ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

CATALOGUE 86 : NOTHING TOO EXPENSIVE : FIVE
APRIL 2008

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

À BECKETT, Arthur William, 1844-1909 : THE À BECKETTS OF "PUNCH" : MEMORIES OF FATHER AND SONS.

London : Archibald Constable, 1903. First edition. Gilbert Abbott à Beckett (1811-1856) and his sons - with reminiscence of Charles Dickens, Richard Doyle, Douglas Jerrold, Mark Lemon, Henry Mayhew, W. M. Thackeray, etc.
Demy 8vo. [iv],(334),[ii]pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; just a hint of rubbing; mild spotting of edges, endpapers and prelims, but a very good, bright and sound copy.

SOLD

AIKEN, Joan (Joan Delano), 1924-2004 : ALL & MORE.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1971). First collected edition, combining all thirty-three of the stories originally published in "All You've Ever Wanted" (1953) and "More Than You Bargained For" (1955).
Post 8vo. 358pp. Illustrations by Pat Marriott. Original turquoise boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a handful of edge spots, but a very good and bright copy in the original Marriott dust-jacket - a design in gold and black on white - with a repaired 70mm (three-inch) tear on lower panel, but otherwise very good, fresh and clean.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31070 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AIKEN, Joan (Joan Delano), 1924-2004 : TALE OF A ONE-WAY STREET AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1978). First edition. Eight stories, with striking illustrations by Jan Pienkowski.
Royal 8vo. (128)pp. Illustrations throughout, some in colour. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine and blocked across upper cover in gilt; just a hint of bruising and fading; some occasional spotting, but otherwise a very good copy in the original Pienkowski dust-jacket - very good indeed save a few tiny spots on inner flaps.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31071 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ALDERMAN, Geoffrey, 1944- & HOLMES, Colin, 1938- - editors : OUTSIDERS & OUTCASTS : ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF WILLIAM J. FISHMAN.

London : Gerald Duckworth & Co., (1993). First edition. Essays by various hands, mainly on immigration, unemployment, religion and politics in the East End of London - the social territory that Professor Fishman has done so much to define.
Medium 8vo. [vi],214,[iv]pp. Original cloth; very good indeed in a just faintly sunned dust-jacket.

SOLD

AMBLER, Eric (Eric Clifford), 1909-1998 : INTRIGUE : THE GREAT SPY NOVELS OF ERIC AMBLER.

New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. First collected edition of four of the earliest Ambler titles. Inscribed, signed and dated (1943) by Eric Ambler on the front free endpaper. The volume includes "Background to Danger" - first published in the UK as "Uncommon Danger" in 1937 ; "Cause for Alarm" - first published in the UK in1938; "A Coffin for Dimitrios" - first published in the UK as "The Mask of Dimitrios" in 1939; and "Journey into Fear" - first published in 1940. The present collected edition, with a perceptive preface by Alfred Hitchcock, had no UK equivalent, the 1965 Hodder & Stoughton publication also called "Intrigue" having a different selection of three novels only.
Crown 8vo. [2],(xvi),(276), [ii],(282), [ii],284, [ii],280,[ii],[2]pp. Original red-brown cloth, blocked and lettered in blue; top edge blue-grey; an indifferent copy, a little worn, marked, dulled and somewhat bruised; a little shaken; endpapers lightly tanned; leaves at rear a little bruised, but a signed and acceptable copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31567 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANDERSON, Norman (Sir James Norman Dalrymple), 1908-1994 : AN ADOPTED SON : THE STORY OF MY LIFE.

Leicester : Inter-Varsity Press, (1985). First edition. Anderson recalls his life as missionary to Islam, wartime liaison officer to Arab guerillas, professor of oriental laws, etc. A presentation copy, inscribed and signed with forename by Norman Anderson to the late Barry Bloomfield. Loosely inserted is the Order of Service for the memorial thanksgiving in honour of Anderson at All Souls, Langham Place, in 1995.
Crown 8vo. (302),[ii]pp. Original wrappers; very slightly rubbed; small mark at foot of covers and opening and closing leaves, but otherwise a very good copy.

SOLD

"ANDOM, R." - [BARRETT, Alfred Walter, 1869-1920] : WE THREE AND TRODDLES : A TALE OF LONDON LIFE.

London : Tylston & Edwards, [1894]. First edition. The author's first book - the first of the Troddles titles - and an oblique homage to Jerome's Three Men in a Boat - "There were four of us all healthy, able-bodied young men, and we must have presented a unique and even picturesque appearance as we sat smoking ...". Tales of How We Figured in the Lord Mayor's Show, Christmas Day in London, How We Saw the Boat Race, Stirring Times in the Suburbs, How We Experienced the Influenza, Our Cricket Club, etc.
Crown 8vo. [4],viii,242,[vi]pp - the advertisements dated July 1894. Numerous silhouette illustrations by Alec Carruthers Gould. Original blue-grey cloth, pictorially blocked in black and lettered in gilt; worn and scuffed; lacking free endpapers and preliminary blank; shaken and slack; outer leaves tanned; an indifferent copy of a very difficult title.

SOLD

ARNOLD, Ralph (Ralph Crispian Marshall), 1906-1970 : SKELETONS AND CUPBOARDS.

London : William Heinemann, (1952). First British edition. A murder mystery with an English country-house setting.
Crown 8vo. [iv],(224)pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt, blocked in blind on lower cover; a few faint marks; some light spotting, mainly of edges; a few leaves slightly bruised, but a very good and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32969 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ARNOLD, Ralph (Ralph Crispian Marshall), 1906-1970 : JENKIN'S GREEN.

London : William Heinemann, (1953). First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed, signed and dated (1953) by Ralph Arnold. A murder mystery in the world of publishing.
Crown 8vo. [vi],246,[iv]pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt, blocked in blind on lower cover; blurb from flaps and a fragment of the original dust-jacket loosely inserted; very faint spine crease; a few minor marks, but a very good copy. Hubin p.14.

SOLD

ARROWSMITH, J.W. : ARROWSMITH : 1854-1954.

Bristol : J. W. Arrowsmith, (1955). First edition. A brief centenary history of the Bristol printing and publishing house founded by Isaac Arrowsmith and long known under the name of his son and successor, James William Arrowsmith.
Royal 8vo. [viii],36pp. Twelve plates. Original cloth; a little bowed; a little sunned; slight spotting of edges; a good copy.

SOLD

ATKIN, G. Duckworth (George Duckworth) : HOUSE SCRAPS.

London : by the Author at the Stock Exchange, 1887. First edition : printed for private circulation only (with the subscription list limited to 200 names). A collection of Stock Exchange anecdotes, incidents, jokes and illustrations, the latter by Lucien Davis, Francis Carruthers Gould (before he left the Exchange to become a full-time artist), etc.
Demy 8vo. vi,(184),[xvi]pp. Plates and illustrations. Original cloth; marbled endpapers; very faintly rubbed and a touch sunned; a few slight spots, but a very good copy. Contemporary ownership inscription of a member of the Peto family.

SOLD

ATKINSON, Alex, 1916-1962 & SEARLE, Ronald, 1920- : THE BIG CITY : OR, THE NEW MAYHEW.

London : Perpetua, (1958). First edition. Atkinson and Searle examine nocturnal life and the new categories of poor in 1950s London - an actress of advancing years, a nobleman in reduced circumstances, a lady of the streets, etc.
Crown 4to. (112)pp. Illustrations by Searle throughout, many full-page. Original black cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in gilt; a touch of wear to corners; some discolouration to lower edge, but a good and sound copy in the original pictorial Searle dust-jacket - worn, chipped, repaired and slightly discoloured at foot, but still substantially complete.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : THE ENGLISH AUDEN : POEMS, ESSAYS AND DRAMATIC WRITINGS 1927-1939.

London : Faber & Faber, (1977). First edition. The poems and writings that established Auden's reputation, together with some previously unpublished or uncollected material. Edited by Edward Mendelson. From the collection of the late B. C. Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer.
Medium 8vo. (xxvi),(470)pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original black cloth, blocked in red and ruled and lettered in gilt on spine; very good in dust-jacket.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : JUVENILIA : POEMS 1922-1928.

