ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

CATALOGUE 88 : NOTHING TOO EXPENSIVE : SIX
OCTOBER 2008

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

ADCOCK, A. St. John (Arthur St. John), 1864-1930 : MODERN GRUB STREET & OTHER ESSAYS.

London : Herbert & Daniel, [1913]. First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed, signed and dated (1918) by Adcock to his "old pal", G. H. W. Williams. The journalist, novelist, poet and all-round man of letters on the pampered poor, poetry and the public, Hoxton Market, a garden in the East End, some London memories, modern Grub Street, etc.
Crown 8vo. [viii],196,[iv],(8)pp. Original maroon cloth, ruled in gilt and blind and lettered across spine in gilt; very slightly rubbed; a few slight marks; endpapers a little tanned; a few spots; a touch shaken, but overall a very good copy of an uncommon book.

SOLD

ALLWOOD, John : THE GREAT EXHIBITIONS.

London : Studio Vista, (1977). First edition. A history and survey of the international exhibitions, world's fairs, etc. - London 1851, Paris 1855, Vienna 1873, Philadelphia 1876, Chicago 1893, Paris 1900, St. Louis 1904, San Francisco 1915, Montreal 1967, Osaka 1970 and many another.
Demy 4to. 192pp. Illustrations throughout, some in colour. Original boards; very good in a just slightly nicked and faintly bruised dust-jacket.

SOLD

"ANDOM, R." - [BARRETT, Alfred Walter, 1869-1920] : WE THREE AND TRODDLES : A TALE OF LONDON LIFE.

London : Tylston & Edwards, [1894]. "Fourth thousand" : an early impression of the first of the Troddles titles. An oblique homage to Jerome's Three Men in a Boat - "There were four of us all healthy, able-bodied young men, and we must have presented a unique and even picturesque appearance as we sat smoking ...". Tales of How We Figured in the Lord Mayor's Show, Christmas Day in London, How We Saw the Boat Race, Stirring Times in the Suburbs, How We Experienced the Influenza, Our Cricket Club, etc.
Crown 8vo. [2],x,242,[vi]pp. Numerous silhouette illustrations by Alec Carruthers Gould. Original blue-grey cloth, pictorially blocked in black and lettered in gilt; covers a little darkened and slightly soiled; occasional slight browning; front endpaper just slightly strained; a little shaken; a good and serviceable copy of the original edition. Ownership inscription of R. A. Lister on contents leaf.

SOLD

"ANDOVER, Henry" - [HOPE, Henry John, 3rd Baron Rankeillour, 1899-1967] : THE DENNISDALE TRAGEDY.

London : Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1936. First edition. A mystery set in the Lake District.
Crown 8vo. (278),[ii]pp. Plan. Table. Original orange cloth, lettered across spine in black; spine lightly worn and somewhat mottled; a few edge spots, but a good and sound copy. With the 1943 ownership inscription of Mrs P. Ashdown of Keswick. Hubin p.9.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28234 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"ANSTEY, F." - [GUTHRIE, Thomas Anstey, 1856-1934] : VICE VERSÂ : OR, A LESSON TO FATHERS.

London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1899. New edition. A celebrated and anarchic switched-identity fantasy satire by Thomas Anstey Guthrie, originally published in 1882.
Crown 8vo. (viii),370,[vi]pp. Original red cloth, blocked and lettered in black, and lettered on spine in gilt; very mildly sunned; light spotting of endpapers, but a very good and bright copy. Bleiler p.9.

SOLD

ARLOTT, John (Leslie Thomas John), 1914-1991 : FRED : PORTRAIT OF A FAST BOWLER.

London : Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1971). First edition. Arlott on the immortal Fred Trueman (1931-2006) - with complete career statistics compiled by Bill Frindall.
Demy 8vo. 192pp. Photo plates. Original boards; some spotting of edges, but a very good copy in a lightly sunned, slightly nicked and price-clipped dust-jacket. Contemporary (Christmas 1971) gift inscription on front free endpaper.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35073 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ARNOLD, Ralph (Ralph Crispian Marshall), 1906-1970 : SPRING LIST.

London : John Murray, (1956). First edition. "In real life, publishers do not behave quite like this" disclaims the author - himself a publisher.
Crown 8vo. [iv],178,[ii]pp. Original green boards, lettered on spine in gilt; edges spotted, but a very good copy in the Brian Wildsmith dust-jacket (a pictorial design in pink, green and black on white), a touch sunned, price-clipped and with very minor wear.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24374 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AUCHMUTY, Rosemary, 1950- & GOSLING, Juliet, 1962- - editors : THE CHALET SCHOOL REVISITED.

London : Bettany Press, 1994. First edition. Studies of Elinor Mary Brent-Dyer (1894-1969) and her oeuvre, with essays on various aspects, a checklist, a price-guide, illustrations, etc.
Post 8vo. viii,328pp. Illustrations. Original pictorial wrappers; very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34571 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 - contributor : THE YEAR'S POETRY : 1938.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1938). First edition. Includes the first appearance in book form of Auden's Funeral Blues - "Stop all the clocks ..." etc. - four further poems by Auden (three previously unpublished in book form), as well as poems by George Barker (2), John Betjeman, Walter de la Mare, William Empson, David Gascoyne (2), Louis MacNeice (4), Edwin Muir, Dylan Thomas, Arthur Waley (3), Patrick White, W. B. Yeats (4), Andrew Young and many others.
Crown 8vo. (158),[ii]pp. Original pink cloth, lettered across spine in blue; some uneven sunning; endpapers faintly tanned, but a very good copy in a lightly worn, slightly nicked and somewhat browned dust-jacket. With the ownership inscription of the journalist, Monica Cole. Bloomfield & Mendelsdon R15.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 & KALLMAN, Chester, 1921-1975 : LIBRETTI AND OTHER DRAMATIC WRITINGS BY W. H. AUDEN 1939-1973.

Princeton : Princeton University Press, (1993). First edition. Libretti, radio plays, film narratives, lyrics, translations, etc., with full critical notes and apparatus. The second volume of the Complete Works, edited by Edward Mendelson. From the collection of the late B.C.Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer.
Medium 8vo. [2],xxxvi,758,[iv]pp. Original burgundy cloth, blocked in black and ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch bruised, but a very good copy in the maroon, black and white dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29589 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AVERY, Gillian (Gillian Elise), 1926- & BRIGGS, Julia (Julia Ruth), 1943-2007 - editors : CHILDREN AND THEIR BOOKS : A CELEBRATION OF THE WORK OF IONA AND PETER OPIE.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, (1990). First paperback edition. An excellent collection of twenty essays - Brian Alderson on Collecting Children's Books, Julia Briggs on Women Writers, Humphrey Carpenter on Beatrix Potter, Hugh Brogan on Tolkien, etc. With a foreword by Iona Opie.
Demy 8vo. xvi,424pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original wrappers; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34570 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BACON, C.W. (Cecil Walter), 1905-1992 : SCRAPERBOARD DRAWING.

London & New York : Studio Publications, (1951). First edition. A complete and richly illustrated guide to the use of scraperboard or scratchboard by this stylish and accomplished illustrator - with historial background, notes on techniques, tools and materials, consideration of British and Austrian boards, Ross boards, screen boards, etc., with worked examples. In the "How to Do It" series.
Crown 4to. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Original pale blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in brown; outer edges of covers slightly discoloured; label removed from rear paste-down; some slight marks; slight spotting of endpapers, but a good copy in the original Bacon dust-jacket - a striking design in black and white - a little chipped, slightly marked and with three larger chips (not affecting lettering or design) on upper panel.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27273 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BACON, G.W. (George Washington), 1830-1922 - publisher : BACON'S NEW MAP OF EPPING FOREST : REVISED FROM SPECIAL SURVEYS ON THE GROUND.

London : G. W. Bacon, [ca.1925]. A separately published map of Epping Forest and the adjacent Buckhurst Hill, Chingford, Higham Hill, Highams Park, Leytonstone, Loughton, Theydon Bois, Walthamstow, Wanstead, Woodford, etc., at a scale of two inches to the mile.
Lithograph on paper, with printed colour. Printed surface 568 x 257mm (approx. 22-3/8" x 9-7/8"). Dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into a cloth case lettered "Epping Forest" in manuscript. Case worn and split; some very minor rubbing and wear, but otherwise in very good state. Manuscript note to map concerning the restoration of All Saints at Chingford.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29340 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BALSTON, Thomas, 1883-1967 : THE WOOD-ENGRAVINGS OF ROBERT GIBBINGS.

London : Art and Technics, 1949. First edition. A well-illustrated survey of the work of Robert Gibbings (1889-1958), with a checklist of books illustrated by him, an account of his life and work, and an excellent selection of the wood-engravings themselves.
Foolscap 4to. (112)pp. Numerous illustrations. Original green cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; lightly rubbed; spine lettering just a touch dulled; endpapers lightly spotted; a good and sound copy. With the manuscript inscription "Ex Libris, Amesbury Abbey".

SOLD

BARNES, James J. (James John), 1931- : FREE TRADE IN BOOKS : A STUDY OF THE LONDON BOOK TRADE SINCE 1800.

London : Oxford University Press, 1964. First edition. An admirable account of the London book trade and the resale price maintenance question, from its nineteenth-century origins to the Restrictive Practices Court decision of 1962. With much on Richard Bentley, Henry Bickers, John Chapman, Charles Knight, William Longman, John Murray, John William Parker, William Tegg and other notable booksellers and publishers.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),(200)pp. Original cloth; very good in a lightly sunned and very faintly spotted dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25296 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"BARRY, Charles" - [BRYSON, Charles, 1877- ] : A CASE DEAD AND BURIED (A GILMARTIN STORY).

London : Hurst & Blackett, (1938). The second impression of the original 1938 edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1938) by Charles Barry on the half-title.
Crown 8vo. (256),(64)pp. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in red; very lightly marked on lower cover; lacks front free endpaper and preliminary blank; but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28247 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARTH, Richard, 1943- : $ : ONE DOLLAR DEATH.

London : Victor Gollancz, (1985). First British edition. Murder at Sotheby's New York. Originally published in the USA in 1982.
Post 8vo. [iv],220pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; very mild edge-spotting, but a very good copy in the original Gollancz yellow dust-jacket printed in black and cerise - also very good.

SOLD

BARTRAM, Alan, 1932- : THE ENGLISH LETTERING TRADITION FROM 1700 TO THE PRESENT DAY.

London : Lund Humphries Publishers, (1986). First edition : the paperback issue. A well-illustrated survey of the tradition of vernacular lettering - with particular attention to eighteenth-century elegance, pen and brush-derived scripts, the nineteenth-century Clarendons, and the more modern Egyptians and Grotesques.
Demy 4to. 180pp. Illustrations throughout. Original wrappers; a very good copy.

SOLD

BERESFORD, S.R. (Seton Robert de la Poer), 1868-1928 : BERESFORD'S MONTE-CARLO : HISTORICAL : ANECDOTAL : ANALYTICAL : INFORMATIVE.

Nice : J. Beresford, [1926]. Popular edition - so stated on the upper wrapper, although I am unable to trace an earlier edition of any sort. Both a history of Monte Carlo and the Grimaldis and a study of gaming - with chapters on baccarat and chemin-de-fer, roulette, and another on systems, including the Beresford Drone and others of the author's devising. Further chapters cover pigeon-shooting, yachting, the summer season, keeping well, and local administration.
Demy 8vo. (428),[ii],[2]pp. Original wrappers; wrappers much tanned, lightly worn and somewhat split; text slightly browned and with a few faint creases; a good copy of a quirky and fragile production.

SOLD

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : CHURCH POEMS.

London : John Murray, (1981). First trade edition : the corrected edition - the 1980 first printing having been withdrawn before publication when it was discovered that two of the thirty poems had been printed incomplete, with multiple lines omitted in each case. A review copy, with the publisher's slip loosely inserted.
Foolscap 4to. (66),[ii]pp. Illustrations by John Piper. Original green cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good in a lightly sunned dust-jacket.

SOLD

BEVAN, G. Phillips (George Phillips), 1830-1889 : TOURISTS' GUIDE TO THE COUNTY OF SURREY; CONTAINING FULL INFORMATION CONCERNING ALL ITS FAVOURITE PLACES OF RESORT.

London : Edward Stanford, 1887. Third edition. An attractive guide, first published in 1879 and containing a general description of the county, detailed itineraries of forty-four suggested excursions, mainly by rail and road, but with also a river-trip from London Bridge to Richmond and Kingston. The advertisements, dated for 1889-1890, give a countrywide selection of hotels, restaurants, schools, etc.
Foolscap 8vo. vi,138,40pp. Two folding maps. Original cloth; lightly rubbed and a touch dulled; one map slightly torn, but overall a very good copy. With the contemporary ownership inscription of H. H. Haddon.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35124 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BIRRELL, Augustine, 1850-1933 : THINGS PAST REDRESS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1937). First edition. The posthumously published reminiscences of the lawyer, politician and essayist - with much passing reference to Liverpool, Cambridge and London, as well as Asquith, Balfour, Campbell-Bannerman, Gladstone, Parnell, Rosebery, Tennyson, etc. - and of course much on Irish Home Rule and the Easter Rising (Birrell was Chief Secretary for Ireland from 1907 to 1916).
Demy 8vo. (xii),(318),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; just a touch bruised; a few minor marks, spots and slight creases, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34765 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLATCHFORD, Robert (Robert Peel Glanville), 1851-1943 : MY FAVOURITE BOOKS.

London : Clarion Office / Walter Scott, 1900. First edition. The journalist, novelist and great populariser of socialism speaks of his favourite writers, with chapters on good books and bad books, books for bedtime, William Morris, John Selden, Gilbert White, Sir Thomas Browne, John Bunyan, etc. With a preface by Harry Lowerison.
Foolscap 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original decorative cloth gilt; top edge gilt; lightly rubbed and a little shaken, endpapers spotted, a few slight creases, but a good copy of an attractive production.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20685 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOSWORTH, G.F. (George Frederick) : LONDON : EAST OF TEMPLE BAR.

London : Cambridge University Press, (1914). Second edition. The second London volume in the Cambridge County Geographies series - a well-illustrated account, strong on facts and statistics, covering the City of London and a circuit of the boroughs from Islington round to Camberwell. First published in larger format in 1911.
Foolscap 8vo. 256pp. Maps, diagrams, illustrations. Coloured maps on endpapers. Original cloth; a little rubbed and slightly shaken, occasional pencil marks, but a good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34400 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BRIGGS, Asa (Asa, Lord Briggs), 1921- - editor : ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF PUBLISHING IN CELEBRATION OF THE 250TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE HOUSE OF LONGMAN 1724-1974.

London : Longman Group, (1974). First edition. Essays by Brian Alderson (Tracts, Rewards and Fairies : the Victorian Contribution to Children's Literature), David Daiches (Presenting Shakespeare), Hans Schmoller (The Paperback Revolution), etc. Edited, and with a historical introduction on the Longman firm, by Lord Briggs.
Imperial 8vo. viii,468pp. Illustrations, some in colour. Original cloth; very good in lightly marked and slightly spotted dust-jacket.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26043 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROPHY, John, 1899-1965 : THE NIMBLE RABBIT.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1955. First edition. A comedy of manners on the world of publishing, writing, literary prizes, etc. - set in New York, London and Paris.
Post 8vo. (280)pp. Original green boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good, clean and sound copy in the attractive Val Biro dust-jacket - a pictorial design in grey-green, pink and black - just very slightly nicked, but also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35053 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROTTON, Jerry (Jeremy Richard) : TRADING TERRITORIES : MAPPING THE EARLY MODERN WORLD.

London : Reaktion Books, (1997). First edition. A well-illustrated study (based on a Ph. D. thesis) of maps and geographical knowledge in the early modern world, with sections on the cartography of the early Portuguese discoveries, the geography of the Ottoman Empire, mapping the Moluccas, and the geography of Mercator and Ortelius.
Medium 8vo. 208pp. Illustrations, some coloured. Original boards; very good in dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32564 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNING, Robert, 1812-1889 : PRINCE HOHENSTIEL-SCHWANGAU. SAVIOUR OF SOCIETY.

London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1871. First edition. "Suppose my OEdipus should lurk at last / Under a pork-pie hat and crinoline ...".
Foolscap 8vo. [iv],148pp. Original blue cloth, ruled in black on upper and lower covers; ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; a little worn at extremities; endpapers lightly cracked; a few marks and spots, but a good and largely unopened copy. With the charming art-nouveau bookplate of Joshua Sing, designed by Robert Anning Bell (1863-1933). Sing (d.1908) was a leather merchant and justice of the peace of Garston near Liverpool, and facing the bookplate is the contemporary blind stamp of Holden, bookseller and stationer, of 46 Church Street, Liverpool.

SOLD

BROWNING, Robert, 1812-1889 : LA SAISIAZ : THE TWO POETS OF CROISIC.

London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1878. First edition. Two poems.
Foolscap 8vo. [viii],(202),[ii]pp. Original blue-green cloth; ruled in black on upper cover and in blind on lower cover; ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; grey endpapers; just a hint of rubbing; light spotting of prelims and edges, but a very good and bright copy. Ownership inscription of Anita Honor, dated St. Valentine's Day 1885.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17652 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUCHAN, John, 1875-1940 : THE PATH OF THE KING.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1921]. First edition : in a variant binding of light blue cloth lettered in dark blue, with double rules at the head and tail of spine, and the JB monogram on the upper cover.
Crown 8vo. viii,310,[ii]pp. Original cloth; spine very faintly marked and just a touch sunned; endpapers a little tanned; some spotting, mainly of edges, but a very good copy. Blanchard A51 - not noting this binding.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20689 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUCHANAN-BROWN, John : PHIZ! THE BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS OF HABLOT KNIGHT BROWNE.

Newton Abbot : David & Charles, (1978). First edition. A handsome survey of the work of Hablot Knight Browne (1815-1882) - with a biographical introduction, over 200 illustrations, a checklist of works illustrated by Browne, notes, etc.
Crown 4to. (208)pp. Illustrations. Original boards; just slightly bruised; very mild spotting of top edge; a very good copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket.Gift inscription on half-title.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21094 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUCHANAN-BROWN, John : THE BOOK ILLUSTRATIONS OF GEORGE CRUIKSHANK.

Newton Abbot : David & Charles / Rutland (VT) : Charles E. Tuttle Co., (1980). First edition. A survey of the life and work of George Cruikshank (1792-1878), his relationships with authors and publishers, etc., illustrated with 250 of his best illustrations.
Crown 4to. 256pp. Illustrations. Original boards; small and faint mark to top edge, but a very good, bright, clean and sound copy in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

BURGESS, Frederick William, 1855-1945 : OLD PRINTS AND ENGRAVINGS.

London : George Routledge & Sons / New York : G.P.Putnam's Sons, 1924. First edition. A well-illustrated and wide-ranging guide in the Home Connoisseur series - with chapters on the engravers; processes; terms; wood blocks; mezzotints; stipples; line engraving; aquatints; lithographs; colour prints; Baxter prints; Arundel prints; early book illustrations; frontispieces and title-pages; dedicatory plates; printers' marks; bookplates; portraits; Japanese colour prints; sporting prints; military prints; costumes; trade cards; tickets, etc.
Demy 8vo. xii,(282),[ii]pp. Plates. Original cloth gilt; just a hint of rubbing; a few plates a little loose (but all present); a very good and bright copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25453 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUSH, Arthur : PORTRAIT OF LONDON.

London : Frederick Muller, (1950). First and sole edition. A district-by-district guided tour of the history and heritage of the City and the West End.
Crown 8vo. 232pp. Twenty-four photogravure plates. Endpaper map. Original cloth gilt; a very good copy indeed, in a just slightly nicked and creased dust-jacket. Inscription dated 1951 on half-title.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21575 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CADOGAN, Mary : THE WILLIAM COMPANION.

London : Macmillan London, (1990). First edition. A spirited alphabetical guide to the who's who and what's what of the Just William stories of Richmal Crompton (1890-1969), replete with many of the original Thomas Henry illustrations. Appendices by David Schutte give a checklist of the books, the original magazine appearances, the minor characters, etc.
Crown 4to. [xvi],(240)pp. Plates. Portraits. Numerous illustrations. Original boards; very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29489 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAMMAERTS, Emile (Emile Leon), 1878-1953 : UPON THIS ROCK.

London : Cresset Press, 1942. First edition. The Belgian poet resident in England since 1908 explores faith and religion in the aftermath of the death of his son during the war.
Crown 8vo. 130,[ii]pp. Original cloth; mild spotting to endpapers, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - just lightly rubbed.

SOLD

CAMPBELL, Colin : THE BEGGARSTAFF POSTERS : THE WORK OF JAMES PRYDE AND WILLIAM NICHOLSON.

