ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

CATALOGUE 84 : A SUMMER SELECTION
MAY 2007

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

AMIS, Kingsley (Sir Kingsley William), 1922-1995 : THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING : A NOVEL.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1955. First edition. His second novel.
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; mild tanning of endpapers; a few edge spots, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original Gollancz yellow dust-jacket - just faintly marked and very slightly nicked, but also very good. Indistinct ownership stamp on front free endpaper.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32073 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ASHBEE, C.R. (Charles Robert), 1863-1942 : A TABLE OF THE ARTS AND CRAFTS OF THE RENAISSANCE.

London : Guild & School of Handicraft, 1892. First edition. A wall-chart, published from Ashbee's Essex House design co-operative, showing in tabular form the patrons, historical events and key figures of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries in architecture, sculpture, metalwork, jewelery, pottery, armour, clock-making, tapestry, cabinet making, printing, engraving, glass painting, and painting.
Single sheet, printed on both sides in black. 670 x 574mm, folding to demy 8vo size. A trifle dusty, with a few small spots, and some tiny holes at some folds, but in very good state for a scarce and ephemeral item, and now housed in a later protective folder.

SOLD

ANTIQUE MAP : A BALLOON VIEW OF LONDON.

[BANKS, John Henry, 1816-1879] : A BALLOON VIEW OF LONDON.

London : Edward Stanford, 1859. An iconic representation of mid nineteenth-century London - the metropolis spread out as though seen from a balloon positioned high above Primrose Hill - with streets and public buildings individually named and depicted (on a mean scale of over seven inches to the mile) from Camden High Street as far south as Albany Road in Camberwell, and extending east to Greenwich Reach and west to Kensington High Street. The view, said to based on a daguerrreotype, was originally published by Banks in 1851, and is here in its penultimate appearance, with the addition of such new features of the London landscape as King's Cross railway station in the foreground and the Crystal Palace at Sydenham (with the balloon itself) on the far horizon.
Aquatint and line engraving on paper, with original hand colour. Engraved surface 681 x 1082mm (approx. 26-7/8" x 42-5/8"). Dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into the original cloth case, with Stanford's pictorial label and cover title "View of London Shewing the Public Buildings, Parks, Palaces, Squares, Streets, Railway Stations, &c". Minor wear and discolouration to case; light spotting and discolouration to backing linen, but the map itself in very good, sharp and clean state. Hyde 3/5.

SOLD

BARTLETT, William Abraham, 1832?-1895 : THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE PARISH OF WIMBLEDON, SURREY. WITH SKETCHES OF EARLIER INHABITANTS.

London : Simpkin, Marshall & Co. / Wimbledon : J. & S. Richards, 1865. First edition. A carefully researched history by the local curate, with chapters on the early history, the manor, manor-house, churches, rectors and curates, parish registers, local charities, civil government, former inhabitants and their houses, as well as the physical features and miscellaneous material on factories, railways, duelling, rifles, etc., and a list of subscribers. Bartlett later became vicar of Wisborough Green in Sussex.
Crown 8vo. x,222,[ii]pp. Six plates. Folding map. Original cloth by Edmonds & Remnants, with their ticket; neatly rebacked and refurbished, retaining the original backstrip; lightly bruised at corners, but a very good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32086 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BAYLY, A. Eric & BRISCOE, Walt (Walter Alwyn), 1878-1934 : CHRONICLES OF A COUNTRY CRICKET CLUB : BEING ODD TALES OF THE NATIONAL GAME.

London : Sands & Co., 1900. First edition. A scarce collection of twelve entertaining and whimsical cricketing fictions - recounted player-by-player in Canterbury Tales style - and intended "for the large section of the reading public which is not over-critical" and perhaps sufficing "to beguile a wet afternoon in a pavilion". Includes "The Mystery of W. G. Grice", "A. N. Other, Esq.", etc.
Crown 8vo. 146,[ii]pp. Original pictorial blue-grey cloth, enamelled in black and red, and lettered across spine in gilt; very lightly worn; lower cover very slightly marked; last leaf a little marked; a few small marks and spots, but a very good copy. Padwick 2502, 6833.

SOLD

BELDAM, George W. (George William), 1868-1937 : GREAT GOLFERS : THEIR METHODS AT A GLANCE.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1904. First edition. Beldam was a first-class cricketer as well as an outstanding photographer and the virtual inventor of the sporting action photograph. This was the first in his series of books depicting the sporting heroes of the day in action. There is careful analysis of the technique revealed by the "instantaneous photography" - with Harry Vardon, J. H. Taylor, James Braid, Alex Herd and Harold H. Hilton providing their own commentary, and Hilton providing analysis of twenty more of the leading players, including John Ball, Horace Hutchinson, Bernard Darwin, etc.
Medium 8vo. xxiv,(482),(4)pp. Photo illustrations throughout. Bound in a smart recent full tan morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; mild spotting of edges; the plate paper of the prelims lightly wrinkled; a few slight marks, but otherwise a very good copy. With the contemporary ownership inscription of Henry B. Weston of Sevenoaks. Donovan & Murdoch 6620.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32468 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE CITY OF PLEASURE : A FANTASIA ON MODERN THEMES.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1907. First edition.
Crown 8vo. [2],vi,(312) + 32pp advertisements dated February 1907. Original blue cloth; ruled in blind on upper and lower covers; ruled in blind, and blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a little rubbed and a touch sunned; a few slight marks; label almost imperceptibly removed from upper cover; endpapers lightly cracked; a few marks and spots; inserted advertisements a little tanned as always; but still a nice copy of a very difficult title. Emery 6.

SOLD

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE CARD : A STORY OF ADVENTURE IN THE FIVE TOWNS.

London : Methuen & Co., (1911). First edition : with the advertisements dated February 1911 (although copies with adverts dated October 1910 are known, the book was not published until 23rd February 1911 and no priority can be assumed). Published in the USA as "Denry the Audacious".
Crown 8vo. (viii),(308) + (32)pp. Original decorative green cloth, blocked and lettered on spine and upper cover in gilt; just a touch of wear and a hint of bruising; a few minor marks, spots and creases, but a very good copy. Ownership inscription of Coghill on front free endpaper. Emery 5.

SOLD

BENTLEY, E.C. (Edmund Clerihew), 1875-1956 : TRENT'S LAST CASE.

London : Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1913]. First edition. His first book and a classic of crime fiction - "Contrasted with the turgid narratives of its own period, its civilized effortlessness and engaging humor are as twin beacons in a fog ... Trent's Last Case stands truly first among modern examples of the genre. It is one of the great cornerstones of the detective story" (Haycraft).
Crown 8vo. [ii],(376),[ii]pp. Colour frontispiece by Percy Bell Hickling (b.1876) of the "Woman in Black". Bound in a smart later half blue calf, banded and gilt, by Bayntun-Riviere; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; a fine copy.

SOLD

ANTIQUE MAP : BOWLES'S ROAD DIRECTOR THROUGH ENGLAND AND WALES; BEING A NEW AND COMPREHENSIVE DISPLAY OF THE ROADS AND DISTANCES FROM TOWN TO TOWN, AND OF EACH REMARKABLE PLACE FROM LONDON.

BOWLES, Henry Carington, 1763-1830 & CARVER, Samuel : BOWLES'S ROAD DIRECTOR THROUGH ENGLAND AND WALES; BEING A NEW AND COMPREHENSIVE DISPLAY OF THE ROADS AND DISTANCES FROM TOWN TO TOWN, AND OF EACH REMARKABLE PLACE FROM LONDON.