Princeton : Princeton University Press, (1994). First edition. A collection of over 200 early poems, most previously unpublished, with full biographical and critical notes. Edited by Katherine Bucknell.
Medium 8vo. lxxii,(264)pp. Original grey cloth, blocked in purple and ruled and lettered in gilt across spine; two corners just lightly bruised, but a very good copy in the original purple and black and white dust-jacket - similarly lightly bruised. From the collection of the late B. C. Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer, and with a related press-cutting loosely inserted.

SOLD

AYCKBOURN, Alan (Sir Alan), 1939- : THE NORMAN CONQUESTS : A TRILOGY OF PLAYS.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1975. First edition. The texts of Ayckbourn's celebrated theatrical success, with an interesting preface on the "crosswise" writing of the interlocking plays.
Post 8vo. 226,[ii]pp. Original bright blue boards, lettered down and across spine in gilt; a few minor spots, but a very good and bright copy in the original David Brinson dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black, blue and green on white - also very good.

SOLD

BABB, Paul & OWEN, Gay : BONZO : THE LIFE AND WORK OF GEORGE STUDDY.

Shepton Beauchamp : Richard Dennis, 1988. First edition. An amiable and well-illustrated survey of the life and work of George Ernest Studdy (1878-1948), creator of the immortal Bonzo. Includes checklists of books, postcards, cartoon films, etc., and with a foreword by Beryl Cook.
Demy 4to. 128pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Bonzo Chase board-game on endpapers. Original laminated pictorial boards; very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29500 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BACON, G.W. (George Washington), 1830-1922 - publisher : BACON'S LARGE SCALE PLAN OF THE CITY OF LONDON.

London : G. W. Bacon, [1947]. Revised edition. A clearly worked map of the City of London - extending west to Kingsway and Aldwych, north to the Charterhouse and the Artillery Ground, and east to include Spitalfields and the Royal Mint - on a scale of twelve inches to the mile. All the City streets and the public buildings are named and this immediate post-war edition shows the swathes of blitzed areas of the City in a special colour.
Coloured lithograph on paper. Printed surface 405 x 680mm (approx. 16" x 26-3/4"). Mounted on linen and folding into the original card case, with underground map on verso and a (16)pp printed index. Case a little marked and soiled, but the map in very good and clean state.

SOLD

BAEDEKER, Karl, 1801-1859 : LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS : A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS.

Hamburg : Karl Baedeker / London : George Allen & Unwin, 1951. Twentieth edition. The first post-war edition of this ever-useful and comprehensive guide, thoroughly revised and updated (by Edward Francis Peeler) to take account of the bomb damage, etc., and with a new feature - eighty thumbnail sketches of the principal buildings by G. Gronwald.
Foolscap 8vo. 320pp. Ten maps and plans, mostly coloured and folding. Illustrations. Original cloth gilt; tiny crease at foot, but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy. Foyle's label on front paste-down.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20993 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARKER, Gilbert (Gilbert Welch), 1906- : SEXTET.

Oxford : George Ronald, (1951). First edition. Six short stories - "enchanting prose vignettes, echoes of Boucher and Watteau, memories of the lovely country of poplars and rivers in the Ile de France and touches of pure comedy on the smallest and most elegant scale".
Post 8vo. 184pp. Original red cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a few faint marks; endpapers very slightly tanned, but a very good copy in the original Catharine Dodgson dust-jacket - slightly nicked and lightly tanned.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34132 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BAXT, George, 1923-2003 : THE DOROTHY PARKER MURDER CASE.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1985). First British edition. A witty murder mystery, bringing in some of the real-life characters of the Dorothy Parker set in 1920s New York.
Post 8vo. [iv],284pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; slightly bruised at tips, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the original dust-jacket, printed in cream, blue, red, black and grey - just a touch sunned and lightly bruised at tips.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24598 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BAYNES-COPE, A.D. (Arthur David), 1928-2002 : CARING FOR BOOKS AND DOCUMENTS.

London : British Library, (1989). Second edition : amplifying the section on relative humidity and adding an appendix on the storage of electronic data. A guide to the materials, ideal conditions, the enemies of books, etc. Originally published in 1981.
Medium 8vo. 48pp. Illustrations by Sture Åkerström. Original wrappers; near fine.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25390 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENN, Ernest (Sir Ernest John Pickstone), 1875-1954 : HAPPIER DAYS : RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS.

London : Ernest Benn, (1949). First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed to the theatre-manager and historian Walter Macqueen-Pope (1888-1960) - "whose 'Twenty Shillings in the Pound' spurred me to write this", signed and dated (1949) by Ernest Benn. The publisher and libertarian looks back over a life rich with incident and quirky individualism.
Demy 8vo. 222,[ii]pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth; a few slight marks and spots, but a very good copy in a worn, torn and chipped dust-jacket - defective at head of spine and upper panel.

SOLD

BENTLEY, Nicolas (Nicolas Clerihew), 1907-1978 : ANIMAL, VEGETABLE AND SOUTH KENSINGTON : A BOOK OF NICOLAS BENTLEY'S PICTURES.

London : Methuen & Co., (1940). First edition. Wartime humour from Nicolas Bentley.
Crown 4to. [64]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original pale blue boards, lettered across upper cover and down spine in black; just lightly bruised; endpapers slightly tanned; a few spots, but a very good copy in the Bentley dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black on pale blue - price-clipped, a little rubbed and lightly marked.

SOLD

"BERKELEY, Anthony" - [COX, Anthony Berkeley, 1893-1971] & OTHERS : ASK A POLICEMAN.

London : Macmillan London, (1983). An anniversary reissue of a jolly murder mystery concocted by various members of the Detection Club and first published by Arthur Barker in 1933. The story is kicked off by John Rhode and then passed in turn to Helen Simpson, Gladys Mitchell, Anthony Berkeley, Dorothy L. Sayers and Milward Kennedy. The writers use each other's detectives (Anthony Berkeley does Peter Wimsey, Dorothy L. Sayers does Roger Sheringham) - and all reach different conclusions before Milward Kennedy provides the answer.
Post 8vo. (vi),(312),[ii]pp. Plan. Original boards; text faintly tanned, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - slightly creased and with small scratch to spine, but also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31571 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[BETHELL, Victor (Albert Victor), 1864-1927] : TEN DAYS AT MONTE CARLO AT THE BANK'S EXPENSE : CONTAINING HINTS TO VISITORS AND A GENERAL GUIDE TO THE NEIGHBOURHOOD. BY V. B.

London : William Heinemann, 1898. First edition. An amiable tale of touring the neighbourhood, dining well, and persistent success at the tables - but "I quite recognise the fact that my system is of no use to gamblers".
Foolscap 8vo. xii,[ii],(182),24pp. Folding map of recommended bicycle rides. Advertisements, etc. Original red cloth, blocked and lettered in black and white; covers a little marked; rear endpaper partly cracked; a little shaken; some spotting; one leaf with a minor repair, but a good copy of a fragile production.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31699 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : A NIP IN THE AIR.

London : John Murray, (1974). First edition. Twenty-seven poems from the period 1967-1974, including The Costa Blanca, A Wembley Lad, A Mind's Journey to Diss, etc.
Crown 8vo. 62,[ii]pp. Original yellow cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; near fine in the original turquoise, white and black dust-jacket - with a faint suggestion of creasing at upper edge, but also near fine.

SOLD

BLAKE, William, 1757-1827 : SONGS OF INNOCENCE.

London : Ernest Benn, (1926). An attractively produced facsimile of the British Library copy of the rare original edition of 1789.
Crown 4to. [56]pp - printed on rectos only. Colour illustrations throughout. Original decorative black cloth gilt; mild tanning of endpapers; just a touch shaken, but a very good copy. With the dated (1951) ownership inscription of the late B. C. Bloomfield.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30487 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLAKE, William, 1757-1827 : THE MARRIAGE OF HEAVEN AND HELL.

London : Oxford University Press in association with the Trianon Press (Paris), (1975). A most attractive facsimile of the Fitzwilliam Museum copy of Blake's illuminated book, reproduced at original size and with commentary and analysis by Sir Geoffrey Keynes.
Post 8vo. (xxviii),[54]pp. Colour facsimiles and enlargements. Original cloth, a very good copy in the slip-case, with pictorial onlays.

