ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

CATALOGUE 90 : NOTHING TOO EXPENSIVE : SEVEN
MARCH 2009

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

ALLINGHAM, Margery (Margery Louise), 1904-1966 : THE CASE BOOK OF MR. CAMPION.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak / American Mercury, (1947). First edition. A collection of seven stories - four previously unpublished in book form - and here with an introduction by Ellery Queen. Mercury Book No. 112.
Foolscap 4to. 127,[i]pp. Original pictorial wrappers - a design by George Salter; wrappers lightly rubbed and slightly creased; faint pencil mark on upper wrapper; text a little tanned, but a very good copy. No copy located in any major UK library.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30864 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"ANDOM, R." - [BARRETT, Alfred Walter, 1869-1920] : TRODDLES AND US AND OTHERS.

London : Jarrold & Sons, 1901. Second edition (i.e. impression) of the original 1901 edition. Troddles purchases a camera and we arrange a holiday for him to work it. "In putting out this book I have several purposes in view; but as they mostly concern myself and might be considered somewhat sordid by the reader at large, I will forbear to dwell on them ...".
Crown 8vo. 8,[ii],(9)-(304),[xviii]pp. Silhouette illustrations by Charles Harrison. Original green cloth, ruled and lettered in black and red, and pictorially blocked in black; spine lightly worn, faintly tanned and a little spotted; mild spotting and browning, mainly of edges, but a good and sound copy of a difficult title.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34104 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"ANDOM, R." - [BARRETT, Alfred Walter, 1869-1920] : IN FEAR OF A THRONE.

London : Stanley Paul & Co., (1911). First edition. "He'd need a long arm who wanted to crown Troddles ... this Prisoner of Zenda story gone wrong" - from the introduction by William Reginald Hodder, who appears also to have co-written the story.
Crown 8vo. (324) +(48)pp. Illustrations by G. W. Wakefield. Original green cloth, lettered and pictorially blocked on upper cover and spine in black; a few very minor signs of age and use; slight spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27053 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"ANSTEY, F." - [GUTHRIE, Thomas Anstey, 1856-1934] : THE TINTED VENUS : A FARCICAL ROMANCE.

Bristol : J. W. Arrowsmith, 1885. First edition : in the variant brown binding. A statue of Aphrodite brought to life by the application of an engagement ring and some make-up. Twice filmed, with Maud Cressall playing the Venus in 1921 and Ava Gardner in 1948.
Foolscap 8vo. [iv],192pp. Original brown cloth, ruled and lettered on front cover in black, and on spine in gilt; chocolate endpapers; spine a shade darkened; two corners lightly bruised; endpapers cracking at hinges, but otherwise very good. Sadleir 53. Wolff 167a.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23329 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ARMSTRONG, Mrs (Lucie Heaton) : GOOD FORM : A BOOK OF EVERY DAY ETIQUETTE.

London : F. V. White & Co., 1889. First edition. One of a number of books on etiquette from Mrs Armstrong - the usual guidance on visiting cards, calls, dinners, dances, weddings, mourning, etc., but with some more specialised instructions for the theatre, studio Sundays, private views, drawing-room teas, bazaars, strawberry teas, garden parties, the seaside, Goodwood, yachting, shooting parties, hunting, etc.
Foolscap 8vo (18cm). viii,200,[iv],(16)pp. Original decorative cloth; a little worn, faded and slightly shaken; ownership inscription roughly erased, but a reasonable copy of an uncommon book. Blind-stamp of W. H. Smith & Son on fly.

SOLD

ARNOLD, Ralph (Ralph Crispian Marshall), 1906-1970 : FISH AND COMPANY.

London : William Heinemann, (1951). First edition. Murder and mystery on Lake Como.
Crown 8vo. [iv],(260),[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in ice-blue; very lightly rubbed; slight spotting, mainly of endpapers, but a very good, bright and sound copy. Hubin p.14.

SOLD

ARNOLD, Ralph (Ralph Crispian Marshall), 1906-1970 : FOURTH LEADERS.

[London : Privately Printed, 1971]. First edition. A privately printed selection of Ralph Arnold's "fourth leaders" for The Times, produced as a memorial tribute to "a brave, delightful and exceptionally funny man". With an introduction by Peter Fleming.
Foolscap 4to (23cm). 64pp. Portrait frontispiece by John Ward. Original cloth; avery good copy. Gift inscription to Monica "with love and gratitude", dated Xmas 1971.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : MOUNTAINS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1954). First edition. A poem in the New Series of the Ariel Poems.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Title-page, colour lithograph, and tailpiece by Edward Bawden. Original self-wrappers, printed black on pale yellow; a fine copy in the original pink envelope - itself near fine. Bloomfield & Mendelson A34.

SOLD

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : NOCTURNE.

New Haven : Jonathan Edwards College Press, 1974. First separate edition : limited to 100 numbered copies. Auden's 1972 poem for E. R. Dodds - "Do squamous and squiggling fish ..." - here handsomely printed in broadside form in honour of the poet's sixty-seventh birthday.
Single ivory Strathmore Artlaid sheet, printed in black and silver-grey. 51 x 33cm. Single manuscript correction. Very mild creasing from having been rolled too long and too tight, but otherwise in very good state. A duplicate from the collection of the late B. C. Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27467 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 - contributor : POETS AT WORK : ESSAYS BASED ON THE MODERN POETRY COLLECTION AT THE LOCKWOOD MEMORIAL LIBRARY, UNIVERSITY OF BUFFALO.

New York : Harcourt, Brace & Co., (1948). First edition. Essays on the art and process of poetic creation, based on the original working manuscripts in the collection - by Rudolf Arnheim, W. H. Auden, Karl Shapiro and Donald A. Stauffer. Introduction by Charles D. Abbott.
Post 8vo. (x),186pp. Original maroon cloth, blocked in black and lettered across spine in gilt; a few minor signs of age and use, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in white, black, maroon and grey - a little nicked and chipped. From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield & Mendelson B35.

SOLD

BAGLEE, Christopher, 1946- & MORLEY, Andrew : STREET JEWELLERY : A HISTORY OF ENAMEL ADVERTISING SIGNS.

London : New Cavendish Books, 1978. First edition. An attractive and well-illustrated survey of the once ubiquitous enamel sign, with sections on the historical background, manufacturing techniques, locations and social environment, design, texture, typestyles, stencil patterns, collecting, conservation, restoration, manufacturers, museums, etc.
Demy 4to. (88)pp. Illustrations throughout, with a sequence of sixteen pages in full colour. Original pictorial boards, with an onlaid small enamel sign; faintly rubbed and a little sunned, but a very good copy of a quirky and attractive production.

SOLD

BAIKIE, James, 1866-1931 : THE SEA-KINGS OF CRETE.

London : Adam & Charles Black, 1910. First edition. Legends, Homeric civilisation, Schliemann and his work, Knossos, Minoan culture, etc.
Post 8vo. (xvi),(274),[ii]pp. Plates. Maps. Original decorative cloth; top edge gilt; a very good copy indeed. Contemporary bookplate of Newton Don.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17190 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARNES, William, 1801-1886 : POEMS OF RURAL LIFE IN COMMON ENGLISH.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1868. First edition : presumably a later binding up of the original 1868 sheets, with the blue cloth ruled in blind rather than gilt and with cream rather than chocolate endpapers. A collection of eighty-six poems.
Crown 8vo (18cm). xii,200,[iv]pp. Original blue cloth, ruled in blind on spine and covers, lettered in gilt across spine; lightly rubbed and a little sunned; faint spine crease; some spotting to endpapers and prelims, but a good and sound copy. Gift inscription to Annie E. Swanton from E. W. S. dated May 1904.

SOLD

BATES, H.E. (Herbert Ernest), 1905-1974 : THE FABULOUS MRS V.

London : Michael Joseph, (1964). First edition. A collection of twelve short stories. Not published in the USA.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original pale mauve-grey boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the Kenneth Farnhill dust-jacket, a little marked and slightly chipped. Eads A99.

SOLD

BAUER, Josephine : THE LONDON MAGAZINE 1820-29.

Copenhagen : Rosenkilde & Bagger, 1953. First edition. A detailed study of the content and context of the London Magazine at an influential period, with sections on the social and political background, the comparable rival periodicals, etc.; the contents; and the literary criticism. With much passing reference to Lord Byron, John Clare, William Hazlitt, Thomas Hood, John Keats, Charles Lamb, etc. The first volume in the Anglistica series.
Royal 8vo. (364),[iv]pp. Facsimile. Original wrappers; some slight rubbing; a few faint marks and creases, but a very good copy of a fragile production.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26041 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BELL, Walter George, 1867-1942 : THE GREAT FIRE OF LONDON IN 1666.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1920. First edition. The first full-length study of the Great Fire and the subsequent rebuilding.
Demy 8vo. [2],(xiv),(388),[iv]pp. Plates. Folding maps. Illustrations. Original cloth gilt; some minor wear; a touch sunned; endpapers strained at joints; a little shaken; some minor flaws and small signs of age and use; Times Book Club label on rear endpaper; but a good and serviceable copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21317 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BELL, Walter George, 1867-1942 : THE GREAT PLAGUE IN LONDON IN 1665.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head / New York : Dodd, Mead & Co., (1924). First edition. An excellent and well-illustrated history of London in the year of the Great Plague, particularly interesting on the socio-economic differentials in the mortality rates in various parts of town.
Demy 8vo. [2],(xiv),374,10pp. Plates (some folding). Folding map, table, etc. Illustrations. Index. Bibliography. Original cloth gilt; the faintest of sunning; a few spots, but a very good and sound copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20984 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BELL, Walter George, 1867-1942 : LONDON REDISCOVERIES AND SOME OTHERS.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1929). First edition. Bell on some recent London finds - with material on Charles I, fishing, Lady Jane Grey, Hoare's Bank, infangthef, legal libraries, Regent Street, Roman London, the Tower of London, Westminster Abbey, etc.
Crown 8vo. (xii),296,[iv]pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original cloth; edges spotted, but a very good copy in a lightly sunned and slightly used dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21603 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : LIBERTY : A STATEMENT OF THE BRITISH CASE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. First edition. Bennett on "a new conception of war", etc.
Crown 8vo. 58,[ii]pp. Original dark blue cloth, ruled on upper and lower cover in blind, lettered across upper cover and up spine in yellow; lightly rubbed; endpapers slightly tanned; a few edge spots, but a good and sound copy. Emery 118.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28007 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENNETT, Bryan & HAMILTON, Anthony : EDWARD ARNOLD : 100 YEARS OF PUBLISHING.

London : Edward Arnold, (1990). First edition. A history of the publishing house founded by Edward Augustus Arnold (1857-1942), with incidental material on E. M. Forster, M. R. James, etc.
Medium 8vo. [vi],122pp. Illustrations. Original boards; very good in a just lightly bruised dust-jacket.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25441 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BENTLEY, Nicolas (Nicolas Clerihew), 1907-1978 : THE TONGUE-TIED CANARY.

London : Michael Joseph, (1948). First edition. His first thriller - a Buchanesque search for the papers.
Crown 8vo (19cm). (224)pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in red and yellow; a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a striking design of canary and eyeball - just lightly used, rubbed, slightly nicked and creased.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36198 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BERGAN, Ronald : THE GREAT THEATRES OF LONDON : AN ILLUSTRATED COMPANION.

London : Prion, (1990). Second edition. A survey of the forty-four principal London theatres - with many illustrations both of the theatres themselves and of celebrated productions - together with shorter entries on twenty other theatres of interest. With a foreword by Anthony Hopkins. First published in 1987.
Crown 4to. 200pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Original boards; very good in a lightly used and slightly nicked dust-jacket. Name and telephone number neatly inscribed on fly.

SOLD

BERGONZI, Bernard, 1929- : AN ENGLISH SEQUENCE.

Salford : Manchester Institute of Contemporary Arts, (1966). First edition. Signed by Bernard Bergonzi on the upper wrap. Seven poems from the London-born writer. MICA Poets No. 3.
Pott 4to. [8]pp. Original grey stapled wraps, printed in black; very slightly browned, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10876 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BERNERS, Lord (Gerald Hugh Tyrwhitt-Wilson, 14th Baron), 1883-1950 : A DISTANT PROSPECT : A SEQUEL TO FIRST CHILDHOOD.

London : Constable & Co., (1945). First edition. The second volume of the autobiography - schooldays, Eton, and first stirrings.
Crown 8vo. (126),[ii]pp. Frontispiece by the author and three portrait photographs. Original navy cloth, lettered on upper cover and spine in silver; just a hint of rubbing at foot; faint spotting to margins of one plate; slight tear to front endpaper, but a very good and bright copy, in the original pictorial dust-jacket, reproducing the Berners fronstispiece - a little tanned and very slightly chipped at foot. Illegible ownership inscription on front free endpaper.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35940 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BESANT, Sir Walter, 1836-1901 : FIFTY YEARS AGO.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1892. Second edition : a revised and slightly expanded version of the original 1888 publication. Besant's entertaining and richly illustrated account of life and society (principally in London) in 1837 - the year of the accession of Queen Victoria and in Besant's view the year in which all that we think of as nineteenth-century really began.
Post 8vo. (xvi),244 + 32pp advertisements dated 1897. Numerous plates and illustrations. Original decorative cloth; a few small marks and spots; endpapers lightly cracked; a little shaken and slack, but a good and still bright copy. With the 1899 ownership inscription of C. K. Grenside - Charles Knowlys Grenside (1812-1902), a Wimbledon barrister.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13953 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 - contributor : HORIZON. VOL. III. NO. 14. FEBRUARY 1941.

London : Horizon, 1941. An early issue of the Cyril Connolly magazine, including the first appearance of Betjeman's celebrated poem on Miss Joan Hunter Dunn, "A Subaltern's Love Song", as well as poems from Cecil Day-Lewis, Nicholas Moore, Keidrych Rees and Stephen Spender (2), the first part of Augustus John's "Fragment of an Autobiography", articles and contributions from Frank Budgen (on James Joyce, with a portrait of Joyce by Augustus John), as well as Arthur Calder-Marshall, Inez Holden, Alun Lewis and Louis MacNeice, a review of the previous year's poetry from Spender, etc.
Demy 8vo. [viii],(89)-152pp. Plate. Original wrappers; spine just very slightly rubbed and a touch darkened, but otherwise a very good copy.

SOLD

BEWICK, Thomas, 1753-1828 : BEWICK TO DOVASTON : LETTERS 1824-1828.

London : Nattali & Maurice, (1968). First edition. An important and previously unpublished sequence of letters from Thomas Bewick to the writer and natural historian John Freeman Milward Dovaston (1782-1854). Also included is Dovaston's account of a visit to Bewick in 1825. Transcribed and edited by Gordon Williams. Introduction by Montague Weekley.
Royal 8vo. 150,[ii]pp. Tipped-in frontispiece (a Bewick bird freshly printed from the original block), illustrations and facsimiles. Original parchment-backed boards; very slightly bruised, but a very good copy in a just slightly nicked dust-jacket.

SOLD

BICKHAM, George, 1684?-1758 : [DROP TITLE] SELECTED PLATES FROM THE "UNIVERSAL PENMAN", ENGRAVED BY GEORGE BICKHAM, THE ELDER.

Cambridge : W. Heffer & Sons, (1943). First edition of this expertly reproduced selection of twenty-four plates from the eighteenth-century calligraphic masterpiece, the "Universal Penman" of George Bickham, originally published in parts between 1733 and 1741. Harrow Replicas No. 5.
Imperial 8vo. [iv]pp. Twenty-four plates. Original cloth; a few faint marks, but a very good, bright and sound copy in a slightly worn and fingered dust-jacket. With the ownership inscription of the late B. C. Bloomfield.

SOLD

BINDER, Pearl, 1904-1990 : MUFFS AND MORALS.

London : George G. Harrap & Co., (1953). First edition. A wide-ranging history of fashion from Lady Elwyn-Jones, especially in its relationship to notions of decency and morality - from ancient Egypt to Diana Dors - with chapters on decency and indecency; male coquetry; beards, moustaches, cosmetics and patches; hairdressing and wigs; foundations and underwear; jewellery and clothes; sumptuary laws; umbrellas, walking sticks and fans, etc.
Post 8vo (21cm). 256pp. Plates. Numerous drawings by the author. Original cloth; a few slight spots and creases, but a very good copy in a torn, chipped and price-clipped dust-jacket, slightly defective at head of spine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35920 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BIRCH, G.H. (George Henry), 1842-1904 : LONDON ON THAMES IN BYGONE DAYS.

London : Seeley & Co., 1903. First edition. A richly illustrated overview of the changing river and riverfront from Roman times, with material also on processions, frost fairs and fires. In Seeley's Portfolio Monographs on Artistic Subjects series.
Elephant 8vo. iv,(92)pp. Twenty-eight plates (four in colour). Original decorative cloth gilt; spine sunned and a little repaired at tips; internally very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21547 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLACKBURN, Henry (Henry George), 1830-1897 : THE ART OF ILLUSTRATION.

London : W. H. Allen & Co., 1896. Second edition. A thoughtful and fully illustrated survey of the work of the period, with much on the possibilities inherent in the new processes of reproduction being adopted at this time. With examples of the work of Walter Crane, Selwyn Image, Lancelot Speed, and many more.
Crown 4to. xvi,240,[iv]pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; slightly rubbed and little bruised; a few slight marks and signs of age and use; a touch shaken, but overall still a very good copy. Neat contemporary gift inscription.

SOLD

BLOCK, Andrew, 1892-1985 : THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S VADE MECUM.

London : Denis Archer, 1932. First edition. A comprehensive guide from the well-known London bookseller - modern first editions, early technical works, famous modern collectors, modern presses, older presses, printing and bibliography, bindings and binders, incunabula, early theology, science and medicine, the occult, sports and pastimes, travel books, music, rare dramatic literature, art books, colour plate books, illustrators, early poetry, Americana, naval and military, newspapers and journals, autograph letters and manuscripts, Shakespeare, checklists of Walter Scott, Leigh Hunt, Shelley, Keats, Byron, Dickens, Thackeray, Ainsworth, Browning and Tennyson, with appendices on three modern binders, the leading dealers, etc.
Demy 8vo. viii,(376)pp - including 9pp of advertisements. Frontispiece. Original buckram; lightly sunned and a little marked; small paint-splash at foot of spine; two corners a little bruised; some spotting to edges and endpapers; a good and sound copy. Small stamp and small bookseller's label of two Sydney bookshops on front endpaper.

SOLD

BLOOM, J. Harvey (James Harvey), 1860-1943 : BYGONE STREATHAM.

London : Mitchell Hughes & Clarke, 1926. First edition : the wrappers issue. History and reminiscence, pleasantly illustrated by the author, a local clergyman.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 60pp. Illustrations. Original wrappers; some very mild rubbing and wear, but a nice clean copy. Contemporary gift inscription.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35928 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BODLEIAN LIBRARY : OXFORD WRITERS 1914-1977 : CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION.

Oxford : Bodleian Library, 1977. First edition. The catalogue of a highly interesting exhibition - with material relating to W. H. Auden, John Betjeman, Robert Graves, Graham Greene, Philip Larkin, T. E. Lawrence, C. S. Lewis, Anthony Powell, Dorothy L. Sayers, J. R. R. Tolkien, Evelyn Waugh and many others.
Foolscap 4to. 64pp. Original stapled wrappers; a few slight marks and spots; staples a touch rusty, but otherwise a very good copy.

SOLD

"BOGAR, Jeff" - [?THOMAS, Ronald Wills, 1910- ] : UNDERCURRENT.

London : Panther Books (Hamilton & Co. Stafford), [1954]. First edition. Pulp-writer Bogar here in a simultaneous hardback issue and in the guise of a Hollywood cameraman - with Belle Cyrano, "the star who would appear against Jeff's underwater shots ... a gilt-haired star, a prayer-book blonde ..." - attempted underwater murder, etc.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original red cloth, blocked and lettered on upper cover, and lettered across spine in gilt; a few minor marks and spots, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - Belle in scanty and improbable attire for underwater shot - price-clipped and just lightly worn. No copy located in the British Library.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34247 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"BOGARDE, Dirk" - [VAN DEN BOGAERDE, Sir Derek Jules, 1921-1999] : A GENTLE OCCUPATION : A NOVEL.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1980. First edition. His first novel - survival on an island off Java.
Post 8vo. [viii],(360)pp. Plan. Original blue boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design by the author - very lightly used and a touch sunned, but also very good.

