ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

CATALOGUE 85 : A WINTER SELECTION
DECEMBER 2007

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

ROTTEN BOROUGH : A FROLIC BY JULIAN PINE.

[ANDERSON, Oliver (Oliver Charles), 1912-1996] - "PINE, Julian" : ROTTEN BOROUGH : A FROLIC BY JULIAN PINE.

London : Ivor Nicholson & Watson, (1937). First edition. His suppressed first novel, published under the Julian Pine pseudonym and instantly withdrawn under threat of legal action from "a flurry of writs". Corruption and small-town politics of Grantham exposed in a Rabelaisian farce. Sold with a single-page 1989 signed typed letter from Anderson to the late Barry Bloomfield, commenting on the reprinting of the novel in that year (flagged up as "The Real Story of Mrs Thatcher's Grantham" on the cover) and "yes, I did virtually stop writing with the advent of the ghastly 'sixties and the long period of dreary plebeianism that followed".
Crown 8vo. 320,[ii],[2]pp. Original pink cloth, ruled and lettered across upper cover and spine in purple; a touch of sunning at extremities, where the jacket is worn, but a very good copy in the original cerise and white dust-jacket - lightly worn and just slightly chipped - the jacket giving an interesting description of the novel and some comment from contemporary writers - "Mr. Julian Pine is a very clever and wicked young man" (A. G. Macdonell).

£750

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 31854 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A NEW PLAN OF LONDON WESTMINSTER AND SOUTHWARK.

ASHBY, Harry, 1744-1818 : A NEW PLAN OF LONDON WESTMINSTER AND SOUTHWARK.

[London : R. Baldwin], 1772. An attractive antique map of the whole of the built-up area of London in the second half of the eighteenth century. On a scale of just under six inches to the mile, the coverage extends north to the fringes of Islington, east to Mile End, south to Lambeth Palace and west to Hyde Park and Paddington, and includes the New Road from Paddington to Islington (the modern Marylebone Road, Euston Road and Pentonville Road artery), and the new roads south of the just-built Blackfriars Bridge (the modern Blackfriars Road, St. George's Circus, Borough Road, etc). Engraved by Harry Ashby and originally produced for John Noorthouck's part-work "A New History of London" (London : 1772-1773).
Copper line engraving on paper. Original hand colour. Engraved surface 415 x 684mm (approx. 16-1/4" x 27"). Old folds; slight marginal tear, just touching neatline at left-hand edge; one tiny hole; a few faint marks, but overall in very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique map. Adams 51/003. Howgego 157.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 33778 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE L-SHAPED ROOM.

BANKS, Lynne Reid, 1929- : THE L-SHAPED ROOM.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1960. First edition. Her first novel and a classic of the kitchen-sink oeuvre - made into a memorable Bryan Forbes film in 1962, with Leslie Caron, Tom Bell, etc.
Post 8vo. (320)pp. Original turquoise boards, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good, clean and sound copy in the original Una Bishop dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black, white and turquoise - price-clipped, very lightly rubbed at tips, a couple of tiny nicks, and very faintly tanned, but also very good.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32759 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE ERRING UNDER-SECRETARY.

"BEEDING, Francis" - [PALMER, John Leslie, 1885-1944 & SAUNDERS, Hilary Aidan St. George, 1898-1951] : THE ERRING UNDER-SECRETARY.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1937). First edition. "If I hadn't broken my shoelace in dressing that December morning I should probably not now be alive to tell the tale ..." - a polished thriller (with a shooting in Cecil Court), published for the first and only time in the short-lived Hodder "New-at-Ninepence" series of large-format illustrated paperbacks - a series which seemingly never progressed beyond the initial dozen titles listed on the present wrappers.
Demy 8vo. [viii],96pp - the first four leaves on coated paper and comprising the half-title, illustrated title, and two dramatic double-page illustrations by the much-admired Reginald Heade (1901-1957). Original pictorial wrappers in blue and yellow, repeating one of the Heade illustrations on the upper wrapper; some minor wear, bruising and faint creasing; text-block starting to lift and separate from wrappers; mild spotting, mainly of edges, but still a very good copy of a scarce and fragile production.

SOLD

JOURNALISM FOR WOMEN : A PRACTICAL GUIDE BY E. A. BENNETT, EDITOR OF

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : JOURNALISM FOR WOMEN : A PRACTICAL GUIDE BY E. A. BENNETT, EDITOR OF "WOMAN".

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1898. First edition : Fabes' first issue, with the advertisements dated 1897. Bennett's second book, published in March 1898.
Foolscap 8vo. [viii],98,[ii],12pp. Original blue cloth, ruled in white and lettered in red on upper cover, with pictorial blocking in red, green and white; lettered across spine in red, with decorative blocking in red and white; lightly rubbed, a few faint marks, and with a small bruise to foot of upper cover; slight tanning of endpapers; a few spots to prelims; some occasional pencil underlining, but a very good copy of a fragile and attractive book. With the ownership inscription of someone who became a woman journalist, Brenda Girvin, author of "Queer Cousin Claude" (1912), "Betty the Girl Guide" (1921), etc. Emery 117. Fabes II.7.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32879 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COUNT OMEGA.

BERNERS, Lord (Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson, 14th Baron), 1883-1950 : COUNT OMEGA.

London : Constable & Co., (1941). First edition. The decidedly eccentric but musical Lord Berners with a tale of a "young composer who, under the auspices of a mysterious millionaire looks forward to a sumptuous production of his first symphony. Entangled with a heroine of enormous size, and assisted by a fashionable dressmaker who is also a reincarnation of Joan of Arc, the aspiring musician goes from one adventure to another".
Crown 8vo. [viii],208pp. Frontispiece by Berners. Original magenta cloth, lettered across spine in silver; top edge pink; slight spotting of edges, but a very good, sound and bright copy in the original white dust-jacket - a monochrome design repeating the frontispiece image - lightly rubbed, just a touch dusty and lightly soiled.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34106 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OLD LIGHTS FOR NEW CHANCELS : VERSES TOPOGRAPHICAL AND AMATORY.

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : OLD LIGHTS FOR NEW CHANCELS : VERSES TOPOGRAPHICAL AND AMATORY.

London : John Murray, 1940. First edition. An early collection of twenty-five poems, including "Upper Lambourne", "Myfanwy", etc.
Crown 8vo. (xx),(67),[i]pp. Silhouette portrait frontispiece by Apollo. Ribbon marker. Original blue pebbled cloth; paper title label on spine; label very slightly rubbed; a few very minor marks and signs of age and use, but a very good copy. Contemporary (April 1940) ownership inscription of E. P. B. Linstead of Kessingland on front free endpaper, and a cutting of a contemporary review inserted.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32797 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NEW BATS IN OLD BELFRIES : POEMS.

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : NEW BATS IN OLD BELFRIES : POEMS.

London : John Murray, 1945. First edition. An early collection of twenty-four poems, including "Parliament Hill Fields", "South London Sketch, 1944", "May-Day Song for North Oxford", "In a Bath Teashop", etc.
Crown 8vo. vi,54pp. Original red cloth; paper title label ruled and lettered in black on upper cover; covers faintly flecked and mottled as usual; light spotting of endpapers; two leaves slightly creased, but overall a very good copy.

SOLD

UNCOLLECTED POEMS.

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : UNCOLLECTED POEMS.

London : John Murray, (1982). First edition : one of 100 numbered copies, signed by Betjeman, and specially bound. A collection of twenty-nine poems previously unpublished, or unpublished in book form, with an introduction by Bevis Hillier.
Crown 8vo. [2],[viii],(82),[iv]pp. Original maroon buckram, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a few minor creases, but otherwise in excellent condition, in the original marbled slip-case.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32798 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SONGS OF EXILE.

BROWNE, Maurice, 1881-1955 : SONGS OF EXILE.

