percy Young, 1894. First edition in English. A presentation copy, inscribed "as a proof of the author's respect and high esteem" to the great Victorian painter William Holman Hunt (1827-1910), signed and dated (1894) by the author, the legendary Belgian paintmaker and chemist. A treatise on paint, pigment, their fugitiveness and preservation, translated from the second French edition by Sir Home Seton Gordon (1845-1906). Percy Young, the publisher, was Blockx's London stockist and supplier of art materials to the Slade.
Narrow foolscap 8vo. xx,(128)pp. Bound in the publisher's presentation binding of full vellum, blocked and lettered in gilt; top edge gilt; a touch bowed; some very minor creasing to spine; a few slight marks, but a very good copy. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription and notes recording that the book "found in his studio" was given to him by Holman Hunt's daughter, Gladys Millais Mulock Joseph, in August 1946.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30933 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOEHN, Max von, 1860-1932 : MODES & MANNERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY AS REPRESENTED IN THE PICTURES AND ENGRAVINGS OF THE TIME.

London : J. M. Dent & Co., 1909. First edition in English. A lavishly illustrated survey of European dress, fashion and polite society from 1790-1878 - the text by Boehn - the numerous illustrations selected by Dr Oskar Fischel (1865-1929). Translated from the German by Marian Edwardes. Introduced by Grace Rhys. The second edition of 1927 added a further volume covering the later nineteenth century.
Three volumes. Demy 8vo. xvi,(180); [iv],(164); [iv],(158)pp. Numerous plates, many with hand colour. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Bound (for Hatchard's) in a smart contemporary maroon polished calf, banded and gilt; all edges gilt; patterned paper sides; some minor rubbing and fading, but a very good set.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31242 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOND, Francis, -1918 : GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE IN ENGLAND : AN ANALYSIS OF THE ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH CHURCH ARCHITECTURE FROM THE NORMAN CONQUEST TO THE DISSOLUTION OF THE MONASTERIES.

London : B. T. Batsford, 1905. First edition. Bond's monumental account of gothic in England - rich in architectural detail of ridge-ribs, tiercerons, liernes, corbel-tables, gargoyles, dripstones, hood-moulds, and much more. Illustrated with 785 photographs, sketches and measured drawings, as well as 469 plans, sections, diagrams and moldings.
Crown 4to. xxii,782,[ii] + 24pp. Plates. Illustrations. Diagrams. Original buckram gilt; top edge gilt; faintly rubbed and a little sunned; some browning, spotting and tape-marks to endpapers, but otherwise a very good copy. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1975 ownership inscription.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30748 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNING, Robert, 1812-1889 : THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN.

London : George Routledge & Sons, [1888]. First separate edition and first Kate Greenaway edition : the first issue, with the copyright notice on the verso of the title-page. An inspired combination of Browning's dramatic lyric and Greenaway's coloured illustrations - "the Piper is the best book you ever did see" wrote Ruskin at the time.
Crown 4to. 64pp. Colour illustrations, some full page. Original glazed pictorial cloth-backed boards; all edges blue; a little rubbed and slightly worn; a few slight marks and spots, but otherwise a very good copy. Schuster & Engen 157.1a.

SOLD

BURNETT, Frances Hodgson, 1849-1924 : THE SECRET GARDEN.

London : William Heinemann, 1911. First edition.
Foolscap 4to. (viii),306,6pp. Eight tissue-guarded colour plates by Charles Robinson (1870-1937). Bound in a handsome later (late twentieth century) full green morocco, banded and extra gilt, by Bayntun-Riviere; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers; a few minor marks and spots, but a handsome copy of an increasingly difficult title.

SOLD

CANETTI, Elias, 1905-1994 : AUTO DA FÉ.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1946). First edition in English of the banned "Die Blendung" (1935), his first and only novel, translated from the German (under Canetti's personal supervision) by Dame Cicely Veronica Wedgwood (1910-1997). A Head without a World, Headless World and The World in the Head.
Post 8vo. 464pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; marbled sides; a few slight marks and faint creases, but a very good copy.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30453 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : DEATH IN THE CLOUDS.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1935). First edition. A Poirot mystery - murder on the Le Bourget-Croydon mid-day flight of the air-liner Prometheus. Published in the USA as "Death in the Air".
Crown 8vo. 252,[iv]pp. Plan. Bound in a smart recent full maroon morocco, banded, and lettered in gilt; marbled endpapers; original cloth backstrip and upper panel preserved at rear; some spotting, mainly of edges and prelims; short tear to gutter of final advertisement leaf, but overall a very good copy.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31287 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLARKE, Charles, 1761?-1840 : ARCHITECTURA ECCLESIASTICA LONDINI ; OR GRAPHICAL SURVEY OF THE CATHEDRAL, COLLEGIATE AND PAROCHIAL CHURCHES, IN LONDON, SOUTHWARK, AND WESTMINSTER, WITH THE ADJOINING PARISHES ...

London : John Booth, 1820. First edition, in book form : with the variant 1820 rather than 1819 title-page. Published in parts between 1810 and 1820, this folio suite of 122 engraved views of the London churches, accompanied by introductory essays and architectural and antiquarian notes by Clarke, is described by Bernard Adams as "the first artistically competent and exhaustive illustration of the golden age of London church building and, as it turned out, the last possible one before the demolition of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, the destruction wrought by the second World War and the overshadowings, dwarfings and obliterations by office blocks since then". He further speaks of the "uniformly high quality of the drawing and engraving" - the principal artists being John Coney (1786-1833) and George Sidney Shepherd (1784-1862), with the engravers including Joseph Skelton, William Wise and Thomas Dale. A further plate, not present in this copy, of the new St. Pancras (completed 1822) was added to the set in 1823.
Crown folio. [vi],(36),(8)pp. Engraved plan and 121 engraved views. Contemporary half calf, later rebacked in morocco, banded and gilt; marbled sides, edges and endpapers; some rubbing and wear to edges and corners; some browning and spotting, but all-in-all still a very good copy of this imposing and uncommon work. Adams 129.

£1,500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31707 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CONRAD, Joseph, 1857-1924 : UNDER WESTERN EYES.

London : Methuen & Co., (1911). First edition : [one of 3,000 copies]. The advertisements dated September 1911.
Crown 8vo. [vi],(378) + (32)pp. Bound in a handsome recent full crimson morocco, banded and richly gilt; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; original cloth spine preserved at rear; a few faint signs of age and use, but a very good, clean and sound copy in an elegant binding, preserved in a cloth slip-case. Wise 19.

SOLD

CULPEPER, Nicholas, 1616-1654 : CULPEPER'S ENGLISH PHYSICIAN; AND COMPLETE HERBAL. TO WHICH ARE NOW FIRST ADDED, UPWARDS OF ONE HUNDRED ADDITIONAL HERBS, WITH A DISPLAY OF THEIR MEDICINAL AND OCCULT PROPERTIES, PHYSICALLY APPLIED TO THE CURE OF ALL DISORDERS INCIDENT TO MANKIND ...