London : Bowles & Carver, 1800. An attractive and clearly engraved map of England and Wales, with southern Scotland (below Inverary) and the west coast of Ireland, neatly distinguishing between the principal leading roads, the great roads, and two classes of lesser roads. Distances are given from town to town, distances from London for the major towns, and distances are also given for the major sea crossings. The English and Welsh counties are individually delineated and coloured, and the design is completed by an attractive cartouche of coach, coachmen, saddle, whips, lantern and post-horn.
Copper line engraving on paper. Original hand colour. Engraved surface 598 x 522mm (approx. 23-1/2" x 20-1/2"). Dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into the original marbled slip-case, with printed labels; slip-case much worn; some holing and splitting to folds, but overall in good condition for a map of this type. The label on the back of the slip-case, although much worn, advertises various geographical games, dissected maps, etc. as "aids to improvement and pleasure" for "young ladies and gentlemen". A guaranteed genuine antique map. This edition not located in any major UK library, although three other editions of 1797, 1804 and 1809 are recorded.

SOLD

BOWLKER, Charles, -1779 : THE ART OF ANGLING, OR COMPLETE FLY & BOTTOM-FISHER : DESCRIBING THE DIFFERENT KINDS OF FISH, THEIR HAUNTS, PLACES OF FEEDING, &C. &C. ALSO, OBSERVATIONS ON THE BREEDING OF CARP ...

Ludlow : by H. Procter, 1806. First Ludlow edition. Originally published at Worcester in an undated mid-eighteenth century edition under the name of Bowlker's father, Richard, this became one of the most popular angling guides ever produced, appearing in various revisions and fresh editions at least as late as 1854. Charles Bowlker was considered the most accomplished fly-fisher of his day - "never regard what bunglers and slovens tell you". This edition was the first to be published in his home town of Ludlow.
Demy 12mo. x,98pp. Engraved frontispiece by J. Ross, depicting six flies, a trout, and a vignette fishing scene. Bound in neat modern drab boards, paper label, in period style; some minor interior discolouration and browning; some nicks, creases and small flaws, but overall an attractive and uncut copy of an attractive book.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32079 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUCHAN, John, 1875-1940 : PRESTER JOHN.

London : Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1910). First edition.
Crown 8vo. vi,(376),viii pp. Frontispiece map. Bound a stylish later half red calf, banded and richly gilt by Bayntun; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; a few slight spots, but a very good copy indeed. Blanchard A21.

SOLD

BULLEN, A.H. (Arthur Henry), 1857-1920 - editor : LYRICS FROM THE DRAMATISTS OF THE ELIZABETHAN AGE.

London : A. H. Bullen, 1901. A prettily bound copy of this reissue of Bullen's 1891 compilation, itself based on two of his earlier anthologies - a fine and extensive collection of scattered lyrics from the Elizabethan and Jacobean plays, masques and pageants, including some exquisite and little-known pieces from Beaumont and Fletcher, Sir William Davenant, Thomas Dekker, Robert Greene, Thomas Heywood, Ben Jonson, Thomas Lodge, John Lyly, Thomas Middleton, George Peele, Shakespeare himself, James Shirley, etc.
Foolscap 8vo. [2],xxx,(302),[ii]pp. Bound in a stylish contemporary half brown morocco, banded and attractively gilt with rules and sprays; top edge gilt; marbled sides and matching endpapers; just very slightly rubbed, but a very good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32569 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BURNETT, Frances Hodgson, 1849-1924 : THE SECRET GARDEN.

London : William Heinemann, 1911. First edition.
Foolscap 4to. (viii),306,6pp. Eight tissue-guarded colour plates by Charles Robinson (1870-1937). Bound in a handsome recent full green morocco, with inner gilt dentelles; marbled endpapers; top edge green; original pictorial cloth upper cover and spine preserved at rear; a few minor marks and spots, but a handsome copy of an increasingly difficult title.

SOLD

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : CARDS ON THE TABLE.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1936). First edition. Hercule Poirot, Superintendent Battle, Colonel Johhny Race and Ariadne Oliver - "Before Mrs. Christie's fertility of invention, the average detective writer can only bite the dust" (Nicholas Blake in his Spectator review).
Crown 8vo. 286,[ii]pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across spine in black; just a hint of rubbing; some very faint marks to covers; some spotting of edges, but a very good, still bright, and sound copy. Barzun & Taylor 756. Hubin p.79.

SOLD

ANTIQUE MAP : [MAP OF ISLINGTON] A NEW AND ACCURATE SURVEY OF THE PARISHES OF ST. ANDREWS HOLBOURN, WITHOUT THE FREEDOM, ST. GEORGE QUEEN SQUARE, ST. JAMES CLERKENWELL, ST. LUKE OLD STREET, ST. MARY ISLINGTON AND THE CHARTERHOUSE LIBERTY.

COLE, Benjamin, fl.1723-1767 : [MAP OF ISLINGTON] A NEW AND ACCURATE SURVEY OF THE PARISHES OF ST. ANDREWS HOLBOURN, WITHOUT THE FREEDOM, ST. GEORGE QUEEN SQUARE, ST. JAMES CLERKENWELL, ST. LUKE OLD STREET, ST. MARY ISLINGTON AND THE CHARTERHOUSE LIBERTY.

[London : 1772]. A handsome antique map of Islington and the smaller parishes of Holborn and Clerkenwell to the south, decorated with a fine rococo cartouche and a compass rose. Islington, still at that point semi-rural, is shown as far north as Canonbury House. Upper Street and Lower Street are clearly marked and, to the south, the much more heavily built up area from Queen Square and Great Ormond Street across to Bunhill Row and the (Honourable) Artillery Ground is given in some detail, with Red Lion Square, Grays Inn Road, Clerkenwell Green, the Charterhouse, Old Street, etc., clearly shown. Originally engraved by Benjamin Cole (fl.1723-1767) for the part-work edition of William Maitland's "History of London" (London : 1753-1756). The present edition is dated to 1772.
Copper line engraving on paper. Later hand colour. Engraved surface 365 x 230mm (approx. 14-3/8" x 9"). Trimmed a little close to neatlines, a few faint nicks, but overall in very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique map.

SOLD

COOKE, George Wingrove, 1814-1865 : MEMOIRS OF LORD BOLINGBROKE.

London : Richard Bentley, 1835. First edition. The first full-scale biography of the "Man of Mercury" - Henry St. John, Viscount Bolingbroke (1678-1751) - politician, exile, writer, historian, philosopher, libertine and wit - a figure, in the author's phrase, too long "sedulously erased" from the history books. Included as appendices are Bolingbroke's poems, the articles of impeachment, his will, etc.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. xx,416; viii,472pp. Portrait frontispiece to each volume. Bound in a later (early twentieth century) half crimson calf, banded and gilt, by Bayntun; top edges gilt; marbled endpapers; some minor wear and rubbing; spines a little dulled; some sunning to lower covers; preface and contents leaves to vol. i misbound in vol. ii; text a little marked and fingered in places; one leaf slightly damaged, without loss of text; but overall a good set. With the bookplate of William John Robertson in each volume.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29486 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CORBET, Henry, 1821?-1879 : TALES AND TRAITS OF SPORTING LIFE.