SOLD

BLAKELOCK, Denys (Denys Martin), 1901-1970 : ELEANOR : PORTRAIT OF A FARJEON.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1966. First edition. A memoir of Eleanor Farjeon (1881-1965).
Demy 8vo. (160)pp. Portrait. Original boards; a few faint marks; but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - just lightly worn and with some slight reinforcement. Convent ownership stamp and neat inscription.

SOLD

BLOOMFIELD, B.C. (Barry Cambray), 1931-2002 : AN AUTHOR INDEX TO SELECTED BRITISH 'LITTLE MAGAZINES' 1930-1939.

London : Mansell, 1976. First edition. An exhaustive finding list to the wealth of material - some 11,000 entries - poems, prose, reviews and illustrations - hidden in the "little magazines" of the pre-war period.
Crown 4to. (xiv),(154)pp. Original cloth gilt; near fine.

SOLD

BOUMPHREY, Geoffrey & OTHERS : BERKSHIRE.

London : Shell-Mex & B.P., (1963). First edition. A guide to the county in the Shell "Shilling Guides" series, with an introductory essay, a gazetteer, etc.
Demy 8vo. [16]pp (paginated 97-112). Photo illustrations. Double-page map. Original stapled wrappers - a colour-printed pictorial design by Barbara Jones; a few faint marks, but a very good copy. A duplicate from the B. C. Bloomfield Collection. Bloomfield E32.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26516 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOWIE, Archibald Granger : THE ROMANCE OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE : ITS INCEPTION AND WONDROUS DEVELOPMENT.

London : S. W. Partridge & Co., 1897. First edition. A lively illustrated account of the development of the postal and communications services, with chapters on the early history, Rowland Hill and the penny post, transport, St. Martin's le Grand, stamps, ocean postage, telegraphs and telephones, administration and staff, etc. The author was an accountant at the GPO.
Crown 8vo. viii,160 + 20pp advertisements. Numerous illustrations. Original pictorial cloth, blocked in black, gilt and blind; a touch dulled; front endpaper very slightly cracked; some mild tanning and slight spotting, but a very good copy.

SOLD

BRYANT, Mark, 1953- : DICTIONARY OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY BRITISH CARTOONISTS AND CARICATURISTS.

Aldershot : Ashgate Publishing, (2000). First edition. An illustrated dictionary, with an extensive bibliography, etc.
Medium 8vo. (xviii),254pp. Illustrations. Original boards; a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

"BUTLER, Joan" - [ALEXANDER, Robert William, 1905-1979] : THE OLD FIRM.

London : Stanley Paul & Co., [1947]. First edition. "The happy laughter of Miss Guinevere Whipple, popular novelist, rings through Swype Hall like the cry of some marsh-hen to its mate ...".
Crown 8vo. [ii],236,[ii]pp. Original purple cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a few faint marks; a handful of edge-spots, but a very good copy in the original pictorial Fouet dust-jacket - the spine rather tanned and with some minor wear and reinforcement, but complete and with the original 10s. 6d price.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31119 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"BUTLER, Joan" - [ALEXANDER, Robert William, 1905-1979] : ALL CHANGE.

London : Stanley Paul & Co., (1955). First edition. Amnesiac private eye arrives at Cardew Castle, chaos, confusion and the usual Butler mix.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original green boards, lettered across spine in black; endpapers slightly tanned, but a very good and sound copy in the original pictorial Fouet dust-jacket - lightly sunned, with some very minor wear at head, and a handful of faint nicks and creases.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31117 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAMPBELL, Patrick - [GLENAVY, Patrick Gordon Campbell, Third Baron, 1913-1980] : HOW TO BECOME A SCRATCH GOLFER.

London : Anthony Blond, (1963). First edition. "A birdie of a book" from the late lamented Paddy Campbell. Illustrations by Quentin Blake.
Crown 8vo. (144)pp. Illustrations. Original green boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original pictorial Quentin Blake dust-jacket - a design in green, white and black - just very faintly tanned.

SOLD

"CANNAN, Joanna" - [PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Joanna Maxwell Cannan, 1898-1961] : ANOTHER PONY FOR JEAN.

London : Collins, (1938). First edition. An uncommon early Cannan children's book.
Crown 4to. [ii],(140),[ii]pp. Illustrations by Anne Bullen. Original blue quarter-cloth, canvas sides, lettered down spine in gilt; a touch bowed; just a hint of wear, but a very good and sound copy of a difficult title.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30599 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARBERY, Mary (Lady Mary Toulmin), 1867-1949 & GREY, Edwin : HERTFORDSHIRE HERITAGE : OURSELVES AND OUR WORDS.

London : John Green & Co., 1948. First edition. General historical matter on the county, followed by over 100 pages of a glossary of Hertfordshire dialect words.
Crown 8vo. 158,[ii]pp. Original cloth; very mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in a lightly sunned and slightly chipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21248 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARTER, John (John Waynflete), 1905-1975 : VICTORIAN FICTION : AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL EDITIONS AT 7 ALBEMARLE STREET, LONDON ... ARRANGED BY JOHN CARTER WITH THE COLLABORATION OF MICHAEL SADLEIR.

[London] : Cambridge University Press for the National Book League, 1947. First edition : one of the copies issued in cloth, with the plates not included in the wrappers issue. A major exhibition catalogue, with a foreword by Sadleir and an introduction by Carter.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),(50)pp. Sixteen plates. Original cloth; a hint of rubbing; endpapers slightly spotted, with a short repaired tear to rear free endpaper; but a very good and bright copy in the original dust-jacket - lightly worn and slightly tanned.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29078 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARTER, John (John Waynflete), 1905-1975 & POLLARD, Graham (Henry Graham), 1903-1976 : THE FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & CO. : FOOTNOTE TO AN ENQUIRY.

London : Rupert Hart-Davis / New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. First edition. Four further Thomas J. Wise forgeries unmasked - a group of four Swinburne pamphlets dated 1887 and produced under the fictitious imprint of "Charles Ottley, Landon & Co." - and Wise now seen not just a forger but as a malignant bully as well.
Crown 8vo. (96)pp. Three title-page facsimiles. Original wrappers; a little worn and slightly used, but a good copy of a fragile item.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20281 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CASSELL & CO. - publishers : CASSELL'S GUIDE TO LONDON : WITH 18 MAPS AND PLANS.

London : Cassell & Co., 1919. The 1919 edition of this useful guide which began publication in 1896. Chapters include - how to get about, how to spend a week, how to spend a day, theatres and galleries, the streets and sights, up the Thames to Hampton Court, down the Thames to Gravesend, other suburban sights, etc. The text is accompanied by a general map, a folding coloured map of the underground, sectional plans of the central area, plans of the principal buildings, etc.
Crown 8vo. xvi,208pp. Illustrations. Maps. Advertisements. Original pictorial wrappers; some minor sunning and wear, but a very good copy.

SOLD

CHAMBERS, William, 1800-1883 : STORY OF A LONG AND BUSY LIFE.

Edinburgh & London : W. & R. Chambers, 1882. First edition. The autobiography of the distinguished Scottish publisher William Chambers, partner with his brother Robert in "W. & R. Chambers", founder of "Chambers's Journal", "Chambers's Encyopaedia", etc. Contains material on many of the leading writers and public figures of the day.
Crown 8vo. (118)pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original armorial cloth gilt; slightly rubbed and a little sunned; rear endpaper slightly strained; a few creases, but a good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20517 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHANCE, John Newton (John Richard Newton), 1911-1983 : THE MAN IN MY SHOES.

London : Macdonald & Co., (1952). First edition. "An unseen menace stalks him through the shadowed streets of Cambridge, tracks him across the broad empty crown of Maiden Castle, lurks in the dark backwaters of Newhaven ...".
Crown 8vo. (222),[ii]pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in yellow; a few slight marks and signs of age and use, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21975 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHERRY, Bridget : THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND, IRELAND, SCOTLAND AND WALES : A SHORT HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.