SOLD

BOLAND, Eavan, 1944- : SELECTED POEMS.

Manchester : Carcanet Press, (1989). First edition. An extensive selection of poems from her five previous collections.
Demy 8vo. 96pp. Original pictorial wrappers; very good indeed.

SOLD

BOLTON, Mary, 1925- & BOLTON, John, 1926- : THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ETIQUETTE.

London : W. Foulsham & Co., [1955]. First edition. A manual of general behaviour, etiquette at home, table manners, the week-end guest, parties, public entertainments, servants, dress, letter-writing, weddings, births, christenings, etc.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 128pp. Illustrations. Original boards; very good.

SOLD

BRAGG, Melvyn, 1st Baron, 1939- : A TIME TO DANCE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1990). First edition. Signed by Melvyn Bragg on the title-page. Illicit passion between middle-aged bank-manager and teenage girl in the Lake District.
Medium 8vo. 220,[iv]pp. Original maroon boards, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; a few tiny edge spots, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

BRIDGES, Robert (Robert Seymour), 1844-1930 - editor : ENGLISH HANDWRITING WITH THIRTY-FOUR FACSIMILE PLATES AND ARTISTIC & PALEOGRAPHICAL CRITICISMS. S. P. E. TRACT NO XXIII / ENGLISH HANDWRITING CONTINUED FROM TRACT XXIII ...

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1926-1927. First editions of both the Society for Pure English tracts (nos. 23 and 28) edited by Bridges on the subject of modern English handwriting and its evolution - the first written by Roger Fry and Elias A. Lowe, and the second, adding thirty-one additional plates, with notes on the penmanship, by Alfred Fairbank. The facsimile plates include examples of the hands of Bridges, Fry and Fairbank themselves, Edmund Blunden, Samuel Butler, Sydney Cockerell, Walter Crane, Thomas Hardy, Gerard Manley Hopkins, Selwyn Image, Edward Johnston, Stanley Morison, Halsey Ricardo, William Rothenstein, and many others.
Two volumes, bound in one. Medium 8vo. [ii],(70-(100); [ii],(223)-(252)pp. Sixty-five collotype plates, some folding. Bound, retaining the original wrappers, in a neat modern binder's buckram; a little bumped at foot, but otherwise very good. From the calligraphic collection of Stanley Scott of Dulwich and Chard, with his ownership labels at rear, and occasional pencilled annotation.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20524 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BRIMBLE, J.A. (James Arthur), 1897-1974 : THE RAMBLERS' AND RIDERS' GUIDE TO EPPING FOREST.

London : Country Life, [ca.1952]. First edition. A spin-off from Brimble's 1950 book on Epping Forest - the detailed maps by Leo Vernon here produced by the publisher in more convenient pocket form.
Narrow medium 8vo. 16pp. Two general maps and ten detailed ones. Original stapled linen wrappers; some wear to folds; slight rusting to staples; a good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34710 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BRITTEN, James, 1846-1924 : THE YOUNG COLLECTOR'S PENNY HANDBOOK OF FLOWERING PLANTS.

London : W. Swan Sonnenschein, [1883]. First edition. A pleasant illustrated guide to the formation and uses of a herbarium of dried plants - with material on collecting, arrangement, cabinets, colour-retention, drying, water-plants, etc., and a useful guide to further reading. Compiled by James Britten of the British Museum.
Foolscap 8vo (17cm). (32)pp. Wood-engravings in text. Original wrappers; lightly worn and very slightly frayed; slight vertical crease; a few minor marks, but a good copy of a scarce and fragile production.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34987 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROOKS, Cleanth, 1906-1994 : THE HIDDEN GOD.

New Haven : Yale University Press, 1963. First edition. Studies of T. S. Eliot, William Faulkner, Ernest Hemingway, Robert Penn Warren and W. B. Yeats.
Post 8vo. (xii),136,[x]pp. Original cloth; very good in a slightly rubbed and very lightly sunned dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14337 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNING, Robert, 1812-1889 : DRAMATIC IDYLS : SECOND SERIES.

London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1880. First edition. Echetlos, Clive, Muleykeh, Pietro of Abano, Doctor -, and Pan and Luna.
Foolscap 8vo. [viii],(150),[ii]pp. Original dark brown cloth, ruled on upper and lower cover in black; ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; grey endpapers; a few slight spots, but a very good and bright copy indeed. With the bookplate and contemporary (1880) ownership inscription of Alfred Erskine Gathorne-Hardy (1845-1918), M.P. for Canterbury and later East Grinstead.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17681 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BROWNING, Robert, 1812-1889 : FERISHTAH'S FANCIES.

London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1884. First edition. Prologue, epilogue and twelve fancies.
Foolscap 8vo. [viii],(144),[viii]pp. Original deep olive cloth, blocked on upper cover in black; ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; grey endpapers; very lightly worn and slightly darkened; front endpaper a little strained; a few internal marks and spots, but still a good and partly unopened copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17677 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUCHAN, John, 1875-1940 : GREENMANTLE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. First edition. The second of the Richard Hannay novels.
Crown 8vo. [2],x,308pp. In the variant mid-blue cloth (no precedence established); a little rubbed and slightly worn; endpapers strained at hinges; a little shaken and slack, but a clean and presentable copy. Bookplate with the inscription of M. Davis of Queen Street and the small booksellers' stamp of Cloke & Son, Hamilton. Blanchard A38.

SOLD

BURKE, Thomas, 1887-1945 : DINNER IS SERVED! OR, EATING ROUND THE WORLD IN LONDON; BEING A BRIEF GLANCE, FOR THE BENEFIT OF VISITORS, AT THE MANY WAYS AND MEANS OF DINING IN LONDON ...

London : George Routledge & Sons, 1937. First edition. A lively guide to dining out down the years and the pre-war eating-houses of London - fashionable restaurants, grill-rooms, the assorted nationalties of Soho, chop-houses and snack-bars, notes of special dishes, and recommendations to places of all types - general, grills, French, Italian, Spanish, Chinese, German, Indian, Hungarian, vegetarian, Old English, oysters and sea-food, snack-bars, and even isolated examples of Japanese, Russian, Greek and Swedish.
Crown 8vo (19cm). [viii],(76),[ii],[2]pp. Frontispiece of Piccadilly Circus and decorations by Philip Gough. Original orange cloth, blocked and lettered in black; slight mark to edge of spine, otherwise a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36235 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BURROW, E.J. & CO. - publishers : THE BOROUGH OF EAST HAM : OFFICIAL GUIDE.

Cheltenham & London : Ed. J. Burrow & Co., [ca.1938]. Seventh edition. A comprehensive guide to pre-war East Ham, Beckton, Plashet, Green Street, Little Ilford, Manor Park, etc. - with historical notes, material on the public buildings, libraries, gas supply, health services, open spaces, allotments, clubs, shopping, etc., and numerous advertisements from local tradesmen. Originally published in 1917.
Crown 8vo. 76pp. Illustrations. Double-page aerial view. Folding map. Original wrappers; some minor wear and a few faint marks and creases; wrappers a little spotted, but a very good copy of a fragile and ephemeral publication.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31200 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- : COFFIN IN FASHION.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1987). First edition. Young Sergeant John Coffin meets the Swinging Sixties - murder in South East London.
Post 8vo. 174,[ii]pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; very good in the original Howard Bartrop dust-jacket - very faintly rubbed.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22416 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- : A COLD COFFIN.

London : HarperCollins (Collins Crime), (2000). First edition. Commander John Coffin and the infant skulls - murder in London's "Second City".
Demy 8vo. [viii],(216)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; very small and faint erasure mark on front free endpaper, otherwise very good in the original Mark Hamilton dust-jacket - the principal lettering in pink and white - price-clipped, but also very good.

SOLD

BUXTON, Edward North, 1840-1924 : EPPING FOREST.

London : Edward Stanford, 1890. The third edition of this attractive guide - with material on the topography (with twenty guided routes) and neighbouring sites, the animals, reptiles, birds, moths and butterflies, trees, plants, mosses and fungi. Originally published in 1884.
Foolscap 8vo. xii,(138),[ii]pp. Illustrations by Heywood Sumner and others. Six coloured maps, some folding. Original cloth; covers a little tanned, marked and soiled; one map torn, without loss; endpapers a little strained and slightly cracked, but a good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29249 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BYRD, William, 1542?-1623 & OTHERS : PARTHENIA OR THE MAYDENHEAD OF THE FIRST MUSICKE THAT EVER WAS PRINTED FOR THE VIRGINALLS : COMPOSED BY THREE FAMOUS MASTERS ...

Cambridge : W. Heffer & Sons, (1943). A handsomely produced facsimile of what is regarded as the first music-book engraved in England - twenty-one compositions (mainly galliards and pavans) by William Byrd, John Bull (1562?-1628) and Orlando Gibbons (1583-1625). Originally engraved by the gifted William Hole and published in about 1612-1613, the present facsimile was printed at the Chiswick Press and includes a short essay by Otto Erich Deutsch (1883-1967). In the Harrow Replicas series.
Imperial 8vo. [32],[ii][2]pp. Original cloth; a touch dusty; front free endpaper neatly excised, but otherwise a very good copy in the dust-jacket, a little soiled, torn and very slightly defective on lower panel.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34041 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CADOGAN, Mary : FRANK RICHARDS : THE CHAP BEHIND THE CHUMS.

London : Viking, (1988). First edition. An illustrated study and biography of "Frank Richards" [Charles Harold St. John Hamilton, 1876-1961] - the creator of Greyfriars School, Billy Bunter, et al.
Medium 8vo. [xiv],258. Plates. Numerous illustrations. Original boards; very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27106 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CALLCUTT & BEAVIS - publishers : [COVER TITLE] 32 VIEWS OF SOUTHEND-ON-SEA AND DISTRICT.

London : Callcutt & Beavis, [ca.1900]. First edition. Photographic views, primarily of Southend and Clacton, but also Prittlewell, Rochford, Leigh, St. Osyth, Walton-on-the-Naze, etc.
Long medium 8vo (18 x 24cm). [28]pp. Original cloth gilt; faintly rubbed; staples slightly rusted; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30526 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CANTOR, Pauline : CONCEPTS.

[London : for the Author], (1989). First edition. A collection of sixteen poems, including "London's Sparrows", "Covent Garden", etc.
Demy 8vo. [24]pp. Errata slip. Original stapled wrappers - a pictorial design in two shades of blue; a couple of faint marks, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35128 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CARR, John Dickson, 1906-1977 : THE SLEEPING SPHINX : A DR FELL DETECTIVE STORY.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1947). First British edition. The mystery of a man who comes back to London from the dead.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (256)pp. Original dark blue cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; very lightly rubbed, used and slightly bruised; edges spotted, but still a good and bright copy. Neat dated (1947) ownership inscription. Hubin p.66.

SOLD

CHAMPNEYS, Basil, 1842-1935 : MEMOIRS AND CORRESPONDENCE OF COVENTRY PATMORE.

London : George Bell & Sons, 1900-1901. A mixed set - the second volume the 1900 first edition, the first volume the 1901 reissue. A full-scale life of Patmore (1823-1896) by a close friend, with some previously unpublished material, and an extensive selection of correspondence, including letters to Patmore from John Ruskin, Alfred Tennyson, Robert Browning, Gerard Manley Hopkins, Holman Hunt, Millais, Rossetti, Burne-Jones, etc.
Two volumes. (xviii),396; (x),469,[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Facsimiles. Original cloth; first volume a little dulled, slight spine crease and short nick at head; endpapers a little tanned; a little shaken - the second volume better and brighter; a serviceable set. Small bookseller's label of Thomas Baker of Newman Street in vol. i.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26729 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford (Edwin Beresford), 1868-1937 : THE ANNALS OF THE STRAND : TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1912. First edition. The earliest history of this celebrated and important London thoroughfare, covering the Strand itself, the side-streets, and the famous characters, with separate chapters on the Savoy, Somerset House, the Strand Churches, the Inns of Court and Chancery, the Great Houses, the Theatres, the Taverns and Coffee-Houses, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xii),(366),[vi]pp. Frontispiece and thirty-two plates (two folding). Original cloth; just a little sunned; just a touch shaken; some spotting, mainly of edges; slight damage to margin of one folding plate, but still a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21195 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHANCELLOR, E. Beresford (Edwin Beresford), 1868-1937 : THE ROMANCE OF SOHO : BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE DISTRICT, ITS PAST DISTINGUISHED INHABITANTS, ITS HISTORIC HOUSES, AND ITS PLACE IN THE SOCIAL ANNALS OF LONDON.

London : Country Life, (1931). First edition. The first full-scale history of Soho, meticulously researched in Chancellor's usual style.
Demy 8vo. xii,276pp. Plates. Maps. Original cloth; slight fringe of discolouration to outer edges of covers, mild spotting of edges, but a very good and crisp copy in the striking dust-jacket, from which a special offer spine price-label has been partially removed.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21280 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHAPMAN, R.W. (Robert William), 1881-1960 : THE PORTRAIT OF A SCHOLAR AND OTHER ESSAYS WRITTEN IN MACEDONIA IN 1916-1918.

London : Oxford University Press, 1920. First edition : a presentation copy, inscribed to an unidentified recipient "from the grateful author". A celebrated collection of essays by the publisher and distinguished bibliographer - including "The Textual Criticism of English Classics", with its bibliographical law - "to restore, and maintain in its integrity the text of our great writers is a pious duty"; "Old Books and Modern Reprints", "The Art of Quotation"; "The Decay of Syntax"; "Johnson in Scotland", etc.
Post 8vo (21cm). (148)pp. Original cloth, paper label; spine sunned and label a little tanned, but otherwise a very good copy in the original glassine dust-jacket.

SOLD

"CHARTERIS, Leslie" - [YIN, Leslie Charles Bowyer, 1907-1993] : SEÑOR SAINT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1959). First edition. Four Saint stories set in Latin America - beautiful blondes, romantic matrons, professional revolutionaries, archaeological confidence tricksters, etc., in Havana, Mexico, etc.
Crown 8vo. 188,[iv]pp. Original green boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; titling a touch dulled ; some spotting of edges, but otherwise a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - price-clipped and just a little used.

SOLD

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : DANCE WITHOUT MUSIC : A MYSTERY NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1947. First edition. A new private detective in Caryl Wylde O'Hara - and the story of Leonora Ivory, Alexis Ricaud and his heroin-addicted wife, Esmeralda, etc. "A perfect case, probably the most perfect case that Mr. Cheyney, with as good an eye for a pretty plot as for a pretty woman, has ever devised". Set mainly in London, with excursions to Maidenhead, the Sussex coast and Torquay.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in green; a very good, bright, clean and sound copy in the original pictorial Winslade dust-jacket - frightened brunette in long white gown and gloves - just lightly worn, a touch sunned and with a couple of tiny nicks.

SOLD

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : ONE OF THOSE THINGS : A NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1949. First edition. Irish private enquiry agent, Terence O'Day - an afternoon at Plumpton Races - a tip about a horse, and another about a woman - the very beautiful and very dangerous Merys Vanner.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in green; a very good, bright, clean and sound copy in the orginal pictorial dust-jacket - men appraise blonde at bar - just slightly rubbed.

SOLD

CHEYNEY, Peter (Reginald Southouse), 1896-1951 : DARK BAHAMA : A NOVEL.

London : Collins, 1950. First edition. A late 'dark' novel from Cheyney - with Quayle, Johnny Vallon, Ernest Guelvada, etc. - set in the West Indies.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original sand cloth, lettered across spine in green; slivers of fading at top and tail where the jacket is worn, but a very good, bright, clean and sound copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - cool brunette in pearls and strapless green and silver hoops - just lightly worn, very slightly chipped at foot, and with a couple of very short tears.

SOLD

CHOLMONDELEY, R.H. (Richard Hugh), 1901- - editor : THE HEBER LETTERS : 1783-1832.

London : Batchworth Press, (1950). First edition. The correspondence of the Heber family - principally the Reverend Reginald Heber (1728-1804), rector of Malpas and Hodnet; Richard Heber (1784-1833), the book-collector, and Reginald Heber (1783-1826), Bishop of Calcutta.
Demy 8vo. (356)pp. Plates. Portraits. Genealogical table. Original cloth; lightly bruised and a little dulled; a few faint marks, but a good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20255 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLARK, Allan, 1948- & ASHFORD, David : THE COMIC ART OF ROY WILSON.

Tunbridge Wells : Midas Books / New York : Hippocrene Books, (1983). First edition. This copy signed by both authors on front free endpaper. A richly illustrated biography and survey of the work of Roy Wilson (1900-1965), presiding artistic genius of the Amalgamated Press - Radio Fun, Happy Days, Chips, Jingles, and much more.
Demy 4to. 128pp. Illustrations throughout, some in colour. Original boards; very good in a lightly used and slightly scuffed dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34733 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLARKE, Mary Cowden, 1809-1898 : THE COMPLETE CONCORDANCE TO SHAKESPEARE : BEING A VERBAL INDEX TO ALL THE PASSAGES IN THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF THE POET.

London : Bickers & Son, 1910. A reprint of the "perfected" edition of 1881. A complete concordance to the works of our "brightest ornament" - originally compiled between 1829 and 1845.
Crown 4to. (xii),860pp. Original cloth; top edge gilt; a little rubbed and dulled; one short split; some spotting of edges and prelims; defaced inscription on front paste-down; a good and serviceable copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31217 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLEMENTS, Patricia & GRINDLE, Juliet - editors : THE POETRY OF THOMAS HARDY.

London : Vision Press, (1980). First edition. Eleven essays on Hardy by Isobel Grundy, Jon Stallworthy and others.
Demy 8vo. [2],(x),194,[ii]pp. Original boards; top edge lightly spotted, but otherwise very good in a lightly sunned dust-jacket.

SOLD

CLINTON-BADDELEY, V.C. (Victor Clinton), 1900-1970 : ONLY A MATTER OF TIME.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1969. First edition. Inscribed and signed (as "Uncle Clinton") on the title-page by the author. His third murder mystery.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good and sharp copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, with just very minor wear, faint creasing to inner flap, and pencil notes to lower flap. Barzun & Taylor 836. Hubin p.84.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24490 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COCHRANE, J.A. (James Aikman) : DR. JOHNSON'S PRINTER : THE LIFE OF WILLIAM STRAHAN.

London : Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1964). First edition. A scholarly life of the Edinburgh-born William Strahan (1715-1785), the most important London printer of the period. With much on Samuel Johnson - but also on James Boswell, Thomas Cadell, Benjamin Franklin, David Hall, David Hume, Andrew Millar, William Robertson, Adam Smith, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),(226)pp. Plates. Genealogical chart. Original cloth; very good in a creased dust-jacket, now neatly reinforced.

SOLD

COLLIER, Richard (Richard Hugheson), 1924- : THE CITY THAT WOULDN'T DIE : LONDON MAY 10-11, 1941.

London : Collins, 1959. First edition. A moving account of the very worst night of the London Blitz, largely compiled from the recollections of almost 500 eye-witnesses.
Demy 8vo (22cm). 256pp. Plates. Original boards; a good copy in a slightly worn and torn dust-jacket.

SOLD

COLLINSON, Patrick, 1929- & OTHERS - editors : A HISTORY OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1995. First edition. A richly illustrated and extensive history.
Crown 4to. xxii,[8],[ii],602,[vi]pp. Plates, some coloured. Plans, Facsimiles. Portraits. Original boards; a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35419 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CONGREVE, William, 1670-1729 : CONGREVE.

London : Vizetelly & Co., 1887. First Mermaid edition. The unexpurgated text of five plays in the sought-after Mermaid Series of "the best plays of the old dramatists" - The Old Bachelor, The Double-Dealer, Love for Love, The Way of the World and The Mourning Bride. Edited by Alexander Charles Ewald (1842-1891) and including Thomas Babington Macaulay's much-admired essay on Congreve.
Post 8vo. (xlii),486pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth; endpapers a little strained and cracked; some slight spotting, but a good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12647 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CONGREVE, William, 1670-1729 : INCOGNITA : OR, LOVE AND DUTY RECONCIL'D [A NOVEL].