London : Rogerson & Tuxford, 1864. First edition. Entertaining stories, essays and occasional pieces, including extracts from the diary of A. Softun Esq. - mainly on horse racing and the racing fraternity. Corbet was both editor of "The Steeple Chase Calendar" and secretary of the Central Farmers' Club.
Foolscap 8vo. [vi],202pp. Colour frontispiece and extra pictorial title, chromolithographed by Leighton Brothers from designs by the author's brother, the sporting artist Edward Corbet. Bound in a slightly later nondescript binder's cloth, lightly worn; frontispiece laid down; some discolouration to first and last leaves; a little shaken, but a good and serviceable copy with a fine racing provenance - bearing the blind-stamps of the Rosebery Library at The Durdans, the house near Epsom purchased by the Fifth Earl of Rosebery (later to win the Derby three times) in 1872. Also with the later armorial bookplate of Francis Bailey.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32085 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAGLISH, Eric Fitch, 1894-1964 : BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES.

London : J. M. Dent & Sons, (1948). First edition : limited to 1,500 copies. A handsome survey, powerfully illustrated with Daglish's own wood-engravings, many of them hand-coloured.
Post 4to. xviii,(224)pp. Forty-eight plates, twenty-five with original hand colour. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; a few slight spots, but a very good copy.

SOLD

ANTIQUE MAP : A NEW AND CORRECT PLAN OF LONDON AND WESTMINSTER, WITH THE LATEST IMPROVEMENTS.

DARTON, William, 1781-1854 : A NEW AND CORRECT PLAN OF LONDON AND WESTMINSTER, WITH THE LATEST IMPROVEMENTS.

London : William Darton, 1828. An attractive plan of early nineteenth-century London giving good detail on a scale of 3-3/4 inches to the mile - the coverage extending north to the Angel, east beyond Stepney Green, south to Walworth and the Oval, and west to Chelsea. Originally published by the elder William Darton (1755-1819) in 1807, but here expanded in scope, revised and corrected to January 1828 by the younger Darton. A keyed index below the map gives references for 200 principal streets.
Copper line engraving on paper, with original hand colour. Engraved surface 390 x 559mm (approx. 15-1/4" x 22"). Pressed, with some minor repairs to a few small holes, and completely remargined, but overall in very good state. A guaranteed genuine antique map. Howgego 240a - not listing this late variant.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this map please note the stock number 32563 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail maps@ashrare.com.

DAVID, Elizabeth, 1913-1992 : FRENCH PROVINCIAL COOKING.

London : Michael Joseph, (1960). The scarce first edition of the most influential cookery book of modern times - the author now hailed without qualification in the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography as "the best writer on food and drink that this country has ever produced".
Royal 8vo. (494)pp. Illustrations by Juliet Renny. Bound in a smart recent half green morocco, banded and gilt, preserving the original Juliet Renny design on the upper cover; top edge red; a few faint and minor spots to prelims, but overall an excellent copy.

SOLD

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1844. First edition, bound from the original monthly parts published between January 1843 and July 1844. Frontispiece, vignette title and thirty-eight plates by "Phiz" (H.K.Browne). The vignette title to this copy exhibits the misplaced £ sign, an error sometimes taken to indicate a first issue.
Demy 8vo. xiv,[2],624pp. Bound in a pleasant contemporary half calf, banded and gilt; marbled sides and edges; binding a little rubbed, with some minute cracking to joints; lacks half title; name cut neatly from title page; the plates browned at edges and a little spotted in places, with two plates exhibiting heavier discolouration at the inner corner; the occasional faint crease, but the text overall clean and sound; a good copy.

SOLD

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : A TALE OF TWO CITIES.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1859. First edition : the earlier state, with p.213 mis-numbered 113 and the signature 'b' at the foot of the list of plates. "It was the best of times, it was the worst of times, it was the age of wisdom ...".
Demy 8vo. (x),254pp. Frontispiece, extra engraved title and fourteen plates by Hablot Knight Browne (1815-1882) - better known as "Phiz". Bound in a stylish recent half green morocco, banded and gilt in period style; drab endpapers; marbled edges; a few minor marks and spots; one plate very slightly frayed at outer margin, but otherwise a very good and cleaner than usual copy of an increasingly difficult title. No half-title called for. Smith 13 - but without the inserted catalogue found in some copies.

SOLD

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : THE PLAYS AND POEMS OF CHARLES DICKENS WITH A FEW MISCELLANIES IN PROSE : NOW FIRST COLLECTED.

London : W. H. Allen & Co., 1885. First edition : the second issue. The original 1882 issue was immediately suppressed on the grant of an injunction over copyright matters, with "only a very few copies getting into circulation" (Kitton). The present issue introduces the texts of Dickens's "Sketches of Young Gentlemen" (1838) and "Sketches of Young Couples" (1840) to replace the play "No Thoroughfare" (co-written with Dickens, but mainly the work of Wilkie Collins, who owned the copyright). As well as gathering together a great deal of previously uncollected, scattered and not otherwise obtainable material, the editor, Richard Herne Shepherd (1842-1895), also provides an extensive bibliography of Dickens's works - major, minor and secondary.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. 406; vi,[2],420pp. Fly-title to "Sketches of Young Gentlemen" misbound at front of vol. ii. Bound in a handsome full (early twentieth century) crimson morocco, banded and gilt, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, with their monogram on rear endpapers; top edges gilt; marbled endpapers; original cloth covers preserved at the rear of each volume; some very minor rubbing; hairline crack at head of upper joint of vol ii., but still a very good, clean, sound and handsome set.

£450

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32603 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EAST LONDON HISTORY SOCIETY : EAST LONDON RECORD.

London : East London Historical Society, 1978-1996. A good unbroken run of the now discontinued local history magazine relating to all aspects of the life and history of the East End of London - issues 1-18.
Eighteen issues. Demy 8vo. Each issue between 40 and 52pp. Original stapled wrappers; a few very minor marks and creases, but a very good run.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31192 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANTIQUE MAP : AN ACTUALL SURVEY OF THE PARISH OF ST. DUNSTAN STEPNEY, ALIAS STEBUNHEATH BEING ONE OF THE TEN PARISHES OF MIDDLESEX ADJACENT TO THE CITY OF LONDON.

[ENGLISH SCHOOL] : AN ACTUALL SURVEY OF THE PARISH OF ST. DUNSTAN STEPNEY, ALIAS STEBUNHEATH BEING ONE OF THE TEN PARISHES OF MIDDLESEX ADJACENT TO THE CITY OF LONDON.

[London] : 1755. A most attractive early eighteenth century map of Stepney parish and the East End hamlets of Bethnal Green, Bow, Bromley, Limehouse, Mile End, Poplar, Ratcliffe, Spitalfields, Wapping and the Isle of Dogs. A keyed table gives the names of over 100 streets, courts, walks and alleys. Altough seemingly rather earlier both in style and content, the map was first published with the 1754-1756 edition of John Stow's "Survey of London".
Copper line engraving on paper. Later hand colour. Engraved surface 354 x 284mm (approx. 14" x 11-1/4"). Faint old folds, but overall in very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique map. Adams 37/080.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this map please note the stock number 31991 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail maps@ashrare.com.

"ERSKINE, Margaret" - [WILLIAMS, Margaret Doris Wetherby, 1901-1984] : AND BEING DEAD.

London : Geoffrey Bles, (1938). First edition. Her scarce first book - and the first appearance of Septimus Finch. Later published in USA as both "The Limping Man" and "The Painted Mask".
Crown 8vo. (288)pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered across upper cover and spine in white; spine titling very slightly worn; bruise to one corner; rear endpapers adhering together; some spotting of outer leaves; a little shaken and slack, but a good and not unattractive copy of an elusive title. Hubin p.133.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31915 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANTIQUE MAP : THE ROADS OF GREAT BRITAIN.