London : for the Author [Ebenezer Sibly], and sold at the British Directory Office; and by Champante & Whitrow, [1794]. The third edition of Ebenezer Sibly's 1789 reworking of Culpeper - infusing the most popular and durable of English herbals with his own distinctive blend of astrology, occultism, natural magic and empirical science - a mixture of old and new beliefs characterised by the dating of the preface to the Year of Masonry 5798. Published in parts (and hence giving rise to an unusually unstable collation), the work was affordable and highly popular - reaching a fourteenth edition under Sibly's name by 1813. The second volume comprises a "Family Dispensatory", with anatomical diagrams of nerves, muscles, arteries, etc., as well as two rather fine plates engraved by Prattent after Dodd demonstrating "the celestial influx on the human frame".
Two volumes, bound in one. Post 4to. xvi,398 [i.e. 400]; [ii],256pp. Portrait frontispiece. Twenty-nine plates showing "upwards of four hundred and fifty different plants". Thirteen anatomical plates. Bound in a later (late twentieth century) half morocco; marbled sides; just a hint of rubbing; some internal marks, nicks, spots and signs of use, with some occasional larger and darker stains, but overall a good, sound and serviceable copy. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1981 ownership inscription. Henrey 108(1).

£350

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30763 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CURZON, Louis Henry" - [BERTRAM, James Glass, 1824-1892] : A MIRROR OF THE TURF : OR, THE MACHINERY OF HORSE-RACING REVEALED SHOWING THE SPORT OF KINGS AS IT IS TODAY.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1892. First edition. A sequel to Bertram's history of the Derby, giving an overview of late nineteenth-century horse racing - especially its finances, gambling, administration, the Jockey Club, etc. - with a particular journalistic emphasis on the "frauds and chicaneries" and "practices that will not bear the light of day". The mercurial Bertram, Scottish newspaperman and variously bookseller, novelist and strolling player, was the author of several books of personal memoir, and also wrote on subjects as diverse as fishing, fisheries, flagellation, and the language of flowers.
Demy 8vo. (viii),372pp. Original cloth; interesting contemporary yellow library label of the Guille-Allès Library of Guernsey on rear cover ("books must not be entrusted to children; nor must they be exposed to rain ..."); similar labels partially removed and partially covered by a later bookplate on front endpapers; neat shelfmark on spine; small mark on upper cover; rear endpaper just starting to crack; a few slight spots, but overall a very good and little used copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31684 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1870. First edition, bound up from the original six monthly parts published between April and September 1870. The present example also preserves a specimen front wrapper from one of the later parts, illustrated with eight scenes from the novel by Charles Allston Collins (brother of Wilkie), which have sometimes been held to give a clue to the ultimate solution of this unfinished mystery.
Demy 8vo. (viii),190pp. Frontispiece portrait with facsimile signature. Extra engraved vignette title and twelve wood-engraved plates after Sir Samuel Luke Fildes (1844-1927). Bound, without the advertisement leaf, in a smart contemporary half brown calf, banded and gilt; marbled sides; some very minor rubbing; occasional light spotting of text and plates, but a very good copy. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of Ashton Bostock - perhaps John Ashton Bostock (1815-1895), Deputy Surgeon-General and author of "Letters from India and the Crimea".

SOLD

DOYLE, A. Conan (Sir Arthur Ignatius Conan), 1859-1930 : THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.

New York : McClure, Phillips & Co., 1905. First edition : published in February 1905 and preceding the London edition, which was published in March of the same year. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, with some striking illustrations by Charles Raymond MacAuley (1871-1934).
Crown 8vo. [viii],(382),[ii]pp. Frontispiece and twelve plates. Bound in an elegant recent full blue morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; original cloth backstrip and the splendid pictorial upper cover preserved at rear; a few minor marks; occasional mild tanning, but a very good copy. Green & Gibson A29.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31289 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[EVANS, David Morier, 1819-1874] : THE CITY; OR THE PHYSIOLOGY OF LONDON BUSINESS; WITH SKETCHES ON 'CHANGE, AND AT THE COFFEE HOUSES.

London : Baily Brothers, 1845. First edition. A fine and perceptive study by the well-known financial journalist, with much detail and anecdote, of the intricate workings of the nineteenth century city - banking, the Stock Exchange, the Royal Exchange, the coffee-houses, etc.
Post 8vo. xii,(212),[iv]pp. Original cloth; covers a little worn, faded and discoloured; endpapers lightly damp-marked; rear endpaper cracked; a good and serviceable copy of a scarce book.

SOLD

FAIRFAX, Thomas : THE COMPLETE SPORTSMAN : OR, COUNTRY GENTLEMAN'S RECREATION ...

London : for J. Cooke, [ca.1772]. A fresh edition of a charming little guide first published in 1758, with sections on cock-fighting; the care of horses; horse racing; hare-hunting; fox-hunting; buck-hunting; otter-hunting; coursing; dog-breeding; much on angling; breeding pigeons, rabbits and canaries; shooting, and much else. Although this edition is dated by various authorities to the period 1760-1765, the advertisements in this copy can only be consonant with a date in the early 1770s.
Crown 12mo. 240,24pp. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary sheep, with later rebacking in calf; lightly rubbed; occasional faint browning, but a very good copy. With the armorial bookplate of James Edmund Harting (1841-1928), the distinguished ornithologist, bibliographer and sporting writer. Podeschi 53; Chute 206-207 - although differing in precise detail from all of these variants.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30441 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FERGUSSON, James, 1808-1886 : AN ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF ARCHITECTURE : BEING A CONCISE AND POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE DIFFERENT STYLES PREVAILING IN ALL AGES AND COUNTRIES.

London : John Murray, 1855. First edition : a secondary issue, the two volumes bound in one and with the advertisements dated November 1856. Fergusson's great strengths as an architectural historian were firstly that having spent ten years in India he had a much wider range of interest than most Europeans - his initial chapters are on Buddhist and Jaina architecture, Hindu architecture, and the architecture of China and South and Central America. And secondly, he was completely unafraid of defying conventional opinion. Popular his book certainly was, but at over 1,000 pages (and with more than 800 illustrations) only a rather modest Victorian might have regarded it as concise.
Two volumes bound in one. Demy 8vo. (lx),1004 + 32pp. Frontispiece and 837 illustrations. Original blind-stamped cloth; the binding expertly recased and refurbished; endpapers replaced; one preliminary leaf re-margined; a few minor nicks and spots, but a very good and solid copy. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription and note that the book was repaired in 1976.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30747 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : POEMS 1926-1930.

London : William Heinemann, 1931. First edition : [one of 1,000 copies]. A collection of forty-five poems.
Post 8vo. [xii],(90),[ii]pp. Original maroon cloth, overprinted in a white cobbled design [by William Nicholson]; mauve paper labels, printed in black, on spine and upper cover; paper labels lightened with age; a few faint edge-spots, but a very good, crisp and sound copy, with the spare title-label tipped in at rear. With the 1945 ownership inscription of John Garratt. Higginson A36.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31720 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRIMM, Jacob, 1785-1863 & GRIMM, Wilhelm, 1786-1859 : GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES.