London : Barrie & Jenkins, (1990). First edition. An illustrated study of the striking work produced by James Pryde (1866-1941) and Sir William Nicholson (1872-1949) between 1894 and 1899, with a catalogue raisonné of all the known posters, including those no longer surviving, as well as a listing of their collaboration on book illustration, etc.
Demy 4to. 128pp. Colour plates. Illustrations throughout, many printed in a second colour. Original boards; very good in a price-clipped dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19442 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CAMPBELL, R.T." - [TODD, Ruthven (Ruthven Campbell), 1914-1978] : UNHOLY DYING : A DETECTIVE STORY.

London : John Westhouse, 1945. First edition. An early example of the poet's pseudonymous excursions into detective fiction - with Professor John Stubbs.
Crown 8vo. 166,[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; a very good copy in a repaired dust-jacket lacking half of the backstrip. Dated (1946) gift inscription on front pastedown. Hubin p.62.

SOLD

CANTWELL, John D. : THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE : 1838-1958.

London : HMSO, (1991). First edition. A full-scale history of the keeping of the "people's evidences", from the founding of the PRO in 1838 and the absorption of the State Paper Office in 1854, to becoming "the greatest store of material that has ever been gathered in one place".
Royal 8vo. [2],(xii),(632)pp. Plates (two coloured). Portraits. Original cloth; just faintly bruised, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34129 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CARMICHAEL, Harry" - [OGNALL, Leopold Horace, 1908-1979] : CONFESSION.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1961). First edition. A powerful tale of love, murder, and misleading evidence.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; edges a touch dusty and very faintly spotted; first and last leaves mildly tanned; but a very good and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - falling man in olive, black and grey - just a little dusty on lower panel, a little spotted on reverse, and with just two tiny nicks. Hubin p.65.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21849 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARR, Frank G.G. (Frank George Griffith), 1903-1991 : THE YACHTSMAN'S ENGLAND.

London : Seeley Service Co., [1937]. First edition. In the English Scene series - the rivers, the seas, the havens, the ships, the coasts, the ghosts and the men - as seen by a life-long yachtsman. Carr became Director of the National Maritime Museum in 1947.
Post 8vo. (252),[ii]pp. Eight evocative monochrome plates. Original cloth-backed canvas; very minor discolouration at heel of spine; text very faintly tanned, but otherwise a very good copy in a worn and tanned dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35058 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CARROLL, Lewis" - [DODGSON, Charles Lutwidge, 1832-1898] : LEWIS CARROLL AND THE HOUSE OF MACMILLAN.

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (1987). First edition. A sequence of over 350 letters from Lewis Carroll to his publishers, indicating the extent to which Dodgson thought about (and insisted upon) the physical format of his productions - also illustrating many facets of Victorian publishing. Edited and introduced, the notes quoting extensively from the Macmillan replies, by Morton N. Cohen and Anita Gandolfo. A volume in the Cambridge Studies in Publishing and Printing History series.
Medium 8vo. [2],(x),384,[iv]pp. Illustrations. Portraits. Original cloth; very good indeed in a just faintly marked dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21459 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CASSON, Hugh (Sir Hugh Maxwell), 1910-1999 : QUEEN ANNE'S FOOTSTOOL : A HISTORICAL PORTRAIT OF ST JOHN'S SMITH SQUARE.

London : Friends of St John's Smith Square, 1981. First edition. A brief study of a maligned eighteenth-century baroque masterpiece. Designed by Sebastian Carter and printed at the Curwen Press.
Foolscap 4to. [16]pp. Illustrations. Original stapled pictorial wrappers, with a Casson study of the church; a few slight spots to wrappers, but otherwise a very good copy.

SOLD

"CECIL, Henry" - [LEON, Henry Cecil, 1902-1976] : SOBER AS A JUDGE.

London : Michael Joseph, (1958). First edition. The case-book of Mr Justice Thursby - problems in his private life, a libellous ice-cream, eccentric witnesses, etc.
Post 8vo. (206),[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked in white and gilt, and lettered in gilt across spine; a few leaves lightly creased, but otherwise a very good, bright and sound copy in the Riviere dust-jacket - a pictorial design in red and black - very faintly rubbed and slightly nicked, but also very good.

SOLD

CHARPENTIER, Armand, 1864-1949 : THE DREYFUS CASE.

London : Geoffrey Bles, 1935. First edition in English of "Historique de l'Affaire Dreyfus" (Paris : 1933), translated by J. Lewis May. Reputedly the best account of the trials and tribulations of Alfred Dreyfus (1859-1935).
Demy 8vo. 278,[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Folding facsimiles at rear. Original cloth; slight discolouration to lower half of spine; lightly bruised; edges spotted; very mild discolouration at foot of a few plates, but a good copy in a slightly soiled and price-clipped dust-jacket, slightly defective at foot of spine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35064 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : THE DARK STREET : A NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1944. First edition. "The women, of course, dress superbly, move like angels, are as beautiful as diamonds and, with one notable exception, behave abominably". An early Cheyney "dark" novel of counter-espionage.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in green; a few edge-spots, but a very good and sound copy in the original atmospheric pictorial dust-jacket - ruby-lipped brunette in green stares us down - just very slightly worn and lightly nicked.

SOLD

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : DARK INTERLUDE.

London : Collins, 1947. First edition. The fifth of Cheyney's "dark" titles - with Shaun Aloysius O'Mara - "time-fused to go off on the day of publication".
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in green; some spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - just lightly worn. Partially erased pencilled ownership inscription of Haydn Holdsworth, dated March 1947.

SOLD

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : LADIES WON'T WAIT : A NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1951. First edition. "She was standing under the awning outside Maxime in the Rue Royale, young, beautiful, English, a woman of extraordinary grace and strange allure ... Kells never saw her again - alive".
Crown 8vo. 252,[iv]pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in green; some spotting of edges and endpapers, but a good, still fresh, and sound copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - just lightly worn and slightly nicked.

SOLD

CHIDLEY, John : DISCOVERING BOOK COLLECTING.

Princes Risborough : Shire Publications, (1982). First edition. A compact and useful little beginners' guide.
Foolscap 8vo. 80pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original wrappers; a hint of rubbing, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34673 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHILCOTT, Tim : A PUBLISHER AND HIS CIRCLE : THE LIFE AND WORK OF JOHN TAYLOR, KEATS'S PUBLISHER.

London & Boston : Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1972). First edition. John Taylor (1781-1864) and the publishing house of Taylor & Hessey, publishers not only of Keats, but Thomas Carlyle, John Clare, Thomas De Quincey, William Hazlitt, Charles Lamb, Samuel Taylor Coleridge and many another.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(248)pp. Original cloth; very mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

CLARKE, Graham, 1941- : GRAHAM CLARKE'S HISTORY OF ENGLAND.

Oxford : Phaidon Press, (1987). First edition. Signed and dated (1987) by Graham Clarke on the half-title. A quirky and idiosyncratic history by the well-known illustrator - Darthur, the Hastings Job, Jolly Good Robin Hood, Canter's Chaucerbury, etc. - Hengist : Eng. Hist. (anag).
Royal 4to. 80pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; just very faintly bruised, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34751 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLARKE, Lindsay, 1939- : THE CHYMICAL WEDDING : A ROMANCE.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1989). First edition. His second novel - the winner of the 1989 Whitbread Fiction Prize.
Demy 8vo. 542,[ii]pp. Original black boards, lettered across spine in gilt; very faint spine crease; a few faint marks, but overall a very good copy in the dust-jacket - just lightly used.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35131 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COOPER, John, 1944- & COOPER, Jonathan, 1975- : CHILDREN'S FICTION : 1900-1950.

Aldershot : Ashgate, (1998). First edition. An illustrated decade-by-decade survey, with biographical notes and checklists of over 200 authors from the English-speaking world. A review copy, with the manuscript review notes of the late B. C. Bloomfield loosely inserted.
Medium 8vo. (xii),228pp. Numerous illustrations. Original boards; just a hint of bruising, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30592 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COREN, Michael, 1959- : THEATRE ROYAL : 100 YEARS OF STRATFORD EAST.

London : Quartet Books, (1984). First edition. Much on Joan Littlewood and the Theatre Workshop, but also on the earlier history of the grand old East End theatre.
Foolscap 4to. [xii],(116)pp. Plates. Portraits. Original boards; very good in dust-jacket. Some related press-cuttings loosely inserted.

SOLD

COULSON, Anthony J. (Anthony John), 1944-2000 : A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DESIGN IN BRITAIN : 1851-1970.

London : Design Council, (1979). First edition. Itself execrably designed, but an exhaustive subject bibliography - design, designers, colour, ornament, pattern, graphic and print design, interior design, furniture design, costume, fashion, and much more.
Demy 8vo. (300),[iv]pp. Original boards; endpapers lightly tanned, a few faint marks, but a very good copy in a lightly rubbed dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34669 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CRAUFORD, W.H. Lane (William Harold Lane), 1886- : MURDER TO MUSIC.

London : Ward, Lock & Co., (1936). First edition. "'Is that man really a detective?' asked Valerie Wynter, her eyes expressing her astonishment" - a Kellerway mystery in London theatre-land.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original light red cloth, lettered across spine in black; a touch sunned; slight crease to lower board; occasional slight spotting, mainly of edges and endpapers, but a nice copy. Neat 1947 gift inscription on front paste-down. Hubin p.97.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21920 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CREASEY, John, 1908-1973 : A KNIFE FOR THE TOFF.

London : Evans Brothers, (1951). First edition. "The Toff faced the gross Rumpelmeyer and death on the high seas. Then a knife gave him hope".
Crown 8vo. 214,[ii]pp. Original red cloth, blocked and lettered in black on spine; light spotting of edges and very mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good, sound and bright copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - a design by Jarvis - just lightly rubbed and worn.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35076 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CREASEY, John, 1908-1973 : THE MISTS OF FEAR.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1955). First edition. A Doctor Palfrey thriller - "against an enemy who moved in a white, insidious mist, the vapour that brought death to all but one".
Crown 8vo. 222,[ii]pp. Original blue boards, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in black; a few slight edge-spots, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - just very lightly rubbed.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35077 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CRISPIN, Edmund" - [MONTGOMERY, Robert Bruce, 1921-1978] : LOVE LIES BLEEDING.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1971. A reprint of the original 1948 edition of Crispin's classic.
Post 8vo. 200pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; very good indeed in the price-clipped Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black. Barzun & Taylor 967. Hubin p.99.

SOLD

"CRISPIN, Edmund" - [MONTGOMERY, Robert Bruce, 1921-1978] : FEN COUNTRY : TWENTY-SIX STORIES.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1979. First edition. A posthumously published collection, with a foreword by Philip Larkin.
Post 8vo. 160pp. Original red boards, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; very good indeed in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, price-clipped by the publisher, and with a revised price over-sticker. Barzun & Taylor 3722. Hubin p.99.

SOLD

"CRISPIN, Edmund" - [MONTGOMERY, Robert Bruce, 1921-1978] - editor : BEST MURDER STORIES 2.

London : Faber & Faber, (1973). First edition. A selection of nine stylish stories - from Michael Arlen (The Smell in the Library), Thomas Burke, John Keir Cross, Stanley Ellin, L. P. Hartley, W. F. Harvey, Rudyard Kipling, Oliver Onions and Evelyn Waugh. Chosen and introduced by Edmund Crispin.
Post 8vo. 218,[vi]pp. Original blue boards, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; a very good, bright and clean copy in the original K. H. Bayat dust-jacket (a photographic design in shades of blue) - price-clipped by the publisher and overprinted with a revised price - with just the merest hint of rubbing, but also very good indeed.

SOLD

CROSBY, Theo, 1925-1994 - editor : LE CORBUSIER : ARCHITECTURE : PAINTING : SCULPTURE : TAPESTRIES.

Liverpool : Walker Art Gallery / London : Building Centre, (1958). First edition. The illustrated catalogue of the exhibition held in Liverpool and London in the winter of 1958-1959. Includes Herbert Read on Le Corbusier as a poet, further essays, a chronology, a bibliography, and numerous illustrations.
Medium 8vo. 120pp. Photographs. Illustrations. Advertisements. With the separately printed lecture list loosely inserted. Original wrappers; spine faintly tanned, but otherwise a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35060 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CRUSE, Amy, 1870- : THE ENGLISHMAN AND HIS BOOKS IN THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY.

London : George G. Harrap & Co., (1930). The second impression of the original 1930 edition. An absorbing study of early nineteenth-century reading, with chapters on the subscribers to "Camilla"; Wordsworthians and anti-Wordsworthians; the Clapham Sect; the schoolroom; the Minerva Press; young gentlemen at the university; working-men readers; periodicals; London readers in the days of the Regency; the Waverley Novels, etc.
Demy 8vo. [iv],(302),[ii]pp - including integral endpapers. Plates. Facsimiles. Original cloth; very lightly rubbed; spine titling a touch dulled, but a very good and sound copy.

SOLD

DAGNALL, H. (Henry), 1914- : THE TAXATION OF PAPER IN GREAT BRITAIN 1643-1861 : A HISTORY AND DOCUMENTATION.

Edgware : By the Author in collaboration with the British Association of Paper Historians, (1998). First edition. An extraordinary study of the minutiae of paper manufacture and the complex excise provisions, their impact on society, the final repeal of the taxes on knowledge, etc.
Royal 8vo. x,(180),[ii]pp. Facsimiles, some coloured. Tables. Original boards; very good in a just very slightly used and faintly sunned dust-jacket.

SOLD

DANGERFIELD, Elma (Elma Tryphosa), 1907-2006 : BEYOND THE URALS.

London : British League for European Freedom, [1946]. First edition. A grim and factual exposé of the persecution and deportation of over a million Polish citizens by the Soviet authorities between 1939 and 1941 - one of the first accounts of the Gulags. With an introduction by Rebecca West.
Crown 8vo. 94,[ii]pp. Plates. Maps. Original pictorial stapled wrappers, in a design by Machan; a few slight splash marks to covers, but otherwise very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34581 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAVIDSON, John, 1857-1909 : BALLADS & SONGS.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head / Boston: Copeland & Day, 1894. First edition. A collection of twenty-five poems, etc., including "To the New Women", "A Ballad of the Exodus from Houndsditch", "London", "In Romney Marsh", etc.
Foolscap 8vo. [ii],vi,(132),4,16pp. Original blue-black buckram, blocked - in an attractive art-nouveau design of blackbirds and water-lilies - and lettered in gilt on upper cover, lettered in gilt across spine; label removed from front paste-down; front endpaper just a little tanned; a few faint marks, but a very good copy. Stonehill 13 - but without the errata slip.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23629 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAVIES, Philip, 1950- & KEATE, Delcia : IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST : LONDON'S CIVIC ARCHITECTURE AT RISK.

London : English Heritage, 1995. First edition. An evocative survey of architectural treasures across the Greater London area at risk from disuse and disrepair.
Crown 4to. 82,[ii]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original wrappers; very slightly bowed, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34663 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAVIES, W.H. (William Henry), 1871-1940 : NATURE.

London : B. T. Batsford, (1914). First edition. An autobiographical essay, interspersed with some poems. In the Fellowship Books series.
Foolscap 8vo. [ii],(56),[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in gilt; top edge gilt; lightly sunned; a few spots, but otherwise a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28491 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DE SÉLINCOURT, Aubrey, 1896-1962 : DORSET.

London : Paul Elek, (1947). First edition. A well illustrated tour of the county with the classicist and headmaster, with drawings by Barbara Jones and numerous photographs. A volume in the Vision of England series.
Crown 4to. 48pp. Illustrations, some coloured. Thirty-two plates. Double-page coloured map. Folding map at rear. Original boards - a design in deep yellow, black and white by Kenneth Rowntree, incorporating two further Barbara Jones drawings; just a hint of rubbing; mild spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good copy in a worn, chipped, lightly repaired and price-clipped dust-jacket, a little defective on lower panel. A duplicate from the B.C.Bloomfield Collection. Bloomfield B4.

SOLD

DE ST. JORRE, John, 1936- : THE GOOD SHIP VENUS : THE EROTIC VOYAGE OF THE OLYMPIA PRESS.

London : Hutchinson, (1994). First edition. Maurice Girodias and his authors - one of the most bizarre tales in all twentieth-century publishing - with much on Dominique Aury, Samuel Beckett, William Burroughs, J. P. Donleavy, Lawrence Durrell, Allen Ginsberg, Jack Kahane, Christopher Logue, Henry Miller, Vladimir Nabokov, Alexander Trocchi, Miriam Worms, etc.
Medium 8vo. [xx],332pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34649 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DONALDSON, Frances (Lady Frances Annesley), 1907-1994 : THE BRITISH COUNCIL : THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS.

London : Jonathan Cape, 1984. First edition. Taking language, education and culture to the wider world - a sparky and highly entertaining history of a political football - Beaverbrook "one of the few deliberately wicked men in British history", etc.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),422pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; edges a little spotted, but otherwise a very good copy in the dust-jacket - price-clipped by the publisher and with a revised price over-sticker - also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21120 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DONNE, John, 1572-1631 : THE COMPLETE ENGLISH POEMS.

London : Allen Lane, (1974). First hardback edition of the standard modern text, edited and introduced, with extensive explanatory notes by Albert James Smith (1924-1991). Originally published by Penguin in 1971.
Post 8vo. (680)pp. Original cloth; very good in a just very slightly rubbed dust-jacket.

SOLD

DOOLEY, Allan C. : AUTHOR AND PRINTER IN VICTORIAN ENGLAND.

Charlottesville : University Press of Virginia, (1992). First edition. An absorbing study of the impact of new printing technology on the handling and shaping of texts - with chapters on composition, proofing, printing, reprinting, authors, authorial control - and much on Matthew Arnold, Robert Browning, George Eliot, Alfred Tennyson, Anthony Trollope, etc.
Medium 8vo. (xiv),192,[ii]pp. Original cloth-backed boards; very good in a just faintly marked dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34653 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DOUGLAS, Norman (George Norman), 1868-1952 : NORMAN DOUGLAS : A SELECTION FROM HIS WORKS.

London : Chatto & Windus / Martin Secker & Warburg, (1955). First edition of this extensive selection, edited and with an introduction by D. M. Low.
Demy 8vo. (394),[ii]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original green boards, lettered across spine in black; mild spotting of edges and endleaves, but a very good and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - lightly sunned and with three short tears at folds.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32322 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DOWSON, Ernest (Ernest Christopher), 1867-1900 : THE POEMS OF ERNEST DOWSON.

London : Unicorn Press, (1946). A convenient and workmanlike edition of all the poems published in the three lifetime collections of Dowson's poems.
Crown 8vo. xii,(124)pp. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt on upper cover and lettered down spine in gilt; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in a chipped and tanned dust-jacket. Contemporary pencilled ownership inscription of G. C. Earle of Hampstead.

SOLD

DREWERY, Mary, 1918- : DEVIL IN PRINT.

Edinburgh : Oliver & Boyd, 1963. First edition. A very carefully researched historical novel - smuggling of the first English bibles into the England of Henry VIII, etc.
Post 8vo. 216pp. Illustrations by William Stobbs. Original pictorial cloth; very mild spotting of endpapers and top edge, but otherwise very good in the original pictorial Stobbs dust-jacket - lightly worn, slightly nicked, faintly creased and with a little creasing to front flap.

SOLD

"DRUMMOND, Charles" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : STAB IN THE BACK.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1970. First edition. The bibulous Sergeant Reed in pursuit of murder and missing jewels.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good, bright and crisp copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, just lightly used and with a few faint splashes. Hubin p.123.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24481 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DUFFY, Maureen (Maureen Patricia), 1933- - editor : THE SIXTIES.

London : [Maureen Duffy], 1960-1961. Seemingly a complete run of all three issues of this assertive poetry magazine - with contributions from Edwin Brock, Maureen Duffy herself, Bryan Johnson, Robert Milne, David Tipton, Frank Lissauer, Arnold Wesker, etc.
Three issues, each 16pp. Demy 8vo. The magazines bound, retaining the original wrappers, in a neat buckram, ruled and lettered in gilt; slightly bowed; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31354 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EDWARDS, Russell, 1929- : THE PENGUIN COLLECTOR'S COMPANION.

[Edinburgh] : Penguin Collectors' Society, 1997. Second edition. A revision of the original 1992-1993 publication in two volumes - an alphabetical guide to the minutiae of collecting Penguin paperbacks.
Crown 8vo. 116pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original wrappers; a couple of faint marks, but a very good, clean and sound copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34569 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 : THE CLASSICS AND THE MAN OF LETTERS.

London : Oxford University Press, 1942. First edition. Eliot's presidential address to the Classical Association. Not published in the USA.
Pott 4to. (28)pp. Original pale blue wrappers, lettered in black; a little sunned; some very minor rubbing and a few tiny spots, but a very good copy of a fragile wartime item. Gallup A40.

SOLD

ELLEGÅRD, Alvar, 1919-2008 : THE READERSHIP OF THE PERIODICAL PRESS IN MID-VICTORIAN BRITAIN.