FADEN, William, 1749-1836 : THE ROADS OF GREAT BRITAIN.

London : William Faden, 1795. A handsome and clearly laid-out road map of England, Wales and Scotland, neatly differentiating between the great roads, turnpike roads and cross-roads, with notes of distances between town and town, and notes of distances from London of the major towns. The northern part of Scotland is shown in a separate inset. Originally published in 1781 and here in a third edition. The map is dedicated to John Henniker F.R.S.
Copper line engraving on paper. Original outline hand colour. Engraved surface 740 x 590mm (approx. 29-1/8" x 23-1/4"). Dissected and mounted on linen. Some very minor wear, thinning and atnning to folds, and lacking the original slip-case, but overall in very good condition indeed for a map of this type. A guaranteed genuine antique map.

SOLD

FLEMING, Ian (Ian Lancaster), 1908-1964 : FROM RUSSIA, WITH LOVE.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1957). First edition. "Will he take the lure - the beautiful lure called Tania, first proffered to Bond wearing nothing but a black velvet ribbon round her throat?"
Crown 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Bound in a smart recent black half morocco, banded and gilt; contrasting red labels; the backstrip and upper panel of the original boards, blocked and lettered in silver and metallic red, preserved at rear; a few faint spots, but a very good and crisp copy.

SOLD

For another copy of this title please note the stock number 29430 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and details should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KNOCK DOWN.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920- : KNOCK DOWN.

London : Michael Joseph, (1974). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1974) by Dick Francis on the front free endpaper.
Post 8vo. (206),[ii]pp. Original cerise boards, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original Chris Yates dust-jacket - a coloured photographic design, with the principal lettering in white - also very good and completely unworn. Hubin p.151.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32181 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GODWIN, George, 1813-1888 : THE CHURCHES OF LONDON : A HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE ECCLESIASTICAL EDIFICES OF THE METROPOLIS. WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF EMINENT PERSONS, NOTICES OF REMARKABLE MONUMENTS, ETC.

London : C. Tilt; J. Hatchard & Son; L. & G. Seeley ..., 1838-1839. First edition, bound from the original monthly parts published between January 1837 and July 1839. A fine and attractively illustrated survey of the seventy City of London churches (including twenty-four by Wren now lost), compiled by the young architect George Godwin, with the assistance of John Britton (1771-1857). Godwin was an authority on building materials, having already won the silver medal of the Institute of British Architects, and became for many years editor of "The Builder".
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. Section for each church separately paginated, but [2],vi,(xvi),[256]; viii [i.e. iv],[306],[ii]pp - the collation differing slightly from that given by Adams, with minor rearrangement of preliminaries, text and plates. Sixty steel engraved plates (plus a duplicate of that of St. Mary le Bow inserted in a different place by an understandably confused binder) mainly from original studies by Robert William Billings (1815-1874) and Frederick Mackenzie (1787-1854). Fifty-six wood engravings (one more than given by Adams) mainly by Samuel Williams after Billings. Bound in a stylish contemporary marbled calf, expertly rebacked, refurbished and repaired, retaining the original spines, richly gilt with ecclesiastical motifs, etc.; marbled edges; original spines darkened; some spotting and discolouration, mainly to plates; a few minor marks and small flaws, but still a very attractive set. Adams 189.

SOLD

HALL, Sidney, -1831 [& HALL, Selina, -1853] : A TRAVELLING ATLAS OF THE ENGLISH COUNTIES.

London : Chapman & Hall, [1859]. A set of hand-coloured maps of the English counties, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Wight, with general maps of England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales. The maps were originally published serially between January 1830 and July 1832 and are here reissued in lithographic form with the railways, etc., brought right up to date - showing, for example, the Lewes-Uckfield line opened in 1858. The original engraver Sidney Hall died in January 1831. A number of plates were already completed, but from September 1831 the remaining counties (from Rutland onwards) are signed not with his characteristic "Sidy. Hall", but with the plainer "S. Hall", the style adopted by his widow Selina, who was quietly to carry on the business in this quasi-anonymous way until her own death in 1853.
Demy 8vo. Forty-six folding maps, with four of the maps of larger size, all with original outline hand colour. Original black roan wallet style binding, with ribbon and flap, expertly restored and refurbished; one map loose; a few minor marks, but a very good copy indeed. Chubb DII - not noting this variant.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32385 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : THE DASHIEL HAMMETT OMNIBUS.

London : Cassell & Co., (1950). First British edition. Contains considerably more material than the 1935 American publication of the same title - all five of the major novels - "The Thin Man" (1934), "The Maltese Falcon" (1930), "The Glass Key" (1931), "The Dain Curse" (1929) and "Red Harvest" (1929), as well as four short stories.
Post 8vo. (956)pp. Bound in a handsome recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge red; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a hint of tanning to outer leaves, but a very good, crisp and sharp copy.

SOLD

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : WOMAN IN THE DARK : MORE ADVENTURES OF THE CONTINENTAL OP.

(New York) : Lawrence E. Spivak, [1952]. First edition. A collection of seven short stories (including three Continental Ops) previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Jonathan Press Mystery J59. The 1951 copyright date in the book is erroneous, and the book was in fact published on 18 July 1952.
Foolscap 4to. 128pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - a design by George Salter in blue, yellow, green, etc.; a little minor wear; text just a little tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Stoddard 20.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30450 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[HARDY, Thomas, 1840-1928] : FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD.

London : Cornhill Magazine, 1874. First edition : the original twelve monthly instalments, extracted from the January to December 1874 issues of the Cornhill Magazine and bound in a pleasant near contemporary half calf. The eventual book edition in two volumes bore Hardy's name, but the Cornhill serialisation was published wholly anonymously - leading one early reviewer to remark "if [it] is not written by George Eliot, then there is a new light among novelists". Although the book edition reproduced the twelve plates by Helen Paterson Allingham (1848-1926) used in the serialisation, it did not include the twelve fine smaller illustrations which here decorate the first page of each instalment. The artist was later referred to by Hardy as "the best illustrator I ever had".
Demy 8vo. (1)-26; (129)-153; (257)-279; (385)-408; (513)-534; (641)-661; (1)-22; 233-280; 490-512; 617-673 pp. Twelve plates. Twelve illustrations. Bound up in a contemporary half tan calf, now expertly rebacked, banded and gilt; blue label; marbled sides and edges; endpapers rejointed; small mark to edge of spine; a few leaves lightly nicked at foot, but otherwise a very good copy. With the 1908 ownership inscription of Cynthia Charteris - the maiden name of the diarist, writer and society beauty Lady Cynthia Mary Evelyn Asquith (1887-1960), J. M. Barrie's heir, a figure who appears in fictional guise in the novels of D. H. Lawrence (thought by some to be the model for Lady Chatterley), Enid Bagnold, Angela Thirkell and L. P. Hartley.

SOLD

HARRIS, John : THE PARISH OF ERITH IN ANCIENT AND MODERN TIMES.

London : Mitchell & Hughes, 1885. First edition. An uncommon local history - a mixture of material on the early history; brasses, tablets and inscriptions in the parish church and churchyard; the parsonage; vicars; Lessness Abbey and Heath; the Crossness Sewage Works; earthbanks; tides; fishings; the Eardley family; the Belvedere estate; the Royal Alfred Merchant Seamen's Institute; Heron Hill; extracts from the vestry book; local boards and charities, etc. Fewer than 100 copies were subscribed for.
Demy 8vo. iv,88pp. Inserted postscript leaf. Twenty plates (one folding), including plans, sections and views, some by the lithographer Robert Canton. Original cloth; expertly repaired, recased and refurbished; endpapers replaced; a few faint scuffs, but a very good copy.