London : Adam & Charles Black, (1911). First Charles Folkard edition. A fine collection of fifty-six stories - The Sleeping Beauty, Tom Thumb, Little Red Riding-Hood, Hansel and Gretel, Cinderella, etc. - the text following that of the earliest English translations. Delightfully illustrated by Charles Folkard (1878-1963), and with the 1868 introduction by John Ruskin.
Foolscap 4to. (xvi),331,(5)pp. Eight fine colour plates by Folkard. Bound in an elegant later (late twentieth century) full plum calf, banded and extra gilt; contrasting black and olive labels; all edges gilt; tiny scuff to upper cover; a few slight spots, but a handsome copy.

SOLD

HALE, Kathleen, 1898-2000 : ORLANDO'S ZOO.

London : John Murray, [1954]. First edition. In the Harlequin Books series, edited by Noel Carrington.
Long foolscap 4to. (32)pp. Illustrations throughout by the author, in colour on alternate openings. Original stapled self-wrappers in a pictorial design by Hale; a few slight spots, but otherwise a very good copy indeed of a fragile production.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31262 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE : A RURAL PAINTING OF THE DUTCH SCHOOL.

[HARDY, Thomas, 1840-1928] : UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE : A RURAL PAINTING OF THE DUTCH SCHOOL. BY THE AUTHOR OF 'DESPERATE REMEDIES'.

London : Tinsley Brothers, 1872. First edition. Hardy's scarce second novel, published by Tinsley "in an edition presumably of 500 copies" in June 1872, having been rejected by Macmillan as "very slight and rather unexciting" the previous year. Tinsley recollected it as one of the "best press-noticed" books he ever published, but it sold poorly and many of the first edition sheets were subsequently remaindered in one volume form.
Two volumes. Crown 8vo. [vi],(216); [vi],216pp. Bound, complete with half-titles, in a smart recent half crimson morocco, banded and gilt; marbled sides; text somewhat spotted in places, with a few marks, faint creases and small flaws, but overall a very good copy of an elusive title. Purdy pp. 6-8. Sadleir 1117. Wolff - not listed.

£4,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30438 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WINTER WORDS : IN VARIOUS MOODS AND METRES.

HARDY, Thomas, 1840-1928 : WINTER WORDS : IN VARIOUS MOODS AND METRES.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1928. First edition : [one of 5,000 copies]. Hardy's final collection of poetry - 105 poems - the majority previously unpublished. Although prepared for the press before his death in January 1928, Hardy did not live to see its publication.
Crown 8vo. (xii),202,[ii]pp. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt on upper cover, lettered across spine in gilt; very mild tanning of endpapers, but an excellent copy, bright, clean and fresh in the original buff dust-jacket, printed in blue - just faintly rubbed and with a single almost invisible short tear. Purdy pp. 252-262.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30891 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUGHES, Ted (Edward James), 1930-1998 : THE CAT AND THE CUCKOO.

[Bideford] : Sunstone Press, (1987). First edition : one of the 1,750 regular copies (of 2,000). This copy inscribed, signed and dated (Christmas 1987) by Ted Hughes on front free endpaper. A collection of twenty-eight animal poems, richly illustrated with full page colour images by Reginald James Lloyd. The first and seemingly the only publication of Hughes and Lloyd's Sunstone Press.
Foolscap 8vo. [vi],[58]pp - numbered 1-(29) on rectos only. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt on upper cover; a fine copy in the original Lloyd dust-jacket - a pictorial design lettered in black on tan - also fine.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31698 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LARKIN, Philip (Philip Arthur), 1922-1985 : THE NORTH SHIP : POEMS.

London : Fortune Press, (1945). First edition : in a secondary binding of pale green-grey boards, lettered up spine in gilt. His rare first book - a collection of thirty-one poems - "It is not likely that the edition exceeded 500 copies, which were never all sold" (Bloomfield). Although Bloomfield notes elsewhere that it was the habit of R. A. Caton of the Fortune Press to "bind up small quantities of any one title at a time using [different] binding cloths which he had acquired cheaply", he does not record any binding variants for the original printing of "The North Ship". This may suggest that the print-run was even smaller than usual (Bloomfield reports at least five different bindings for Larkin's "Jill" published by Caton in 1946), but that there is at least one such variant for "The North Ship" is evidenced by the present copy, which is plainly a later binding-up of the original sheets printed (on a mixture of papers) by S. C. Jennings & Sons in 1945, with the original highly fragile 1945/6 dust-jacket here price-clipped by the publisher and with an increased price of 12s/6d given on a sticker. A loosely inserted 1961 Blackwell's invoice suggests that they still had "new" copies in stock at that time.
Crown 8vo. [iv],(36)pp. Original grey-green boards, lettered up spine in gilt; a very attractive copy, clean and sound, in the original thin deep red dust-jacket, printed in black - lightly sunned, slightly nicked, with a couple of minuscule chips and an unobtrusive short tear, but still very good indeed. Bloomfield A1a.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31714 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LARKIN, Philip (Philip Arthur), 1922-1985 : THE WHITSUN WEDDINGS : POEMS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1964). First edition. A celebrated collection of thirty-two poems and one of the high points of twentieth-century poetry. Loosely inserted is Poetry Book Society Bulletin No. 40 (February 1964) with Larkin's own essay on the genesis of the book - "the poems were written in or near Hull, Yorkshire, with a succession of Royal Sovereign 2B pencils during the years 1955 to 1963 ..." - as well as a previously unpublished Larkin poem, "Modesties".
Demy 8vo. (46),[ii]pp. Original purple cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; very good indeed in the original dust-jacket - a design in stone, green, red and black - just very faintly rubbed and faintly tanned at spine, with a faint crease at foot of lower panel, but also very good. Neat contemporary ownership inscription of A. A. Evans. Bloomfield A7a & C221.

SOLD

LAWRENCE, D.H. (David Herbert), 1885-1930 : SONS AND LOVERS.

London : Duckworth & Co., 1913. First edition : Roberts' variant (1), with the cancel title dated 1913. "Review copies have been noted both with the bound-in title without date and with the tipped-in title with date ... as Duckworth's records were destroyed during the war, a final solution to these bibliographical problems may be impossible" (Roberts).
Crown 8vo. (viii),(424) + (20)pp. Original blue cloth, ruled on upper cover in blind, and on spine in gilt; blocked on lower cover in blind; lettered across upper cover and spine in gilt; just a hint of bruising; a few faint marks; slight spotting of edges and prelims; 180mm strip neatly clipped from head of front free endpaper; but a very good, bright and unworn copy. Roberts A4.

£850

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30313 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LEAR, Edward, 1812-1888 : NONSENSE SONGS, STORIES, BOTANY & ALPHABETS.

London : Robert John Bush, 1871 [i.e. 1870]. First edition. The second of Lear's volumes of nonsense songs, containing the first appearance of "The Owl and the Pussycat", "The Jumblies" and many more.
Foolscap 4to. [190]pp. Illustrations throughout by the author. Original decorative boards, professionally recased and rebacked, retaining the original decorative upper panel and the advertisements of the lower cover (both with slight loss, not affecting text); endpapers replaced; text a little fingered and soiled, with a few marks, nicks and chips; a good and not unattractive copy of a difficult title. With the dated (1871) contemporary ownership inscription of R. A. Chattock.

SOLD

LEAR, Edward, 1812-1888 : LAUGHABLE LYRICS : A FOURTH BOOK OF NONSENSE POEMS, SONGS, BOTANY, MUSIC &C.