[Norwich] : Samurai Press, 1907. First edition. Nine poems, including the elegaic "Summer in England, winter in my heart ...", dedicated to Harold and Dorothy Monro (Browne's sister). An attractive association copy, inscribed to Canon Hardwicke Rawnsley (1851-1920), one of the founders of the National Trust, a Samurai author, and mentor of Beatrix Potter, signed with initials, and dated 16 July 1907 by Arthur Knowles Sabin - "the author's friend". Sabin (1879-1959) was the poet-printer employed by Browne at about this time to turn round the fortunes of the Press, and loosely inserted is a single-page signed autograph letter on Samurai Press (Cranleigh) notepaper from Sabin to Rawnsley dated 27th February 1908 and concerning a slightly later production - probably Alberta Montogomery's "The Rose and the Fire" (Woolmer XVIII), hand-printed by Sabin and issued by the press in that month - "The printing commenced with two enthusiastic assistants : I was compelled to finish it alone, after much worry, much hard work, and disappointment. - So I am left alone; and am making slow headway. The Press will pay ultimately, I think ...". It did not, limping on for less than year, with its penultimate production being Rawnsley's own Milton Tercentenary Sermon.
Foolscap 4to. (32)pp. Original grey boards, ruled and lettered on upper board in black; a little darkened and lightly worn; some browning and spotting to outer leaves, but otherwise a very good and interesting copy. Woolmer V.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 28456 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

POEMS, CHIEFLY IN THE SCOTTISH DIALECT.

BURNS, Robert, 1759-1796 : POEMS, CHIEFLY IN THE SCOTTISH DIALECT.

Glasgow : John Smith & Son (Glasgow) Ltd., (1927). An attractively produced facsimile of the immensely rare Kilmarnock edition of 1786 - in a superb binding by Zaehnsdorf. The celebrated collection on which Burns' reputation chiefly rests, complete with its five-page glossary of Scots words.
Medium 8vo. 240pp. Bound in a stylish mid twentieth-century full marbled and polished calf by Zaehnsdorf, banded and richly gilt; inner gilt dentelles; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; a few minor signs of use and handling, but an excellent copy.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32790 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JUNKIE : BY WILLIAM LEE.

[BURROUGHS, William (William Seward), 1914-1997] - "LEE, William" : JUNKIE : BY WILLIAM LEE.

New York : Ace Books, (1953). First edition. His first book and a landmark of twentieth-century counterculture, written under a pseudonym in the aftermath of shooting dead Joan Vollmar, the mother of his son, in a drunken party game in Mexico City - "I am forced to the appalling conclusion that I would never have become a writer but for Joan's death ... I have had no choice but to write my way out". The original publication, published as an "Ace Double", bound tête-bêche in "two books in one" format, with an abridged reprint of Maurice Helbrant's 1941 "Narcotic Agent".
Foolscap 8vo. (150); (170)pp. Original pictorial wrappers - the Helbrant artwork (handcuffs applied to sorrowful woman in undress with drug paraphernalia on table) clearly attributed to Al Rossi, and the Junkie artwork (man restrains blonde attempting to reach syringe) probably by the same hand; orange edges; a touch of rubbing and mild creasing, the creasing a touch more marked to the Helbrant cover; tiny and unobtrusive split at head; three small ink digits to Helbrant preliminary leaf, but overall a very good, firm and clean copy. Maynard & Miles A1a.

£750

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30077 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DOUBLE INDEMNITY.

CAIN, James M. (James Mallahan), 1892-1977 : DOUBLE INDEMNITY.

New York : Avon Book Co., (1943). First separate edition. Originally serialised in an abridged form in "Liberty" before the war, this story on which the famous 1944 Billy Wilder film (scripted by Raymond Chandler) was based did not appear in book form until 1943, when it appeared in hardback as one of three stories published by Knopf in "Three of a Kind" and here as Murder Mystery Monthly 16. Cover and illustrations by William Frost.
Post 8vo. [ii],11-128pp. Illustrations. Original pictorial wrappers - couple flee from railway lines, bandaged foot and crutch; just lightly rubbed and very slightly chipped; faint creasing; text very lightly tanned and with a few faint creases; a few spots to inner wrappers, but still a very good copy.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30860 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY.

CARR, J.L. (Joseph "Jim" Lloyd), 1912-1994 : A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY.

London : Cornucopia Press, 1990. Second edition : limited to 300 numbered copies, signed both by J. L. Carr and by Ronald Blythe, who provides an introduction. Originally published in a very small edition at Brighton in 1980, but here in a slightly revised text, finely designed and printed on mould-made paper at the September Press, and with a fresh preface by the author.
Crown 4to. (xvi),(106),[ii],[4]pp. Original green cloth, with pink labels ruled and lettered in black on upper cover and spine; fine in the original glassine dust-jacket.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32899 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FIVE MURDERERS.

CHANDLER, Raymond (Raymond Thornton), 1888-1959 : FIVE MURDERERS.

New York : Avon Book Co., (1944). First edition. Five early Black Mask stories - "Goldfish" (1936), "Spanish Blood" (1935), "Blackmailers Don't Shoot" (1933), "Guns at Cyrano's" (1936) and "Nevada Gas" (1935) - all previously unpublished in book form and here with a brief introduction from the Black Mask editor, Joseph T. Shaw. Murder Mystery Monthly 19.
Post 8vo. [ii],11-166,[ii]pp. Original pictorial wrappers - red-lipped blonde heads queue of desperate types; spine a little sunned; lightly rubbed and with some faint creasing; text lightly tanned, but a nice copy of a fragile production. Dated 1944 ownership inscription of Bernadette Swanson. Not located in any major UK library. Bruccoli V-1.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30857 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FIVE SINISTER CHARACTERS.

CHANDLER, Raymond (Raymond Thornton), 1888-1959 : FIVE SINISTER CHARACTERS.

New York : Avon Book Co., (1945). First edition. Five early Dime Detective and Saturday Evening Post stories - "Trouble is my Business" (1939), "Pearls are a Nuisance" (1939), "I'll Be Waiting" (1939), "The King in Yellow" (1938) and "Red Wind" (1938) - all previously unpublished in book form. Murder Mystery Monthly 28.
Post 8vo. [ii],(11)-168pp.Original pictorial wrappers - hard-bitten adventuress - "the color of her hair was dusky red, like a fire under control but still dangerous" - flanked by four more overtly sinister types; very lightly rubbed; faint surface creasing; text a little tanned and slightly brittle, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Bruccoli VI-1.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30858 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LONG GOOD-BYE.

CHANDLER, Raymond (Raymond Thornton), 1888-1959 : THE LONG GOOD-BYE.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1953). First edition : precedes the American edition. The last of the major novels - "The first time I laid eyes on Terry Lennox he was drunk in a Rolls Royce Silver Wraith outside the terrace of The Dancers ...".
Crown 8vo. (320)pp. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco, banded and gilt; a couple of tiny marks, faint creases and a minuscule chip, but a very good copy, attractively bound. Bruccoli XVI-1a.

SOLD

PLAN DE LONDRES.

CHOFFARD, Pierre Philippe, 1730-1809 : PLAN DE LONDRES.

[Paris : de l'imprimerie de Didot], 1756. A charming miniature map of London set within an elaborate rococo border of cornucopia, shell, etc. Originally produced for Jacques Nicolas Bellin, "Essai géographique sur les Isles Britanniques" (Paris 1757). Dated 1756 and signed by Choffard in the plate.
Etching and line engraving on paper. Engraved surface 154 x 111mm (approx. 6-1/8" x 4-3/8"). Text and further image on verso. Very faint areas of mild yellowing and discolouration, but still a most attractive item. A guaranteed genuine antique print. Howgego 104.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32825 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : THEY CAME TO BAGHDAD.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1951). First edition. A foray into the spy thriller genre - secret summit of the super-powers, etc.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt; very mild tanning of first and last leaves, but a handsome copy, attractively bound. Barzun & Taylor 795. Hubin p.80.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32794 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DISGRACE TO THE COLLEGE.

COLE, G.D.H. (George Douglas Howard), 1889-1959 & COLE, M. (Margaret Isabel Postgate), 1893-1980 : DISGRACE TO THE COLLEGE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1937). First edition. A typically well-crafted murder mystery from the Coles, published for the first and only time in the short-lived Hodder "New-at-Ninepence" series of large-format illustrated paperbacks - a series which seemingly never progressed beyond the initial dozen titles listed on the present wrappers. The ancient foundation of St. Mark's College, Oxford "is a purely imaginary college" - and presumably bears no relation to G. D. H. Cole's own University College, Oxford.
Demy 8vo. [viii],(128)pp - the first four leaves on coated paper and comprising the half-title, illustrated title and two dramatic double-page illustrations by Kenneth Inns. Original pictorial wrappers in blue and yellow, repeating one of the Inns illustrations on the upper wrapper; lightly rubbed; very slightly creased; somewhat spotted, mainly to edges, but otherwise a very good copy of a scarce and fragile production.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30838 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HOG'S BACK MYSTERY.