Henley : Penguin Collectors' Society for the Pevsner Memorial Trust, (1998). First edition : one of 100 copies (of 1,000) numbered and signed by both Bridget Cherry and John Newman, who provides a memoir of Sir Nikolaus Pevsner (1902-1983). The story of the Pevsner guides, etc.
Narrow demy 8vo. (68)pp. Plates, some coloured. Original wrappers; very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

CHICHESTER, Francis (Sir Francis Charles), 1901-1972 : CHICHESTER'S PICTURE MAP OF LONDON.

London : Francis Chichester, 1955. A revised version of the original 1951 edition - an attractive map of central London on a scale of a little under six inches to the mile, with the principal buildings shown in elevation. The area shown extends north to the Zoo, east to the Tower, south to the Oval, and west to Earl's Court. On the reverse of the map are separate underground and bus maps, along with details of all-night chemists, petrol stations, theatres, cinemas, etc. There is also a separate 36pp index of street-names.
Colour-printed map on paper. Printed surface 555 x 810mm (approx. 22-7/8" x 31-3/4"). Folding into pictorial wrappers in a coloured design by Forman; wrappers lightly used and slightly rubbed; minor signs of use to map and one short split, but overall in very good condition.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32551 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : ORDEAL BY INNOCENCE.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1958). First edition. The murderer already tried and dead - but did he do it?
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; just a touch bruised; mild tanning of endpapers; very slight spotting of edges, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - an abstract design in orange black and blue on white - just lightly used, very slightly nicked, and faintly spotted on lower panel. Barzun & Taylor 783. Hubin p.80.

SOLD

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 - contributor : THE BIG BOOK OF DETECTIVE STORIES.

London & Beccles : William Clowes & Co., [ca.1935]. First edition. A collection of twenty-seven short stories - with three each from Agatha Christie and Edgar Wallace, five from J. S. Fletcher and others from Marjorie Bowen, Alice Campbell, G. D. H. & M. Cole, George Dilnot, Grant Edwards, Sydney Horler, Lennox Kerr, Maurice le Blanc, Elliot O'Donnell, Arthur B. Reeve (2), James Ronald, H. de Vere Stacpoole (3) and H. G. Wells.
Demy 8vo. 576pp. Original red cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in black; a couple of faint spots to spine; edges a little spotted, but a very good and sound copy.

SOLD

CHUTE, Marchette (Marchette Gaylord), 1909-1994 : SHAKESPEARE OF LONDON.

London : Martin Secker & Warburg, (1951). First British edition. Shakespeare as actor and man of business - and his London. First published in New York in 1949.
Demy 8vo. xii,348pp. Endpaper maps by the author. Original cloth; a little marked, but a good copy in a rubbed, chipped and tape-stained dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30722 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLAIR, Colin, 1899-1984 : A CHRONOLOGY OF PRINTING.

London : Cassell & Co., (1969). First edition. A compendium of the best available and most useful information on the history and spread of printing, from the reputed invention of paper in China in 105 to the death of Stanley Morison in 1967.
Crown 4to. 228pp. Original cloth; very mild spotting of edges and endpapers, but very good in a just lightly nicked dust-jacket.

SOLD

COBB, Gerald, 1899-1986 : LONDON CITY CHURCHES 1951 : A BRIEF GUIDE.

London : Corporation of London, 1951. First edition. A survey of the surviving City churches, with notes on bomb damage, etc.
Demy 8vo. 32pp. Corrigenda slip. Folding plan. Illustrations. Endpaper illustrations of the spires. Original stapled wrappers; staples a little rusted; plan loose; a touch dusty, but a good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34381 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COLLINS, Clifford & OTHERS - editors : POLITICS & LETTERS : A QUARTERLY SURVEY OF INTELLECTUAL BACKGROUND.

London : Critic Press, 1947-1948. A complete set of this post-war periodical - comprising number 1, the double number 2/3, and the final number 4. Acting as a continuation of the earlier "The Critic" and including articles, etc., by G. H. Bantock (on Koestler), Grattan Freyer, F. R. Leavis (Literary Criticism and Politics), Wolf Mankowitz, George Orwell (Critic and Leviathan), Jean Paul Sartre (Commitment in Literature), Raymond Williams, etc.
Four issues, bound in three. Royal 8vo. Original stapled wrappers; staples rusted; some wear; the double number with considerable wear and lacking a portion of the lower wrapper (a cut out subscription application); but a serviceable set.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29540 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COLLINS, Wilkie (William Wilkie), 1824-1889 : IOLÁNI ; OR, TAHÍTI AS IT WAS : A ROMANCE.

Princeton : Princeton University Press, (1999). First edition. The celebrated "lost" book - his first novel, rejected both by Longmans and Chapman & Hall in 1845 - never published and the manuscript long thought to have disappeared. Edited and introduced, with full scholarly apparatus, by Ira Bruce Nadel.
Demy 8vo. [2],xliv,(206),[iv]pp. Facsimile. Original dark green cloth, blocked in bronze and lettered across spine in gilt; about fine in the original pictorial Frank Mahood dust-jacket.

SOLD

COMFORT, Alex (Alexander), 1920-2000 & BAYLISS, John (John Clifford), 1919-1978 - editors : NEW ROAD 1943 : NEW DIRECTIONS IN EUROPEAN ART AND LETTERS.

Billericay : Grey Walls Press, (1943). First edition. An impressive anthology, with poems from David Gascoyne, Sidney Keyes, Nicholas Moore, Nornan Nicholson, Tambimuttu, Henry Treece and a host of others, an essay from George Orwell (Looking Back on the Spanish War), plates from Blair Hughes-Stanton, John Minton, Ceri Richards, etc., and an interesting Surrealist section, with contributions from Andre Breton, Max Ernst, Toni del Renzio, etc.
Demy 8vo. [x],230pp. Plates. Original red cloth; top edge red; very slightly rubbed; very faint marks to spine; some very mild internal tanning, but a very good and sound copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34550 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CRISPIN, Edmund" - [MONTGOMERY, Robert Bruce, 1921-1978] : THE MOVING TOYSHOP : A DETECTIVE STORY.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1946. First edition. Gervase Fen and an Oxford mystery - dedicated to Philip Larkin (who makes a brief appearance on p.107).
Crown 8vo. (152)pp. Plan. Original blue cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; spine lightly sunned and a touch dull; a few minor marks and spots, but a very good and sound copy. Barzun & Taylor 968. Hubin p.99.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31909 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CRISPIN, Edmund" - [MONTGOMERY, Robert Bruce, 1921-1978] : SWAN SONG : A DETECTIVE STORY.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1947. First edition. "There are few creatures more stupid than the average singer ..." - murder, music and Gervase Fen. Later published in the USA as "Dead and Dumb".
Crown 8vo. (190),[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; spine faded; a few leaves lightly creased, but a good, sound and clean copy. Hubin p.99.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31908 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CRISPIN, Edmund" - [MONTGOMERY, Robert Bruce, 1921-1978] : BURIED FOR PLEASURE : A DETECTIVE STORY.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1948. First edition. The sixth of the Gervase Fen series.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; lightly rubbed and a little bruised; spine lettering faded away; a few spots, mainly to edges and endpapers; a good and sound copy. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. Barzun & Taylor 962. Hubin p.99.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31910 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CROSS, Mark" - [PECHEY, Archibald Thomas, 1876-1961] : MURDER IN BLACK : BEING THE TWENTIETH EXPLOIT OF DAPHNE WRAYNE AND HER FOUR ADJUSTERS.

London : Ward, Lock & Co., (1944). First edition. The delightful Daphne Wrayne of Conduit Street and her four knights errant solve a murder in Buckinghamshire.
Crown 8vo. 222,[ii]pp. Original red cloth, lettered across spine in black; a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - price-clipped and a little worn and chipped. Contemporary inscriptions in English and Latin on endpaper and verso of title. Hubin p.100.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21712 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CUMMING, Primrose (Primrose Amy) : SPIDER DOG.

London : Country Life, (1936). First edition. A Sussex tale of children, horses, dogs, gypsies, diddicoys and the weird wise woman. Illustrated by Barbara Turner.
Crown 4to. [vi],(168),[ii]pp. Numerous illustrations. Original pale orange cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in brown; slight marking to edges; endpapers a little spotted, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design in pale blue and brown - just lightly worn, nicked, and a touch tanned.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28497 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CUMMING, Primrose (Primrose Amy) : THE SILVER EAGLE RIDING SCHOOL.