London : Robert John Bush, 1877. First edition. More inspired nonsense from Edward Lear - with the first appearance of "The Dong with the Luminous Nose", "The Pobble Who Has No Toes", etc.
Foolscap 4to. [128],4pp. Numerous illustrations by the author. Original pictorial cloth gilt over bevelled boards, in a Lear design, by W. Bone & Son, with their ticket; very lightly rubbed; minor wear to tips; a few small marks to covers; endpapers neatly rejointed; light spotting to prelims, but overall a very good copy. With the contemporary ownership inscription of Augusta Drummond.

SOLD

LEWIS, Arthur W. : LONDON FAIRY TALES. WITH DECORATIONS BY THE AUTHOR.

London : Leonard Smithers, 1899. First edition. Smithers was publishing Aubrey Beardsley, Ernest Dowson and Oscar Wilde at this time and this extraordinary collection of thirty-five illustrated stories is out of the same fin-de-siecle mould - "The guests who came to eat with us were not, as I had expected, Kings and Princes of Fairyland, and the most beautiful women ever on earth - they were men and women from the streets of London" - each with a story to tell of the mystery behind the "ugly walls and ... colourless crowds of ... the noisy city that is usually enveloped in a cloud of smoke".
Foolscap 4to. viii,206,[ii]pp. Numerous striking illustrations and black and white decorations. Original brown cloth, lettered in black and blocked in a floral design in orange, red, yellow, lilac and black; a few faint marks; endpapers a little tanned, but a very good copy.

SOLD

(LONDON) : [COVER TITLE] LONDON : JUNI 1878.

[?Vienna] : 1878. A set of twelve original photographs of Victorian London, each mounted on yellow card and captioned in manuscript, contained in a book-style box - the edges simulating gilded leaves. The subjects of the photographs are: (1) Royal Exchange (erroneously captioned "Köningliche-Bank"); (2) Blackfriars Bridge; (3) Buckingham Palace; (4) Charing Cross Hotel; (5) Statue of Richard the Lionheart outside the Palace of Westminster; (6) Houses of Parliament; (7) Trafalgar Square; (8) Tower of London; (9) Westminster Abbey; (10) Choir of Westminster Abbey; (11) Westminster Bridge and St. Thomas's Hospital, and (12) Windsor Castle. No indication of the origins or history of the set is given, save the language of the captions, but the box recently surfaced in Vienna - and the inclusion of Richard the Lionheart ("Richard Löwenherz") - captured at Vienna in 1192 and whose ransom of sixty tons of silver was used to found the Vienna mint - is probably suggestive. Although it has the appearance of a commercially manufactured production, the very precise dating of the lid of the box and the manuscript captions may in fact suggest that this is a private memento.
Twelve photographs, each approx. 143 x 203mm (5-5/8" x 8"). Contained in an embossed and gilt cloth box - 228 x 179mm. The box a little faded and dampstained, with some minor damage, but the photographs in very good order.

SOLD

MARRYAT, Frederick, 1792-1848 : MASTERMAN READY ; OR, THE WRECK OF THE PACIFIC. WRITTEN FOR YOUNG PEOPLE.

London : Longman, Orme, Brown, Green & Longmans / Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1841-1842. First edition : in the earlier binding (Carter A), without the volume number on the spine of the first volume, although with the inserted publishers' catalogues dated 1842 throughout. Inscribed in each of the first two volumes, "Mrs Richardson with the regards of the Author" - possibly the wife of James Malcott Richardson, in 1841 the current publisher of Marryat's "Code of Signals for the Use of Vessels Employed in the Merchant Service". Marryat's first and best-known book for children - island castaways in the Robinson Crusoe, Swiss Family Robinson tradition.
Three volumes. Foolscap 8vo. 16,16 + viii,(288); 16,16 + [iv],(270),[ii]; [iv],(226),[ii] + 32pp. Illustrations and map by the author. Original blue-green cloth, ruled and blocked in blind on upper and lower covers, ruled in blind and lettered in gilt across spine, by Westleys and Clark, with their tickets; bindings recased, refurbished and restored, with backstrips relaid and retaining original endpapers; internally a very good and clean set. With an 1880 presentation inscription in each volume to Bertie Salisbury Wood on his ninth birthday - this being the Chester-born artist Albert Salisbury Wood, then a boarder at Malvern. Housed in a custom-made cloth box, with morocco label. Sadleir 1583 - but with variation in inserted publishers' catalogues.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31700 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NESBIT, E. (Edith), 1858-1924 : THE RAILWAY CHILDREN.

London : Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., (1906). First edition. Her most popular and enduring novel - delightfully illustrated by Charles Edmund Brock (1870-1938).
Foolscap 4to. viii,(310),(10)pp. Frontispiece and nineteen plates by Brock. Original maroon cloth, pictorially blocked and lettered across upper cover and spine in yellow and gilt; publisher's device in blind on lower cover; top edge gilt; just very faintly rubbed; a few slight marks; a touch shaken; occasional slight spotting; a few plates seemingly reattached, but overall a very good, bright and much better copy than usual. Contemporary inscription dated 1906. From the library of Eric Quayle, author of "The Collector's Book of Children's Books" (1971) - where he lists this title as one of his "best 100", "Early Children's Books : A Collector's Guide" (1983), etc.

SOLD

[PEACOCK, Thomas Love, 1785-1866] : CROTCHET CASTLE. BY THE AUTHOR OF HEADLONG HALL.

London : T. Hookham, 1831. First edition. Perhaps his finest and wittiest novel - as matchless a cast of characters as he ever assembled.
Foolscap 8vo. [vi],300,[ii]pp. Bound, complete with the advertisement leaf (here bound in at rear), in a smart later (twentieth century) quarter morocco, ruled in blind, tooled and lettered in gilt, and retaining an earlier title-label; marbled sides; vellum tips; top edge gilt; some browning, spotting and mild marginal discolouration; a few leaves trimmed at outer margin, but still an attractive copy.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29706 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[?PEERS, John Witherington] : THE CONFESSIONS OF A GAMESTER.

London : J. Hatchard & Son, 1824. First edition. A lively novel - sent down from Cambridge, dismissed his regiment, etc., with scenes of gaming in many varieties - horse racing at Newmarket, Epsom, Ascot and York, billiards in London, fleecing the gullible at Harrogate (with an anecdote of Blind Jack Metcalfe), the E-O table (a form of roulette), etc. Sometimes ascribed to or said to be edited by the elderly Buckinghamshire curate, John Witherington Peers (ca.1744-1835), but perhaps on no firmer grounds than that his devotional books of this period were published by Hatchard.
Crown 8vo. [iv],244pp. Bound in a smart recent half calf, marbled sides, in a stylish imitation of period style (the marbling matching the original marbled edges); a few slight internal marks, but a very good copy.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31687 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[PHILLIPS, Sir Richard, 1767-1840] : MODERN LONDON : BEING THE HISTORY AND PRESENT STATE OF THE BRITISH METROPOLIS. ILLUSTRATED WITH NUMEROUS COPPER PLATES.