CROFTS, Freeman Wills, 1879-1957 : THE HOG'S BACK MYSTERY.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1933). First edition. A famous Inspector French mystery - a tale of murder in the Surrey hills. Published in the USA as "The Strange Case of Dr. Earle".
Crown 8vo. 334,[ii]pp. Frontispiece plan. Diagram. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered in black across spine and upper cover; slight rubbing and a few faint spots to spine; a handful of edge spots; mild tanning of endpapers, but overall a very good and sound copy. Hubin p.99.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 33411 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SILENCE FOR THE MURDERER.

CROFTS, Freeman Wills, 1879-1957 : SILENCE FOR THE MURDERER.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1949). First British edition. Inspector, now Superintendent, French and the mystery of a demobbed soldier, his best girl, and the suicide of a retired colonial governor.
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Original bright green cloth, ruled and lettered across upper cover and spine in black; a few faint edge-spots, but a very good, fresh and bright copy in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design in greens and blues lettered in red and black - lightly sunned, very lightly worn, a with some faint spotting on lower panel, but also very good. Barzun & Taylor 991. Hubin p.99.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 33413 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THIS YEAR : NEXT YEAR.

DE LA MARE, Walter (Walter John), 1873-1956 & JONES, Harold, 1904-1992 : THIS YEAR : NEXT YEAR.

London : Faber & Faber, (1937). First edition : the trade issue in boards. A presentation copy, inscribed to Eddie [the civil servant and patron of the arts, Sir Edward Harold Marsh (1872-1953)], initalled J. [for Jack] and dated (October 1939) by Walter de la Mare. A verse preface to the reader - "Others like it you may have seen ... But surely none, for tints and tones, Lovelier than this, by Harold Jones ..." - and thirty-two mainly seasonal poems (including "Books - A boy called Jack, as I've been told ...") by De La Mare, each set within the delightful coloured illustrations and decorations of Harold Jones. This was Jones' first book - the poems apparently written to accompany the illustrations and not vice-versa - and one of the most attractive and charming illustrated books of the pre-war period.
Crown 4to. [64]pp. Coloured lithographic illustrations, endpapers and decorations. Original pictorial boards; backstrip lightly worn and faintly tanned; edges slightly rubbed; a few faint marks to endpapers and lower cover, but overall still in attractive and presentable state. With the pencilled 1974 ownership inscription of P. J. Croft, noting the provenance and recording the purchase of the book from Bertram Rota Ltd.

SOLD

THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1837. First edition in book form.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),(610)pp. Etched frontispiece, etched additional title, and forty-one etched plates by Robert Seymour and "Phiz" (Hablot Knight Brown). Bound, without half-title, in a smart recent half tan calf, gilt on broad bands, and with a gilt portrait of Dickens in the final compartment; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; some marginal nicks, tears, and small repairs; one plate with two small holes repaired (not affecting image); some browning and spotting to plates, but the text generally clean; a good copy in an attractive binding.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 26563 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE [PICKWICK] ILLUSTRATIONS.

[ONWHYN, Thomas, 1814-1886] : THE [PICKWICK] ILLUSTRATIONS.

London : E. Grattan, 1837. First edition. The series of thirty-two additional illustrations to The Pickwick Papers, ostensibly by "Sam Weller", but in fact produced by Thomas Onwhyn and others, and serially published in eight parts by Edward Grattan from May 1837 onwards. They were advertised in the later monthly parts of Pickwick itself (presumably with at least the tacit approval of Dickens and his publishers) and include a number of striking designs, well integrated with the text, and form an interesting counterpoint to the better-known Phiz plates, losing little if anything in comparison, and providing an unusual gloss on the contemporary reception of Dickens' first major success.
Demy 8vo. Thirty-two etched plates, with textual references, signed variously Sam Weller and T.O., and interleaved with tissue guards. Bound in a smart later (late nineteenth century) quarter roan, ruled, decorated and lettered in gilt; top edge gilt; very lightly rubbed; plates a little tanned, with a few marks and slight chips, but overall a very good copy of this scarce and interesting survival.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32791 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NICHOLAS NICKLEBY.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1839. First edition : bound from the original monthly parts published between April 1838 and October 1839. This copy with the early misprint "latter" for "letter" (p.160).
Demy 8vo. xvi,624pp. Portrait frontispiece after Daniel Maclise and thirty-nine etched plates by "Phiz" (Hablot Knight Browne). Bound up, complete with half-title, in a most attractive contemporary half chestnut calf, gilt on broad bands and tooled in blind in compartments; marbled sides, edges and endpapers; black label; sea-green ribbon; some very minor rubbing and wear, mainly to sides and edges; slight cracking of endpapers, but the construction firm and sound; occasional browning, spotting and offsetting, but overall a very good and rather cleaner than usual copy.

SOLD

CONINGSBY; OR. THE NEW GENERATION.

DISRAELI, Benjamin, Earl of Beaconsfield, 1804-1881 : CONINGSBY; OR. THE NEW GENERATION.

London : Henry Colburn, 1844. First edition. Disraeli's powerful and influential socio-political novel from the Young England period. Although only marked with the pencilled inscription "Drawing Room" in each volume, the present set is from a parcel of books from the library of the Dukes of Rutland - three of whom appear lightly disguised in the novel - John Henry Manners, the Fifth Duke (1778-1857) as the Duke of Beaumanoir (Belvoir Castle being the family seat), his elder son, the Marquess of Granby as the Marquis of Beaumanoir, and, more significantly in the context of the novel, his younger son Lord John Manners (1818-1906), later the Seventh Duke, as the reforming Lord Henry Sydney.
Three volumes. [iv],(320); [ii],314; [ii],350pp. Bound, without the two advertisement leaves, in an attractive contemporary half green calf, banded and gilt; black labels; matching marbled sides, edges and endpapers; spines inevitably tanned and lightly rubbed; a few slight marks; a few leaves at the rear of the final volume lightly creased, but overall a very good, clean and sound set, with a most attractive provenance. Sadleir 709. Wolff 1833.

SOLD

REBECCA.

DU MAURIER, Daphne (Dame Daphne), 1907-1989 : REBECCA.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1938. First edition. "Last night I dreamt I went to Manderley again ...".
Post 8vo. 446pp. Bound in a handsome recent full black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; a very good and clean copy in a stylish and elegant binding.

SOLD

THE MAN WHO ATE THE PHOENIX.

DUNSANY, Lord (Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett, 18th Baron), 1878-1957 : THE MAN WHO ATE THE PHOENIX.

London : Jarrolds Publishers (London), [1949]. First edition. A fine collection - the novella of the title, together with forty further short stories, ranging across the whole gamut of Dunsany's output - Celtic, supernatural, fantasy, poetic, mystic, humorous.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; ruled vertically in blind on upper cover; spine titling a trifle dulled, as usual; light spotting of edges; mild tanning of front endpaper, but a very good and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design in yellow, brown, pale blue and black on white - just lightly rubbed and very slightly nicked, but also very good.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 33416 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE COUNTRY TWENTY-FIVE MILES ROUND LONDON, PLANNED FROM A SCALE OF ONE MILE TO AN INCH.

FADEN, William, 1749-1836 : THE COUNTRY TWENTY-FIVE MILES ROUND LONDON, PLANNED FROM A SCALE OF ONE MILE TO AN INCH.

London : W. Faden, 1802. The third edition of this large and handsome map of the Greater London area - extending on a one-inch scale northwards to take in Tring and Hertford, east to Chelmsford and Basildon, south to Tonbridge, Dorking and Guildford, and west beyond Beaconsfield and Windsor. Faden was a maker of serious maps for serious purposes - "the turnpike roads are all laid down from an actual measurement with a perambulator" - and this map, originally published in 1788, was the best of its period. It was regularly updated and remained in print until at least 1880.
Copper line engraving on paper, with full original hand colour. Engraved surface 1033 x 1254mm (approx. 40-5/8" x 49-1/4"). Dissected and mounted on linen, and folding to 220 x 178mm. One tiny hole to linen joints; minor discolouration to outer folds of the linen backing, but the map itself in very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique map. Howgego 188/6.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32804 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE GIRL AT THE LION D'OR.