London : A. & C. Black, (1938). First edition. Three sisters start a riding school - "the whole idea is pure nonsense" explodes Uncle Manfred.
Foolscap 4to. viii,216pp. Illustrations and plates by Cecil G. Trew. Original pale grey cloth, lettered across spine in blue; mild tanning of endpapers; just a hint of edge spotting, but a very good, crisp and sound copy in the original Trew dust-jacket - a pictorial design in red and black on grey - just slightly creased and with a single repaired tear on upper panel - but also very good and fresh.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28965 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CURRY, Avon" - [BOWDEN, Jean, 1925- ] : DERRY DOWN DEATH.

London : W. H. Allen, 1960. First edition. Her first book - Charing Cross Road bookseller investigates the murder of a collector of folk-songs.
Crown 8vo. 224pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; faint mark on upper cover, but a very good copy in the attractive original dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black, orange, green and white - just very slightly nicked. Hubin p.102.

SOLD

DE HAMEL, Christopher & LINENTHAL, Richard A. - editors : FINE BOOKS AND BOOK COLLECTING : BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ACQUIRED FROM ALAN G. THOMAS AND DESCRIBED BY HIS CUSTOMERS ON THE OCCASION OF HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY.

Leamington Spa : James Hall, 1981. First edition. Essays by Nicolas Barker, Christopher de Hamel, Mirjam Foot, Lotte Hellinga, Anthony Hobson, Bernard Middleton, Sir Karl Popper, Lord Wardington and others on an eclectic selection of material acquired from the noted bookseller, Alan Gradon Thomas (1911-1992).
Pott folio. x,(74),[iv]pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth gilt; faint spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in just slightly creased dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20175 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DEHN, Paul, 1912-1976 : QUAKE, QUAKE, QUAKE : A LEADEN TREASURY OF ENGLISH VERSE.

London : Hamish Hamilton, 1961. First British edition. A collection of forty-four parodies - updating the classic poems and rhymes for the nuclear threat era - "Geiger, geiger, ticking slow ...", "Ring-a-ring o'neutrons ...", etc., illustrated by Edward Gorey.
Post 8vo. (110),[ii]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original yellow-red weave boards, blocked on upper cover and lettered down spine in green; edges very lightly spotted, but a very good copy in the Gorey dust-jacket - a pictorial design in grey, yellow and black on white - a little worn, spotted and with a short repaired tear.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29420 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 & OTHERS : MRS. LIRRIPER'S LODGINGS. THE EXTRA CHRISTMAS NUMBER OF ALL THE YEAR ROUND.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1863. First edition. A tale in seven chapters - the first and last by Dickens.
Royal 8vo. 48pp. Original blue wrappers, ruled and lettered in black; lightly worn and a little frayed; a touch dusty; text a little creased and tanned, but a good copy of a fragile production.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34618 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 & OTHERS : DOCTOR MARIGOLD'S PRESCRIPTIONS. THE EXTRA CHRISTMAS NUMBER OF ALL THE YEAR ROUND.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1865. First edition. A tale in eight chapters - the first, sixth and last by Dickens.
Royal 8vo. 48pp. Original blue wrappers, ruled and lettered in black; lightly worn and a little frayed and creased; a touch dusty, but a very good copy of a fragile production.

SOLD

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 & OTHERS : MUGBY JUNCTION. THE EXTRA CHRISTMAS NUMBER OF ALL THE YEAR ROUND.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1866. First edition. A combined effort - four chapters on the fictional railway station and the Gentleman for Nowhere from Dickens, and four more from Andrew Halliday, Charles Collins, Hesba Stretton and Amelia B. Edwards.
Royal 8vo. 48pp. Original blue wrappers, ruled and lettered in black; lightly worn and a little frayed; a touch dusty; lower wrapper slightly torn, but a good copy of a fragile production.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34616 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DOWSON, Ernest (Ernest Christopher), 1867-1900 : THE POETICAL WORKS OF ERNEST CHRISTOPHER DOWSON.

London : Cassell & Co. & John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1934). First Cassell edition. A major edition of Dowson, including forty or so previously unpublished poems culled from his notebook. Edited and introduced by Desmond Flower.
Demy 8vo. [2],(xxxviii),(298),[ii]pp. Original green cloth, lettered and decorated across spine in gilt; top edge blue; a touch of fading at tips; very mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in a worn and very heavily tanned dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31359 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DOYLE, A. Conan (Sir Arthur Ignatius Conan), 1859-1930 : THE SIGN OF FOUR.

London : George Newnes, 1894. "New edition" - although in fact the fourth impression of the original 1890 edition. "Sherlock Holmes took his bottle from the corner of the mantelpiece, and his hypodermic syringe from its neat morocco case ...".
Crown 8vo. [iv],(284)pp. Original blue cloth, blocked in black and lettered in gilt; a tired copy - the spine worn and almost completely faded; endpapers cracked; text shaken and slack; some mild tanning and spotting; a reading copy of a contemporary edition. Dated 1895 ownership inscription of Frank Webb.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34611 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DREYFUS, Alfred, 1859-1935 : FIVE YEARS OF MY LIFE.

London : George Newnes, 1901. First edition in English of "Cinq Années de Ma Vie, 1894-1899" (first published in Paris earlier the same year) translated from the French by James Mortimer. The sensational Dreyfus affair - the first two trials, Devil's Island, etc., in his own words. Dreyfus was not finally exonerated of the trumped-up charges of treason until 1906.
Crown 8vo. x,(346),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Plans. Facsimiles. Original pictorial cloth (the Devil's Island stockade); a little rubbed, lightly worn and slightly bruised; a little shaken; a few slight marks and creases; tissue guards a little spotted, but a good copy of a remarkable document.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32398 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DUNCAN, Ronald (Ronald Frederick Henry), 1914-1982 : SAINT SPIV.

London : Dennis Dobson, (1961). First edition. Very much a London novel - starting in Stockwell and recounting the satirical tale of a spiv who suddenly finds himself possessed of the power of healing.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original black boards, lettered across spine in silver; endpapers very slightly tanned, but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a stylish pictorial design in red, green and black on white - just a touch dusty, but otherwise very good indeed.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29880 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DURRELL, Gerald (Gerald Malcolm), 1925-1995 : THREE SINGLES TO ADVENTURE.

London : Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. First edition : in a variant binding. His second book - Durrell in pursuit of sakiwinkis, red howlers, crab-dogs and carpenter-birds in British Guiana.
Crown 8vo. (220)pp. Plates. Bound (presumably for Boots - although displaying no signs of library use - in functional blue boards, blocked and lettered in black); slight bruise at one corner, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a photographic design lettered in black and orange - trimmed a little to fit the variant binding, but just lightly rubbed, a touch sunned and very faintly marked, with an unobtrusive small splash on upper panel.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34019 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EDWARDS, Joan : VISITOR'S BOOK.

London : Epworth Press, (1960). First edition. A charming collection of poems and illustrations recording a trip from New Zealand to London and elsewhere - "West End", "The City", "Piccadilly", "Regent Street", "London Transport", etc.
Demy 8vo. 80pp. Illustrations throughout, eight full-page and printed with a second colour. Original cloth; endpapers lightly tanned; edges spotted, but otherwise a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - lightly tanned, a little worn and slightly nicked, with a National Book League label on the lower panel.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32367 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EDWARDS, Lionel (Lionel Dalhousie Robertson), 1878-1966 : HORSES AND PONIES : A BOOK OF SKETCHES.

London : Country Life, [1938]. First edition. Lionel Edwards pictures ponies, hunters, point-to-point, Newmarket, the horse in war, etc.
Demy 4to. [viii],112pp. Colour frontispiece and black-and-white illustrations throughout. Original cloth; a touch bowed; a few marks; slightly shaken; a little tired, but still a good copy. Neat 1942 inscription from Auntie Betty.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31562 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELMES, James, 1782-1862 : METROPOLITAN IMPROVEMENTS : OR, LONDON IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY : DISPLAYED IN A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS OF THE NEW BUILDINGS, IMPROVEMENTS, &C. BY THE MOST EMINENT ARTISTS, FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, TAKEN FROM THE OBJECTS THEMSELVES EXPRESSLY FOR THIS WORK, BY MR. THOS. H. SHEPHERD ...