London : for Richard Phillips, 1805. First edition : a seemingly unrecorded secondary issue, with the 1805 title-page, the map dated 1808 (originally dated 1804 in both instances), and the credits to the map and the coloured plates wholly or partly burnished out. A handsome London companion, intended both to amplify the historical material found in earlier works and to display the modern features of the city, with chapters on present manners and police; hospitals and other public charities; juridicial and legal tribunals; royal palaces and parks; commerce, trade and the public commercial buildings; prisons; public and private architecture; learned societies; public amusements, theatres, musical and theatrical performances; the state of the fine arts, etc. A highly attractive and unusual feature is the supplementary section giving a sequence of thirty-one hand-coloured plates after William Marshall Craig, water-colour painter to Queen Charlotte, of "the itinerant traders of London in their ordinary costume, with notices of the remarkable places given in the background" - striking images of strolling vendors of baking apples, band boxes, baskets, bellows, brick dust and various other likely and unlikely articles of commerce, each one set against a familiar London street or building.
Post 4to. viii,152,169-(502),[lxii],(537)-(574)pp. Engraved folding frontispiece (a panoramic view of London from Greenwich), folding map of London [by Samuel John Neele - Howgego 229.(4)], twenty-one lively engraved views of familiar London exterior and interior scenes (engraved by John Pass, James Fittler, James Newton, Samuel Rawle, Isaac Taylor and others from original studies - mostly by Edward Pugh), and the thirty-one hand-coloured etchings after Craig. Bound in a nineteenth-century half green roan, marbled sides and edges, rebacked in calf in a plain style in the mid-twentieth century; spine unevenly faded; boards lightly rubbed; internally a few spots, light marks and occasional mild tanning or slight creasing; but overall a very good and sound copy - the black and white plates in noticeably sharper and better impressions than usual (and in this fresh state wholly refuting Adams' charge of lifelessness). With the nineteenth century ownership inscriptions of D. McDonald Smith (on an engraved armorial bookplate) and J.S.Earle (dated 1890), and the tiny book-label of the late nineteenth-century London bookseller, Charles Hutt. Adams 89 - not recording this variant. The somewhat irregular pagination makes sense if we allow for gatherings X and Y having been cancelled by the publisher (the instructions to the binder make this explicit) and for the blank rectos of the descriptive leaves for the coloured plates being ignored in the enumeration (especially if we assume that the original intention was for there to be a more probable thirty-two coloured plates).

£1,500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30306 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PLOMER, H.R. (Henry Robert), 1865-1928 & OTHERS : DICTIONARIES OF THE PRINTERS AND BOOKSELLERS WHO WERE AT WORK IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND 1557-1775.

[London] : Bibliographical Society, 1977. First collected edition - all four of the original dictionaries first published between 1910 and 1932 - here reprinted in compact and convenient form, each page reproducing four pages from the earlier publications (without loss of legibility). Still the standard work, although somewhat overdue for revision.
Royal 4to. [348],[iv]pp. Original cloth; a touch bruised; very minor scratch to lower panel, but a very good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31084 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PODESCHI, John B. : BOOKS ON THE HORSE AND HORSEMANSHIP : RIDING, HUNTING, BREEDING & RACING : 1400-1941. A CATALOGUE.

London : Tate Gallery for the Yale Center for British Art, 1981. First edition. A lavish catalogue-cum-bibliography, giving detailed chronological descriptions of the 470 books and manuscripts, and the forty-three major periodicals in the Paul Mellon collection - a representative sampling containing almost all the important books in the field. In The Sport in Art and Books - the Paul Mellon Collection series.
Demy 4to. (xx),(428)pp. Eighteen colour plates. Illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in a just slightly scuffed dust-jacket.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30645 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

POTTER, Beatrix (Helen Beatrix), 1866-1943 : GINGER & PICKLES.

London : Frederick Warne & Co., 1909. First edition : in the variant binding of buff boards. The third of the larger format titles.
Foolscap 4to. (52)pp. Pictorial label, frontispiece and nine illustrations in colour, twenty vignettes in black and white, all by the author. Original buff boards, lettered and decorated in green; pictorial onlay on upper cover; some very mild external rubbing; front endpaper strained and cracked; text a little shaken, with some evidence of plates having been re-attached; a few minor marks and spots, but still a good copy of a fragile production. Linder p.428. Quinby 17.

SOLD

THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND.

POTTER, Beatrix (Helen Beatrix), 1866-1943 : THE TALE OF PIGLING BLAND.

London : Frederick Warne & Co., 1913. First edition : in the variant binding of maroon boards.
Pott 4to. (94)pp. Pictorial label, frontispiece and fourteen illustrations in colour; title vignette and thirty-seven illustrations in black and white, all by Beatrix Potter. Original maroon boards, ruled, blocked and lettered in white, with pictorial onlay on upper cover; spine just a touch darkened and very faintly rubbed at foot; text very slightly shaken, but a very good copy. Linder p.429. Quinby 22.

SOLD

RACKHAM, Arthur, 1867-1939 : THE ARTHUR RACKHAM FAIRY BOOK : A BOOK OF OLD FAVOURITES WITH NEW ILLUSTRATIONS.

London : George G. Harrap, (1933). First edition. Rackham in sparkling form, introducing and illustrating a favourite collection of twenty-three of the great fairy stories.
Royal 8vo. (288)pp. Eight colour plates. Numerous illustrations in black and white. Bound in an elegant recent full crimson morocco, banded and richly gilt; the original pictorial endpapers and the front panel and spine of the original cloth are preserved at front and rear; a very good copy indeed.

SOLD

RACKHAM, Arthur, 1867-1939 - illustrator : SOME BRITISH BALLADS.

London : Constable & Co., [1919]. First edition : the later issue, with the addition of the pictorial Rackham endpapers in place of the original plain ones. "Clerk Colvill", "Chevy Chase", "Hynd Horn", "The Bailiff's Daughter of Islington", "The Fair Flower of Northumberland" and many other of the traditional ballads, with sixteen tipped-in tissue-guarded colour plates by Rackham and numerous black-and-white illustrations in the text.
Crown 4to. (10),170,[ii]pp. Colour plates. Text illustrations. Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt, and retaining the original cloth sides decorated with Rackham designs in gilt and blind; original Rackham front endpaper preserved; occasional light spotting; a few minor creases, but a very good copy - handsomely bound.

£350

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30020 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RAVERAT, Gwen (Gwendolen Mary), 1885-1957 : THE WOOD ENGRAVINGS OF GWEN RAVERAT.

London : Faber & Faber, (1959). First edition. An extensive selection from Raverat's lifetime work, mostly printed from the original blocks. Selected and introduced by Reynolds Stone (1909-1979).
Demy 4to. (136)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original grey cloth, blocked and lettered in green and gilt down spine; top edge lemon; very mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - black and white Raverat designs on green and peach - price-clipped, lightly used and faintly marked, very faintly tanned, and with a single very short tear at head.

SOLD

RAVILIOUS, Eric (Eric William), 1903-1942 : RAVILIOUS & WEDGWOOD : THE COMPLETE WEDGWOOD DESIGNS OF ERIC RAVILIOUS.