SOLD

HILTON, James, 1900-1954 : GOOD-BYE MR. CHIPS.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1934. First edition. A novelist perhaps better remembered for his films - Lost Horizon, Goodbye Mr Chips, Random Harvest - and also the screenplays of Camille for Greta Garbo, and Mrs Miniver, for the latter of which he won an Oscar in 1942.
Foolscap 4to. (128)pp. Decorations and illustrations by Bip Pares. Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt, retaining the original upper and lower cloth panels; a few spots, but a very good copy.

SOLD

HUTCHINSON, Horace G., 1859-1932 - editor : THE NEW BOOK OF GOLF.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1912. First edition. Hutchinson, the first official amateur champion in 1886, covers all apsects of the game - with additional essays by Bernard Darwin, May Hezlet Ross and others.
Crown 8vo. (xii),(362),[ii]pp. Fifty-two photo plates - all the shots displayed by the leading players of the day. Original enamelled cloth in an attractive pictorial design; a touch bruised; endpapers tanned; mild spotting of edges, etc., but a very good copy. Donovan & Murdoch 22020.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32474 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JARDINE, Douglas (Douglas Robert), 1900-1958 : IN QUEST OF THE ASHES.

London : Hutchinson & Co., [1933]. First edition. Jardine's own account of the infamous "bodyline" tour of Australia, dedicated to his team - "Because of what they are. Because of what they proved themselves to be. Because of what they bore and forbore".
Crown 8vo. 292 + 32pp advertisements dated May 1933. Photo plates. Original cloth; a few faint marks; front endpaper cracked; small repair to one leaf, but a nice, bright and unfaded copy. With the contemporary pencilled ownership inscription of J. R. Wildsmith. Padwick 4477.

SOLD

ANTIQUE MAP : A MAP OF THE COACH ROADS WITHIN SIX MILES OF HARLOW IN THE COUNTY OF ESSEX.

KITCHIN, Thomas, 1719-1784 : A MAP OF THE COACH ROADS WITHIN SIX MILES OF HARLOW IN THE COUNTY OF ESSEX.

[London : T. Kitchin], 1741. An exceptionally scarce map - and Thomas Kitchin's first separately published work. The map displays detail of the area around Harlow on a scale of an inch and a half to the mile, the coverage extending westwards to include Stanstead, Roydon, Ware, Hertford, Hoddesdon, Cheshunt, Waltham Cross, Waltham Abbey, etc., south to take in Epping Town and a large tract of the Forest, and eastwards to include Sawbridgeworth, Bishop's Stortford, White Roding, Matching, etc. Individual towns, villages, houses, churches, public houses, turnpikes and mills are shown in elevation, with a number of owners of properties individually named, and precise road distances are given in miles, furlongs and chains. In a lower corner is a list of just twenty-four named subscribers (accounting no doubt for the scarcity of the map), including James Altham, vicar of Harlow; several members of the Feake family; Jacob Houblon of Hallingbury Place (which is shown on the map); John Maryon, rector of White Roding, etc. The design is completed by a large rococo cartouche, featuring a swan, a river scene, etc.
Copper line engraving and etching on paper. Engraved surface 527 x 540mm (approx. 20-3/4" x 21-1/4"). Dissected, mounted on linen and folding into a contemporary sheepskin case, ruled in blind and with a green morocco lettering label; map with some holing, splitting and fragility to linen at folds; a few ink marks; case a little worn and slightly split, but overall in very good condition for a map of this age and type.

SOLD

THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE : A STORY FOR CHILDREN.

PRINCE CASPIAN : THE RETURN TO NARNIA.

THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER.

THE SILVER CHAIR.

THE HORSE AND HIS BOY.

THE MAGICIAN’S NEPHEW.

THE LAST BATTLE : A STORY FOR CHILDREN.

LEWIS, C.S. (Clive Staples), 1898-1963 : [THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA].

A complete first edition set of all seven novels, all in original cloth or boards, six having been together since first purchased in the 1950s, and five retaining their original dust-jackets (the two others - the first and fourth in the set - having had jackets supplied by a former owner from contemporary copies of later impressions). Post 8vo. All with illustrations (some coloured) and dust-jackets by Pauline Baynes, comprising :

THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE : A STORY FOR CHILDREN.
London : Geoffrey Bles, (1950). First edition. Spine lightly worn, mottled and tanned; label removed from front free endpaper; a few edge spots, but a good and sound copy in a Baynes dust-jacket supplied from a seventh impression – lightly used, price-clipped and slightly torn. Small bookseller’s stamp.

PRINCE CASPIAN : THE RETURN TO NARNIA.
London : Geoffrey Bles, (1951). First edition. Slight lean; minor marks and spots; a good copy in the original jacket – a little worn and chipped, a few small holes, lightly tanned, but essentially complete. Contemporary ownership inscription of Carol Eardley.

THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER.
London : Geoffrey Bles, (1952). First edition. Slight lean; minor fading at tips; slight spotting, mainly of edges and endpapers; a very good and sound copy in the original jacket – a little worn, chipped at extremities, lightly tanned and soiled, but essentially complete. With the neat contemporary ownership inscription of Carol Eardley on front free endpaper.

THE SILVER CHAIR.
London : Geoffrey Bles, (1953). First edition. Slight lean; spine unevenly sunned; a touch bruised; slight spotting of edges and endpapers, but a good copy of the scarcest of the series – in a Baynes dust-jacket supplied from a seventh impression – price-clipped, very slightly chipped and with minor strengthening and repair, but clean and substantially complete. Dated (1953) gift inscription to Carol on half-title.

THE HORSE AND HIS BOY.
London : Geoffrey Bles, (1954). First edition. Spine lightly and unevenly sunned; a few faint spots, but otherwise very good in the original jacket – a little worn, slightly chipped, lightly sunned and tanned. Dated (1954) gift inscription to Carol.

THE MAGICIAN’S NEPHEW.
London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1955. First edition. Some spotting of edges and endpapers, but otherwise very good, bright and sound in the original jacket – lightly rubbed, a touch sunned, and a little spotted on lower panel, but also very good. Ownership inscription of Carolyn Eardley on front free endpaper.

THE LAST BATTLE : A STORY FOR CHILDREN.
London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1956. First edition. Some spotting of edges of endpapers, but otherwise a very good copy in the original jacket – price-clipped, lightly worn at head, faintly sunned, and with some spotting of lower panel. Dated (1956) gift inscription to Carol on front endpaper.

£5,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this set please note the stock number 32177 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

McCARTHY, Justin, 1830-1912 : THE REIGN OF QUEEN ANNE.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1902. First edition. "A nice old gentleman for a quiet tea party" was how Parnell characterised McCarthy, his fellow Irish politician, as well as being a successful novelist, historian and journalist. But few have written as fluently or as well on the "woman born to be queen".
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. [viii],(456); [vi],(432)pp. Bound in a smart contemporary half olive crushed morocco (for Sotheran), banded and gilt; top edges gilt; the olive tanned to brown; a few small spots to spines; a touch of wear to corners; edges spotted, but a very good set in a handsome binding.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32076 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

McKENZIE, D.F. (Donald Francis), 1931-1999 : THE CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1696-1712 : A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY.