New York : Arno Press, 1978. A reprint of the facsimile edition published by Benjamin Blom in 1968. Originally published in parts between 1827 and 1830 - a sequence of delightful engavings of the newer London buildings made from the drawings of Thomas Hosmer Shepherd (1793-1864) accompanied by Elmes' occasionally acerbic descriptions.
Crown 4to. [2],vi,172,ii,[2]pp. Title-vignette, 158 engravings and a plan of Regents Park not included in pagination. Original boards; a very good copy in a lightly worn and slightly torn dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his dated (1980) ownership inscription.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30563 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EWART, Gavin (Gavin Buchanan), 1916-1995 - editor : THE BATSFORD BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE.

London : B. T. Batsford, (1976). First edition. An eclectic mix of poems for children by a disparate group of authors.
Demy 8vo. [iv],88,[iv]pp - including integral endpapers. Coloured illustrations. Original green boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - just faintly sunned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31285 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EWART, Gavin (Gavin Buchanan), 1916-1995 - editor : THE PENGUIN BOOK OF LIGHT VERSE.

London : Allen Lane, (1980). First edition. An extensive selection - over 350 poems from the English-speaking world - never serious or solemn.
Post 8vo. (640)pp. Original green cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; top edge spotted and text a little tanned; a few slight marks, but a good and bright copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30010 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FARR, Michael, 1953- : TINTIN : THE COMPLETE COMPANION.

London : John Murray (Publishers), (2001). First edition in English of "Tintin : Le Rêve et la Réalité : L'Histoire de la Création des Aventures de Tintin" - with an absorbing account of the real life sources of the plots and pictures.
Demy 4to. (208)pp - including endpapers. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original pictorial boards; very good in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

FENN, Amor : DESIGN AND TRADITION : A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPLES AND HISTORIC DEVELOPMENT OF ARCHITECTURE AND THE APPLIED ARTS.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1920. First edition. A handsomely illustrated history of architecture and design, with sections on mouldings, architectural proportions, surface division, conventional ornament, design treatment, mythology and symbolism, ways and means, etc. In the Universal Art Series.
Demy 8vo. xx,376pp. Plates. Numerous illustrations. Original decorative cloth; some minor spotting, mainly of edges; endpapers lightly tanned, but otherwise a very good, bright and sound copy in the dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10305 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"FFOLKES, Michael" - [DAVIS, Brian, 1925-1988] : FFUNDAMENTAL FFOLKES : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

Tunbridge Wells : D. J. Costello, (1985). First edition. Autobiographical notes and a wealth of favourite cartoons and caricatures from ffolkes.
Pott folio. [128]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original white pictorial wrappers, printed in red and black; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29998 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FITZGERALD, Percy (Percy Hetherington), 1834-1925 : PICKWICK RIDDLES AND PERPLEXITIES.

London : Gay & Hancock, 1912. First edition. A jovial hunt through all the unanswered questions and complete non-sequiturs in Charles Dickens' "Pickwick Papers".
Foolscap 8vo. [iv],(108)pp. Frontispiece. Original pictorial cloth; covers lightly marked, slightly faded and a little bruised, but a good copy still.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34613 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FLETCHER, J.S. (Joseph Smith), 1863-1935 : THE MYSTERY OF THE LONDON BANKER : BEING ENTRY NUMBER SEVEN IN THE CASE-BOOK OF RONALD CAMBERWELL.

London : George G. Harrap & Co., (1935). A reprint in Harrap's "Double Cross Mysteries" series of the original 1933 edition. Published in the USA as "Murder of a Banker".
Crown 8vo. (252)pp. Original yellow cloth, decorated and lettered in red; some spotting, especially of edges, but a very good, bright and unworn copy. Hubin p.145.

SOLD

FORSTER E.M. (Edward Morgan), 1879-1970 : THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH PROSE BETWEEN 1918 AND 1939.

Glasgow : Jackson, Son & Co., 1945. First edition : [one of 1,000 copies]. The fifth W. P. Ker Memorial Lecture - Forster on Lytton Strachey, Virginia Woolf, James Joyce, Rose Macaulay, D. H. Lawrence, T. E. Lawrence, etc.
Demy 8vo. (24)pp. Original tan stapled wrappers, printed on upper wrapper in black; a few faint marks, lightly creased, but a very good copy. Contemporary ownership inscriptions at front and rear. Kirkpatrick A25.

SOLD

"FRANCE, Anatole" - [THIBAULT, Jacques Francois-Anatole, 1844-1924] : THE RED LILY.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1908. First edition in English of "Le Lys Rouge" (1894), a translation by Winifred Stephens, prepared as the first volume in the Bodley Head edition of the works of "the greatest and most daring student of humanity now living", the series to be edited by Frederic Chapman. "Ugly and yet attractive, slightly ridiculous and altogether exquisite, Miss Bell lived at Fiesole as an aesthete and philosopher, while in England she was renowned as the favourite English poetess ...".
Demy 8vo. [viii],(326),[iv]pp. Endpapers with Aubrey Beardsley designs. Decorative initials by Henry Ospovat. Original pink cloth, ruled in white, and blocked and lettered in gilt; top edge gilt; a little sunned and slightly marked; a few spots; a little shaken; endpapers just starting at joints; a reasonable copy of an attractive production.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10718 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920- : IN THE FRAME.

London : Michael Joseph, (1976). First edition. Art, racing, wine, women and murder in Australia and New Zealand.
Post 8vo. (252),[iv]pp. Map. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very mild dusting to edges, but otherwise a very good clean and sound copy in the original photographic Chris Yates dust-jacket, the principal lettering in white on black.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34364 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FREEMAN, R. Austin (Richard Austin), 1862-1943 : THE MAGIC CASKET.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1927]. First edition. "It was in the near neighbourhood of King's Road, Chelsea, that chance, aided by Thorndyke's sharp and observant eyes, introduced us to the dramatic story of the Magic Casket ..." - a collection of nine stories.
Crown 8vo. (310),[viii],[2]pp. Original blue cloth, ruled in blind on upper cover; lettered across upper cover in black; ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in black; spine a touch darkened, faintly creased, and with some minor wear at head and tail; a little marked; a touch shaken; edges lightly tanned and faintly spotted; endpapers tanned; small Times Book Club label on lower paste-down; a few faint creases; small chip from one leaf, not affecting text; but a good, not unpresentable and serviceable copy of a difficult title. Donaldson 22a. Hubin p.153.

SOLD

FREEMAN, R. Austin (Richard Austin), 1862-1943 : THE RED THUMB MARK : A DETECTIVE ROMANCE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1931). A reprint of the 1911 second edition. One the classics of the genre and the first appearance of Dr. Thorndyke - originally published in 1907.
Crown 8vo. viii,248pp. Original orange-pink cloth, ruled and lettered across upper cover and spine in black; a touch bruised; a few slight marks and spots; a little shaken, but a nice copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27603 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRY, C.B. (Charles Burgess), 1872-1956 : CRICKET (BATSMANSHIP).

London : Eveleigh Nash, 1912. First edition. A guide to batting with thirty-two action photographs from the Olympian Fry - published in the National Library of Sports and Pastimes series. As a batsman who topped the first-class averages six times and the first batsman to hit six consecutive centuries (as well as being an international footballer and holding the world long-jump record), Fry was perhaps uniquely qualified for the task - he was a top-class writer too.
Crown 8vo. (256),(16)pp. Plates. Original cloth; mild spotting of edges; two plates slightly loose, but otherwise a very good copy in the original photographic dust-jacket - slightly torn and somewhat chipped, but substantially complete and a highly unusual survival. Padwick 696.

SOLD

FULLER, Roy (Roy Broadbent), 1912-1991 : THE SECOND CURTAIN.

London : Derek Verschoyle, (1953). First edition. An intellectual thriller - "in the manner of the early Graham Greene".
Post 8vo. 172pp. Original blue grey cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; a hint of rubbing; spine a touch dulled, but a very good and clean copy. Pencilled 1975 ownership inscription. Hubin p.155.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29244 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FULLER, Roy (Roy Broadbent), 1912-1991 : THE WORLD THROUGH THE WINDOW : COLLECTED POEMS FOR CHILDREN.