Göteborg : Göteborg Universitet, 1957. First edition. An interesting study, especially of the 1860s, with much on the sometimes surprising circulation figures, pricing and distribution networks of the Victorian periodicals.
Medium 8vo. (42),[ii]pp. Tables. Original wrappers; wrappers a little marked, but otherwise very good.

SOLD

ELWALL, Robert : PHOTOGRAPHY TAKES COMMAND : THE CAMERA AND BRITISH ARCHITECTURE 1890-1939.

London : RIBA Heinz Gallery, [1994]. First edition. A book to accompany the 1994 exhibition of the same title - an overview of architectural photography, with some fine and unusual images, not necessarily restricted to the British Isles.
Foolscap 4to. (104)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original pictorial wrappers; very good.

SOLD

EMETT, Rowland (Frederick Rowland), 1906-1990 : ROWLAND EMETT : FROM 'PUNCH' TO 'CHITTY-CHITTY-BANG-BANG' AND BEYOND.

London : Chris Beetles, (1988). First edition. An attractive exhibition catalogue, illustrating and describing over 100 Emett paintings, drawings, etc. With a biographical introductory essay by Jacqui Grossart.
Long crown 4to. (108)pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original wrappers; very good.

SOLD

ENGLEFIELD, W.A.D. (William Alexander Devereux) : THE HISTORY OF THE PAINTER-STAINERS COMPANY OF LONDON.

London : Hazell, Watson & Viney, 1950 [i.e. 1949]. Third and best edition - with the additional material of the 1936 appendix now updated. A presentation copy from the Company to Kenneth Abraham Snowman, with the armorial presentation label signed by the Master and Wardens.
Demy 8vo. (256)pp. Plates. Portraits. Original buckram gilt; very good.

SOLD

ESDAILE, Arundell (Arundell James Kennedy), 1880-1956 : THE BRITISH MUSEUM LIBRARY : A SHORT HISTORY AND SURVEY.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1946). First edition. A thorough history of the growth and organisation of one of the world's greatest libraries.
Post 8vo. 388pp. Original cloth gilt; a few slight edge-spots, but a very good copy in a lightly worn, slightly chipped and slightly dusty dust-jacket. With the dated 1956 ownership inscription of the late B. C. Bloomfield, himself later to become the Director of Collection Development at the Library.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34664 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ETHEREGE, Sir George, 1636-1692 : THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF SIR GEORGE ETHEREGE.

Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1927. The first authentic text of the three plays - "The Comical Revenge : or Love in a Tub" (1664), "She Wou'd if She Cou'd" (1668) and "The Man of Mode" (1676). The plays had only once been reprinted since the early eighteenth century - and then from a late text. They are here edited from the original quartos by Herbert Francis Brett-Smith. With an introduction, bibliography, textual notes, etc. In the admirable "Percy Reprints" series.
Two volumes. Post 8vo. cviii,88; (viii),(89)-(328)pp. Original linen-backed printed boards; very good indeed in just faintly tanned dust-jackets. Loosely inserted is the publisher's announcement of a subscription edition of Etherege's poems - a volume that did not in fact ever appear.

SOLD

EVANS, Olwen Caradoc, 1918-1998 : MAPS OF WALES AND WELSH CARTOGRAPHERS.

London : Map Collectors' Circle, 1964. First edition. A cartobibliography, with a general introduction, a listing of the principal printed maps, and twenty-two full-page illustrations. Map Collectors' Series No. 13.
Crown 4to. (44)pp. Original stapled wrappers; very slight adhesion damage to inside of lower wrapper, but a very good copy.

SOLD

EVANS, Olwen Caradoc, 1918-1998 : MARINE PLANS AND CHARTS OF WALES.

London : Map Collectors' Circle, 1969. First edition. A cartobibliography listing and describing 252 charts, etc., with twenty-four plates. Map Collectors' Series No. 54.
Crown 4to. (50)pp. Plates. Original stapled wrappers; a few faint signs of use, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25324 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EWING, Juliana Horatia, 1841-1885 : A FLAT IRON FOR A FARTHING; OR, SOME PASSAGES IN THE LIFE OF AN ONLY SON.

London : George Bell & Sons, 1874. "Second edition" - i.e the second impression of the scarce original 1873 publication. A hugely successful Victorian story for children - here with the charming original illustrations by Helen Paterson (later Helen Allingham).
Foolscap 8vo. (xii),290,[ii]pp. Twelve plates. Original green cloth, ruled and blocked in black and lettered across spine in gilt; cream endpapers; covers a little worn and marked; text a little shaken and slack; one plate holed at margin with slight loss; advertisement leaf tanned; a serviceable copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34614 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FARMER, David : SIEGFRIED SASSOON : A MEMORIAL EXHIBITION.

Austin : Humanities Research Center, 1969. First edition : one of 2,000 copies (of 2,100) in wrappers. The well-illustrated catalogue of a memorial exhibition - 159 items fully described - books, letters, manuscripts, typescripts, etc. With a preface by Edmund Blunden.
Royal 8vo. 68,[ii],[2]pp. Illustrations. Index. Original wrappers; very faintly rubbed, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20774 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FENTON, James, (James Martin), 1949- : THE MEMORY OF WAR : POEMS 1968-1982.

Edinburgh : Salamander Press, 1982. First edition. A collection of twenty-two poems and poem-sequences, including "A German Requiem", "Nest of Vampires", "A Terminal Moraine", "Lollipops of the Pomeranian Baroque", "This Octopus Exploits Women", etc.
Foolscap 4to. (96)pp. Original red cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine; a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35085 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"FIELDFARE" - [FEARON, Henry Bridges, 1907-1995] : COUNTRY WALKS AROUND LONDON.

London : Associated Newspapers, (1967). First edition. Thirty-two illustrated literary and country walks with Fieldfare of the Evening News - Jane Austen's Surrey, etc.
Crown 8vo. 128pp. Illustrations. Maps. Original wrappers; a little tanned; a few slight marks, but a good copy.

SOLD

FIRST EDITION CLUB : THE 50 BOOKS SELECTED BY THE COMMITTEE OF THE FIRST EDITION CLUB FROM THOSE PUBLISHED IN GREAT BRITAIN DURING 1936 AND EXHIBITED IN THE CLUB ROOMS ...

London : First Edition Club, [1937]. First edition. The most attractive fifty books of 1936 displayed (apparently without their dust-jackets) and described - with illustrations by Edward Bawden, William Chappell, Barnett Freedman, Eric Gill, Osbert Lancaster, Agnes Miller Parker, Gwen Raverat, Rex Whistler, etc. Printed at the Pelican Press. Introduction by A.J.A.Symons.
Crown 4to. (32)pp. Facsimiles. Original stapled self-wrappers; staples rusted; a touch dusty, but a good and serviceable copy of a fragile and attractive production.

SOLD

FLEISHER, Wilfrid, 1897-1976 : VOLCANIC ISLE.

Garden City : Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1941. First edition. An account of "totalitarian Japan as it has evolved over the last ten years, the new Japan which aims to be supreme in Asia and to emerge as a partner of the Axis in a new world order". Fleisher's family had owned "The Japan Advertiser" and he had lived there between 1914 and 1940, also working as a correspondent of "The New York Times", "The New York Herald Tribune", etc.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(346),[ii]pp. Original cloth; endpapers tanned, but otherwise a very good copy in chipped and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35398 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FORD, P. (Percy), 1894-1983 & FORD, G. (Grace) : A BREVIATE OF PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS 1900-1916. THE FOUNDATION OF THE WELFARE STATE.

Shannon : Irish University Press, 1969. A corrected reprint of the original 1957 edition. A detailed guide and analysis of 1048 Royal Commissions and other committees of inquiry in the fields of government, finance, agriculture, trade and industry, energy, transport, communications, patents, labour, social security, health, housing, education, social problems, law, Irish papers, etc.
Royal 8vo. (l),470pp. Original cloth; a very good copy in a lightly used, slightly sunned and slightly nicked dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20293 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FREEMAN, R. Austin (Richard Austin), 1862-1943 : THE EYE OF OSIRIS : A DETECTIVE ROMANCE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1936). Ninth edition. A classic mystery - much of the action set in the Egyptology department of the British Museum. Originally published in 1911.
Crown 8vo. (320)pp. Original orange cloth, ruled and lettered across upper cover and spine in black; just a hint of rubbing; a few slight marks and spots; rear endpaper just slightly cracked, but a very good and bright copy.

SOLD

FRITH, W.P. (William Powell), 1819-1909 : A VICTORIAN CANVAS : THE MEMOIRS OF W. P. FRITH, R. A.

London : Geoffrey Bles, (1957). First edition of this abridgement of Frith's three bulky volumes of reminiscence published in 1887-1888. Memoirs of the archetypal Victorian painter of "Derby Day", "The Railway Station", "Ramsgate Sands", etc., with passing reference to Bulwer Lytton, Charles Dickens, Augustus Egg, Sir Edwin Landseeer, John Leech, etc. Edited by Nevile Wallis.
Demy 8vo. 238,[ii]pp. Plates. Original boards; a very good copy in a lightly rubbed and faintly tanned dust-jacket.

SOLD

FRYER, Peter, 1927-2006 : PRIVATE CASE - PUBLIC SCANDAL.

London : Martin Secker & Warburg, (1966). First edition. The secrets of the British Museum Library laid bare - a witty and yet trenchant account of the immoral and unsuitable books held in the 'private case' and the 'cupboard' and shown only to the most determined and persistent of readers - and the secret, libellous or unsafe books on the 'suppressed' list - even the existence of which the authorities denied.
Post 8vo. 160pp. Original boards; top edge spotted, but otherwise very good in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

FULLER, Timothy, 1914-1971 : THREE THIRDS OF A GHOST.

London : William Heinemann, (1947). First British edition. The second Jupiter Jones mystery - murder in a distinguished bookshop. Originally published in the USA in 1941.
Crown 8vo. [iv],(128)pp. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in silver; library label and small stamp; edges spotted, but a very good and bright copy in the original terracotta and white dust-jacket - lightly worn and slightly chipped, with some minor reinforcement.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22009 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GARNETT, David, 1892-1981 : A TERRIBLE DAY.

London : William Jackson (Books) [but Joiner & Steele], 1932. First edition : limited to 550 numbered copies signed by the author. A Garnett short story, with an introduction by H. E. Bates and a portrait frontispiece of Garnett by Duncan Grant. The ninth of the Furnival Books series of limited editions.
Royal 8vo. (38),[ii]pp. Frontispiece. Publishers' correction slip. Original fawn buckram, lettered on upper cover and spine in gilt; spine a little tanned; covers lightly spotted; a few tiny spots to prelims, but otherwise a very good and sound copy of a book seemingly destined not to wear well, in the remains of the original glassine jacket.

SOLD

GASKIN, Catherine (Catherine Majella Sinclair), 1929- : ALL ELSE IS FOLLY.

Sydney : William Collins (Overseas), 1950. First edition. Precedes the 1951 London edition of this novel from the Irish-born and Australian-raised authoress.
Demy 8vo. (256)pp. Original dark red cloth, lettered on spine in black; slight flecking of cover edges; text a little tanned and browned, but a good copy in the original colour-printed Hedsor dust-jacket - a little rubbed, worn, and with a few small holes.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26645 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GEOGRAPHIA : [COVER TITLE] "GEOGRAPHIA" LARGE SCALE MAP OF THAMES VALLEY.

London : Geographia, [ca.1957]. A pre-motorway road map of the area to the west of London. The area covered is centred on Reading and extends from Aylesbury in the north to Winchester in the south - and from Marlborough across to the Isle of Dogs - on a scale of two miles to an inch. Ministry of Transport Class 1 (A) roads are shown in red, Class 2 (B) roads in blue, along with other roads and footpaths, with trunk road numbers, distances between towns, etc. Issued by Geographia after the change of their telephone number to FLE 2701 in about 1956.
Colour printed map on paper. Printed surface 720 x 960mm (approx. 28-3/8" x 38-3/4"). Folding into the original thin card pictorial wrappers; in very good and clean state.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34706 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GIBBS-SMITH, Charles H. (Charles Harvard), 1909-1981 : THE FASHIONABLE LADY IN THE 19TH CENTURY.

London : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1960. First edition. A systematically arranged series of contemporary illustrations, from the Victoria and Albert Museum collections, depicting the fashions at five year intervals throughout the nineteenth century. With a descriptive commentary.
Crown 4to. [vi],184pp. Illustrations throughout. Original cloth; top edge a touch dusty; one leaf slightly creased, but overall a very good copy in a price-clipped, lightly tanned, and very slightly rubbed dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34715 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972 : THE BIG GREED.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1966. First edition. His scarce second thriller.
Crown 8vo. [ii],(220),[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; slight bruise to upper edge of boards, but a very good copy in a lightly used and slightly chipped dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35133 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GILL, Somers (J. Somers) : ANTHONY TRESSEL.

London : Rich & Cowan, [1942]. First edition. Signed and dated by the author on the title-page 'J. Somers Gill / 1943'. The first of two novels from this author - an historical romance set largely in eighteenth-century London - The Tressells of Mary-le-Bone, Paddington Fair, Jonathan Wyld the thieftaker, slavery, piracy, etc.
Crown 8vo. (264)pp. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a wreck of a copy, worn, damaged and much marked and faded, the lower board barely attached, the text shaken and loose, albeit clean; a working copy only of an exceedingly scarce book.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34986 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GLYDER, John : BEAST AND BEAUTY.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1934). First edition. "The story of the taming of a very modern young shrew. Case-hardened colonels, callow curates and blasé boys were all twisted alike round Shirley Bell's pretty little finger ...".
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered on spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; some spotting, mainly of edges, but a very good and sound copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31132 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GLYDER, John : SHE STAYED THE NIGHT.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1936). First edition. Valentine Vernon misses a train, finds a blonde in his bed, and the trouble begins.
Crown 8vo. 312,[viii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered on spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; mild spotting of edges, but a very good, bright and sound copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31133 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GLYDER, John : PANEL PATIENT.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1938). First edition. A satirical and farcical tale of failing seaside town, the Society for the Preservation of Old Cottages, Mr Ernest Heron, and the ash-blonde Pamela.
Crown 8vo. 284,[iv]pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered on spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; just a touch dulled; some spotting of edges; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good and sound copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31136 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GODWIN, George (George Stanley), 1889-1974 : QUEEN MARY COLLEGE : AN ADVENTURE IN EDUCATION.

London : Queen Mary College and the Acorn Press, 1939. First edition. A history and account of the East End college, with interesting material on the Drapers' Company, the Peoples' Palace, etc.
Crown 4to. (210),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Pictorial endpapers by Hanslip Fletcher. Original bevelled buckram; top edge lemon; upper and lower covers a little mottled and spotted, but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29698 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GOLDING, Louis, 1895-1958 : SUNWARD.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1924. First edition. Sketches of travel through Italy to Messina and Sicily, via Bolzano, Verona, Padua, Bologna, Ravenna, Rimini, Naples, Capri, etc., with mention of Norman Douglas, etc.
Crown 8vo. (xvi),(320),[iv]pp. Original black cloth, with white paper label printed in red on spine; very faint spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original yellow dust-jacket, printed in red - just very slightly marked.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27260 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"GORDON, Richard" - [OSTLERE, Gordon Stanley, 1921- ] : THE CAPTAIN'S TABLE.

London : Michael Joseph, (1954). First edition. An early title from the author of "Doctor in the House", etc. - disappearance overboard of ship's most glamorous passenger, etc.
Post 8vo. (220),[iv]pp. Original black boards, blocked in white and gilt, and lettered in gilt across spine; very faint tanning of endpapers; one leaf with tiny mark, but overall a very good, clean and sound copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - a caricature design in red and black - just very faintly rubbed and slightly nicked - but also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35055 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"GORDON, Richard" - [OSTLERE, Gordon Stanley, 1921- ] : DOCTOR AND SON.

London : Michael Joseph, (1959). First edition. Simon Sparrow, Dr Grimsdyke, Sir Lancelot Spratt, etc.
Post 8vo. 190,[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked in white and gilt, and lettered in gilt across spine; a very good, clean and sound copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - a caricature design in yellow and black - just very faintly rubbed and slightly nicked - but also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35056 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GORE-BROWN, Robert, 1893-1964 : DEATH ON DELIVERY : A NOVEL OF DETECTIVE ADVENTURE.

London : William Collins Sons & Co., (1929). First edition. With Lucien Clay, the painter-detective of Soho. Later published in the USA as "By Way of Confession".
Crown 8vo. 252,[iv]pp. Original black cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover and spine in orange-red; very faintly rubbed; a few marks; some spotting, mainly of edges and prelims; endpapers lightly tanned, but a good copy. Neat stamp of a Paris bookshop on rear endpaper and the ownership inscription and address of the purchaser in Boulogne-sur-Mer on front pastedown. Barzun & Taylor 1542. Hubin p.169.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22011 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GORHAM, Maurice (Maurice Anthony Coneys), 1902-1975 : SHOWMEN & SUCKERS : AN EXCURSION ON THE CRAZY FRINGE OF THE ENTERTAINMENT WORLD.

London : Percival Marshall, (1951). First edition : in the variant and probably secondary binding of tan boards, lettered across the spine in black. Gorham teams up with the artist Edward Ardizzone to look at circuses, music-halls, sports arenas, pantomimes, fair-grounds, illusions, freak-shows, nude-shows, etc.
Demy 8vo. (x),262pp. Title-page and thirty-four illustrations and decorations by Ardizzone. Original tan boards, lettered across spine in black; a very good, clean and sound copy in the original Ardizzone dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black and pink - lightly worn and slightly nicked, and lightly sunned and faintly spotted at spine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35066 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GOULDEN, R.J. (Richard J.), 1945- : KENT TOWN GUIDES 1763-1900 : A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LOCALLY-PUBLISHED KENT TOWN GUIDES, TOGETHER WITH ACCOUNTS OF THE PRINTING, PUBLISHING, AND PRODUCTION OF TOWN GUIDES IN CERTAIN TOWNS IN KENT.

London : British Library, (1995). First edition.
Medium 8vo. 134,[ii]pp. Facsimiles. Original boards; very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32357 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAHAME, Kenneth, 1859-1932 : THE GOLDEN AGE : AND, DREAM DAYS.

London : Bodley Head, (1962). First Charles Keeping edition. Grahame's "Golden Age" (1895) and "Dream Days" (1898), here charmingly illustrated by Charles Keeping (1924-1988). Introduction by Naomi Lewis.
Demy 8vo. 258,[ii]pp. Illustrations printed in blue. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in blue; top edge grey; very good in the original Keeping dust-jacket - a pictorial design in green, yellow, blue, black and white - also very good and with just the faintest hint of wear.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28689 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Charles (Charles Patrick Ranke), 1899-1971 : PANORAMA.

London : Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1932. First edition. Ebullient essays from the younger brother of Robert Graves - on Edinburgh, North Berwick, York, Harrogate, Scarborough, Norwich, the flotsam and jetsam of London, the City of London, prize-fighting, high life, the circus, horse-racing, and much more.
Foolscap 8vo. 318,[ii]pp. Original cloth over thin boards; very good in a lightly worn and slightly repaired dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34713 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : POEMS 1938-1945.

London : Cassell & Co., (1946 [i.e. 1945]). First edition. A collection of forty poems. Printed at the Curwen Press.
Crown 8vo. [viii],40pp. Original turquoise cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; a few edge-spots, but a fine and bright copy in the original turquoise dust-jacket, printed in black - just faintly sunned at spine. With the 1954 ownership inscription of Julian Mitchell. Higginson A58a.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31718 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GREY, J.R. & GREY, B.B. (Beatrice Buckland) : SOUTH SEA SETTLERS.

New York : Henry Holt & Co., [1927]. First edition : the American issue of the British sheets. An English couple set up home on Moorea, the neighbouring island to Tahiti.
Demy 8vo. (264)pp. Plates. Linocuts by B. B. Grey. Endpaper maps. Original cloth; very good indeed in slightly nicked and chipped dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15143 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRIERSON, Francis D. (Francis Durham), 1888-1972 : THE DOUBLE THUMB.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1925]. First edition. A collection of fourteen Professor Wells stories.
Crown 8vo. (320)pp. Original light blue cloth, blocked and lettered on upper cover, ruled and lettered across spine - all in black; edges a little spotted, but a very good, bright and unworn copy. Hubin p.178.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22001 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRUSS, Flavia Stampa : THE LAST BOHEMIAN : G. L. STAMPA OF PUNCH.

London : Bellew Publishing, (1991). First edition. A short life of the cartoonist and illustrator, George Loraine Stampa (1875-1951) - with a splendid array of his work. With a foreword by David Thomas.
Medium 8vo. (72)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original wrappers; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29930 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GULIK, Robert van (Robert Hans van), 1910-1967 : CELEBRATED CASES OF JUDGE DEE (DEE GOONG AN) : AN AUTHENTIC EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE DETECTIVE NOVEL. TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY ROBERT VAN GULIK.