FAULKS, Sebastian, 1953- : THE GIRL AT THE LION D'OR.

London : Hutchinson, (1989). First edition. His second novel - and a notable modern rarity.
Demy 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Original sepia boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very faintly bruised; top edge a touch dusty, a few faint creases, but overall a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - also very good.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34002 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SMOKESCREEN.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920- : SMOKESCREEN.

London : Michael Joseph, (1972). First edition. Signed by Dick Francis on the half-title. Horseman film-star investigates the failure of a string of racehorses in South Africa.
Post 8vo. (220),[iv]pp. Original red-pink boards, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good clean and sound copy in the original colour-printed Beverly Le Barrow dust-jacket, the principal lettering in white - also very good.

SOLD

A MAN OF DEVON.

[GALSWORTHY, John, 1867-1933] - "SINJOHN, John" : A MAN OF DEVON.

Edinburgh & London : William Blackwood & Sons, 1901. First edition. One of the scarce early Galsworthy novels published under the 'John Sinjohn' pseudonym.
Crown 8vo. [viii],306,[ii],32pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in gilt and across upper cover in dark green; a touch of rubbing, a few minor marks and spots, but a very good copy.

SOLD

THE PLAYS OF JOHN GALSWORTHY.

GALSWORTHY, John, 1867-1933 : THE PLAYS OF JOHN GALSWORTHY.

London : Duckworth, 1929. First edition. The collected edition of the twenty-seven Galsworthy plays produced between 1906 and 1929, with notes of the original casts, etc.
Demy 8vo. [viii],(1152)pp. Bound in a smart later (mid twentieth-century) crimson half calf, banded and gilt, for Sotheran; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; a few faint spots to edges and half-title, but a handsome copy. From the private collection of the Yorkshire booksellers, Elaine and Christopher Beardsell, with their blind-stamp.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32784 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SKETCHES IN LONDON.

GRANT, James, 1802-1879 : SKETCHES IN LONDON.

London : Thomas Tegg, 1840. Second edition. A compelling view of the 'Modern Babylon' from the journalist James Grant - "Everything the Author has described, has either come under his own observation, or been verbally communicated to him by friends who were cognizant of the facts stated, and in whose veracity he could place the utmost reliance". With chapters on begging imposters, debtors' prisons, the lumber troop, parliament, penny theatres, workhouses, lunatic asylums, Bartholomew and Greenwich fairs, gaming houses and gamblers, the police, and other aspects of the underworld of the metropolis. First published in 1838.
Demy 8vo. viii,408pp. Frontispiece, extra vignette title, and twenty-two etched plates, mainly by "Phiz" - Hablot Knight Browne (1815-1882) - in his best Dickensian style. Original cloth, blocked in gilt and blind; some very minor wear; a touch bruised; endpapers long since replaced; plates a little browned and with the usual offsetting; a little shaken and a touch loose at centre; a few leaves roughly opened, but overall a good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34045 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GERMAN FAIRY TALES AND POPULAR STORIES, AS TOLD BY GAMMER GRETHEL. TRANSLATED FROM THE COLLECTION OF MM. GRIMM. BY EDGAR TAYLOR.

GRIMM, Jacob, 1785-1863 & GRIMM, Wilhelm, 1786-1859 : GERMAN FAIRY TALES AND POPULAR STORIES, AS TOLD BY GAMMER GRETHEL. TRANSLATED FROM THE COLLECTION OF MM. GRIMM. BY EDGAR TAYLOR.

London : H. G. Bohn, 1848. Third edition in English of this attractive early selection of tales, including "The Golden Goose", "Rumpel-stilts-ken", "The Goose Girl", "Tom Thumb", "The Frog-Prince", "Hansel and Grethel", etc. The illustrations are engraved by the Byfield family from designs by George Cruikshank and Jacob Ludwig Grimm himself.
Crown 8vo. xii,306pp. Frontispiece. Illustrations. Bound in a contemporary sprinkled calf, now neatly refurbished and rebacked, with new green labels; yellow edges; marbled endpapers; the occasional slight mark, but a very good copy. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of John Sheepshanks (1787-1863), the celebrated art collector, whose magnificent collection was presented to the V. & A. in 1857.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32762 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CRAVEN HOUSE.

HAMILTON, Patrick (Anthony Walter Patrick), 1904-1962 : CRAVEN HOUSE.

London : Constable & Co., (1926). First edition. Inscribed (to Janet Clark) and signed by Patrick Hamilton on front free endpaper. His scarce second novel - the story of the inmates of a boarding house - already exhibiting his exquisite ear for dialogue and what he later called his 'black' social history of 'the lost, failed and forgotten'.
Crown 8vo. [vi],314pp. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover and spine in blue-black; very faintly rubbed and lightly sunned; a few slight marks; some spotting of edges and prelims, but a good, sound and worthy copy.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32845 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE ADVENTURES OF SAM SPADE AND OTHER STORIES.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : THE ADVENTURES OF SAM SPADE AND OTHER STORIES.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak, (1944). First edition. A collection of seven short stories previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Bestseller Mystery B50. "All the Hammett books of short stories are important, but without question the cornerstone is The Adventures of Sam Spade" - Queen's Quorum 98.
Foolscap 4to. 125,[iii]pp. Original wrappers - a design by George Salter in brown, black and white; a little rubbed; text a little tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Stoddard 11.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30443 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CONTINENTAL OP.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : THE CONTINENTAL OP.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak, (1945). First edition. A collection of four stories previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Bestseller Mystery B62.
Foolscap 4to. 126,[ii]pp. Original wrappers - a design by George Salter in blue, black and white; a little worn; text tanned, but a good copy of a fragile production. Stoddard 13.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30444 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE : THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A MAN OF CHARACTER.

HARDY, Thomas, 1840-1928 : THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE : THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A MAN OF CHARACTER.

London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1886. First edition. The novel was serialised in "The Graphic" between January and May 1886, the present two volumes appearing five days before the final instalment, with Hardy making "significant alterations" (Purdy) to both text and plot for the book edition. Smith, Elder & Co. were somewhat reluctant publishers, their reader reporting that "the lack of gentry among the characters made it uninteresting" - only 758 sets of sheets were printed, of which about a fifth were later remaindered.
Two volumes. Crown 8vo. [iv],(314),[ii]; [iv],312,[iv]pp. Bound, complete with half-titles and advertisement leaves, in an early twentieth-century polished half calf, now smartly rebacked and gilt, refurbished and restored, retaining the old red and green labels; marbled sides and endpapers; top edges gilt; some occasional spotting, but a very good set of a difficult title. Purdy pp. 50-54. Sadleir 1111.

SOLD

LATE LYRICS AND EARLIER : WITH MANY OTHER VERSES.

HARDY, Thomas, 1840-1928 : LATE LYRICS AND EARLIER : WITH MANY OTHER VERSES.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1922. First edition : [one of 3,250 copies]. A collection of 151 poems, the vast majority previously unpublished, but including work from every phase of Hardy's career. The introductory "Apology" is regarded as Hardy's "most significant and extended utterance on on poetry and criticism" (Purdy).
Crown 8vo. xxiv,288pp. Original olive-green cloth, blocked on upper cover and lettered across spine in gilt; just a hint of rubbing; endpapers a little tanned; some occasional spotting, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a typographic design in dark blue on buff - lightly worn, a little split along lower joint, and lightly creased (with a more pronounced vertical crease to the upper panel), but complete and not unattractive. Purdy pp.214-227.

SOLD

THE WORKS OF GEORGE HERBERT IN PROSE AND VERSE.

HERBERT, George, 1593-1633 : THE WORKS OF GEORGE HERBERT IN PROSE AND VERSE.

London : William Pickering, 1846. [Fourth edition] of the earliest collected edition of the Sweet Singer of the Temple, printed at the Chiswick Press and here in a highly attractive binding by Morrell. Originally published in 1835-1836 and including all the extant poems, letters, etc., then known, with lives of Herbert by Izaak Walton and Barnabas Oley, notes by Samuel Taylor Coleridge, etc.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. xii,414,[ii]; (xxviii),384pp. Engraved frontispieces. Title-pages in red and black. Bound in a stylish nineteenth-century full tan polished calf, banded and richly gilt in a floral design in compartments; contrasting chocolate and olive labels; top edges gilt; inner gilt dentelles, by William Turner Morrell (1840-1880) or his bindery, with the "Morrell Binder" mark; a few minor marks, spots and tiny scuffs; endpapers a little tanned at outer edges, but overall a sound and handsome set.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 31676 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WODWO.