London : Dalrymple Press, (1986). First edition : limited to 750 numbered copies. A fully illustrated account of the 1936-1940 Ravilious designs for Wedgwood, with a memoir by Robert Harling, and a catalogue by Maureen Batkin and Robert Dalrymple.
Medium 4to. [ii],(56),[ii]pp. Illustrations, many in colour. Original cloth; fine in the dust-jacket and the original numbered cardboard packaging - the latter just slightly torn.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31549 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

READ, Herbert (Sir Herbert Edward), 1893-1968 - editor : SURREALISM.

London : Faber & Faber, (1936). First edition. Published to commemorate the electrifying 1936 International Surrealist Exhibition at the Burlington Galleries in London, but serving also as a "definitive manifesto for England". Essays from Read, André Breton, Hugh Sykes Davies, Paul Éluard and Georges Hugnet, with illustrations of the work of Hans Arp, Constantin Brancusi, Giorgio de Chirico, Salvador Dali, Max Ernst, Paul Klee, René Magritte, Joan Miró, Henry Moore, Paul Nash, Pablo Picasso, Man Ray, Yves Tanguy and numerous others.
Post 8vo. (252),[iv]pp. Ninety-six plates. Original cloth; corner clipped from front free endpaper; a few faint marks, but otherwise a very good copy in the original Roland Penrose dust-jacket - price-clipped, worn, torn, repaired and restored, but substantially complete, with the loss of just a couple of letters from spine - and just as striking as it must have been in 1936.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31675 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RHEIMS, Maurice, 1910-2003 : THE AGE OF ART NOUVEAU.

London : Thames & Hudson, (1966). First edition in English of "L'Art 1900 ou le Style Jules Verne" (Paris, 1965) - a richly illustrated exploration and discussion of some 600 examples of the style worldwide - in architecture, decoration, heating, locks, bathroom design, painting, sculpture, the applied arts, furniture, ceramics, glass, lighting, wallpapers and hangings, carpets, bibelots, jewellery, fashion, typography, bookbinding, posters, graphics, etc. Translated from the French by Patrick Evans.
Pott folio. 450pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour. Original patterned cloth; very good in a just faintly sunned dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with a 1966 presentation inscription to him from M. Timothy, and his occasional marginal annotation.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30935 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS : VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN DECORATIVE ART : THE HANDLEY-READ COLLECTION.

London : Royal Academy of Arts, 1972. First edition. The exhibition catalogue of the superb collection assembled by Charles Handley-Read (1916-1971) and his wife Lavinia (d.1971) - furniture, ceramics, glass, metalwork, sculpture, paintings, drawings, tiles, books, textiles, enamels, etc.- from the 1830s through to the early twentieth century.
Pott folio. (140)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original wrappers; wrappers lightly bowed and faintly tanned, but a very good copy. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his contemporary ownership inscription recording two visits to the exhibition, his detailed annotation regarding a number of the exhibits, and (on the endleaves) his own impromptu drawings recording two of the items not illustrated in the catalogue - a gouache by Samuel Palmer and a small oil by Joseph Crawhall.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30764 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCOTT, Sir George Gilbert, 1811-1878 : REMARKS ON SECULAR & DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE, PRESENT & FUTURE.

London : John Murray, 1857. First edition. More or less a manifesto from the great architect of St. Pancras, the Albert Memorial, the Foreign Office, etc. - modifying the gothic vision by incorporating plate glass and cast iron as he urges a national style.
Demy 8vo. xii,(286),[ii] + 16pp. Vignette title. Original blind-stamped cloth by Edmonds & Remnants, with their ticket; very minor wear at head and tail; label expertly removed from upper cover, leaving the barest trace; a few slight spots; a touch shaken, but a very good copy with an attractive provenance - carrying the 1858 ownership inscription of C.K. Mainwaring [Charles Kynaston Mainwaring (1803-1861), public servant, porcelain collector, and correspondent of Charles Darwin], and the 1947 ownership inscription and reference notes of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004).

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30737 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe, 1792-1822 : THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF PERCY BYSSHE SHELLEY.

Boston & New York : Houghton, Mifflin & Co., (1901). A handsomely bound copy of the "Cambridge" edition, edited and with a biographical sketch by George Edward Woodberry.
Demy 8vo. (xliv),(652),[ii]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Vignette title. Bound in a fine contemporary half blue moroco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; marbled sides and matching endpapers; very occasional pencilled underlining; contemporary inscription on binder's blank; an excellent copy.

SOLD

SHEPHERD, Thomas Hosmer, 1793-1864 [& OTHERS] : THE WORLD'S METROPOLIS, OR MIGHTY LONDON, ILLUSTRATED BY A SERIES OF VIEWS BEAUTIFULLY ENGRAVED ON STEEL ...

London : Read & Co., [1851-1855]. First edition. My old mentors, Hugh Jones and Cyril Nash, gave me some profitable advice thirty-five years ago - If you ever see a book called "Mighty London" - buy it! Price? Hardly matters - no-one in the trade ever asks enough for it - it's always incomplete. They were right of course, on this as on much else - not only is this the finest record of London in the mid nineteenth century, but - as the late Bernard Adams noted - bibliographically the most "inscrutable". Originally published in parts over a number of years, no two copies ever appear to be quite alike - the number of plates usually varying between the 90 and 110, with selections of smaller numbers of plates with or without text also known. Adams's 1983 tally of possible plates (he did not know then of the extraordinary set of original parts we had recently sold to the Museum of London) reached 112, plus a choice of either of two maps, a choice of five or more different engraved title-pages (with varying titles), and ignoring a number of relatively straightforward variants. The present copy has a highish 105 of these - and adds one to the tally - an unrecorded second folding plate of the Great Exhibition in Hyde Park.
Royal 4to. [iv],236pp. Engraved vignette title-page. Folding map by Benjamin Rees Davies. Two portraits (Albert and Victoria) and 103 plates (two folding), mainly engraved on steel from original studies by Shepherd and Samuel Read (1815-1883), but some in lithotint. Bound in contemporary half calf; marbled sides; not an especially choice copy - the binding rubbed and a little worn; the text tanned and a little brittle in places; some of the plates a little spotted, with a few nicks and short tears; some splitting and slight damage to map and folding plates; but a good, sound and serviceable copy of a splendid and uncommon book. Adams 213.

SOLD

SMILES, Samuel, 1812-1904 : MEMOIR AND CORRESPONDENCE OF THE LATE JOHN MURRAY, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGIN AND PROGRESS OF THE HOUSE, 1768-1843 : A PUBLISHER AND HIS FRIENDS.

London : John Murray, 1891. First edition. A voluminous life of the great John Murray II (1778-1843), the one-eyed publisher, with much of interest relating to Sir John Barrow, William Blackwood, George Borrow, Lord Byron, Archibald Constable, John Wilson Croker, Benjamin Disraeli, Sir Francis Head, Sir Walter Scott, Robert Southey, and many more of the leading figures of the day.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. (xvi),496 + 32; (xii),(550),[ii]pp. Three portraits. Original cloth gilt; spines a little dulled and lightly worn at extremities; a few slight marks; a touch shaken, but a good and serviceable set of this mine of source information. With the bookplates of Robert H. Elliott.

SOLD

SNELGROVE, Dudley : BRITISH SPORTING AND ANIMAL PRINTS : 1658-1874. A CATALOGUE.