New York : Dover Publications, (1976). First trade edition. The first of Van Gulik's crime books, originally published in Tokyo (as "Dee Goong An : Three Murder Cases Solved by Judge Dee") in a signed, limited edition in 1949. Although a German translation was published in Zurich in 1960, there would appear to have been no other prior publication in English.
Demy 8vo. [10],(xxiv),(238)pp. Illustrations by Van Gulik. Original pictorial wrappers - the principal lettering in black on deep yellow; a touch sunned; very faint crease to upper wrapper, but a very good copy. Barzun & Taylor 3279. Hubin p.405.

SOLD

HACKETT, Alice Payne, 1900- : 70 YEARS OF BEST SELLERS 1895-1965.

New York : R.R.Bowker Co., 1967. First edition. An absorbing study of the American best-seller, with lists and sales figures, analysis by subject, a chronological treatment with notes on themes and events, an additional list of pre-1895 publications, a bibliography, etc. An amplification of the author's "Fifty Years of Best Sellers" (1946).
Medium 8vo. (xiv),280,[ii]pp. Original cloth; slight spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27263 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAMILTON, Mark : RARE SPIRIT : A LIFE OF WILLIAM DE MORGAN 1839-1911 [i.e. 1839-1917].

London : Constable & Co., (1997). First edition. A life of William Frend de Morgan, his ceramic work at Chelsea, Merton Abbey and Sands End, the novels, friendship with William Morris and Burne-Jones, etc. The dust-jacket corrects the erroneous biographical date of the title-page.
Medium 8vo. xiv,236,[vi]pp. Plates, some coloured. Portraits. Original boards; slightly bruised, a few faint marks, but very good in a similarly lightly bruised dust-jacket, with a short repaired tear.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34680 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : THE CREEPING SIAMESE.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak, (1950). First edition. A collection of six short stories (including three Continental Ops) previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Jonathan Press Mystery J48.
Foolscap 4to. 127,[i]pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - a design by George Salter in red, yellow, blue, etc.; a little rubbed and faintly creased; text just a little tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Stoddard 19.

SOLD

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : A MAN NAMED THIN AND OTHER STORIES.

New York : Joseph W. Ferman, [1962]. First edition. A collection of eight short stories previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced (with a good Hammett bibliography) by Ellery Queen. Mercury Mystery No. 233.
Foolscap 4to. (3)-128,[ii]pp. Original wrappers - a design in blue, yellow, green, black and white; very slightly rubbed; text a little tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile production.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30442 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : THE BIG KNOCKOVER : SELECTED STORIES AND SHORT NOVELS.

New York : Random House, (1966). First edition. Eight Continental Op short stories, the novelette "The Big Knockover", and a chapter from the unfinished novel, "Tulip" - none of which had previously appeared in hardback form. Edited and introduced by Lillian Hellman. Later published in the UK as "The Dashiell Hammett Story Omnibus".
Demy 8vo. (xxii),(356),[ii],[4]pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered in blind on upper cover, and in gilt across spine; top edge pale green; a touch sunned at tips, but a very good copy in the original Hoot von Zitzewitz dust-jacket - a little worn, nicked, marked and sunned.

SOLD

HAMNETT, Nina, 1890-1956 : IS SHE A LADY? A PROBLEM IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

London : Allan Wingate, (1955). First edition. A celebrated memoir by the Queen of Bohemia - the artist, Nina Hamnett - topsy-turvy life in London and Paris in the twenties, thirties and forties - Modigliani, Michael Arlen, Josephine Baker, Fitzrovia, and much more.
Demy 8vo. (162),[ii]pp. Plates. Original boards; lower corner bumped; faint spotting of endpapers; text-edges fainly tanned, but a good copy in a somewhat chipped and slightly torn dust-jacket.

SOLD

HANDOVER, P.M. (Phyllis Margaret) : A HISTORY OF THE LONDON GAZETTE : 1665-1965.

London : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1965. First edition. A scholarly tercentenary history of the oldest surviving British newspaper.
Royal 8vo. (viii),(96)pp. Plates. Facsimiles. Original cloth; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in a rubbed, scuffed and worn dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34675 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HARDING & CO., J.W. - publishers : [COVER TITLE] GENERAL GUIDE MAP TO THE DISTRICT OF PUTNEY.

Nottingham : J. W. Harding & Co., [ca.1920]. An attractive map of the Putney area (prepared by Kelly's Directories from their 182-184 High Holborn address) on a scale of four inches to the mile, extending north to take in Hammersmith Bridge, east to include Clapham, Balham and Tooting, south to Merton and Wimbledon, and west to Mortlake and Kew. Local advertising material is included on the verso of the map, while the paper case, printed with the compliments of Jackson & Co., printers of 82 East Hill, Wandsworth, folds open to reveal a coloured map of the whole of the London area at half-inch scale - north to Edgware, east to Bromley, south to Leatherhead, and west to Datchet. A slightly later issue of the main Putney map (Kelly's by now at their post-1921 address at 186 Strand), just slightly defective at the right-hand edge, is also included in the case.
Lithograph on paper. Printed surface 600 x 740mm (approx. 23-5/8" x 29-1/4"). Folding into the original paper case. Some slight splits, holes, tears and minor repairs, mainly to folds (with the slightly defective later issue better overall), but in good and serviceable state. With the contemporary ownership inscriptions of Gordon Glennie of 21 Eglantine Road, Wandsworth.

SOLD

HARRAP, George G. (George Godfrey), 1868-1938 : SOME MEMORIES 1901-1935 : A PUBLISHER'S CONTRIBUTION TO THE HISTORY OF PUBLISHING.

London : George G. Harrap & Co., (1935). First edition. A brisk and businesslike account - with some interesting material on printers and illustrators as well as the Harrap authors.
Foolscap 4to. (174),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; a few faint marks; old inked price on fly; but a very good copy in a tanned, nicked and slightly stained dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32187 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HARTHAN, John P. (John Plant), 1916-2002 : BOOKBINDINGS.

London : Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1961. Second edition. A revised and expanded version of the original 1950 edition. A chronological sequence of over seventy plates from the collection in the V&A, illustrating the development of the arts of bookbinding, with Harthan's notes on each binding, an introductory essay, a glossary, a bibliography, etc. Victoria and Albert Museum Illustrated Booklet No. 2.
Demy 8vo. 36pp. Plates. Original cloth gilt; a few slight marks, but otherwise a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20532 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[HAUFF, Wilhelm, 1802-1827 & OTHERS] : THE THREE PRINCESSES OF WHITELAND AND OTHER FAIRY TALES.

London : Peter Lunn (Publishers), 1943. First edition. A charming selection of nine fairy tales, commencing with Hauff's "The Dwarf with the Long Nose" - hitherto "quite unknown in this country". Illustrations by Joseph Avrach.
Demy 8vo. (126)pp. Original pictorial cloth; just lightly bruised; faint discolouration at foot; a touch shaken, but a very good copy in a lightly worn dust-jacket, chipped and lacking the final inch at foot of spine.

SOLD

HEAL, Sir Ambrose, 1872-1959 : THE LONDON GOLDSMITHS 1200-1800 : A RECORD OF THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF THE CRAFTSMEN, THEIR SHOP-SIGNS AND TRADE-CARDS.

Newton Abbot : David & Charles (Publishers), (1972). A reprint in smaller format of the original 1935 limited edition. A listing of some 7,000 names, with addresses, shop-signs, dates of activity, reproductions of trade-cards, etc.
Medium 8vo. (xii),(280),[ii]pp. Plates. Original boards; just slightly bruised, a few faint marks, but a very good copy in a very lightly sunned dust-jacket.

SOLD

HEATH-STUBBS, John (John Francis Alexander), 1918-2006 : APHRODITE'S GARLAND : FIVE ANCIENT LOVE POEMS TRANSLATED BY JOHN HEATH-STUBBS.

St. Ives : Latin Press, 1951. First edition. Verse translations from Catullus, Horace, Sappho, etc. - finely printed by Guido Morris at his private press. Crescendo Poetry Series No. 2.
Crown 8vo. [16]pp numbered (16)-(32)pp. Original self-wrappers, printed in black; a few faint spots, but otherwise about fine.

SOLD

HENDERSON, Philip (Philip Prichard), 1906-1977 : THE LIFE OF LAURENCE OLIPHANT : TRAVELLER, DIPLOMAT AND MYSTIC.

London : Robert Hale, (1956). First edition. A life of Laurence Oliphant (1829-1888) - "seldom has there been a more romantic or amply filled career; never, perhaps, a stranger or more apparently contradictory personality" - as The Times recorded in its obituary. Journalist and travel-writer in the Crimea, India at the time of the Mutiny, China, Italy with Garibaldi, Japan, America, Palestine, religious communes and sexual missionary work among the Arabs.
Demy 8vo. xii,(282),[ii],[2]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original boards; very good in a lightly worn, slightly torn and sunned dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35216 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HEPBURN, James (James Gordon), 1922- : THE AUTHOR'S EMPTY PURSE AND THE RISE OF THE LITERARY AGENT.

London : Oxford University Press, 1968. First edition. A pioneering study of the pre-history, rise and influence of the literary agent in England and America - with much on Arnold Bennett, Walter Besant, Curtis Brown, William Heinemann, J. B. Pinker, A. P. Watt, etc., and an extensive bibliography of material relating to the conditions of authorship.
Demy 8vo. [viii],(136)pp. Original boards; very faint spotting of edges and endpapers, but otherwise very good in a rubbed dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20247 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HERBERT, A.P. (Sir Alan Patrick), 1890-1971 : SIREN SONG.

London : Methuen & Co., (1940). First edition. A collection of forty-six defiant and irreverent wartime poems - "Ode on the Schedule of Reserved Occupations", "Hitler's Birthday", "Civil Defence", etc.
Crown 8vo. (x),(74)pp. Original grey cloth, lettered on spine in red; a few spots, but a very good copy in a slightly chipped dust-jacket, with a few short tears, a little discoloured on lower panel, but protected with some kind of laminate to prevent further deterioration.

SOLD

HEYER, Georgette, 1902-1974 : PISTOLS FOR TWO AND OTHER STORIES.

London : William Heinemann, (1960). First edition. Eleven short stories.
Crown 8vo. [vi],(250)pp. Original red-pink boards, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; blocked in blind on upper and lower covers; a very good, bright, clean and sound copy in the original Barbosa dust-jacket - the pale pink sunned to white at spine, a few nicks and short tears, and a couple of marks, but also very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35052 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HIBBERT, Christopher, 1924- : THE ROAD TO TYBURN : THE STORY OF JACK SHEPPARD AND THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY UNDERWORLD.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., (1957). First edition. An absorbing account of the legendary Jack Sheppard, the thieftaker-general Jonathan Wild, and the entire underworld of early eighteenth-century London. With a bibliography, a glossary of underworld cant, etc.
Demy 8vo. (164)pp. Original boards; upper cover lightly marked; mild spotting of edges and endpapers; a good copy in the striking original Edward Pagram dust-jacket - price-clipped and just lightly used.

SOLD

HIBBERT, Christopher, 1924- : THE ENGLISH : A SOCIAL HISTORY 1066-1945.

London : Grafton Books, (1988). A reprint of the original 1987 edition. A sweeping and handsomely illustrated survey - "A glorious cavalcade of 900 years of life and death, work and play, sex and sensibility amongst the English ... Christopher Hibbert blends erudition, energy and elegance to perfection ... Get beyond the myths of history; treat yourself to this feast of a book" (Roy Porter).
Crown 4to. [xiv],(786)pp. Plates, many in colour. Very good in dust-jacket.

SOLD

HOBSON, Stretton & OTHERS - editors : SAD TRAFFIC [ISSUES 1-5].

Barnsley : Sad Traffic / Seaview Publications, 1969-[1971]. A complete set of all five issues of this Yorkshire alternative magazine - with poems and contributions from George Barker (1), Donald Davie (2), Roy Fisher (5), Roy Fuller (1), Frances Horovitz (1), Michael Horovitz (2), Ted Hughes (1), Spike Milligan (4), William Oxley (2), Brian Patten (4), David Tipton (3), etc.
Five issues. Crown 4to. 20; 32; 40; 44; 48pp. Original laminated stapled wrappers. Illustrations. Some very minor marking, slight soiling and surface creasing, but overall in very good state.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34239 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HODGES, Sheila : GOLLANCZ : THE STORY OF A PUBLISHING HOUSE 1928-1978.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1978. First edition. With interesting material on Kingsley Amis, Norman Collins, A.J.Cronin, Daphne du Maurier, Tom Harrisson and Mass Observation, "Michael Innes", the Left Book Club, Ursula le Guin, Stanley Morison, "George Orwell", Dorothy L. Sayers, Colin Wilson, etc.
Demy 8vo. 256pp. Plates. Original boards; one very minor bruise, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20492 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOOD, Thomas, 1799-1845 : THE PLEA OF THE MIDSUMMER FAIRIES, HERO AND LEANDER, LYCUS THE CENTAUR AND OTHER POEMS.

London : Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, 1827. First edition. His early collection of Keatsian poems, odes, ballads, etc. - rather more serious than his more familar output - and including the first appearance in book form of "I remember, I remember, The house where I was born ...".
Post 8vo. viii,222,[ii]pp. Original boards; paper label; the spine much worn and slightly cracked, the label almost worn away; lacks front free endpaper; somewhat shaken; a few spots; a serviceable copy in boards. With the contemporary dated (1830) ownership inscription of Henry Broadley of St. Martin's Lane.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34551 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"HOPE, Anthony" - [HAWKINS, Sir Anthony Hope, 1863-1933] : PHROSO : A ROMANCE.

London : Methuen & Co., 1897. First edition. Lord Wheatley buys a remote Greek island - and finds more than he bargained for. Illustrated with eight plates by Harold Robert Millar.
Crown 8vo. viii,452pp. Original blue-green cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover and spine in gilt; a faint hint of rubbing; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy. Inscribed E. A. Braid, Essex Fruiterers Library Department, on front pastedown, above a blank label. Not in Wolff.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22067 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"HOPE, Anthony" - [HAWKINS, Sir Anthony Hope, 1863-1933] : QUISANTÉ.

London : Methuen & Co., 1900. First edition : the first issue, with the August advertisements. Alexander Quisanté - an outsider but the coming man in London political circles.
Crown 8vo. [viii],376 + (48)pp. Original blue-green cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; very lightly rubbed; slight spotting of edges and endpapers; but a very good copy. Faint bookseller's blind-stamp of W. H. Smith & Son, London, on front free endpaper. Wolff 3098.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22068 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"HOPE, Anthony" - [HAWKINS, Sir Anthony Hope, 1863-1933] : THE INTRUSIONS OF PEGGY.

London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1902. First edition. A young widow abandons her weeds and takes up with the London smart set - "Life has played with you; go and play with it".
Post 8vo. [2],vi,342,[ii]pp. Original blue-green cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; lightly rubbed and a little bruised; a few slight marks and spots, but a good copy. Wolff 3093.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22075 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"HOPE, Anthony" - [HAWKINS, Sir Anthony Hope, 1863-1933] : THE GREAT MISS DRIVER.

London : Methuen & Co., (1908). First edition. A secret daughter returns to inherit the estate of a self-made man. Coloured frontispiece by Arthur Herbert Buckland.
Crown 8vo. [2],(vi),(374),[ii] + 40pp catalogue dated August 1908. Original blue-green cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover and spine in gilt; lightly rubbed and a little sunned; faintly splashed; a few minor signs of age and use, but a good and sound copy. Ownership inscription of Mary Victorine Rae dated October 1908. Wolff 3090.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22071 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"HOPE, Anthony" - [HAWKINS, Sir Anthony Hope, 1863-1933] : CAPTAIN DIEPPE.

London : Skeffington & Son, [1918]. First British edition. A scarce late title in which "Anthony Hope, after a long interval, returns again to similar scenes that formed the background of his famous novel The Prisoner of Zenda".
Crown 8vo. 192 + 16pp. Original green cloth, ruled on upper cover and blocked on lower cover in blind; ruled and lettered on spine in black; very lightly rubbed and a touch bruised; a few minor marks and signs of age, but a nice copy. Contemporary inscription to Bill from his father dated 13th September 1918 on preliminary blank. Not in Wolff.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22062 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HORACE - [FLACCUS, Quintus Horatius, 65-8 BC] : THE EPODES OF HORACE.

Richmond : Keepsake Press, 1980. First edition : limited to 175 copies. A verse translation by John Penman, with decorations by Gordon Bradshaw.
Foolscap 4to. [ii],44,[ii]pp. Original maroon wrappers, printed on upper wrapper and spine in blue; very faintly bruised at tips, but a very good copy indeed. Lewis 57.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25794 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HORACE - [FLACCUS, Quintus Horatius, 65-8 BC] : THE ODES OF HORACE.

London : Folio Society, 1987. First Folio Society edition. A parallel text edition, the original Latin facing the 1963 translations by James Michie (here slightly revised), and the whole now furnished with some striking double-page illustrations by Elisabeth Frink (1930-1993). With notes, glossary, etc.
Imperial 8vo. 288pp. Illustrations. Original quarter morocco, canvas sides; slight nick to half-title, but otherwise a very good copy in the original card slip-case, also very good save one tiny mark. Nash 597.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34126 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOSKINS, W.G. (William George), 1908-1992 : SOMERSET.

London : Shell-Mex & B.P., (1963). First edition. A guide to the county in the Shell "Shilling Guides" series, with an introductory essay, a gazetteer, etc.
Demy 8vo. [16]pp (paginated 33-48). Photo illustrations. Double-page map. Original stapled wrappers - a colour-printed pictorial design by David Gentleman; lightly rubbed and a touch bruised, but a good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34705 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOWSAM, Leslie : KEGAN PAUL : A VICTORIAN IMPRINT. PUBLISHERS, BOOKS AND CULTURAL HISTORY.

London : Kegan Paul International / Toronto : University of Toronto Press, (1998). First edition. A scholarly history of the origins of the Kegan Paul publishing house, with much on Austin Dobson, Henry Samuel King, Charles Kingsley, Charles Kegan Paul, Arthur Pollard, Alfred Tennyson, and the wider social context of publishing.
Foolscap 4to. xxvi,218,[xii]pp. Illustrations. Portraits, Facsimiles. Original boards; very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27240 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUMPHRY, Sir George (Sir George Murray), 1820-1986 : GUIDE TO CAMBRIDGE : THE TOWN, UNIVERSITY, AND COLLEGES.

Cambridge : W. P. Spalding, [1894]. Sixth edition. Seemingly the final and much the most extensive edition of this popular Victorian guide, based on a brief account of the town prepared by Professor Humphry for the visit of the British Medical Association in 1864 - and issued in guide form for the general public from 1880.
Crown 8vo. [8],(vi),(236),[viii]pp. Map. Plates. Illustrations. Original stapled wrappers; wrappers rubbed, worn and slightly split, with slight loss at tips, but a good and serviceable copy. Library label of the Library of the Dominican Friars, London NW5, on verso of upper wrapper.

SOLD

HUXLEY, Aldous (Aldous Leonard), 1894-1963 : THE DEVILS OF LOUDUN.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1952. First edition. Mass hysteria and possession in seventeenth-century France - with power, corruption and political expediency. The basis of the Ken Russell film.
Original orange cloth, blocked and lettered in black and gilt; a little dulled; faint spine crease, but otherwise very good in the Val Biro dust-jacket - a pictorial design in orange, yellow and black - lightly worn and slightly spotted, with some light repair and reinforcement.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35086 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HYLAND, Stanley (Henry Stanley), 1914-1997 : GREEN GROW THE TRESSES-O.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1965. First edition. Spies, Yorkshire wool mill and the antiquarian book trade.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original red boards, lettered down spine in gilt; a nice, bright copy in a much torn, slightly chipped and slightly dusty dust-jacket. Barzun & Taylor 1855. Hubin p.212.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22980 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : THE LONG FAREWELL : A DETECTIVE STORY.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1958. First edition. The suspicious suicide of a bigamous Shakespearian scholar - Appleby investigates.
Crown 8vo. (206),[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; edges and endpapers spotted, but a very good copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket - very slightly split and faintly tape-stained at foot of spine. Small bookseller's label of John Beal & Son of Brighton. Barzun & Taylor 1888. Hubin p.214.

SOLD

"IRONSIDE, John" - [TAIT, Euphemia Margaret, 1866- ] : THE CALL-BOX MYSTERY.