London : Cambridge University Press, 1966. First edition. A monumental study of the Press in the time of Queen Anne - providing the first detailed study of a hand-press printing house and its workings. With a bibliography of items printed at the Press, lists of principal types and ornaments, etc. The second volume provides a transcript of all the original documents on which the study is based.
Two volumes. Imperial 8vo. (xvi),432; [2],(x),(382),[ii]pp. Plates. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Folding tables. Original cloth; a very good bright and sound set in just faintly rubbed and price-clipped dust-jackets.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25881 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MALLARMÉ, Stéphane, 1842-1898 : POEMS : TRANSLATED BY ROGER FRY.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1936. First collected edition in English. A substantial and important edition of the French symbolist, providing an authoritative French text, Fry's long worked-on translations, and extensive introduction and commentary by Charles Mauron. Edited from Fry's manuscripts by Mauron and Julian Bell.
Demy 8vo. xii,(308)pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original Vanessa Bell dust-jacket - a stylish design in terracotta and blue on pale pink - a little sunned, lightly worn and just slightly nicked.

SOLD

MARTIN, Henri-Jean, 1924- & OTHERS : LA NAISSANCE DU LIVRE MODERNE (XIVe-XVIIe SIÈCLES) : MISE EN PAGE ET MISE EN TEXTE DU LIVRE FRANÇAIS.

[Paris] : Éditions du Cercle de la Librairie, (2000). First edition. A handsome and well-illustrated survey - "le triomphe de la lettre romaine" - "l'intervention de l'image" and other aspects of French bibliography.
Pott folio. [viii],(494),[ii]pp. Over 750 illustrations, facsimiles, etc., - many in colour. Original cloth; very good in the original slip-case.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25892 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MAUGHAM, W. Somerset (William Somerset), 1874-1965 : THE COMPLETE SHORT STORIES OF W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM.

London : William Heinemann, (1951). First edition. Over ninety stories, here presented in what is called a "definitive" edition. Each volume with a fresh preface by Maugham.
Three volumes. Post 8vo. viii,528 ; viii,(529)-1048; viii,(1049)-1576 pp. Original red cloth, blocked in black and blind, and lettered in gilt across upper covers and spines; mild tanning of endpapers; slight spotting of edges, but a very good set in the original dust-jackets - price-clipped, lightly but unevenly sunned, slightly worn and with some minor reinforcement.

SOLD

MILL, John Stuart, 1806-1873 : AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

London : Longmans, Green, Reader & Dyer, 1873. First edition. A book that excited universal astonishment at the details of his educational regime, but one which met with mixed reviews : "Probably no scholar or philosopher has left an equally full and faithful history of his education and his intellectual life" was the sober verdict of "The Saturday Review". Carlyle, in contrast, claimed that "I have never read a more uninteresting book, nor, I should say, a sillier, by a man of sense, integrity, and seriousness of mind ... It is wholly the life of a logic-chopping engine, little more of human in it than if it had been done by a thing of macadamized iron".
Demy 8vo. vi,(314)pp. Bound (without the advertisement leaf and the errata leaf sometimes found in later copies) in a neat recent half morocco; marbled edges; a few spots and faint creases; very occasional pencil annotation; a very good copy.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32684 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANTIQUE MAP : A NEW MAP OF THE WHOLE WORLD WITH THE TRADE WINDS ACCORDING TO YE LATEST AND MOST EXACT OBS-ERVATIONS.

MOLL, Herman, fl.1678-1732 : A NEW MAP OF THE WHOLE WORLD WITH THE TRADE WINDS ACCORDING TO YE LATEST AND MOST EXACT OBS-ERVATIONS.

[London : for Thomas Bowles and John Bowles], 1727 [but ca.1732]. A handsome map of the world in hemispheres - the extremes of the earth as yet unknown in Europe - California shown as an island, the coastlines of "New Zeeland", "New Holland" and "Japon" hazy and incomplete. Inset between the spandrels are a map of the North Pole, notes on the prevailing trade-winds and the northern and southern signs of the zodiac, while along the lower border is a frieze depicting the people and riches of the earth. Originally produced in 1727 for Moll's "Atlas Minor", but here in a slightly later but still early impression.
Copper line engraving on paper. Original outline hand colour. Engraved surface 198 x 262 (approx. 7-3/4" x 10-1/4"). Some very minor dustiness in a few small places, but overall in very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique map.

£750

To confirm availability and to purchase this map please note the stock number 30826 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail maps@ashrare.com.

MONTAGUE, C.E. (Charles Edward), 1867-1928 : A WRITER'S NOTES ON HIS TRADE.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1930. First edition : one of the fifty complimentary copies of the limited edition of 800 copies, signed by H. M. Tomlinson, who contributes a memoir of Montague. A posthumous collection of sixteen essays from the journalist and novelist - this being a very attractive presentation copy, inscribed to "C. P. Scott from M. M. February 1930" - M. M. being Montague's widow Madeline (1876-1958) - a somewhat formal inscription as she was Scott's daughter, marrying Montague in 1898 when he was chief leader writer for Scott's legendary Manchester Guardian.
Royal 8vo. (xxii),(254)pp. Original tan buckram-backed patterned boards; top edge gilt; a little sunned; a few faint spots, but still a very good copy. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 2003 ownership inscription.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30749 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OGILVY, James S. : RELICS & MEMORIALS OF LONDON CITY.

London : George Routledge & Sons, 1910. First edition. A handsomely produced and illustrated record of corners of the City of London that "still make London a land of dreams, and, more than any other, a city of shrines - a place of memories".
Demy 4to. viii,(264)pp. Sixty-four tissue-guarded colour plates by the author. Original pictorial cloth gilt; top edge gilt; very faintly rubbed; mild spotting of endpapers, a few very minor marks, but a very good copy of a most attractive book. Contemporary inscription to Dr A. N. H. Walker.

SOLD

"ORWELL, George" - [BLAIR, Eric Arthur, 1903-1950] : NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR : THE FACSIMILE OF THE EXTANT MANUSCRIPT.

London : Martin Secker & Warburg / Weston (MA) : M&S Press, (1984). First edition. An admirably produced full-size facsimile of the extant portion of the manuscript, its mass of revisions and tortuous rewritings made plain by the provision of a transcript. Edited, with a detailed account of the composition by Peter Davison, and with a preface by Daniel G. Siegel, the owner of both the manuscript and the M&S Press.
Super royal 4to. (xx),(382),[ii]pp. Original maroon cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; very good indeed in the original dust-jacket and card slip-case.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30660 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PENTELOW, J.N. (John Nix), 1872-1931 : ENGLAND V. AUSTRALIA : THE STORY OF THE TEST MATCHES FROM 1877 TO 1904.

Bristol : J. W. Arrowsmith, 1904. Second and best edition, adding twenty-eight further matches to the forty-three covered in the original 1895 edition - not least Jessop's match in 1902. Lively accounts and full score-cards for all the Ashes matches to 1904, with batting and bowling statistics, etc.
Crown 8vo. 320pp. Original cloth; a hint rubbing; mild spotting of endpapers, but a very good and sound copy. Padwick 4377.

SOLD

PULLIN, A.W. (Alfred William) - "OLD EBOR", 1860-1934 : TALKS WITH OLD ENGLISH CRICKETERS.