Oxford : Basil Blackwell, 1922. Congreve's rare early novel (originally published in 1692) making its first reappearance since the early eighteenth century. Edited and introduced by Herbert Francis Brett-Smith in his admirable "Percy Reprints" series. "As agreeable an hour's reading as one could desire on a summer afternoon" (Clive Bell).
Crown 8vo (20cm). xviii,(72),[vi]pp. Original linen-backed printed boards; a fine copy in a faintly tanned dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24280 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CONRAD, Joseph, 1857-1924 : LAUGHING ANNE & ONE DAY MORE : TWO PLAYS.

London : John Castle, 1924. First trade edition. Two of just three plays written by Joseph Conrad, adaptations respectively of his stories "Because of the Dollars" and "Tomorrow" - both concerned, as John Galsworthy points out in his introduction, with the theme of "the suffering of a woman capable of self-sacrifice". The introduction by Galsworthy, here appearing for the first time, makes extensive use of Conrad's letters on the plays.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 128 + 4pp. Original green cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in gilt on spine, and ruled in blind on upper cover; lightly bruised at two corners and wih a faint scuff on upper cover; a few slight marks and spots, but a very good, bright and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22050 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COURLANDER, Kathleen, 1895- : RICHMOND : FROM KEW GREEN TO HAM COMMON.

London : B. T. Batsford, (1953). First edition. An attractive illustrated history of the much-travelled author's home town - Richmond from the twelfth century onwards, particularly strong on the architecture and associations. In the British Cities and Towns series.
Demy 8vo. (192)pp. Plates. Original cloth; a few faint spots, but a very good copy in a worn and reinforced dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35438 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CRAWHALL, Joseph, 1861-1913 : OLD AUNT ELSPA'S ABC : WE'LL SOON LEARN TO READ, THEN HOW CLEVER WE'LL BE.

London : Scolar Press, 1978. A facsimile reprint of the original 1884 edition. A very lively illustrated ABC, "imagined & adorned" by Crawhall, and here with an introduction by Peter Stockham.
Oblong foolscap 4to. [32]pp. Coloured illustrations throughout. Original stapled self-wrappers; just a touch of discolouration to upper wrapper; very mild tanning, but a very good copy of an attractive production.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30486 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CROUCH, Marcus, 1913-1996 - editor : A BOOK OF KENT : MADE BY THE PRINTERS OF KENT.

Tenterden : Paul Norbury Publications, (1976). First edition : limited to 1000 numbered copies. Issued to commemorate William Caxton - Man of the Weald - and 500 years of printing in England. Seventeen Kent-based printers each reproduce an extract from one of the earlier Kent histories, most adding notes about the history of their business.
Demy 8vo. (viii),56pp. Illustrations. Original wrappers; very slightly bruised, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25520 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[CUMBERLEGE, Geoffrey (Geoffrey Fenwick Jocelyn), 1891-1979 - editor] : ESSAYS MAINLY ON THE NINETEENTH CENTURY : PRESENTED TO SIR HUMPHREY MILFORD.

London : Oxford University Press, 1948. First edition. A collection presented to the eminent Oxford University Press publisher, Sir Humphrey Sumner Milford (1877-1952), on his retirement. Includes essays on Robert Bridges, Robert Browning, Arthur Hugh Clough, Robert Louis Stevenson, Anthony Trollope, William Wordsworth, etc., with Bernard Darwin on "Sporting Writers of the Nineteenth Century", Michael Sadleir on the publisher George Bentley, Ralph Vaughan Williams "A Minim's Rest", etc.
Demy 8vo. (viii),160pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth; a few slight spots, but a very good copy in chipped, price-clipped and lightly used dust-jacket.

SOLD

"CYNICUS" - [ANDERSON, Martin, 1854-1932] : THE SATIRES OF CYNICUS.

London : Cynicus Publishing Co. / Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1892. Second edition. The first and best of Anderson's volumes of assaults on Victorian hypocrisy - mordant caricature with telling captions and verses - dedicated to "you dear deceitful world". Originally published in a larger format in 1890.
Foolscap 4to. [80]pp. Illustrated throughout. Original decorative cloth gilt; all edges gilt; a little rubbed and worn; a little shaken; some marks, browning and slight signs of age and use, but a good and still bright copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17820 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAVIE, Donald (Donald Alfred), 1922-1995 : A GATHERED CHURCH : THE LITERATURE OF THE ENGLISH DISSENTING INTEREST, 1700-1930.

London : Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1978). First edition. With much passing reference to Matthew Arnold, Richard Baxter, James Bennett, William Blake, John Bunyan, Robert Hall, Samuel Johnson, Mark Rutherford, Isaac Watts, Charles Wesley, John Wesley, etc.
Demy 8vo. [viii],152pp. Plates. Original blue boards, lettered in spine in silver; very good in the original dust-jacket - price-clipped, but otherwise very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13548 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAVISON, William, 1781-1858 : HALFPENNY CHAPBOOKS.

Newcastle upon Tyne : Frank Graham, (1971). First edition : limited to 450 copies. An attractive facsimile of eighteen of the illustrated halfpenny chapbooks produced for children by William Davison of Alnwick in the early nineteenth century. With an introduction by Peter Isaac (1921-2002).
Foolscap 8vo. 14,[152]pp. Illustrations (some by Thomas Bewick). Facsimiles. Original cloth gilt; very good in the dust-jacket - just slightly nicked and slightly dusty on lower panel.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34657 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAWES, Frank (Frank Victor), 1910- : AFOOT IN ESSEX : ANNOTATED ROUTES FOR THE WALKING ENTHUSIAST IN SEARCH OF NATURAL BEAUTY IN ESSEX.

Letchworth : Essex Countryside, [1968]. First edition. Twelve challenging and interesting Essex walks, with descriptions, illustrations, maps, etc.
Long royal 8vo (16 x 25cm). 62,[ii]pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour, by Leonard Wyatt. Maps. Folding map in three colours at rear. Original stapled wrappers; some very minor wear and faint creasing to wrappers, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30527 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAWSON, W.J. (William James), 1854-1928 : LONDON IDYLLS.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. First edition. A collection of ten stories set in the "Golgotha" of the streets of late Victorian London - including "The Footfall", a moral ghost story, etc.
Post 8vo. xii,(346),[ii]pp. Pictorial title-page. Original cloth gilt; a little rubbed and unevenly sunned; a few slight marks and creases, but a good copy of an unusual collection. Bleiler p.57.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35601 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAY, Frederick T. (Frederick Thomas) : AN INTRODUCTION TO PAPER : ITS MANUFACTURE AND USE.

London : Newnes Educational Publishing Co., (1962). First edition. A useful guide - the history of paper making; raw materials; paper making by hand; by machine; surface treatment; gummed paper; paper sizes; printing processes; a glossary of paper and boards, etc.
Crown 8vo. [ii],(126)pp. Illustrations. Diagrams. Original boards; a good copy in a lightly used, slightly repaired and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25259 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DEANE, John F., 1943- - editor : DEDALUS IRISH POETS : AN ANTHOLOGY.

Dublin : Dedalus Press, (1992). First edition. An extensive anthology of modern Irish poetry - Brian Coffey, Deane himself, Denis Devlin, Robert Greacen, Richard Kell, Hugh Maxton, Patrick O'Brien, Ciaran O'Driscoll, Dennis O'Driscoll, Macdara Woods, etc. This copy signed by both John F. Deane and Dennis O'Driscoll.
Foolscap 4to. 278,[ii]pp. Original colour-printed wrappers; crease to lower wrapper, but otherwise very good.

SOLD

DEFOE, Daniel, 1660?-1731 : ROBINSON CRUSOE : HIS LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES.

London : Nonesuch Press, (1968). First Edward Ardizzone edition. An attractive edition, charmingly illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Edited and with a foreword by Kathleen Lines. In the Nonesuch Cygnet series.
Medium 8vo. (282),[vi]pp. Sixty-five illustrations. Original blue-green cloth, blocked and lettered on upper cover and spine in gilt; top edge blue; two neat stamps and shelf-mark on preliminary blanks, but otherwise a very good, bright, sound and clean copy in the original blue, white and black dust-jacket - price-clipped, slightly torn, a little nicked and lightly repaired. Alderson 140.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26212 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DELABORDE, Henri, 1811-1889 : ENGRAVING : ITS ORIGIN, PROCESSES, AND HISTORY.

London : Cassell & Co., 1886. First edition in English of the Vicomte Delaborde's "La Gravure" (1882). A chronological survey and history of engraving in Europe, here supplemented with a substantial chapter on engraving in England and a table of English engravers, both supplied by William Eyre Walker (1847-1930). Translated by Robert Alan Mowbray Stevenson (1847-1900). In the Fine-Art Library series.
Crown 8vo. viii,348 + [16]pp advertisements dated 1888. Numerous illustrations. Original decorative cloth; endpapers slightly cracked; a little shaken and slack; a few spots, but a good copy.

SOLD

DOUST, L.A. (Leonard Arthur), 1897-1989 : A MANUAL ON WOOD ENGRAVING.

London : Frederick Warne & Co., (1934). First edition. A charming explanation of the principles of wood-engraving, with material on tools, exercises, printing, execution, design, etc., with some stylish examples from the author, etc.
Demy 8vo. (x),(70)pp. Illustrations. Original cloth; a little dusty and slightly soiled; front free endpaper excised; some slight marks; a reasonable copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34652 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DOVE, Jack, 1916-2001 : FINE ARTS.

London : Clive Bingley, (1966). First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed to Basil [Hunnisett], for his "help and advice, speedily given", signed with forename, and dated (1966) by Jack Dove. A useful compilation in the Readers Guide series from the Hove librarian - a guide to the essential reading and standard works of reference in the history of art, painters and painting, sculpture, architecture, glass, ceramics, furniture, costume, stage design, crafts, etc.
Demy 8vo. 88pp. Original boards; mild tanning and spotting of endpapers and edges, but otherwise a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34651 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DOWSON, Ernest (Ernest Christopher), 1867-1900 : THE COMPLETE LYRICS OF ERNEST DOWSON.

Mount Vernon : Peter Pauper Press, [1942]. First edition. An attractively produced edition, the titles of the seventy or more lyrics printed in orange-yellow, the type and paper specially made for the press.
Medium 8vo. [ii],68,[ii]pp. Original quarter cloth, floral boards; paper title-label reading simply "Cynara * Dowson"; top edge orange; spine faded; some minor wear to corners, but otherwise a very good copy in a worn and slightly defective slip-case.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35640 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DRAPER, John W. (John William), 1893- : EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGLISH AESTHETICS : A BIBLIOGRAPHY.

New York : Octagon Books, 1968. A reprint of the original 1931 edition, published in Heidelberg. Draper proves that there was aesthetic theory in England before Ruskin, and lists numerous eighteenth-century publications under the broad headings of general works, architecture and gardening, pictorial and plastic arts, literature and drama, music, etc.
Medium 8vo. [ii],140,[ii]pp. Original cloth; lightly rubbed; a few slight marks, but a good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34655 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DROTNER, Kirsten : ENGLISH CHILDREN AND THEIR MAGAZINES, 1751-1945.

New Haven : Yale University Press, (1988). First edition. A full-scale history of periodical publishing for children in England, drawing on her doctoral thesis, with special emphasis on readership and perception.
Medium 8vo. x,272,[vi]pp. Illustrations. Original cloth; very good in a just faintly rubbed dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30594 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DUNN, Douglas, 1942- - editor : SCOTLAND : AN ANTHOLOGY.

London : HarperCollins, (1991). First edition. An anthology of Scottish poetry and prose - illustrated by Scottish artists.
Demy 8vo. [xii],304,[iv]pp. Illustrations. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very slightly bruised, but a very good copy in a slightly nicked pictorial dust-jacket.

SOLD

EDMONDS, J.M. (John Maxwell), 1875-1958 : AN INTRODUCTION TO COMPARATIVE PHILOLOGY FOR CLASSICAL STUDENTS.

London : Cambridge University Press, 1906. First edition. A much-admired text, with chapters on language and its study; the mechanism of speech; accent; spelling, pronunciation and the evolution of the alphabet; the Aryan language and its descendants; change; vowel gradation; Grimm's Law, etc., as well as a sketch of the history of comparative philology.
Crown 8vo (19cm). (viii),(236)pp. Diagrams. Original cloth; somewhat bruised and very heavily string-marked; endpapers lightly tanned; slightly shaken; a few pencil marks, but a serviceable copy. Dated (1913) ownership inscription of A. F. Adeney.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36234 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EHRLICH, Blake, 1917- : LONDON ON THE THAMES.

London : Cassell & Co., (1968). First British edition. A heavily illustrated history - recognising different Londons, both in time and place - the London of Dick Whittington, the London of Sir Christopher Wren; and the respective Londons of Samuel Johnson, Winston Churchill, Bertie Wooster, Oscar Wilde, Sherlock Holmes, Geoffrey Chaucer, and John Keats.
Royal 8vo. xii,(436)pp. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth; faint tape-marks on endpapers, but a very good copy in a just faintly scuffed dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21297 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELLIS, Winifred : LONDON - SO HELP ME!

London : Macdonald & Co. (Publishers), (1952). First edition. An entertaining account of coming to London - and the perils and pitfalls of railway porters, private hotels, service flatlets, cab-drivers, digs, bed-sitting rooms, gas-rings, and all the hazards that may greet a young woman from the provinces (in this case Liverpool) - "Unless you intend coming in nothing but a fig leaf and a string of beads you will not expect your arrival in London to cause any sensation".
Crown 8vo. 54,[ii]pp. Title-page and illustrations by Ronald Searle. Original boards, lettered down spine in black; some spotting of edges and prelims, but otherwise a very good copy in the original Searle dust-jacket - a pictorial design of bed-sit, sausages and fire-hazard - just lightly used and a touch dusty on lower panel. Small bookseller's label of Charles Wilson of Church Alley, Liverpool.

SOLD

ELWIN, Malcolm, 1903-1973 : VICTORIAN WALLFLOWERS : A PANORAMIC SURVEY OF THE POPULAR LITERARY PERIODICALS.

Port Washington : Kennikat Press, (1966). A photo reprint of the original 1934 London edition. With much on the British literary magazines - and especially William Harrison Ainsworth, Richard Bentley, William Blackwood, Bulwer Lytton, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Wilkie Collins, Charles Dickens, Charles Reade, Walter Scott, Anthony Trollope, etc.
Demy 8vo. [iv],7-324pp. Original cloth; a touch dusty, but still a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34665 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ERWOOD, P.M.E. (Peter Malcolm Elliston), 1921- - editor : WOOLWICH IN 1846 : AN EARLY VICTORIAN GUIDEBOOK EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY P. M. E. ERWOOD. WITH REPRODUCTIONS OF FIVE HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED SKETCHES OF THE DISTRICT MADE ABOUT 1840.

Sidcup : Lambarde Press, (1963). First edition. Based on the anonymous "The Pictorial Guide to Woolwich : A Handbook for Residents and Vistors" (1846), but here furnished with extensive notes and the previously unpublished sketches.
Demy 8vo. [iv],(28)pp. Illustrations. Original stapled wrappers; a little creased and slightly marked, but a good copy of a fragile production.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31091 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[ETIQUETTE] : THE HABITS OF GOOD SOCIETY : A HANDBOOK OF ETIQUETTE FOR LADIES AND GENTLEMEN ...

London : Virtue & Co., [ca.1878]. New edition. "With thoughts, hints, and anecdotes concerning social observances; nice points of taste and good manners; and the art of making one's-self agreeable. The whole interspersed with humourous illustrations of social predicaments; remarks on the history and changes of fashion; and the differences of English and continental etiquette". A comprehensive, not to say intimidating, guide - with introductory remarks on low society, vulgar society and dangerous society, followed by chapters on the dressing-room; the lady's toilet; dress; lady's dress; accomplishments; feminine accomplishments; manners, carriage and habits; the carriage of a lady; in public; in private; dinners and diners; balls; parties; marriage; presentation at court, etc. First published in 1859 and compiled by the anonymous "Man in the Club Window" depicted in the frontispiece, with additional material from "A Matron".
Foolscap 8vo (17cm). 378,6 + 40pp inserted advertisements. Frontispiece. Original violet decorative cloth gilt; all edges gilt; some minor wear at extremities; spine a little faded; a little shaken and slack, but a good copy of an uncommon title.

SOLD

EWART, Gavin (Gavin Buchanan), 1916-1995 : FESTIVAL NIGHTS.

Leamington Spa : Other Branch Readings, 1984. First edition : one of twenty initial copies (of 100) signed by Gavin Ewart. Seven poems.
Foolscap 4to. [4]pp. Original pale blue stapled wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in black; very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27484 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FELMINGHAM, Michael, 1935- : THE ILLUSTRATED GIFT BOOK 1880-1930 : WITH A CHECKLIST OF 2500 TITLES.

Aldershot : Wildwood House, (1989). First paperback edition. A well-illustrated survey, with much on Aubrey Beardsley, Walter Crane, Edmund Dulac, Jessie M. King, Phil May, William Morris, Arthur Rackham, Heath Robinson, etc., with a checklist of all the major illustrators and their work. First published in 1988.
Post 4to. x,(186),[iv]pp. Numerous illustrations. Seven colour plates. Original pictorial wrappers; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29063 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"FFOLKES, Michael" - [DAVIS, Brian, 1925-1988] : FFUNDAMENTAL FFOLKES : AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

Tunbridge Wells : D.J.Costello, (1985). First edition. Autobiographical notes and a wealth of favourite cartoons and caricatures from ffolkes.
Pott folio. [128]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original white pictorial wrappers, printed in red and black; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30482 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920- : SLAY-RIDE.

London : Michael Joseph, (1973). First edition. British jockey disappears in Norway.
Post 8vo (21cm). 224pp. Original pinkish grey boards, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original Beverly le Barrow dust-jacket - a near monochrome photographic design, with the principal lettering in yellow and white - just faintly creased and with slight sticker residue on lower panel. Contemporary ownership inscription - Gandage - on front free endpaper and (in pencil) on last leaf. Foyle's sticker on front paste-down.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36184 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920- : KNOCK DOWN.

London : Michael Joseph, (1974). First edition. Set in the sometimes murky world of bloodstock auction sales.
Post 8vo (21cm). (206),[ii]pp. Original cerise boards, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original Chris Yates dust-jacket - a coloured photographic design, with the principal lettering in white - also very good, if lightly used, very faintly creased and with faint sticker residue on lower panel. Ownership inscription - Gandage - on front free endpaper.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36182 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920- : RISK.

London : Michael Joseph, (1977). First edition. The world of Roland Britten, chartered accountant and amateur jump jockey, starts to unravel on Gold Cup day.
Post 8vo (21cm). (252),[iv]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very faint spine crease; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the original colour-printed Chris Yates dust-jacket, the principal lettering in black and white - just lightly used and with some small sticker residue on lower panel.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36183 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920- : REFLEX.

London : Michael Joseph, (1980). First edition. Philip Nore, steeplechase jockey and photographer, hits problems.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (248),[iv]pp. Original black boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original colour-printed Mary Francis and Ron Massey dust-jacket, the principal lettering in white and grey - just mildly creased and with tiny sticker residue on lower panel.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36181 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920- : 10-LB PENALTY.

London : Michael Joseph, (1997). First edition.
Medium 8vo. (272)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good indeed in the original colour-printed pictorial dust-jacket - the principal lettering in yellow and white.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31367 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRASER, G.S. (George Sutherland), 1915-1980 : ESSAYS ON TWENTIETH-CENTURY POETS.

Leicester: Leicester University Press (1977). First edition. A presentation copy, warmly inscribed to John [Wain] and signed with forename by Fraser. Essays on W. B. Yeats, Ezra Pound, T. S. Eliot, Robert Graves, W. H. Auden, Louis MacNeice, William Empson, Stephen Spender, Lawrence Durrell, Dylan Thomas, Norman MacCaig, Keith Douglas, Thom Gunn and Philip Larkin.
Royal 8vo. Original linen wraps, somewhat marked and bumped.