London : Methuen & Co., (1923). First edition. Later published in the USA as "The Phone Booth Mystery".
Crown 8vo. vi,(232),8pp. Original blue cloth, ruled in blind on upper cover; ruled and lettered in black across upper cover and spine; a few slight flecks and marks; edges spotted; very slight browning of endpapers, but a very good and bright copy. Hubin p.214.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23122 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JAMES, Elizabeth & SMITH, Helen R. : PENNY DREADFULS AND BOYS' ADVENTURES : THE BARRY ONO COLLECTION OF VICTORIAN POPULAR LITERATURE IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY.

London : British Library, 1998. First edition. A catalogue of over 700 items, with illustrations, an index of names and titles, an index of artists and engravers, etc.
Crown 4to. (xxii),(122)pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original boards; just a touch bruised in transit, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27424 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JAMES, P.D. (Phyllis Dorothy), 1920- : P. D. JAMES OMNIBUS : UNNATURAL CAUSES; SHROUD FOR A NIGHTINGALE; AN UNSUITABLE JOB FOR A WOMAN.

London : Faber & Faber, (1982). First collected edition of these three early novels, first published in 1967, 1971 and 1972 respectively.
Post 8vo. 748pp. Original red boards, ruled and lettered across spine in silver; some spotting of edges, endpapers and prelims, but a good and sound copy in the original black-and-white dust-jacket - just lightly worn.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31935 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"JANSON, Hank" : WILD GIRL.

London : George Turton (Publishers), (1959). First edition. The second Hank Janson title to appear under the Turton imprint, although seemingly not one written by the Steve Frances. A beautiful girl is abducted from an American airport - but declines to be rescued by Janson.
Crown 8vo. 159,[i]pp. Original pictorial wrappers - a sultry brunette in hitched purple skirt propped on the grass; just a touch of rubbing and tanning; reduced price sticker added to upper wrapper, but otherwise a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30373 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JENKINSON, Wilberforce : THE ROYAL & BISHOPS' PALACES OF OLD LONDON, WITH THE PARLIAMENT HOUSES AND COURTS OF JUSTICE AND THE GREAT HOUSES OF THE NOBLES & STATESMEN ...

London : Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge / New York : The Macmillan Co., 1921. First edition. A study of London before the Great Fire, "founded mainly on allusions in sixteenth and seventeenth century literature".
Demy 8vo. xii,(168)pp. Later binder's cloth; endpapers a little tanned; Times Book Club label on rear endpaper; a good and serviceable copy.

SOLD

[JERROLD, Walter (Walter Copeland), 1865-1929 - editor] : A SAVAGE CLUB SOUVENIR.

[London] : Privately Printed, 1916. First edition : limited to 500 copies. Savage Club memories, wit, reminiscences, etc., presented to Thomas Catling (1838-1920) on his fortieth anniversary as the Club's auditor. Contributors include St. John Adcock, Bernard Carrodus, Charles Collette, Stephen Fiske, Jerrold himself, Coulson Kernahan, Leonard Merrick, and many more, with illustrations from John Hassall, Yeend King, G. L. Stampa, G. E. Studdy, Lance Thackeray and others.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),244pp. Plates. Illustrations. Music. Original cloth gilt; lightly rubbed and slightly bruised; a few slight marks; some mild tanning and spotting, mainly to prelims and edges, but a good copy. Inked amplification to a date in the contribution by J. Mewburn Levien, whose copy this perhaps was.

SOLD

JOHNSON, Dorothy (Dorothy Musther), 1890- : PRIVATE INQUIRIES : A NOVEL.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1932. First edition. "The brass plate bore, in neat plain lettering, H. B. Preedy : Private Inquiries. Now, who the original Preedy was, and how he throve in his investigations, and how his plate came to lie at last amid the other unmarketable lumber of a nondescript shop in Wimbledon - to none of these questions is there any answer".
Crown 8vo. [2],vi,(318),[ii]pp. Original pale brown cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in black; just a little rubbed; a few slight marks, but a very good copy. Hubin p.220.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23182 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JOHNSON, Samuel, 1709-1784 - translator : SAMUEL JOHNSON'S TRANSLATION OF SALLUST : A FACSIMILE AND TRANSCRIPTION OF THE HYDE MANUSCRIPT.

New York : The Johnsonians / Charlottesville : Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia, 1993. First edition : limited to 750 copies. Edited by David L. Vander Meulen and G. Thomas Tanselle. A presentation copy, inscribed (to Barry Bloomfield), signed and dated (1993) by Tanselle. A pleasantly produced facsimile of the extant portion of Johnson's unpublished 1783 translation of Sallust's "Bellum Catilinae" (The Conspiracy of Catiline). Printed at the Stinehour Press.
Demy 4to. vi,(42)pp. Original stapled wrappers; very good.

SOLD

KEITH-LUCAS, Bryan, 1912-1996 : PARISH AFFAIRS : THE GOVERNMENT OF KENT UNDER GEORGE III.

[Maidstone] : Kent County Library, (1986). First edition. The running of Kent at local level in the late eighteenth century - overseers, clerks of the peace, vestrymen, jurats, high constables, magistrates, etc.
Demy 8vo. [viii],(196)pp + [24]pp facsimile text of the Maidstone Poor Act of 1780. Original wrappers; slightly bowed, faint spine crease, but otherwise a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31295 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KELLY, Thomas, 1909-1992 : A HISTORY OF PUBLIC LIBRARIES IN GREAT BRITAIN : 1845-1975.

London : Library Association, 1977. Second and best edition, amplifying, correcting and extending the coverage of the original 1973 edition, which ended at 1965. A definitive and well-illustrated chronological account of the great age of the British public library.
Royal 8vo. (xiv),582pp. Plates. Portraits. Illustrations. Original cloth; a few faint edge spots, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34034 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KENT, William (William Richard Gladstone), 1884-1963 : WALKS IN LONDON.

London & New York : Staples Press, (1951). First edition. Eight suggested walks in the older parts of London, each described with Kent's extraordinary knowledge of local lore and legend - St. Paul's, Ludgate Hill, the Temple, Blackfriars, Cornhill, Holborn, the Bank of England, Gray's Inn, Lincoln's Inn, Trafalgar Square, Leicester Square, the Strand, the riverside and the routes between them.
Crown 8vo. 196pp. Plates. Endpaper maps. Original cloth; some minor signs of age and use, but a very good copy. Contemporary ownership inscription of Douglas S. Crany.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22259 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KENT, William (William Richard Gladstone), 1884-1963 : LONDON MYSTERY & MYTHOLOGY.

London & New York : Staples Press, (1952). First and sole edition. Explorations of the enduring London myths, mysteries and legends - Gog and Magog, Julius Caesar, Colonel Blood, Nell Gwynne, the Cock Lane ghost, Sweeney Todd, and much more.
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Plates. Original boards; mild tanning of endpapers, but a nice copy in a slightly worn and price-clipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

KIDD, Meg : FOUR BOOK WALLS : A MEMOIR OF ANDREW BLOCK.

Bristol : Brokenborough, (1997). First edition. A lively reminiscence of the bookseller, bibliographer and all round "character", Andrew Block (1892-1985) - who started in the antiquarian book trade in 1911 and still adorned it in his chaotic shop in Barter Street within living memory.
Demy 8vo. 112pp. Illustrations. Portraits. Original boards; very good in the dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28525 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KNOX, Bill (William), 1928-1999 : A KILLING IN ANTIQUES.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1981). First edition. A Colin Thane mystery.
Post 8vo. (186),[vi]pp. Original grey boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; edges just a touch dusty but very good indeed in the original silver and black Robert Enever dust-jacket - also very good indeed.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31939 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LARKIN, Philip (Philip Arthur), 1922-1985 : THE NORTH SHIP.

London : Faber & Faber, (1966). First Faber edition. His first collection - thirty-one poems originally published by the Fortune Press in a small edition in 1945 - here with an additional poem and an interesting 4pp retrospective essay by Larkin on his earliest poems and their publication.
Demy 8vo. 48pp. Original navy cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; very faint tanning of endpapers, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the dust-jacket - a Faber typographic design in grey, blue and black - just lightly worn at tips and very slightly tanned. Bloomfield A1(c).

SOLD

LEAR, Edward, 1812-1888 : ABC : FIRST PUBLICATION OF THIS LEAR ALPHABET PENNED & ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD LEAR, HIMSELF.

New York : McGraw-Hill / London : Constable Young Books, (1965). First edition. A previously unpublished Lear nonsense alphabet, produced from the manuscript acquired at Sotheby's in 1964.
Foolscap 4to. [32]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original orange cloth, lettered in blue; very good in the original white dust-jacket, printed in red, blue and black - price-clipped, just very faintly rubbed and a touch dusty.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30008 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LEE, Austin, 1904-1965 : MISS HOGG AND THE COVENT GARDEN MURDERS.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1960). First edition.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original green boards, blocked and lettered in blue; library disposal stamp on front free endpaper; a few leaves with small hole and scorch mark; otherwise very good in the George Adamson dust-jacket. Hubin p.243.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21937 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LEHMANN, John (Rudolph John Frederick), 1907-1987 - editor : COMING TO LONDON.

London : Phoenix House, (1957). First edition. Writers recollect their first arrivals and first impressions of London, first encounters with the Bloomsbury set, etc. - George Barker, Elizabeth Bowen, Jocelyn Brooke, Geoffrey Grigson, Christopher Isherwood, Rose Macaulay, John Middleton Murry, William Plomer, J. B. Priestley, V. S. Pritchett, Alan Pryce-Jones, William Sansom, Edith Sitwell and Leonard Woolf.
Crown 8vo. 176pp. Original boards; mild tanning to first and last leaves; a couple of spots, but a very good copy in a lightly tanned, slightly nicked and lightly marked dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24169 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LEROUX, Gaston, 1868-1927 : THE FLOATING PRISON.

London : T. Werner Laurie, [1928]. A reissue of the original 1922 translation of "Les Cages Flottantes". Translated by Hannaford Bennett.
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Original red cloth, blocked and lettered in black; some spotting, but a very good, bright, sound and unworn copy. Pencilled ownership inscription stating simply Goodson.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26915 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[LESLIE, Samuel Clement, 1898-1980] : FRONT LINE 1940-41 : THE OFFICIAL STORY OF THE CIVIL DEFENCE OF BRITAIN.

London : His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1942. First edition. The official story of the Blitz, illustrated with haunting photographs, and issued by the Ministry of Information for the Ministry of Home Security - and later translated into French, Arabic and Russian. The onslaught on London, the ordeal of the provinces, the ports and the arms towns, the civil defence and relief effort, the achievement of the many.
Crown 4to. (160)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original pictorial wrappers; a little rubbed and very slightly split; a good copy. With the ownership inscription of the late B. C. Bloomfield.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34714 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LEWIS, John (John Noel Claude), 1912-1996 : HEATH ROBINSON : ARTIST AND COMIC GENIUS.

London : Constable & Co., (1973). An early reprint of the original 1973 edition. A handsomely illustrated survey of the life and work of William Heath Robinson (1872-1944). With a bibliography of his published work, etc.
Crown 4to. (224)pp. Numerous illustrations. Four colour plates. Original cloth gilt; corner cut from front free endpaper, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - just slightly soiled.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29384 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LEWIS, John (John Noel Claude), 1912-1996 : PRINTED EPHEMERA : THE CHANGING USES OF TYPE AND LETTERFORMS IN ENGLISH AND AMERICAN PRINTING.

Woodbridge : Antique Collector's Club, (1990). Second edition. A lightly updated version of the original 1962 publication, with many more of the illustrations now reproduced in colour, and with a fresh preface by the author. A fine and richly illustrated study - indulgences, proclamations, licences, certificates, notices, lists, broadsides, posters, programmes, menus, tickets, invitations, announcements, trade cards, labels, bookplates, slips, receipts, billheads and much more. With a foreword by Vivian Ridler.
Demy 4to. [iv],(288),[ii]pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original cloth; top edge a touch dusty, but otherwise very good in the dust-jacket.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34750 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LIBRARIES COMMITTEE OF THE ROYAL BOROUGH OF KENSINGTON & CHELSEA : THE GREAVES BROTHERS AND VICTORIAN CHELSEA : AN EXHIBITION.

London : Libraries Committee of the Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea, 1968. First edition. The catalogue of the Chelsea Library exhibition of the local artists Walter Greaves (1846-1930) and Henry Greaves (1844-1904). Eighty-five entries, with topographical notes, etc. With an introduction by John Yeoman.
Crown 4to. [ii],(28)pp. Five plates. Original wrappers; wrappers very faintly tanned, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35048 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LILLYWHITE, Bryant : LONDON SIGNS : A REFERENCE BOOK OF LONDON SIGNS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO ABOUT THE MID-NINETEENTH CENTURY.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1972). First edition. Historical notes on over 15,000 London signs - alphabetically listed from the ABC (a sixteenth-century bookseller's sign in St. Paul's Churchyard) to the Young Devil Tavern in Fleet Street - with material on the origins of certain signs, etc.
Royal 8vo. (xx),696pp. Plates, some coloured. Original cloth; a very good copy in a slightly nicked and creased dust-jacket. Ex-libris label of N. G. Jones.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35089 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"LINKLATER, Joseph Lane" - [WATKINS, Alex] : SHADOW FOR A LADY.

London : T. V. Boardman & Co., [1948]. First British edition. The first of the Silas Booth mysteries - set in Los Angeles - a beautiful and anonymous lady needs help, but won't say why. Originally published in the USA the previous year.
Crown 8vo. 184pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in black; a very good copy in the original Denis McLoughlin dust-jacket - blonde in red hides from the long shadow of a man in a hat - lightly worn, with a couple of short tears - but still an attractive example of McLoughlin's work.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35078 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LIVINGSTON, Nancy, 1935-1994 : THE TROUBLE AT AQUITAINE.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1985. First edition. Her first novel - and the first G. D. H. Pringle mystery - murder at a health clinic on the Yorkshire moors.
Post 8vo. (188)pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a few slight edge spots, but a very good copy in the original Gollancz yellow dust-jacket - just faintly bruised at upper edge.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24307 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONGFELLOW, Henry Wadsworth, 1807-1882 : THE NEW ENGLAND TRAGEDIES.

London : George Routledge & Sons, 1868. First British edition. "A solid man of Boston; a comfortable man with dividends, And the first salmon and the first green peas ...".
Foolscap 8vo. (viii),(224),8pp. Original variant blue cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in blind and gilt; chocolate endpapers; lightly rubbed; spine a touch darkened; some marking to lower cover; a few slight marks, but a very good copy. With the contemporary (1868) ownership inscriptions of Ellen L. Orton.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34612 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LUARD, Lowes Dalbiac, 1872-1944 : HORSES AND MOVEMENT : DRAWINGS AND PAINTINGS.

London : J. A. Allen & Co., (1988). Second edition. First published in 1921, but here with the addition of a large body of supplementary biographical and previously unpublished material. Edited and introduced by Oliver Beckett, with notes and appendices.
Post 4to. (xvi),144pp. Colour plates. Illustrations throughout. Original boards; very good in a just slightly nicked dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30656 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LUCAS, E.V. (Edward Verrall), 1868-1938 : A WANDERER IN FLORENCE.

London : Methuen & Co., (1912). First edition. A charming and extensive guide to Florence and its architecture, galleries, etc. - illustrated with delightful colour-plates by Harry Morley (1881-1943), key figure in the British tempera revival - and numerous photographs of works of art, etc.
Crown 8vo. (xii),(392) + (32)pp catalogue dated July 1912. Sixteen colour plates. Thirty-six monochrome plates. Endpaper map, also by Morley. Original decorative cloth gilt; just a hint of rubbing; mild tanning of endpapers; a few minor spots; slight production-flaw and crease to one leaf, but overall a very good, bright, attractive and sound copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34983 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LYNCH, Patricia, 1894-1972 : DELIA DALY OF GALLOPING GREEN.

London : J. M. Dent & Sons, (1953). First edition : a proof copy in the publishers' wrappers.
Crown 8vo. vi,186pp. Illustrations by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. Original grey wrappers, lettered across upper cover and down spine in black; some minor wear and a few short splits to wrappers; lower wrapper unevenly faded; a good copy. Contemporary ownership inscription of Ann Stoneham of Ashford on half-title.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31074 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"MACDIARMID, Hugh"- [GRIEVE, Christopher Murray, 1892-1972] : A LAP OF HONOUR.

London : MacGibbon & Kee, (1967). First edition. A fine late collection of fourteen poems in English and Scots, with a prefatory note, a glossary, etc.
Royal 8vo. (70),[ii]pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; very good in lightly sunned dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35084 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MACKENZIE, Compton (Sir Edward Compton), 1883-1972 : THE RIVAL MONSTER.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1952. First edition. Mackenzie revisits the islands and characters of Whisky Galore with a tale of the Loch Ness monster, flying saucers, etc.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Map. Glossary. Original turquoise cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; some spotting of edges; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - a pictorial design by C. H. - slightly worn and torn, missing an irregular-shaped piece (approx 5 x 6cm) from lower panel, and heavily strengthened and repaired.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35135 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MARKHAM, Sir Albert Hastings, 1841-1918 : LIFE OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN AND THE NORTH-WEST PASSAGE.

London : George Philip & Son, 1891. First edition. A life of the celebrated explorer Sir John Franklin (1786-1847), compiled by Sir Albert Hastings Markham, himself at this time the holder of the "Furthest North" record. In the World's Greatest Explorers and Explorations series.
Crown 8vo. xii,324,(4),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Illustrations. Coloured maps, some folding. Original cloth; lightly rubbed; a few slight marks; front endpaper clipped and slightly frayed; lower endpaper cracked; a little shaken and slack; a serviceable copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34749 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MASON, A.E.W. (Alfred Edward Woodley), 1865-1948 : THE A. E. W. MASON OMNIBUS : INSPECTOR HANAUD'S INVESTIGATIONS.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1964). First published in 1931. A collected edition of three early Hanaud novels - "At the Villa Rose" (1910), "The House of the Arrow" (1924) and "The Prisoner in the Opal" (1928).
Crown 8vo. (1038)pp. Original blue boards, ruled and lettered in red; a very good copy in a fine and bright dust-jacket.

SOLD

McCRONE, Guy, 1898-1977 : WAX FRUIT.

London : Constable & Co., (1947). First edition. McCrone's ambitious trilogy of Victorian Glasgow - "Antimacassar City" (originally published separately in 1940) together with the previously unpublished "The Philistines" and "The Puritans".
Crown 8vo. [viii],(636)pp. Original red cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in black; just a touch rubbed; a few faint marks; a little shaken; rear endpaper a little split at foot, and with some annotation; but a good copy in the colour-printed Barbara Jones dust-jacket - a little nicked, very faintly rubbed, but still clean, complete and fresh. From the B.C.Bloomfield Collection. Bloomfield D04.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26235 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

McDONALD, Peter D. : BRITISH LITERARY CULTURE AND PUBLISHING PRACTICE 1880-1914.

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, (1997). First edition. An absorbing study of the complex network of relationships between writers, publishers, printers, distributors, reviewers and readers - especially in the making of the reputations of Arnold Bennett, Joseph Conrad and Arthur Conan Doyle.
Medium 8vo. (xii),230pp. Original boards; slight production flaw leading to darkening of endpapers at joints, but otherwise very good in the dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34759 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"McGIRR, Edmund" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : A HEARSE WITH HORSES.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1967. First edition. Piron in New York - horse-doping and race-fixing.
Crown 8vo. (196)pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; label neatly removed from front endpaper; neat "cancelled" stamps on front free endpaper and half-title; but a very good copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, with a single short split at heel of upper spine fold. Hubin p.263.

SOLD

"McGIRR, Edmund" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : A MURDEROUS JOURNEY.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1974. First edition. The last of the Piron novels - murder in Spanish Harlem.
Post 8vo. (160)pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; very slightly bruised; a faint hint of spotting to edges, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, price-clipped and just faintly bruised. Hubin p.263.

SOLD

McLEAN, Ruari, 1917-2006 : GEORGE CRUIKSHANK : HIS LIFE AND WORK AS A BOOK ILLUSTRATOR.

London : Art and Technics, 1948. First edition. A well-illustrated study of the ever-popular George Cruikshank (1792-1878) - in the English Masters of Black-and-White series. With a checklist of books illustrated, etc.
Crown 4to. (96)pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; cloth lightly marked at lower edge; endpapers partly tanned; but overall a very good copy in a worn, chipped, scuffed and lightly repaired dust-jacket, slightly defective on lower panel.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34670 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

McLEAN, Ruari, 1917-2006 : MAGAZINE DESIGN.

London : Oxford University Press, 1969. First edition. An extensively illustrated survey of the topic, with material on covers, contents pages, sequences, colour, headings, special cases, planning and production, etc.
Royal 8vo. x,354pp. Illustrations throughout, some in colour. Original cloth; a little marked and faded; light stain on first few leaves from the clumsy removal of a name or stamp; a good, sound and serviceable copy.

SOLD

MILLER, Edwin Haviland, 1919-2001 : THE PROFESSIONAL WRITER IN ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND : A STUDY OF NONDRAMATIC LITERATURE.