London : Blackie & Son, (1989). First edition. A collection of over 100 poems, some previously unpublished, with illustrations by Nick Duffy.
Foolscap 4to. 144pp. Illustrations. Original grey boards, lettered down spine in gilt; very good indeed in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial Duffy design, lettered in pink and blue - also very good indeed.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29258 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[FULLER, Roy (Roy Broadbent), 1912-1991] - "MEMBERS, Mark" : IRON ASPIDISTRA.

Oxford : Sycamore Press, (1985). First edition. Fuller's spoof poem produced to honour Anthony Powell's eightieth birthday and his fictional creation - complete with a biographical note on Mark Members, a facsimile of the original mansucript, etc.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Facsimile. Original yellow wrappers, printed in red and black; a fine copy in the original mailing envelope.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34268 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GALSWORTHY, John, 1867-1933 : A MODERN COMEDY.

London : William Heinemann, 1929. First edition : the first issue, with the "beed" and "birn" misprints on p.141. The first collected edition of the second part of the Forsyte Chronicles, comprising three complete novels, "The White Monkey" (1924), "The Silver Spoon" (1926) and "Swan Song" (1928).
Crown 8vo. (xviii),1088pp. Folding genealogical table. Original green cloth, ruled in blind and blocked and lettered in gilt; top edge green; very faintly sunned; a few leaves lightly creased, but a very good copy. With the bookplates of the well-known bookseller and crime-writer George Sims (1923-1999).

SOLD

GALSWORTHY, John, 1867-1933 : ON FORSYTE 'CHANGE.

London : William Heinemann, 1930. First edition. The last of the Forsyte Chronicles, dedicated to his bibliographer, H. Vincent Marrot.
Crown 8vo. [xii],292pp. Original green cloth, ruled in blind and blocked and lettered in gilt; top edge green; some spotting of edges and prelims, but a very good, bright and sound copy. With the bookplates of the well-known bookseller and crime-writer George Sims (1923-1999).

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10139 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GARDNER, Fitzroy, 1855- : MORE REMINISCENCES OF AN OLD BOHEMIAN.

London : Hutchinson & Co., [1926]. First and sole edition. Further reminiscences from the author of "Days and Ways of an Old Bohemian" (1921) - ranging in extraordinary variety across the Victorian law courts, newspaper men, the stage, travels in the Far East, and service in the Great War ("lying largely about my age").
Demy 8vo. 314,[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; cloth faintly marked; some spotting of edges, etc., but a good, sound and still bright copy. With the neat ownership stamp and initials of J. Wright.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23520 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GASSON, Andrew : WILKIE COLLINS : AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1998. First edition. A complete illustrated A-Z guide to who's who and what's what in the life and work of Wilkie Collins (1824-1889) - "My life has been rather a strange one".
Crown 4to. (xviii),(190)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original boards; very good in the dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29504 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GATHORNE-HARDY, Jonathan, 1933- : ONE FOOT IN THE CLOUDS.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1961). First edition. His first book - a novel set on the rarer fringes of London literary society.
Crown 8vo. 288pp. Original orange-red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a few edge-spots, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design by Quentin Blake in purple, ochre and black on white - also very good indeed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32183 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GILBERT, Michael (Michael Francis), 1912- : THE DUST AND THE HEAT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1967). First edition. Later published in the USA as "Overdrive".
Post 8vo. (256)pp. Original navy blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a few very faint marks to edges, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - a design by Michael Dempsey lettered in blue, black and red on white - with a tiny nick and just a hint of tanning, but also very good. With the armorial bookplate of David C. Morton. Hubin p.164.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30015 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GILBERT, Michael (Michael Francis), 1912- : THE NIGHT OF THE TWELFTH.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1976). First edition.
Post 8vo. (224)pp. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a fine copy in the original Colin Andrews dust-jacket - a photographic design lettered in red, white and blue - also fine. Barzun & Taylor 1496. Hubin p.164.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29882 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GLYDER, John : UNLUCKY DIP.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1936). First edition. "Marooned miles from anywhere, clad only in a bathing costume, with the sea on one side of him and the marsh on the other. Then he met the girl with flame-coloured hair ...".
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered on spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; just a touch dulled; mild spotting of edges, but a very good and sound copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31134 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GLYDER, John : FLAMING JUNE.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1949). First edition. Crime writer rents seaside cottage - and finds more than he was looking for - a typical Glyder farce.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original orange cloth, lettered on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered on spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; lightly sunned; a touch bruised; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27051 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GOODCHILD, George, 1888-1969 : Q33.

London : Odhams Press, [1933]. First edition. "Q33 was the nom-de-plume of England's most efficient spy" - beautiful women, plans in cypher, German secret service, etc.
Crown 8vo. [ii],252,[ii]pp - including integral endpapers. Original blue cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; damp-stained at foot of spine; edges faintly spotted, but a good and sound copy in the striking original art deco dust-jacket - similarly lightly damp-stained, and a little worn and chipped, with some loss at foot of upper panel.

SOLD

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : POEMS 1938-1945.

London : Cassell & Co., (1946 [i.e. 1945]). First edition. A collection of forty poems. Printed at the Curwen Press.
Crown 8vo. [viii],40pp. Original turquoise cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; a touch bruised, very mild spotting of endpapers and edges, but a very good copy in the original turquoise dust-jacket, printed in black - just faintly sunned at spine. Higginson A58a.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31719 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 - translator : THE TRANSFORMATIONS OF LUCIUS OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE GOLDEN ASS : BY LUCIUS APULEIUS.

Harmondsworth : Penguin Books, 1950 [i.e. 1951]. First edition of this translation : this issue limited to 2,000 numbered copies, signed by Robert Graves.
Crown 8vo. 298,[ii],[2]pp. Original vellum-backed Cockerell marbled boards, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; top edge gilt; spine slightly dulled and soiled; mild spotting of edges; lacking the original jacket and slip-case, but a nice copy of this attractive production, designed by Jan Tschichold. Higginson A66b.

SOLD

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT : A NOVEL.

London : Bodley Head, (1969). First edition. "I met my Aunt Augusta for the first time in more than half a century at my mother's funeral ...".
Post 8vo. (320)pp. Original green cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original pictorial Stephen Russ dust-jacket - slightly marred by a small rectangle of discolouration at foot of spine caused by the removal of a sticker and the clipping of the lower flap - but otherwise very good, fresh and clean.

SOLD

GREENE, Hugh (Sir Hugh Carleton), 1910-1987 - editor : THE RIVALS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES : EARLY DETECTIVE STORIES.

London : Bodley Head, (1970). First edition. A collection of thirteen stories featuring London detectives from the 1891-1914 period - by Clifford Ashdown, Guy Boothby, Ernest Bramah, William le Queux, Arthur Morrison, Baroness Orczy, Max Pemberton, etc. Selected and introduced by Sir Hugh Greene.
Demy 8vo. (352)pp. Original cloth; a touch bowed, but a very good copy in a price-clipped and lightly creased dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31924 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GREENE, Hugh (Sir Hugh Carleton), 1910-1987 - editor : THE CROOKED COUNTIES : FURTHER RIVALS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.

London : Bodley Head, (1973). First edition. A collection of thirteen stories from before the Great War - crime in the shires - by M. McD. Bodkin, Ernest Bramah, Dick Donovan, J. S. Fletcher, Jacques Futrelle, Fergus Hume, Arthur Morrison, Victor L. Whitechurch, etc. Selected and introduced by Sir Hugh Greene.
Demy 8vo. (318),[ii]pp. Original boards; a few faint edge spots, but a very good copy in a slightly nicked dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21807 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRIEST, Guinevere L. (Guinevere Lindley), 1924- : MUDIE'S CIRCULATING LIBRARY AND THE VICTORIAN NOVEL.

Newton Abbot : David & Charles, [1971]. First British edition. A valuable study of the interaction between the shape, form and content of fiction and the demands of the libraries and publishers, with material on George Bentley, John Blackwood, Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Wilkie Collins, Charles Dickens, George Eliot, George Gissing, William Heinemann, Charles Edward Mudie, Anthony Trollope, etc. First published in the USA in 1970.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),272,[ii]pp. Illustrations. Original boards; a little bruised; some spotting of edges; but a very good copy in a sunned and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27265 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HALE, Kathleen, 1898-2000 : ORLANDO'S INVISIBLE PYJAMAS.