London : Tate Gallery for the Yale Center for British Art, 1981. First edition. A lavish catalogue-cum-bibliography, giving detailed descriptions of the magnificent Paul Mellon collection of sporting prints - hunting, shooting, racing, riding, coaching, and much more. In The Sport in Art and Books - the Paul Mellon Collection series.
Demy 4to. [2],xxii,(258),[ii]pp. 139 plates (twenty-five in colour). Original cloth gilt; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30646 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SPARROW, Walter Shaw, 1862-1940 : A BOOK OF BRITISH ETCHING : FROM FRANCIS BARLOW TO FRANCIS SEYMOUR HADEN.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1926). First edition. A fine and well-illustrated study of etching in the British Isles - from Hollar and Van Dyck through to the early twentieth century, with a complete alphabetical list of British etchers, etc.
Demy 4to. (xvi),(228),[x],[2]pp. Ninety-six plates, with 156 half-tone images. Original buckram; endpapers a little tanned; a few slight spots, but a very good copy in a somewhat worn, split and chipped dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30936 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SPENDER, Stephen (Sir Stephen Harold), 1909-1995 : THE BACKWARD SON : A NOVEL.

London : Hogarth Press, 1940. First edition : [one of 2,000 copies]. His first novel.
Crown 8vo. 266,[ii]pp. Original pale yellow cloth, lettered across spine in purple; a few faint marks; endpapers tanned, but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy in the original Robert Buhler dust-jacket - a pictorial design in brown and green on white - just faintly rubbed and very slightly nicked. Woolmer 474.

SOLD

STOW, John, 1524/5-1605 : A SURVAY OF LONDON. CONTAYNING THE ORIGINALL, ANTIQUITY, INCREASE, MODERNE ESTATE, AND DESCRIPTION OF THAT CITIE, WRITTEN IN THE YEAR 1598 ...

London : imprinted by [John Windet for] John Wolfe, 1598. First edition : the variant with the errata on the final page. The first and greatest of London histories - "the discouerie of London, my natiue soile and countrie" - an orderly and methodical account taking in turn the early history; the walls; the rivers, wells and conduits; the bridges; the gates; the towers and castles; schools; inns of court; orders and customs; sports and pastimes; the watch; London citizens; individual histories of each of the wards of the City, the suburbs and liberties; Westminster, and final chapters on the ecclesiastical and civil government. An appendix gives the Latin text of an excerpt from William Fitzstephen's twelfth-century "Descriptio Nobilissimae Civitatis Londiniae". Stow was not only London's first published historian but marks "a new departure in the art of historical enquiry ... the first English historian to make systematic use of public records" (Kingsford).
Foolscap 4to. [viii],1-450,467-480,465-(484)pp. Woodcut device to title-page. Mainly black letter. Ornamental initials. Bound in nineteenth century half calf with (continental) marbled boards, now neatly rebacked in calf with black label; new additional endleaves; minor worming to lower blank margin affecting pp. 94-170, with further intermittent wear and paper loss to lower margins of pp. 155-228, 251-315, 329-342 and 417-468 - but with no loss of text save for three signature marks; small and faint blind-stamp to first two leaves; a few minor marks and spots, but overall still a very good and clean copy. Hand-coloured armorial bookplate to front paste-down. Contemporary ownership inscriptions to title-page crossed through, save for that of Thomas Heathe. STC 23341.

SOLD

STREET, George Edmund, 1824-1881 : BRICK AND MARBLE IN THE MIDDLE AGES : NOTES OF A TOUR IN THE NORTH OF ITALY.

London : John Murray, 1855. First edition. The architect of the Law Courts in the Strand examines the Romanesque and Gothic of Basle and Zurich, as well as Bergamo, Brescia, Verona, Padua, Venice, Mantua, Cremona, Milan, etc., as he expounds the principles of eclecticism that were to make him the leading exponent of "High Victorian" in architecture.
Demy 8vo. xx,(288) + 32pp advertisements dated January 1856. Six chromolitho plates by Ford and West from Street's own drawings; three similar sepia plates by the anastatic process; twenty-five wood-engraved plates by Orlando Jewitt and others. Numerous illustrations in text. Original cloth, decorated in gilt and blind; expertly recased, tightened and refurbished; endpapers replaced; gilt on spine much dulled; some marks and occasional discolouration to margins; a good, complete and serviceable copy. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his original 1942 ownership inscription and his further ownership inscription on the replacement endpapers, presumably added at the time of the book's repair.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30926 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STUART, Charles Douglas & PARK, A.J. : THE VARIETY STAGE : A HISTORY OF THE MUSIC HALLS FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME.

London : T. Fisher Unwin, [1895]. First edition. A wide-ranging history - song and supper-rooms; variety saloons and concert rooms; the music halls; old time favourites; the rise of the agencies; the press; music hall bards and their lyrics; chairmen, past and present; popular artistes of today; the provinces, etc.
Crown 8vo. xii,(256)pp. Original pictorial enamelled cloth in a lively and appropriate design; lightly worn and a little sunned; somewhat shaken; endpapers a little tanned and slightly chipped; text lightly tanned and a little brittle - with a few slight nicks and chips; but still a good and not unattractive copy of a scarce book. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

SOLD

TAYLOR, George & SKINNER, Andrew : TAYLOR & SKINNER'S SURVEY AND MAPS OF THE ROADS OF NORTH BRITAIN OR SCOTLAND.

London : For the Authors, 1776. First edition. Although volumes of strip-maps of the roads of England and Wales had been available since the seventeenth century, this is the first comparable exercise for the Scottish roads - a sequence of sixty-one maps, each of three strips, covering in all over 3,000 miles of road. The maps are drawn at a scale of one inch to the mile, the first published surveys of Scotland at what was later to become a standard scale for the Ordnance Survey. They are finely and cleanly worked by a group of nine or more engravers, the principal of whom were Stephen Pyle, Thomas Bowen, Garnet Terry and John Luffman. The whole project is an interesting one in that the costs survive - survey £306, engraving, etc., £487, etc. Approximately half of the copies printed remained unsold in 1778, at which date Taylor and Skinner were seeking government subsidy to cover their substantial losses. They subsequently became surveyors for the army in North America (Moir I.122-123).
Long folio - 225 x 540mm (approx. 9" x 21-1/4"). Engraved title-page by Luffman, general map by Pyle, letterpress index leaf, and sixty-one engraved road maps on thirty-one leaves (all but the last printed back-to-back). Bound in a contemporary wallet-style sheep, with three folds, enabling the atlas to slip into a greatcoat pocket; the binding repaired and restored, with portions of leather renewed; endpapers tanned; some browning, wear, fraying and repair to outer leaves; some occasional minor creases and small flaws, but overall a very good copy of a highly uncommon survival - a utilitarian working copy of an eighteenth-century road-book.

£1,250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31674 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WALFORD, Edward, 1823-1897 : GREATER LONDON : A NARRATIVE OF ITS HISTORY, ITS PEOPLE, AND ITS PLACES.