Cambridge (MA) : Harvard University Press, 1959. First edition. A study of Elizabethan authors, their audience, patronage, booksellers, censorship, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),282,[ii]pp. Original cloth; a touch dusty; endpapers a little marked, but a good copy in the dust-jacket, also a little dusty, and tape-repaired at head.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32615 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MILLER, J. Hillis (Joseph Hillis), 1928- & BOROWITZ, David, 1906- : CHARLES DICKENS AND GEORGE CRUIKSHANK : PAPERS READ AT A CLARK LIBRARY SEMINAR ON MAY 9, 1970.

Los Angeles : William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, 1971. First edition. Deconstructionist professor and distinguished collector present views of Dickens and Cruikshank. With an introduction by Ada B. Nisbet.
Medium 8vo. (viii),(100)pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original wrappers; a little bruised, but otherwise a very good and clean copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32616 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE TWENTY-THIRD MAN.

London : Michael Joseph, (1957). First edition. Murder on a Hispanic volcanic island.
Crown 8vo. (248)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a little rolled; spine lettering a little dulled, but a nice copy in the Kenneth Farnhill dust-jacket - a design in purple, light blue, black and white - price-clipped, very slightly rubbed and a just little tanned. Neat name "Smith" on front free endpaper. Barzun & Taylor 2508. Hubin p.287.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23581 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : NEST OF VIPERS.

London : Michael Joseph, (1979). First edition. An unexpected legacy leads to a double murder - Dame Beatrice Lestrange Bradley solves the mysteries.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original blue boards, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch of tanning to text-edges, but a very good copy in the original pictorial Graham Rogers dust-jacket - just faintly tanned.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35074 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MOORHOUSE, Geoffrey, 1931- : INDIA BRITANNICA.

London : Harvill Press, (1983). First edition. A well-illustrated history of the Raj - British rule in India from the beginnings of the East India Company down to 1948 - the noble, the tragic, the cruel, the comic and the idiotic.
Royal 8vo. 288pp. Numerous illustrations, many in colour. Endpaper maps. Original boards; very good in the dust-jacket. Very occasional pencil underlining of a previous owner.

SOLD

MOULT, Thomas, 1885-1974 - editor : THE BEST POEMS OF 1931.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1931). First edition. Includes the first appearance in book form of poems by "A. E.", Conrad Aiken, Edmund Blunden, W. H. Davies, Edwin Muir, Robert Nichols, Dorothy Parker, L. A. G. Strong, etc. With decorations by Elizabeth Montgomery.
Crown 8vo. xiv,106pp. Original green cloth, white spine label lettered in black; endpapers slightly tanned, but a very good copy in the original Montgomery dust-jacket - a design in cream, red and black - a little fingered and slightly chipped. Contemporary inscription to P. M. Freiston from W. M. G., with an associated book-label.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16726 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MOULT, Thomas, 1885-1974 - editor : THE BEST POEMS OF 1933.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1933). First edition. Includes the first appearance in book form of poems by Conrad Aiken, A. E. Coppard, Walter de la Mare, Stella Gibbons, Laurence Housman, Edwin Muir, Robert Nichols, Carl Sandburg, Siegfried Sassoon, L. A. G. Strong, etc. With decorations by Elizabeth Montgomery.
Crown 8vo. (128)pp. Original blue and beige diagonal cloth, white spine label lettered in black; some spotting, mainly of edges, but a very good copy in the original Montgomery dust-jacket - a design in cream, red and black - lightly tanned and with some short tears neatly repaired.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16727 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MOUNT, Ferdinand (Sir William Robert Ferdinand, 3rd Baronet), 1939- : THE CLIQUE : A NOVEL OF THE SIXTIES.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1978. First edition. His third novel - a sparkling satire on the London of the swinging sixties. Mount later became head of the Policy Unit at 10 Downing Street and subsequently editor of the TLS.
Post 8vo. 230,[ii]pp. Original aquamarine boards, lettered across spine in gilt; some spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original Philip Lloyd Smee dust-jacket.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35127 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MUDDOCK, J.E. (Joyce Emmerson), 1843-1934 - editor : THE SAVAGE CLUB PAPERS.

London : Hutchinson & Co., 1897. First edition. A Savage Club anthology of short stories, etc., from George Manville Fenn (A Little Dream), G. A. Henty (Only a Hunchback!), Coulson Kernahan (Dogged), Paul Meritt (The Mystery of the Snuff-Box), Arthur Morrison (One More Unfortunate), etc. - with illustrations from W. H. J. Boot, T. B. Hardy, Yeend King, Phil May, J. F. Sullivan, Harrison Weir and many more, with Herbert Johnson acting as the art editor.
Foolscap 4to. xvi,376pp. Illustrations. Original pictorial cloth - a design in black and tan on beige; lightly rubbed and faintly marked; endpapers a little tanned; a few slight spots, but a good and sound copy. Ownership initials dated 1925 and two seemingly unrelated press-cuttings tipped in at rear.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35405 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MUNTER, Robert (Robert LaVerne) : A DICTIONARY OF THE PRINT TRADE IN IRELAND 1550-1775.

New York : Fordham University Press, 1988. First edition: limited to 1,000 copies. An extensive biographical dictionary of the Irish book trade - all the known booksellers, printers, stationers, engravers, typefounders, etc.
Medium 8vo. x,(342)pp. Original cloth; about fine in dust-jacket.

SOLD

NARES, Owen (Owen Ramsay), 1888-1943 : MYSELF AND SOME OTHERS : PURE EGOTISM.

London : Duckworth, (1925). First edition. Reminiscences of a matinée idol - Owen Nares - rhyming slang for chairs - and second only to Ivor Novello as the screen and stage heart-throb of the period.
Crown 8vo. 204,[ii]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth; lightly rubbed and very faintly bruised; edges spotted, but a good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34760 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NASHE, Thomas, 1567-1601? : THE UNFORTUNATE TRAVELLER : OR, THE LIFE OF JACKE WILTON.

Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1927. An attractive edition in the Blackwell Percy Reprints series - Nashe's 1594 chronicle of the page-boy and dice-sharp Jacke Wilton, a razor-sharp prototype of the modern novel. Edited and introduced, with a bibliographical note, by Herbert Francis Brett-Smith. First published in this form in 1920.
Crown 8vo. xx,132,[iv]pp. Facsimile. Original canvas-backed boards; very good in a lightly tanned dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24278 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NATIONAL BOOK LEAGUE : FABER BOOKS 1925-75 : IMPRESSIONS OF A PUBLISHING HOUSE & FABER MUSIC : NOTES OF A DECADE.

London : National Book League, [1975]. First edition : a specially bound copy of this memento of the Faber exhibition at the National Book League. Recollections, reminiscences, and extracts from W. H. Auden, T. S. Eliot, Robert Graves, P. G. Wodehouse etc. The extraordinary photograph of Louis MacNeice, Ted Hughes, Eliot, Auden and Stephen Spender having a drink together says it all really.
Medium 8vo. [16]pp. Plates. Portraits. Acknowledgements slip loosely inserted. Original morocco-backed boards (a 1928 design by Edward Bawden); very good indeed.

SOLD

NEWMAN, G.F. (Gordon F.), 1945- : YOU NICE BASTARD.

London : New English Library, (1972). First edition. Jack Manso, head of the firm, Terry Sneed, corrupt detective, etc. - a chilling and sobering fiction (with a glossary of underworld slang) dedicated to Ronnie, Reggie and Charlie, and Charlie and Eddie, and Frankie, and Billy.
Post 8vo. 348,[ii]pp. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; text faintly tanned as usual, but a very good copy in the original photographic dust-jacket by Klepth - just very lightly rubbed at extremities. With the ownership stamp of Bill Norman.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34390 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[NEWTH, Jack Douglas, 1903- ] : ADAM & CHARLES BLACK 1807-1957 : SOME CHAPTERS IN THE HISTORY OF A PUBLISHING HOUSE.

London : Adam & Charles Black, 1957. First edition. An attractively produced history of the distinguished Scottish publishing house, compiled by an old A. & C. Black author.
Post 8vo. [xiv],(116)pp. Plates, some coloured. Portraits. Original cloth gilt; spine just a touch sunned; a few faint spots, but a very good copy in the original slip-case - somewhat worn and slightly split.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21117 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"NORMAN, James" - [SCHMIDT, James Norman, 1912-1983] : AN INCH OF TIME.

London : Michael Joseph, (1945). First British edition. "Chinese trains, like young dragons, are said to reach the age of reason on their twenty-eighth birthday" - Norman once more with a thriller set in China. First published in New York in 1944.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original maroon cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in silver; a touch bruised; lightly marked; a few faint spots, but a good and sound copy. Hubin p.300.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29086 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"NORMAN, James" - [SCHMIDT, James Norman, 1912-1983] : THE NIGHTWALKERS.

London : Michael Joseph, (1948). First British edition. Archaeologist and amnesia, crime and mystery in China. First published in Chicago.
Crown 8vo. 190,[ii]pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in silver; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design in blue-grey, black and red on ivory - a little worn, nicked, heavily chipped at extremities and with some repairs. Contemporary pencilled ownership inscription of Nina Storer. Hubin p.300.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21824 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

O'BRIEN, Frederick, 1869-1932 : WHITE SHADOWS IN THE SOUTH SEAS.

New York : Century Co., 1919. First edition. A vivid account of a year in the Marquesas - later filmed with Monte Blue and Raquel Torres.
Demy 8vo. xiv,450,[ii]pp. Plates. Original pictorial cloth; tiny nick at head; endpapers cracked, but otherwise a good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31526 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

O'BRIEN, Frederick, 1869-1932 : ATOLLS OF THE SUN.

New York : Century Co., 1922. First edition. O'Brien among the more remote islands of the Pacific.
Demy 8vo. [viii],508,[iv]pp. Plates. Map. Original pictorial cloth; very lightly rubbed; front endpaper slightly cracked; some very mild spotting and browning, but a good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31528 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

O'CONNOR, John (John Scorrer), 1913-2004 : AN ESSEX DOZEN : A TWELVE-POINT PROGRESS FROM LONDON TO THE COAST.

Colchester : Benham & Co., 1953. First edition : limited to 500 numbered copies for private distribution. Twelve O'Connor images, most with delicate colour, of Liverpool Street, Dagenham, Clacton, Harwich, Tiptree and other Essex scenes, with textual commentary by Stuart Rose. Published as an example of Benham's skills at printing, etc.
Demy 8vo. [iv],(28)pp. Original pale grey boards, printed in black and pink; mild wear to tips; a touch dusty; mild tanning of endpapers, but a good copy of a charming production, with the remains of the original glassine dust-jacket. Short pencilled gift inscription.

SOLD

O'CONNOR, Ulick, 1929- : A TERRIBLE BEAUTY IS BORN : THE IRISH TROUBLES 1912-1922.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1975). First British edition. Published in the USA as "The Troubles".
Demy 8vo. (x),(182)pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in price-clipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

OPIE, Iona (Iona Margaret Balfour), 1923- & OPIE, Peter (Peter Mason), 1918-1982 - editors : THE OXFORD BOOK OF CHILDREN'S VERSE.

London : Oxford University Press, 1973. First edition. A much-admired anthology, bringing together more than 300 pieces culled from five centuries.
Demy 8vo. xxxii,(408)pp. Original cloth gilt; a very good copy in a sunned dust-jacket. With the ownership inscription of the late B. C. Bloomfield.

SOLD

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : THE STRANGE BOARDERS OF PALACE CRESCENT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. First British edition. A man with a kitbag books in at Mrs Dewar's Boarding House a stone's-throw from the Hammersmith Road - but not all is as it seems.
Crown 8vo. (314),[vi]pp. Original light blue cloth, ruled and lettered in black; a little rubbed and scuffed, and lightly sunned; a touch shaken; an indifferent copy. An unusual "Fair Exchange is No Robbery" bookplate on front endpaper. Hubin p.306.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22921 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : CURIOUS HAPPENINGS TO THE ROOKE LEGATEES : A SERIES OF STORIES.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1937). First edition. The five beneficiaries of an unexpected windfall from a murdered man - and what befell.
Crown 8vo. (288)pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in black; a few faint marks, a few slight spots, but a very good copy. Barzun & Taylor 4002. Hubin p.305.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 33914 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : AND STILL I CHEAT THE GALLOWS : A SERIES OF STORIES.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1939). First edition. Reformed criminal anonymously submits ten tales of misdeed to a distinguished publishing house.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original maroon cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; some small splash-marks to spine and upper cover; light bruise to upper cover; endpapers a little tanned; light spotting of edges, but a good copy of a difficult title. Hubin p.305.

SOLD

OSBORNE, A.L. (Arthur Leslie) : A DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE.

London : Country Life, (1954). First edition. A neatly worked dictionary of architectural terms, attractively illustrated with explanatory drawings.
Crown 4to. (112)pp. Illustrations. Original boards; a few slight spots; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in a slightly chipped, lightly nicked and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34736 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PALMER, A. Smythe (Abram Smythe) : THE FOLK AND THEIR WORD-LORE : AN ESSAY ON POPULAR ETYMOLOGIES.

London : G. Routledge & Sons / New York : E. P. Dutton & Co., 1904. First edition. An absorbing little study of "the corrupting influence exercised upon the English language by the people who speak it" - folk-etymology, foreign words metamorphosed, popular etymologies, words popularly mistaken, verbal corruptions, mistaken analogies, etc.
Foolscap 8vo. viii,194pp. Original cloth; cloth a little mottled; some browning and spotting, mainly of edges and endpapers; a few leaves roughly opened, but a good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17805 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PARRY, J.H. (John Horace), 1914-1984 : THE AGE OF RECONNAISSANCE.

London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1963). First edition. A fine account of the European discovery of the wider world from Henry the Navigator onwards - exploration, discovery and settlement 1450-1650. In the History of Civilisation series.
Royal 8vo. (xvi),(366),[ii]pp. Maps. Plates. Facsimiles. Original cloth; a few edge spots and minor marks, but a very good copy in a just faintly sunned dust-jacket. upstairs

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34387 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PEPPIN, Brigid & MICKLETHWAIT, Lucy : DICTIONARY OF BRITISH BOOK ILLUSTRATORS : THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.

London : John Murray, (1983). First edition. A well-illustrated dictionary, giving short biographies, lists of books illustrated, etc., for some 800 artists.
Post 4to. 336pp. Illustrations throughout. Original cloth; just a hint of tanning to endpapers, but a very good copy in a lightly rubbed and faintly sunned dust-jacket, price-clipped by the publisher and with a revised price over-sticker.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34771 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PERRY, William George, 1891-1984 : A WEST HAM LIFE : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

London : Parents' Centre Publications, 1984. First edition. A working-class life in the old East End, with much on Forest Gate, Stratford, etc. Compiled from recorded interviews made in old age.
Demy 8vo. (viii),56pp. Illustrations. Original stapled wrappers; lightly sunned and slightly creased, but a good copy of a fragile production.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34681 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PHILIP & SON, George - publishers : [COVER TITLE] PHILIPS' CYCLISTS' MAP OF THE COUNTY OF ESSEX.

London & Liverpool : George Philip & Son, [ca.1890]. A neatly worked map of Essex on a scale of some three-and-a-half miles to the inch, showing in particular the main roads, cross-roads and railways, the daunting and dangerous hills, and with further neat symbols indicating the presence of Consuls of the Cyclists' Touring Club in the various towns, hotels appointed and recommended by cyclists, and places where bicycles might be repaired. The recommended hotels are listed and named on the reverse of the map, with further indications of temperance hotels, etc.
Lithograph on paper, with additional original hand colour. Printed surface 336 x 422mm (approx. 13-1/4" x 16-5/8"). Mounted on linen and folding into the original cloth gilt case; a few faint marks and very minor signs of age, but a very good copy. Contemporary ownership inscription of M. Annie Street of Endymion Road, Brixton.

SOLD

POLLETT, Geoffrey : SONG FOR SIXPENCE.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1936. First edition. An account of the New Zealand poet's tramp across the south of England trying to peddle his rime-sheets - calling particularly on writers and other "public faces in private places" - and recording their reactions. The dust-jacket maps his journey with the names of those he called on - W. H. Davies, Warwick Deeping, E. M. Delafield, Walter de la Mare, Ethel M. Dell, Lloyd George, Eric Gill, Laurence Housman, A. G. Macdonell, Sir Henry Newbolt, Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, Michael Sadleir, A. G. Street, etc.
Post 8vo. (xiv),320,[ii]pp. Frontispiece. Woodcuts by Florence M. Green. Original cloth; spine lightly discoloured; a few minor marks; a good copy in a worn, tanned, slightly torn and price-clipped dust-jacket. Pencilled ownership inscription of A. D. Holdsworth dated 1949.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35401 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

POUND, Ezra (Ezra Loomis), 1885-1972 : WHAT IS MONEY FOR? A SANE MAN'S GUIDE TO ECONOMICS.

Canterbury : Steven Books & Tapes, (1992). A rather crudely produced facsimile of the original 1939 edition.
Demy 8vo. 12pp. Original pale yellow stapled wrappers, printed in black; lightly marked and a little creased.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30522 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

POWELL, Richard (Richard Pitts), 1908-1999 : DON QUIXOTE U.S.A.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1966). First British edition. American innocent abroad in the Caribbean - "absolutely terrific: a real slice of entertainment" (P. G. Wodehouse).
Post 8vo. 190,[ii]pp. Original dark blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; top edge yellow; some spotting of fore-edge, otherwise a very good, sound and bright copy in the original photographic Tom Simmonds dust-jacket, lettered in black - just very faintly marked and slightly bruised on lower panel.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25060 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PRENDERGAST, Thomas, 1806-1886 : THE MASTERY OF LANGUAGES ; OR, THE ART OF SPEAKING FOREIGN TONGUES IDIOMATICALLY.

London : Richard Bentley, 1864. First edition. An interesting early work on the theory of language learning, recently reprinted in the Foundations of Foreign Language Teaching series. Prendergast analyses how children acquire language and draws lessons and techniques. He had fomerly been a civil servant in Madras and part of the work relates to the structure of Hindustani.
Demy 8vo. [2],(xii),262,[ii]pp. Folding table. Right of translation slip. Original cloth, by Edmonds & Remnants, with their ticket; externally a little worn and dulled, but internally clean and largely unopened. With the 1900 armorial bookplate of William Arthur Cavendish-Bentinck, Sixth Duke of Portland (1857-1943).

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34761 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[PRICE, John Edward, 1839-1892] : THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF NEEDLEMAKERS OF THE CITY OF LONDON. WITH A LIST OF THE COURT OF ASSISTANTS AND LIVERY.

London : Privately Published, 1876. First and sole edition. An attractively produced history of the company from its sixteenth-century origins and its incorporation in the seventeenth century, together with names and addresses of the livery in 1876.
Foolscap 4to. 112pp. Original decorative cloth gilt; all edges gilt; a hint of rubbing and slightly shaken, but a very good, clean and bright copy.

SOLD

RAY, Gordon N. (Gordon Norton), 1915-1986 : THE ILLUSTRATOR AND THE BOOK IN ENGLAND FROM 1790 TO 1914.

New York : Pierpont Morgan Library, 1976. First edition : the wrappers issue. A superbly produced and illustrated survey - with sections on all the major artists and illustrative processes, a checklist of 100 outstanding illustrated books of the period, a bibliography, indices of artists, authors, titles, etc., with formal bibliographical descriptions by Thomas V. Lange. Preface by Charles Ryskamp.
Royal 4to. (xxiv),(340)pp. Illustrations throughout, two in colour - and including a fine sequence of full-page images. Original wrappers; lightly sunned; a few slight marks; edges just a touch dusty, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34752 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

REES, Brian : LONDON.

Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1958. First edition. Relics and curiosities of London designed to amuse and enthuse children - "these railings outside a block of modern flats are in fact ex-Air Raid Precaution casualty stretchers", etc. The author was a master at Eton.
Crown 8vo. [viii],(52)pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in a lightly rubbed, slightly nicked and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21250 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

REES, Herbert : RULES OF PRINTED ENGLISH.

London : Darton, Longman & Todd, (1970). First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed to Harry [sic] Bloomfield, signed and dated (1971) by Herbert Rees. Rules for authors, editors, publishers, compositors and readers.
Post 8vo. [168]pp. Original laminated boards; a few slight marks, but otherwise a very good copy. Occasional underlining, etc., in the sections on apostrophes and hyphens.

SOLD

RENDLE, T. McDonald (Thomas McDonald), 1856- : SWINGS AND ROUNDABOUTS : A YOKEL IN LONDON.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1919. First and sole edition. An entertaining memoir, the Plymouth-born Rendle especially good on parliamentary journalism and public entertainment - with material on circuses, hippodromes, Astley's, pantomimes, plays, panoramas, dioramas, conjurors, the music-hall, minstrels, mock trials, Blondin, midgets, monsters, prize-fighting, Zazel the Cannon Queen, and much more.
Demy 8vo. (xii),274,[ii]pp. Plates. Original cloth; covers a little rubbed, slightly dulled and lightly marked; very mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31944 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RICHARDS, Grant (Franklin Thomas Grant), 1872-1948 : HOUSMAN : 1897-1936.