London : Transatlantic Arts (Royle Publications), [1947]. First edition : the first issue, with the numbered list of nine Harlequin Books titles and the original one shilling price on the verso of the upper wrapper.
Long foolscap 4to. (32)pp. Illustrations throughout by the author, in colour on alternate openings. Original stapled self-wrappers in a pictorial design by Hale; lightly rubbed and with some minor wear and slight bruising, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31260 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAMILTON, Elaine : PERIL AT MIDNIGHT.

London : Ward, Lock & Co., (1934). First edition. "It was half-past eleven when the girl with vivid red hair crossed the brilliantly lighted Place Blanche and sank down wearily at a little table outside the café of the Grey Rat". An Inspector Reynolds mystery.
Crown 8vo. 318,[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in black; a touch rubbed; slight and short tear to lower joint; slight spotting of edges and endpapers; rear endpaper a little holed at hinge, but a good and serviceable copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23116 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAMMOND, J. L. (John Lawrence), 1872-1949 : C. P. SCOTT OF THE MANCHESTER GUARDIAN

London : G. Bell & Sons, 1934. First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed to Samuel Telley, signed and dated (1934) by John Hammond. A full-scale biography of the legendary journalist Charles Prestwich Scott (1846-1932), with specific chapters on women's suffrage, Ireland, the Great War, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),(366),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; a little dulled; a few small spots, but a very good and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34626 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HARDY, Thomas, 1840-1928 : WINTER WORDS : IN VARIOUS MOODS AND METRES.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1928. First edition : [one of 5,000 copies]. Hardy's final collection of poetry - 105 poems - the majority previously unpublished. Although prepared for the press before his death in January 1928, Hardy did not live to see its publication.
Crown 8vo. (xii),202,[ii]pp. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt on upper cover, lettered across spine in gilt; spine very faintly tanned and with a few tiny marks; mild tanning of endpapers; a few edge-spots, but a very good and sound copy.

SOLD

HARRIS, P.R. (Philip Rowland) : A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM LIBRARY : 1753-1973.

London : British Library, 1998. First edition. A comprehensive and weighty history of the great library - staff, policy, acquisitions, the collections, cataloguing, storing, the readers, etc.
Crown 4to. [2],xx,(794)pp. Plates. Original cloth; very good in a just slightly creased dust-jacket.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25891 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"HOBSON, Polly" - [EVANS, Julia, 1913- ] : BROUGHT UP IN BLOOMSBURY.

London : Constable & Co., (1959). First edition. An uncommon account of the child of a country parsonage thrust at the age of twelve into the bohemian world of 1920s Bloomsbury on the death of her parents.
Post 8vo. [iv],(180)pp. Original grey boards, lettered on spine in blue; very lightly bruised and a touch sunned; a few edge-spots, but a nice copy.

SOLD

HOPPÉ, A.J. (Alfred John), 1919-1999 : A READER'S GUIDE TO EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY.

London : J. M. Dent & Sons / New York : E.P.Dutton & Co., (1960) [i.e. 1961]. First Hoppé edition - a completely revised and updated version of the book of the same title compiled by Robert Farquharson Sharp of the British Library in 1932. An annotated and analytical catalogue of the first 1,000 volumes in the Everyman's Library series, with introductory material, etc.
Crown 8vo. (xxii),424,[ii]pp. Original cloth; just a hint of sunning, but a very good and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - lightly rubbed and somewhat sunned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28224 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HORNUNG, E.W. (Ernest William), 1866-1921 : RAFFLES : THE AMATEUR CRACKSMAN.

London : Eveleigh Nash, 1911. The fifth impression of the original 1906 edition of this collection - combining the short stories of the "The Amateur Cracksman" (1899) and "The Black Mask" (1901).
Crown 8vo. 368pp. Original green cloth, lettered on upper cover and spine in gilt, with a pictorial onlay in red, black and white within a gilt rule on the upper cover; lightly rubbed; a little marked, faded and flecked; endpapers a little tanned; a few slight spots and bruises, but still a good copy of an attractive production. Dated 1911 ownership inscription of A. G. Macdonald on front pastedown.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25117 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOWARTH, Patrick (Patrick John Fielding), 1916-2004 : PLAY UP AND PLAY THE GAME : THE HEROES OF POPULAR FICTION.

London : Eyre Methuen, (1973). First edition. An interesting account of the rise and fall of "Newbolt Man" - through muscular christianity, penny dreadfuls, the Ballantyne Boy, boy heroes, detectives, secret agents and more, as exemplified in the writings of Thomas Hughes, R. M. Ballantyne, Talbot Baines Reed, Rudyard Kipling, Frank Richards, G. A. Henty, Arthur Conan Doyle, Baroness Orczy, Rider Haggard, A. E. W. Mason, Edgar Wallace, John Buchan and many more.
Demy 8vo. [xiv],178pp. Original boards; mild bubbling to foot of upper cover, but a good copy in a slightly worn and lightly sunned dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20383 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[HOWE, Garfield] : OF THE MAKING OF CXXV BOOKS : A PUBLISHER'S BIBLIOGRAPHY.

London : Gerald Howe, (1934). First edition. A retrospective account of the 125 books published between 1926 and 1933 by the "Gerald Howe" partnership of Gerald Bullett and Garfield Howe - with reference to authors, illustrators, jacket-designers, type, etc. - Clifford Bax, John Farleigh, Naomi Mitchison, Doris Langley Moore, John Nash, Frank Swinnerton, H. G. Wells, etc.
Crown 8vo. (80)pp. Original parchment-backed boards; externally a little rubbed and soiled, but a good copy of an interesting record of an attractive series of books.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34625 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUDSON, W.H. (William Henry), 1841-1922 : EL OMBÚ.

London : Duckworth & Co., 1902. First edition : the cloth issue. Two short stories and two novellas, all set in South America. A small contemporary press portrait of Hudson has been attached to the front free endpaper.
Crown 8vo. [viii],182,[ii]pp. Original green cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black in Duckworth's Greenback Library format; just a touch of rubbing; a little spotting of endpapers and edges, but a very good and bright copy. With the contemporary bookplate of Robert Washington Oates (1874-1958), creator of the Gilbert White Museum at Selborne, etc. Payne 21b.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12912 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HYATT, Alfred H. (Alfred Henry), 1871- - editor : THE CHARM OF LONDON : AN ANTHOLOGY.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1907. First edition. An excellent and extensive anthology of London prose and verse, ranging far beyond the familiar quotations. Compiled by the Enfield journalist, Alfred Hyatt.
Foolscap 8vo. (xii),372pp. Original decorative cloth, blocked in gilt and blind; top edge gilt; a touch sunned; a few faint creases, but a very good copy. With the dated 1919 ownership inscription of Tom Wood.

SOLD

JACKSON, Peter (Peter Charles Geoffrey), 1922-2003 : LONDON IS STRANGER THAN FICTION : A SELECTION OF CARTOONS ILLUSTRATING FASCINATING FACTS ABOUT LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS SPECIALLY PREPARED FOR THE EVENING NEWS.

[London] : Associated Newspapers, [1951]. First edition. The great London historian and collector in his earliest incarnation, with his deft Wednesday-night drawings and recondite knowledge of arcane London facts. The cartoons and quiz questions are interspersed with short essays by Felix Barker and others.
Long crown 4to. 80pp. Illustrations throughout. Maps. Original pictorial stapled wrappers; lightly rubbed and with a few minor signs of age and use, but a much better and brighter copy than usual.

SOLD

JAMES, Winifred : GANGWAYS AND CORRIDORS.

London : Philip Allan, (1936). First edition. The redoubtable Winifred James - "the kind of woman who could make a home from an orange box" - with tales of prohibition and bootlegging in the USA, Isadora Duncan in Paris, Holy Week in Seville, adventures in Mexico and Central America, and much more.
Demy 8vo. 288pp. Plates. Original cloth; light spotting of edges, but a very good copy in a lightly marked and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31529 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail