ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

CATALOGUE 86 : NOTHING TOO EXPENSIVE : FIVE
APRIL 2008

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

À BECKETT, Arthur William, 1844-1909 : THE À BECKETTS OF "PUNCH" : MEMORIES OF FATHER AND SONS.

London : Archibald Constable, 1903. First edition. Gilbert Abbott à Beckett (1811-1856) and his sons - with reminiscence of Charles Dickens, Richard Doyle, Douglas Jerrold, Mark Lemon, Henry Mayhew, W. M. Thackeray, etc.
Demy 8vo. [iv],(334),[ii]pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; just a hint of rubbing; mild spotting of edges, endpapers and prelims, but a very good, bright and sound copy.

SOLD

AIKEN, Joan (Joan Delano), 1924-2004 : ALL & MORE.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1971). First collected edition, combining all thirty-three of the stories originally published in "All You've Ever Wanted" (1953) and "More Than You Bargained For" (1955).
Post 8vo. 358pp. Illustrations by Pat Marriott. Original turquoise boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a handful of edge spots, but a very good and bright copy in the original Marriott dust-jacket - a design in gold and black on white - with a repaired 70mm (three-inch) tear on lower panel, but otherwise very good, fresh and clean.

SOLD

AIKEN, Joan (Joan Delano), 1924-2004 : TALE OF A ONE-WAY STREET AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1978). First edition. Eight stories, with striking illustrations by Jan Pienkowski.
Royal 8vo. (128)pp. Illustrations throughout, some in colour. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine and blocked across upper cover in gilt; just a hint of bruising and fading; some occasional spotting, but otherwise a very good copy in the original Pienkowski dust-jacket - very good indeed save a few tiny spots on inner flaps.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31071 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ALDERMAN, Geoffrey, 1944- & HOLMES, Colin, 1938- - editors : OUTSIDERS & OUTCASTS : ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF WILLIAM J. FISHMAN.

London : Gerald Duckworth & Co., (1993). First edition. Essays by various hands, mainly on immigration, unemployment, religion and politics in the East End of London - the social territory that Professor Fishman has done so much to define.
Medium 8vo. [vi],214,[iv]pp. Original cloth; very good indeed in a just faintly sunned dust-jacket.

SOLD

AMBLER, Eric (Eric Clifford), 1909-1998 : INTRIGUE : THE GREAT SPY NOVELS OF ERIC AMBLER.

New York : Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. First collected edition of four of the earliest Ambler titles. Inscribed, signed and dated (1943) by Eric Ambler on the front free endpaper. The volume includes "Background to Danger" - first published in the UK as "Uncommon Danger" in 1937 ; "Cause for Alarm" - first published in the UK in1938; "A Coffin for Dimitrios" - first published in the UK as "The Mask of Dimitrios" in 1939; and "Journey into Fear" - first published in 1940. The present collected edition, with a perceptive preface by Alfred Hitchcock, had no UK equivalent, the 1965 Hodder & Stoughton publication also called "Intrigue" having a different selection of three novels only.
Crown 8vo. [2],(xvi),(276), [ii],(282), [ii],284, [ii],280,[ii],[2]pp. Original red-brown cloth, blocked and lettered in blue; top edge blue-grey; an indifferent copy, a little worn, marked, dulled and somewhat bruised; a little shaken; endpapers lightly tanned; leaves at rear a little bruised, but a signed and acceptable copy.

SOLD

ANDERSON, Norman (Sir James Norman Dalrymple), 1908-1994 : AN ADOPTED SON : THE STORY OF MY LIFE.

Leicester : Inter-Varsity Press, (1985). First edition. Anderson recalls his life as missionary to Islam, wartime liaison officer to Arab guerillas, professor of oriental laws, etc. A presentation copy, inscribed and signed with forename by Norman Anderson to the late Barry Bloomfield. Loosely inserted is the Order of Service for the memorial thanksgiving in honour of Anderson at All Souls, Langham Place, in 1995.
Crown 8vo. (302),[ii]pp. Original wrappers; very slightly rubbed; small mark at foot of covers and opening and closing leaves, but otherwise a very good copy.

SOLD

"ANDOM, R." - [BARRETT, Alfred Walter, 1869-1920] : WE THREE AND TRODDLES : A TALE OF LONDON LIFE.

London : Tylston & Edwards, [1894]. First edition. The author's first book - the first of the Troddles titles - and an oblique homage to Jerome's Three Men in a Boat - "There were four of us all healthy, able-bodied young men, and we must have presented a unique and even picturesque appearance as we sat smoking ...". Tales of How We Figured in the Lord Mayor's Show, Christmas Day in London, How We Saw the Boat Race, Stirring Times in the Suburbs, How We Experienced the Influenza, Our Cricket Club, etc.
Crown 8vo. [4],viii,242,[vi]pp - the advertisements dated July 1894. Numerous silhouette illustrations by Alec Carruthers Gould. Original blue-grey cloth, pictorially blocked in black and lettered in gilt; worn and scuffed; lacking free endpapers and preliminary blank; shaken and slack; outer leaves tanned; an indifferent copy of a very difficult title.

SOLD

ARNOLD, Ralph (Ralph Crispian Marshall), 1906-1970 : SKELETONS AND CUPBOARDS.

London : William Heinemann, (1952). First British edition. A murder mystery with an English country-house setting.
Crown 8vo. [iv],(224)pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt, blocked in blind on lower cover; a few faint marks; some light spotting, mainly of edges; a few leaves slightly bruised, but a very good and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32969 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ARNOLD, Ralph (Ralph Crispian Marshall), 1906-1970 : JENKIN'S GREEN.

London : William Heinemann, (1953). First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed, signed and dated (1953) by Ralph Arnold. A murder mystery in the world of publishing.
Crown 8vo. [vi],246,[iv]pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt, blocked in blind on lower cover; blurb from flaps and a fragment of the original dust-jacket loosely inserted; very faint spine crease; a few minor marks, but a very good copy. Hubin p.14.

SOLD

ARROWSMITH, J.W. : ARROWSMITH : 1854-1954.

Bristol : J. W. Arrowsmith, (1955). First edition. A brief centenary history of the Bristol printing and publishing house founded by Isaac Arrowsmith and long known under the name of his son and successor, James William Arrowsmith.
Royal 8vo. [viii],36pp. Twelve plates. Original cloth; a little bowed; a little sunned; slight spotting of edges; a good copy.

SOLD

ATKIN, G. Duckworth (George Duckworth) : HOUSE SCRAPS.

London : by the Author at the Stock Exchange, 1887. First edition : printed for private circulation only (with the subscription list limited to 200 names). A collection of Stock Exchange anecdotes, incidents, jokes and illustrations, the latter by Lucien Davis, Francis Carruthers Gould (before he left the Exchange to become a full-time artist), etc.
Demy 8vo. vi,(184),[xvi]pp. Plates and illustrations. Original cloth; marbled endpapers; very faintly rubbed and a touch sunned; a few slight spots, but a very good copy. Contemporary ownership inscription of a member of the Peto family.

SOLD

ATKINSON, Alex, 1916-1962 & SEARLE, Ronald, 1920- : THE BIG CITY : OR, THE NEW MAYHEW.

London : Perpetua, (1958). First edition. Atkinson and Searle examine nocturnal life and the new categories of poor in 1950s London - an actress of advancing years, a nobleman in reduced circumstances, a lady of the streets, etc.
Crown 4to. (112)pp. Illustrations by Searle throughout, many full-page. Original black cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in gilt; a touch of wear to corners; some discolouration to lower edge, but a good and sound copy in the original pictorial Searle dust-jacket - worn, chipped, repaired and slightly discoloured at foot, but still substantially complete.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : THE ENGLISH AUDEN : POEMS, ESSAYS AND DRAMATIC WRITINGS 1927-1939.

London : Faber & Faber, (1977). First edition. The poems and writings that established Auden's reputation, together with some previously unpublished or uncollected material. Edited by Edward Mendelson. From the collection of the late B. C. Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer.
Medium 8vo. (xxvi),(470)pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original black cloth, blocked in red and ruled and lettered in gilt on spine; very good in dust-jacket.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : JUVENILIA : POEMS 1922-1928.

Princeton : Princeton University Press, (1994). First edition. A collection of over 200 early poems, most previously unpublished, with full biographical and critical notes. Edited by Katherine Bucknell.
Medium 8vo. lxxii,(264)pp. Original grey cloth, blocked in purple and ruled and lettered in gilt across spine; two corners just lightly bruised, but a very good copy in the original purple and black and white dust-jacket - similarly lightly bruised. From the collection of the late B. C. Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer, and with a related press-cutting loosely inserted.

SOLD

AYCKBOURN, Alan (Sir Alan), 1939- : THE NORMAN CONQUESTS : A TRILOGY OF PLAYS.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1975. First edition. The texts of Ayckbourn's celebrated theatrical success, with an interesting preface on the "crosswise" writing of the interlocking plays.
Post 8vo. 226,[ii]pp. Original bright blue boards, lettered down and across spine in gilt; a few minor spots, but a very good and bright copy in the original David Brinson dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black, blue and green on white - also very good.

SOLD

BABB, Paul & OWEN, Gay : BONZO : THE LIFE AND WORK OF GEORGE STUDDY.

Shepton Beauchamp : Richard Dennis, 1988. First edition. An amiable and well-illustrated survey of the life and work of George Ernest Studdy (1878-1948), creator of the immortal Bonzo. Includes checklists of books, postcards, cartoon films, etc., and with a foreword by Beryl Cook.
Demy 4to. 128pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Bonzo Chase board-game on endpapers. Original laminated pictorial boards; very good.

SOLD

BACON, G.W. (George Washington), 1830-1922 - publisher : BACON'S LARGE SCALE PLAN OF THE CITY OF LONDON.

London : G. W. Bacon, [1947]. Revised edition. A clearly worked map of the City of London - extending west to Kingsway and Aldwych, north to the Charterhouse and the Artillery Ground, and east to include Spitalfields and the Royal Mint - on a scale of twelve inches to the mile. All the City streets and the public buildings are named and this immediate post-war edition shows the swathes of blitzed areas of the City in a special colour.
Coloured lithograph on paper. Printed surface 405 x 680mm (approx. 16" x 26-3/4"). Mounted on linen and folding into the original card case, with underground map on verso and a (16)pp printed index. Case a little marked and soiled, but the map in very good and clean state.

SOLD

BAEDEKER, Karl, 1801-1859 : LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS : A HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS.

Hamburg : Karl Baedeker / London : George Allen & Unwin, 1951. Twentieth edition. The first post-war edition of this ever-useful and comprehensive guide, thoroughly revised and updated (by Edward Francis Peeler) to take account of the bomb damage, etc., and with a new feature - eighty thumbnail sketches of the principal buildings by G. Gronwald.
Foolscap 8vo. 320pp. Ten maps and plans, mostly coloured and folding. Illustrations. Original cloth gilt; tiny crease at foot, but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy. Foyle's label on front paste-down.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20993 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARKER, Gilbert (Gilbert Welch), 1906- : SEXTET.

Oxford : George Ronald, (1951). First edition. Six short stories - "enchanting prose vignettes, echoes of Boucher and Watteau, memories of the lovely country of poplars and rivers in the Ile de France and touches of pure comedy on the smallest and most elegant scale".
Post 8vo. 184pp. Original red cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a few faint marks; endpapers very slightly tanned, but a very good copy in the original Catharine Dodgson dust-jacket - slightly nicked and lightly tanned.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34132 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BAXT, George, 1923-2003 : THE DOROTHY PARKER MURDER CASE.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1985). First British edition. A witty murder mystery, bringing in some of the real-life characters of the Dorothy Parker set in 1920s New York.
Post 8vo. [iv],284pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; slightly bruised at tips, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the original dust-jacket, printed in cream, blue, red, black and grey - just a touch sunned and lightly bruised at tips.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24598 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BAYNES-COPE, A.D. (Arthur David), 1928-2002 : CARING FOR BOOKS AND DOCUMENTS.

London : British Library, (1989). Second edition : amplifying the section on relative humidity and adding an appendix on the storage of electronic data. A guide to the materials, ideal conditions, the enemies of books, etc. Originally published in 1981.
Medium 8vo. 48pp. Illustrations by Sture Åkerström. Original wrappers; near fine.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25390 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENN, Ernest (Sir Ernest John Pickstone), 1875-1954 : HAPPIER DAYS : RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS.

London : Ernest Benn, (1949). First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed to the theatre-manager and historian Walter Macqueen-Pope (1888-1960) - "whose 'Twenty Shillings in the Pound' spurred me to write this", signed and dated (1949) by Ernest Benn. The publisher and libertarian looks back over a life rich with incident and quirky individualism.
Demy 8vo. 222,[ii]pp. Frontispiece. Original cloth; a few slight marks and spots, but a very good copy in a worn, torn and chipped dust-jacket - defective at head of spine and upper panel.

SOLD

BENTLEY, Nicolas (Nicolas Clerihew), 1907-1978 : ANIMAL, VEGETABLE AND SOUTH KENSINGTON : A BOOK OF NICOLAS BENTLEY'S PICTURES.

London : Methuen & Co., (1940). First edition. Wartime humour from Nicolas Bentley.
Crown 4to. [64]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original pale blue boards, lettered across upper cover and down spine in black; just lightly bruised; endpapers slightly tanned; a few spots, but a very good copy in the Bentley dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black on pale blue - price-clipped, a little rubbed and lightly marked.

SOLD

"BERKELEY, Anthony" - [COX, Anthony Berkeley, 1893-1971] & OTHERS : ASK A POLICEMAN.

London : Macmillan London, (1983). An anniversary reissue of a jolly murder mystery concocted by various members of the Detection Club and first published by Arthur Barker in 1933. The story is kicked off by John Rhode and then passed in turn to Helen Simpson, Gladys Mitchell, Anthony Berkeley, Dorothy L. Sayers and Milward Kennedy. The writers use each other's detectives (Anthony Berkeley does Peter Wimsey, Dorothy L. Sayers does Roger Sheringham) - and all reach different conclusions before Milward Kennedy provides the answer.
Post 8vo. (vi),(312),[ii]pp. Plan. Original boards; text faintly tanned, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - slightly creased and with small scratch to spine, but also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31571 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[BETHELL, Victor (Albert Victor), 1864-1927] : TEN DAYS AT MONTE CARLO AT THE BANK'S EXPENSE : CONTAINING HINTS TO VISITORS AND A GENERAL GUIDE TO THE NEIGHBOURHOOD. BY V. B.

London : William Heinemann, 1898. First edition. An amiable tale of touring the neighbourhood, dining well, and persistent success at the tables - but "I quite recognise the fact that my system is of no use to gamblers".
Foolscap 8vo. xii,[ii],(182),24pp. Folding map of recommended bicycle rides. Advertisements, etc. Original red cloth, blocked and lettered in black and white; covers a little marked; rear endpaper partly cracked; a little shaken; some spotting; one leaf with a minor repair, but a good copy of a fragile production.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31699 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : A NIP IN THE AIR.

London : John Murray, (1974). First edition. Twenty-seven poems from the period 1967-1974, including The Costa Blanca, A Wembley Lad, A Mind's Journey to Diss, etc.
Crown 8vo. 62,[ii]pp. Original yellow cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; near fine in the original turquoise, white and black dust-jacket - with a faint suggestion of creasing at upper edge, but also near fine.

SOLD

BLAKE, William, 1757-1827 : SONGS OF INNOCENCE.

London : Ernest Benn, (1926). An attractively produced facsimile of the British Library copy of the rare original edition of 1789.
Crown 4to. [56]pp - printed on rectos only. Colour illustrations throughout. Original decorative black cloth gilt; mild tanning of endpapers; just a touch shaken, but a very good copy. With the dated (1951) ownership inscription of the late B. C. Bloomfield.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30487 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLAKE, William, 1757-1827 : THE MARRIAGE OF HEAVEN AND HELL.

London : Oxford University Press in association with the Trianon Press (Paris), (1975). A most attractive facsimile of the Fitzwilliam Museum copy of Blake's illuminated book, reproduced at original size and with commentary and analysis by Sir Geoffrey Keynes.
Post 8vo. (xxviii),[54]pp. Colour facsimiles and enlargements. Original cloth, a very good copy in the slip-case, with pictorial onlays.

SOLD

BLAKELOCK, Denys (Denys Martin), 1901-1970 : ELEANOR : PORTRAIT OF A FARJEON.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1966. First edition. A memoir of Eleanor Farjeon (1881-1965).
Demy 8vo. (160)pp. Portrait. Original boards; a few faint marks; but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - just lightly worn and with some slight reinforcement. Convent ownership stamp and neat inscription.

SOLD

BLOOMFIELD, B.C. (Barry Cambray), 1931-2002 : AN AUTHOR INDEX TO SELECTED BRITISH 'LITTLE MAGAZINES' 1930-1939.

London : Mansell, 1976. First edition. An exhaustive finding list to the wealth of material - some 11,000 entries - poems, prose, reviews and illustrations - hidden in the "little magazines" of the pre-war period.
Crown 4to. (xiv),(154)pp. Original cloth gilt; near fine.

SOLD

BOUMPHREY, Geoffrey & OTHERS : BERKSHIRE.

London : Shell-Mex & B.P., (1963). First edition. A guide to the county in the Shell "Shilling Guides" series, with an introductory essay, a gazetteer, etc.
Demy 8vo. [16]pp (paginated 97-112). Photo illustrations. Double-page map. Original stapled wrappers - a colour-printed pictorial design by Barbara Jones; a few faint marks, but a very good copy. A duplicate from the B. C. Bloomfield Collection. Bloomfield E32.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26516 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOWIE, Archibald Granger : THE ROMANCE OF THE BRITISH POST OFFICE : ITS INCEPTION AND WONDROUS DEVELOPMENT.

London : S. W. Partridge & Co., 1897. First edition. A lively illustrated account of the development of the postal and communications services, with chapters on the early history, Rowland Hill and the penny post, transport, St. Martin's le Grand, stamps, ocean postage, telegraphs and telephones, administration and staff, etc. The author was an accountant at the GPO.
Crown 8vo. viii,160 + 20pp advertisements. Numerous illustrations. Original pictorial cloth, blocked in black, gilt and blind; a touch dulled; front endpaper very slightly cracked; some mild tanning and slight spotting, but a very good copy.

SOLD

BRYANT, Mark, 1953- : DICTIONARY OF TWENTIETH-CENTURY BRITISH CARTOONISTS AND CARICATURISTS.

Aldershot : Ashgate Publishing, (2000). First edition. An illustrated dictionary, with an extensive bibliography, etc.
Medium 8vo. (xviii),254pp. Illustrations. Original boards; a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

"BUTLER, Joan" - [ALEXANDER, Robert William, 1905-1979] : THE OLD FIRM.

London : Stanley Paul & Co., [1947]. First edition. "The happy laughter of Miss Guinevere Whipple, popular novelist, rings through Swype Hall like the cry of some marsh-hen to its mate ...".
Crown 8vo. [ii],236,[ii]pp. Original purple cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a few faint marks; a handful of edge-spots, but a very good copy in the original pictorial Fouet dust-jacket - the spine rather tanned and with some minor wear and reinforcement, but complete and with the original 10s. 6d price.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31119 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"BUTLER, Joan" - [ALEXANDER, Robert William, 1905-1979] : ALL CHANGE.

London : Stanley Paul & Co., (1955). First edition. Amnesiac private eye arrives at Cardew Castle, chaos, confusion and the usual Butler mix.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original green boards, lettered across spine in black; endpapers slightly tanned, but a very good and sound copy in the original pictorial Fouet dust-jacket - lightly sunned, with some very minor wear at head, and a handful of faint nicks and creases.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31117 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAMPBELL, Patrick - [GLENAVY, Patrick Gordon Campbell, Third Baron, 1913-1980] : HOW TO BECOME A SCRATCH GOLFER.

London : Anthony Blond, (1963). First edition. "A birdie of a book" from the late lamented Paddy Campbell. Illustrations by Quentin Blake.
Crown 8vo. (144)pp. Illustrations. Original green boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original pictorial Quentin Blake dust-jacket - a design in green, white and black - just very faintly tanned.

SOLD

"CANNAN, Joanna" - [PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Joanna Maxwell Cannan, 1898-1961] : ANOTHER PONY FOR JEAN.

London : Collins, (1938). First edition. An uncommon early Cannan children's book.
Crown 4to. [ii],(140),[ii]pp. Illustrations by Anne Bullen. Original blue quarter-cloth, canvas sides, lettered down spine in gilt; a touch bowed; just a hint of wear, but a very good and sound copy of a difficult title.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30599 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARBERY, Mary (Lady Mary Toulmin), 1867-1949 & GREY, Edwin : HERTFORDSHIRE HERITAGE : OURSELVES AND OUR WORDS.

London : John Green & Co., 1948. First edition. General historical matter on the county, followed by over 100 pages of a glossary of Hertfordshire dialect words.
Crown 8vo. 158,[ii]pp. Original cloth; very mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in a lightly sunned and slightly chipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21248 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARTER, John (John Waynflete), 1905-1975 : VICTORIAN FICTION : AN EXHIBITION OF ORIGINAL EDITIONS AT 7 ALBEMARLE STREET, LONDON ... ARRANGED BY JOHN CARTER WITH THE COLLABORATION OF MICHAEL SADLEIR.

[London] : Cambridge University Press for the National Book League, 1947. First edition : one of the copies issued in cloth, with the plates not included in the wrappers issue. A major exhibition catalogue, with a foreword by Sadleir and an introduction by Carter.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),(50)pp. Sixteen plates. Original cloth; a hint of rubbing; endpapers slightly spotted, with a short repaired tear to rear free endpaper; but a very good and bright copy in the original dust-jacket - lightly worn and slightly tanned.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29078 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARTER, John (John Waynflete), 1905-1975 & POLLARD, Graham (Henry Graham), 1903-1976 : THE FIRM OF CHARLES OTTLEY, LANDON & CO. : FOOTNOTE TO AN ENQUIRY.

London : Rupert Hart-Davis / New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. First edition. Four further Thomas J. Wise forgeries unmasked - a group of four Swinburne pamphlets dated 1887 and produced under the fictitious imprint of "Charles Ottley, Landon & Co." - and Wise now seen not just a forger but as a malignant bully as well.
Crown 8vo. (96)pp. Three title-page facsimiles. Original wrappers; a little worn and slightly used, but a good copy of a fragile item.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20281 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CASSELL & CO. - publishers : CASSELL'S GUIDE TO LONDON : WITH 18 MAPS AND PLANS.

London : Cassell & Co., 1919. The 1919 edition of this useful guide which began publication in 1896. Chapters include - how to get about, how to spend a week, how to spend a day, theatres and galleries, the streets and sights, up the Thames to Hampton Court, down the Thames to Gravesend, other suburban sights, etc. The text is accompanied by a general map, a folding coloured map of the underground, sectional plans of the central area, plans of the principal buildings, etc.
Crown 8vo. xvi,208pp. Illustrations. Maps. Advertisements. Original pictorial wrappers; some minor sunning and wear, but a very good copy.

SOLD

CHAMBERS, William, 1800-1883 : STORY OF A LONG AND BUSY LIFE.

Edinburgh & London : W. & R. Chambers, 1882. First edition. The autobiography of the distinguished Scottish publisher William Chambers, partner with his brother Robert in "W. & R. Chambers", founder of "Chambers's Journal", "Chambers's Encyopaedia", etc. Contains material on many of the leading writers and public figures of the day.
Crown 8vo. (118)pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original armorial cloth gilt; slightly rubbed and a little sunned; rear endpaper slightly strained; a few creases, but a good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20517 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHANCE, John Newton (John Richard Newton), 1911-1983 : THE MAN IN MY SHOES.

London : Macdonald & Co., (1952). First edition. "An unseen menace stalks him through the shadowed streets of Cambridge, tracks him across the broad empty crown of Maiden Castle, lurks in the dark backwaters of Newhaven ...".
Crown 8vo. (222),[ii]pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in yellow; a few slight marks and signs of age and use, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21975 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHERRY, Bridget : THE BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND, IRELAND, SCOTLAND AND WALES : A SHORT HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.

Henley : Penguin Collectors' Society for the Pevsner Memorial Trust, (1998). First edition : one of 100 copies (of 1,000) numbered and signed by both Bridget Cherry and John Newman, who provides a memoir of Sir Nikolaus Pevsner (1902-1983). The story of the Pevsner guides, etc.
Narrow demy 8vo. (68)pp. Plates, some coloured. Original wrappers; very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

CHICHESTER, Francis (Sir Francis Charles), 1901-1972 : CHICHESTER'S PICTURE MAP OF LONDON.

London : Francis Chichester, 1955. A revised version of the original 1951 edition - an attractive map of central London on a scale of a little under six inches to the mile, with the principal buildings shown in elevation. The area shown extends north to the Zoo, east to the Tower, south to the Oval, and west to Earl's Court. On the reverse of the map are separate underground and bus maps, along with details of all-night chemists, petrol stations, theatres, cinemas, etc. There is also a separate 36pp index of street-names.
Colour-printed map on paper. Printed surface 555 x 810mm (approx. 22-7/8" x 31-3/4"). Folding into pictorial wrappers in a coloured design by Forman; wrappers lightly used and slightly rubbed; minor signs of use to map and one short split, but overall in very good condition.

SOLD

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : ORDEAL BY INNOCENCE.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1958). First edition. The murderer already tried and dead - but did he do it?
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; just a touch bruised; mild tanning of endpapers; very slight spotting of edges, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - an abstract design in orange black and blue on white - just lightly used, very slightly nicked, and faintly spotted on lower panel. Barzun & Taylor 783. Hubin p.80.

SOLD

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 - contributor : THE BIG BOOK OF DETECTIVE STORIES.

London & Beccles : William Clowes & Co., [ca.1935]. First edition. A collection of twenty-seven short stories - with three each from Agatha Christie and Edgar Wallace, five from J. S. Fletcher and others from Marjorie Bowen, Alice Campbell, G. D. H. & M. Cole, George Dilnot, Grant Edwards, Sydney Horler, Lennox Kerr, Maurice le Blanc, Elliot O'Donnell, Arthur B. Reeve (2), James Ronald, H. de Vere Stacpoole (3) and H. G. Wells.
Demy 8vo. 576pp. Original red cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in black; a couple of faint spots to spine; edges a little spotted, but a very good and sound copy.

SOLD

CHUTE, Marchette (Marchette Gaylord), 1909-1994 : SHAKESPEARE OF LONDON.

London : Martin Secker & Warburg, (1951). First British edition. Shakespeare as actor and man of business - and his London. First published in New York in 1949.
Demy 8vo. xii,348pp. Endpaper maps by the author. Original cloth; a little marked, but a good copy in a rubbed, chipped and tape-stained dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30722 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLAIR, Colin, 1899-1984 : A CHRONOLOGY OF PRINTING.

London : Cassell & Co., (1969). First edition. A compendium of the best available and most useful information on the history and spread of printing, from the reputed invention of paper in China in 105 to the death of Stanley Morison in 1967.
Crown 4to. 228pp. Original cloth; very mild spotting of edges and endpapers, but very good in a just lightly nicked dust-jacket.

SOLD

COBB, Gerald, 1899-1986 : LONDON CITY CHURCHES 1951 : A BRIEF GUIDE.

London : Corporation of London, 1951. First edition. A survey of the surviving City churches, with notes on bomb damage, etc.
Demy 8vo. 32pp. Corrigenda slip. Folding plan. Illustrations. Endpaper illustrations of the spires. Original stapled wrappers; staples a little rusted; plan loose; a touch dusty, but a good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34381 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COLLINS, Clifford & OTHERS - editors : POLITICS & LETTERS : A QUARTERLY SURVEY OF INTELLECTUAL BACKGROUND.

London : Critic Press, 1947-1948. A complete set of this post-war periodical - comprising number 1, the double number 2/3, and the final number 4. Acting as a continuation of the earlier "The Critic" and including articles, etc., by G. H. Bantock (on Koestler), Grattan Freyer, F. R. Leavis (Literary Criticism and Politics), Wolf Mankowitz, George Orwell (Critic and Leviathan), Jean Paul Sartre (Commitment in Literature), Raymond Williams, etc.
Four issues, bound in three. Royal 8vo. Original stapled wrappers; staples rusted; some wear; the double number with considerable wear and lacking a portion of the lower wrapper (a cut out subscription application); but a serviceable set.

SOLD

COLLINS, Wilkie (William Wilkie), 1824-1889 : IOLÁNI ; OR, TAHÍTI AS IT WAS : A ROMANCE.

Princeton : Princeton University Press, (1999). First edition. The celebrated "lost" book - his first novel, rejected both by Longmans and Chapman & Hall in 1845 - never published and the manuscript long thought to have disappeared. Edited and introduced, with full scholarly apparatus, by Ira Bruce Nadel.
Demy 8vo. [2],xliv,(206),[iv]pp. Facsimile. Original dark green cloth, blocked in bronze and lettered across spine in gilt; about fine in the original pictorial Frank Mahood dust-jacket.

SOLD

COMFORT, Alex (Alexander), 1920-2000 & BAYLISS, John (John Clifford), 1919-1978 - editors : NEW ROAD 1943 : NEW DIRECTIONS IN EUROPEAN ART AND LETTERS.

Billericay : Grey Walls Press, (1943). First edition. An impressive anthology, with poems from David Gascoyne, Sidney Keyes, Nicholas Moore, Nornan Nicholson, Tambimuttu, Henry Treece and a host of others, an essay from George Orwell (Looking Back on the Spanish War), plates from Blair Hughes-Stanton, John Minton, Ceri Richards, etc., and an interesting Surrealist section, with contributions from Andre Breton, Max Ernst, Toni del Renzio, etc.
Demy 8vo. [x],230pp. Plates. Original red cloth; top edge red; very slightly rubbed; very faint marks to spine; some very mild internal tanning, but a very good and sound copy.

SOLD

"CRISPIN, Edmund" - [MONTGOMERY, Robert Bruce, 1921-1978] : THE MOVING TOYSHOP : A DETECTIVE STORY.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1946. First edition. Gervase Fen and an Oxford mystery - dedicated to Philip Larkin (who makes a brief appearance on p.107).
Crown 8vo. (152)pp. Plan. Original blue cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; spine lightly sunned and a touch dull; a few minor marks and spots, but a very good and sound copy. Barzun & Taylor 968. Hubin p.99.

SOLD

"CRISPIN, Edmund" - [MONTGOMERY, Robert Bruce, 1921-1978] : SWAN SONG : A DETECTIVE STORY.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1947. First edition. "There are few creatures more stupid than the average singer ..." - murder, music and Gervase Fen. Later published in the USA as "Dead and Dumb".
Crown 8vo. (190),[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; spine faded; a few leaves lightly creased, but a good, sound and clean copy. Hubin p.99.

SOLD

"CRISPIN, Edmund" - [MONTGOMERY, Robert Bruce, 1921-1978] : BURIED FOR PLEASURE : A DETECTIVE STORY.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1948. First edition. The sixth of the Gervase Fen series.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; lightly rubbed and a little bruised; spine lettering faded away; a few spots, mainly to edges and endpapers; a good and sound copy. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. Barzun & Taylor 962. Hubin p.99.

SOLD

"CROSS, Mark" - [PECHEY, Archibald Thomas, 1876-1961] : MURDER IN BLACK : BEING THE TWENTIETH EXPLOIT OF DAPHNE WRAYNE AND HER FOUR ADJUSTERS.

London : Ward, Lock & Co., (1944). First edition. The delightful Daphne Wrayne of Conduit Street and her four knights errant solve a murder in Buckinghamshire.
Crown 8vo. 222,[ii]pp. Original red cloth, lettered across spine in black; a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - price-clipped and a little worn and chipped. Contemporary inscriptions in English and Latin on endpaper and verso of title. Hubin p.100.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21712 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CUMMING, Primrose (Primrose Amy) : SPIDER DOG.

London : Country Life, (1936). First edition. A Sussex tale of children, horses, dogs, gypsies, diddicoys and the weird wise woman. Illustrated by Barbara Turner.
Crown 4to. [vi],(168),[ii]pp. Numerous illustrations. Original pale orange cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in brown; slight marking to edges; endpapers a little spotted, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design in pale blue and brown - just lightly worn, nicked, and a touch tanned.

SOLD

CUMMING, Primrose (Primrose Amy) : THE SILVER EAGLE RIDING SCHOOL.

London : A. & C. Black, (1938). First edition. Three sisters start a riding school - "the whole idea is pure nonsense" explodes Uncle Manfred.
Foolscap 4to. viii,216pp. Illustrations and plates by Cecil G. Trew. Original pale grey cloth, lettered across spine in blue; mild tanning of endpapers; just a hint of edge spotting, but a very good, crisp and sound copy in the original Trew dust-jacket - a pictorial design in red and black on grey - just slightly creased and with a single repaired tear on upper panel - but also very good and fresh.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28965 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CURRY, Avon" - [BOWDEN, Jean, 1925- ] : DERRY DOWN DEATH.

London : W. H. Allen, 1960. First edition. Her first book - Charing Cross Road bookseller investigates the murder of a collector of folk-songs.
Crown 8vo. 224pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; faint mark on upper cover, but a very good copy in the attractive original dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black, orange, green and white - just very slightly nicked. Hubin p.102.

SOLD

DE HAMEL, Christopher & LINENTHAL, Richard A. - editors : FINE BOOKS AND BOOK COLLECTING : BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS ACQUIRED FROM ALAN G. THOMAS AND DESCRIBED BY HIS CUSTOMERS ON THE OCCASION OF HIS SEVENTIETH BIRTHDAY.

Leamington Spa : James Hall, 1981. First edition. Essays by Nicolas Barker, Christopher de Hamel, Mirjam Foot, Lotte Hellinga, Anthony Hobson, Bernard Middleton, Sir Karl Popper, Lord Wardington and others on an eclectic selection of material acquired from the noted bookseller, Alan Gradon Thomas (1911-1992).
Pott folio. x,(74),[iv]pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth gilt; faint spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in just slightly creased dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20175 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DEHN, Paul, 1912-1976 : QUAKE, QUAKE, QUAKE : A LEADEN TREASURY OF ENGLISH VERSE.

London : Hamish Hamilton, 1961. First British edition. A collection of forty-four parodies - updating the classic poems and rhymes for the nuclear threat era - "Geiger, geiger, ticking slow ...", "Ring-a-ring o'neutrons ...", etc., illustrated by Edward Gorey.
Post 8vo. (110),[ii]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original yellow-red weave boards, blocked on upper cover and lettered down spine in green; edges very lightly spotted, but a very good copy in the Gorey dust-jacket - a pictorial design in grey, yellow and black on white - a little worn, spotted and with a short repaired tear.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29420 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 & OTHERS : MRS. LIRRIPER'S LODGINGS. THE EXTRA CHRISTMAS NUMBER OF ALL THE YEAR ROUND.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1863. First edition. A tale in seven chapters - the first and last by Dickens.
Royal 8vo. 48pp. Original blue wrappers, ruled and lettered in black; lightly worn and a little frayed; a touch dusty; text a little creased and tanned, but a good copy of a fragile production.

SOLD

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 & OTHERS : DOCTOR MARIGOLD'S PRESCRIPTIONS. THE EXTRA CHRISTMAS NUMBER OF ALL THE YEAR ROUND.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1865. First edition. A tale in eight chapters - the first, sixth and last by Dickens.
Royal 8vo. 48pp. Original blue wrappers, ruled and lettered in black; lightly worn and a little frayed and creased; a touch dusty, but a very good copy of a fragile production.

SOLD

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 & OTHERS : MUGBY JUNCTION. THE EXTRA CHRISTMAS NUMBER OF ALL THE YEAR ROUND.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1866. First edition. A combined effort - four chapters on the fictional railway station and the Gentleman for Nowhere from Dickens, and four more from Andrew Halliday, Charles Collins, Hesba Stretton and Amelia B. Edwards.
Royal 8vo. 48pp. Original blue wrappers, ruled and lettered in black; lightly worn and a little frayed; a touch dusty; lower wrapper slightly torn, but a good copy of a fragile production.

SOLD

DOWSON, Ernest (Ernest Christopher), 1867-1900 : THE POETICAL WORKS OF ERNEST CHRISTOPHER DOWSON.

London : Cassell & Co. & John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1934). First Cassell edition. A major edition of Dowson, including forty or so previously unpublished poems culled from his notebook. Edited and introduced by Desmond Flower.
Demy 8vo. [2],(xxxviii),(298),[ii]pp. Original green cloth, lettered and decorated across spine in gilt; top edge blue; a touch of fading at tips; very mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in a worn and very heavily tanned dust-jacket.

SOLD

DOYLE, A. Conan (Sir Arthur Ignatius Conan), 1859-1930 : THE SIGN OF FOUR.

London : George Newnes, 1894. "New edition" - although in fact the fourth impression of the original 1890 edition. "Sherlock Holmes took his bottle from the corner of the mantelpiece, and his hypodermic syringe from its neat morocco case ...".
Crown 8vo. [iv],(284)pp. Original blue cloth, blocked in black and lettered in gilt; a tired copy - the spine worn and almost completely faded; endpapers cracked; text shaken and slack; some mild tanning and spotting; a reading copy of a contemporary edition. Dated 1895 ownership inscription of Frank Webb.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34611 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DREYFUS, Alfred, 1859-1935 : FIVE YEARS OF MY LIFE.

London : George Newnes, 1901. First edition in English of "Cinq Années de Ma Vie, 1894-1899" (first published in Paris earlier the same year) translated from the French by James Mortimer. The sensational Dreyfus affair - the first two trials, Devil's Island, etc., in his own words. Dreyfus was not finally exonerated of the trumped-up charges of treason until 1906.
Crown 8vo. x,(346),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Plans. Facsimiles. Original pictorial cloth (the Devil's Island stockade); a little rubbed, lightly worn and slightly bruised; a little shaken; a few slight marks and creases; tissue guards a little spotted, but a good copy of a remarkable document.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32398 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DUNCAN, Ronald (Ronald Frederick Henry), 1914-1982 : SAINT SPIV.

London : Dennis Dobson, (1961). First edition. Very much a London novel - starting in Stockwell and recounting the satirical tale of a spiv who suddenly finds himself possessed of the power of healing.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original black boards, lettered across spine in silver; endpapers very slightly tanned, but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a stylish pictorial design in red, green and black on white - just a touch dusty, but otherwise very good indeed.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29880 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DURRELL, Gerald (Gerald Malcolm), 1925-1995 : THREE SINGLES TO ADVENTURE.

London : Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. First edition : in a variant binding. His second book - Durrell in pursuit of sakiwinkis, red howlers, crab-dogs and carpenter-birds in British Guiana.
Crown 8vo. (220)pp. Plates. Bound (presumably for Boots - although displaying no signs of library use - in functional blue boards, blocked and lettered in black); slight bruise at one corner, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a photographic design lettered in black and orange - trimmed a little to fit the variant binding, but just lightly rubbed, a touch sunned and very faintly marked, with an unobtrusive small splash on upper panel.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34019 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EDWARDS, Joan : VISITOR'S BOOK.

London : Epworth Press, (1960). First edition. A charming collection of poems and illustrations recording a trip from New Zealand to London and elsewhere - "West End", "The City", "Piccadilly", "Regent Street", "London Transport", etc.
Demy 8vo. 80pp. Illustrations throughout, eight full-page and printed with a second colour. Original cloth; endpapers lightly tanned; edges spotted, but otherwise a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - lightly tanned, a little worn and slightly nicked, with a National Book League label on the lower panel.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32367 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EDWARDS, Lionel (Lionel Dalhousie Robertson), 1878-1966 : HORSES AND PONIES : A BOOK OF SKETCHES.

London : Country Life, [1938]. First edition. Lionel Edwards pictures ponies, hunters, point-to-point, Newmarket, the horse in war, etc.
Demy 4to. [viii],112pp. Colour frontispiece and black-and-white illustrations throughout. Original cloth; a touch bowed; a few marks; slightly shaken; a little tired, but still a good copy. Neat 1942 inscription from Auntie Betty.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31562 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELMES, James, 1782-1862 : METROPOLITAN IMPROVEMENTS : OR, LONDON IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY : DISPLAYED IN A SERIES OF ENGRAVINGS OF THE NEW BUILDINGS, IMPROVEMENTS, &C. BY THE MOST EMINENT ARTISTS, FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, TAKEN FROM THE OBJECTS THEMSELVES EXPRESSLY FOR THIS WORK, BY MR. THOS. H. SHEPHERD ...

New York : Arno Press, 1978. A reprint of the facsimile edition published by Benjamin Blom in 1968. Originally published in parts between 1827 and 1830 - a sequence of delightful engavings of the newer London buildings made from the drawings of Thomas Hosmer Shepherd (1793-1864) accompanied by Elmes' occasionally acerbic descriptions.
Crown 4to. [2],vi,172,ii,[2]pp. Title-vignette, 158 engravings and a plan of Regents Park not included in pagination. Original boards; a very good copy in a lightly worn and slightly torn dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his dated (1980) ownership inscription.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30563 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EWART, Gavin (Gavin Buchanan), 1916-1995 - editor : THE BATSFORD BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE.

London : B. T. Batsford, (1976). First edition. An eclectic mix of poems for children by a disparate group of authors.
Demy 8vo. [iv],88,[iv]pp - including integral endpapers. Coloured illustrations. Original green boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - just faintly sunned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31285 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EWART, Gavin (Gavin Buchanan), 1916-1995 - editor : THE PENGUIN BOOK OF LIGHT VERSE.

London : Allen Lane, (1980). First edition. An extensive selection - over 350 poems from the English-speaking world - never serious or solemn.
Post 8vo. (640)pp. Original green cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; top edge spotted and text a little tanned; a few slight marks, but a good and bright copy in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30010 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FARR, Michael, 1953- : TINTIN : THE COMPLETE COMPANION.

London : John Murray (Publishers), (2001). First edition in English of "Tintin : Le Rêve et la Réalité : L'Histoire de la Création des Aventures de Tintin" - with an absorbing account of the real life sources of the plots and pictures.
Demy 4to. (208)pp - including endpapers. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original pictorial boards; very good in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

FENN, Amor : DESIGN AND TRADITION : A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPLES AND HISTORIC DEVELOPMENT OF ARCHITECTURE AND THE APPLIED ARTS.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1920. First edition. A handsomely illustrated history of architecture and design, with sections on mouldings, architectural proportions, surface division, conventional ornament, design treatment, mythology and symbolism, ways and means, etc. In the Universal Art Series.
Demy 8vo. xx,376pp. Plates. Numerous illustrations. Original decorative cloth; some minor spotting, mainly of edges; endpapers lightly tanned, but otherwise a very good, bright and sound copy in the dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10305 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"FFOLKES, Michael" - [DAVIS, Brian, 1925-1988] : FFUNDAMENTAL FFOLKES : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

Tunbridge Wells : D. J. Costello, (1985). First edition. Autobiographical notes and a wealth of favourite cartoons and caricatures from ffolkes.
Pott folio. [128]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original white pictorial wrappers, printed in red and black; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29998 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FITZGERALD, Percy (Percy Hetherington), 1834-1925 : PICKWICK RIDDLES AND PERPLEXITIES.

London : Gay & Hancock, 1912. First edition. A jovial hunt through all the unanswered questions and complete non-sequiturs in Charles Dickens' "Pickwick Papers".
Foolscap 8vo. [iv],(108)pp. Frontispiece. Original pictorial cloth; covers lightly marked, slightly faded and a little bruised, but a good copy still.

SOLD

FLETCHER, J.S. (Joseph Smith), 1863-1935 : THE MYSTERY OF THE LONDON BANKER : BEING ENTRY NUMBER SEVEN IN THE CASE-BOOK OF RONALD CAMBERWELL.

London : George G. Harrap & Co., (1935). A reprint in Harrap's "Double Cross Mysteries" series of the original 1933 edition. Published in the USA as "Murder of a Banker".
Crown 8vo. (252)pp. Original yellow cloth, decorated and lettered in red; some spotting, especially of edges, but a very good, bright and unworn copy. Hubin p.145.

SOLD

FORSTER E.M. (Edward Morgan), 1879-1970 : THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH PROSE BETWEEN 1918 AND 1939.

Glasgow : Jackson, Son & Co., 1945. First edition : [one of 1,000 copies]. The fifth W. P. Ker Memorial Lecture - Forster on Lytton Strachey, Virginia Woolf, James Joyce, Rose Macaulay, D. H. Lawrence, T. E. Lawrence, etc.
Demy 8vo. (24)pp. Original tan stapled wrappers, printed on upper wrapper in black; a few faint marks, lightly creased, but a very good copy. Contemporary ownership inscriptions at front and rear. Kirkpatrick A25.

SOLD

"FRANCE, Anatole" - [THIBAULT, Jacques Francois-Anatole, 1844-1924] : THE RED LILY.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1908. First edition in English of "Le Lys Rouge" (1894), a translation by Winifred Stephens, prepared as the first volume in the Bodley Head edition of the works of "the greatest and most daring student of humanity now living", the series to be edited by Frederic Chapman. "Ugly and yet attractive, slightly ridiculous and altogether exquisite, Miss Bell lived at Fiesole as an aesthete and philosopher, while in England she was renowned as the favourite English poetess ...".
Demy 8vo. [viii],(326),[iv]pp. Endpapers with Aubrey Beardsley designs. Decorative initials by Henry Ospovat. Original pink cloth, ruled in white, and blocked and lettered in gilt; top edge gilt; a little sunned and slightly marked; a few spots; a little shaken; endpapers just starting at joints; a reasonable copy of an attractive production.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10718 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920- : IN THE FRAME.

London : Michael Joseph, (1976). First edition. Art, racing, wine, women and murder in Australia and New Zealand.
Post 8vo. (252),[iv]pp. Map. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very mild dusting to edges, but otherwise a very good clean and sound copy in the original photographic Chris Yates dust-jacket, the principal lettering in white on black.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34364 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FREEMAN, R. Austin (Richard Austin), 1862-1943 : THE MAGIC CASKET.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1927]. First edition. "It was in the near neighbourhood of King's Road, Chelsea, that chance, aided by Thorndyke's sharp and observant eyes, introduced us to the dramatic story of the Magic Casket ..." - a collection of nine stories.
Crown 8vo. (310),[viii],[2]pp. Original blue cloth, ruled in blind on upper cover; lettered across upper cover in black; ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in black; spine a touch darkened, faintly creased, and with some minor wear at head and tail; a little marked; a touch shaken; edges lightly tanned and faintly spotted; endpapers tanned; small Times Book Club label on lower paste-down; a few faint creases; small chip from one leaf, not affecting text; but a good, not unpresentable and serviceable copy of a difficult title. Donaldson 22a. Hubin p.153.

SOLD

FREEMAN, R. Austin (Richard Austin), 1862-1943 : THE RED THUMB MARK : A DETECTIVE ROMANCE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1931). A reprint of the 1911 second edition. One the classics of the genre and the first appearance of Dr. Thorndyke - originally published in 1907.
Crown 8vo. viii,248pp. Original orange-pink cloth, ruled and lettered across upper cover and spine in black; a touch bruised; a few slight marks and spots; a little shaken, but a nice copy.

SOLD

FRY, C.B. (Charles Burgess), 1872-1956 : CRICKET (BATSMANSHIP).

London : Eveleigh Nash, 1912. First edition. A guide to batting with thirty-two action photographs from the Olympian Fry - published in the National Library of Sports and Pastimes series. As a batsman who topped the first-class averages six times and the first batsman to hit six consecutive centuries (as well as being an international footballer and holding the world long-jump record), Fry was perhaps uniquely qualified for the task - he was a top-class writer too.
Crown 8vo. (256),(16)pp. Plates. Original cloth; mild spotting of edges; two plates slightly loose, but otherwise a very good copy in the original photographic dust-jacket - slightly torn and somewhat chipped, but substantially complete and a highly unusual survival. Padwick 696.

SOLD

FULLER, Roy (Roy Broadbent), 1912-1991 : THE SECOND CURTAIN.

London : Derek Verschoyle, (1953). First edition. An intellectual thriller - "in the manner of the early Graham Greene".
Post 8vo. 172pp. Original blue grey cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; a hint of rubbing; spine a touch dulled, but a very good and clean copy. Pencilled 1975 ownership inscription. Hubin p.155.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29244 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FULLER, Roy (Roy Broadbent), 1912-1991 : THE WORLD THROUGH THE WINDOW : COLLECTED POEMS FOR CHILDREN.

London : Blackie & Son, (1989). First edition. A collection of over 100 poems, some previously unpublished, with illustrations by Nick Duffy.
Foolscap 4to. 144pp. Illustrations. Original grey boards, lettered down spine in gilt; very good indeed in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial Duffy design, lettered in pink and blue - also very good indeed.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29258 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[FULLER, Roy (Roy Broadbent), 1912-1991] - "MEMBERS, Mark" : IRON ASPIDISTRA.

Oxford : Sycamore Press, (1985). First edition. Fuller's spoof poem produced to honour Anthony Powell's eightieth birthday and his fictional creation - complete with a biographical note on Mark Members, a facsimile of the original mansucript, etc.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Facsimile. Original yellow wrappers, printed in red and black; a fine copy in the original mailing envelope.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34268 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GALSWORTHY, John, 1867-1933 : A MODERN COMEDY.

London : William Heinemann, 1929. First edition : the first issue, with the "beed" and "birn" misprints on p.141. The first collected edition of the second part of the Forsyte Chronicles, comprising three complete novels, "The White Monkey" (1924), "The Silver Spoon" (1926) and "Swan Song" (1928).
Crown 8vo. (xviii),1088pp. Folding genealogical table. Original green cloth, ruled in blind and blocked and lettered in gilt; top edge green; very faintly sunned; a few leaves lightly creased, but a very good copy. With the bookplates of the well-known bookseller and crime-writer George Sims (1923-1999).

SOLD

GALSWORTHY, John, 1867-1933 : ON FORSYTE 'CHANGE.

London : William Heinemann, 1930. First edition. The last of the Forsyte Chronicles, dedicated to his bibliographer, H. Vincent Marrot.
Crown 8vo. [xii],292pp. Original green cloth, ruled in blind and blocked and lettered in gilt; top edge green; some spotting of edges and prelims, but a very good, bright and sound copy. With the bookplates of the well-known bookseller and crime-writer George Sims (1923-1999).

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10139 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GARDNER, Fitzroy, 1855- : MORE REMINISCENCES OF AN OLD BOHEMIAN.

London : Hutchinson & Co., [1926]. First and sole edition. Further reminiscences from the author of "Days and Ways of an Old Bohemian" (1921) - ranging in extraordinary variety across the Victorian law courts, newspaper men, the stage, travels in the Far East, and service in the Great War ("lying largely about my age").
Demy 8vo. 314,[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; cloth faintly marked; some spotting of edges, etc., but a good, sound and still bright copy. With the neat ownership stamp and initials of J. Wright.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23520 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GASSON, Andrew : WILKIE COLLINS : AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1998. First edition. A complete illustrated A-Z guide to who's who and what's what in the life and work of Wilkie Collins (1824-1889) - "My life has been rather a strange one".
Crown 4to. (xviii),(190)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original boards; very good in the dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29504 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GATHORNE-HARDY, Jonathan, 1933- : ONE FOOT IN THE CLOUDS.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1961). First edition. His first book - a novel set on the rarer fringes of London literary society.
Crown 8vo. 288pp. Original orange-red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a few edge-spots, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design by Quentin Blake in purple, ochre and black on white - also very good indeed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32183 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GILBERT, Michael (Michael Francis), 1912- : THE DUST AND THE HEAT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1967). First edition. Later published in the USA as "Overdrive".
Post 8vo. (256)pp. Original navy blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a few very faint marks to edges, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - a design by Michael Dempsey lettered in blue, black and red on white - with a tiny nick and just a hint of tanning, but also very good. With the armorial bookplate of David C. Morton. Hubin p.164.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30015 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GILBERT, Michael (Michael Francis), 1912- : THE NIGHT OF THE TWELFTH.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1976). First edition.
Post 8vo. (224)pp. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a fine copy in the original Colin Andrews dust-jacket - a photographic design lettered in red, white and blue - also fine. Barzun & Taylor 1496. Hubin p.164.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29882 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GLYDER, John : UNLUCKY DIP.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1936). First edition. "Marooned miles from anywhere, clad only in a bathing costume, with the sea on one side of him and the marsh on the other. Then he met the girl with flame-coloured hair ...".
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered on spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; just a touch dulled; mild spotting of edges, but a very good and sound copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31134 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GLYDER, John : FLAMING JUNE.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1949). First edition. Crime writer rents seaside cottage - and finds more than he was looking for - a typical Glyder farce.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original orange cloth, lettered on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered on spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; lightly sunned; a touch bruised; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27051 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GOODCHILD, George, 1888-1969 : Q33.

London : Odhams Press, [1933]. First edition. "Q33 was the nom-de-plume of England's most efficient spy" - beautiful women, plans in cypher, German secret service, etc.
Crown 8vo. [ii],252,[ii]pp - including integral endpapers. Original blue cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; damp-stained at foot of spine; edges faintly spotted, but a good and sound copy in the striking original art deco dust-jacket - similarly lightly damp-stained, and a little worn and chipped, with some loss at foot of upper panel.

SOLD

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : POEMS 1938-1945.

London : Cassell & Co., (1946 [i.e. 1945]). First edition. A collection of forty poems. Printed at the Curwen Press.
Crown 8vo. [viii],40pp. Original turquoise cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; a touch bruised, very mild spotting of endpapers and edges, but a very good copy in the original turquoise dust-jacket, printed in black - just faintly sunned at spine. Higginson A58a.

SOLD

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 - translator : THE TRANSFORMATIONS OF LUCIUS OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE GOLDEN ASS : BY LUCIUS APULEIUS.

Harmondsworth : Penguin Books, 1950 [i.e. 1951]. First edition of this translation : this issue limited to 2,000 numbered copies, signed by Robert Graves.
Crown 8vo. 298,[ii],[2]pp. Original vellum-backed Cockerell marbled boards, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; top edge gilt; spine slightly dulled and soiled; mild spotting of edges; lacking the original jacket and slip-case, but a nice copy of this attractive production, designed by Jan Tschichold. Higginson A66b.

SOLD

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT : A NOVEL.

London : Bodley Head, (1969). First edition. "I met my Aunt Augusta for the first time in more than half a century at my mother's funeral ...".
Post 8vo. (320)pp. Original green cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original pictorial Stephen Russ dust-jacket - slightly marred by a small rectangle of discolouration at foot of spine caused by the removal of a sticker and the clipping of the lower flap - but otherwise very good, fresh and clean.

SOLD

GREENE, Hugh (Sir Hugh Carleton), 1910-1987 - editor : THE RIVALS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES : EARLY DETECTIVE STORIES.

London : Bodley Head, (1970). First edition. A collection of thirteen stories featuring London detectives from the 1891-1914 period - by Clifford Ashdown, Guy Boothby, Ernest Bramah, William le Queux, Arthur Morrison, Baroness Orczy, Max Pemberton, etc. Selected and introduced by Sir Hugh Greene.
Demy 8vo. (352)pp. Original cloth; a touch bowed, but a very good copy in a price-clipped and lightly creased dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31924 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GREENE, Hugh (Sir Hugh Carleton), 1910-1987 - editor : THE CROOKED COUNTIES : FURTHER RIVALS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.

London : Bodley Head, (1973). First edition. A collection of thirteen stories from before the Great War - crime in the shires - by M. McD. Bodkin, Ernest Bramah, Dick Donovan, J. S. Fletcher, Jacques Futrelle, Fergus Hume, Arthur Morrison, Victor L. Whitechurch, etc. Selected and introduced by Sir Hugh Greene.
Demy 8vo. (318),[ii]pp. Original boards; a few faint edge spots, but a very good copy in a slightly nicked dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21807 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRIEST, Guinevere L. (Guinevere Lindley), 1924- : MUDIE'S CIRCULATING LIBRARY AND THE VICTORIAN NOVEL.

Newton Abbot : David & Charles, [1971]. First British edition. A valuable study of the interaction between the shape, form and content of fiction and the demands of the libraries and publishers, with material on George Bentley, John Blackwood, Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Wilkie Collins, Charles Dickens, George Eliot, George Gissing, William Heinemann, Charles Edward Mudie, Anthony Trollope, etc. First published in the USA in 1970.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),272,[ii]pp. Illustrations. Original boards; a little bruised; some spotting of edges; but a very good copy in a sunned and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27265 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HALE, Kathleen, 1898-2000 : ORLANDO'S INVISIBLE PYJAMAS.

London : Transatlantic Arts (Royle Publications), [1947]. First edition : the first issue, with the numbered list of nine Harlequin Books titles and the original one shilling price on the verso of the upper wrapper.
Long foolscap 4to. (32)pp. Illustrations throughout by the author, in colour on alternate openings. Original stapled self-wrappers in a pictorial design by Hale; lightly rubbed and with some minor wear and slight bruising, but a very good copy.

SOLD

HAMILTON, Elaine : PERIL AT MIDNIGHT.

London : Ward, Lock & Co., (1934). First edition. "It was half-past eleven when the girl with vivid red hair crossed the brilliantly lighted Place Blanche and sank down wearily at a little table outside the café of the Grey Rat". An Inspector Reynolds mystery.
Crown 8vo. 318,[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in black; a touch rubbed; slight and short tear to lower joint; slight spotting of edges and endpapers; rear endpaper a little holed at hinge, but a good and serviceable copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23116 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAMMOND, J. L. (John Lawrence), 1872-1949 : C. P. SCOTT OF THE MANCHESTER GUARDIAN

London : G. Bell & Sons, 1934. First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed to Samuel Telley, signed and dated (1934) by John Hammond. A full-scale biography of the legendary journalist Charles Prestwich Scott (1846-1932), with specific chapters on women's suffrage, Ireland, the Great War, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),(366),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; a little dulled; a few small spots, but a very good and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34626 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HARDY, Thomas, 1840-1928 : WINTER WORDS : IN VARIOUS MOODS AND METRES.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1928. First edition : [one of 5,000 copies]. Hardy's final collection of poetry - 105 poems - the majority previously unpublished. Although prepared for the press before his death in January 1928, Hardy did not live to see its publication.
Crown 8vo. (xii),202,[ii]pp. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt on upper cover, lettered across spine in gilt; spine very faintly tanned and with a few tiny marks; mild tanning of endpapers; a few edge-spots, but a very good and sound copy.

SOLD

HARRIS, P.R. (Philip Rowland) : A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM LIBRARY : 1753-1973.

London : British Library, 1998. First edition. A comprehensive and weighty history of the great library - staff, policy, acquisitions, the collections, cataloguing, storing, the readers, etc.
Crown 4to. [2],xx,(794)pp. Plates. Original cloth; very good in a just slightly creased dust-jacket.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25891 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"HOBSON, Polly" - [EVANS, Julia, 1913- ] : BROUGHT UP IN BLOOMSBURY.

London : Constable & Co., (1959). First edition. An uncommon account of the child of a country parsonage thrust at the age of twelve into the bohemian world of 1920s Bloomsbury on the death of her parents.
Post 8vo. [iv],(180)pp. Original grey boards, lettered on spine in blue; very lightly bruised and a touch sunned; a few edge-spots, but a nice copy.

SOLD

HOPPÉ, A.J. (Alfred John), 1919-1999 : A READER'S GUIDE TO EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY.

London : J. M. Dent & Sons / New York : E.P.Dutton & Co., (1960) [i.e. 1961]. First Hoppé edition - a completely revised and updated version of the book of the same title compiled by Robert Farquharson Sharp of the British Library in 1932. An annotated and analytical catalogue of the first 1,000 volumes in the Everyman's Library series, with introductory material, etc.
Crown 8vo. (xxii),424,[ii]pp. Original cloth; just a hint of sunning, but a very good and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - lightly rubbed and somewhat sunned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28224 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HORNUNG, E.W. (Ernest William), 1866-1921 : RAFFLES : THE AMATEUR CRACKSMAN.

London : Eveleigh Nash, 1911. The fifth impression of the original 1906 edition of this collection - combining the short stories of the "The Amateur Cracksman" (1899) and "The Black Mask" (1901).
Crown 8vo. 368pp. Original green cloth, lettered on upper cover and spine in gilt, with a pictorial onlay in red, black and white within a gilt rule on the upper cover; lightly rubbed; a little marked, faded and flecked; endpapers a little tanned; a few slight spots and bruises, but still a good copy of an attractive production. Dated 1911 ownership inscription of A. G. Macdonald on front pastedown.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25117 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOWARTH, Patrick (Patrick John Fielding), 1916-2004 : PLAY UP AND PLAY THE GAME : THE HEROES OF POPULAR FICTION.

London : Eyre Methuen, (1973). First edition. An interesting account of the rise and fall of "Newbolt Man" - through muscular christianity, penny dreadfuls, the Ballantyne Boy, boy heroes, detectives, secret agents and more, as exemplified in the writings of Thomas Hughes, R. M. Ballantyne, Talbot Baines Reed, Rudyard Kipling, Frank Richards, G. A. Henty, Arthur Conan Doyle, Baroness Orczy, Rider Haggard, A. E. W. Mason, Edgar Wallace, John Buchan and many more.
Demy 8vo. [xiv],178pp. Original boards; mild bubbling to foot of upper cover, but a good copy in a slightly worn and lightly sunned dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20383 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[HOWE, Garfield] : OF THE MAKING OF CXXV BOOKS : A PUBLISHER'S BIBLIOGRAPHY.

London : Gerald Howe, (1934). First edition. A retrospective account of the 125 books published between 1926 and 1933 by the "Gerald Howe" partnership of Gerald Bullett and Garfield Howe - with reference to authors, illustrators, jacket-designers, type, etc. - Clifford Bax, John Farleigh, Naomi Mitchison, Doris Langley Moore, John Nash, Frank Swinnerton, H. G. Wells, etc.
Crown 8vo. (80)pp. Original parchment-backed boards; externally a little rubbed and soiled, but a good copy of an interesting record of an attractive series of books.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34625 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUDSON, W.H. (William Henry), 1841-1922 : EL OMBÚ.

London : Duckworth & Co., 1902. First edition : the cloth issue. Two short stories and two novellas, all set in South America. A small contemporary press portrait of Hudson has been attached to the front free endpaper.
Crown 8vo. [viii],182,[ii]pp. Original green cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black in Duckworth's Greenback Library format; just a touch of rubbing; a little spotting of endpapers and edges, but a very good and bright copy. With the contemporary bookplate of Robert Washington Oates (1874-1958), creator of the Gilbert White Museum at Selborne, etc. Payne 21b.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12912 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HYATT, Alfred H. (Alfred Henry), 1871- - editor : THE CHARM OF LONDON : AN ANTHOLOGY.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1907. First edition. An excellent and extensive anthology of London prose and verse, ranging far beyond the familiar quotations. Compiled by the Enfield journalist, Alfred Hyatt.
Foolscap 8vo. (xii),372pp. Original decorative cloth, blocked in gilt and blind; top edge gilt; a touch sunned; a few faint creases, but a very good copy. With the dated 1919 ownership inscription of Tom Wood.

SOLD

JACKSON, Peter (Peter Charles Geoffrey), 1922-2003 : LONDON IS STRANGER THAN FICTION : A SELECTION OF CARTOONS ILLUSTRATING FASCINATING FACTS ABOUT LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS SPECIALLY PREPARED FOR THE EVENING NEWS.

[London] : Associated Newspapers, [1951]. First edition. The great London historian and collector in his earliest incarnation, with his deft Wednesday-night drawings and recondite knowledge of arcane London facts. The cartoons and quiz questions are interspersed with short essays by Felix Barker and others.
Long crown 4to. 80pp. Illustrations throughout. Maps. Original pictorial stapled wrappers; lightly rubbed and with a few minor signs of age and use, but a much better and brighter copy than usual.

SOLD

JAMES, Winifred : GANGWAYS AND CORRIDORS.

London : Philip Allan, (1936). First edition. The redoubtable Winifred James - "the kind of woman who could make a home from an orange box" - with tales of prohibition and bootlegging in the USA, Isadora Duncan in Paris, Holy Week in Seville, adventures in Mexico and Central America, and much more.
Demy 8vo. 288pp. Plates. Original cloth; light spotting of edges, but a very good copy in a lightly marked and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31529 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JOHNSON, A.F. (Alfred Forbes) : TYPE DESIGNS : THEIR HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT.

London : Grafton & Co., 1934. First edition. An elegant study - with chapters on gothic, roman old face, roman modern face, italic, script types, early advertising types, type specimens, etc.
Demy 8vo. viii,232pp. Fifty-eight illustrations, facsimiles, etc. Original cloth - a variant and slightly heavier and rougher cloth than usual, presumably intended for library purchase; edges faintly marked, but a very good copy. Neat stamp and calligraphic inscription of the Printing Department of the London County Council on front pastedown.

SOLD

JOWETT, John (John Aves) : TRAVELLERS' JOY.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1950). First edition. "It was unwise of Sally to suggest to Woolcott, her husband, and Spencer, his life-long crony, that the two of them should go off on a golfing holiday without her ..." - a novel based on the radio serial. Jowett was later one of the writers of television's "The Army Game".
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original Frank Ford pictorial dust-jacket - just lightly worn and nicked, and with a repaired tear to upper panel.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29072 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JOWETT, John (John Aves) : THE PRINCE OF SUAVIA.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1954). First edition. The further adventures of Spencer and Woolcott - in the Balkans - "comic characters of epic proportions".
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in black; corner clipped from front free endpaper; endpapers a little tanned; otherwise very good in the original Frank Ford dust-jacket - price-clipped, worn, chipped and slightly defective on lower panel.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31936 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- : THE PERFECT MURDER.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1964). First edition. The uncommon first Inspector Ghote novel.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original red boards, partly patterned in black, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; slight spotting of edges, but a nice, bright copy in a lightly worn and slightly nicked dust-jacket - a typographic design in pink, white and black. Hubin p.226.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34309 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KINGSLEY, Charles, 1819-1875 : THE WATER OF LIFE, AND OTHER SERMONS.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1867. First edition. Muscular Christianity - sermons on the wages of sin, the meteor shower, cholera, etc., from the author of "Westward Ho!" (1855), "The Water Babies" (1863), "Hereward the Wake" (1866), etc.
Foolscap 8vo. (viii),328pp. Original plum cloth by Burn, with his ticket, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; ruled in blind on upper and lower cover; spine slightly rubbed and with some faint marks; a few minor marks and spots, but overall a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23418 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KNATCHBULL-HUGESSEN, Eva Mary, 1861-1895 : EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY OF EVA KNATCHBULL-HUGESSEN 1873-1875.

[Maidstone] : Kent Archives Office, 1986. First edition. Extracts from the highly amusing Victorian diary of Lord Brabourne's younger daughter, begun when she was twelve - parties with the Sassoons, trips to Brighton and Lord's, etc. Selected, introduced and edited by Patricia Rowsby from the original in the Kent Archives.
Foolscap 4to. [24]pp. Illustrations. Original spiral-bound wrappers; lightly sunned on lower wrapper, but otherwise very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34555 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LAING, Jane : CICELY MARY BARKER AND HER ART.

London : Frederick Warne, (1995). First edition. An illustrated biography and survey of the work of the Croydon-born illustrator, Cicely Mary Barker (1895-1973), best known for her Flower Fairies, but responsible for a much wider range of work. With a bibliography, etc.
Post 4to. 128pp. Numerous illustrations, most in colour. Original boards, very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

"LANG, Maria" - [LANGE, Dagmar Maria, 1914-1991] : DEATH AWAITS THEE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1967). First edition in English of "Se, döden på dig väntar" (Stockholm, 1955), translated from the Swedish by Joan Tate. The Swedish Agatha Christie with an opera-house mystery.
Crown 8vo. (190),[ii]pp. Original maroon boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a few faint edge-spots, but a very good copy in the original Ian Robertson dust-jacket - lightly worn, price-clipped, rubbed, nicked and a little tanned.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29938 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LANGLEY, Noel (Noel Aubrey), 1911-1980 : TALES OF MYSTERY AND REVENGE.

London : Arthur Barker, (1950). First edition. "Serenade for Baboons", "The Bone Bead Necklace" and five more stories.
Crown 8vo. (190),[ii]pp. Original black cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in pale blue; a touch bruised; minor flecking of lower joint, but a very good and sound copy. Small bookseller's label of Barker & Howard of Fenchurch Street on front paste-down.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31945 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LATHAM, R.E. (Ronald Edward), 1907-1992 : REVISED MEDIEVAL LATIN WORD-LIST FROM BRITISH AND IRISH SOURCES.

London : for The British Academy by Oxford University Press, 1965. First edition. Based on the 1934 "Medieval Latin Word List" by J. H. Baxter and C. Johnson, but containing in excess of 20,000 additional words and more than doubling the original matter.
Royal 8vo. (xxiv),(526),[ii]pp. Original cloth; just very faintly rubbed, but a very good copy. Neat ownership inscription of A. P. Whitaker, dated November 1968.

SOLD

"LE BRETON, Thomas" - [FORD, Thomas Murray, 1854-1932] : MRS MAY : SOME CHAPTERS FROM THE LIFE OF A CHAR-LADY.

London : Herbert Jenkins, 1922 [i.e.1921]. First edition. The second of the Mrs May books - the combative and comical Cockney char - originally a music-hall turn played by the first Fred Emney (1865-1917) - and who later had signal success both on screen and in book form.
Crown 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Illustrations by A. Jones. Original fawn cloth, blocked and lettered in brown on upper and lower covers and spine; a few minor marks; mild spotting of edges; endpapers a little tanned, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31142 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"LE BRETON, Thomas" - [FORD, Thomas Murray, 1854-1932] : MRS. MAY'S LECTURES.

London : Herbert Jenkins, 1925. First edition. The redoubtable Mrs May on friends, on giving, on landladies, on obliging, on love, on kids, on housework, on shopping, on scandal, and on much else.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Illustrations by A. Jones. Original green cloth, blocked and lettered in black on upper and lower covers, lettered across spine in black; a few minor marks; some spotting, mainly of edges, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31144 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"LE BRETON, Thomas" - [FORD, Thomas Murray, 1854-1932] : MRS. MAY'S LATEST : EDITED BY THOMAS LE BRETON.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1929). First edition. The last of the thoughts of Gladys Alicia May - on New Year resolutions, tea leaves, choosing a woman, going to the dogs, Hackney Downs, and much more besides.
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Illustrations by A. Jones. Original orange cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered across spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; tiny nick at head; a few slight marks; endpapers a little tanned, but a very good and bright copy. With a dated (1929) contemporary inscription from L.E.H. to Mrs H. B. Vinten.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31156 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"LE CARRÉ, John" - [CORNWELL, David John Moore, 1931- ] : SMILEY'S PEOPLE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1980). First edition. The last duel with Karla.
Demy 8vo. (328)pp. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a few faint marks and spots, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a photographic design by Stephen Cornwell - very lightly used and faintly spotted on lower flap.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31946 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LEE, Elizabeth : OUIDA : A MEMOIR.

London : T. Fisher Unwin, (1914). First edition. A full-scale biography of the best-selling Victorian novelist "Ouida" - Marie Louise de la Ramée (1839-1908) - whose own life was as colourful as her plots. With much passing reference to Wilfrid Scawen Blunt, Bury St. Edmunds, Joseph Chamberlain, Sydney C. Cockerell, Florence, Rome, etc.
Demy 8vo. (336)pp. Plates. Bibliography. Original blue cloth, ruled in blind and gilt, and lettered in gilt; top edge gilt; small mark at foot of spine; a little spotting; endpapers partly tanned; but a very good and still bright copy. With the small bookseller's label of Edward Baker of Birmingham - "the most expert bookfinder extant".

SOLD

LEIGHTON, Clare (Clara Ellaline Hope), 1898-1989 : COUNTRY MATTERS.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1937. First edition. Leighton at her best - text and illustrations on the Village Fair, the Flower Show, the Cricket Match, the Harvest Festival, the Ploughing Match, the Pub, and other country matters.
Post 4to. (xii),(160)pp. Numerous wood engravings by Leighton. Original maroon cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a few faint marks; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - a Leighton design in purple and white - sunned, a little spotted, lightly worn and with a couple of short tears.

SOLD

LESTER, J.H. (John Henry) - editor : BAT V. BALL. THE BOOK OF INDIVIDUAL CRICKET RECORDS, &C. 1864-1900.

Nottingham : Boots Wholesale Printing & Stationery Department, [1900]. First edition. A highly useful compilation, with births and deaths of cricketers, the laws, names and addresses of umpires, an article on cricketing curiosities by Alfred J. Gaston, and comprehensive listings of all scores of fifty or more, annual batting averages, Australian records, county records, partnership records, bowling averages, blank pages for notes, etc. The first blank page for notes has been annotated in pencil with some figures relating to Jessop and Fry in the 1901 season.
Crown 8vo. [vi],l,366,[xxxii],[2],[viii] pp. Original pictorial cloth; lightly rubbed and a touch bowed; a few marks; endpapers a little spotted, but still a very good copy. With two neat ownership inscriptions dated 1900 and 1960. Padwick 118.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32470 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LETHABY, W.R. (William Richard), 1857-1931: FORM IN CIVILIZATION : COLLECTED PAPERS ON ART & LABOUR.

London : Oxford University Press, 1922. First edition. Lethaby was not only "the recognized supreme authority on the care of old buildings" (DNB), but a pivotal figure in the transition from Arts and Crafts to Bauhaus.
Foolscap 8vo. viii,242pp. Original linen-backed boards; paper label; spine tanned; a little rubbed; a few slight spots, but a good copy with the spare label still in place at rear. Dated 1932 ownership inscription on front endpaper.

SOLD

LEVER, Charles (Charles James), 1806-1872 : ST. PATRICK'S EVE.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1845. First edition. A short novel - his last before he left Ireland - illustrated by Phiz (Hablot Knight Browne, 1815-1882).
Pott 4to. [iv],(204)pp. Pictorial title. Four etched plates. Illustrations in text. Original green cloth, elaborately blocked in gilt and blind; all edges gilt; a touch sunned; light wear at tips and corners; contemporary inscription; some spotting and browning, mainly to plates, but a good copy still. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1980 ownership inscription.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30750 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LEVI, Peter, (Peter Chad Tiger), 1931-2000 : THREE POEMS.

Oxford : Sycamore Press, (1970). First edition. Three poems.
Post 8vo. Single off-white sheet, printed in blue and black, folding to form three leaves; very good.

SOLD

LEVI, Peter, (Peter Chad Tiger), 1931-2000 : BORIS PASTERNAK.

London : Hutchinson, (1990). First edition. Signed and dated (1990) by Peter Levi on the title-page. A fine life of Boris Pasternak (1890-1960) - poet, novelist, translator of Shakespeare and dissident - by a fellow poet.
Medium 8vo. (x),310pp. Plates. Portraits. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good in a just slightly bruised dust-jacket - a photographic design with lettering in gilt and white on red-pink.

SOLD

LEWIS, John (John Noel Claude), 1912-1996 : THE 20TH CENTURY BOOK : ITS ILLUSTRATION AND DESIGN.

London : Herbert Press, (1984). Second edition : a revised version of the original 1967 publication. A wide-ranging and fully-illustrated survey - with chapters on art nouveau, the new typography, French influences, German influences, the English and American traditions, the revival of wood-engraving, the children's book, the paperback explosion, etc.
Demy 4to. (272)pp. Illustrations throughout, some in colour. Original boards; lightly bumped at head, but otherwise a very good copy in the dust-jacket - also lightly bruised at slightly nicked at head.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34234 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LEWIS, Roy Harley, 1930-2001 : A PENSION FOR DEATH.

London : Robert Hale, (1983). First edition. The third of the Matthew Coll mysteries - pension fund of drugs conglomerate decides to invest in rare books.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in silver; a touch bruised, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket, lettered in pale green and white - lightly rubbed.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31970 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LINKLATER, Eric (Eric Robert Russell), 1899-1974 : A SOCIABLE PLOVER AND OTHER STORIES AND CONCEITS.

London : Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. First edition. A companion to the earlier "Sealskin Trousers" - three stories and two conceits - Scotland, Norway, "Sunburnt Girls on the Rocks", etc.
Post 8vo. 222,[ii]pp. Five wood-engravings by Reynolds Stone. Original red boards, blocked in black, and ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; top edge black; a touch bruised; faint tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in the original Reynolds Stone jacket - lightly used and a touch faded. Small bookseller's label of Barker & Howard of Fenchurch Street on front paste-down.

SOLD

MACLURE, Stuart (John Stuart), 1926- : A HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN LONDON 1870-1990.

London : Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, (1990). First edition of this revised and expanded version of his 1970 "One Hundred Years of London Education". Schools and schooling, London and Londoners, from the passing of the 1870 Education Act to the demise of the ILEA.
Demy 8vo. (256)pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in a lightly sunned dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31696 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MACQUEEN-POPE, W. (Walter James), 1888-1960 : GOODBYE PICCADILLY.

London : Michael Joseph, (1960). First edition. A charming history of Piccadilly - "the most magical mile in London" - well-illustrated from contemporary sources.
Demy 8vo. 344pp. Colour frontispiece. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; a touch shaken, but a good and serviceable copy. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription and occasional annotation. Related press-cutting taped in.

SOLD

MANTON, Colin & EDWARDS, John : BYGONE BILLINGSGATE.

Chichester : Phillimore & Co., (1989). First edition. A short history of the fish-market, illustrated from old maps and engravings, accompanied by a fine sequence of explanatory photographs taken in the final two years before the market moved out of the City in 1982.
Crown 4to. [128]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original boards; very good indeed in a price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31709 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MARQUAND, John P. (John Phillips), 1893-1960 : MING YELLOW.

London : Robert Hale, (1942). Second British edition. Marquand's first essay at a thriller - intrigue and suspense as a wealthy American collector seeks porcelain in the interior of China. First published in 1935.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original green cloth, lettered across spine in black; a little sunned at foot of spine, but otherwise a very good copy in the substantial remains of the original Eric Fraser dust-jacket - a pictorial design in grey and yellow on white - worn, creased, chipped and repaired, and lacking chunks at head and tail of spine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34422 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MARQUAND, John P. (John Phillips), 1893-1960 : LAST LAUGH, MR. MOTO.

London : Robert Hale, (1943). First British edition. Marquand's wily Japanese sleuth in the Caribbean.
Crown 8vo. (190),[ii]pp. Original green cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in silver; a few slight spots, but a very good copy. Royal Navy War Libraries stamp on front pastedown.

SOLD

MARSH, Ngaio (Dame Edith Ngaio), 1895-1982 : DEATH AND THE DANCING FOOTMAN.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1942). First British edition. An Alleyn mystery set in wartime Dorset.
Crown 8vo. 320pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across spine in black; spine just a little sunned; a few faint marks, but a very good, clean and sound copy of a difficult title. With the bookplate of C. G. Retzner. Hubin p.275.

SOLD

MARSH, Ngaio (Dame Edith Ngaio), 1895-1982 : SCALES OF JUSTICE.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1955). First edition. "Near the corpse lies, also inexplicably, the monster trout ..." - a classic Roderick Alleyn mystery selected as The Crime Club's Silver Jubilee Choice, commemorating twenty-five years since the Club's first "Choice" in May 1930.
Post 8vo. (256)pp. Endpaper maps. Original red boards, blocked and lettered in across spine in black; a touch dusty, very faintly bruised, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in olive, black and white - tanned and a little marked on lower panel. Barzun & Taylor 2428. Hubin p.275.

SOLD

MARSH, Ngaio (Dame Edith Ngaio), 1895-1982 : SINGING IN THE SHROUDS.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, 1959. First British edition. "In the Pool of London and further east all through the dockyards the fog lay heavy ...". Alleyn boards at Portsmouth.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; small and faint accession date-stamp on rear end-paper; slight marking to text edges, but a very good and unworn copy in the original dust-jacket - a design grey, red and black on white - just lightly nicked, chipped and a little marked on lower panel. Barzun & Taylor 2429. Hubin p.275.

SOLD

"MARSH, Richard" - [HELDMAN, Richard Bernard, 1857-1915] : THE BEETLE : A MYSTERY.

London : T. Fisher Unwin, (1913). The fifteenth impression of this celebrated shape-shifting and hypnotic thriller, originally published in 1897.
Crown 8vo. viii,(351),[i]pp. Four plates by John Williamson. Original blue cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in gilt; upper cover ruled in pale blue and with monochrame oval pictorial onlay; a little sunned and lightly worn; lacks free endpapers; a little shaken; lower hinge cracked and cover almost detached; some spotting and browning; erasures from front paste-down; a working copy only.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23073 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MARSHALL, Beatrice : OLD BLACKFRIARS : A STORY OF THE DAYS OF SIR ANTHONY VAN DYCK.

London : Seeley & Co., 1901. First edition. A high-flown historical novel, set in seventeenth-century London and written somewhat in the style of the author's mother, the prolific Emma Marshall.
Crown 8vo. (viii),(324),[iv]pp. Pictorial title. Plates. Original armorial cloth gilt; faint crease at head; edges a little spotted, but a very good and bright copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19409 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MARSHALL, Bruce, 1899-1987 : THE RED DANUBE.

London : Constable & Co., (1947). First edition. Marshall's highly successful novel of the absurdities of the post-war British Military Government in Vienna - filmed in 1949 with Walter Pidgeon, Ethel Barrymore, Janet Leigh, etc.
Crown 8vo. [viii],216pp. Original red cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in silver; a very good copy in the original Edward Ardizzone dust-jacket - a pictorial design in pink, yellow, black and white - price-clipped and just very lightly used. Contemporary inscription dated 1948.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30699 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MAXWELL, Gordon S. (Gordon Stanley) : JUST BEYOND LONDON : HOME TRAVELLERS' TALES WITH SOME GLIMPSES OF RUS-IN-SUB-URBE.

London : Methuen & Co., (1927). First edition. Rambles on the outskirts of London, with chapters on Twyford Abbey, Brentford, Dulwich, Kingsbury, Streatham Wells, Edmonton, bygone Clapham, Gunnersbury Park, Banstead, Norwood Green, rural Tooting, etc.
Crown 8vo. (xii),280,8pp. Plates and colour frontispiece by the author's elder brother, Donald Maxwell (1877-1936). Map. Original cloth; a little faded; covers a little damaged, with puncture, slight scratch and a crunching bruise to a lower corner; a few marks; endpapers a little tanned; corner torn from front free endpaper; edges spotted; but a sound and serviceable copy.

SOLD

MAY, Phil (Philip William), 1864-1903 : PHIL MAY'S ILLUSTRATED WINTER ANNUAL : 1894.

London : Walter Haddon's Central Publishing and Advertising Offices, 1894. The fourth of May's illustrated annuals - and a splendid one - with short stories from Grant Allen (Nemesis Wins), E. F. Benson (A Creed of Manners), Kenneth Grahame (The Blue Room), Morley Roberts (Like a Man) and others, as well as Robert H. Sherard on Bohemian Life in Paris, and May's own fine sketches and illustrations.
Foolscap 4to. xii,(116)pp - wrappers included in pagination. Illustrations. Advertisements. Original pictorial wrappers in red and black; backstrip neatly replaced; externally a little soiled and slightly chipped, a few internal marks, but a good copy of a fragile production. Wolff 7865c.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34243 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MAY, Phil (Philip William), 1864-1903 : A PHIL MAY PICTURE BOOK : CONTAINING MANY HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED STUDIES AND ORIGINAL DRAWINGS, AND WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF "THE MAN AND THE ARTIST".

London : Pall Mall Magazine, [ca.1903]. Second edition. An attractive posthumous selection of Phil May's best work, with an introductory life by G. R. H. Originally published shortly after May's death in 1903.
Crown 4to. [ii],(94)pp. Illustrated throughout. Original orange stapled wrappers, printed in blue; lightly worn; upper wrapper scuffed; staples rusted; a good copy of a fragile production. Ownership stamp of George F. Francis of Canterbury on title-page.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27446 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"McCABE, Cameron" - [BORNEMANN, Ernst Wilhelm Julius, 1915-1995] : THE FACE ON THE CUTTING-ROOM FLOOR.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1974. A belated reprint of the original 1937 edition of the "the detective story to end detective stories" (Julian Symons) - written by Bornemann shortly after his escape from Berlin as "no more than a finger exercise on the keyboard of a new language".
Crown 8vo. (320)pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a little bruised, very faint spotting of edges, but a very good copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket. Barzun & Taylor 2252. Hubin p.259.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21969 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"McGIRR, Edmund" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : NO BETTER FIEND.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1971. First edition. "There's a corpse in the copse ..." - Piron and an English country-house murder.
Post 8vo. 160pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; three mild indentations on spine, but a nice, bright and sound copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, just faintly bruised and with three matching indentations. Barzun & Taylor 2331. Hubin p.263.

SOLD

"McGIRR, Edmund" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : BARDEL'S MURDER.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1973. First edition. Murder in the antiques trade in stockbroker country - Piron is brought in.
Post 8vo. 158,[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; some spotting of top edge, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, just slightly used at tips. Neat ownership inscription of G. C. Dunn. Barzun & Taylor 2329. Hubin p.263.

SOLD

MEDCRAFT, John : BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PENNY BLOODS OF EDWARD LLOYD.

Dundee : Privately Printed, 1945. First edition : one of 200 copies. A checklist of 200 known titles, with a brief life of Edward Lloyd (1815-1890). Loosely inserted is a single-page 1961 letter from the bookseller, R. A. Brimmell, to the late Barry Bloomfield, concerning Medcraft, Louis James, Barry Ono, etc.
Foolscap 8vo. [32]pp. Two full-page illustrations. Original stapled wrappers; just slightly creased, and with a touch of rusting to staples, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28418 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MESSUM, David : THE LIFE AND WORK OF LUCY KEMP-WELCH : AN EXHIBITION.

Beaconsfield & London : David Messum Fine Paintings, (1976). First edition. A lavishly illustrated exhibition catalogue of the studio collection of the celebrated equine artist, Lucy Kemp-Welch (1869-1958), with an extensive biography, lists of paintings in public collections, etc.
Post 4to. (112)pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original pictorial wrappers; just a touch bruised, but overall a very good copy.

SOLD

MEYNELL, Laurence W. (Laurence Walter), 1899-1989 : WATCH THE WALL : BEING AN EXCITING INTERLUDE IN THE LIFE OF A YOUNG MAN.

London : George G. Harrap & Co., (1933). First edition. A mystery that opens in a Bayswater estate agent's office - later published in the USA as "The Gentlemen Go By" (1934).
Crown 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Original black cloth, blocked in yellow; just a touch sunned; a few minor marks, creases and hints of age and use, but a very good copy. With the book-label of William C. Peck. Hubin p.284.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22925 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MICHAELSON, Katherine : A CENTENARY EXHIBITION OF THE WORK OF DAVID OCTAVIUS HILL 1802-1870 AND ROBERT ADAMSON 1821-1848.

Edinburgh : Scottish Arts Council, 1970. First edition. The catalogue of the Scottish Arts Council touring exhibition of the pioneering Scottish artists and photographers. Describes 336 items - lithographs, books, engravings, watercolours, drawings, oils, photographs, calotypes, equipment, costumes, albums, letters, etc.
Post 4to. (88)pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original wrappers; lower wrapper lightly creased, but otherwise a very good copy. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1971 ownership inscription and an extended manuscript note on the half-title - scathing on the paintings - "but I never saw such photographs".

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30760 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MIDDLETON, Bernard C. (Bernard Chester), 1924- : A HISTORY OF ENGLISH CRAFT BOOKBINDING TECHNIQUE.

New York & London : Hafner Publishing Co., (1963). First edition of a classic of its kind - "the first attempt to chart the history of English bookbinding in all its technical aspects" as Howard M. Nixon reports in his foreword.
Medium 8vo. (xvi),(308)pp. Colour frontispiece. Plates. Illustrations. Diagrams. Original cloth; very mild spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good copy in a heavily spotted dust-jacket. With the pencilled ownership inscription of the late B. C. Bloomfield.

SOLD

MILNE, James, 1865-1951 : A LONDON BOOK WINDOW.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1924. First edition. Twenty essays - on best-sellers, first novels, publishers' readers, Byron and the Murrays, Mudie's, and other aspects of the world of books, from the journalist and novelist James Milne, literary editor of the "News Chronicle" and founder in 1903 of "Book Monthly".
Crown 8vo. xii,(196)pp. Original cloth; some spotting and browning, but otherwise a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27216 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MOORE, John, 1907-1967 & OTHERS : GLOUCESTERSHIRE.

London : Shell-Mex & B.P., (1963). First edition. A guide to the county in the Shell "Shilling Guides" series, with an introductory essay, a gazetteer, etc.
Demy 8vo. [16]pp (paginated 193-208). Photo illustrations. Double-page map. Original stapled wrappers - a colour-printed pictorial design by David Gentleman; a couple of faint signs of age and use, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34556 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MORAN, James (James Charles) 1916-1978 - editor : THE FORTSAS HOAX : WILLIAM BLADES' TRANSLATION OF CATALOGUE D'UNE TRÈS-RICHE MAIS PEU NOMBREUSE COLLECTION DE LIVRES PROVENANT DE LA BIBLIOTHÈQUE DE FEU M.R LE COMTE J.-N.A. DE FORTSAS ...

London : Arborfield Products, (1961). First separate edition. The 1840 catalogue of the fictitious library of the Comte de Fortsas - a celebrated hoax - the Comte "admitted upon his shelves only works unknown to all bibliographers and cataloguists". With an introduction by Moran and Blades' essay and notes on the hoax.
Demy 8vo. (40)pp. Original boards; very good.

SOLD

"MORICE, Anne" - [SHAW, Felicity Anne, 1916-1989] : DEATH IN THE GRAND MANOR.

London : Macmillan & Co., (1970). First edition. Her first crime novel - and the first appearance of actress-sleuth Tessa Crichton - murder in the Home Counties.
Post 8vo. 222,[ii]pp. Original turquoise boards, lettered on spine in black; text a little browned; edges faintly spotted, but a very good copy in a variant dust-jacket - in the regular red, black, violet and white design, but without the usual lamination - slightly marked, price-clipped by the publishers and with their revised price over-sticker, and lightly damp-stained on lower panel. Hubin p.291.

SOLD

"MORICE, Anne" - [SHAW, Felicity Anne, 1916-1989] : MURDER BY PROXY.

London : Macmillan London, (1978). First edition. The actress-sleuth Tessa Crichton - and the troubles of an old school-friend.
Post 8vo. (192)pp. Plan. Original dark green boards, lettered on spine in silver; a touch rubbed at foot, a few tiny spots and faint marks, but a very good copy in the pictorial John Ireland dust-jacket - just lightly used.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34565 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MUMBY, F.A. (Frank Arthur), 1872-1954 & STALLYBRASS, Frances H.S. (Frances Helena Swan), 1885- : FROM SWAN SONNENSCHEIN TO GEORGE ALLEN & UNWIN LTD.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1955). First edition. A study of the emergence of a distinguished publishing house - William Swan Sonnenschein (1855-1931), publisher of an impressive list of early social science (not least the first English translation of Karl Marx's "Das Capital") in the late nineteenth century; George Allen (1837-1907), engraver turned publisher of Ruskin; and the firms combined under (Sir) Stanley Unwin in 1914. The material on Sonnenschein is largely contributed by his daughter, Frances Stallybrass. Edited and introduced by John Murray.
Post 8vo. 100pp. Plates. Original cloth; very good in lightly tanned and lightly nicked dust-jacket.

SOLD

MURRAY, Max (Maxwell), 1901-1956 : THE KING AND THE CORPSE.

London : Michael Joseph, (1949). First British edition. "Leonardo Manetti, lying in the warm sun on the beach at Beaumont-sur-Mer, looked no less dead than the dozens of others, equally prostrate on the sand. But Leonardo not only looked dead; he was dead".
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original black cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in silver; a few faint marks; mild spotting of endpapers; a very good and bright copy in the original Freda Nichols dust-jacket - a design in blue, yellow, black and white - lightly worn, chipped, nicked and price-clipped. Neat ownership inscription of Jean Goldsmith. Barzun & Taylor 2557. Hubin p.295.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21775 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NASH, Paul, 1889-1946 : PAUL NASH BOOK DESIGNS : RESEARCHED AND WRITTEN BY CLAIRE COLVIN.

[Colchester] : The Minories, (1982). First edition. An illustrated catalogue of a touring exhibition - with sections on book illustrations, book-jackets and magazine illustrations, bookbindings, wood engravings, bookplates, etc., with biographical notes, etc.
Post 4to. [ii],(94)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original wrappers; just lightly rubbed and slightly scuffed, but a very good copy.

SOLD

NEWTON, H. Chance (Henry Chance), 1854-1931 : THE OLD VIC. AND ITS ASSOCIATIONS. BEING MY OWN EXTRAORDINARY EXPERIENCES OF "QUEEN WICTORIA'S OWN THEAYTER."

London : Fleetway Press, [1923]. First edition. A lively history of the grand old theatre, with portraits of Lilian Baylis, George Bernard Shaw, Augustine Birrell, Robert Atkins, Sybil Thorndike, and George Dance, who also provides a foreword.
Crown 8vo. [iv],86,[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original wrappers; some very minor wear and slight tanning, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Contemporary ownership inscription of F. H. Price.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29254 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NIN, Anaïs, 1903-1977 : UNDER A GLASS BELL.

London : Editions Poetry London, (1947). First British edition. Her first British appearance, containing not just the eight short stories (Rag Time, Je Suis le plus Malade des Surrealistes, etc.) collectively known as Under a Glass Bell, but also the early novellas and stories Winter of Artifice, The Voice, The House of Incest and The All-Seeing.
Crown 8vo. (232)pp. Frontispiece portrait (the Deigh-Navin photograph). Line drawings by Ian Hugo (i.e. her first husband, Hugh Parker Guiler). Title-page in red and black. Original red cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; some minor wear; small triangle of fading at head where the jacket is chipped; text lightly tanned; some spotting of edges; last (blank) page adhering in two places to rear endpaper; but a good and sound copy in the original black, red and white jacket - a little soiled, chipped and creased, and with a larger chip occasioning small loss to head of spine and upper panel (without touching lettering).

SOLD

NORMAN, Frank (John Frank), 1930-1980 : NORMAN'S LONDON.

London : Martin Secker & Warburg, (1969). First edition. Norman essays and articles on London - "Soho '58", "A bit about slang", "You never know with birds", "Joan Littlewood", "Underworld London", "Banana Boy", etc.
Post 8vo. (256)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; some spotting and creasing; a good copy in a worn and torn dust-jacket, slightly defective on lower panel.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22792 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NORMAN, Philip, 1842-1931 & OTHERS : THE LONDON CITY CHURCHES.

London : The London Society, (1929). Second edition. A revised version of the original 1923 publication - Dr Norman's historical notes on all the City churches, with a tabular list describing present uses, etc., suggestions for extended use, a bibliography, etc.
Demy 8vo. (60)pp. Addendum slip. Folding map. Original cloth; a few slight marks and spots, but overall a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34379 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NOYCE, John (John Leonard), 1950- : THE DIRECTORY OF BRITISH ALTERNATIVE PERIODICALS 1965-1974.

Hassocks : Harvester Press / Atlantic Highlands : Humanities Press, (1979). First edition. The outpourings of a hirsute generation, with such details as can be reconstructed of the publication history of over 1250 titles from "Aardvark" to "Zoar" - the "most substantial listing of the underground and alternative press in Britain ... very few of the titles listed in the Directory are held by public or academic libraries in Britain".
Medium 8vo. [xiv],(360),[ii]pp. Original cloth; a touch rubbed, but overall very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21049 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : EXIT A DICTATOR.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1939). First edition. An Atlantic crossing, power, intrigue and wonder-drug.
Crown 8vo. 288pp. Original dark red cloth, ruled and lettered in black on spine; just a touch sunned; a few small splash marks to covers; some faint internal marks; endpapers a little tanned; front free endpaper replaced, but a good and serviceable copy. Hubin p.305.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22917 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : THE STRANGERS' GATE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1940). First British edition. The entirely beautiful Princess Marya Mauranesco comes calling on the Anglo-Orlacian Trust Company in the City of London to talk of bauxite deposits in Orlac.
Crown 8vo. (320)pp. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in black; a little very light rubbing; a few faint marks; endpapers and edges just a little browned, but a very good copy. Ownership inscription of Ann Rudenson on front free endpaper. Hubin p.306.

SOLD

"ORWELL, George" - [BLAIR, Eric Arthur, 1903-1950] : DICKENS, DALI & OTHERS : STUDIES IN POPULAR CULTURE.

New York : Reynal & Hitchcock, (1946). First American edition of the work published two months earlier in the UK as "Critical Essays". A collection of ten influential and much-quoted essays - on Dickens, Boys' Weeklies, the art of Donald McGill, Kipling, Yeats, Dali, Wodehouse, Raffles and Miss Blandish, etc.
Crown 8vo. [x],(244),[ii]pp. Original grey cloth, lettered on spine and upper cover in blue; a little tanned, marked and spotted, but a good and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a typographic design in grey, yellow and white - worn, chipped and price-clipped. Fenwick D.1b.

SOLD

OUSBY, Ian : THE CRIME AND MYSTERY BOOK : A READER'S COMPANION.

London : Thames & Hudson, (1997). First edition. A richly illustrated overview of the genre, with sections on the origins, the great detectives, the hard-boiled school, etc.
Crown 4to. 224pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original wrappers; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30593 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PAGRAM, Edward : A VIEW OF LONDON.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1963). First edition. Evocative portraits and haunting images of 1960s London and Londoners - at work and at ease - with an introduction by Colin Wilson.
Royal 4to. [132]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original boards; a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - complete if a little worn and repaired.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20997 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PASTERNAK, Boris (Boris Leonidovich), 1890-1960 : POEMS.

Fairwarp : Peter Russell, 1958. First edition in English. A collection of fifteen poems, translated by Lydia Slater (Pasternak's sister). With an introduction by Hugh MacDiarmid. A review copy, with the publisher's notice loosely inserted.
Crown 8vo. 30,[ii]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original white wrappers, lettered across upper wrap in blue, red and grey; very good in the original matching dust-jacket, just lightly fingered.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12057 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PASTERNAK, Boris (Boris Leonidovich), 1890-1960 : ILLNESS.

Richmond : Keepsake Press, 1972. First edition : limited to 180 copies. A poem in Russian and English versions, the translation by Lydia Pasternak Slater, and with an illustration by Gordon Bradshaw. Keepsake Poem No. 6.
Crown 4to. [4]pp. Original pale blue wrappers, printed on upper cover in black; fine, in the original Keepsake envelope.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26286 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"PASTON, George" - [SYMONDS, Emily Morse, 1860-1936] : AT JOHN MURRAY'S : RECORDS OF A LITERARY CIRCLE 1843-1892.

London : John Murray, (1932). First edition. An absorbing account of the celebrated publishing firm, with much incidental reference to the Murray family, Isabella Bird, George Borrow, Lord Byron, Charles Darwin, Benjamin Disraeli, William Ewart Gladstone, Sir Francis Bond Head, Elizabeth Rigby (Lady Eastlake) and many other nineteenth-century luminaries.
Medium 8vo. xvi,320pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in a worn, torn and heavily sunned dust-jacket.

SOLD

PAUL, C. Kegan (Charles Kegan), 1828-1902 : MEMORIES.

London : Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1899. First edition. Recollections of the distinguished Victorian publisher, with much on Eton and Oxford in the mid-century, Charles Kingsley, etc.
Crown 8vo. [2],(vi),(392)pp. Original cloth gilt over bevelled boards; top edge gilt; spine tanned and splashed; label removed from front endpaper; some spotting; a serviceable copy. With the book-label of A. E. H. Swinstead and a later inscription.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21059 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PAYNE, Laurence, 1919- : TOO SMALL FOR HIS SHOES : A NOVEL OF DETECTION.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1962). First edition. The actor's second mystery novel - murder of a film producer.
Crown 8vo. (286),[ii]pp. Original forest green boards, lettered on spine in gilt; a very good, clean and sound copy in the John Woodcock dust-jacket (white, orange, brown, black), lightly sunned, faint tape marks to flaps, but almost entirely unworn. Hubin p.312.

SOLD

PAYNE, Laurence, 1919- : SPY FOR SALE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1969). First edition. "She had an open sports car, an Aston Martin, a white one. They always do, don't they ...".
Post 8vo. (256)pp. Original apple green boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very minor bruise, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the monochrome Peter Cope photographic dust-jacket, lettered in red and green, just very slightly rubbed and very lightly creased. Hubin p.312.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24498 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PEACOCK, Thomas Love, 1785-1866 : THE NOVELS OF THOMAS LOVE PEACOCK.

London : Rupert Hart-Davis, (1948). First edition of this attractive omnibus, edited with an introduction and notes by David Garnett (1892-1981). Includes Headlong Hall, Melincourt, Nightmare Abbey, Maid Marian, The Misfortunes of Elphin, Crotchet Castle and Gryll Grange.
Post 8vo. xxii,982pp. Original red buckram, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; top edge red; lightly sunned; top edge a little splashed; slight production flaw causing corner creasing to a few leaves; a good copy in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design in red, white, black and grey by Joan Hassall - lightly worn, a little tanned, and with a few short repaired tears. Contemporary pencilled inscription.

SOLD

PEAKE, Mervyn (Mervyn Laurence), 1911-1968 : MERVYN PEAKE : WRITINGS & DRAWINGS.

London : Academy Editions / New York : St. Martin's Press, (1974). First edition. An elegant tribute - representative examples of all areas of his work - including a quantity of previously unpublished material. Edited by Maeve Gilmore and Shelagh Johnson.
Demy 4to. (124)pp. Numerous illustrations, some coloured. Original blue boards, lettered down spine in gilt; edges a little spotted, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design in yellow, white and maroon - price-clipped, a little sunned, and slightly nicked.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29498 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PEARS, Iain, 1955- : THE BERNINI BUST.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1992. First edition. A review copy, with the publisher's slip loosely inserted. The third of the Jonathan Argyll art-mysteries.
Demy 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; just a hint of bruising; very faint lean, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - the principal lettering in white and cream on red.

SOLD

PEPYS PARTY GAMES : [COVER TITLE] PHOTOCRIME : SERIES 3. THE CRIME CLUB PARTY GAME.

London : Castell Brothers, [ca.1950]. A boxed game in the well-known Pepys Party Games series - comprising twelve cards giving photographic and written clues to the solving of four crimes, together with the leaf of printed instructions.
Twelve cards and one printed leaf. Crown 8vo. A few very minor signs of age and use, but very good in the original box.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25919 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PEVSNER, Nikolaus (Sir Nikolaus Bernhard), 1902-1983 : MIDDLESEX.

London : Penguin Books, (1951). First edition : the wrappers issue. Pevsner incisive on the merits and demerits of the built heritage of the much abused county. In the celebrated "Buildings of England" series.
Crown 8vo. 204,[iv]pp. Plates. Map. Original wrappers; a little rubbed and sunned; one of the blank pages supplied for making notes has been so used; a good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34382 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PEVSNER, Nikolaus (Sir Nikolaus Bernhard), 1902-1983 : SHROPSHIRE.

London : Penguin Books, (1958). First edition : the hardback issue. In the celebrated "Buildings of England" series.
Crown 8vo. 368pp. Plates. Map. Original cloth; very good in a just lightly used dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32771 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PLOMER, H.R. (Henry Robert), 1865-1928 : A SHORT HISTORY OF ENGLISH PRINTING : 1476-1900.

London : Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1915. Second edition. A stylish history, particularly strong on the earlier periods. In the Books About Books series, edited by A. W. Pollard. First published in 1900.
Demy 8vo. xii,276pp. Original cloth; a few slight marks and spots; endpapers a little tanned, but overall a very good copy. Dated 1924 inscription to A. C. Haydon.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20811 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

POSTGATE, Oliver, 1925- : SEEING THINGS : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

London : Sidgwick & Jackson, (2000). First edition. Clangers, Bagpuss, Noggin the Nog, Ivor the Engine, Pogles, Pingwings and all of that.
Demy 8vo. [viii],422,[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Illustrations by Peter Firmin. Original boards; very good in dust-jacket.

SOLD

POULTNEY, C.B. (Clifford Blake) : MRS. 'ARRIS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, 1923. First edition. The first of the Mrs 'Arris books - the Cockney housewife encounters escalators, telephones and menus.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Illustrations by the author. Original pale green cloth, blocked and lettered across spine, blocked and lettered on upper and lower cover - all in dark green; just a touch of rubbing; a few edge-spots; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy. With the 1934 ownership inscription of E. Thrower.

SOLD

POULTNEY, C.B. (Clifford Blake) : MORE MRS. 'ARRIS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, 1924. First edition : in a secondary dust-jacket with a reduced price (3/6) price on spine. Mrs 'Arris in Paris.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Illustrations by the author. Original pale green cloth, lettered across spine, blocked and lettered on upper and lower cover - all in dark green; a few minor marks; endpapers a little tanned; a few faint spots, but a very good and still bright copy in the original pictorial Sale dust-jacket - lightly worn, but complete and deftly repaired. With the 1925 ownership inscription of E. H. Vaughan and the small circular bookseller's label of Gouldens of Canterbury.

SOLD

POULTNEY, C.B. (Clifford Blake) : STILL MRS. 'ARRIS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1930). First edition. The fourth of the Mrs 'Arris books - further adventures of the Cockney "widder" - "Per'aps I'm descended from Boadecelia or Cleopatrick, or one of them fast cats of the past ...".
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Illustrations by the author. Original orange cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered across spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; glue mark on upper cover; faint adhesion marks from removal of flaps and label on endpapers; offsetting from date-stamps on rear endpaper; some spotting of edges, etc.; faults notwithstanding, a very good, bright and sound copy.

SOLD

POWELL, Lester, 1912-1993 : A COUNT OF SIX : A NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1948. First edition. Powell's popular radio private eye, the Irishman Philip Odell, makes his first appearance in book form - a thriller set in the American Zone of post-war Germany - the hunt for the six scientists who know the secret of Hitler's bacteria gas.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original burgundy cloth, lettered across spine in silver; cloth little marked and splashed; edges slightly spotted; slight nick to one leaf, but a good copy of a difficult title.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22458 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

POWELL, Neil, 1948- : SUFFOLK POEMS.

Hitchin : Mandeville Press, 1975. First edition : one of thirty-two numbered copies signed by both Powell and the illustrator, Roger Walton. A sequence of six poems written in and around Aldeburgh. The publisher's flyer giving biographical details and reproducing one of the poems is loosely inserted.
Demy 8vo. [16]pp. Three full-page illustrations. Original blue wrappers, with lettering and Walton's illustration of Leiston Abbey on the upper cover in black; very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12330 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

POWERS, Alan, 1955- : MODERN BLOCK PRINTED TEXTILES.

London : Walker Books, (1992). First edition. A guide to twentieth-century fabrics and textiles - with stunning colour illustrations of work by William Morris, Mariano Fortuny, Raoul Dufy, Paul Nash, Enid Marx, the Omega Workshops, Phyllis Barron, Ben Nicholson, Nancy Nicholson, Alec Walker, Sonia Delaunay, etc.
Medium 8vo. (96)pp - including integral endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. Original boards; very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32358 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PRITCHETT, V.S. (Sir Victor Sawdon), 1900-1997 : MR BELUNCLE.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1951. First edition. "Twenty-five minutes from the centre of London the trees lose their towniness, the playing fields, tennis courts and parks are as fresh as lettuce, and the train appears to be squirting through thousands of little gardens ...." - Pritchett at his happiest and most richly comic with Mr Beluncle, the rogue elephant of suburbia.
Post 8vo. [vi],298pp. Original turquoise cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt on spine; gilt just a touch dulled, a few slight spots, but a very good and sound copy in the original Ardizzone dust-jacket - a pictorial design in pale blue, stone and black on white - lightly used, slightly sunned, with a few short nicks and some spotting to lower panel and flap, but also very good. Neat contemporary ownership inscription of I. R. Batchelor.

SOLD

"QUEEN, Ellery" - [NATHAN, Daniel, 1905-1982 & LEPOFSKY, Manford, 1905-1971] - editors : LADIES IN CRIME : A COLLECTION OF DETECTIVE STORIES BY ENGLISH AND AMERICAN WRITERS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1947). First edition. An appealing anthology - great women detectives and great women criminals - twenty stories by John Kendrick Bangs, Agatha Christie, Mignon Eberhart, Fergus Hume, F. Tennyson Jesse, Gladys Mitchell, Vincent Starrett, Roy Vickers and many more.
Crown 8vo. 416pp. Original violet cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; last few leaves a little proud and very slightly frayed, but otherwise a very good and bright copy in the original pink dust-jacket - a little worn, slightly chipped and lightly repaired.

SOLD

"QUEEN, Ellery" - [NATHAN, Daniel, 1905-1982 & LEPOFSKY, Manford, 1905-1971] : A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1971. First British edition. The case of the superstitious tycoon and the faked evidence.
Post 8vo. [x],212,[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy indeed the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, lettered in magenta and black - bright and unworn. Neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. Hubin p.326.

SOLD

RALEIGH, H.M. (Hilary Mason), 1893-1960 : THE CHRONICLES OF SLYME COURT.

London : Geoffrey Bles, 1935. First edition. Lord Grebe, Sir Otto Gourmand, General Gout and others in a series of misadventures - not least in the annual cricket match against Mudflats-on-Trym.
Crown 8vo. 288pp. Illustrations by Batt. Original pale yellow cloth, ruled and lettered in black on upper covers; ruled, blocked and lettered in black across spine; faint spine crease; rear endpaper slightly cracked; a few slight spots to prelims and edges; overall a very good and still relatively fresh copy. Neat contemporary gift inscription.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30697 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RAWLINGS, Gertrude Burford, -1939 : THE BRITISH MUSEUM LIBRARY.

London : Grafton & Co. / White Plains : H. W. Wilson Co., 1916. First edition. A history of what is now the British Library - with chapters on the Cottonian Library, the Soane bequest, Anthony Panizzi, etc.
Crown 8vo. (232)pp. Original cloth; a few faint marks; very mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good and bright copy.

SOLD

RAY, Cyril, 1908-1991 - editor : BEST MURDER STORIES.

London : Faber & Faber, (1965). First edition. Fifteen chilling stories - murder rather than detection - from Elizabeth Bowen, Ray Bradbury, Roald Dahl, Rudyard Kipling, Somerset Maugham, Edgar Allan Poe, Dorothy L. Sayers, Robert Louis Stevenson, H. G. Wells, etc.
Post 8vo. 224pp. Original red cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; a few marks, but a good copy in a worn, chipped, marked and repaired dust-jacket - price-clipped and over-printed with a price revision by the publisher.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34431 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

READ, Herbert (Sir Herbert Edward), 1893-1968 : THE TRUE VOICE OF FEELING : STUDIES IN ENGLISH ROMANTIC POETRY.

London : Faber & Faber, (1953). First edition. With chapters on Lord Byron, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, T. S. Eliot, Gerard Manley Hopkins, T. E. Hulme, John Keats, Ezra Pound, Percy Bysshe Shelley, William Wordsworth, etc.
Demy 8vo. 382,[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, blocked in red and ruled and lettered in gilt across spine; just a touch sunned, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14479 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"REES, Dilwyn" - [DANIEL, Glyn Edmund, 1914-1986] : THE CAMBRIDGE MURDERS.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1945. First edition. A highly-regarded first crime novel from the distinguished archaeologist - murder at High Table at Fisher College.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Plan. Original blue cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; sunned, faded and lightly rubbed; a few edges spots, but a good and sound copy. With the distinctive circular bookplate of Constance Purbrook. Hubin p.332.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32363 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

REXROTH, Kenneth, 1905-1982 : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL NOVEL.

Weybridge : Whittet Books, (1977). First British edition. The story of the beginnings of the American poet, painter and high-liver, with much on San Francisco in the 'twenties. Originally published in the USA in 1966.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(368),[ii]pp. Original tan boards, lettered down spine in gilt; slight spotting of edges and endpapers, but otherwise very good in the original Fiona MacGregor dust-jacket - a sepia photographic design lettered in orange, yellow and white - price-clipped and a little spotted on reverse.

SOLD

"RHODE, John" - [STREET, Cecil John Charles, 1884-1964] : A. S. F. THE STORY OF A GREAT CONSPIRACY.

London : Geoffrey Bles, (1949). His first novel - originally published in 1924. Published in the USA as "The White Menace" and dealing with the drug trade, "the terrible increase in the cocaine habit", "the supine ignorance of the authorities", etc. "Something of a period piece to be cherished" (Barzun & Taylor).
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original red cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black on spine; a few slight marks and faint spots, but a very good copy in a just slightly rubbed, slightly torn and price-clipped dust-jacket. Barzun & Taylor 2871. Hubin p.334.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23059 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RHYS, Ernest (Ernest Percival), 1859-1946 : EVERYMAN REMEMBERS.

London : J. M. Dent & Sons, (1931). First edition. The much-loved editor of the first 983 volumes of Everyman's Library looks back on London and the literary world of his time - with much on Chelsea and Cheyne Walk, Joseph Conrad, Edmund Gosse, Hampstead, Thomas Hardy, Lloyd George, William Morris, George Bernard Shaw, Swinburne, Arthur Symons, H. G. Wells, Walt Whitman, Oscar Wilde, W. B. Yeats, and many another.
Medium 8vo. (xii),320,[ii],[2]pp. Full-page portraits of Conrad, Hardy, Wells, Yeats, etc., by W. H. Caffyn. Original cloth; a little grubby; faint shelfmark almost wholly erased from spine; very faint signs of earlier labels to endpapers; a few internal marks, but a good, sound and serviceable copy.

SOLD

"RICHARDS, Frank" - [HAMILTON, Charles Harold St. John, 1876-1961] & OTHERS : THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL : A BUMPER BOOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS. 1924.

London : Amalgamated Press, 1924. The fourth annual appearance of this feast of Bunter et al. - containing two Greyfriars stories by Richards, a public school story from P.G.Wodehouse (Scott's Sister), and much more in the same vein - Rookwood, Tom Merry, tales of derring-do, poems, features, cartoons, magic tricks, etc.
Foolscap 4to. 360pp. Eight plates, four in colour. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards, with an illustration by E. E. Briscoe; lightly rubbed, with the lower cover a little worn, scuffed and scraped; a few very minor marks, but a good copy still. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1990 ownership label.

SOLD

RICHARDSON, J. Hall (Joseph Hall), 1857- : FROM THE CITY TO FLEET STREET : SOME JOURNALISTIC EXPERIENCES OF J. HALL RICHARDSON.

London : Stanley Paul, (1927). First edition. Recollections of a newspaper man (who began on the Stock Exchange) - with much on Edwin Arnold, E. L. Blanchard, the Daily Telegraph, Garibaldi, W. E. Gladstone, Jack the Ripper, C. W. Mathews, the Rothschilds, etc. With an introduction by W. L. Courtney.
Demy 8vo. [vi],302pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original cloth; very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24961 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RICHARDSON, Joanna : THE BOHEMIANS : LA VIE DE BOHÈME IN PARIS 1830-1914.

London : Macmillan & Co., (1969). First edition. With much passing reference to Charles Baudelaire, Roger de Beauvoir, Jules Claretie, Theophile Gautier, Arsene Houssaye, Charles Monselet, Henry Murger, Gerard de Nerval, etc.
Demy 8vo. (202),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original boards; a few slight marks; a few leaves slightly creased, but otherwise a very good copy in a lightly marked dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28543 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RICHARDSON, Maurice (Maurice Lane), 1907-1978 - editor : BEST MYSTERY STORIES.

London : Faber & Faber, (1968). First edition. An attractive anthology of mystery and crime - Eric Ambler, Wilkie Collins, Conan Doyle, Michael Gilbert, Patricia Highsmith, Dorothy L. Sayers, Julian Symons and Richardson himself - with some more unexpected contributions from Cyril Connolly and Sri Ramakrishna, a Buddhist fragment, something from the Bible, etc.
Post 8vo. 224pp. Original cerise boards, lettered across spine in gilt; cover lightly marked; some spotting and marking of edges; a good copy in a price-clipped and lightly used dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21812 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RIDING, Laura, 1901-1991 : SELECTED POEMS : IN FIVE SETS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1970). First edition of this selection of over sixty poems, selected by Riding herself and with an important new preface written for this edition.
Crown 8vo. 94,[ii]pp. Original wrappers - a typographic design in orange, blue, black and white - slightly rubbed and a little sunned, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12363 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RODGERS, Betsy (Susan Lasdun Betsy Aikin-Sneath), 1907-1998 : CLOAK OF CHARITY : STUDIES IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY PHILANTHROPY.

London : Methuen & Co., (1949). First edition. Captain Coram, Jonas Hanway, John Howard, Robert Raikes, Sarah Trimmer, Hannah More, William Wilberforce, Granville Sharp and the objects of their charity - foundlings, prisoners, paupers, prostitutes, slaves, schoolchildren, etc.
Demy 8vo. (viii),(186)pp. Plates. Portraits. Original boards; a little faded at head; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in a worn and heavily chipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31166 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROGERS, P.G. (Philip George) : THE SIXTH TRUMPETER : THE STORY OF JEZREEL AND HIS TOWER.

London : Oxford University Press, 1963. First edition. An absorbing account of James Jershom Jezreel (1840-1885), his Southcottian sect of Jezreelites, and the string of businesses they established in Chatham and Gillingham in Kent in the late nineteenth century.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(156)pp. Plates. Map. Original cloth; very mild spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in a lightly rubbed and spotted dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29316 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROSE, June, 1926- : THE DRAWINGS OF JOHN LEECH.

London : Art and Technics, 1950. First edition. A well-illustrated study of the ever-popular John Leech (1817-1864) - in the English Masters of Black-and-White series. With a checklist of books illustrated, etc.
Crown 4to. (96)pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; endpapers faintly tanned; very good in a lightly repaired dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31077 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROSS, Alan, 1922-2001 : COASTWISE LIGHTS.

London : Collins Harvill, 1988. First edition. Autobiography, interspersed with poems - with material on Agatha Christie, Cyril Connolly, Henry Green, John Lehmann, John Minton, William Plomer, Terence Rattigan, William Sansom, Wilfred Thesiger, the London Magazine, etc.
Medium 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; near fine in the original colour-printed dust-jacket (an Eric Ravilious picture).

SOLD

ROTH, Barry, 1942- & WEINSHEIMER, Joel : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JANE AUSTEN STUDIES : 1952-1972.

Charlottesville : for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, (1973). First edition. A full annotated listing of books, essays, articles, dissertations, mentions, etc., in the field of Jane Austen studies.
Medium 8vo. (xiv),272,[ii]pp. Original cloth; very faint spotting of top edge, but a very good copy indeed.

SOLD

ROWLAND, John (John Herbert Shelley), 1907-1984 : PUZZLE IN PYROTECHNICS : AN INSPECTOR SHELLEY NOVEL.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1947]. First edition. Arson and murder in a firework factory.
Crown 8vo. 196pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; faintly sunned in places where the dust-jacket is damaged; very faint spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - worn, torn, repaired and price-clipped. Hubin p.348.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22798 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROYAL INSURANCE COMPANY : OLD LOMBARD STREET : SOME NOTES PREPARED BY THE ROYAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED ON THE OCCASION OF THE OPENING OF THEIR NEW BUILDING IN LOMBARD ST. MAY 1912.

London : Sir Joseph Causton & Sons, 1912. First edition. Well-illustrated notes on the history of Lombard Street, Pope's Head Alley, etc.
Demy 8vo. (56)pp. Plates. Maps. Illustrations throughout. Original map-illustrated card covers; a touch rubbed; mild spotting of endpapers, but a very good copy of a fragile production.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31221 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUNYON, Damon (Alfred Damon), 1884-1946 : ALL THIS AND THAT.

London : Constable & Co., (1950). First British edition of "Runyon First and Last" (Philadelphia : 1949) - a posthumous collection of thirty-nine previously uncollected short stories, with a lengthy biographical introduction by Clark Kinnaird.
Crown 8vo. xliv,(324)pp. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in silver; a touch of sunning at extremities, but a very good and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a lively pictorial design in grey, yellow and black on white - a little worn, torn and with some small tape-repairs - but substantially complete and not unattractive.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32069 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUSSAN, Lilian & RUSSAN, Ashmore : OLD LONDON CITY : A HANDBOOK, PARTLY ALPHABETICAL.

London : Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1924. First edition. An attractive little companion to the City of London - with chapters on the Walls and Gates; Bridges; London Signs; Street Cries; Diversions; City Churches; Citizens of Credit and Renown; the Livery Companies; Famous Buildings, etc.
Foolscap 8vo. 246,[x]pp. Plates (some folding). Prospect and map on endpapers. Original cloth; some minor wear, but otherwise a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22153 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUTTER, Frank (Francis Vane Phipson), 1876-1937 : THE PATH TO PARIS : THE RAMBLING RECORD OF A RIVERSIDE PROMENADE.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1908. First edition. A witty and entertaining record of a journey to Paris up the Seine - Rouen, Le Havre, Harfleur, Honfleur, etc. - made by Rutter and "The Limner" - his companion Hanslip Fletcher (1874-1955), who provides numerous illustrations. Tipped in on the front endpaper are two autograph notes (one signed with monogram) from Hanslip Fletcher to his nephew, Geoffrey Fletcher, who records the gift of the book in November 1947.
Crown 4to. (224)pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original cloth; top edge gilt; lightly worn and a little faded; some scattered spotting; a little shaken, but a good copy with an attractive provenance. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004).

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30762 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RYMAN, Henry John - publisher : RYMAN'S COMPREHENSIVE ATLAS AND GUIDE TO LONDON & SUBURBS.

London : H. J. Ryman, [ca.1926]. An attractive interwar London atlas, giving detail on a scale of three inches to the mile - the coverage extending north to Hornsey, east to Canning Town, south to Streatham and west to Acton, with extensions to Greenwich and Woolwich, Croydon, Richmond and Ealing. In addition to the seventy-one coloured sectional maps, there are a pictorial map of central London, maps of Theatreland and Clubland, a key, a transport guide, a detailed listing of places of interest, and a street index. Although the text relating to the Alexandra Palace refers to 1922 as being the present year, there is a later reference to the Madame Tussaud's fire in 1925, and the maps (although not the transport notes) indicate the underground stations at Balham and Tooting Bec opened in 1926.
Crown 8vo. 80,80pp. Original stiff wrappers; some minor wear and a few slight marks and spots, but overall a very good copy.

SOLD

SALAMAN, Malcolm C. (Malcolm Charles), 1855-1940 : LONDON PAST AND PRESENT.

London : The Studio, 1916. First edition. A richly illustrated survey, with separate sections on pre-fire London, eighteenth-century London and modern London - the last with individual sections on the river and the bridges, the churches, the streets and houses, the public buildings and monuments, etc. Originally produced as the special Winter Number of the The Studio for 1915-1916.
Demy 4to. viii,194pp. Numerous plates, eight in colour, from a host of notable artists. Two folding panoramas. Two maps, one folding. Original armorial cloth gilt over bevelled boards; top edge gilt; spine dulled, lightly rubbed and a little flecked; some light wear to fore-edges of covers; text a little tanned and slightly shaken; a serviceable copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22940 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SAYERS, Dorothy L. (Dorothy Leigh), 1893-1957 : THE ZEAL OF THY HOUSE.

Canterbury : H. J. Goulden, 1937. First edition : one of a relatively small number of copies of the "acting" edition produced for the cast and for sale at the original performances of the play at Canterbury Cathedral. Precedes the regular Gollancz edition, which was itself published in an edition of just 2,000 copies.
Crown 8vo. [iv],(58),[ii]pp. Original cream wrappers, printed on upper wrapper in blue; wrappers a little rubbed, somewhat spotted and lightly soiled; a good copy of a fragile production. Gilbert A26a.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31263 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SAYERS, Dorothy L. (Dorothy Leigh), 1893-1957 & OTHERS : THE SCOOP : AND, BEHIND THE SCREEN.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1983. First edition. Two crime novellas originally written in separate chapters in pass-the-baton style by a cluster of luminaries for radio broadcast in 1930 and 1931 - and previously unpublished in book form. The contributors include E. C. Bentley, Anthony Berkeley, Agatha Christie, Freeman Wills Crofts, Clemence Dane, Ronald Knox and Hugh Walpole.
Post 8vo. (182),[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered in on spine in gilt; faint bruise at head of spine; but otherwise very good indeed in the original yellow, black and cerise dust-jacket. Ex-libris label of Marjorie Bowring on front free endpaper.

SOLD

SCHMIDT, Michael (Michael Norton), 1947- : BLACK BUILDINGS.

Oxford : Carcanet Press, (1969). First edition. Signed by Michael Schmidt on the title-page. Loosely inserted is a 1992 signed typed letter from Schmidt on Carcanet notepaper referring to the book as being "from the original 'signed edition' that we did yonks ago". His first book - a collection of twenty poems.
Crown 8vo. 30,[ii]pp. Original plain white wrappers; very good in the original red dust-jacket, printed in black.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12424 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCHMIDT, Michael (Michael Norton), 1947- : THE COLONIST.

London : Frederick Muller, (1980). First edition. Signed by Michael Schmidt on the title-page. Fiction - based on his childhood in Mexico.
Demy 8vo. (126),[ii]pp. Original black boards, lettered down spine in gilt; top edge and endpapers spotted, otherwise very good in the original pictorial dust-jacket (taken from a mural by Diego Rivera) - just faintly sunned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17562 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCHREINER, Olive (Olive Emilie Albertina), 1855-1920 : UNDINE.

London : Ernest Benn, (1929). First British edition : in a secondary but nonetheless striking dust-jacket - an art deco design by "Barbara" in Benn's 3/6 Library format. Her first novel, previously unpublished but pre-dating "The Story of an African Farm" (1883) and taking up the same themes of childhood and adolescence in nineteenth-century South Africa. With an explanatory introduction by her husband, Samuel Cron Cronwright-Schreiner.
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Portrait. Plate. Original brown cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a few marks and spots, mild tanning to plates, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - a little worn, nicked and slightly chipped, the spine lightly tanned and a little spotted.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25830 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCUPHAM, Peter, 1933- : THE SNOWING GLOBE.

Manchester : E. J. Morten / Chambers Peterloo Poets, (1972). First edition : the wrappers issue. Signed and dated (1981) by Peter Scupham on half-title, and with a 1981 autograph note from Scupham loosely inserted. An early collection of thirty poems.
Demy 8vo. [ii],(52),[ii]pp. Frontispiece. Original cream wrappers, lettered and decorated in red; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34561 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEAGO, Edward, 1910-1974 : TIDELINE : THE EBB AND FLOW OF MEMORY AND EXPERIENCE.

London : Collins, 1948. First edition. Reminiscence and reflection, lavishly illustrated with his pictures.
Demy 8vo. 110,[ii]pp. Forty-seven plates, seven in colour. Original green cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; some spotting of edges, but a good copy in the original Seago dust-jacket - a pictorial design in yellow, grey, turquoise, black and white - a little worn and chipped, lightly spotted, and slightly tanned.

SOLD

SEARLE, Ronald, 1920- & WEBB, Kaye (Kathleen), 1914-1996 : LOOKING AT LONDON : AND PEOPLE WORTH MEETING.

London : News Chronicle, 1953. First edition. "Watching a West End auctioneer take bids is like seeing an expert do the three-card trick ..." - Searle and Webb with pictures and impressions of London and Londoners - meeting everyone from Albert Lombardo, the street violinist, and George Burchett, the tattoo-artist of the Waterloo Road, to the young architect Denys Lasdun, and Peter Wilson of Sotheby's.
Crown 4to. (96)pp. Illustrations by Searle throughout. Original fawn textured wrappers, lettered up spine in maroon; slightly bumped at one corner, but otherwise very good in the original Searle dust-jacket - a little worn and chipped, with one short tear on lower panel.

SOLD

SELBORNE, Joanna & OTHERS : THE ILLUSTRATORS TO THE ST DOMINIC'S PRESS.

London : Wolseley Fine Arts, 1995. First edition : limited to 500 numbered copies. An illustrated exhibition "catalogue of private press books & wood engravings made by Eric Gill, Desmond Chute, David Jones, Philip Hagreen & other artists for the St Dominic's Press between 1916 & 1937 with new essays by Joanna Selborne and Timothy Elphick".
Crown 4to. 48pp. Plates. Facsimiles. Original wrappers; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29937 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHACKLETON, J.T. : THE GOLDEN AGE OF THE RAILWAY POSTER.

London : New English Library, (1976). First edition. Tim Shackleton with a richly illustrated survey of the railway poster - tracing it from its nineteenth-century origins to the full flowering in the hands of John Hassall, McKnight Kauffer, Roger Broders, etc.
Super royal 4to. (128)pp. Coloured illustrations throughout. Original boards; a few slight marks and spots, but otherwise a very good copy in the dust-jacket - a little worn, slightly sunned, price-clipped and with a short repaired tear.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34235 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHARP, Evelyn, 1869-1955 : THE LONDON CHILD.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1927). First and sole edition. Studies of childhood in London in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century - the nursery school, playing in the street, park and playground, going to the pictures, the panto, the school play, the Christmas party, the swimming-baths, the children's library, the children's court, the certified school, the clinic, the hospital, etc. With drawings and illustrations by Eve Garnett.
Crown 8vo. [xii],(256),[iv]pp. Colour plates. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; a few faint marks and spots, but a very good copy.