London : Oxford University Press, 1941. First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed to the essayist and biographer Desmond MacCarthy (1878-1952), signed and dated (1941) by Grant Richards. Memoir and reminiscence of the adult A. E. Housman, the poems, etc., by the publisher Grant Richards, with ten appendices containing further biographical and bibliographical matter by various hands, and an introduction by Housman's sister, Katharine Symons.
Demy 8vo. xxii,(494)pp. Plates. Facsimiles. Folding table. Original red cloth gilt; top edge red; faint and mild signs of age and use; one leaf with short tear at margin (caused by adhesion to the adjacent plate), but still a very good copy.

SOLD

RIVERS, Isabel - editor : BOOKS AND THEIR READERS IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND.

Leicester : Leicester University Press / New York : St. Martin's Press, 1982. First edition. Essays by Terry Belanger, John Valdimir Price, Isabel Rivers, etc., on various aspects of writing, publishing and reading in the eighteenth century.
Medium 8vo. (xii),(268)pp. Original boards; a little bumped at head; mild spotting of edges, but otherwise a very good copy in a lightly sunned dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34275 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROBERTS, David, 1943- : JEAN STAFFORD : A BIOGRAPHY.

London : Chatto & Windus, (1988). First edition. The haunting and tragic life of the American writer, Jean Stafford (1915-1979), winner of the Pulitzer Prize and wife of Robert Lowell.
Royal 8vo. [2],(xii),494,[iv]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original boards; faint tanning of text, but otherwise very good in a just slightly used dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18270 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROBERTS, S.C. (Sydney Castle), 1887-1966 : ZULEIKA IN CAMBRIDGE.

Cambridge : Heffer & Sons, 1941. First edition. A witty postscript - "I had often wondered what happened when Zuleika went to Cambridge. And now I know beyond any shadow of a doubt" (Max Beerbohm).
Crown 8vo. [ii],(44),[ii]pp - including integral endpapers. Original fawn wrappers, ruled and lettered in brown; wrappers lightly worn and a little marked, but a good copy of a fragile production.

SOLD

ROBINSON, Robert : THOMAS BEWICK : HIS LIFE AND TIMES.

Newcastle upon Tyne : Frank Graham, (1972). Second edition : limited to 950 copies. A facsimile reprint of the original 1887 edition. A substantial and extensively illustrated life of Bewick by a Newcastle bookseller, publisher and Bewick collector, drawing on local and family connections. With appendices of portraits of Bewick, the principal works, miscellaneous engravings, etc.
Crown 4to. (xxxviii),328pp. Some 200 illustrations by Bewick and his school. Mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy indeed in a sunned and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20300 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROGERS, Frederick, 1846-1915 : THE ART OF BOOKBINDING : A LECTURE DELIVERED AT SOUTH PLACE INSTITUTE. WITH NOTES AND ADDITIONS.

London : Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1894. First edition. An interesting and sometimes polemical piece - "People don't want art, they won't pay for it" - with sections on Roger Payne, craft organisation, trade unions, the Vellum Binders' Society (of which Rogers was president), the adoption of the minimum wage, etc. Rogers, "an outstanding example of a working-class autodidact" (ODNB), went on to become the first chairman of the Labour Representation Committee - the infant Labour Party.
Crown 8vo. 32pp. Original wrappers; library stamp and initials partially erased from upper wrapper; a touch dusty, but overall a very good copy of a scarce and fragile production.

SOLD

ROGERSON, Ian, 1930- : NOEL CARRINGTON AND HIS PUFFIN PICTURE BOOKS : AN EXHIBITION CATALOGUE.

Manchester : Manchester Polytechnic Library, 1992. First edition. An attractively produced exhibition catalogue - 137 items related to Noel Carrington (1894-1989) and the splendid Puffin Picture Books, their French precursors, etc. With an historical introduction, a note by Tanya Schmoller, etc.
Long foolscap 4to. (xiv),26pp. Illustrations. Original stapled wrappers; wrappers a mite bowed, but a very good, clean and sound copy.

SOLD

"ROHMER, Sax" - [WARD, Arthur Henry, 1883-1959] : PRESIDENT FU MANCHU.

London : Cassell & Co., (1938). A reprint of the original 1936 edition. Fu Manchu in New York.
Crown 8vo. [vi],346pp. Original red cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; a little rubbed, knocked, and distinctly rolled; a few marks, but a serviceable copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34432 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROSSETTI, William Michael, 1829-1919 - editor : THE GERM : THOUGHTS TOWARDS NATURE IN POETRY, LITERATURE, AND ART.

New York : AMS Press, (1965). A facsimile reprint of all four issues of the highly influential "literary organ of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood", first published in 1850 and here with the addition of Rossetti's 1899 essay on the history of the publication.
Medium 8vo. 30,[iv],48,[vi],49-96,[iv],97-144,[vi],145-192,[ii]pp. Illustrations. Folding plate. Original cloth; slightly bowed; a few slight marks; a good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34731 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROTHENSTEIN, Elizabeth (Elizabeth Smith) : STANLEY SPENCER.

Oxford & London : Phaidon Press, 1945. First edition. A handsome and richly illustrated early survey of the early work of Sir Stanley Spencer (1891-1959). In the British Artists series.
Medium 4to. (26),[ii]pp. Plates - some coloured, with over eighty images. Original cloth; a few faint marks, but a very good and bright copy in a just slightly rubbed and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27098 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROWLAND, David - translator : THE PLEASAUNT HISTORIE OF LAZARILLO DE TORMES : DRAWEN OUT OF SPANISH.

Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1924. An attractive edition in the Blackwell Percy reprints series - David Rowland of Anglesey's Elizabethan translation of the anonymous "La Vida de Lazarillo de Tormes", originally published in 1554 and the first picaresque novel. Rowland's translation, originally published in 1576 in an edition now lost, was thus the first picaresque novel published in English and, as the present editor points out, "one of the few examples in Elizabethan fiction of quiet prose". Edited (from the 1586 edition), introduced and with a bibliographical note by John Ernest Victor Crofts. First edition thus.
Crown 8vo. (xvi),80pp. Facsimile. Original holland-backed boards; very good indeed in a lightly tanned dust-jacket, just lightly worn at head.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24277 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUNCIMAN, Steven (Sir James Cochran Stevenson), 1903-2000 : THE SICILIAN VESPERS : A HISTORY OF THE MEDITERRANEAN WORLD IN THE LATE THIRTEENTH CENTURY.

London : Cambridge University Press, 1958. First edition. "The action culminates in a conspiracy hatched in Barcelona and Byzantium, with ramifications in Tunis, Jerusalem and Cyprus, as well as England and Germany".
Demy 8vo. (xiv),(356)pp. Four plates. Six genealogical tables on three folding inserts. Three maps, one folding. Original cloth; very faintly rubbed; lower edge a little splashed, with faint fringe of discolouration to folding map and tables, but otherwise a very good copy in the dust-jacket - lightly worn, a little soiled and with some small repaired tears.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35067 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RUSSELL, Ronald, 1924- : GUIDE TO BRITISH TOPOGRAPHICAL PRINTS.

Newton Abbot : David & Charles, (1979). First edition. With chapters on Early Etching and Line Engraving; the Picturesque and the Turner Print; Aquatint and Lithography; Steel Engraving; Wood Cutting and Engraving; Etching; Books Illustrated with Prints; checklists of draughtsmen and engravers, etc.
Crown 4to. 224pp. Numerous illustrations. Original boards; edges a touch dusty, but otherwise a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27190 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SASSOON, Siegfried (Siegfried Loraine), 1886-1967 : RHYMED RUMINATIONS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1940). First trade edition. A collection of forty-two poems - nine more than the privately printed edition of seventy-five copies produced the previous year.
Demy 8vo. 52,[iv]pp. Original powder-blue cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; a few slight spots, but a very good copy in a lightly used and slightly nicked dust-jacket - a little tanned at spine. Keynes A44c.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35253 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SAVIDGE, Alan (William Alan Joseph), 1903-1986 : ROYAL TUNBRIDGE WELLS.

Tunbridge Wells : Midas Books, (1975). First edition. An illustrated history, commencing in the geology - "Tunbridge Wells is Tunbridge Wells, and there is nothing really like it upon our planet" (H. G. Wells).
Demy 8vo. 216pp. Illustrations. Original boards; a few spots to top edge, but a very good copy in a slightly torn, lightly tanned and price-clipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

SAYERS, R.S. (Richard Sidney), 1908-1989 : LLOYDS BANK IN THE HISTORY OF ENGLISH BANKING.

London : Oxford University Press, 1957. First edition. A handsomely produced and illustrated history of Lloyd's and its constituent provincial banks - from Professor Sayers.
Imperial 8vo. [2],(xiv),(382),[ii]pp. Plates, some coloured. Portraits. Maps. Folding tables. Original armorial buckram gilt; top edge gilt; a very good copy.

SOLD

SCOTT, J.W. Robertson (John William Robertson), 1866-1962 : THE STORY OF THE WOMEN'S INSTITUTE MOVEMENT IN ENGLAND & WALES & SCOTLAND.

Kingham : Village Press, 1925. First edition. The earliest history of the W.I. - "the most important body formed during the century".
Crown 8vo. (xvi),(290),[xvi]pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; a few faint signs of age and use; a few spots, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35400 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHARPLEY, Reginald, 1879- : THE THAMES : A SKETCH-BOOK.

London : A. & C. Black, [1921]. First edition. A charming series of twenty-four Thames-side scenes - Chiswick, Hampton, Henley, Kew, Kingston, Sunbury, Twickenham, Walton, etc.
Demy 8vo. [48]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original canvas; a little wear to tips and edges; a few spots, but a very good copy. Inman 509.

SOLD

SHATTOCK, Joanne & WOLFF, Michael - editors : THE VICTORIAN PERIODICAL PRESS : SAMPLINGS AND SOUNDINGS.

Leicester : Leicester University Press / Toronto : University of Toronto Press, 1982. First edition. Essays by various hands - on periodical literature; John Ruskin; John Stuart Mill; art exhibitions; literary criticism; radical opinion; Sunderland newspapers; serial publication; pressure groups; labour newspapers; scandalous journalism, etc.
Foolscap 4to. (xx),400pp. Original boards; very good in a slightly worn and used dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24966 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHAW, Robert B. (Robert Burns), 1947- - editor : AMERICAN POETRY SINCE 1960 : SOME CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES.

Cheadle : Carcanet Press, (1973). First edition. Essays by various hands - on John Ashbery, John Berryman, James Dickey, Robert Lowell, W.S.Merwin, Frank O'Hara, Sylvia Plath, Adrienne Rich and others.
Royal 8vo. (220),[iv]pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; top edge brown; a touch bruised; top edge just slightly spotted, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a typographic design in red, black and white - slightly scratched, a little creased, lightly nicked and price-clipped.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17622 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : THE HOUR OF THE HYENAS.

London : Macmillan London, (1979). First edition. "The author apologises sincerely to Mr Frederick Forsyth for turning him into an unperson ...".
Post 8vo. (192)pp. Original brown boards, lettered on spine in silver; slight spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in the original Tony McSweeny pictorial dust-jacket - also very good. Hubin p.364.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22915 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : A BOUQUET OF THORNS.

London : Macmillan London, (1989). First edition. Celia Grant - garden murder in claustrophobic village.
Post 8vo. (206),[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in silver; very good in the original pictorial dust-jacket - also very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24344 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : BONES GATHER NO MOSS.

London : Macmillan London, (1994). First edition. Academic disappears in the Loire Valley - Celia Grant investigates.
Demy 8vo. [iv],(204)pp. Original holly green boards, lettered on spine in gilt; very good indeed in the original pictorial dust-jacket - also very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24929 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SITWELL, Sacheverell (Sir Sacheverell), 1897-1988 & OTHERS : FINE BIRD BOOKS 1700-1900.

London : H. F. & G. Witherby, (1990). Second edition : a revised and corrected version of the original 1953 publication, with a new selection of plates, additional material on printing techniques, etc., by Handasyde Buchanan, notes on the plates by Elizabeth Braun, a new foreword by S. Dillon Ripley, etc. Both Sitwell's narrative and the bibliography of the great colour-plate bird books by Buchanan and James Fisher were carefully corrected for this edtion by Braun.
Royal 4to. (xii),180pp. Fifty-two full-page colour illustrations. Original cloth; just a touch bruised, but a very good copy indeed in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

SKELTON, Robin, 1925-1997 : CELTIC CONTRARIES.

New York : Syracuse University Press, (1990). First edition. Skelton essays on Robert Graves, Thomas Kinsella, Louis MacNeice, John Montague, J. M. Synge, Oscar Wilde, W. B. Yeats, etc. - some revised and enlarged, others previously unpublished.
Royal 8vo. (xvi),(254),[ii]pp. Original cloth; a touch bowed, but otherwise very good in the dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17729 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SMITH, Janet Adam, 1905-1999 : BOOKS IN MY LIFE : THE COLLECTION OF JANET ADAM SMITH AND MICHAEL ROBERTS.

[London] : 1988. First separate edition - the text of a talk, reprinted from "The Book Collector", Winter 1988. Janet Adam Smith on her and her husband's book-collecting - mountaineering, poetry, etc. Includes a select bibliography of her writings by Andrew Roberts. This copy signed by both Janet Adam Smith and Andrew Roberts.
Demy 8vo. 32pp. Illustrations. Original dark blue wrappers, white paper label lettered in black on upper panel; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29925 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SOMERVILLE, Alexander, 1811-1885 : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A WORKING MAN.

London : Turnstile Press, (1951). A good edition of the 1848 autobiography of Alexander Somerville, Scottish soldier and journalist, court-martialled and flogged for an expressed reluctance to suppress peaceful demonstrations. Edited and introduced by John Carswell.
Post 8vo. xxiv,(284)pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth; endpapers a little tanned and lightly damaged at hinge; otherwise a very good copy in a lightly worn, slightly tanned dust-jacket, with some minor repair and reinforcement.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29932 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SOUTHERN, A.C. (Alfred Collingwood), 1887- : ELIZABETHAN RECUSANT PROSE 1559-1582 : A HISTORICAL AND CRITICAL ACCOUNT OF THE BOOKS OF THE CATHOLIC REFUGEES PRINTED AND PUBLISHED ABROAD AND AT SECRET PRESSES IN ENGLAND TOGETHER WITH AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SAME.

London : Sands & Co. (Publishers), [1950]. First edition. A magisterial account of these neglected writers of Elizabethan England, originally compiled as a doctoral thesis and some thirty years in the making.
Demy 8vo. (xxxvi),(554),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Facsimiles, some folding. Original cloth; a touch sunned; mild spotting of top edge, but overall a very good copy in a lightly used and just slightly nicked dust-jacket. A pencilled note on the front endpaper refers to the review in "The Library".

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34728 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SPEAIGHT, Robert, 1904-1976 : THE LIFE OF ERIC GILL.

London : Methuen & Co., (1966). First edition. The first full-scale biography of Eric Gill (1882-1940).
Medium 8vo. (xviii),(324),[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Facsimiles. Original cloth; decorative endpapers; a touch sunned; a very good copy in the dust-jacket - sunned and just slightly nicked. Occasional pencilled marginalia.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34030 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SPELLMAN, Doreen & SPELLMAN, Sidney : VICTORIAN MUSIC COVERS.

London : Evelyn, Adams & Mackay, (1969). First edition. A well-illustrated survey of the work of Alfred Concanen, John Brandard, Thomas Packer and the world of Victorian sheet-music illustration. The Spellman Collection is now housed at the University of Reading. With a foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell.
Foolscap 4to. 72pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour. Original boards; mild spotting of top edge and endpapers, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - just lightly tanned on inner flaps.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29931 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"STAGGE, Jonathan" - [WEBB, Richard Wilson, 1901-1970 & WHEELER, Hugh Callingham, 1912-1987] : THE THREE FEARS.

London : Michael Joseph, (1949). First British edition. Dr. Westlake on holiday, murderous actresses, and some sharp satire on American radio advertising from the English exiles.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original black cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in silver; covers a little marked and creased, but a good copy in the original Freda Nichols dust-jacket - a pictorial design in green, red and black - worn, chipped and lacking top two inches of spine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34436 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STANFORD, J.K. (John Keith), 1892-1971 : LAST CHUKKER.

London : Faber & Faber, (1951). First edition. An unusual tale of smuggling, polo, mystery and murder set on the north-east frontier of Burma and Yunnan.
Foolscap 4to. 76,[iv]pp. Illustrations by Maurice Tulloch. Original red cloth, lettered down spine in blue; cloth a little faded at head and with some mild discolouration; minor spotting to endpapers; a good copy in a lightly worn, chipped, slightly tanned and neatly repaired dust-jacket. Ownership initials on front pastedown.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35404 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STEEN, Marguerite, 1894-1975 : WILLIAM NICHOLSON.

London : Collins, (1943). First edition. A full-length biography of the painter and illustrator Sir William Nicholson (1872-1949) by his lover, the actress and novelist, Marguerite Steen.
Demy 8vo. (230),[ii]pp. Plates, four in colour. Original cloth; lightly bruised, a few very minor marks, but a very good copy. Neat pencilled ownership inscription of D. M. Lillee.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20200 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STEVENSON, Robert Louis, 1850-1894 : COLLECTED POEMS.

London : Rupert Hart-Davis, 1950. First edition. A comprehensive edition, including all the poems published or prepared for press in Stevenson's lifetime, as well as many which survived only in draft. Edited, with extensive notes, by Janet Adam Smith.
Post 8vo. 572pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; top edge blue; a very good, clean and sound copy in a worn, repaired, soiled and splashed dust-jacket.

SOLD

STITT, Peter, 1940- : THE WORLD'S HIEROGLYPHIC BEAUTY : FIVE AMERICAN POETS.

Athens : University of Georgia Press, (1985). First edition. Essays and interviews with Louis Simpson, William Stafford, Robert Penn Warren, Richard Wilbur and James Wright.
Royal 8vo. (xii),(292)pp. Original cloth; a little bowed and slightly bruised, but otherwise very good in a slightly sunned dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18269 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STIVENS, Dal (Dallas George), 1911-1997 : THE GAMBLING GHOST AND OTHER TALES.

Sydney : Angus & Robertson, (1953). First edition. Laid in on front free endpaper is a label signed, dated (1969) and inscribed by Dal Stivens. A collection of thirteen stories - Ironbark Bill, Frying-Pan Fred, Furious Jack and other legendary Australian heroes.
Post 8vo. [x],(114)pp. Illustrations by H .J. Rothe. Original yellow cloth, ruled and pictorially blocked on upper and lower cover in red, lettered down spine in red; a touch bruised, but a very good copy in the original Rothe dust-jacket - a design in green, pink, brown and white - lightly worn and slightly chipped.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27112 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STIVENS, Dal (Dallas George), 1911-1997 : THE WIDE ARCH.

Sydney : Angus & Robertson, (1958). First edition. Laid in on front free endpaper is a label signed, dated (1970) and inscribed by Dal Stivens. Successful barrister, attractive mistress, allurement and murder for murder's sake.
Post 8vo. [viiii],208pp. Original dark blue boards, lettered across spine in gilt; lightly bruised, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in grey, pink, black and white - just very slightly rubbed, a touch sunned, slightly nicked and with mild spotting on lower panel. Hubin p.382.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27113 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STONE, Clara, 1892- : DEATH IN CRANFORD.

London : Hutchinson & Co., (1959). First edition. A presentation copy, warmly inscribed, signed and dated (1959) by the author - with a reference to "my dear friend" in the text and "with many thanks for her help and advice". Her first and only novel - a literate country village murder mystery by a trained researcher.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Crown 8vo. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in blue and white; boards a little marked, but a good copy in the original Freda Nichols dust-jacket - a pictorial design in pink, black and grey - lightly worn and a little marked. Hubin p.383.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23135 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STOREY, Mark, 1944- - editor : POETRY AND IRELAND SINCE 1800 : A SOURCE BOOK.

London : Routledge, (1988). First edition : the hardback issue. Key texts and statements from Matthew Arnold, Samuel Ferguson, Lady Gregory, Lionel Johnson, Patrick Kavanagh, Thomas Kinsella, Ernest Renan, James Stephens, W. B. Yeats, etc.
Demy 8vo. [viii],(222),[iv]pp. Original boards; a few slight spots, but very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17998 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STREATFEILD, Noel (Mary Noel), 1895-1986 : BEYOND THE VICARAGE.