HUGHES, Ted (Edward James), 1930-1998 : WODWO.

London : Faber & Faber, (1967). First edition : in the primary binding, lettered in gilt rather than silver. A collection of forty poems, five stories and a radio play.
Demy 8vo. 184pp. Original quarter red cloth, with grey cloth sides, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; some faint edge-spots; a hint of tanning to endpapers, but a very good and bright copy in the Berthold Wolpe dust-jacket (a design in red and grey on white) - just lightly used and very faintly tanned. Sagar & Tabor A12a.i.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 33955 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ADAM AND THE SACRED NINE.

HUGHES, Ted (Edward James), 1930-1998 : ADAM AND THE SACRED NINE.

London : Rainbow Press, (1978 [i.e. 1979]). First edition : limited to 200 numbered copies signed by Ted Hughes. A collection of seventeen poems, designed and printed at the Rampant Lions Press, and with a frontispiece and press device by Leonard Baskin.
Foolscap 4to. [iv],(28),[iv]pp. Original full blue calf, with two raised bands, lettered up spine in gilt, by Gray of Cambridge; top edge gilt; floral Japanese paper endleaves; spine a little sunned (as seems inevitable with this book), but otherwise a fine copy in the original blue cloth slip-case. Sagar & Tabor A59.

£300

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32036 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CULINA FAMULATRIX MEDICINÆ; OR, RECEIPTS IN MODERN COOKERY; WITH A MEDICAL COMMENTARY.

HUNTER, Alexander, 1729-1809 : CULINA FAMULATRIX MEDICINÆ; OR, RECEIPTS IN MODERN COOKERY; WITH A MEDICAL COMMENTARY.

London & York : by Wilson & Son, York, for John Murray, London; Wilson & Son, York, and A. Constable & Co., Edinburgh, 1810. A new edition of a recipe book first published in 1804. A pleasant compilation, particularly strong on soups, broths and gravies, with much too on beef, beef-steaks, hare, cod and the more readily obtainable local resources, but with a number of more exotic curries, macaroni dishes, and even oyster sausages. The final recipe is for a dish named Common Sense, followed by some general advice and an extensive list of hints, tips and aphorisms - including "26. Be not a collector of books, without determining to read them". Hunter was an Edinburgh-born physician and a founder of the York Lunatic Asylum, as well as a writer on medicinal waters, agricultural improvements, etc.
Post 12mo. 310,22pp. Engraved frontispiece. Bound in a neat contemporary calf, prettily ruled and gilt on spine; black label; mottled edges; some minor wear and slight chipping at extremities; joints a little tender; some occasional spotting; a few leaves a little discoloured at foot, but overall still an attractive copy.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34020 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JAMES, M.R. (Montague Rhodes), 1862-1936 : THE COLLECTED GHOST STORIES OF M. R. JAMES.

London : Edward Arnold & Co., (1931). First collected edition, containing all the stories from "Ghost Stories of an Antiquary" (1904), "More Ghost Stories" (1911), "A Thin Ghost" (1919) and "A Warning to the Curious" (1925), as well as five additional stories, etc., and a fresh preface by James discussing the origins of the stories.
Post 8vo. xii,(648)pp. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; just a hint of wear, a few faint marks. but a very good, bright and sound copy. Bookseller's label of Henry Sotheran Ltd. on front pastedown.

SOLD

JEROME, Jerome K. (Jerome Klapka), 1859-1927 : THREE MEN IN A BOAT (TO SAY NOTHING OF THE DOG).

Bristol : J. W. Arrowsmith, 1889. First edition : an early issue, with some of the advertisements at least demonstrably datable to the autumn of 1889 (the book was published in August of that year), while others seemingly relate to 1890 publications. Research into the many variants remains inconclusive, but in the present copy the Quay Street address on the title-page is numbered, the capital "T" on the first page of text is slightly flawed, the advertisements on the front paste-down are headed with the publisher's address, and the verso of the last leaf of text lists forty-six numbered titles in the publisher's "Bristol Library" series.
Crown 8vo. [viii],316,[iv]pp - including the integral printed endpapers. Illustrations by A. Frederics. Original blue-green cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered on upper cover in black, and blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a few very minor signs of age and use; endpapers lightly tanned, but a very good and sound copy.

SOLD

KIPLING, Rudyard (Joseph Rudyard), 1865-1936 : STALKY & CO.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1899. First edition. "In summer all right-minded boys built huts in the furze-hill behind the college - little lairs whittled out of the heart of the prickly bushes, full of stumps, odd root-ends, and spikes, but, since they were strictly forbidden, palaces of delight".
Post 8vo. (xii),272,[ii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco; top edge gilt; original cloth gilt sides retained; a few faint spots, but a most attractive copy. Stewart 195.

SOLD

JUST SO STORIES : FOR LITTLE CHILDREN.

KIPLING, Rudyard (Joseph Rudyard), 1865-1936 : JUST SO STORIES : FOR LITTLE CHILDREN.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1902. First edition. Illustrated by Kipling, the only one of his books graced with his own fine illustratons.
Crown 4to. [viii],(252)pp. Illustrations, including twenty-two full page. Rebound, without preliminary blank, in a handsome recent half red morocco, banded and gilt with elephant's-heads; marbled sides; a few small marks and some very occasional light spotting, but a handsome copy. Stewart 260.

SOLD

HIGH WINDOWS.

LARKIN, Philip (Philip Arthur), 1922-1985 : HIGH WINDOWS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1974). First edition. A celebrated collection of twenty-four poems.
Demy 8vo. [ii],42,[iv]pp - including integral endpapers. Original grey cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket - a design in white, grey and blue. Bloomfield A10a.

SOLD

SELECT VIEWS ON THE RIVER CLYDE. ENGRAVED BY JOSEPH SWAN, FROM DRAWINGS BY J. FLEMING. WITH HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ILLUSTRATIONS.

LEIGHTON, John M. : SELECT VIEWS ON THE RIVER CLYDE. ENGRAVED BY JOSEPH SWAN, FROM DRAWINGS BY J. FLEMING. WITH HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ILLUSTRATIONS.

Glasgow : Joseph Swan / London : Moon, Boys & Graves, 1830. First edition. A fine series of views, dedicated to Sir Walter Scott, progressing from the headwaters of the Clyde near Lanark, downstream to Hamilton, Glasgow, Govan, Renfrew, Dumbarton, Port Glasgow, Greenock, Gourock and out into the Sound, with further views of Rothesay, Millport, Largs, Ayr, Campbeltown, etc. Engraved by the Glasgow engraver Joseph Swan (1796-1872), principally from original studies by the Greenock artist John Fleming (1792-1845) and with further contributions from Andrew Donaldson (1790-1846). Each view is accompanied by explanatory, discursive, historical and sometimes opinionated text from Leighton.
Post 4to. [2],[xii],168 + 4pp list of subscribers. Engraved vignette title and forty-two tissue-guarded plates. Bound in a neat contemporary half green roan, marbled sides and endpapers, by Carss of Glasgow (John Carss of Argyll Street), with his engraved octagonal label; all edges gilt; binding a little rubbed and slightly bruised; text and plates with sporadic spotting, mainly to outer edges, with occasional light creasing, but still an attractive copy of one the most elegant part-work plate-books of the period. With a dated 1847 inscription to Thomas Smellie from his father - his father possibly the George Smellie who appears on the list of subscribers.

SOLD

PHIL MAY'S GUTTER-SNIPES : 50 ORIGINAL SKETCHES IN PEN & INK.

MAY, Phil (Philip William), 1864-1903 : PHIL MAY'S GUTTER-SNIPES : 50 ORIGINAL SKETCHES IN PEN & INK.