SOLD

GALLUP, Donald (Donald Clifford), 1913-2000 : ON CONTEMPORARY BIBLIOGRAPHY : WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO EZRA POUND.

Austin : Humanities Research Center, (1970). First edition : limited to 500 copies. A clear and interesting statement of the fundamental principles and purposes behind the compilation of the author bibliography - an activity that "can hardly be recommended as an occupation for completely sane persons". Bibliographical Monograph Series No. 4.
Demy 8vo (23cm). [ii],(30)pp. Frontispiece portrait by Jean Cocteau. Original cloth (with the Cocteau portrait in blind on the upper cover); a very good copy. From the collection of the late B.C.Bloomfield, on a par with Gallup in the annals of twentieth century bibliography, for his bibliographies of both W. H. Auden and Philip Larkin.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20336 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GARDINER, Wrey (Charles Wrey), 1901-1981 - editor : NEW ROAD 5.

London : Grey Walls Press, (1949). First edition. Includes articles by Michael Ayrton and Stephen Spender; poems by Robert Greacen, Nicholas Moore, Kathleen Raine, Alan Ross, Ruthven Todd, Henry Treece, etc.; translations by James Kirkup of poems by Jean Cocteau, Paul Eluard, Jules Supervielle, etc.; and illustrations by Michael Ayrton, John Minton, Mervyn Peake, etc.
Demy 8vo. 184pp. Plates. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a touch bowed; top edge a little dusty; endpapers tanned, but a very good copy in the original Val Biro dust-jacket - a design in olive, red, black and white - lightly worn, slightly chipped, a little scuffed and a touch tanned.

SOLD

GARRETT, Albert : A HISTORY OF [BRITISH] WOOD ENGRAVING.

London : Bloomsbury Books, (1986). Second edition. A well-illustrated study, originally published under the longer title in 1978. With much on Thomas Bewick, William Blake, John Buckland-Wright, Edward Gordon Craig, John Farleigh, Robert Gibbings, Eric Gill, David Jones, Clare Leighton, George Mackley, Iain Macnab, Paul Nash, etc.
Demy 4to. (408)pp. Illustrations throughout. Original rexine; very good in a lightly sunned and faintly creased dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35840 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GENTLEMAN, David, 1930- : LIVERPOOL AND MANCHESTER RAILWAY 1830.

[London] : Post Office, 1980. First edition. A set of five postcards depicting the London and Manchester Railway, reproducing the designs made by David Gentleman for a series of 150th anniversary stamps issued by Royal Mail in March 1980. Post Office Picture Card Series PHQ 42.
Five cards, colour printed on one side. 104 x 148mm (approx. 4-1/8" x 5-7/8"). Very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34702 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GENTLEMAN, David, 1930- : DAVID GENTLEMAN : NAURU AND SAMOA.

London : Mercury Gallery, 1981. First edition. An exhibition catalogue, listing fifty watercolours made by Gentleman in Nauru and Western Samoa.
Single sheet, folding to form six leaves. 153 x 207mm when folded. Three coloured illustrations. A touch dusty, but otherwise very good.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34682 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GENTLEMAN, David, 1930- : CHARLES DARWIN.

[London] : Post Office, 1982. First edition. A set of four postcards depicting Charles Darwin (1809-1882), various animals, etc., reproducing the designs made by David Gentleman for a series of centenary stamps issued by Royal Mail in February 1982. Post Office Picture Card Series PHQ 57.
Four cards, colour printed on one side. 104 x 148mm (approx. 4-1/8" x 5-7/8"). Very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34703 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GERARD, David E. (David Elwyn), 1923- : WALTER CRANE AND THE RHETORIC OF ART.

London : Nine Elms Press, (1999). First edition : limited to 350 numbered copies, signed by the author. A delightfully produced study of Walter Crane (1845-1915) - in the Nine Elms Series on the Arts and Crafts Movement. Printed at the Whittington Press.
Royal 8vo. [vi],(30)pp. Original wrappers; just a touch bruised, but a near fine copy in the William Morris "Willow" dust-jacket.

SOLD

GIBBINGS, Robert (Robert John), 1889-1958 : SWEET THAMES RUN SOFTLY.

London : J. M. Dent & Sons, (1940). First edition : [one of 2,500 copies]. "Find your ideal woman and marry her opposite" - Gibbings forsakes the lonely atolls of the Pacific for a "narrow-minded and biased" journey downstream - illustrated with his distinctive wood-engravings.
Medium 8vo. x,(230)pp. Fifty wood engravings. Original cloth gilt; a little bowed and darkened; upper cover faintly spotted; some spotting to edges; a good copy of a handsome book. Kirkus 6.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35602 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GIFFORD, Denis, 1927-2000 : THE BRITISH COMIC CATALOGUE 1874-1974.

London : Mansell, 1975. First edition. The first comprehensive catalogue of British comics, listing some 1,900 titles from "Funny Folks" in 1874 onwards, with notes on artists, etc.
Demy 4to. (xiv),210pp. Original boards; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26099 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GITTINGS, Robert (Robert William Victor), 1911-1992 & MANTON, Jo, 1919- : DOROTHY WORDSWORTH.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1985. First edition. Signed by both Robert Gittings and Jo Manton on the title-page.
Demy 8vo. (x),318pp. Plates. Original cloth; very good in a very slightly marked dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13896 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GLYDER, John : INVITING FINGERS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1942]. First edition. "A measure of gratitude and a lot of misunderstanding were responsible for Christopher Cheale's engagement to Myrtle Milton ..." - and the problems prove hard to unravel.
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Original orange-red cloth, lettered across upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered across spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; spine a touch worn, a little soiled and with a pronounced crease; a few slight marks; text lightly tanned, but a good, sound and serviceable copy of a difficult title.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31139 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GLYDER, John : WOMAN FRIDAY.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [ca.1935]. Popular edition. "Damn!" commented Peter Pettigrew. "It's a woman! Looks dangerously like one anyhow". A life of rabid bachelordom rudely interrupted. First published in 1932.
Crown 8vo. (248)pp. Original grey cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover; ruled, blocked and lettered across spine; blocked and lettered on lower cover - all in black; spine a little spotted, especially where the jacket is defective; some spotting of edges and endpapers, but a good and sound copy in the original pictorial Philip Simmons dust-jacket - somewhat worn and repaired and lacking top 4cm (inch and a half) of spine.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31141 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GOFF, Martyn : VICTORIAN AND EDWARDIAN SURREY FROM OLD PHOTOGRAPHS.

London : B. T. Batsford, (1972). First edition. A splendid array of 167 period photographs, introduced and annotated by Goff.
Crown 4to (26cm). [128]pp. Illustrations throughout. Original boards; very faintly bruised, but otherwise a very good copy in a price-clipped and lightly worn dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18857 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GOLDING, William (Sir William Gerald), 1911-1993 : THE PAPER MEN.

London : Faber & Faber, (1984). First edition.
Demy 8vo. (192)pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in silver; very good indeed in the Paul Hogarth dust-jacket. Gekoski & Grogan A15a.

SOLD

GOODRUM, Charles A. (Charles Alvin), 1923- : DEWEY DECIMATED.

New York : Crown Publishers, (1977). First edition. His first mystery - murder and theft in a rare book library. Goodrum was Director of Research at the Library of Congress.
Demy 8vo. 190,[ii]pp. Original cloth; very good in the original J-C. Suarès dust-jacket - rather sunned and slightly chipped.

SOLD

GOVER, J.E.B. (John Eric Bruce), 1894- : THE PLACE NAMES OF MIDDLESEX (INCLUDING THOSE PARTS OF THE COUNTY OF LONDON FORMERLY CONTAINED WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF THE OLD COUNTY).

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1922. First and sole edition. The derivations of the place-names of Middlesex, including London north of the Thames and west of the Lea - an alphabetical sequence from Abchurch (in the City) to Yiewsley. Although Gover contributed to the English Place-Name Society's later and more expansive volume on Middlesex (1942), which has a similar title, this is a separate work which (unlike the later volume) includes the place-names of the City of London.
Crown 8vo. xvi,114,[ii]pp. Original cloth; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21266 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : POETIC CRAFT AND PRINCIPLE : LECTURES AND TALKS.

London : Cassell & Co., (1967). First edition. Graves' Oxford Lectures on poetry 1964-1965.
Demy 8vo (23cm). viii,(196)pp. Original maroon cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; some faint marks to cloth; edges slightly spotted, but a nice copy in the original pale grey dust-jacket, printed in black and magenta - lightly marked and very slightly nicked. Ownership inscription of the musicologist, Gwilym Beechey, on front free endpaper. Higginson A117.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11302 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT : A NOVEL.

London : Bodley Head, (1969). First edition. "I met my Aunt Augusta for the first time in more than half a century at my mother's funeral ...".
Post 8vo. (320)pp. Original green cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy indeed in the original pictorial Stephen Russ dust-jacket - a secondary issue, price-clipped by the publisher and with a revised price over-sticker - but likewise very good indeed, fresh and clean.

SOLD

GREIG, J.Y.T. (John Young Thomson), 1891- : BREAKING PRISCIAN'S HEAD, OR, ENGLISH AS SHE WILL BE SPOKE AND WROTE.

London : Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., [1928]. First edition. A lively, combative (and learned) essay on the future development of English, named for the Latin grammarian Priscian of Lydia, using James Joyce to illustrate the coining of neologisms, and generally calculated "to horrify grammarians and pedants", as one review remarked. "Most of the improvements are likely to come from America. We on this side of the Atlantic will be wise to take them over with a good grace". In the Today and Tomorrow series.
Foolscap 8vo (17cm). 96,20pp. Original boards, paper labels; boards somewhat marked; some spotting, but a good copy in a lightly worn and slightly chipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36237 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRIEVE, Mary (Mary Margaret), 1906-1998 : MILLIONS MADE MY STORY.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1964. First edition. An autobiography of the editor of "Woman" 1940-1962 - "Madame Molotov" to some of her staff - but throughout the social upheaval of war and post-war "the most popular mentor of the female population of the United Kingdom".
Demy 8vo (23cm). 224pp. Original boards; a nice copy in a lightly tanned, slightly rubbed and lightly reinforced dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20494 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRIMSHAW, Anne, 1946- : THE HORSE : A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH BOOKS 1851-1976. WITH A NARRATIVE COMMENTARY ON THE RÔLE OF THE HORSE IN BRITISH SOCIAL HISTORY, AS REVEALED BY THE CONTEMPORARY LITERATURE.

London : Library Association, (1982). First edition : limited to 1,000 copies, signed by the author. An exhaustive bibliography, with much interesting commentary.
Crown 4to. [2],xxxiv,474,[ii]pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original cloth; a very good copy in a slightly tanned dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35063 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GUPPY, Henry, 1861-1948 : THE EVOLUTION OF THE ART OF PRINTING : IN COMMEMORATION OF THE FIVE-HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE INVENTION OF THE ART OF TYPOGRAPHY.

Manchester : Manchester University Press / The Librarian, John Rylands Library, 1940. First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed to the economist and political theorist Harold Laski (1893-1950) and signed by Guppy. Traces the history of the invention of paper, block-printing in China, block-books in Europe, playing cards, block-prints, the beginnings of typography, Gutenberg, Mainz, etc. An expanded version of a paper that originally appeared in the Rylands Bulletin earlier in 1940.
Royal 8vo. (46),[ii]pp. Plates, with eighteen facsimiles. Original wrappers; a little worn, slightly creased and with a few external marks and nicks, but overall in good state.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34036 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GUTTERIDGE, Bernard, 1916-1985 : OLD DAMSON-FACE : POEMS 1934 TO 1974.

London : London Magazine Editions, 1975. First edition. A collection of forty-eight poems, many previously unpublished in book form.
Demy 8vo. (60),[iv]pp. Original maroon boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very mild spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in plum, red-pink and white - also very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29257 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HALE, John (John Rigby), 1923-1999 - editor : SETTLERS : BEING EXTRACTS FROM THE JOURNALS AND LETTERS OF EARLY COLONISTS IN CANADA, AUSTRALIA, SOUTH AFRICA AND NEW ZEALAND.

London : Faber & Faber, (1950). First edition. An impressive and wide-ranging collection - the emphasis not so much on the explorers as on "the quieter tones of the men and women who cleared the forests and raised the farms".
Demy 8vo (23cm). 408pp. Plates. Maps. Original boards; a touch dusty; endpapers a little tanned, but a good and sound copy in a lightly worn, slightly faded and chipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35658 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HALSTEAD, Ivor, 1888- : BOND STREET.

[Falmouth] : Barcliff Advertising & Publishing Co., [1952]. First edition. A handsomely illustrated history of Bond Street - "civilisation displaying itself at the top of its bent" - with some fine period advertisements from the Bond Street shops of the nineteen-fifties.
Crown 4to (26cm). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth; just a touch of rubbing, but very good in the Doris Zinkeisen dust-jacket, price-clipped and somewhat worn and chipped.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15371 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAMBOURG, Daria (Daria Katerina), 1921-1992 : RICHARD DOYLE : HIS LIFE AND WORK.

London : Art and Technics, 1948. First edition. A well-illustrated study of the ever-popular Victorian illustrator Richard Doyle (1824-1883) - in the English Masters of Black-and-White series. With a checklist of books illustrated, etc.
Crown 4to. (96)pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; a little dulled; endpapers tanned; a few faint creases, but a good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34650 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HARDINGE, Rex (Charles Reginald), 1902-1990 : THE RIDDLE OF THE SEALED ROOM.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1948]. First edition. A Sexton Blake tale from Rex Hardinge - the first ball after the war at the British Embassy in the powder-keg state of Altonia. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 176, issued in September 1948.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine and edges a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36175 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HARDINGE, Rex (Charles Reginald), 1902-1990 : THE MAN FROM SPACE.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1952]. First edition. A Sexton Blake tale from Rex Hardinge - the Cold War, espionage, and the recovery of a golliwog with a secret from the repressed Baltic state of Litona. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 265, issued in June 1952.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine and edges a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36172 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAVILAND, Virginia, 1911-1988 - editor : CHILDREN'S LITERATURE : A GUIDE TO REFERENCE SOURCES.

Washington (DC) : Library of Congress, 1966. First edition. An annotated bibliography of 1,073 books, articles, etc. - history and critcism, authorship, illustration, bibliography, children, libraries, national studies, etc.
Medium 8vo. [2],x,(340),[ii]pp. Illustrations. Original patterned cloth; just lightly rubbed, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30601 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HENTY, John : THE COLLECTABLE WORLD OF MABEL LUCIE ATTWELL.

Shepton Beauchamp : Richard Dennis, (1999). First edition. A pictorial survey - the postcards, the books, the posters, original artwork, advertisements, jigsaws, calendars, plaques, china, handkerchieves, dolls, biscuit-tins and more by Mabel Lucie Attwell (1879-1964), with an introductory essay, personal memoirs, checklists, etc.
Royal 4to. 116pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original pictorial boards; tiny scuff to upper board, but otherwise very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30654 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HEWISH, John : THE INDEFATIGABLE MR WOODCROFT : THE LEGACY OF INVENTION.

[London] : British Library, [1980]. First edition. A centenary study of the life and career of Bennet Woodcroft F.R.S. (1803-1879), inventor, engineer, Patent Office administrator and founder of the Patent Office Library.
Crown 4to. 40pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original stapled wrappers; lightly sunned; small erasure mark to title-page, but otherwise very good.

SOLD

HILDER, Rowland, 1905-1993 : HORSE PLAY : WRITTEN AND DRAWN BY ROWLAND HILDER.

London : Golden Gallery Press, [1946]. First edition. "A necessary book on the lighter side of riding" - a whimsical and highly amusing companion. In the Binnacle Books series.
Demy 8vo. 64pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings printed on a pale ochre ground. Decorated endpapers. Original green cloth, blocked and lettered on upper cover in gilt; just a hint of sunning, but a very good copy in the original yellow and black Hilder dust-jacket - price-clipped and a little chipped and repaired.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26077 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HODGSON, W.B. (William Ballantyne), 1815-1880 : ERRORS IN THE USE OF ENGLISH.

Edinburgh : David Douglas, 1882. "Third edition" : i.e. the third impression of a work first published the previous year. A popular Victorian guide by the Edinburgh Professor of Political Economy, posthumously seen through the press by his widow, and which was to remain in print on into the twentieth century. The four principal sections are vocabulary, with an extensive list of problematic words; accidence - the parts of speech (and the sins of "whichcraft"); syntax, and rhetoric - all with a plethora of examples.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [2],(vi),(222),[ii] + 16pp advertisements. Original cloth; very minor wear at head; slight adhesion damage to endpapers, but otherwise a very good, sound and bright copy. Contemporary ownership inscription of J. Macfadyen.

SOLD

[HOFFMAN, Aline Lydia] : NEARER THE IDEAL: INTIMATE TALKS TO GIRLS BY A. H.

London : Pilgrim Press, [1913]. First edition in English of "Näher zum Ideal! Ein Mädchenbuch" (Hamburg, 1912), although here apparently in a translation (anonymous, but by Harriet Mary Capes) from a French version. Well-intentioned but frankly scary advice and encouragement for "always cheerful, always gracious" young women - on destiny, sacrifice, complete consecration, duties, purchases, alcohol, good manners, hygiene, purity, humility, marriage, etc.
Post 8vo (20 cm). xii,304,[iv]pp. Original decorative cloth; just faintly sunned, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19893 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOLROYD, Michael (Sir Michael de Courcy Fraser), 1935- : UNRECEIVED OPINIONS.

London : William Heinemann, (1973). First edition. A sparkling collection of essays, etc., - on J. M. Barrie, Roger Fry, William Gerhardie, Patrick Hamilton, A. E. Housman, Augustus John, Wyndham Lewis, Bertrand Russell, Lytton Strachey, Virginia Woolf, etc., etc.
Demy 8vo (23cm). vi,266pp. Original boards; two corners a little bumped; a few spots to top edge, but otherwise a very good copy in a price-clipped dust-jacket - similarly bumped and lightly sunned, but otherwise very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35636 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"HOPE, Anthony" - [HAWKINS, Sir Anthony Hope, 1863-1933] : COMEDIES OF COURTSHIP.

London : A. D. Innes & Co., 1896. First edition. A collection of six short stories, including "The Lady of the Pool" and "A Three Volume Novel".
Crown 8vo. [iv],346,[ii]pp. Original dark blue cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover and spine in gilt, blocked in blind with the publisher's device on lower cover; some faint rubbing; a few slight marks; some spotting, mainly of endpapers and edges, but still a very good copy. Inscribed E. A. Braid, Essex Fruiterers Library Department, on front pastedown, above a blank label with a single 1949 date-stamp. Not in Wolff.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22076 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"HOPE, Anthony" - [HAWKINS, Sir Anthony Hope, 1863-1933] : A SERVANT OF THE PUBLIC.

London : Methuen & Co., (1905). First edition. "It takes, they say, three generations to make a gentleman ... three generations, not perhaps of human flesh, but of mercantile growth to make a great concern ....".
Crown 8vo. vi,362 + 40pp catalogue dated September 1905. Four plates by Harold Percival. Original blue-green cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover and spine in gilt; lightly rubbed; slightly bruised; a few marks; some spotting of edges and prelims; small ink-mark on fore-edge, but a good copy. Ownership stamps of Walter B. Scott on front endpaper. Not in Wolff.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22066 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HORDEN, John - editor : BIBLIOGRAPHIA : LECTURES 1975-1988 BY RECIPIENTS OF THE MARC FITCH PRIZE FOR BIBLIOGRAPHY. INSTITUTE OF BIBLIOGRAPHY AND TEXTUAL CRITICISM UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS.

Oxford : Leopard's Head Press, 1992. First edition. Lectures by Bernhard Fabian (the first English Bookshop on the Continent); John Horden (A Dictionary of Scottish Biography); Bent Juel-Jensen (The Land of Prester John); R. C. Latham (Pepys and his Editors); D. F. McKenzie (The London Book Trade in 1644); James B. Misenheimer (Dr. Johnson, Warren Cordell); Howard M. Nixon (The Literature of English Bookbinding); Robert Shackleton (Old Books in the University Library), and William B. Todd (Editing Adam Smith and Edmund Burke). With portraits and biographical notes on the contributors.
Royal 8vo. (xvi),160pp. Plates (some coloured). Portraits. Original cloth gilt; about fine in the original acetate dust-jacket.