Edinburgh & London : William Blackwood & Sons, 1900. First edition : a publishers' presentation copy, with their compliments stamp on the title-page. A valuable record - extensive interviews and reminiscences - compiled by the journalist and historian of Yorkshire cricket. Chapters on twenty-six cricketers including George Anderson, R. G. Barlow, David Buchanan, Richard Daft, Tom Emmett, John Jackson, Ephraim Lockwood, Ted Peate, Alfred Shaw, Vyell Walker, William Yardley, etc.
Crown 8vo. x,344pp. Illustrations. Portraits. Original cloth, with the white rose blocked on upper cover; lightly worn; a few marks; endpapers tanned; front endpaper partly cracked; a little shaken and slack; but still on the whole a good copy. With the ownership inscription and pencilled notes on the rear endpaper of Eric Parker - presumably the writer and journalist, Eric Parker (1870-1955), author of "Between the Wickets" (1926), "The History of Cricket" (1950), etc. Padwick 7239.

SOLD

READ, W.W. (Walter William), 1855-1907 : ANNALS OF CRICKET : A RECORD OF THE GAME COMPILED FROM AUTHENTIC SOURCES, AND MY OWN EXPERIENCES DURING THE LAST TWENTY-THREE YEARS.

London : Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1896. First edition. Reminiscences of Read's own distinguished career with Surrey and England, but also a substantial illustrated history of the game, with "more about the early days of the game, particularly as practised in or near London, than is to be found in existing works". Read also deals with the evolution of bat, ball, wicket, cricketing attire, etc.
Post 8vo. [ii],268,[ii]pp. Plates. Map. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards; a touch rubbed; boards lightly worn; a few spots, but a very good copy of a rather fragile production. Padwick 911.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32471 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CHILD'S BOOKCASE.

RELIGIOUS TRACT SOCIETY : [COVER TITLE] THE CHILD'S BOOKCASE.

London : Religious Tract Society, [ca.1845]. A set of twenty-two anonymous little pamphlets, each of 8pp and with a pictorial upper wrapper (in four different basic designs), a vignette wood-engraving at the start of the text, and improving verses on the lower wrapper - the set contained in a box designed to imitate a gilt-edged, brass-bound and clasped book. The individual titles of the pamphlets are: The African Monitor Girl; The Blind Boy that Could See; The Busy Bee; Country Walks; The Dove; The First Brothers; God is Love; The Holy Day; How to be Wise; The Jungle Boy; The Little Boy's Faith; The Little Girl who Knew how to Behave; The Little Posy; The Little Tract Girl; Look at this Picture; Lucy and her Rose-Tree; Obey Your Parents; Pretty Verses for the Little Ones; Ragged Tom and his Three Foes; Speak Kind Words; Uncle Job's Lesson on Industry, and The Unkind Son. Neither the collective title nor any of the individual pamphlets have been traced in any of the COPAC libraries, but signature marks on the first leaf of a number of the pamphlets and some evidence of stereotyping suggest a complex publication history. Whether twenty-two is the correct number for the set is difficult and perhaps impossible now to determine - twenty-four would perhaps be a more likely number - each wrapper design replicated six times rather than the six-six-five-five pattern here present - and there would just be room for a couple more in the box.
Twenty-two pamphlets in pink wrappers, each 91 x 63mm, contained in a metal edged and clasped book-box 102 x 80mm. Some minor wear and some fading to box; clasp repaired; inner marbled lining paper probably not original; box edges perhaps re-gilt; but still an attractive and rare survival.

SOLD

ANTIQUE MAP : THE TRAVELLER'S COMPANION OR THE POST ROADS OF ENGLAND AND WALES ; WITH THE DISTANCES IN MEASURED MILES.

ROCQUE, John (Jean), 1704?-1762 : THE TRAVELLER'S COMPANION OR THE POST ROADS OF ENGLAND AND WALES ; WITH THE DISTANCES IN MEASURED MILES.

London : Laurie & Whittle, 1794. A pleasant and useful map of England and Wales, with part of southern Scotland and the west coast of Ireland, giving distances from town to town, distances from London for the principal towns, etc. The counties are differentiated by coloured outlines, and a decorative title-piece incorporates horses, riders, a coach-and-four, etc. Originally published by Robert Sayer in 1771.
Copper line engraving, with original outline hand colour. Engraved surface 530 x 522mm (approx. 20-7/8" x 20-1/2"). Dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into the original marbled slip-case with Laurie & Whittle's printed label; case a little worn; linen slightly thinned at some joints, with a couple of short splits, but overall in very good and clean condition. With the dated 1799 ownership inscription of S. J. Cassam on verso and case, along with the later inscriptions of R. T. Jenkins. A guaranteed genuine antique map.

SOLD

ROSS, Charles Henry, 1842-1897 : MERRY CONCEITS AND WHIMSICAL RHYMES. WRITTEN AND DRAWN BY CHARLES H. ROSS.

London : George Routledge & Sons, 1866. First edition. "There once was a king did a very sad thing ..." and other nonsense rhymes from the fertile and inventive Charles Ross, each with one of his own extraordinary illustrations, engraved and printed in colours by Edmund Evans. Ross was the inventor of the first comic cartoon character, the immortal Ally Sloper F.O.M. (Friend of Man), who made his debut in Ross's magazine "Judy" in August 1867 before taking on a life of his own in annuals and the weekly Ally Sloper comics. The characteristic style and tenor are already in place in these early images and rhymes.
Foolscap 4to. 62,[ii]pp, interleaved with guards. Colour illustrations throughout. Original red-brown cloth, lettered in gilt up spine; pictorially blocked and lettered in gilt, and ruled and decorated in blind, on upper cover; ruled and decorated in blind on lower cover; lightly rubbed and faintly sunned; mild lifting of cloth; endpapers slightly cracked; a little shaken; a few slight marks and spots, but still a very good copy of an interesting and unusual production. With the contemporary blind stamp of the bookseller Alfred Palmer of Bromsgrove.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32672 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"SAPPER" - [McNEILE, Herman Cyril], 1888-1937 : BULL-DOG DRUMMOND : THE ADVENTURES OF A DEMOBILISED OFFICER WHO FOUND PEACE DULL.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1920]. First edition. The scarce first book in the series.
Crown 8vo. 320pp. Bound (without half-title) in a smart late twentieth century half crimson morocco, by Bayntun-Riviere; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

SOLD

"SAPPER" - [McNEILE, Herman Cyril], 1888-1937 : THE RETURN OF BULL-DOG DRUMMOND.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1932. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (318)pp. Bound in an elegant later half red morocco by Bayntun-Riviere; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; a few faint spots, but a very good and handsome copy.

SOLD

SASSOON, Siegfried (Siegfried Loraine), 1886-1967 : THE ROAD TO RUIN.

London : Faber & Faber, (1933). First edition. "At the Cenotaph", "Mimic Warfare" and five further poems.
Demy 8vo. (24)pp. Original red boards, lettered across upper cover and down spine in blue; boards a touch darkened as usual; endpapers and edges a little spotted; but otherwise a very good copy in the original orange dust-jacket, printed in black and blue - just lightly worn at head and a touch sunned, but also very good. With the attractive bookplate of F. H. Riches of the Curwen Press. Keynes A38.

SOLD

SLEATH, John : PLAN OF BRIGHTON, AND ITS' ENVIRONS INCLUDING ALL THE RECENT IMPROVEMENTS.

Brighton : W. Saunders & Son, [ca.1837]. An attractive and uncommon map of Brighton on a scale of over six inches to the mile, extending west to include the Coal Yard beyond Adelaide Crescent and east to the Gas Works beyond Arundel Terrace. Shading is used to demarcate the eighteenth-century hub of the town before the massive expansion of the previous fifty years. A previous owner has added pencilled notes with dates of buildings, etc., and the reasoning behind the ascription of a date of 1836 or 1837. Engraved by the London engraver John Sleath for the Brighton bookselling firm of William Saunders & Son.
Copper line engraving on paper, with original hand colour. Engraved surface 295 x 533 (approx. 11-5/8" x 21"). Dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into the original cloth case with printed paper label. Mild tanning and slight offsetting, but overall in very good state. A guaranteed genuine antique map.