London : Leadenhall Press, (1896). First edition : one of 1,050 numbered copies with the sketches proofed on fine paper. Phil May in prime form with a sequence of humorous studies of the street-games and other activities of the street-urchins of late Victorian London.
Demy 4to. [124] + 4pp advertisements on blue paper. Original pictorial cloth gilt, with a May street-cricket scene; lightly rubbed; a few small marks and spots; a little shaken and slightly slack, but a good, still bright and clean copy. With a dated Christmas 1896 gift inscription to Franklin Holland from his mother.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 31270 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HALLOWED SPOTS OF ANCIENT LONDON : HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, AND ANTIQUARIAN SKETCHES, ILLUSTRATIVE OF PLACES AND EVENTS MADE MEMORABLE BY THE STRUGGLES OF OUR FOREFATHERS FOR CIVIL AND RELIGIOUS FREEDOM.

METEYARD, Eliza, 1816-1879 : THE HALLOWED SPOTS OF ANCIENT LONDON : HISTORICAL, BIOGRAPHICAL, AND ANTIQUARIAN SKETCHES, ILLUSTRATIVE OF PLACES AND EVENTS MADE MEMORABLE BY THE STRUGGLES OF OUR FOREFATHERS FOR CIVIL AND RELIGIOUS FREEDOM.

London : E. Marlborough & Co., 1862. First edition. An unusual London history, concentrating on those parts of it famous in the history of liberty, and written at a time when it was still possible and still true to speak of the "one sentiment in the breasts of all true-born English men and women - invincible attachment to the liberties their fathers won". With chapters on the City; Smithfield; the Tower; the Fleet Prison; the Temple and Lincoln's Inn; Whitehall; the liberty of the press; Bunhill Fields, etc.
Foolscap 4to. xii,(292)pp. Wood-engraved illustrations by Charles William Sheeres (1819?-1899). Original green cloth gilt over bevelled boards in an elaborate design by Hanbury & Co., with their ticket; all edges gilt; small mark on upper cover; mild spotting and just a hint of cracking to endpapers, but a very good, still bright and attractive copy of a handsome book.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32760 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MILNE, A.A. (Alan Alexander), 1882-1956 : THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER.

London : Methuen & Co., (1928). First edition. Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard.
Crown 8vo. (xii),(180)pp. Illustrations. Bound in an elegant recent half red morocco, banded and gilt; preserving the original Shepard pictorial endpapers; top edge gilt; slight tanning to half-title; a few slight marks and spots, but a handsome copy.

SOLD

MILNE, A.A. (Alan Alexander), 1882-1956 : TOAD OF TOAD HALL : A PLAY FROM KENNETH GRAHAME'S BOOK 'THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS'.

London : Methuen & Co., (1929). First edition. The first appearance of Milne's Toad-orientated dramatisation of "The Wind in the Willows" - and a classic in its own right.
Crown 8vo. (xvi),(168),8pp. Bound in a smart recent half blue morroco, retaining the original cloth gilt of the upper and lower cover; top edge gilt; a little spotting to prelims and advertisement leaves, but otherwise a handsome copy in an attractive binding.

SOLD

WREATH FOR A REDHEAD.

MOORE, Brian, 1921-1999 : WREATH FOR A REDHEAD.

Toronto : Harlequin Books, (1951). First edition. Loosely inserted is a slip of paper printed with his name and signed by Brian Moore. The distinguished Ulster-born writer's rare first book - a pulp paperback thriller with the cover come-on "Montreal Means Murder!" - "luscious redhead ... deadly maelstrom of lust, intrigue - and murder ... titian temptress ... sex-starved debutante, a degenerate photographer", etc. Harlequin Book No. 102.
Foolscap 8vo. 128pp. Original pictorial wrappers - redhead in lowcut and frilly purple, horror-stricken at approach of unseen assailant's blue scarf; all edges red; lightly rubbed and very slightly creased, text just faintly tanned, but a very good copy of a scarce and fragile publication. Not located in any of the major UK libraries, although the British Library has the 1953 New York edition published under the tamer title of "Sailor's Leave".

SOLD

THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE TOWN AND PORT OF HASTINGS. ILLUSTRATED BY A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS, FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS.

MOSS, W.G. (William George), -1854 : THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE TOWN AND PORT OF HASTINGS. ILLUSTRATED BY A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS, FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS.

London : W. G. Moss; and sold by Simpkin and Marshall; and West, Hastings, 1824. First and sole edition : the variant in royal 8vo format (it was also issued in a larger and smaller forms). The standard history, although fewer than 150 copies were subscribed for. The text is generally thought to have been written around Moss's attractive illustrations by William Herbert (1772-1851), the antiquary and librarian. Moss himself, here described as "Draughtsman to His Royal Highness the Duke of Cambridge", was a London painter who exhibited at the Royal Academy until 1827, but thereafter seems to have found employment as a clerk at the General Post Office. He died at Kennington in 1854. The present copy has interesting additional matter bound in - an additional illustration (see below), a four-page prospectus for the never-published "The History and Antiquities of the Rape of Hastings", again to be by (or illustrated by) Moss, bearing the plaintive pencilled note "NB Save this leaf this work will not be finished". This is followed by twenty-two leaves, fourteen of which are blank, the remainder carrying 17pp of manuscript transcription of a document of 1541 relating to Hastings, signed at the end Mr. Chas. Gay 1827.
Royal 8vo. [2],xiv,206,[ii]p. Folding town plan of Hastings. Etched facsimile of a page from Domesday in two colours. Eighteen engraved plates, many in proof state, engraved by a clutch of distinguished engravers from Moss's designs. And the additional illustration - a small stipple-engraved portrait of Sir Cloudesley Shovell by Penny mounted out to fit the page area and inserted facing p.150. Contemporary half calf, banded and gilt; marbled sides, edges and endpapers; the binding neatly restored and refurbished; some wear and rubbing to edges; occasional slight spotting and minor creasing, but overall a very good copy. Later inscriptions to preliminary and final blanks.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32846 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MIDDLESEX OLIM A TRINOBANTIBUS HABITATA.

NORDEN, John, 1547?-1625 : MIDDLESEX OLIM A TRINOBANTIBUS HABITATA.

[London : 1637]. A fine early map of the metropolitan county - London and its northern and western environs, the coverage extending up to Enfield Chase and westwards beyond the Middlesex border to Eton and Windsor, with also a number of place-names to the south and east (Kingston, Richmond, Putney, Wandsworth, Clapham, Deptford, Greenwich, Stepney, Hackney, Leyton, Walthamstow, etc). Originally produced for the 1607 edition of William Camden's "Britannia", the present example is dated to 1637. Decorated with a strapwork title-piece topped with birds and snails, a compass rose, etc.
Copper engraving on paper. Later hand colour. Engraved surface 274 x 335mm (approx. 10-3/4" x 13-1/8"). Small repairs to minor tears to margins in two places, the first just extending into the engraved area; some slight vertical creasing near old central fold, but otherwise in very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique map.

£750

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30385 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE STORY OF A FIERCE BAD RABBIT.

POTTER, Beatrix (Helen Beatrix), 1866-1943 : THE STORY OF A FIERCE BAD RABBIT.

London : Frederick Warne & Co., (1906). First edition : in the primary binding. The first of the Beatrix Potters published in wallet format, the text and illustrations forming one long accordion-style panorama.
Small 4to - 107 x 90mm. Fourteen colour illustrations and pictorial label. Original grey-green cloth, lettered and decorated in darker blue-green and silver, with pictorial onlay; the wallet is secured by sliding a tab into a slot and part of the enclosing slot has worn away, but the tab itself is remarkably well preserved, intact and fully functioning; very faintly rubbed; minor wear to folds; a few signs of erasure and minor marks, but overall a very good copy of a fragile item. With a faint contemporary inscription to Marjory Bevin, dated Xmas 1906. Linder p.426. Quinby 12.

SOLD

THE ORCHARD OF TEARS.

"ROHMER, Sax" - [WARD, Arthur Henry, 1883-1959] : THE ORCHARD OF TEARS.

London : Methuen & Co., (1918). First edition. Rohmer tries to escape from the Doctor Fu Manchu genre with a restrained but serious excursion into the occult and philiosophical novel.
Crown 8vo. [vi],250pp + (32)pp. Original tan cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in black; very slightly rubbed; a touch bruised; very mild spotting of edges; a few small marks and spots; advertisement leaves a little tanned and brittle, with a short tear to final leaf, but overall a very good copy of a difficult title. Bleiler p.170.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 33410 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WE HAPPY FEW : AN ANTHOLOGY.

RUTTER, Owen, 1889-1944 - editor : WE HAPPY FEW : AN ANTHOLOGY.