SOLD

HOWE, Ellic (Ellic Paul), 1910-1991 : A LIST OF LONDON BOOKBINDERS 1648-1815.

London : Bibliographical Society, 1950. First edition. A full alphabetical directory of the known London bookbinders of the period, preceded by a discussion of sources, analysis of the structure and topography of the bookbinding trade, etc.
Foolscap 4to. xxxviii,(106)pp. Original linen-backed boards; mild browning of endpapers, but a very good copy.

SOLD

HUGHES-STANTON, Penelope, 1954- : THE WOOD ENGRAVINGS OF BLAIR HUGHES-STANTON.

Pinner : Private Libraries Association, (1991). First edition: one of 1,750 ordinary copies (of 1,862). A handsomely produced and extensively illustrated study of Blair Rowlands Hughes-Stanton (1902-1981), with much biographical material, a bibliography of his book illustrations, a checklist of separate prints, a fine array of examples of his work, etc.
Atlas 8vo. xii,(184)pp. Numerous illustrations. Portraits. Original cloth; the slightest hint of bruising, but a very good copy.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25878 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUNTER, John (Alfred John), 1891-1961 : THE AFFAIR OF THE SPIV'S SECRET.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1948]. First edition. "It was what the gossip columns called brilliant, this clientele; for the Kyros Club was no hole-and-corner dump. It was London's most scintillating and expensive dancing-cum-restaurant club ... There were enough diamonds in the Kyros that night to make the directors of de Beers green with envy - perhaps ...". Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 170, issued in June 1948.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; spine lightly worn at tips and a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36179 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUNTER, John (Alfred John), 1891-1961 : THE CASE OF THE GIRL ON REMAND.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1952]. First edition. The story opens in a London magistrate's court - Enid Henty of Deptford is accused of shoplifting on Bond Street - Sexton Blake is in court. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 255, issued in January 1952.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; spine a little tanned; slight nick to upper wrapper; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36190 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : APPLEBY'S END.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1945. First edition. Detective-Inspector Appleby reads Anthony Hope on the train.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 152pp. Original blue cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; spine and edges of boards faded, but a good and sound copy. Barzun & Taylor 1870. Hubin p.213.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24513 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"INNES, Michael" - [STEWART, John Innes Mackintosh, 1906-1994] : APPLEBY'S ANSWER.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1973. First edition. John Appleby now in uneasy retirement - but a curious case involving a a well-known lady writer of detective stories.
Post 8vo (21cm). (192)pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; very good in the yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black - with a small area of discolouration at head of front panel. Barzun & Taylor 1869. Hubin p.213.

SOLD

IVIMEY, Alan : ROBERT OF LONDON.

London : Hutchinson & Co., (1939). First and sole edition. An interesting and affectionate study of the Metropolitan Policeman, with much out of the way information on pre-war training, etc.
Demy 8vo. 256,xxiv pp. Plates. Original cloth; a little dulled, a few faint marks, but a very good copy. With the contemporary bookplate of F. M. Kenyon.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21361 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JACKSON, Mason, 1819-1903 : THE PICTORIAL PRESS : ITS ORIGIN AND PROGRESS.

London : Hurst & Blackett, 1885. First edition. The earliest history of the subject, tracing the illustrated periodical from the earliest English news-books to the Victorian illustrated newspapers and magazines. Compiled by Mason Jackson, himself a notable engraver and art editor of the "Illustrated London News" for nearly twenty years.
Demy 8vo. xii,(364)pp. Numerous illustrations and facsimiles. Original decorative cloth gilt, expertly repaired, restored and refurbished; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10309 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JACOBI, Charles Thomas, 1853-1933 : PRINTING : A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE ART OF TYPOGRAPHY AS APPLIED MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE PRINTING OF BOOKS.

London : George Bell & Sons, 1893. A reissue of the original 1890 edition, with a cancel title and inserted advertisements dated 1895. Jacobi was manager of the Chiswick Press and provides a comprehensive illustrated survey, with sections on types, composition and distribution, reading, press-work, motive power, machine printing, warehouse work, etc. Includes a glossary.
Foolscap 8vo. xviii,302,[x] + [iv],(12)pp inserted advertisements. Over 150 illustrations. Tables. Original cloth; some minor wear; endpapers starting; a touch shaken; some small marks, creases and general signs of age and use, but a good and serviceable copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28117 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"JARDINE, Warwick" - [WARWICK, Francis Alister, 1902-1975] : THE SECRET OF CAPRI.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1950]. First edition. "Johnny Clay, third mate of the tramp steamer London Ranger, gazed disconsolately through the window of his shabby little upstairs room in the Hotel Romolo, near the Naples waterfront, and surveyed the beautiful bay of Naples without enthusiasm ...". A Sexton Blake tale from former secret agent Francis Warwick. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 209, issued in February 1950.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; lightly worn and a little tanned; lower wrapper detached; staples a little rusted, with some marking; a reading copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36208 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JEROME, Jerome K. (Jerome Klapka), 1859-1927 : THREE MEN IN A BOAT (TO SAY NOTHING OF THE DOG).

New York : Henry Holt & Co., 1890. First American edition.
Crown 8vo. [iv],298,[ii]pp. Illustrations by A. Frederics. Original light blue cloth, blocked on upper cover and spine in turquoise, lettered in spine and upper cover in gilt; just a hint of rubbing and bruising, but a very good and clean copy.

SOLD

JOHNSON, Arthur W. : THE PRACTICAL GUIDE TO BOOK REPAIR AND CONSERVATION.

London : Thames & Hudson, (1988). First edition. A step-by-step guide by a long-experienced practitioner, copiously illustrated with explanatory diagrams.
Crown 4to. (112)pp. 100 Illustrations. Original boards; a touch dusty, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35403 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KEYNES, Geoffrey (Sir Geoffrey Langdon), 1887-1982 : WILLIAM PICKERING, PUBLISHER : A MEMOIR AND A CHECK-LIST OF HIS PUBLICATIONS ...

London : Galahad Press, (1969). Second and best edition : the trade issue. A stylish monograph on William Pickering (1796-1854), originally published in a limited edition in 1924, but here in an extensively revised and augmented form.
Crown 4to. [ii],126pp. Facsimiles of title-pages and devices, some printed in an additional colour. Original cloth; a touch bowed, but a very good copy in a lightly marked, slightly creased dust-jacket, with two short tears on lower panel.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27278 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KLICKMANN, Flora (Emily Flora), 1867-1958 - editor : THE ETIQUETTE OF TO-DAY.

London : Office of "The Girl's Own Paper & Woman's Magazine", [1915]. First edition of this amplification of her earlier book on etiquette of similar title. The editor of the Girl's Own Paper sets us right on when to call, leaving cards, dining out, etiquette for men at public dinners, club dinner-parties, luncheon, problems of the table, at homes, the English girl in the foreign hotel, the etiquette of presents, introductions, weddings, christenings, garden parties, pleasure cruises, in public, relations with employers, the large establishment, the position of the chauffeur, etc. In the Modern Home series.
Demy 8vo (23cm). [iv],(114),[ii]pp. Charming illustrations and decorations throughout. Original patterned boards; an indifferent copy, rubbed and a little worn, with some mild damp-staining to lower cover and corners, but an engaging period piece notwithstanding.

SOLD

KNAPP, James B. - publisher : ENGLAND : PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE.

London : James B. Knapp, [ca.1895]. First edition. A pictorial guide - Kent heavily represented, with short chapters on Folkestone, Dover, Deal, Rochester, Chislehurst, Knole, Eltham Palace, Hayes and Keston Common, Downe, Cobham Hall, Hever Castle and Penshurst - with further similar chapters on Twickenham, Kingston-on-Thames, Hampton Court, Ilford, Epping Forest, Alexandra Palace, High Barnet, Lakeland, Huntingdonshire, Tewkesbury Abbey, Ross, Belvoir Castle, Sedgemoor, Dorchester, etc. The eighth volume in a series of "Illustrated Books descriptive of Home and Foreign Travel" - drawing heavily on earlier publications for content and illustration.
Foolscap 4to. 144p. Numerous wood-engraved illustrations. Original pictorial cloth, blocked in silver, gilt and black; a touch rubbed and just slightly darkened; endpapers a little tanned; some slight spotting of edges, but overall a very good copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31094 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KNEALE, Nigel (Thomas Nigel), 1922-2006 : THE QUATERMASS EXPERIMENT : A PLAY FOR TELEVISION IN SIX PARTS.

Harmondsworth : Penguin Books, (1959). First edition. The first of the Professor Bernard Quatermass plays - broadcast in the summer of 1953 and here making its first appearance in book form. Penguin 1421.
Crown 8vo (19cm). (192)pp. Plates (stills from the television production). Original wrappers; some light wear; scribbled initials on upper wrapper; a few marks; text faintly tanned, but a good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31102 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KNEALE, Nigel (Thomas Nigel), 1922-2006 : QUATERMASS AND THE PIT : A PLAY FOR TELEVISION IN SIX PARTS.

Harmondsworth : Penguin Books, (1960). First edition. The last of the Professor Bernard Quatermass plays - broadcast in 1958-1959 (emptying the pubs on the night of the final episode) - and here making its first appearance in book form. Penguin 1449.
Crown 8vo (19cm). (188),[iv]pp. Plates (stills from the television production). Original pictorial wrappers; some light wear; some marking to lower wrapper and edges; text lightly tanned, but a good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31104 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KNEALE, Trevor - editor : CONTEMPORARY WOMEN POETS (AN ANTHOLOGY WITH COMMENTS).

Liverpool : Rondo Publications, (1975). First edition. An extensive anthology, with biographical notes, photographs, etc. Fleur Adcock, Gladys Mary Coles, Joan Downar, Maureen Duffy, Ruth Fainlight, Frances Horovitz, Nicki Jackowska, Elizabeth Jennings, Jenny Joseph, Penelope Shuttle and many more.
Demy 8vo. 128pp. Original wrappers; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16162 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KNIGHT, M. Forster (Mary Forster), 1901-1989 : UNCLE BLUNDER'S STUDIO : WRITTEN AND ILLUSTRATED BY M. FORSTER KNIGHT.

London : Country Life, (1943). First edition. Uncle Blunder the Beetle of Fern Wood becomes a portrait painter - delightfully illustrated by the author.
Foolscap 4to. 128pp. Colour frontispiece. Decorative endpapers. Illustrations. Original green cloth, lettered on upper cover and spine in darker green; one illustration rather well hand-coloured by a youthful reader, but a very good copy in the original Mary Forster Knight dust-jacket - a design in black and orange on cream - price-clipped, lightly chipped, slightly split, and with some neat repairs.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26471 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LAMB, Lynton (Lynton Harold), 1907-1977 : WORSE THAN DEATH.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1971. First edition. The second of Lamb's crime novels - death at the village fête.
Post 8vo. 128pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; slight lean; upper board with strong crease, a little bruised, but a bright copy in the original Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, and with a Lamb illustration on the upper panel - just lightly used. Hubin p.238.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24505 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LAVER, James, 1899-1975 : ADVENTURES IN MONOCHROME : AN ANTHOLOGY OF GRAPHIC ART.

London : Studio Publications, [1941]. First edition. A handsome survey of contemporary work, with sections on chalk and pencil, pen and ink, brush and ink, pen and scraperboard, modelled drawings, chalk and brush, etching, etc. Includes work by Nicolas Bentley, Bobri, Paul Cadmus, Eric Fraser, Geoffrey Holme, Libis, Steven Spurrier, Feliks Topolski, and many more.
Demy 4to. 128pp. Illustrations throughout. Original stone cloth, lettered down spine in pink; top edge pink; covers lightly marked and just slightly rubbed; a few slight spots, but a good copy. Contemporary ownership inscription of T. W. Cripwell of Sherwood, Nottinghamshire.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29491 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"LE BRETON, Thomas" - [FORD, Thomas Murray, 1854-1932] : MR. AND MRS. MAY.

London : Herbert Jenkins, 1924 [i.e. 1923]. First edition. The redoubtable Mrs May on the art of managing a husband - Mr May is her "third".
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Illustrations by A. Jones. Original fawn cloth, blocked and lettered in black on upper and lower covers and spine; lightly rubbed and a little worn; a little shaken and slack; some spotting; a good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31143 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"LE BRETON, Thomas" - [FORD, Thomas Murray, 1854-1932] & BEVIR, Harold, -1944 : THE ADVENTURES OF MRS. MAY : SOME INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF A CHARLADY WHOSE MOTTO IS "DO OR BE DONE."

London : T. Fisher Unwin, (1926 [i.e. 1925]). First edition.
Crown 8vo. 224pp. Original blue cloth, ruled in blind and lettered in black on upper cover and spine; a touch of rubbing; very slightly shaken; a little spotting; endpapers tanned, but otherwise a very good copy. With a dated (1929) contemporary inscription from L.E.H. to Mrs H. B. Vinten on front free endpaper and the small booksellers' label of Blinko & Sons of Ramsgate on rear endpaper.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31157 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LOCK, Joan : MARLBOROUGH STREET : THE STORY OF A LONDON COURT.

London : Robert Hale, (1980). First edition. A lively and anecdotal history of the most colourful and cosmopolitan of the London Magistrates' Courts - toms, tea-leaves and Mary-Annes, etc.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 206,[ii]pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in a sunned dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21548 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LOFTIE, W.J. (William John), 1839-1911 : LONDON AFTERNOONS : CHAPTERS ON THE SOCIAL LIFE, ARCHITECTURE, AND RECORDS OF THE GREAT CITY AND ITS NEIGHBOURHOOD.

London : Cassell & Co., 1901. First edition. General essays on fourteenth and fifteenth century London, London in 1801, with half-day excursions with Loftie by "train, horse, bicycle or boots" in search of antiquity - to the Ancient Rivers of London, Brook Shott, Buckingham Palace, Camberwell, Canonbury, the older City Churches, the City Companies, the Guildhall, Kensington, Newgate, St. James's, St. Paul's, the Savoy, Temple Bar - and farther afield to Berkhamsted, Guildford, King's Langley and Tring.
Demy 8vo. xii,292,16pp. Plates. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; a little worn; a few slight creases; but a good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21608 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LOFTIE, W.J. (William John), 1839-1911 : IN AND OUT OF LONDON: OR, THE HALF-HOLIDAYS OF A TOWN CLERK.

London : Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, [ca.1877]. Fourth thousand. A revised and corrected reprint of the original 1875 publication - Saturday afternoon excursions for the amateur antiquary - London churches and palaces - St. Olave Hart Street, Great St. Helen's, the Savoy, Northumberland House, Holland House - and farther afield to Berkhamsted, Fulham, Ingatestone, Knole, St. Albans and the Surrey Hills. Prefaced by a general introduction, a chapter on the geography of London (a search for the seven streams), and chapters on London in the fifteenth and in the eighteenth centuries.
Foolscap 8vo. (252),[iv]pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original decorative cloth gilt; some minor wear to extremities; a few marks and spots; a touch shaken; but a good copy. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of S. Stubbs - the marine painter Samuel Stubbs (1841-1918) - with his initialled 1877 inscription to his wife, Jemima Tucker (1854-1894), and the contemporary bookseller's label of William Gammell of Camden Town.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21563 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS : CLASSIFIED CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF WORKS ON PUBLISHING AND BOOKSELLING IN THE BRITISH LIBRARY OF POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC SCIENCE.

London : British Library of Political & Economic Science ..., 1961. First edition : the wrappers issue. A subject catalogue of 3,704 items, arranged under the broad headings of paper; printing; binding; illustration; book trade; journals; copyright; libraries; employees, etc.
Crown 4to. [2],vi,186,[iv]pp. Original wrappers; very mild rubbing and slight sunning; a very good copy. Occasional pencilled annotation and with the pencilled ownership inscription of the late B. C. Bloomfield.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27162 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LOW, D.M. (David Morrice), 1890-1972 - editor : LONDON IS LONDON : A SELECTION OF PROSE AND VERSE MADE BY D. M. LOW.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1949. First edition. An impressive anthology - broadly chronological - passages relating to London, from William Langland, Geoffrey Chaucer, and William Dunbar's "London, thou art the flour of cities all", through to to T. S. Eliot, Virginia Woolf, and William Sansom on the Blackout. Delightfully illustrated by Edward Bawden.
Demy 8vo. 300pp. Thirty-two full-page illustrations. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; edges somewhat spotted; front endpaper tanned, but a good and sound copy in the Bawden dust-jacket - a design in peach, grey, black and white - lightly rubbed and very slightly sunned.

SOLD

LYALL, Gavin (Gavin Tudor), 1932-2003 : THE SECRET SERVANT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1980). First edition. The first of the Harry Maxim novels.
Demy 8vo. 224pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good in the original photographic dust-jacket - the lettering in bright blue and white - just mildly bruised. Hubin p.257.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22783 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LYNCH, Kathleen M. (Kathleen Martha) : JACOB TONSON : KIT-CAT PUBLISHER.

Knoxville : University of Tennessee Press, (1971). First edition. A detailed life of Jacob Tonson (1655-1736), the most influential London publisher of his day, with passing reference to Joseph Addison, Aphra Behn, William Congreve, Edmund Curll, John Dryden, John Milton, Alexander Pope, Matthew Prior, Sir Richard Steele, Sir John Vanbrugh, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),(242)pp. Portrait frontispiece. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth gilt; top edge a touch dusty, but a very good copy in a slightly torn dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31372 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LYNE, Michael, 1912-1989 : A PARSON'S SON : SPORTING ARTIST.

London : J. A. Allen & Co., (1974). First edition : limited to 750 numbered copies, signed by Michael Lyne. Jottings, reminiscences and a feast of illustrations from the sporting artist.
Long demy 4to. [iv],150,[vi]pp. Plates, twelve in colour. Numerous illustrations. Original rexine; all edges gilt; a fine copy in the original acetate jacket and numbered box - box staples a little rusted.

SOLD

LYON, Mrs (Mary) Massey : ETIQUETTE : A GUIDE TO PUBLIC AND SOCIAL LIFE.

London : Cassell & Co., (1927). First edition. A voluminous guide - from the last year in the schoolroom to presentation at court; levees; the London season; royalty; decorations and armorial bearings; engagements; weddings (preliminaries, dress, ceremony); country weddings; after the honeymoon; calls; cards; introductions; precedence; modes of address; intercourse with royalty; race meetings; clubs; invitations; dinners; dances in and out of town; parties; public work; meetings and speakers; county house parties; shoots; hunts; social solecisms, etc.
Medium 8vo (24cm). [viii],492pp. Eight plates. Original cloth; just lightly bruised; some spotting, mainly of edges, but otherwise a very good copy.

SOLD

MACDONELL, A.G. (Archibald Gordon), 1895-1941 : FLIGHT FROM A LADY.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1939. First edition : in a dust-jacket over-printed with Macmillan's Overseas Library information and restrictions on lower flap. An epistolary novel in which the hero flies round the world to escape the "cold blue eyes" of the lady.
Crown 8vo. viii,(308),[ii],[2]pp. Original blue cloth, ruled in blind on upper cover, ruled and lettered in gilt across spine; a few slight marks; endpapers and edges a little tanned; ticket of a Sydney bookseller on front paste-down; a very good copy in the original Bip Pares dust-jacket - cream, lettered in red and decorated in sky-blue - price-clipped, lightly worn, very slightly chipped and a little tanned.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27880 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MACLEOD, R.D. (Robert Duncan) : THE SCOTTISH PUBLISHING HOUSES.

[Glasgow] : W. & R. Holmes (Books), 1953. First edition. An expanded version of a paper given to the Glasgow Biblographical Society, etc. - a history of Scottish publishing, with a bibliography.
Demy 8vo. 28pp. Original stapled wrappers; just a touch sunned; staples very lightly rusted; small stamp of the British Library of Political & Economic Science Pamphlet Collection on verso of title-page (and with their accountant's receipt for the book's purchase loosely inserted); overall a very good copy of a scarce work.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31371 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MACLURE, Stuart (John Stuart), 1926- : A HISTORY OF EDUCATION IN LONDON 1870-1990.

London : Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1990. First edition of this revised and expanded version of his 1970 "One Hundred Years of London Education". Schools and schooling, London and Londoners, from the passing of the 1870 Education Act to the demise of the ILEA.
Demy 8vo. (256)pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in a lightly sunned dust-jacket. With a neat contemporary inscription referring to the Bloomsbury Theatre production of "The Best Years : A Community Play for the Last Days of the ILEA" and a related flyer loosely inserted.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21426 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MANDER, Raymond, 1911-1983 & "MITCHENSON, Joe" [BLACKETT, Francis Joseph], 1913-1992 : THE LOST THEATRES OF LONDON.

London : Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968. First edition. A definitive account of London's lost theatres, with twenty-eight chapters arranged alphabetically from the Alhambra to the Trocadero Palace of Varieties.
Demy 8vo. (576)pp. Plates. Maps. Original boards; very good in just slightly torn dust-jacket.

SOLD

MANDER, Raymond, 1911-1983 & "MITCHENSON, Joe" [BLACKETT, Francis Joseph], 1913-1992 : THE THEATRES OF LONDON.

London : New English Library, (1975). A new, revised and enlarged version of the original 1961 edition. Chapters on each of the London theatres - alphabetically from the Adelphi to Wyndham's - with further material on the suburban theatres, club theatres, theatres no longer used as theatres, etc. With illustrations by Timothy Birdsall. A review copy, with the publisher's slip loosely inserted.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),344pp. Map. Illustrations. Original boards; edges lightly spotted, but a very good copy in a sunned dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35494 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MANNIN, Ethel, 1900-1984 : AN ITALIAN JOURNEY.

London : Hutchinson & Co., (1974). First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed, signed with forename and dated (1974) by Ethel Mannin to J. F. W. - her editor, John Foster White.
Demy 8vo. (192)pp. Colour frontispiece. Plates. Endpaper maps. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a few leaves slightly bruised, but very good in the original colour-printed dust-jacket - just slightly tanned on inner flaps.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10179 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MANNING, Hugo, 1913-1977 : SELECTED POETRY OF HUGO MANNING.

London : Open Gate Press, (1997). First edition. A comprehensive selection of Manning's poems. Compiled by Phil Coram and Ivan Savidge, and with a foreword by Kathleen Raine.
Foolscap 4to. (viii),100pp. Original red and white wrappers; very good indeed.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25798 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MARLING, William, 1951- : WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS AND THE PAINTERS, 1909-1923.

Athens : Ohio University Press, (1982). First edition. A full-length study of Williams' formative period, with much on Walter Arensberg, Paul Cezanne, Marcel Duchamp, Marsden Hartley, Marianne Moore, Ezra Pound, etc.
Foolscap 4to. [x],224,[vi]pp. Original cloth; a few slight edge-spots, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18236 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MARSTON, E. (Edward), 1825-1914 : SKETCHES OF SOME BOOKSELLERS OF THE TIME OF DR. SAMUEL JOHNSON.

Clifton (NJ) : Augustus M. Kelley, 1972. A facsimile reprint of the original 1902 edition. With chapters on Michael Johnson, Andrew Millar, Thomas Davies, Thomas Osborne, Bernard and Henry Lintot, Robert Dodsley, Thomas Evans, John Nichols, William Bowyer, Edward Cave, etc. In the "English Book Trade" series.
Demy 8vo. [4],xviii,(128)pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; spine lettering just a touch rubbed; mild spotting of top edge, but otherwise a very good copy.

SOLD

MARTIN, Paul (Paul Augustus), 1864-1944 : VICTORIAN SNAPSHOTS.

London : Country Life, (1939). First edition. A study and reminiscence of Victorian photography, by a wood-engraver turned open-air photographer - lavishly illustrated with contemporary photographs, many by Martin himself.
Demy 8vo. (xvi),52pp + 72pp photographs. Frontispiece and illustrations. Original violet cloth; cloth a little sunned and blotchy; some spotting of edges; a touch shaken; one leaf slightly chipped, but a good copy. Contemporary gift inscription dated 1941 on front free endpaper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21682 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MASEFIELD, John (John Edward), 1878-1967 : LAND WORKERS.

London : William Heinemann, (1942). First edition. A wartime poem - land-girls, etc., from the Poet Laureate.
Crown 8vo. [iv],12pp. Original ivory stapled wrappers, lettered in black and decorated in green on upper wrapper; a touch of rusting to staples; a few faint signs of age and use, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27913 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MASSINGHAM, Hugh, 1905-1971 & MASSINGHAM, Pauline : THE LONDON ANTHOLOGY.

London : Phoenix House, (1950). First edition. A quite splendid anthology of nearly 700 extracts, mainly from memoirs and private letters, offering thoughts on every aspect of London life - from accidents, actors and air-raids to traffic and the weather. Extensively illustrated from contemporary sources.
Demy 8vo. xiv,514pp. Plates. Illustrations. Original cloth; a very good copy in a lightly repaired and reinforced, price-clipped dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21356 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MATÉAUX, Clara L. : RAMBLES ROUND LONDON TOWN.

London : Cassell & Co., [1884]. First edition : a later binding up, with advertisements dated 1885. A very attractively produced and illustrated series of eight recommended rambles for the London visitor - Westminster Abbey; the Tower of London, the Zoo, the National Gallery and Whitehall, the Houses of Parliament, two rambles in the City, Hampton Court, etc. Compiled by Clara L. Matéaux, author of "Sunday Chats with Sensible Children" (1872), etc.
Crown 4to. 256,[xvi]pp. Numerous wood engravings. Original pictorial cloth, elaborately gilt and enamelled; all edges gilt; a little worn and somewhat sunned; endpapers spotted; a few faint marks, but a reasonable copy. Inscription to Maisie Burrow from her grandmother dated 1886.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20861 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MAXWELL, Gordon S. (Gordon Stanley) : THE FRINGE OF LONDON : BEING SOME VENTURES AND ADVENTURES IN TOPOGRAPHY.

London : Cecil Palmer, (1931). Second edition. A collection of charming essays on idiosyncratic spots on the outskirts of London - John Gilpin and the ride to Ware, the valley of the Tillingbourne, Queen Hoo Hall, when wild elk roamed at Tooting - and chapters on Battersea, Bermondsey, Epsom Downs, Fulham, Ken Wood, Kingston, Langley Park, Monks Park and Wembley - "a wood, unsafe for man, filled with wild and savage beasts", etc. Illustrated by Donald Maxwell. First published in 1925.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 254,[ii]pp. Thirty illustrations (many full-page). Map. Original cloth; some slight wear; a little sunned; a few light marks; mild spotting of top edge, but a good copy. Contemporary (1932) gift inscription on fly.

SOLD

MAY, James Boyer, 1904-1981 : TWIGS AS VARIED BENT (THE RECENT PART OF LITTLE MAGAZINES IN LITERATURE).

New York : Sparrow Magazine, (1954). First edition. A survey of the impact of the little magazines on literature in England and America - by the founder of "Trace" magazine. Printed by the UK distributors, Villiers Publications. Vagrom Chapbooks No. 1.
Crown 8vo. (78),[ii]pp. Original cloth; a hint of bruising, but a very good copy in a soiled, faded and lightly worn dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34583 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MAY, Phil (Philip William), 1864-1903 : PHIL MAY'S "GRAPHIC" PICTURES.

London & New York : George Routledge & Sons, [1897]. First edition. Phil May abroad - with characteristic sketches of New York, Hyères, Paris, Marseilles, Nice, Monte Carlo, Rome, Malta, etc.
Long foolscap folio. [iv],64pp. Colour illustrations throughout, on alternate openings. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards; a little worn; endpapers creased; text shaken and loose; a few slight marks; a serviceable copy of a fragile production.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35492 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MAY, Phil (Philip William), 1864-1903 : SKETCHES FROM "PUNCH".

London : Punch Office, [1903]. First edition. A memorial selection of over 100 of May's cartoons published in "Punch" between 1893 and his early death in 1903. With an introduction by Owen Seaman.
Demy 4to. [viii],112pp. Illustrations throughout. Original wrappers; a little worn and splashed; text shaken and loose; a few marks, spots and small flaws; a serviceable copy of a fragile production.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25890 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MERRIFIELD, Ralph, 1913-1995 : THE ROMAN CITY OF LONDON.

London : Ernest Benn, (1965). First edition. The standard work - richly detailed and illustrated, and wide-ranging in its scope - the topography and physical geography, cemeteries, Cripplegate Fort, the City Wall, the Bastions, the Streets, the Basilica, the Forum, Baths, Temples, Water Supply, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xx),(346)pp. Plates. Illustrations. Plans (some folding). Coloured folding map by E.A.Chambers showing 550 sites. Original cloth; very good in dust-jacket.

SOLD

MILNE, A.A. (Alan Alexander), 1882-1956 : BOOKS FOR CHILDREN : A READER'S GUIDE.

London : for the National Book League, 1948. First edition. A pleasant guide to the children's book - with discussion of numerous individual titles - by A. A. Milne. Illustrated with wood-engravings by Joan Hassall.
Demy 8vo. (24)pp. Original pink, white and black Joan Hassall stapled wrappers; unevenly sunned and a little used; staples a littled rusted, but a good copy of a fragile item.

SOLD

MINET, Paul (Paul Piers Brissault), 1937- : LATE BOOKING : MY FIRST TWENTY-FIVE YEARS IN THE SECONDHAND BOOK TRADE.

Frant : Frantic Press, (1989). First edition. A memoir of the book trade - with much on Richard Booth, Peter Eaton and the infamous Dr. Nothmann, the founding of the PBFA, etc.
Foolscap 4to. [viii],(200)pp. Illustrations. Portraits. Original boards; very good indeed in a price-clipped dust-jacket.

SOLD

MITCHISON, Naomi (Naomi Margaret), 1897-1999 - editor : AN OUTLINE FOR BOYS & GIRLS AND THEIR PARENTS.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1932. First edition. "Forward thinking" essays on science, civilisation and values by a variety of authors, including Eric Strauss on psychology, Hugh Gaitskell on economics, Clough Williams-Ellis on architecture and W.H.Auden on "Writing, or the Pattern between People". Illustrations by William Kermode and Ista Brouncker.
Demy 8vo. (xii),916pp. Original cloth; very slightly bruised, but a good and bright copy. From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer. Bloomfield & Mendelson B6.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19740 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MOORE, Reginald, 1914-1990 - editor : SELECTED WRITING : NUMBER TWO.

.London : Nicholson & Watson, [1942]. First edition. The second of Moore's occasional wartime anthologies of new writing - with short stories by Elizabeth Bowen (The Demon Lover), Rhys Davies, Gwyn Jones, Gerald Kersh, Howard Spring, etc. - and poems (selected and introduced by Henry Treece) from Alex Comfort, J. F. Hendry, Robert Herring, Emanuel Litvinoff, Norman Nicholson, Herbert Read, Anne Ridler and others.
Crown 8vo. (160)pp. Original blue cloth, lettered in black; very slight fading of extremities, but a very good copy in a slightly worn dust-jacket, just slightly defective at head of spine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22936 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"MORICE, Anne" - [SHAW, Felicity Anne, 1916-1989] : MURDER IN OUTLINE.

London : Macmillan London, (1979). First edition. A Tessa Crichton mystery - the actress-sleuth with a murder at the drama and ballet school.
Post 8vo. (192)pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in silver; a very good copy indeed, in the very good and unworn Richard Davies photographic dust-jacket. Hubin p.291.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24302 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MORRIS, O.J. (Owen James) : GRANDFATHER'S LONDON.

London : Putnam & Co., (1961). A reprint of the original 1956 edition. A fine selection of fifty rediscovered photographs of Victorian steets and street-vendors, mainly taken in and around Greenwich in the 1880s. Introduced by John Pudney and described by O.J. Morris.
Crown 4to. (128)pp. Illustrations. Original cloth; a few faint marks but a very good copy in a lightly worn and slightly scuffed dust-jacket. From the library of the distinguished London artist and historian Geoffrey Scowcroft Fletcher (1923-2004), with his dated (1964) ownership inscription and occasional annotation.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30562 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MOULT, Thomas, 1885-1974 - editor : THE BEST POEMS OF 1939.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1939). First edition. Includes the first appearance in book form of poems by W. H. Auden, Walter de la Mare, Keith Douglas, David Gascoyne, F. R. Higgins, Charles Madge, William Soutar, Dylan Thomas, Ruthven Todd, Andrew Young, etc. With decorations by Elizabeth Montgomery.
Crown 8vo. (128)pp. Original green cloth-backed white-green-ochre canvas; white spine label, lettered in black; label slightly tanned and a little frayed; a few faint spots, but a good copy. Neat contemporary gift inscription from Alun.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16732 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NEALE, Kenneth (Kenneth James), 1922- : DISCOVERING ESSEX IN LONDON.

Letchworth : Essex Countryside, [1969]. First edition. An illustrated history and study of the eastern reaches of London that overlap with Essex, with chapters on the emergence, the forest, the architectural heritage, the place-names, and the individual boroughs - Barking, Havering, Newham, Redbridge and Waltham Forest.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 190,[ii]pp. Plates. Portraits. Endpaper plans. Original boards; very good in a lightly worn, very slightly chipped, price-clipped, and faintly marked dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36240 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NUGENT, Edmund C. (Sir Edmund Charles), 1839-1928 : COUNTRY-HOUSE CHARADES FOR ACTING.

London : John Camden Hotten, [1870]. First edition. A dozen short plays in various styles - the operatic, the sensational, the bombastic, the farcical, the burlesque, the pathetic, the domestic, the maritime, the shoppy, the fantastic and juvenile, etc. - designed for under-rehearsed and jovial amateur players, complete with music, etc. The author was variously a captain in the Grenadier Guards, a Justice of the Peace, and subseqently High Sheriff of Norfolk.
Foolscap 4to. (2),(8),(3)-(194),38pp. Entertaining frontispiece and illustrations by William R. Snow. Original pictorial cloth gilt over bevelled boards; all edges gilt; just a touch bruised, a few slight spots, but a very good, bright and sound copy. Small bookseller's label of J. MacGill of Belfast.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35934 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : THE TRAITORS.

London : Ward, Lock & Co., 1902. First edition. Destiny, power and intrigue in central Europe - "Down with the traitors! Down with the Russian spies! Down with Metzger!".
Post 8vo. 304,[xvi]pp. Two plates by Oscar Wilson. Original blue cloth, blocked and lettered in gilt, and ruled in blind, on upper cover and spine; a little rubbed and lightly worn; front endpaper cracked; text a little shaken and somewhat slack; a little spotting; a few slight creases; but overall a good and still bright copy. Contemporary ownership inscriptions of Ann Hill (1903) and Edward Hayward. Hubin p.306.

SOLD

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : MYSTERIOUS MR. SABIN.

London : Ward, Lock & Co., 1930. First paperback edition. "They sat at a little round table in the brilliantly-lit supper-room of one of London's most fashionable restaurants. Around them were the usual throng of well-dressed men, of women with bare shoulders and flashing diamonds, of dark-visaged waiters, deft, silent, swift-footed. From the balcony outside came the low, sweet music of a German orchestra played by master hands ...". Oppenheim's early political intrigue featuring "Monsieur Sabin", the French monarchist, first published in 1898, and here in a charming 1930 large-format paperback edition with pictorial cover and period advertisements.
Demy 8vo. 128pp. Original stapled wrappers in a design by Abbey - Sabin and the Duchess crouch grimly over a besuited body; wrappers a little creased, nicked and chipped, with slight loss at foot of spine; text a little spotted and tanned, but a good copy of a scarce and fragile survival. This edition not listed by any major UK library.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22919 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OPPENHEIM, E. Phillips (Edward Phillips), 1866-1946 : ASK MISS MOTT : A SERIES OF STORIES.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1936). First edition. "Burglars Must Dine" and nine further tales from Miss Mott's Information Bureau.
Crown 8vo. (314),[ii]pp. Original light-blue cloth, blocked and lettered across upper cover and spine in black; some light wear; spine a little faded; a little shaken; a few marks; some spotting, but a serviceable copy. Hubin p.305.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 33921 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ORDISH, George & BINDER, Pearl, 1904-1990 : PIGEONS AND PEOPLE.

London : Dennis Dobson, (1967). First edition. An amusing study of the social history of the town pigeon, pigeons and people, and the possible emergence of the pigeon as the dominant species on earth. Illustrated with Pearl Binder's charming line drawings.
Demy 8vo. [ii],(118)pp. Illustrations. Original boards; a few tiny spots to top edge, but a very good copy in the original Pearl Binder dust-jacket - just faintly tanned on inner flaps.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35410 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"ORWELL, George" - [BLAIR, Eric Arthur, 1903-1950] : THE COMPLETE WORKS OF GEORGE ORWELL : VOLUME TWO. BURMESE DAYS : A NOVEL.

London : Martin Secker & Warburg, (1997). An important edition of Orwell's second book (and first novel), reconciling the texts of the original edition published in America in 1934, the "garbled" London edition of 1935, and later editions modified or corrected by Orwell. Edited, and with a lengthy textual note by Peter Davison. First published in this form in 1986.
Medium 8vo. [viii],(322),[vi]pp. Original blue cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; about fine in the original dust-jacket - a design in blue, orange, red and white - just very faintly sunned.

SOLD

"ORWELL, George" - [BLAIR, Eric Arthur, 1903-1950] - contributor : HORIZON. VOL. X. NO. 58. OCTOBER 1944.

London : Horizon, 1944. An issue of the Cyril Connolly magazine, including the celebrated George Orwell essay, "Raffles and Miss Blandish", as well as articles and contributions from Woodrow Wyatt, Robert Gathorne-Hardy, Christopher Shoot, Olivia Manning (on Poets in Exile), C. M. Bowra, Stephen Spender, and four reproductions of four paintings by Picasso.
Demy 8vo. [iv],(223)-289,[i]pp. Plates. Original wrappers; just a touch dusty, but a very good copy. Pencilled ownership inscription of W. Renshaw on lower wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35424 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OXFORD BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY : STUDIES IN THE BOOK TRADE : IN HONOUR OF GRAHAM POLLARD.

Oxford : Oxford Bibliographical Society, 1975. First edition. An impressive collection of essays - by Giles Barber, Nicolas Barker, Terry Belanger, Harry Carter, John Carter (on Pollard himself), John Dreyfus and Peter Isaac, J. D. Fleeman, Michael Harris, Anthony Hobson, Richard Hunt, Paul Morgan, A. N. L.Munby, Howard Nixon, David Rogers, Michael Turner, and David Vaisey.
Medium 8vo. (viii),(404)pp. Portrait and fifteen plates. Facsimiles. Original quarter linen; just a touch bruised; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21404 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THE EUSTON ROAD MYSTERY.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1947]. First edition. Murder at a cheap hotel in the Euston Road - Sexton Blake and Tinker here in the hands of Anthony Parsons. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 148, issued in June 1947.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 96pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine a little worn and tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; slight nick to upper wrapper; edges a little spotted, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

SOLD

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THE CASE OF THE JAPANESE CONTRACT.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1952]. First edition. Cotton mill in the north in financial difficulty. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 271, issued in September 1952.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; lightly worn and a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with very minor marking; a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36209 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PARSONS, Anthony, 1893-1963 : THE SECRET OF THE SINISTER FARM.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1954]. First edition. A Chinaman found dead on Romney Marsh - "It was Walter Goulding who found the body. Walter was fiftyish, and worked in the hop-fields belonging to Mr. Parish, which lay alongside the the road from Ivychurch to New Romney" - Sexton Blake and Tinker in the hands of Anthony Parsons. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 305, issued in February 1954.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). [ii],64,iii-[iv]pp - including wrappers, which have been utilised for the final page of the story. Original stapled pictorial wrappers; a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a very good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36177 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PARTRIDGE, Eric (Eric Honeywood), 1894-1979 : FROM SANSKRIT TO BRAZIL : VIGNETTES AND ESSAYS UPON LANGUAGES.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1952). First edition. Seven essays and studies on language and vocabulary - on the language of snobs; verbal narcotics; the real McCoy and the real McKay; etc., as well as twenty-five shorter studies on such topics as burnous, fez and turban; punctuation and pugilists; coin of the realm; cricket; Christmas and all that, etc.
Crown 8vo (19cm). [xiv],146pp. Original boards; very good in a slightly used, tanned and lightly marked dust-jacket. Dated 1955 ownership inscription of R. Mylne.