London : Cassell & Co., [1884]. First edition in book form. A sequel to the highly popular "Old and New London", compiled jointly by Walford and C. W. Thornbury. A circular tour round Chiswick, Ealing, Twickenham, Shepperton, Staines, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Ruislip, Harrow, Barnet, Chigwell, Ilford, Dagenham, Woolwich, Sidcup, Bromley, Beckenham, Croydon, Epsom, Kingston, Richmond, Wimbledon and all the towns and villages between. Heavily illustrated with some 400 wood-engravings, including many images of buildings and villages never previously depicted. First published serially between 1882 and 1884.
Two volumes. Crown 4to. xvi,576; (xvi),560pp - two preliminary leaves in vol. ii inexplicably straying into the index. Numerous illustrations. Maps. Original decorative cloth gilt; all edges gilt; a touch bruised; slight scratch to one lower cover; a few slight spots, but overall a very good, bright and fresh set.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31702 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANTIQUE MAP : THE COUNTRY TWENTY-TWO MILES ROUND LONDON COMPILED FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS, ON A SCALE OF HALF AN INCH TO A MILE.

WALLIS, John, -1818 : THE COUNTRY TWENTY-TWO MILES ROUND LONDON COMPILED FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS, ON A SCALE OF HALF AN INCH TO A MILE.

London : John Wallis, 1783. The first appearance of this attractive circular map - the terrain measured out in radiating mile circles - and extending south to Crowhurst, west to Slough, north to Ware, and east to Tilbury.
Copper line engraving on paper, with original hand colour. Engraved surface 590 x 585mm (approx. 23-1/4" x 23"). Dissected into sixteen sections, now relaid on archival paper, with the original linen backing (with a 1784 ownership inscription) separately preserved; folding into the original marbled slip-case, with the oval engraved label of the Piccadilly printseller, Samuel William Fores; case rubbed and restored, but the relaid map in very good state. Howgego 176.(1).

SOLD

WALTON, Izaak, 1593-1683 : THE COMPLEAT ANGLER : OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION : BEING A DISCOURSE OF RIVERS, FISHPONDS, FISH AND FISHING NOT UNWORTHY THE PERUSAL OF MOST ANGLERS.

London : George G. Harrap & Co., (1931). First Rackham edition. A handsome copy in the publisher's de-luxe binding - the great classic of angling literature delightfully illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Crown 4to. (224)pp. Twelve colour plates. Illustrations in text. Original publisher's full green morocco, ruled, lettered and blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; some minor rubbing; a few slight spots, but a very good copy.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31243 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WATSON, George, 1927- & OTHERS - editors : THE NEW CAMBRIDGE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH LITERATURE.

London & Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (1969-1977). Second edition. A complete set of the five volumes of the NCBEL, wholly superseding the original CBEL edited by F.W.Bateson and published 1940-1957. A monumental work of reference, listing and classifying "the whole of English studies as represented by the literature of the British Isles [to 1950], both in primary and secondary materials".
Five volumes. Crown 4to. Original cloth; minor signs of age and use, but a very good set in rubbed and slightly worn dust-jackets.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31086 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : BRIDESHEAD REVISITED : THE SACRED AND PROFANE MEMORIES OF CAPTAIN CHARLES RYDER : A NOVEL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1945. First edition.
Crown 8vo. 304pp. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco, banded and gilt; marbled sides; a handful of faint marks and spots, but overall a very good copy in an attractive binding.

SOLD

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : [SWORD OF HONOUR - THE CROUCHBACK TRILOGY].

London : Chapman & Hall, 1952-1961. A first edition set of the separately published "Men at Arms" (1952), "Officers and Gentlemen" (1955) and "Unconditional Surrender" (1961).
Three volumes. Crown 8vo. (vi),314; [x],336,[ii]; [viii],(312)pp. Bound in a handsome recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt; top edges blue; original cloth backstrips preserved at the rear of each volume; a few faint marks and edge-spots to first volume, but overall a very good set, housed in a custom-made cloth slip-case.

SOLD

WENDEBORN, Gebhardt Friedrich August, 1742-1811 : A VIEW OF ENGLAND TOWARDS THE CLOSE OF EIGHTEENTH CENTURY.

London : for G. G. J. & J. Robinson, 1791. First edition in English, translated by the author himself from the original 1785 German edition. Wendeborn had lived over twenty years in London and here provides an intelligent, not uncritical and often-quoted outsider's view of England and the English in the latter part of the eighteenth-century. There are chapters and sections on the constitution, the legal system, the armed forces, public finance, provision for the poor, population, commerce, manufacture, character, education, the Royal Society, the Society of Antiquaries, the Royal Society of Edinburgh, schools, universities, the arts, painting, engraving, sculpture, architecture, gardening, music, the stage, religion, toleration, dissent, the individual denominations - Sandemanians, Baptists, Antinomians, Quakers, Catholics, Moravians, Jews, atheists, and more - with a final section on fanaticism and superstition. One of the longest sections, running to over 100 pages, is on London itself, with a view on everything from the British Museum to its newspapers and its cauliflowers.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. (xvi),442 ; iv,488 [i.e. 468] pp - the last thirty-six pages misnumbered. Bound, without the single half-title and the errata leaf, in a smart recent half black calf, richly gilt and with green labels in nineteenth century style, retaining earlier marbled boards; endpapers mottled and lightly discoloured; occasional pencilled annotation; a few leaves with minor discolouration to outer margins; two leaves with repaired marginal tears; tiny hole in last leaf, but overall a very good set. With the engraved pictorial bookplate in each volume of the Hon. Henry Boyle Bernard (1812-1895).

SOLD

WILDE, Oscar (Oscar Fingal O'Flahertie Wills), 1854-1900 : LORD ARTHUR SAVILE'S CRIME & OTHER STORIES.

London : James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 1891. First edition : [one of 1,500 copies with the London imprint]. Four stories - "Lord Arthur Savile's Crime : A Study of Duty", "The Sphinx Without a Secret : An Etching", "The Canterville Ghost : A Hylo-Idealistic Romance", and "The Model Millionaire : A Note of Admiration".
Crown 8vo. [iv],168pp. Bound in a smart recent full brown morocco, banded, lettered in gilt, and ruled and blocked in black; top edge gilt; with the upper panel of the fragile original binding (with its design by Charles Ricketts) preserved at the rear; a few minor marks, spots and faint creases, but a very good copy. Mason 345.

£750

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31288 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WILSON, John, 1785-1854 : SCOTLAND ILLUSTRATED IN A SERIES OF EIGHTY VIEWS FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY CELEBRATED ARTISTS ...

Edinburgh : A. Fullarton & Co., 1853. A reprint of the original 1845 edition. A fine pictorial survey of nineteenth century Scotland, with descriptive text and an essay on the scenery of the Highlands by the indefatigable Professor Wilson. The contributing artists are mainly Scottish and include John C. Brown, William Brown, Andrew Donaldson, Thomas Dick, John Fleming, John Adam Houston, David Mackenzie, James Stewart, etc.
Post 4to. [vi],lii,158pp. Eighty steel-engraved plates. Wood-engraved illustrations in text. Original publishers' full roan, elaborately blocked in gilt and blind; all edges gilt; a hint of rubbing; a few slight spots, but a very good, sound and handsome copy.

SOLD

If you are not sure about some of the words we use in our descriptions of the books you may find our guide to Bookselling Terms a help.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.

Designed and © 2006 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com