SOLD

SMITH, Dodie (Dorothy Gladys), 1896-1990 : I CAPTURE THE CASTLE.

Boston : Little, Brown & Co., 1948. First edition : precedes the 1949 London edition published by Heinemann.
Post 8vo. [vi],(344),[ii]pp. Illustrations by Ruth Steed, based on sketches by the author. Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt, preserving the original pictorial cloth cover and spine at rear; top edge blue; a few slight edge spots, but a very good and handsome copy.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27005 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 POISON IN PLAY.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : POISON IN PLAY.

London : for the Crime Book Society by Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), [1946]. First edition. Her first novel - and the first appearance of Johnny DuVivien - a murder mystery among the Wimbledon and tennis set.
Crown 8vo. 168pp. Original purple cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in silver; a hint of sunning at tips; a few slight edge and endpaper-spots; blank corner missing from one leaf; a few faint marks; contemporary inscription; overall still a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a typographic design in yellow, purple and white - price-clipped and a little worn, torn, faded and repaired, and with a cup-mark on lower panel. Hubin p.375.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30710 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STEVENSON, Robert Louis, 1850-1894 : UNDERWOODS.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1887. First edition. A celebrated collection of fifty-four poems, thirty-eight in English and the remainder in Scots - the latter including the first appearance in book form of both "A Lowden Sabbath Morn" and "The Scotsman's Return from Abroad".
Foolscap 8vo. [ii],(xvi),[2],(138),[ii]pp. Bound, with the initial blank but without the inserted advertisements, in a delightful contemporary half tan morocco, banded and gilt in a floral design; top edge gilt; marbled sides and endpapers; mild spotting of binder's blanks and edges, but a very good copy indeed. With the pictorial 1895 bookplate of Albert Harrison.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31931 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SYMONS, A.J.A. (Alphonse James Albert), 1900-1941 - editor : AN ANTHOLOGY OF 'NINETIES' VERSE.

London : Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1928. First edition. A fine anthology of the aesthetes - with poems from Aubrey Beardsley, Olive Custance, John Davidson, Lord Alfred Douglas, Ernest Dowson, Michael Field, John Gray (including a poem never previously published), Laurence Housman, Richard le Gallienne, Vincent O'Sullivan, Arthur Symons, Francis Thompson, Oscar Wilde, Theodore Wratislaw, W. B. Yeats and others - selected and introduced by A. J. A. Symons.
Foolscap 4to. 176pp. Title-page with a previously unpublished Beardsley drawing. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards in a Beardsley design in "Yellow Book" style; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good, bright, clean and sound copy in the fragile original matching dust-jacket - just lightly rubbed, slightly chipped and a touch sunned.

SOLD

TAYLOR, John George, 1871-1942 : OUR LADY OF BATERSEY : THE STORY OF BATTERSEA CHURCH AND PARISH TOLD FROM ORIGINAL SOURCES.

London : George White, 1925. First and sole edition. A magisterial and richly illustrated history of the church and parish of St. Mary Battersea. With six chapters on the earlier history of the area (from the seventh century to 1775), and individual chapters on the present church, the bells, the eastern window, the monuments, the parish records, the modern history to 1925, etc., and appendices on the early topography, the St. John family, early place-names, etc.
Post 4to. xvi,442pp. Thirty-two plates. Folding coloured map. Folding tables, etc. Original cloth; cloth a little faded and somewhat stained; some spotting of endpapers; a few slight marks; folding map a little creased, but internally very good. A serviceable copy of a valuable study.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32068 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : THE LONE HOUSE MYSTERY.

London : 1929. A carbon copy of the original typescript of this 1929 novel, exhibiting many typed corrections to the text and occasional manuscript correction to the pagination, signed by Edgar Wallace on the title-page and with Wallace's personal date-stamp "Edgar Wallace - 16 May. 1929 - 31, Portland Place, W.1". Loosely inserted are a page of corrected autograph manuscript in Wallace's hand (seemingly from another work); four contemporary portrait photographs of Wallace (one signed); a single-page 1918 signed typed letter from Wallace to a Mr Ankorn; a single-page 1924 signed autograph note from Wallace to Margaret Foreman, with its original envelope addressed in Wallace's hand, and a privately published 4pp memoir (1965) by Penelope Wallace, noting that 165 films had been made from his books, that he wrote the original script of "King Kong", and that in one year a quarter of all fiction bought in England came from his pen.
Crown 4to. [i], 147 leaves, tied with thin cord. Some minor fraying and wear, but overall in very good state for ephemeral items of this type.

SOLD

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : VILE BODIES.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1930. First edition. Waugh's uncommon second novel, with his own striking title-page design in red and black.
Crown 8vo. x,(254)pp. Original lizard-patterned cloth in red and black, lettered across spine in gilt; a little sunned; some minor rubbing and wear at extremities; endpapers a little spotted; bookplate neatly removed from front paste-down; but a good and sound copy of a difficult title.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32574 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : PUT OUT MORE FLAGS.

London : Chapman & Hall, (1942). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Bound in a handsome recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt; original canvas backstrip preserved at rear; a few faint spots, but a very good copy indeed.

SOLD

WILLIAMSON, Henry (Henry William), 1895-1977 : SALAR THE SALMON.

London : Faber & Faber, (1935). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (320)pp. Title-page and colophon decorations by C. F. Tunnicliffe. Bound in a very attractive later half russet morocco, banded and gilt with salmon, by Bayntun; top edge gilt; a few slight spots; very mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32090 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : MULLINER NIGHTS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1933). First edition. The third and last of the Mulliner collections - nine short stories including the much-loved "Strychnine in the Soup".
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; just very faintly sunned, but a very good, clean, firm and bright copy. Connolly 57. Jasen 49. McIlvaine A48a.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : YOUNG MEN IN SPATS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1936). First edition : in the variant orange binding. A memorable collection of eleven short stories, including the classic "Uncle Fred Flits By" and one of Wodehouse's personal favourites, "The Amazing Hat Mystery". The contents differ slightly from that of the later American edition.
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; just a hint of rubbing, but a very good, bright, firm amd clean copy. Connolly 68. Jasen 55. McIlvaine A55a.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : LORD EMSWORTH AND OTHERS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1937). First edition. A spendid collection of nine short stories, with Lord Emsworth, Blandings Castle, Mr Mulliner, the Oldest Member, the Drones Club, Ukridge, etc.
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half crimson morocco, banded and gilt, preserving the upper and lower panels of the original cloth; a few slight marks and spots, but overall a very good copy, handsomely bound. Connolly 71. Jasen 57. McIlvaine A57a.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : THE CODE OF THE WOOSTERS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1938). First edition. "I reached out a hand from under the blankets, and rang the bell for Jeeves ..." - the third Jeeves and Wooster novel.
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Original emerald cloth, lettered across upper cover in black, blocked and lettered across spine and lower cover in black; a few faint marks; slight spotting of prelims and edges; a touch shaken, but overall a very good, still bright, unworn and unfaded copy. Connolly 73. Jasen 59. McIlvaine A60b.

SOLD

If you are not sure about some of the words we use in our descriptions of the books you may find our guide to Bookselling Terms a help.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.

Designed and © 2007 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com