SOLD

PARTRIDGE, Eric (Eric Honeywood), 1894-1979 : THE "SHAGGY DOG" STORY : ITS ORIGIN, DEVELOPMENT AND NATURE (WITH A FEW SEEMLY EXAMPLES).

London : Faber & Faber, (1953). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (108),[iv]pp. Illustrations by V. H. Drummond. Original cloth; faint spotting of endpapers, but a very good copy in the original Drummond dust-jacket - a little worn and sunned.

SOLD

PATERSON, Michael : VOICES FROM DICKENS' LONDON.

Newton Abbot : David & Charles, (2006). First edition. Nineteenth-century London recaptured in the words of Dickens and his contemporaries, with much from James Grant, Henry Mayhew, George Augustus Sala, Max Schlesinger, etc., on the people, the shops, the City, transport, entertainment, the poor, crime, the respectable, etc. With a foreword by Peter Ackroyd.
Medium 8vo. 288pp. Colour plates. Illustrations. Original boards; just a touch bruised, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

PAYNE, Laurence, 1919-2009 : BIRDS IN THE BELFRY.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1966). First edition. Crime, off-beat comedy and whacky sixties stuff from the Sexton Blake actor.
Post 8vo. (286),[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a little bumped, a few faint marks, but otherwise very good in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design in red and black on white - a little worn and slightly soiled.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34427 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PAYNE, Laurence, 1919-2009 : VIENNA BLOOD.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1984). First edition. Mark Savage, actor turned private investigator, and eccentric aunt aged eighty-four - prima donna, crack shot and diamond smuggler.
Demy 8vo. (272)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a few faint signs of age and use, but a very good and sound copy in the colour-printed dust-jacket, the principal lettering in red and white, price-clipped and just faintly bruised.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24502 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PAYNE, Laurence, 1919-2009 : DEAD FOR A DUCAT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1985). First edition. It all begins in a butcher's shop in Wimbledon Village.
Demy 8vo. (224)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; small indentations to upper board, but a very good and sound copy in the colour-printed dust-jacket, the principal lettering in pale yellow and white, also very good, but with similar small indentations.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24503 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PENNELL, Joseph, 1860-1926 : MODERN ILLUSTRATION.

London : George Bell & Sons, 1898. Second edition. A masterly survey of late nineteenth-century book and magazine illustration from the influential Joseph Pennell. Individual chapters discuss techniques of reproduction, French illustration, English illustration, American illustration, etc. Heavily illustrated with examples of the work of all the leading exponents. First published in 1895, the present edition was issued in Gleeson White's "Practical Designing" series as a handbook for students. Printed at the Chiswick Press.
Crown 8vo. xxvi,146,[iv]pp. Over 170 plates and illustrations. Original decorative cloth; lightly rubbed and a little sunned; slight spotting of edges and lower cover; some spotting throughout; but a good and sound copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20196 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PHILIPPE, Charles-Louis, 1874-1909 : BUBU OF MONTPARNASSE.

London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1952). First London edition. The first English translation of a minor French classic, first published in 1901, with this translation by Laurence Vail first appearing in a Paris edition in 1932 - "To me Bubu stood for Paris, as some of Dickens' novels stand for London" (T. S. Eliot). Introduction by Alan Ross.
Demy 8vo (22cm). (xviii),(102)pp. Plates by Leonard Rosoman. Original cloth; some tape-marks to endpapers; slight foxing of edges, but otherwise a very good copy in the Rosoman dust-jacket - slightly worn, torn, chipped and price-clipped.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13803 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PHILLIPS, J.F.C. (John Francis Charles), 1943-1996 : SHEPHERD'S LONDON.

London : Cassell & Co., (1976). First edition. A study of Thomas Hosmer Shepherd (1793-1864) and his family - and their contribution to the recording of the London landscape of the nineteenth century.
Demy 4to. 116pp. Numerous illustrations, some in colour. Original boards; slight spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good copy in a sunned and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27304 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PHILLPOTTS, Eden, 1862-1960 & BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE SINEWS OF WAR : A ROMANCE OF LONDON AND THE SEA.

London : T. Werner Laurie, [1906]. First edition. Their first collaboration - "That monster, London, was just lying down to rest. The clocks of the Strand churches and the Strand hotels, keeping nocturnal vigil, showed a quarter to one under the February moon ..." - later published in the USA as "Doubloons".
Crown 8vo (20cm). viii,344pp. Original green cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt; lightly worn and a touch shabby; tiny nick at head; some spotting, mainly of edges and endpapers, but a good copy of a difficult title.

SOLD

PLENDERLEITH, H.J. (Harold James), 1898-1997 : THE PRESERVATION OF LEATHER BOOKBINDINGS.

London : British Museum, (1953). A reprint of the original 1946 edition. A standard guide from the British Museum Research Laboratory - with sections on library problems, leather dressings, vellum bindings, etc.
Foolscap 4to. 24pp. Plates. Original linen wrappers; a touch sunned, but otherwise very good. With the dated 1955 ownership inscription of the late B. C. Bloomfield.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20613 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

POLLITT, William : THE RISE OF SOUTHEND.

Southend-on-Sea : John H. Burrows & Sons, 1957. First edition. An illustrated history of Southend in Essex from the borough librarian - the early history, the first resorts, the baths, bathing machines, the coming of the steamboat, the pier, the coming of the railway, etc.
Foolscap 4to. [x],(62)pp. Coloured frontispiece. Plates. Original buckram; lightly sunned, but a very good copy.

SOLD

PRICE , F.G. Hilton (Frederick George Hilton), 1842-1909 : THE SIGNS OF OLD LOMBARD STREET.

London : Leadenhall Press, [1902]. Second edition. Although smaller in format than the original 1887 edition, the number of signs enumerated is increased from 109 to 168 and there are more illustrations. The goldsmiths, bankers, booksellers and other tradesmen of old Lombard Street.
Demy 8vo (23cm). [viii],(208)pp. Numerous illustrations by James West and others. Folding map. Original boards; lightly worn; short split to lower joint; a few minor marks and small flaws, but a decent copy. Armorial labels of the Norfolk & Norwich subscription library on upper board and front pastedown.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21347 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RANKIN, Ian, 1960- : DEATH IS NOT THE END : AN INSPECTOR REBUS NOVELLA.

London : Orion Books, (1998). First edition. One of the "Criminal Records" series of novellas, edited by Otto Penzler.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [vi],73,[i]pp. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; just a hint of tanning, but a very good, bright and firm copy in the dust-jacket - equally very good.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36013 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RAWLINGS, Gertrude Burford, -1939 : THE STORY OF BOOKS.

London : George Newnes, 1901. First edition. A compact little history, with chapters on books and libraries in classical times, the mediaeval book, the invention of printing, Gutenberg, early printing in Italy, in England, in Scotland, in Ireland, bindings, and the manufacture of a modern book.
Foolscap 8vo (16cm). (171),[i]pp. Illustrations. Original pictorial cloth; faintly rubbed; cloth a little darkened at foot; light tanning of endpapers and edges, a good and sound copy. Ownership initials on front free endpaper.

SOLD

RAY, Gordon N. (Gordon Norton), 1915-1986 : BIBLIOGRAPHICAL RESOURCES FOR THE STUDY OF NINETEENTH CENTURY ENGLISH FICTION.

Los Angeles : School of Library Service, University of California, 1964. First edition. The fourth Zeitlin and Ver Brugge Lecture, with much on the Michael Sadleir collection at UCLA, etc.
Medium 8vo. [vi],(32),[ii]pp. Original stapled wrappers; two pencilled corrections to text; a touch bruised; staples with just a touch of rust, but a good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32347 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

READE, Brian & DICKINSON, Frank : AUBREY BEARDSLEY : EXHIBITION AT THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM 1966.

London : H.M.S.O., 1966. First edition. A splendid catalogue of the most comprehensive Beardsley exhibition ever assembled - descriptions and notes on 611 items - original drawings, letters, manuscripts, paintings, books, posters, photographs, documents, etc.
Narrow demy 8vo. Original wrappers; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

SOLD

REID, Thomas Wilson, 1833?-1884 : TRAITS AND STORIES OF YE OLDE CHESHIRE CHEESE. WINE OFFICE COURT, FLEET STREET, LONDON, E.C.

London : Beaufoy A. Moore, [1886]. First illustrated edition. A revised and much enlarged version, almost doubled in length, of the original 1882 publication, now furnished with illustrations by Arthur W. Allen. With much on Samuel Johnson, etc., and also including a priced wine-list, advertisements from local businesses, etc.
Foolscap 4to. [ii],133,[ix]pp. Illustrations. Original pictorial cloth gilt over bevelled boards, by W. Bone & Son, with their ticket; all edges red; some minor wear to extremities; a few spots, but a good copy. Dated 1909 ownership label and inscription of E. W. Thornton.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35942 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RICH, S.M. (Samuel Morris), 1878- - editor : THE ELIAN MISCELLANY : A CHARLES LAMB ANTHOLOGY.

London : Herbert Joseph, (1931). First edition. An anthology of pieces about Charles Lamb (1775-1834), ranging from some unusual contemporary accounts to later appraisals and tributes. The editor, S. M. Rich, was editor of the Charles Lamb Society Bulletin, and tipped in are a signed and inscribed photograph of him from the Bulletin (in his Lamb Room) and a signed single-page 1948 typescript letter on Bulletin notepaper.
Demy 8vo. (364),[ii]pp. Original cloth; faded and a little bowed; occasional slight spotting, but a good and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32621 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RICKARDS, Maurice, 1919-1998 : COLLECTING PRINTED EPHEMERA.

Oxford : Phaidon Christie's, (1988). First edition. A richly illustrated guide, with material on past ephemerists, sources, values, conservation, display, etc.
Post 4to. 224pp. Numerous illustrations, many in colour. Original boards; very good in the dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29055 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RIDGE, W. Pett (William Pett), 1857-1930 : LONDON TYPES TAKEN FROM LIFE.

London : Methuen & Co., (1926). First and sole edition. Charming studies of some typical and atypical London characters - the bus-driver, the charlady, the City policeman, etc. - illustrated with twenty-five photographs by Emil Otto Hoppé (1878-1972).
Post 8vo. viii,200pp. Plates. Original cloth; some spotting, mainly of edges, but a very good and bright copy.

SOLD

RIMMER, Alfred, 1829-1893 : ANCIENT STONE CROSSES OF ENGLAND.

London : Virtue & Co., 1875. First edition : the probably later variant with the "Virtue & Co." imprint. A charmingly illustrated guide to the town-crosses, market-crosses, Eleanor crosses, roadside crosses, etc. to be found all across England.
Demy 8vo (23cm). xii,(160)pp. Seventy-two wood-engraved illustrations. Original pictorial cloth gilt; just a hint of wear; slight nick and faint crease to front endpaper, but a very good, sound and bright copy. With the contemporary blind-stamp of the distinguished bookseller and publisher, Charles Elkin Mathews (1851-1921), then at his first business address - the antiquarian and general bookshop by the cathedral in Exeter which he opened in 1884.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35933 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROBB, (Andrew), 1904-1984 : LIFESTYLE.

London : Elm Tree Books, (1979). First edition. The very lively memoirs of the Daily Express fashion illustrator - childhood in Scotland, Edinburgh College of Art, Paris, work for Vogue and the Express, intelligence work during the war, running a network of escape routes for POWs, back to Fleet Street, Norman Hartnell, etc.
Demy 8vo (23cm). viii,(168)pp. Plates. Portraits. Original boards; very good in a lightly sunned dust-jacket.

SOLD

ROBINSON, W. Heath (William Heath), 1872-1944 & BROWNE, K.R.G. (Kenneth Robert Gordon) : HOW TO BE A PERFECT HUSBAND.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), [1937]. First edition. "What is wrong with marriage is almost invariably the husband" - entertaining text by Browne and the full array of Heath Robinson contraptions to preserve a marriage.
Crown 8vo. [vi],130pp. Pictorial endpapers and illustrations throughout by Robinson. Original turquoise cloth, blocked and lettered in a Robinson design in black; top edge turquoise; a little sunned; tiny nicks at foot; a few marks and slight spots; a reasonable copy of a difficult title. Pictorial bookplate of Kate Wood on front free endpaper. Beare 229a.

SOLD

ROCQUE, John (Jean), 1704?-1762 : [SCREEN TITLE] JOHN ROCQUE - THE COUNTRY 10 MILES ROUND LONDON : "10 MILES ROUND LONDON IN 1746".

Guildford : Motco Enterprises, 2008. First digital edition. John Rocque's wonderful map of the Greater London area on a scale of five-and-a-half inches to the mile - from Hounslow in the west across to Woolwich in the east, and from Crouch End down to Penge. Here provided in a digitised CD form, with the facility of enlarging any part of the map, and an index of more than 2,800 street and place-names. The standard map of mid-eighteenth century London and its environs, and an indispensible reference tool for researchers.
CD-ROM in plastic case. 125mm. Cover title "10 Miles Round London in 1746". New.

SOLD

ROGERSON, Ian, 1930- & HOSKINS, Sue : BARNETT FREEDMAN : PAINTER, DRAUGHTSMAN, LITHOGRAPHER.

Manchester : Manchester Polytechnic Library, 1990. First edition. An attractively produced catalogue of the prints, book illustrations, dust-jackets, postage stamp designs, packaging, advertising and correspondence of Barnett Freedman (1901-1958) in the Freedman Archive at the Polytechnic Library. A listing and description of 109 items, with an historical introduction, illustrations, etc.
Foolscap 4to. (xii),(24)pp. Illustrations. Original stapled wrappers; very good.

SOLD

ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE : ESSAYS BY DIVERS HANDS : BEING THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE. NEW SERIES : VOLUME XXXV.

London : Oxford University Press, 1969. First edition. Essays and papers by Walter Allen (on Louis MacNeice), Edmund Blunden (on Wordsworth), Lord Evans (on Maria Edgeworth), Michael Foot (on Jonathan Swift), Roy Fuller (on contemporary poetry), L. P. Hartley (on Jane Austen), etc. Edited by Sheila Birkenhead.
Demy 8vo. (x),(152)pp. Original cloth; top edge a little spotted, but otherwise very good in a slightly worn dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35414 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE : ESSAYS BY DIVERS HANDS : BEING THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE. NEW SERIES : VOLUME XXXVIII.

London : Oxford University Press, 1975. First edition. Essays and papers by Sir Harold Acton (on Max Beerbohm), Ronald Blythe, Brian Fothergill (on William Beckford), Michael Holroyd (on Wyndham Lewis and Augustus John), H. Montgomery Hyde (on Henry James), William Plomer (on Francis Kilvert), Dilys Powell, etc. Edited by John Guest.
Demy 8vo. viii,158,[ii]pp. Original cloth; a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35413 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE : ESSAYS BY DIVERS HANDS : BEING THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF LITERATURE. NEW SERIES : VOLUME XLI.

Woodbridge : for the Royal Society of Literature by the Boydell Press, (1980). First edition. Essays and papers by Sir Harold Acton (on Lord Acton), Roland Gant (on John Masefield), David Lodge (on ambiguous endings), Nigel Nicolson (on the definition of a snob), Sir Steven Runciman (on the fall of Constantinople), William St. Clair (on Byron), Jon Stallworthy (on war poets), etc. Edited by Brian Fothergill.
Demy 8vo. xii,(148)pp. Original cloth; top edge a touch dusty, but otherwise very good in a very lightly used dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35415 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SALOMONS, Vera (Vera Frances), 1888-1969 : GRAVELOT.

London : John & Edward Bumpus, 1911. First edition : [one of 500 copies of the trade issue]. An illustrated study in her "XVIIIth Century French Book-Illustrators" series of the engraver and illustrator Hubert-Francois Bourguignon Gravelot (1699-1773), with a bibliography of his best-known books, etc. With a preface by D.L.S. - Sir David Lionel Goldsmid-Stern-Salomons (1851-1925), the author's father - whose copy this was, with his armorial bookplate, inscription, and the addition of a tipped-in caption to one plate. Loosely inserted is the publishers' prospectus and a specimen plate - this being an additional plate not included in the trade edition.
Demy 8vo. (86)pp. Engraved title, frontispiece and twenty-one tissue guarded plates. Original silk cloth, blocked and lettered in gilt; top edge gilt; very lightly worn and a little dulled; a few slight marks; a touch shaken, but otherwise a very good copy. From the library of the distinguished illustrator and architectural historian Geoffrey Fletcher (1923-2004), with his 1990 ownership inscription.

SOLD

SAUNDERS, R. Crombie (Robert Crombie) - editor : SCOTTISH ART AND LETTERS. NUMBER ONE.

Glasgow : William MacLellan, (1944). The first appearance of this influential Scottish periodical - with articles by James Bridie, J. F. Hendry, A. S. Neill, etc.; short stories by Marius Blum, Morley Jamieson and Fred Urquhart; poems from Adam Drinan, G. S. Fraser, Robert Garioch, W. S. Graham, J. F. Hendry, Maurice Lindsay, Norman MacCaig, Sydney Goodsir Smith, William Soutar and others; artwork by Donald Bain, etc.
Crown 4to. (52)pp. Plates, one coloured. Illustrations. Original wrappers (a design in blue, green and white by J. D. Ferguson); very mild and diffuse damp-staining and light wrinkling affecting wrappers and some leaves - but still a good and serviceable copy, with minimal wear.

SOLD

SAYERS, Dorothy L. (Dorothy Leigh), 1893-1957 : IN THE TEETH OF THE EVIDENCE AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1939. First edition. A collection of seventeen stories, two featuring Lord Peter Wimsey, five with Montague Egg, and others including "The Leopard Lady" and "The Cyprian Cat".
Crown 8vo. 286,[ii]pp. Original black cloth, lettered across spine in orange; some light wear and a few marks; lightly rolled; mild spotting of endpapers, but a good copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35717 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCAMMELL, William, 1939-2000 : A SECOND LIFE.

Liskeard : Harry Chambers / Peterloo Poets, (1982). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies in hardback, signed by William Scammell. A collection of thirty-five poems.
Demy 8vo. Original red boards, lettered down spine in gilt; very faint spotting of top edge, but a very good copy indeed in the original dust-jacket - a pictorial design in orange and black - lightly sunned.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12422 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEYMOUR-SMITH, Martin, 1928-1998 - editor : POETRY FROM OXFORD.

London : Fortune Press, [1953]. First edition. An Oxford anthology - with eight poems from Donald Hall, nine from Elizabeth Jennings, seven from Simon Broadbent, and others from Gillian Graig (4), Jenny Joseph (1), Derwent May (6), Peter Dale Scott (3), Michael Shanks (2) and Paul West (6).
Crown 8vo. (64)pp. Original blue cloth, lettered up spine in gilt; a little bowed; endpapers a little tanned, but otherwise very good in the original dust-jacket - a typographic design in cerise on grey - just lightly rubbed and slightly tanned. D'Arch Smith 42.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32364 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHAYLOR, Joseph, 1844-1923 : THE FASCINATION OF BOOKS : WITH OTHER PAPERS ON BOOKS & BOOKSELLING.

London : Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co., 1912. First edition. Essays and reminiscences - on Early Victorian Bookselling, Nineteenth Century Book Distributing, etc. Shaylor began as an apprentice to a bookseller in Stroud, and joined Simpkin Marshall in 1864.
Crown 8vo (20cm). xii,(358),[ii]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Plates. Facsimiles. Original cloth gilt; top edge gilt; ribbon marker; small mark on spine, otherwise a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35743 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHILLINGSBURG, Peter L., 1943- : PEGASUS IN HARNESS : VICTORIAN PUBLISHING AND W. M. THACKERAY.

Charlottesville : University Press of Virginia, (1992). First edition. A mine of material on Victorian publishing and the influence of the market-place on authorial ambition and choice. With much passing reference to Bradbury & Evans, Chapman & Hall, Charles Dickens, Harper & Brothers, Charles Lever, George Smith and Smith, Elder & Co., Anthony Trollope, etc. In the Victorian Literature and Culture series.
Medium 8vo. (xiv),(302),[iv]pp. Original cloth-backed boards; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35407 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"SIMONS, Roger" - [PUNNETT, Ivor Macaulay, 1927- & PUNNETT, Margaret, 1932- ] : MURDER JOINS THE CHORUS.