London : William Collins Sons & Co., 1971. First edition. The third of the author's lightly fictionalised autobiographies - covering her career as a writer, her wartime WVS work in Deptford, etc.
Demy 8vo. [viii],214,[ii]pp. Original green cloth, enamelled in red and lettered in gilt across spine; a very good copy in the dust-jacket - a pictorial Charles Mozley in khaki, green, black and red - just very slightly nicked.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35144 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STRONG, L.A.G. (Leonard Alfred George), 1896-1958 - editor : BEGINNINGS.

London : Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1935). First edition. Essays answerng the question "How did you first begin to write?" from various authors - Adrian Alington, L. E. O. Charlton, A. E. Coppard, A. J. Cronin, E. M. Delafield, Louis Golding, Wyndham Lewis, V. S. Pritchett, V. Sackville-West, Beatrice Kean Seymour, Helen Simpson, L. A. G. Strong himself, Alec Waugh, and Malachi Whitaker. Edited and introduced by Strong.
Crown 8vo. (viii),200pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across spine in blue; top edge orange; faint strips of sunning at extremities; some spotting of edges, but a very good copy in a secondary dust-jacket -a design in yellow and blue - price-clipped by the publisher and with a lower (2/6) price over-printed, and with a (largely removed) price over-sticker on spine - a little worn and tanned.

SOLD

SWARTZBURG, Susan G. (Susan Garretson), 1938- : PRESERVING LIBRARY MATERIALS : A MANUAL.

Metuchen (NJ) : Scarecrow Press, 1980. First edition. A review copy, with a xerox copy of the original review (by the late B. C. Bloomfield) loosely inserted - "a very helpful compendium and a manual in the truest sense of the word". With chapters on preventive measures, enemies, environmental factors, disaster planning, binding, paper, conservation, etc.
Demy 8vo. [2],(xii),282,[viii]pp. Illustrations. Original cloth; faint spotting of top edge, but a very good copy. With the ownership inscription of B. C. Bloomfield.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27465 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SYMONS, Julian (Julian Gustave), 1912-1994 : THE BLACKHEATH POISONINGS : A VICTORIAN MURDER MYSTERY.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1978). First edition. A period mystery - "superb detective novel of an original kind ... a kind of black Diary of a Nobody" (T. J. Binyon in the TLS).
Post 8vo. 266pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; just a hint of spotting to top edge, but a very good copy in a price-clipped and just slightly nicked dust-jacket. Neat initials "B. S." stamped on rear endpaper. Barzun & Taylor 3110. Hubin p.388.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22472 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TANNENBAUM, Samuel A. (Samuel Aaron), 1874?-1948 : THE HANDWRITING OF THE RENAISSANCE. BEING THE DEVELOPMENT AND CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SCRIPT OF SHAKSPERE'S TIME.

London : George Routledge & Sons / New York : Columbia University Press, 1931. First British edition. A well-illustrated manual on Elizabethan handwriting, with chapters on the historical background, the general characteristics, the minuscules, the majuscules, abbreviations, punctuation marks, numerals, etc. With a bibliography, facsimiles, transcripts, etc. Introduction by Ashley H. Thorndike.
Royal 8vo. xii,210pp. Plates. Original cloth; a few very minor signs of age and use, endpapers a little spotted, but a very good, sound and serviceable copy.

SOLD

TARG, William, 1907-1999 - editor : BIBLIOPHILE IN THE NURSERY : A BOOKMAN'S TREASURY OF COLLECTORS' LORE ON OLD AND RARE CHILDREN'S BOOKS.

Cleveland & New York : World Publishing Co., (1957). First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed, signed and dated (1957) by Bill Targ. Essays by Richard Altick, Jacob Blanck, Marchette Chute, F. J. Harvey Darton, August Derleth, Iona and Peter Opie, Ellery Queen, Vincent Starrett, and other cognoscenti on various aspects of children's books and their collecting - "with emphasis on the great rarities, classics, and highspots".
Medium 8vo. (508),[iv]pp. Plates. Facsimiles. Original cloth; very good in a sunned and lightly tanned dust-jacket.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34721 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TAYLOR, Alan - editor : LONG OVERDUE : A LIBRARY READER.

London : Library Association Publishing / Edinburgh : Mainstream Publishing, (1993). First edition : the wrappers issue. An attractive anthology of pieces relating to libraries and their uses - Kingsley Amis, Anthony Burgess, Elias Canetti, Umberto Eco, Tony Hancock, Philip Larkin, David Lodge, Louis MacNeice, Flann O'Brien, Barbara Pym, Victoria Wood, and many more.
Demy 8vo. (224)pp. Original pictorial wrappers with a design by Ronald Searle; very mild tanning of edges, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34723 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TAYLOR, George : LONDON PERCEIVED : AN ANTHOLOGY OF POEMS WRITTEN IN, AND ABOUT, AND AROUND THE GREAT METROPOLIS.

Ilfracombe : Arthur H. Stockwell, (1973). First edition. "The 28 Bus Route" and other London poems.
Pott 8vo. 50,[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered across upper cover in gilt; very good.

SOLD

THOMAS, Alan G. (Alan Gradon), 1911-1992 : FINE BOOKS.

London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1967). First edition. The distinguished bookseller with a study in particular of four areas of books and collecting - early manuscripts, early printing, the English colour-plate book 1790-1837, and private press books. In the Pleasures and Treasures series.
Foolscap 4to. 120pp. Illustrations throughout, some in colour. Original boards; top edge a touch dusty, but a very good copy in a just lightly used dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34724 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMSON, Patricia (Patricia Tyler), 1921-1998 : THE VICTORIAN HEROINE : A CHANGING IDEAL 1837-1873.

London : Oxford University Press, 1956. First edition. A study of the evolution of the heroine in British fiction as ideas of emancipation began to take hold.
Demy 8vo. 178,[ii]pp. Original boards; a very good, sound and clean copy in the original Lynton Lamb dust-jacket - just faintly marked and a touch dusty.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26200 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THORPE, James, 1876-1949 : ENGLISH ILLUSTRATION : THE NINETIES.

London : Faber & Faber, (1935). First edition. A masterly survey of that rich period of illustration in the 1890s - with much on Cecil Aldin, Fred Barnard, Lewis Baumer, Aubrey Beardsley, Max Beerbohm, Frank Brangwyn, Gordon Browne, Tom Browne, Harry Furniss, John Hassall, Phil May, H. R. Millar, Hugh Thomson, Jack B. Yeats, and many another.
Medium 8vo. xx,(268)pp. Plates. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; a few slight marks and spots, but a very good copy. Neat ownership inscription.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34725 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TODD, William B. (William Burton), 1919- - editor : A DIRECTORY OF PRINTERS AND OTHERS IN ALLIED TRADES : LONDON AND VICINITY 1800-1840.

London : Printing Historical Society, (1972). First edition. An immensely useful directory of early nineteenth century printers, drawing on the surviving records of registration of presses with the Clerks of the Peace for London, Middlesex and Surrey - and throwing up interesting sidelights on printing practices, locations, movements and partnerships.
Medium 8vo. (xxviii),234,[ii]pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original cloth; a few slight edge spots, but a very good copy in a slightly chipped dust-jacket. With the ownership inscription of the late B. C. Bloomfield.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29910 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TOMPKINS, J.M.S. (Joyce Margaret Sanxter), 1897- : THE POPULAR NOVEL IN ENGLAND : 1770-1800.

London : Constable & Co., 1932. First edition of this celebrated study of the gothic novel - with much on Robert Bage, Elizabeth Bonhote, Frances Brooke, Richard Graves, Elizabeth Griffith, Thomas Holcroft, Courtney Melmoth, Anne Radcliffe, Clara Reeve, Charlotte Smith, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xii),388pp. Original cloth; a few faint marks, edges a little spotted; endpapers a little tanned, but a nice copy in a lightly torn, slightly chipped and repaired dust-jacket, just faintly tanned and lightly spotted. Pencilled ownership inscription of M. C. Argyle.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26424 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TREVOR, Meriol (Lucy Meriol), 1919-2000 : SUN SLOWER : SUN FASTER.

London : Collins, 1955. First edition. Children time-travellers and church history, ably illustrated by Edward Ardizzone.
Crown 8vo. (288)pp. Illustrations. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; an indifferent copy, the spine much faded, the covers a little marked; but internally clean and sound - a serviceable copy of a scarce book.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34567 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TREVOR, Philip (Philip Christian William), 1863-1932 : THE LIGHTER SIDE OF CRICKET.

London : Methuen & Co., 1901. First edition. Captain (later Colonel) Trevor, long-serving cricket correspondent of the Daily Telegraph, with some charming studies, mainly on cricket away from the glare of the headlines - the pavilion cricketer, early cricket training, soldier cricket and cricketers, second-class cricket, county committees, country-house cricket, the leading batsmen, village cricket, the morality of the cricket field, literary cricket (including Arthur Conan Doyle as a player), cricket tours, cricket for women, suburban cricket, public school cricket, Australian influences, cricket in India, cricket as a profession, etc. Edited by E. T. Sachs.
Crown 8vo. (xx),(300) + (48)pp advertisements dated March 1901. Original pictorial enamelled cloth - a design of ball, belt and sun in red and blue - lightly worn and a little marked; endpapers a little cracked and tanned; a little shaken and slack, but a good copy still of an attractive production. Padwick 6780.

SOLD

VAN DOREN, Carl (Carl Clinton), 1885-1950 : THE LIFE OF THOMAS LOVE PEACOCK.

London : J. M. Dent & Sons, 1911. First edition. The first full-length life of the novelist, poet and administrator of the East India Company, Thomas Love Peacock (1785-1866), with incidental reference to Jeremy Bentham, John Cam Hobhouse, Lord Byron, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Leigh Hunt, George Meredith, Mary Shelley, Percy Bysshe Shelley, William Wordsworth, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(300)pp. Three plates. Original cloth; top edge gilt; lightly rubbed and slightly scuffed; lower corner bruised; a few spots, but a good and sound copy. With the pictorial bookplate of H. S. W. Edwardes.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23259 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : THE SECRET HOUSE.

London : Ward, Lock & Co., 1917. First edition : a secondary issue - still dated 1917, but without the publisher's catalogue of new fiction and in a cheaper binding. The story of "a cheap periodical run in the interests of scandal and a blackmailer whose personality baflled the police".
Crown 8vo. 302pp. Original red cloth, elaborately blocked in blind on upper cover and spine, and lettered across spine in black; some minor wear; spine sunned; cloth slightly bubbled on lower cover; some slight spotting and browning of endpapers and edges; rear endpaper a little cracked; a little shaken; an indifferent but not wholly unappealing copy. Pencilled ownership inscription, possibly reading J. Corfe.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34091 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WANKLYN, Joan, 1924-1999 : DRAWN FOR FRIENDS : SKETCHES AND VERSES.

London : Threshold Books, (1986). First edition. Signed by Joan Wanklyn on the half-title. Poems, illustrations and some longer prose pieces from the equestrian artist and illustrator.
Crown 4to. (64)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original tan boards, lettered down spine in gilt; about fine in the original pictorial Wanklyn dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31164 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WARD, Mrs Humphrey (Mary Augusta), 1851-1920 : LADY ROSE'S DAUGHTER.

London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1903. First edition. A novel that opens in Bruton Street, illustrated by the American artist Howard Chandler Christy (1873-1952).
Crown 8vo. [xii],454,[vi]pp. Plates. Original red-pink cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in black; a touch bruised; some minor wear; a few slight marks and spots, but a good copy. With the dated and initialled Easter1903 ownership inscription of A. R. and an exhortatory book-label on the front free endpaper - "Read slowly, pause frequently, think seriously, keep cleanly, return duly, with the corners of the leaves not turned down". Sadleir 3289. Wolff 7018.

RESERVED

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27802 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WARD, Mrs Humphrey (Mary Augusta), 1851-1920 : THE MATING OF LYDIA.

London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1913. First edition. Mrs Ward in Cumberland - illustrated by Charles Edmund Brock (1870-1938).
Crown 8vo. [xii],462,[vi]pp. Four plates. Original brown cloth, lettered across upper cover in black; ruled and lettered in gilt on spine; a touch darkened; a few slight marks and spots, but a very good copy. With the 1913 ownership inscription of L. E. Spyers of Weybridge - Lucy Emma Spyers, the widow of a medical practitioner. Wolff 7021.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22197 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WARE, Edwin M. (Edwin Marks) : PINNER IN THE VALE : AN ALPHABETICAL HISTORY OF PINNER.

[Pinner] : Privately Printed, 1955-1957. First edition. A complete set of all four parts of this valuable contribution to the history of Pinner in Middlesex - an alphabetical sequence of over 700 entries relating to all aspects of the local history.
Four parts. Demy 8vo. (56); [ii],57-(112); [ii],113-168; [ii],169-(228),[ii]pp. Illustrations by B. C. Dexter. Original stapled wrappers; staples a little rusted; a few minor signs of age and use, but a very good set.

SOLD

WELZL, Jan, 1868-1948 : THIRTY YEARS IN THE GOLDEN NORTH.

New York : Macmilllan Co., 1932. First edition in English. Hunting for gold and furs, principally in Arctic Siberia and the Yukon. Forword by Karel Capek. Introduction by Bedrich Golombek and Edvard Valenta. Translated by Paul Selver from the original Czech edition of 1930.
Demy 8vo. 336pp. Folding map. Original cloth gilt; spine slightly creased, small nick in upper cover, but otherwise a very good and sound copy in a nicked, chipped and lightly sunned dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17541 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WELZL, Jan, 1868-1948 : THE QUEST FOR POLAR TREASURES.

London : George Allen & Unwin, (1933). First edition in English. The sequel to "Thirty Years in the Golden North" - hunting for gold and furs, principally in Arctic Alaska and Canada. Introduction by Bedrich Golombek and Edvard Valenta. Translated from the original Czech edition of 1930 by Marie & Robert Weatherall.
Demy 8vo. 352pp. Original canvas; spine a little mottled, but otherwise a very good copy in a lightly tanned dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15147 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WHITE, Charles : COUNTRY WALKS : FIRST SERIES.

London : London Transport, (1936). First edition. An attractive pre-war guide - twenty-one rural walks accessible from the further reaches of the London Transport system - Chertsey, Tring, Harlow, Chesham, Wendover, Guildford, Sevenoaks, etc.
Foolscap 8vo. xii,124pp. Plates. Maps. Original wrappers; lightly bruised and a touch tanned, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket with an Eric Ravilious design - a little worn and chipped.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34402 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WHITE, Charles : COUNTRY WALKS : SECOND SERIES.

London : London Transport, (1936). First edition. An attractive pre-war guide - twenty rural walks and variations accessible from the further reaches of the London Transport system - Ascot, Beaconsfield, Chipping Ongar, Chesham, Amersham, Aylesbury, Caterham, Edenbridge, Penshurst, etc.
Foolscap 8vo. xii,124pp. Plates. Maps. Original wrappers; very good in the original dust-jacket with an Eric Ravilious design - a little rubbed and slightly marked.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34403 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WHITE, T.H. (Terence Hanbury), 1906-1964 : THE ELEPHANT AND THE KANGAROO.

New York : G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1947). First edition : precedes the 1948 London edition. White, flood, ark, etc., in Ireland.
Post 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Diagrams. Original blue cloth, blocked in gilt on upper cover, ruled and lettered in gilt across spine; decorative endpapers; very faint bubbling to upper cover, but otherwise a very good copy in the dust-jacket - lightly worn, slightly nicked, faintly chipped, price-clipped and a little sunned.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35065 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WHITECHAPEL ART GALLERY : SETTING UP HOME FOR BILL AND BETTY.

[London] : Whitechapel Art Gallery in association with The Oxford House, 1952. First edition. A stylish, if somewhat patronising, "shopping guide" produced to accompany an exhibition of interior design and contemporary furniture.
Demy 8vo. [vi],(64)pp. Errata leaflet loosely inserted. Illustrations by Roger Nicholson and David Judd. Advertisements. Original pictorial wrappers in an attractive design by Roger Nicholson; a few faint spots and slight creases, but a very good copy.

SOLD

WILLIAMS, Harry, 1903-1989 : SOUTH LONDON.

London : Robert Hale, (1950). A reissue of the original 1949 edition. An overview of the ten boroughs of South London - "He really does capture the special character of this unknown half of our metropolis" (Sir Patrick Abercrombie). In the admirable Hale "County Books" series.
Demy 8vo. xii,(416)pp. Plates. Folding map. Original cloth gilt; a very good copy in a very lightly used and just faintly tanned dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his ownership inscription.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30547 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WILLOCK, Colin (Colin Dennistoun), 1919-2005 : DEATH AT THE STRIKE : A NATHANIEL GOSS ADVENTURE-THRILLER.

London : William Heinemann, (1957). First edition. Fisherman hooks a drowning man in the West Country.
Crown 8vo. [viii],260pp. Plan. Original black boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; just a hint of a crease to spine; mild spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good, bright and sound copy. Neat ownership inscription of F. Godfrey Mallett on front free endpaper.

SOLD

WILLOCK, Colin (Colin Dennistoun), 1919-2005 : THE ANGLERS' ENCYCLOPAEDIA.

London : Pelham Books, (1975). Second and best edition. Originally published in 1960, but here completely rewritten and updated. A straightforward complete guide to all matters angling.
Demy 8vo. 246,[ii]pp. Numerous illustrations. Original boards. Mild spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in a just lightly used dust-jacket.

SOLD

WILSON, David Gordon, 1935- : THE MAKING OF THE MIDDLE THAMES.

Bourne End : Spurbooks, (1977). First edition. A history of the Thames Valley, with much reference to Bray, Cookham, Hedsor, Maidenhead, etc.
Demy 8vo. (160)pp. Maps and numerous illustrations. Original boards; very good in lightly worn and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21588 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WOODWARD, G.R. (George Ratcliffe), 1848-1934 : MISCELLANEOUS VERSE : SACRED AND SECULAR.

Highgate [London] : Privately Printed, 1928. First edition : limited to 140 numbered copies. A collection of forty poems, including "To British Museum Male Readers" and "The Book Thief".
Foolscap 8vo. 24pp. Original buff wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper and decorated on lower wrapper in black; a touch bruised, but a very good and clean copy. Chambers 15.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27086 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WRIGHT, Louis B. & RAY, Gordon N. : THE PRIVATE COLLECTOR AND THE SUPPORT OF SCHOLARSHIP : PAPERS READ AT A CLARK LIBRARY SEMINAR, APRIL 5, 1969.

Los Angeles : William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, 1969. First edition. Papers respectively on "The Book Collector as Public Benefactor" and "The Private Collector and the Literary Scholar", with much interesting material on the great book collectors.
Medium 8vo. [2],(viii),(92),[ii]pp. Original stapled wrappers; slight crease to preliminary blank, but a very good copy.

SOLD

WYATT, A.G.N. (Sir Arthur Guy Norris), 1893-1981 - editor : CHARTING THE SEAS IN PEACE AND WAR : THE STORY OF THE HYDROGRAPHIC DEPARTMENT OF THE ADMIRALTY OVER A HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS : 12TH AUGUST 1795 TO 12TH AUGUST 1945.

London : His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1947. First edition. A short anniversary history and survey of the work of the Hydrographic Office of the Admiralty, with an introduction by Rear-Admiral Wyatt, Hydrographer to the Navy from 1945.
Royal 8vo. 24pp. Plates. Maps. Facsimiles. Original stapled wrappers; staples a little rusted; upper wrapper a little splashed and tanned; a good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34695 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"YATES, Dornford" - [MERCER, Cecil William, 1885-1960] : THE HOUSE THAT BERRY BUILT.

London : Ward, Lock & Co., (1945). First edition. "As I see it, Major Pleydell, the exact position is this. When you and your cousins inherited White Ladies, the cost of maintaining the place as your father and his brother had maintained it was less than three thousand a year. To-day it is nearly eight thousand - eight thousand pounds ...".
Crown 8vo. 286,[ii]pp. Original pale blue cloth, lettered across spine in black; top edge blue; a very good, clean and sound copy, with a small portion of dust-jacket tipped in to front free endpaper and the complete front panel of the jacket loosely inserted. Contemporary ownership inscription of J. L. Gordon. Hubin p.436.

SOLD

"YATES, Dornford" - [MERCER, Cecil William, 1885-1960] : THE BROTHER OF DAPHNE.

London : Ward, Lock & Co., [ca.1936]. A new edition in standard Ward, Lock format of the first of the Berry books, originally published in 1914 - "It was a bazaar fete thing ...".
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original green-grey cloth, ruled and lettered in black on upper cover and spine; tiny nick at head of spine; some discolouration to lower cover; slight spotting of edges; mild tanning of endpapers; a good and sound copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - a little used, nicked and slightly chipped. Neat dated (1937) ownership inscription of W. Stewart.

SOLD

If you are not sure about some of the words we use in our descriptions of the books you may find our guide to Bookselling Terms a help.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com