SOLD

SHAW, George Bernard, 1856-1950 : THE SIMPLETON, THE SIX, AND THE MILLIONAIRESS. BEING THREE MORE PLAYS BY BERNARD SHAW.

London : Constable & Co., (1936). First edition. Three late Shaw plays, "The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles" (1934), "The Six of Calais" (1934), and "The Millionairess" (1936) - each with a combative preface - the last the well-known "Preface on Bosses".
Post 8vo. [2],(vi),(200)pp. Original red-brown cloth, lettered across spine in gilt in the Standard Edition format; top edge gilt; just a touch bruised; mild tanning of front endpaper, but a very good and bright copy in the original dust-jacket - lettered and decorated in violet and purple on drab - lightly worn and tanned, and faded at spine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28655 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : MR. BLESSINGTON'S PLOT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1951). First edition. His scarce second book, later published in the USA as "Mr Blessington's Imperialist Plot" - "That Borshak should prove to be the notorious war-criminal and Nazi collaborator, Dr. Yelinsky, was most unfortunate for all concerned, especially for little Mr. Blessington of H. M. Treasury ...".
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Original red-pink boards, lettered across upper cover and spine in black; just a hint of bruising, but a very good and sound copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29536 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : UNDIPLOMATIC EXIT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1958). First edition. Murder in a British embassy in the Arab World - at the time of Suez.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original blue boards, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; very slightly bruised and a little dulled; some spotting of edges and prelims; upper portion of front free endpaper cut away; a good and serviceable copy. Hubin p.364.

SOLD

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : THE MANTRAP GARDEN : A NOVEL.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1986. First edition. Signed by John Sherwood on the title-page. A Celia Grant murder-in-the-garden mystery - "but why are the famous borders designed by Gertrude Jekyll disfigured with plants she hated"?
Post 8vo. 186pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good, bright and clean copy, in the yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black. Barzun & Taylor 2986.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24340 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHILLITO, Charles : THE COUNTRY BOOK-CLUB : A POEM.

[Boston] : G. K. Hall & Co., 1964. A facsimile of the original 1788 edition, issued as a Christmas gift by the bookselling firm. With a note on the author. "Books, that were worthy of superior praise, Unlike the flimsey works of modern days ...". Loosely inserted is a card signed by G. K. Hall.
Post 4to. (40)pp. Title-page illustration by Thomas Rowlandson. Original stapled wrappers; slightly bruised; staples rusting, but otherwise a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28540 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHIPCOTT, Grant, 1956- : TYPOGRAPHICAL PERIODICALS BETWEEN THE WARS : A CRITIQUE OF THE FLEURON, SIGNATURE AND TYPOGRAPHY.

Oxford : Oxford Polytechnic Press, 1980. First edition : one of 400 numbered copies (of 500) in wrappers. An elegant study of these three hugely influential journals, with much on Robert Harling, Sir Francis Meynell, Stanley Morison, Oliver Simon, etc., tables of contents, biographical notes, etc.
Post 4to. (xvi),(112)pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles, some in black and red. Original wrappers; very faintly bruised and just slightly tanned; a few light edge-spots, but overall a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34037 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SIEVEKING, Lance (Lancelot de Giberne), 1896-1972 : A TOMB WITH A VIEW.

London : Faber & Faber, (1950). First edition. A strange discovery in post-Blitz London - and we move to Monte Carlo to resolve an ancient mystery.
Crown 8vo. (304)pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; edges a little spotted; a few faint creases, but a very good copy in a lightly worn dust-jacket, a little torn and repaired, and marked on lower panel. Hubin p.365.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22338 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SILKIN, Jon, 1930-1997 : A 'JARAPIRI' POEM.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1975). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 150) signed by Jon Silkin. A poem in six parts.
Post 8vo. [8]pp. Original pale orange stapled wrappers, printed on upper wrap in black; fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12574 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SIMS, George (George Frederick Robert), 1923-1999 : REX MUNDI.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1978. First edition. "Harry Gilmour, a middle-aged antiquarian book dealer, can hardly believe his good fortune when one of the party's highly attractive girls is drawn to him" - dream on, George. A murder mystery from the distinguished bookdealer, which commences in Corfu, leads to mediaeval heresy in Provence, and sinister activities in London and Dorset.
Post 8vo. 160pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a touch of very faint discolouration to front endpaper; slight production flaw to rear endpaper, but otherwise a very good and bright copy in the original Gollancz yellow dust-jacket - also very good indeed.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32844 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SINCLAIR, Robert (Robert George), 1900-1985 : EAST LONDON : THE EAST AND NORTH EAST BOROUGHS OF LONDON AND GREATER LONDON.

London : Robert Hale, (1950). First edition. A stylish exploration of the history of the "blind and wayward growth" of the parts of London east of Aldgate. In the Hale County Books series.
Demy 8vo. 416pp. Plates. Map. Original cloth gilt; a few faint marks and spots, but a very good copy in a lightly worn, slightly torn, repaired and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22566 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SOMERVELL, D.C. (David Churchill), 1885-1965 & OTHERS : THE OFFICIAL GUIDE TO TONBRIDGE AND DISTRICT.

Sevenoaks : Caxton & Holmesdale Press, 1950. First edition. A charming illustrated guide to the town, with chapters by Somervell on the history, the castle, the parish church, the school, etc., with further material on the Medway, the parks, local commerce, places of interest, with an array of advertisements from local business, etc.
Crown 8vo. xx,71,xxi-xxxii pp. Illustrations. Photographs, Maps. Original pictorial wrappers; lightly rubbed; a few slight creases, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21249 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SOUTHWORTH, James G. (James Granville), 1896-1980 : SOWING THE SPRING : STUDIES IN BRITISH POETS FROM HOPKINS TO MACNEICE.

Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1940. First edition. With chapters on W. H. Auden, Laurence Binyon, T. S. Eliot, Gerard Manley Hopkins, D. H. Lawrence, Cecil Day Lewis, Hugh MacDiarmid, Louis MacNeice, Stephen Spender and W. B. Yeats.
Demy 8vo. [viii],178,[ii]pp. Original green cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; mild spotting of edges and prelims, otherwise very good in a slightly browned, nicked and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14563 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : NOT WANTED ON VOYAGE : AN ENTERTAINMENT.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1951). First edition. Miriam Birdseye and Natasha DuVivien - pleasure cruise, heroin smuggling, and the usual camp and comic cast.
Crown 8vo. 208pp. Endpaper plans by Chadwick. Original blue cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; a hunt of sunning to tips; fore-edge unevenly splash-marked, but otherwise very good in the original dust-jacket - a Farnhill design - red, black, pink and white - much worn, torn and extensively repaired, with a missing letter from the spine neatly restored in manuscript. Hubin p.375.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30712 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : WHY I'M NOT A MILLIONAIRE : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

London : Hutchinson & Co., (1956). First edition. Signed by Nancy Spain on the front free endpaper.
Demy 8vo. [iv],264pp. Plates. Portraits. Errata slip. Original blue boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a little dulled and slightly marked; decorative label (by D.W.May) and occasional stamps of the Goodmayes Hospital Library; a good and sound copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30590 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SPARK, Muriel (Dame Muriel Sarah), 1918-2006 : LOITERING WITH INTENT.

London : Bodley Head, (1981). First edition. A novel that commences in 1950 in a Kensington graveyard - a young woman writes a poem and eats a sandwich.
Post 8vo. (222),[ii]pp. Original terracotta boards, lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original Michael Harvey dust-jacket - price-clipped and lightly sunned at spine.

SOLD

SREBRNIK, Patricia Thomas, 1950- : ALEXANDER STRAHAN : VICTORIAN PUBLISHER.

Ann Arbor : University of Michigan Press, 1986. First edition. A life of Alexander Stuart Strahan (1833-1918), with interesting material on George Macdonald, Alfred Tennyson, Anthony Trollope and other Strahan authors, as well as the other publishers of the day.
Crown 4to. (x),(270),[ii}pp. Portraits, etc. Original cloth; a very good copy in a just faintly spotted dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21134 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STANFORD, Derek, 1918- : INSIDE THE FORTIES : LITERARY MEMOIRS 1937-1957.

London : Sidgwick & Jackson, (1977). First edition. Reminiscences of John Bayliss, Roy Campbell, Ian Hamilton Finlay, G. S. Fraser, Wrey Gardiner, Robert Greacen, John Heath-Stubbs, J. F. Hendry, Nicholas Moore, Herbert Read, Julian Maclaren-Ross, Muriel Spark, Dylan Thomas, etc.
Demy 8vo. viii,242pp. Plates. Original boards; top edge lightly spotted, but a very good copy in the original John Sewell dust-jacket - somewhat sunned at spine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29639 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STANFORD, Edward, 1827-1904 : [SCREEN TITLE] STANFORD'S LIBRARY MAP OF LONDON AND ITS SUBURBS, 1862 : "FINDING YOUR WAY ROUND MID-VICTORIAN LONDON".

Guildford : Motco Enterprises, 2003. Second digital edition. The splendid Stanford map of London on a scale of six inches to the mile - from Hammersmith in the west across to Greenwich in the east, and from Crouch End down to Anerley. Here provided in a digitised CD form, with the facility of enlarging any part of the map, an index of more than 18,000 street and place-names, and commentary by Ralph Hyde. The standard map of mid-nineteenth century London, and an indispensible reference tool for researchers.
CD-ROM in plastic case. 125mm. Cover title "Find Your Way Round Mid-Victorian London". New.

SOLD

STEVENSON, Robert Louis, 1850-1894 : IN THE SOUTH SEAS : BEING AN ACCOUNT OF EXPERIENCES AND OBSERVATIONS IN THE MARQUESAS, PAUMOTOS AND GILBERT ISLANDS ...

London : Chatto and Windus, 1900. First separate British edition. Stevenson's account of his voyages on the "Casco" and the "Equator" in 1888 and 1889. Although the book had appeared as part of the Edinburgh Edition of the Works in 1896, this was the first separate British appearance of the complete text.
Crown 8vo. (viii),(344)pp. Original black buckram over bevelled boards, ruled and lettered in gilt on spine; top edge gilt; a few slight spots, but a very good copy. Contemporary inscription to Edith Pearson on front free endpaper. Prideaux 30.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15274 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STEVENSON, Robert Louis, 1850-1894 & OSBOURNE, Lloyd (Samuel Lloyd), 1868-1947 : THE WRONG BOX.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1889. First edition : the first issue, with the earlier setting of the contents page and the advertisements dated January 1889. Stevenson and his stepson with a black comedy of tontine, murder, disappearing corpses, and "a little judicious levity". The basis of the 1966 Bryan Forbes film with John Mills, Ralph Richardson, Michael Caine, Peter Sellers, Peter Cook, Dudley Moore, Nanette Newman, Irene Handl, etc. - and Tony Hancock as the detective.
Crown 8vo. [iv],(284) + 16pp. Original red cloth, lettered across upper cover in black, and across spine in gilt; covers a little worn and slightly marked; slightly rolled; some spotting of text, but a good copy. With library labels on upper cover - that of Holy Trinity, Cannes, overlaying earlier labels; paper label with manuscript shelfmark on spine; rules of St. George's Library at Cannes (twenty francs subscription for the season - all books to be returned by 1st May) laid down to front pastedown.

SOLD

STOKER, Bram (Abraham), 1847-1912 : THE MYSTERY OF THE SEA.

London : William Rider & Sons, 1913. Second edition. Stoker in fine fettle in Aberdeenshire - ancient legends, second sight, buried Armada treasure, strange prophesises, secret codes, beautiful young American woman, shipwreck, bandits, etc. First published in 1902.
Crown 8vo. (x),498,4pp. Facsimiles. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt and blocked in blind; a little worn and soiled; text shaken and slack; one leaf creased and torn; a reading copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34438 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STOKER, Bram (Abraham), 1847-1912 : THE JEWEL OF SEVEN STARS.

London : William Rider & Son, 1919. Third edition. Egyptian jewel, mummies, reincarnation, and the curse of Queen Tera. Originally published in 1903 - but here with the revised and less bleak ending contrived for the 1912 edition.
Crown 8vo. (viii),(308),[iv]pp. Original green boards, elaborately blocked and lettered in blue; one corner a little worn; a few spots, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket by Holloway - lightly rubbed and slightly chipped.

SOLD

STOKER, Bram (Abraham), 1847-1912 : THE LAIR OF THE WHITE WORM.

London : W. Foulsham & Co., [1925]. Second edition. "The very weirdest of weird tales" - mesmeric assaults, strange doings based on the legend of the Lambton Worm - "Lady Arabella March is of snake nature. She has committed crimes to our knowledge ...".
Crown 8vo. 190,[ii]pp. Original purple cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in gilt; covers a littled faded and slightly flecked; a few edge spots; front endpaper partly cracked, but a good and serviceable copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34439 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STORY, Jack Trevor, 1917-1991 : THE TROUBLE WITH HARRY.

London : Howard Baker, (1970). Second (first illustrated) edition. Story's first published novel - the black comedy on which the Hitchcock film was based - originally published in 1949 and here with illustrations by George Maas.
Crown 8vo. [vi],(122)pp. Illustrations. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good in the original Ken Freeman pictorial dust-jacket - a little rubbed, creased and sunned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27787 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SULLIVAN, Alvin, 1942- - editor : BRITISH LITERARY MAGAZINES : THE MODERN AGE, 1914-1984.

Westport (CT) : Greenwood Press, (1986). First edition. Profiles and publication histories of the British literary magazines - alphabetically arranged from "The Abinger Chronicle" to "X : A Quarterly Review" - with supplementary appendices giving material on the social and literary chronology, Scottish periodicals, magazines with short runs, etc. The fourth in the "British Literary Magazines" series, and forming part of the Historical Guides to the World's Periodicals and Newspapers project.
Medium 8vo. (xxxii),(630),[ii]pp. Original cloth; very good indeed.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29935 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SUTHERLAND, J.A. (John Andrew), 1938- : VICTORIAN NOVELISTS AND PUBLISHERS.

London : Athlone Press, (1976). First edition. An absorbing study of the interactions between art and trade - with much on Harrison Ainsworth, Richard Bentley, Bulwer Lytton, Chapman & Hall, Wilkie Collins, Charles Dickens, George Eliot, Thomas Hardy, Charles Lever, Charles Reade, George Smith and Smith Elder, William Makepeace Thackeray, Anthony Trollope, etc.
Demy 8vo. [viii],(252)pp. Original cloth; a very good copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

SYMONS, Julian (Julian Gustave), 1912-1994 : A MAN CALLED JONES.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1947. First edition. His second novel - set in an advertising agency - murder at the office party - Detective-Inspector Bland of the Yard.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original blue cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; very slightly bruised and a touch dulled; faint crease to first few leaves; mild spotting of edges, but overall a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34441 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SYMONS, Julian (Julian Gustave), 1912-1994 : THE BELTING INHERITANCE.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1965). First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed, signed with forename and dated (1965) by the author. The inscription reads "For Gordon ... any attempt to identify himself with one of the characters will be regarded by the author as an unfriendly gesture, possibly actionable".
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original red boards, partly patterned in black and blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; lightly worn; edges a little marked; a good copy. Barzun & Taylor 3109. Hubin p.388.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22471 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SYMONS, Julian (Julian Gustave), 1912-1994 - introduction : VERDICT OF THIRTEEN : A DETECTION CLUB ANTHOLOGY.

London : Faber & Faber, (1979). First British edition. A collection of freshly commissioned short stories by members of the Detection Club - Christianna Brand, Gwendoline Butler, Peter Dickinson, Dick Francis, Celia Fremlin, Michael Gilbert, Patricia Highsmith, Michael Innes, P. D. James, H. R. F. Keating, Ngaio Marsh, Julian Symons and Michael Underwood. With an introduction on the history of the Club, etc., by Symons.
Post 8vo. 234,[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; some spotting to top edge; faint tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - a pictorial design by Peter Branfield in red, black and white - also very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21759 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TAYLOR, Ina : THE ART OF KATE GREENAWAY : A NOSTALGIC PORTRAIT OF CHILDHOOD.

Exeter : Webb & Bower, (1991). First edition. Both a well-illustrated biography and a critical study of the life and work of Kate Greenaway (1846-1901), with a supplementary chapter on collecting Greenaway memorabilia, a bibliography, etc.
Long post 4to. 128pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; very good in a just faintly creased dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34028 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TENNYSON, Alfred (Alfred Tennyson, 1st Baron), 1809-1892 : THE HOLY GRAIL AND OTHER POEMS.

London : Strahan & Co., 1870 [i.e. 1869]. First edition : the first issue, without the "all rights reserved" notice to the foot of the title-page. The first appearance of "The Coming of Arthur", "The Passing of Arthur", etc.
Foolscap 8vo. [viii],222,[ii]pp. Original green cloth, ruled and blocked in blind, and blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; lightly rubbed and very slightly darkened; endpapers slightly strained; a little shaken; but a good copy. Contemporary ownership inscription of Lilla Eyre on preliminary blank.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22870 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TENNYSON, Alfred (Alfred Tennyson, 1st Baron), 1809-1892 : THE CUP AND THE FALCON.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1884. First edition. Two plays, the first put on at the Lyceum in 1881 with Henry Irving and Ellen Terry, and the second at the St. James in 1879 with the Kendals.
Foolscap 8vo. [iv],146,[ii]pp. Original green cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; slight browning of endpapers, but a very good, bright and unworn copy. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of C. M. Ingleby of Valentines at Ilford - Clement Mansfield Ingleby (1823-1886), the Shakespearian scholar.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17773 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TERRY, R.C. (Reginald Charles), 1932- - editor : OXFORD READER'S COMPANION TO TROLLOPE.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, (1999). First edition. A handsome companion, providing an alphabetical guide to Trollope's work, friends, publishers, characters, topics, and anything else one might need.
Medium 8vo. xxiv,(626),[vi]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Illustrations. Maps. Original boards; a very good copy in the dust-jacket - just slightly creased on inner flap.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29381 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THACKERAY, W.M. (William Makepeace), 1811-1863 : MR BROWN THE ELDER TAKES MR BROWN THE YOUNGER TO A CLUB.

[London] : Privately published by Charles Rosner for his friends, 1953. First edition. A Thackeray piece originally published in "Punch" in 1851 and here produced as a Christmas keepsake - with illustrations by Ronald Searle.
Crown 8vo. [iv],(22),[ii]pp. Illustrations. Original grey wrappers with paper title-label on upper wrapper reading "Mr Robert Brown at a Club"; a few very faint spots, but a very good copy.

SOLD

THELWELL, Norman, 1923-2004 : WRESTLING WITH A PENCIL : THE LIFE OF A FREELANCE ARTIST.

London : Methuen London, (1986). First edition. A witty and entertaining memoir - "Want me in the rude, deary?" - extensively illustrated with his own sketches, paintings, and instantly recognisable cartoons - "an institution as British as brown ale or pantomime".
Crown 4to. 192pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; very good in the dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29383 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMAS, Alan (Alan Ernest Wentworth), 1896-1969 : DEATH OF THE HOME SECRETARY.

London : Ernest Benn, (1933). First edition. The last of his even novels for Ernest Benn between 1928 and 1933. London, politics and high intrigue - "The dank October evening was drawing in ...".
Crown 8vo. (288)pp. Original red cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in black; very faint discolouration at foot of spine and foot of rear cover; some slight spotting, mainly of edges, but otherwise a very good copy. Contemporary ownership inscription of A. P. Sainsbury. Hubin p.392.

SOLD

THOMAS, Dylan (Dylan Marlais), 1914-1953 : TWENTY-FIVE POEMS.

London : J. M. Dent & Sons, (1936). The second impression of the original 1936 publication. His scarce second collection of poems, including "And Death Shall Have No Dominion", etc.
Foolscap 4to. (viii),(48)pp. Original grey boards, lettered down spine in blue; top edge blue; a hint of rubbing and tanning to tips; endpapers tanned; occasional pencil marking, but overall a very good copy in the original grey typographic dust-jacket, printed in black and blue - lightly worn, slightly chipped, and with a few marks.

SOLD

THOMAS, Dylan (Dylan Marlais), 1914-1953 : THE COLLECTED LETTERS OF DYLAN THOMAS.

London : J. M. Dent & Sons, (1985). First edition. The voluminous correspondence of the poet, with much passing reference to W. H. Auden, T. S. Eliot, Richard Hughes, Pamela Hansford Johnson, Glyn Jones, Louis MacNeice, Edith Sitwell, Henry Treece, Vernon Watkins, etc. Edited by Paul Ferris.
Foolscap 4to. (xxiv),982,[ii]pp. Original blue boards, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in silver; a very good copy in a lightly used, faintly sunned and slightly creased dust-jacket.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34031 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMAS, R.S. (Ronald Stuart), 1913-2000 & OTHERS : WINTER DRAGONCARDS.

Hitchin : Mandeville Press, (1978). First edition. The ninth series of the attractively produced Mandeville poem cards - "Winter Music" by R. S. Thomas, and further poems from Dick Davis, John Mole, Peter Scupham, George Szirtes and nine others.
Title card and fourteen poem cards printed in various colours. 147 x 104mm. Very good indeed in the original envelope.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34237 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMAS, R.S. (Ronald Stuart), 1913-2000 & OTHERS : CHRISTMAS DRAGONCARDS.