London : Christopher Sandford at the Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. First edition : one of 100 numbered copies (of 750) specially bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. A rousing anthology of verse and prose - from Shakespeare to Churchill, from well-known to obscure - extolling the spirit of Britain at war, Britain at sea, and Britain in the air. Illustrated with wood-engravings (made on active service) by John O'Connor, and with an introduction by Dorothy Rutter. Christopher Sandford later recalled that "the binding of the 'specials' in red, white and blue (with the spine in red, the fore-edge in blue, and the gold lion [and unicorn] on the white panel[s] between) seemed to me one of my more than usually successful experiments".
Crown 8vo. [ii],150,[iv]pp. Eleven wood-engravings. Original half morocco; top edge gilt; faint tanning of a few outer edges, but an excellent copy in the original cloth slip-case. Cockalorum 171.

SOLD

THE DISTRICT RAILWAY MAP OF LONDON.

SAMPSON LOW, MARSTON & CO. - publishers : THE "DISTRICT RAILWAY" MAP OF LONDON.

London : Sampson Low, Marston & Co., [1898]. Sixth edition. A handsome map of late Victorian London on a scale of roughly three and three-quarter inches to the mile, extending north to Haverstock Hill, east to Stepney, south to Clapham Common, and west to Ealing Broadway. The primary emphasis is on the London railway system, with the emerging underground system overlaid in bright red on a detailed street-plan, the overground and electric railways in blue, together with all the proposed extensions, the connecting omnibus routes, etc. The area from Putney Bridge to Wimbledon covered by the District Line is separately shown in an inset. The map was first published some twenty years earlier and continued to be regularly updated on into the twentieth century.
Coloured lithograph on paper. Printed surface 670 x 1035mm (approx. 26-1/4" x 40-3/4"). Mounted on linen and folding into the original pictorial card case; map a little tanned, with some wear and some minor loss at folds; pinholes at corners, suggestive of prolonged working life and display; the card case worn, broken and split, with remains of crude repairs; but overall a good and still attractive map. With the assertive pencilled ownership inscription of G. M. Powell of 57 Charterhouse Street on verso of map. Hyde 176.(8).

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32757 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SAUNTERINGS IN AND ABOUT LONDON.

SCHLESINGER, Max, 1822-1881 : SAUNTERINGS IN AND ABOUT LONDON.

London : Nathaniel Cooke, 1853. First edition in English of this amiable and much-quoted primary source on Victorian London. An acute overseas visitor shines a light on London street life, the London squares, life on the Thames, the London police, Newgate, the Post Office, the London of fogs and gaslight, the City, the Bank of England, Hyde Park, the haunts of fashion, the newspapers and periodicals, the theatres, and much else. Originally published as "Wanderungen durch London" (1852-1853) and here in a translation by Otto von Wenckstern (1819-1869), translator of Goethe, writer on slavery, the Schleswig-Holstein question, etc.
Crown 8vo. xii,290pp. Frontispiece, extra pictorial title and six lively plates of street scenes by William McConnell (1832?-1867). Original decorative and pictorial cloth, blocked in gilt and blind; binding neatly cleaned and refurbished; faint circle of discolouration and associated slight wrinkling on lower cover; a touch bruised; partially erased inscription on front pastedown; a few faint creases, but still overall a very good and sound copy.

SOLD

BY FORCE OF CIRCUMSTANCES.

[SHIEL, M.P. (Matthew Phipps), 1865-1947 &] TRACY, Louis, 1863-1928 : BY FORCE OF CIRCUMSTANCES.

London : Jarrolds Publishers, [ca.1938]. Fourth British edition. A murder mystery set in the Bridgwater area of Somerset, co-written by Shiel and Tracy and here issued under Tracy's name alone in Jarrolds' elusive and shortlived pre-war Jackdaw Crime series. Shiel's own copy, with the "Realm of Redonda" bookplate of John Gawsworth [Terence Fytton Armstrong, 1912-1970] recording the successive ownership of Shiel (King Felipe) and Gawsworth himself (King Juan). The novel was originally published under the pseudonym "Gordon Holmes" by Clode in New York in 1909 and by Mills & Boon in London in 1910. Gawsworth's initialled manuscript notes on the half-title, occasional pencilled annotations, and notes on a loosely inserted slip of paper, record the extent of Shiel's contribution (most if not all of pp. 37-160). The Prince Zaleski story later published as by Shiel and Gawsworth under the title "The Missing Merchants" was Gawsworth's reworking of the Shiel portion of this novel, incorporating substantial elements of the original text, and some of the annotation presuambly relates to this reworking.
Crown 8vo. 253,[iii]pp. Original wrappers - a design in green, white and black; wrappers somewhat worn, lightly tanned, slightly chipped and a little creased, with partially removed tape repairs; some browning and creasing to text; further unrelated annotation (an Elgin Crescent address) on rear endpaper; a humble and indifferent copy - but an important record of an intriguing group of writers. No copy of this edition found in any major UK library.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30848 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

I, THE JURY.

SPILLANE, Mickey (Frank Morrison), 1918-2006 : I, THE JURY.

Toronto : Collins White Circle Pocket Edition, (1948). The first paperback edition of his first book - the first ever Mickey Spillane paperback - the first Mike Hammer - and something of a seismic moment in the annals of twentieth-century writing and popular culture. Originally published in hardback in New York in 1947, the present edition precedes the New York Signet paperback edition (published December 1948) by a few months - and the first British edition by several years.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original pictorial wrappers - blonde in red underwear (and matching shoes) faces down armchair gunman; all edges red; slightly rolled and slack; minor wear at extremities, with short splits at head; some light creasing to wrappers; slight crease and minor wear to half-title; text faintly browned, but overall still a presentable copy of a scarce and fragile production.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 29970 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KIDNAPPED : BEING MEMOIRS OF THE ADVENTURES OF DAVID BALFOUR IN THE YEAR 1751 ...

STEVENSON, Robert Louis, 1850-1894 : KIDNAPPED : BEING MEMOIRS OF THE ADVENTURES OF DAVID BALFOUR IN THE YEAR 1751 ...

London : Cassell & Co., 1886. First edition : the first issue, with the various errors - "nine o'clock" for "twelve o'clock" in the first line of p.64, etc., without the numerals at the foot of the last page of text, and with the advertisements dated April 1886.
Crown 8vo. viii,311,[i] + 16pp advertisements. Folding coloured map. Original green cloth, ruled in blind on upper and lower covers, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; some minor rubbing and wear; a few slight splash-marks and spots to upper and lower covers; rear endpaper a little cracked; a little shaken; a few spots, but a good copy.

£750

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32770 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

POEMS, BY TWO BROTHERS.

[TENNYSON, Alfred (Alfred Tennyson, 1st Baron), 1809-1892 & TURNER, Charles Tennyson, 1808-1879] : POEMS, BY TWO BROTHERS.

London : for W. Simpkin & R. Marshall and / Louth : J. & J. Jackson, 1827. First edition. Tennyson's uncommon first book - an anonymous collaboration (although the 102 poems were individually written) with his elder brother Charles, who later adopted the surname Turner - locally printed at Louth before the brothers went up to Cambridge. A former owner has neatly and carefully ascribed the poems to A.T. or C.T. in pencil, correctly noting that some are of uncertain authorship and that a few are in fact by a third brother, Frederick Tennyson.
Crown 8vo (this copy well-margined at 181 x 109mm). xii,228pp. Bound in a handsome later (mid twentieth-century) full red calf by Bayntun of Bath, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; inner gilt dentelles; marbled endpapers; a handful of faint spots, but a very good and most attractive copy.

£1,250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32788 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

POEMS, CHIEFLY LYRICAL.

TENNYSON, Alfred (Alfred Tennyson, 1st Baron), 1809-1892 : POEMS, CHIEFLY LYRICAL.

London : Effingham Wilson, 1830. First edition : with p.91 mis-numbered 19, and with the reading "carcanet" on p.72. His first solo collection of poems, including "Mariana", "The Burial of Love", "The Kraken", etc. Tipped in is Tennyson's autograph signature, and loosely inserted are two further fragments of his Farringford notepaper, apparently from the same note as the signature, the first with the embossed address and an autograph message in his hand - "Dear Lady Charlotte, Voilà" - and the second with the autograph date "March 12th 1883". The addressee was presumably Lady Charlotte Schreiber (formerly Guest), whose "Mabinogion" inspired parts of his "Idylls of the King", and who was a friend of many years standing.
Post 12mo. [iv],154,2pp. Bound, with the errata and advertisement leaves, in a lavish late nineteenth century full crimson morocco by Alfred Matthews of New York, richly gilt in an arabesque design; inner gilt dentelles; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; a most attractive copy in a superb binding, protected by a marbled slip-case - this last a little rubbed. With the 1894 pictorial book-label of Charles B. Foote, whose collection was dispersed at auction in New York in 1894-1895, and the later 1923 book-plate of Beatrice Borland.

£1,500

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32781 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT.

London : Strahan & Co., 1869. First edition. Plates and text illustrations by Marcus Stone R.A. (1840-1921).
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. (xii),384; (xii),384pp. Thirty-two plates. Thirty-two vignettes. Original green cloth, elaborately blocked and lettered in blind on upper and lower covers, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; mild wear at extremities; small scuff on upper cover of vol. i; slight bruising to lower edges, but externally still very good and bright; endpapers to vol. i cracking; a little shaken and slack, but, apart from small areas of mild discolouration to the outer margins of a few leaves at the rear of each volume, a very good and unusually clean set. From the well-known collection of the American collector, William Woolsey Yardley, and conforming to his philosophy of eschewing restoration and instead preferring to house the set in one of his characteristically lavish slip cases - here a handsome affair in quarter olive morocco, richly gilt in a floral design. With the Yardley book-label in each volume, as well as the contemporary ownership inscription of F. Ames of Hawford - this Frederick Ames, J.P. of Hawford Lodge, Claines, near Droitwich - and the later stamps of the British Red Cross War Library. Sadleir 31.

£850

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32808 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WHY FRAU FROHMANN RAISED HER PRICES AND OTHER STORIES.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : WHY FRAU FROHMANN RAISED HER PRICES AND OTHER STORIES.

London : William Isbister, 1882. First edition : the exceedingly rare secondary issue, with the fresh title-pages designed for two-volume publication (although here bound as one). Sadleir had only seen one copy of this two-volume issue offered for sale (at a very high price) and his account is slightly muddled - it is the fresh title-pages which are on cheaper paper, not the text, which (as he correctly states elsewhere) is made up from the original sheets. Sadleir reckoned the regular issue to be of "considerable" rarity and that the "inherent freakishness" of the present issue made it much rarer still.
Two volumes, bound as one. Crown 8vo. vi,(198); [ii],(199)-416pp. Bound in a late nineteenth-century half olive calf, banded and gilt, by Birdsall & Son of Northampton; cloth sides; lemon edges; a little rubbed and slightly worn; some spotting of endpapers and prelims, but a good copy. With the bookplate of Lord Esmé Stuart Gordon (1853-1900) of Orton Longueville. Sadleir 61.

£1,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32880 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KILLER KAY.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : KILLER KAY.

London : George Newnes, [1930]. First edition : the first issue, with the advertisements conforming to Kiddle. A scarce collection of eight short stories, including "The Vamp and the Librarian", issued only in this large-format paperback edition.
Demy 8vo. 128pp. Original pictorial wrappers in a design by Woolley - a top-hatted and urbane Dr. Kay from the Home Office - the Thames by moonlight beyond; wrappers very slightly nicked and chipped, with a short split to upper joint; text a little tanned, but a very good copy of this fragile production. Only the Bodleian copy recorded in the major British libraries. Kiddle W92. Lofts & Adley B87.

SOLD

VILE BODIES.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : VILE BODIES.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1930. First edition. Waugh's uncommon and epoch-marking second novel, with his own striking title-page design in red and black.
Crown 8vo. x,(254)pp. Original lizard-patterned cloth in red and black, lettered across spine in gilt; just a hint of wear and a touch of sunning; a few spots, mainly to edges, but a very good and still bright copy. With the dated (June 1930) bookplate of E. Black.

SOLD

THE FORBIDDEN TERRITORY.

WHEATLEY, Dennis (Dennis Yates), 1897-1977 : THE FORBIDDEN TERRITORY.

New York : E. P. Dutton & Co., (1933). First American edition of Wheatley's rare first book - and the first appearance of the "Duke de Reichleau". Published the same year as the London edition.
Crown 8vo. 288pp. Map. Original black cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in deep orange-red; just a hint of bruising; endpapers a little tanned; a few leaves at rear opened a little roughly and chipped in consequence, but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy.

SOLD

MEMORABILIA CANTABRIGIÆ : OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE DIFFERENT COLLEGES IN CAMBRIDGE; BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE FOUNDERS AND EMINENT MEN; WITH MANY ORIGINAL ANECDOTES; VIEWS OF THE COLLEGES, AND PORTRAITS OF THE FOUNDERS.

WILSON, Joseph : MEMORABILIA CANTABRIGIÆ : OR, AN ACCOUNT OF THE DIFFERENT COLLEGES IN CAMBRIDGE; BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE FOUNDERS AND EMINENT MEN; WITH MANY ORIGINAL ANECDOTES; VIEWS OF THE COLLEGES, AND PORTRAITS OF THE FOUNDERS.

London : for Edward Harding; Scott; Highley / Cambridge : Deighton, 1803. First edition. An attractive compilation, based mainly on primary sources and offering "a more complete and entertaining guide to the members and visitants of the university, than any which has yet appeared".
Royal 12mo. (xviii),341,[i]pp. Eighteen plates dated 1801-1802 (the full complement, copies with lower tallies are frequent), mostly displaying a combined view of a college and a portrait - the last engraved by Andrew Birrell from a drawing by Gardiner. Bound (without half-title) in an attractive recent half sprinkled calf, banded and gilt; red morocco label; marbled sides; four plates bound out of order; a few minor marks and spots; occasional pencilled corrections; overall a very good copy. With the near-contemporary ownership inscription of W. T. Hadow of Trinity College - presumably William Thomas Hadow (1798-1865), later vicar of Ebrington in Gloucestershire.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32775 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A LETTER TO DR MEAD CONCERNING SOME ANTIQUITIES IN BERKSHIRE, PARTICULARLY SHEWING THAT THE WHITE HORSE, WHICH GIVES NAME TO THE VALE, IS A MONUMENT OF THE WEST-SAXONS, MADE IN MEMORY OF A GREAT VICTORY OBTAINED OVER THE DANES A.D. 871.

WISE, Francis, 1695-1767 : A LETTER TO DR MEAD CONCERNING SOME ANTIQUITIES IN BERKSHIRE, PARTICULARLY SHEWING THAT THE WHITE HORSE, WHICH GIVES NAME TO THE VALE, IS A MONUMENT OF THE WEST-SAXONS, MADE IN MEMORY OF A GREAT VICTORY OBTAINED OVER THE DANES A.D. 871.

Oxford : for Thomas Wood at the University Printing House, 1738. First edition. An attractive monograph in the hypothetical style of the early eighteenth-century antiquaries. The work rapidly called forth a satirical refutation from an author known only as Philalethes Rusticus (possibly William Asplin), entitled "The Impertinence and Imposture of Modern Antiquaries Display'd" (1740), which was itself robustly attacked in "An Answer to a Scandalous Libel" (1741). Wise, the Radcliffe Librarian and later a Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries, was not deterred and published further thoughts on chalk horses in 1742. Although his conclusions are no longer accepted, his work was a genuine example of early fieldwork and he was the first to record local folkloric traditions concerning Wayland's Smithy, Dragon's Hill and other neolithic survivals in the area.
Crown 4to. (58)pp. Two charming folding plates, engraved by George Vertue from drawings by W. Green or Greene. Bound, without final blank, in a plain but not unattractive amateur red cloth binding, ruled in blind and lettered in black, with pretty hand-blocked patterned endpapers - unusual in giving the precise detail that it was assembled or completed by Dora Martin on 23rd September 1909 - this presumably Dorothy Martin (b.1879), the thirty-year old daughter of the surgeon Paulin Martin (b.1842) of Ock Street, Abingdon, whose ownership inscription occurs on the same leaf. Cloth a little rubbed; the binding a little slack, exposing Dora's sewing and tapes in places; some minor marks and small flaws, but overall a good copy.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 32077 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

If you are not sure about some of the words we use in our descriptions of the books you may find our guide to Bookselling Terms a help.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.

Designed and © 2007 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com