Hitchin : Mandeville Press, (1979). First edition. The tenth series of the attractively produced Mandeville poem cards - "Sea Christmas" by R. S. Thomas, and further poems from Patricia Beer, Humphrey Clucas, John Heath-Stubbs, Jenny Joseph, John Mole, George Szirtes and eight others.
Title card, reply card and fifteen poem cards printed in various colours. 147 x 104mm. Very good indeed in the original envelope.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34238 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMPSON, A.G. (Alwyne Geoffrey) : THE THAMES AND ALL THAT : A HISTORY OF THE RIVER.

London : General Steam Navigation Co., [1935]. First edition. A lively illustrated overview of the history of the river from London to the sea, produced for the pleasure cruise company which had been running steam-packets on the Thames since the 1820s. Among the numerous illustrations is a charming seven-page coloured panoramic historical map of the river from the Tower to the sea by Helen McKie.
Long demy 8vo. [ii],(82)pp. Illustrations. Photographs. Maps. Advertisements. Original stapled wrappers with a lively pictorial design by McKie; staples rusted; a few minor marks and signs of age and use, but otherwise a very good copy of a scarce and ephemeral production.

SOLD

THORNDIKE, Russell (Arthur Russell), 1885-1972 : SYBIL THORNDIKE.

London : Thornton Butterworth, (1929). First edition. The author of Dr. Syn with a biography of his elder sister, the great actress Dame Agnes Sybil Thorndike (1882-1976).
Demy 8vo. 320pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; a few faint marks; edges a little spotted, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21810 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THURLEY, Geoffrey : THE IRONIC HARVEST : ENGLISH POETRY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.

London : Edward Arnold, (1974). First edition. With chapters on W. H. Auden, William Empson, Roy Fuller, David Gascoyne, Ted Hughes, F. R. Leavis, Dylan Thomas, etc.
Demy 8vo. (viii),(216)pp. Original cloth; mild tanning of endpapers, but a good copy in a lightly browned dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18050 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TOMLINSON, H.M. (Henry Major), 1873-1958 : GIFTS OF FORTUNE : WITH SOME HINTS FOR THOSE ABOUT TO TRAVEL.

London : William Heinemann, 1926. First edition. Tomlinson with adventures in a Devon estuary, in the Brazils, off the coast of Celebes, on the Chesil Bank, in the forests of the Malay Peninsula, etc.
Demy 8vo. [viii],(168)pp. Original cloth; endpapers lightly tanned, but a very good and bright copy in a faintly tanned, slightly dusty and lightly chipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17889 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TOMPKINS, Herbert W. (Herbert Winckworth), 1867- : MARSH-COUNTRY RAMBLES.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1904. First edition. Rambles on the Essex seaboard - Rochford, Foulness, St. Osyth, Maldon, Colchester, Burnham-on-Crouch, Mersea, etc.
Crown 8vo. (xii),(30) + 32pp. Original pictorial cloth; top edge gilt; lightly rubbed; front endpaper cracked; endpapers a little tanned; edges a little spotted; a good copy. Ownership inscription of W. A. Andrews. Bookplate.

SOLD

TREVELYAN, R.C. (Robert Calverley), 1872-1951 - editor : FROM THE CHINESE.

London : Oxford University Press, 1945. First edition. A collection of translations - by Arthur Waley, Amy Lowell, Witter Bynner, H. A. Giles, Harold Acton and others - of more than thirty Chinese poets.
Crown 8vo. xvi,92pp. Original tan cloth, lettered up spine in blue; slight spotting of edges, but a very good and bright copy in the original cream and blue dust-jacket - just faintly marked.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28645 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TYLER, Anne, 1941- : A SLIPPING-DOWN LIFE.

London : Severn House Publishers, (1983). First British hardback edition. Her third novel, originally published in New York by Knopf in 1970, but remaining unpublished in the UK until the Hamlyn paperback published earlier in 1983.
Post 8vo. (158),[ii]pp. Original maroon boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; small mark on front paste-down, but a very good, sound and bright copy in the dust-jacket - a coloured photographic design lettered in black, white and silver - just a touch tanned, but also very good.

SOLD

VAN NOORDEN, C. (Charles Eskell) : OFF THE TOURIST TRACK IN LONDON : A MORNING'S STROLL AMONG THE LITERARY AND HISTORIC SHRINES ROUND ABOUT THE STRAND, FLEET STREET, AND HOLBORN.

London : H. A. Bowman, 1911. First edition. A pleasant illustrated literary stroll with the Dickens expert, Charles van Noorden, who could be hired as a personal "cicerone" through the good offices of W. H. Smith & Son, whose advertising dominates the latter part of the production.
Crown 8vo. 26,[xiv]pp + 4pp colour-printed insert. Illustrations by T. Friedenson and others. Map on lower wrapper. Original wrappers; upper wrapper slightly chipped, but a very good copy of a scarce and ephemeral production. Dated 1912 ownership inscription - Thorpe - on upper wrapper.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23251 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

VICKERS, Roy (William Edward), 1899-1965 : BARDELOW'S HEIR.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1933). First edition. "In his home not far from the Epsom Race Course old Sir Gregory Bardelow was murdered".
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; rubbed and a little worn; edges a little darkened and spotted; a reasonable copy. Circulating Library label of F. & D. Walker of Beddington on front free endpaper, Times Book Club label at rear. Hubin p.407.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21793 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

VICKERS, Roy (William Edward), 1899-1965 : SIX CAME TO DINNER.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1948]. First edition. Hugh Stanton (the man with the monocle), rich financier's dinner party, Detective-Inspector Peter Curwen - and a crime that shocked all London.
Crown 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; lightly sunned; edges a little marked, but a nice copy. Hubin p.407.

SOLD

VICKERS, Roy (William Edward), 1899-1965 : GOLD AND WINE.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1949). First edition. Hugh Stanton (the man with a monocle), Detective-Inspector Peter Curwen, and the death of a Balkan dictator in a top London hotel.
Crown 8vo. 220,[ii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; very faintly rubbed; slight crease to upper corner of front cover; edges a little dusty, mild browning of endpapers, but still a very good copy of this cheaply produced title. Contemporary ownership inscription of D. W. Allen. Hubin p.407.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21796 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

VRIES, Leonard de, 1919-2002 : LITTLE WIDE-AWAKE : AN ANTHOLOGY FROM VICTORIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND PERIODICALS IN THE COLLECTION OF ANNE AND FERNAND G. RENIER.

London : Arthur Barker, (1967). First edition. About sixty stories, 150 poems, and some 350 illustrations, culled from the collection.
Post 4to. 240pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original cloth gilt; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - just lightly spotted at folds.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31541 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

VRIES, Leonard de, 1919-2002 : VICTORIAN ADVERTISEMENTS.

London : John Murray, (1968). First edition. A splendid pictorial assemblage of eye-catching Victorian advertisements, selected from the Ronald Knaster and British Museum collections by Leonard de Vries in collaboration with Ilonka van Amstel. Introduction and prefatory text to each section - Health, Beauty, Pleasure and Miscellaneous - by James Laver.
Demy 4to. 136pp. Original cloth gilt; a very good copy indeed in a slightly nicked and lightly sunned dust-jacket, a little creased on inner flaps.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20132 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WAIN, John (John Barrington), 1925-1994 : PROFESSING POETRY.

London : Macmillan London, (1977). First edition. Lectures by the Oxford Professor of Poetry - with much on W. H. Auden, Emily Dickinson, William Empson, Philip Larkin, John Milton, Edward Thomas, W. B. Yeats, etc. Also includes nine new poems by Wain.
Demy 8vo. x,396,[ii]pp. Original maroon boards, lettered across spine in silver; top edge maroon; very good indeed in the original dust-jacket - lettered in purple and black on bright blue.

SOLD

WALKER, R.J.B. (Richard John Boileau), 1916- : OLD WESTMINSTER BRIDGE : THE BRIDGE OF FOOLS.

Newton Abbot : David & Charles, (1979). First edition. A fine and detailed study of the extraordinary events - faction, feud and controversy - surrounding the building of the first Westminster Bridge in the mid eighteenth century. With much on Antonio Canaletto, Sir Henry Fielding, Richard Graham, Nicholas Hawksmoor, Andrews Jelfe, Charles Labelye, Batty Langley, Thomas Lediard, etc.
Royal 8vo. (320)pp. Plates. Maps. Original cloth; very good in dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21326 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : THE JOKER.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1926]. First edition : the first issue, with the never-published "Brigandage" listed fourth among the author's novels listed on the verso of the half-title.
Crown 8vo. 320pp. Original bright blue cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in black, pictorially blocked and lettered on upper cover in black; a handful of edge spots, but otherwise a very good, bright and sound copy. Kiddle W88. Lofts & Adley B83.

SOLD

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : PEOPLE : A SHORT AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1926]. First edition. Wallace looks back - and forward - "We were the poor who were not satisfied with our poverty ... newspaper-boy, cabin-boy, soldier, journalist, writer - what next"? It is worth noting of Wallace that at least 165 films had been made from his books by 1965, that he wrote the original script of "King Kong", and that in one year at the height of his fame a quarter of all the fiction bought in England came from his pen.
Post 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Original red cloth, ruled on upper cover in blind, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; just a hint of rubbing; a touch shaken, but a very good and bright copy. Pencilled contemporary ownership inscription of M.B. dated 1927. Kiddle W131. Lofts & Adley B124.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34084 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : AGAIN THE THREE JUST MEN.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1929]. First edition : the first issue, listing just thirty-three titles on the verso of the half-title. Short stories, including "The Rebus", "The Lady from Brazil" and "The Typist Who Saw Things".
Crown 8vo. 320pp. Original yellow cloth, blocked in crimson and black, and lettered in black; faint spine crease; a little rubbed and faded; slight spotting, mainly of edges; a touch shaken; mild discolouration of rear pastedown, but a good and presentable copy. With the contemporary ownership stamp of S. H. Watson of Hutton Henry, near Castle Eden, on front free endpaper and title. Kiddle W5. Lofts & Adley B5.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34097 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : THE MAN AT THE CARLTON.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1931). First edition : in the more elaborate binding that Kiddle regarded as secondary, although there seems to be no obvious reason for so doing. "There was a man named Harry Stone (also called Harry the Valet), who was a detective until they found him out ...".
Crown 8vo. 320pp. Original blue cloth, blocked in black and blind with the circle signature and lettered across spine in black; pictorially blocked and lettered on upper cover in black; covers a little marked and slightly dulled; mild tanning of endpapers; a few spots, mainly to edges and prelims; a touch shaken, but a good copy still. Kiddle W104. Lofts & Adley B98.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34056 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WALSH, J.M. (James Morgan), 1897-1952 : SPIES IN SPAIN.

London : Odhams Press, [1938]. A reissue of the book first published by Collins the previous year with the additional sub-title "The Story of a Freelance Spy". A thriller from "the Australian Edgar Wallace" with a Spanish Civil War setting - a tunnel to Africa under the Straits of Gibraltar, Colonel Ormiston of the Secret Service investigates.
Crown 8vo. [ii],252,[ii]pp - including integral endpapers. Original green cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; spine lettering a touch dulled; edges somewhat spotted, but a very good and sound copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - just very slightly nicked and chipped.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23515 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WATSON, Colin, 1920-1983 : BLUE MURDER.

London : Eyre Methuen, (1979). First edition. Scandal in Flaxborough.
Demy 8vo. (160)pp. Original brown boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original colour-printed Ian Butterworth dust-jacket - also very good. Hubin p.416.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32675 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WATSON, Colin, 1920-1983 : PLASTER SINNERS.

London : Eyre Methuen, (1980). First edition. The last but one of the Flaxborough novels - a genteel murder mystery that begins at a local auction.
Demy 8vo. (160)pp. Original green boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good in the original green, yellow and red dust-jacket - just faintly bruised. Hubin p.416.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23126 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WEATHERHEAD, A. Kingsley (Andrew Kingsley), 1923- : THE BRITISH DISSONANCE : ESSAYS ON TEN CONTEMPORARY POETS.

Columbia : University of Missouri Press, 1983. First edition. Essays on Basil Bunting, Roy Fisher, Lee Harwood, Geoffrey Hill, Anselm Hollo, Ted Hughes, David Jones, Matthew Mead, Tom Raworth and Charles Tomlinson. With a bibliography.
Demy 8vo. [xiv],238,[iv]pp. Portraits. Original cloth; very slightly bruised, else very good in a lightly rubbed dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13389 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WEBB, Fred G. (Frederick George) : A LONDON-LOVER LOOKS BACK.

Manchester : Heath Brothers, [1938]. First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed, signed and dated (1940) by the author. Reminiscences of a childhood in Bermondsey, with much on the history of the area, as well as experiences as a journalist in the bohemian nineties, and rambles across a wider London.
Crown 8vo. 172,[x]pp. Plates. Original cloth; lower cover splashed and stained, but otherwise very good.

SOLD

WEBER, Nicholas Fox, 1947- : THE ART OF BABAR : THE WORK OF JEAN AND LAURENT DE BRUNHOFF.

New York : Harry N. Abrams, (1989). First edition. A handsome study of the author-artists Jean de Brunhoff (1899-1937) and his son and successor Laurent de Brunhoff (b.1925) - Babar the Elephant of course, but also other work. Many of the illustrations, working drawings, etc., had not previously been reproduced.
Demy 4to. (192)pp - including integral rear endpaper. Over 300 illustrations, 250 in colour. Original cloth; very good indeed in a just faintly nicked dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30607 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WESTON, Noah : HOME COUNTIES RAMBLES, COMPRISING NEW ROUTES IN MIDDLESEX & HERTFORDSHIRE.

London : Robert Edmund Taylor, 1907. First edition. Illustrated pocket-size notes on walks and rambles - all starting and finishing from convenient railway stations - Barnet, Edgware, Enfield, New Southgate, Palmer's Green, Woodside Park, etc. Number 36 in the Taylor Rambles series.
Pott 4to. 48pp. Photo plates. Original wrappers; a little rubbed, faded and slightly chipped, but a good copy of a scarce and ephemeral production.

SOLD

WHEATLEY, Dennis (Dennis Yates), 1897-1977 : THE SATANIST.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1960). First edition. "No one unprepared to acquiesce in appalling blasphemies and take part in the sexual rites by which Satanists obtain their occult power could possibly hope to penetrate a Satanic circle. In this story a man and a woman determine to pay that price to solve a foul and brutal murder".
Post 8vo. (448)pp. Original pictorial boards - moon and clouds in grey on a black ground, blocked in gilt and lettered in red and gilt across spine; a very good, clean and sound copy in the original pictorial Sax dust-jacket - ruined chapel by moonlight with bats, the lettering in orange and white - just a little rubbed, slightly scuffed and with faint creasing to lower panel.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30289 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WILLIAMS, Valentine (George Valentine), 1883-1946 : THE CLUE OF THE RISING MOON.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. First edition. "What verve, what gusto, what conviction there is in Mr. Valentine Williams thrillers! Nobody can tell a crook story as he can!" (Dorothy L. Sayers).
Crown 8vo. (312),[viii]pp. Original light blue cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in black; lightly worn and somewhat rubbed; some edge spots; a touch shaken, but a good and serviceable copy. Dated (1935) inscription on half-title.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29956 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WILLIAMS, Valentine (George Valentine), 1883-1946 : THE THREE OF CLUBS.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [ca.1925]. An undated early reprint of the original 1924 publication - styled the "fourth edition", but presumably the fourth impression. "For weeks its three black clover-leaves haunted the mind, waking and sleeping, of a certain broad-shouldered Englishman, Him Whose Name Must Never Be Spoken, who all unconsciously, helped most strangely to shape the lives of the two young people whose story I shall here set down ..." - young Virginia Fitzgerald enters the Great Game.
Crown 8vo. 320pp. Original red cloth, ruled and lettered in blind on upper cover, ruled and lettered in black across spine; a few faint marks; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy. Hubin p.428.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24308 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WILSON, Angus (Sir Angus Frank Johnstone), 1913-1991 : HEMLOCK AND AFTER.

London : Martin Secker & Warburg, (1952). First edition. His first novel.
Crown 8vo. 246,[ii]pp. Original green boards, lettered across spine in gilt; spine lettering dulled; mild spotting of edges and prelims, but otherwise a very good copy in the original Ronald Searle pictorial dust-jacket - lightly rubbed and with a very short tear on lower panel, but still very good. Small label of the Paris bookshop, Galignani, on front endpaper. Stape & Thomas A4a.

SOLD

WOLPE, Berthold (Berthold Ludwig), 1905-1989 : BERTHOLD WOLPE : A RETROSPECTIVE SURVEY.

London : Victoria & Albert Museum / Faber & Faber, (1980). First edition : the wrappers issue. This copy inscribed (to Barry Bloomfield) and signed by Berthold Wolpe. A handsome exhibition catalogue - 183 items described, including tapestries, metalwork, jewellery, coins, inscriptions, lettering, type-design, book-design and typography, illustrations and devices, book-jackets, covers and bindings, posters, periodicals, etc. Loosely inserted are an invitation to the private view and the V&A press release.
Crown 4to. [104]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Numerous illustrations, many in colour. Original wrappers; a few slight and faint marks, but a very good copy.

SOLD

WOOD, Charles W. (Charles William) 1841-1919 : THROUGH HOLLAND.

London : Richard Bentley, 1877. First edition. "It is not the fashion to go to Holland ..." - a witty account of an unfashionable tour there. Born in Boulogne, Wood was the son and biographer of the hugely popular Victorian novelist Ellen Wood (Mrs Henry Wood) and succeeded her as editor of "Argosy".
Demy 8vo. x,328 + (48),(viii)pp. Frontispiece engraved by Edmund Evans (1826-1905). Over fifty illustrations in the text. Original pictorial cloth gilt over bevelled boards; lightly worn; slightly chipped at head and tail, but otherwise a good, clean copy. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1968 ownership inscription (below an earlier inscription).

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30930 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WOODWARD, G.R. (George Ratcliffe), 1848-1934 : TART AND HOMELY GIBES OF GREEK EPIGRAMMATISTS. ENGLISHED BY THE REV. G. R. WOODWARD ...

Highgate [London] : Privately Printed, 1928. First edition : limited to 136 numbered copies. Over 100 verse translations of Greek epigrams.
Pott 4to. (48)pp. Original buff wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in black; mild spotting of outer leaves, but a very good copy. Chambers 17.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27071 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[WOOLRICH, Cornell (Cornell George Hopley), 1903-1968] - "IRISH, William" : SIX NIGHTS OF MYSTERY.

New York : Popular Library, [1950]. First edition. Six short stories - "One Night in New York", "One Night in Chicago", etc. - five culled from pulp magazines, and one previously unpublished. Popular Library 258.
Foolscap 8vo. 190,[ii]pp. Original pictorial wrappers in a design generally attributed to Rudolph Belarski (1900-1983) - cornered man shoots at redhead in strapless green; a little sunned and slightly rubbed; text lightly tanned, but a good copy of a fragile production. Stamps of the Indian distributors, A. H. Wheeler & Co., with a price in rupees, on title-page.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30854 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WORSLEY, T.C. (Thomas Cuthbert), 1907-1977 : FELLOW TRAVELLERS : A MEMOIR OF THE THIRTIES.

London : London Magazine Editions, (1971). First edition. Studies of five lightly fictionalised characters who went to fight in Spain - Martin Murray, the rebellious young novelist; Lady Esmerelda Griffiths, politically connected aristocrat; Gavin Blair Summers, undergraduate who had lost belief; ex-guardsman Harry Watson and playboy Pugh Griffiths.
Post 8vo. (250),[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a few spots, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - just very faintly creased.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17855 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

YEATES, John : MICHAEL LYNE : SPORTING ARTIST.

London : Sportsman's Press, (1992). First edition. A life, study and survey of the work of the sporting artist and illustrator Michael Lyne (1912-1989).
Demy 4to. 128pp. Sixteen colour plates. Illustrations throughout. Original boards; very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31218 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

YEATES, John : AN ENDLESS VIEW : THE ARTIST AND EXMOOR.

Dulverton : Exmoor Books, (1995). First edition : the hardback issue. A handsome survey of the endless inspiration drawn by artists on Exmoor over three centuries. Includes examples of the work of Thomas Rowlandson, John Swete, J.M.W.Turner, Frederick John Widgery, Cecil Aldin, Alfred Munnings, Michael Lyne, etc.
Post 4to. (128)pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

YEATS, W.B. (William Butler), 1865-1939 - contributor : THE ACORN : AN ILLUSTRATED QUARTERLY MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO LITERATURE AND ART. [NO.1].

London : Caradoc Press, 1905. First edition. The first of the two published numbers of this interesting quarterly, including the Yeats poem "Do Not Love Too Long", a poem from G. K. Chesterton, short stories from Violet Jacob, Arthur C. Benson, Netta Syrett and others, etchings by Frank Brangwyn and Henry George Webb, etc.
Crown 4to. [viii],152,[viii]pp. Etched frontispiece by Frank Brangwyn. Plates. Illustrations. Initials and ornaments by Webb. Original roan-backed boards; spine torn and defective, lacking lower third and top inch; slight scratch to upper board; some spotting and dustiness; a serviceable working copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34266 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

YONGE, Charlotte Mary, 1823-1901 : HANNAH MORE.

London : W. H. Allen & Co., 1888. First edition. An uncommon title in the "Eminent Women" series - Yonge on her literary precursor Hannah More (1745-1833).
Crown 8vo. viii,196,[iv]pp. Original green cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover in gilt, lettered on spine in gilt; a little minor rubbing and slight wear; a few slight marks; patterned endpapers a little tanned, but a good copy. Ownership inscriptions of H. E. Herbert (1888) and Gwendolen Herbert (1912) on half-title.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23419 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

If you are not sure about some of the words we use in our descriptions of the books you may find our guide to Bookselling Terms a help.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com