London : Geoffrey Bles, (1960). First edition. Inspector Wace and Sergeant Crow backstage with the nudes.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original maroon boards, ruled and lettered across spine in silver; lightly rubbed and a little dusty; a few marks, but a good copy in the original dust-jacket - a monochrome photographic design - the legs of the chorus lettered in cerise - lightly worn, slightly creased, and a little nicked and repaired. Hubin p.369.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21836 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"SIMONS, Roger" - [PUNNETT, Ivor Macaulay, 1927- & PUNNETT, Margaret, 1932- ] : A FRAME FOR MURDER.

London : Geoffrey Bles, (1960). First edition. "In the darkness of a London riverside alley ...".
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original blue boards, ruled and lettered across spine in yellow; an indifferent copy - spine slightly creased; some spotting of edges; front free endpaper excised; erasures on rear endpapers; one leaf slightly creased, but the text clean and sound. Hubin p.369.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21883 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"SIMONS, Roger" - [PUNNETT, Ivor Macaulay, 1927- & PUNNETT, Margaret, 1932- ] : SILVER AND DEATH.

London : Geoffrey Bles, (1963). First edition. Inspector Wace and Sergeant Crow among the experts and collectors of silver.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Original blue boards, lettered across spine in silver; a little spotting, mainly of edges; label removed from front free endpaper; neat inscription on rear endpaper; some creases; but a serviceable copy of a scarce title, in the original J. Gross dust-jacket - a photographic design in blue, orange and white - somewhat rubbed. Hubin p.369.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21838 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"SIMONS, Roger" - [PUNNETT, Ivor Macaulay, 1927- & PUNNETT, Margaret, 1932- ] : TAXED TO DEATH.

London : Geoffrey Bles, (1967). First edition. Inspector Wace and Sergeant Crow - murdered woman private detective and the tax inspector.
Crown 8vo. 222,[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in black; slight spotting of edges, but a very good, crisp and bright copy in the original Brian Ashpool dust-jacket - a design in red, yellow and black on white - just slightly nicked. Hubin p.369.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21884 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"SIMONS, Roger" - [PUNNETT, Ivor Macaulay, 1927- & PUNNETT, Margaret, 1932- ] : MURDER FIRST CLASS.

London : Geoffrey Bles, (1969). First edition. The authors' agent's file copy - with the Curtis Brown label on the front free endpaper. A shipboard murder.
Crown 8vo. 224pp. Original red boards, ruled and lettered across spine in white; edges a little spotted, but a very good and bright copy in the original C. W. Bacon dust-jacket - a design in red, blue and black on white - lightly rubbed and slightly nicked. Hubin p.369.

SOLD

SMITH, F. Seymour (Frank Seymour), 1898-1972 : AN ENGLISH LIBRARY : A BOOKMAN'S GUIDE.

London : André Deutsch, (1963). Fourth edition. A revised and enlarged version of Seymour Smith's recommendations and suggestions as to the contents of a good and serviceable library, originally published in 1943. With sections on memoirs, biographies, essays, fiction, history, philosophy and religion, poetry, drama, travel, etc., and advice as to the best editions.
Post 8vo. 384pp. Original boards; very lightly bruised, edges a little spotted, but a very good and sound copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20462 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SOLOMON, Harry M. : THE RISE OF ROBERT DODSLEY : CREATING THE NEW AGE OF PRINT.

Carbondale & Edwardsville : Southern Illinois University Press, (1996). First printing. An impressive biography of Robert Dodsley (1703-1764), arguably the most important London publisher of the eighteenth century. With much on Viscount Bolingbroke, Edmund Burke, Lord Chesterfield, David Garrick, Thomas Gray, Samuel Johnson, Alexander Pope,William Shenstone, Robert Walpole, etc.
Royal 8vo. (xii),(340)pp. Original cloth; very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

SOLD

STANFORD, Edward, 1827-1904 : STANFORD'S MAP OF THE RIVER THAMES FROM RICHMOND TO LECHLADE.

London : Edward Stanford, (1947). Folding coloured map of the Upper Thames at a scale of 1-1/2 inches the mile. Some rather forlorn inked annotation records a voyage from Taplow to Chertsey - "Engine Stopped" (Boveney), "Engine Failed" (Laleham), "Ron's Prang" (Chertsey).
Demy 8vo - opening out to approx. 132" x 8-1/4". Original pictorial wrappers; some minor wear to folds, etc., but a nice example.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15316 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SUMMERS, Montague (Alphonsus Joseph-Marie Augustus Montague), 1880-1948 : THE GOTHIC QUEST : A HISTORY OF THE GOTHIC NOVEL.

London : Fortune Press, (1969). A reprint of the original 1938 edition - Summers' classic study of the gothic novel, with chapters on the romantic feeling; publishers and circulating libraries; influences from abroad; historical gothic; Matthew Gregory Lewis; Francis Lathom, T.J. Horsley Curties, William Henry Ireland and others; surrealism and the gothic novel, etc.
Demy 8vo. [ii],(444),[ii]pp. Sixteen plates. Original red cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; spine and lower cover unevenly sunned; spine a little marked, but otherwise a good, clean, sound and serviceable copy. D'Arch Smith 531.

SOLD

SUMMERSON, John (Sir John Newenham), 1904-1992 : THE LONDON BUILDING WORLD OF THE EIGHTEEN-SIXTIES.

London : Thames & Hudson, (1973). First edition. An intriguing study of the builders (rather than the architects) of the great decade of change.
Foolscap 4to. 60pp. Illustrations. Original cloth; a bright and excellent copy in a lightly marked and scuffed dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21372 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SUMMERSON, John (Sir John Newenham), 1904-1992 : GEORGIAN LONDON.

London : Barrie & Jenkins, (1978). Third edition : a new and revised version of Summerson's masterly study - "the capital as a pattern of bricks and mortar produced by the wealth, taste and industry of a great age". Originally published in 1945.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (350)pp. Numerous plates and illustrations. Original boards; a very good copy in a sunned and slightly marked dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36227 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SUPPLE, Barry (Barry Emanuel), 1930- : COMMERCIAL CRISIS AND CHANGE IN ENGLAND 1600-1642 : A STUDY IN THE INSTABILITY OF A MERCANTILE ECONOMY.

London : Cambridge University Press, 1959. First edition. A fine study of the fraught economics of the pre Civil War period. In the Cambridge Studies in Economic History series.
Demy 8vo. xii,296pp. Original cloth; very good in dust-jacket.

SOLD

SWETTENHAM, Sir Frank Athelstane, 1850-1946 : MALAY SKETCHES.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1896. Second edition [i.e. impression] of the original 1895 publication. The distinguished colonial administrator and linguist Sir Frank Swettenham, later Governor of the Straits Settlements, brings a quarter of a century's experience to bear on an exploration of the Malay people and their character. With material on Malay superstitions, etc. The arresting cover design and title-page were designed by Patten Wilson (1868-1928).
Crown 8vo. (xii),(290),[ii],16pp. Original decorative yellow cloth, decorated in black and white; very slightly rubbed and faintly sunned, occasional slight browning, but a very good copy.

SOLD

SYMONS, Julian (Julian Gustave), 1912-1994 : THE DETECTIVE STORY IN BRITAIN.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1962. First edition. A brief history and guide in the British Council "Writers and Their Work" series. With a select bibliography.
Demy 8vo. 48pp. Portrait plates. Original yellow-green stapled wrappers, printed in red and black; a touch sunned; one leaf very slightly creased, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26369 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TASKER, George E. (George Edward), 1868- : COUNTRY RAMBLES BY FIELD PATH AND ROAD IN AND AROUND ILFORD, INCLUDING WANSTEAD, WANSTEAD PARK, BARKINGSIDE, CHIGWELL, ROMFORD, COLLIER ROW, HAVERING-ATTE-BOWER, BEACONTREE HEATH, DAGENHAM, BARKING, FOREST GATE, LEYTONSTONE, WOODFORD BRIDGE, &C.

Ilford : South Essex Recorders, [ca.1910]. Second edition. An attractive guide from the local historian - describing and illustrating twenty-six recommended routes around the area, with a list of field-paths, bridle-paths, spot-heights, etc. First published in 1910 and here in an early reissue.
Crown 8vo. [iv],88,[iv]pp - including integral endpaper advertisements. Folding map. Photo illustrations by the author. Original cloth-backed pictorial card covers; some rubbing and marking to covers, but otherwise very good.

SOLD

THOMAS, D.M. (Donald Michael), 1935- : THE SHAFT.

Gillingham : Arc, 1973. First edition : limited to 400 copies. This copy signed on the title-page by D. M. Thomas. A long poem on the old Cornish tin-mines, etc.
Demy 8vo. [24]pp. Illustrations by Alan Davies. Original monochrome stapled wrappers, with white lettering over a photographic illustration by David Hills on the upper wrapper; very faintly bruised, but very good in the matching dust-jacket - very faintly rubbed.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12726 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMAS, Sir William Beach, 1868-1957 : HERTFORDSHIRE.

London : Robert Hale, (1950). First edition. A survey of the county consciously intended to record the charms of its villages, towns, houses, rivers, commons, farms, crafts, etc., before the expansion of the satellite towns, garden suburbs, planners, etc. In the admirable Hale "County Books" series.
Demy 8vo. viii,270,[ii]pp. Plates. Folding map. Original cloth gilt; a very good copy in a very lightly worn and slightly chipped dust-jacket. Dated (1950) ownership inscription of Miss J. B. Hughes.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35600 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMSON, Hugh, 1860-1920 - illustrator : CORIDON'S SONG AND OTHER VERSES FROM VARIOUS SOURCES.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1894. First edition. John Chalkhill's "Coridon's Song" from the Compleat Angler, "The Angler's Song", "Morning in London", "A Hunting We Will Go", and other similar verses, charmingly illustrated by Hugh Thomson. With an introduction by Austin Dobson. In the Macmillan "Cranford" series.
Crown 8vo. (xxxii),(164)pp. Illustrations. Original pictorial cloth gilt in a pastoral Thomson design; all edges gilt; a few minor marks and spots, but a very good and bright copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25599 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THWAITE, Anthony (Anthony Simon), 1930- : CONTEMPORARY ENGLISH POETRY : AN INTRODUCTION BY ANTHONY THWAITE.

London : William Heinemann, (1959). First British edition. Signed by Anthony Thwaite on the title-page. With discussion of W. H. Auden, George Barker, T. S. Eliot, William Empson, Robert Graves, Gerard Manley Hopkins, D. H. Lawrence, Louis MacNeice, Edwin Muir, Wilfred Owen, Dylan Thomas, W. B. Yeats, etc.
Crown 8vo. viii,168pp. Original black boards, lettered down spine in gilt; lacks front free endpaper; slight spotting of edges and prelims, but otherwise very good in the original yellow dust-jacket, printed in black and red - rubbed, chipped and lightly tanned.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14566 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TODD, William B. (William Burton), 1919- - editor : THOMAS J. WISE : CENTENARY STUDIES.

Austin : University of Texas Press / Edinburgh : Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1959). First edition. Essays and papers by John Carter, Graham Pollard and William B. Todd, with examination of a number of Wise letters, and an exhaustive handlist of over 400 Wise publications - "the subject is inexhaustible, the villain beyond all understanding".
Royal 8vo. [x],128,[ii]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth; top edge a touch dusty, but a very good copy in lightly worn and slightly faded dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20747 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TOLLEY, A.T. (Arnold Trevor), 1927- - editor : JOHN LEHMANN : A TRIBUTE.

Ottawa : Carleton University Press, (1987). First edition : the wrappers issue. Memoirs, etc., of John Lehmann (1907-1987) - by Roy Fuller, Thom Gunn, Robert Hewison, Christopher Levenson, Alan Smith, etc. With bibliographies both of Lehmann's writings and of John Lehmann Ltd. publications.
Foolscap 4to. [viii],166,[ii]pp. Original wrappers; upper wrapper just very faintly creased, but otherwise very good.

SOLD

TOMLINSON, H.M. (Henry Major), 1873-1958 : ILLUSION : 1915.

London : William Heinemann, 1929. First edition. Tomlinson's celebrated Great War novella, first published in the "New Adelphi" in 1927.
Crown 8vo. [viii],34,[vi]pp. Original yellow wrappers; a little worn and sunned, the wrapper price-clipped, but a nice copy.

SOLD

TRENCH, Richard Chenevix, 1807-1886 : ENGLISH : PAST AND PRESENT. FIVE LECTURES.

London : John W. Parker & Son, 1855. First edition. Subsequently much-reprinted university lectures from the Irish old Harrovian, Apostle at Cambridge, later Archbishop of Dublin, and progenitor of the Oxford English Dictionary. The lectures cover English as a composite language; gains of the language; diminutions of the language; changes in meaning, and changes in spelling.
Foolscap 8vo (18cm). (viii),206,[ii] + (8)pp. Original blind-stamped cloth; faint trace of wear at tips; a touch shaken; a handful of spots, but otherwise a very good copy. Contemporary ownership inscription (Bradford 1855) and later small stamp of G. A. Poynder, Antiquarian Book Stores, 4 Broad Street, Reading, on front paste-down.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36236 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : THE BEDSIDE BARSETSHIRE : COMPILED BY LANCE O. TINGAY.

London : Faber & Faber, (1949). First edition of this attractive anthology of extracts from Trollope's Barsetshire novels, illustrated by Gwen Raverat. Tingay adds an entertaining introduction, a guide, a who's who, material on the mapping of Barsetshire, etc.
Post 8vo. (312)pp. Illustrations by Raverat. Endpaper maps. Original pictorial cloth - a Raverat design in yellow, tan, white and black; top edge tan; slight tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in the original matching dust-jacket - a little worn, price-clipped and with a short tear at head of spine.

SOLD

TROUBRIDGE, Laura, Lady, 1866-1946 : THE BOOK OF ETIQUETTE.

London : Associated Bookbuyers' Co., (1928). The fifth impression of the original 1926 edition. Lady Troubridge, originally Laura Gurney and also a successful romantic novelist for Mills & Boon, etc., here offers her complete and long-popular guidance on engagements, weddings, christenings, funerals, introductions, calls and visiting cards, invitations, correspondence, royal and ambassadorial etiquette, titles, dinners, luncheons, parties, balls, hotels, etiquette outdoors, games and sports, travel, abroad, the business woman, servants, tipping, children, dress, speech, pronunciation of names, etc.
Two volumes. Crown 8vo (20cm). [2],(xiv),240; [2],x,(236)pp. Original decorative cloth gilt; first volume lightly rubbed; some spotting, but a very good and sound set.

SOLD

TURNER, E.S. (Ernest Sackville), 1909-2006 : THE SHOCKING HISTORY OF ADVERTISING!

London : Michael Joseph, (1952). First edition. An entertaining and wide-ranging history of advertising from the seventeenth-century mercuries and news-sheets through to the days of the television commercial.
Post 8vo (21cm). (304)pm. Illustrations from contemporary sources. Original cloth; endpapers lightly tanned, but a very good copy in a worn and tanned dust-jacket.

SOLD

TURNER, E.S. (Ernest Sackville), 1909-2006 : BOYS WILL BE BOYS : THE STORY OF SWEENEY TODD, DEADWOOD DICK, SEXTON BLAKE, BILLY BUNTER, DICK BARTON, ET. AL.

London : Michael Joseph, (1975). Third edition. The first appearance of this revised and updated version of Turner's 1948 classic refresher course in popular literature for boys - from the bloods and penny-dreadfuls on. This revised edition includes fresh material taking the saga to the age of the super-hero.
Post 8vo. (280)pp. Illustrations. Original boards; a very good copy in the original Broom Lynne dust-jacket - price-clipped, but otherwise very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26423 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TYRER, Walter, 1900-1978 : THE MOTOR-COACH MYSTERY.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1948]. First edition. "Sexton Blake had just entered his house in Baker Street and started to mount the stairs ..." Blake and Tinker here in the hands of Walter Tyrer - murder in Soho. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 173, issued in August 1948.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine and edges tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36174 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TYRER, Walter, 1900-1978 : THE CASE OF THE BOGUS BARON.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1952]. First edition. A Sexton Blake tale here in the hands of Walter Tyrer - "It frequently happens that the gaiety of high life offers such attractions some people cannot resist. A young woman of ambition saw such an opportunity in a person of title but it led to untold trouble". Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 276, issued in November 1952.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker (1898-1974); spine and edges tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking and slight damage to lower wrapper, but a good copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Ownership initials J F on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36165 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

UPDIKE, John (John Hoyer), 1932-2009 : SELF-CONSCIOUSNESS : MEMOIRS.

London : André Deutsch, (1989). First British edition. Updike on his home town, his psoriasis and stuttering, Vietnam, his ancestors, his faith and sense of self.
Royal 8vo (24cm). x,(246)pp. Original boards; just lightly bruised, but otherwise very good in a slightly creased dust-jacket. From the collection of the well-known bookseller and crime-writer, George Sims (1923-1999), with his attractive book-label.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10964 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

URE, Peter, 1919-1969 : YEATS AND ANGLO-IRISH LITERATURE : CRITICAL ESSAYS.

Liverpool : Liverpool University Press, 1974. First edition. A collection of fifteen essays - twelve on Yeats, but with others on George Moore, George Bernard Shaw and Joseph Conrad. With a memoir of Peter Ure by Frank Kermode. Edited by C.J.Rawson.
Demy 8vo. xvi,292pp. Original cloth; top edge a touch dusty, but otherwise a very good in a price-clipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18248 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

VAUGHAN, John (John Edmund), 1935- : THE ENGLISH GUIDE BOOK C.1780-1870 : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY.

Newton Abbot : David & Charles, (1974). First edition.
Foolscap 4to. (168)pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Maps. Original boards; very good in a price-clipped dust-jacket, heavily sunned at spine.

SOLD

"VIVIAN, Francis" - [ASHLEY, Arthur Ernest, 1906- ] : THE NINTH ENEMY.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1948). First edition. Death of a local dignitary - shot dead near the dam - Inspector Knollis investigates.
Crown 8vo. 252,[iv]pp. Plan. Original orange cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine - all in black; a few faint spots, but a very good and sound copy. Hubin p.408.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27118 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"VIVIAN, Francis" - [ASHLEY, Arthur Ernest, 1906- ] : THE LAUGHING DOG.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1949). First edition. Murder of a doctor in Sturton Lacey.
Crown 8vo. 252,[iv]pp. Two plans. Original maroon cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine - all in white; a few faint spots, but a very good and sound copy. Hubin p.408.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27117 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : PEOPLE : A SHORT AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1926]. First edition. Wallace looks back - and forward - "We were the poor who were not satisfied with our poverty ... newspaper-boy, cabin-boy, soldier, journalist, writer - what next"? It is worth noting of Wallace that at least 165 films had been made from his books by 1965, that he wrote the original script of "King Kong", and that in one year at the height of his fame a quarter of all the fiction bought in England came from his pen.
Post 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Original red cloth, ruled on upper cover in blind, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; lightly worn; mark at foot of spine; prelims and edges spotted; a little shaken; corner cut from front free endpaper; a serviceable copy. Pencilled contemporary inscription giving a date of December 1926. Kiddle W131. Lofts & Adley B124.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34092 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : AGAIN SANDERS.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1928]. First edition : a secondary issue, listing thirty-seven rather than thirty-four earlier titles on the verso of the half-title (although none of these was published later than May 1928 - the present title appearing in July of that year), in the uniform yellow "crimson circle" binding, rather than the blue described by Kiddle, and without the two integral advertisement leaves. Twelve short stories - Bones, etc.
Crown 8vo. (316)pp. Original yellow cloth, blocked in crimson and black on spine, and lettered in black on upper cover and spine; very mild spotting of edges; rear endpaper a little tanned; but a very good and bright copy. Neat ownership inscription of L. F. Davy on front paste-down and front free endpaper. Kiddle W3. Lofts & Adley B3.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23133 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WARD, Mrs Humphrey (Mary Augusta), 1851-1920 : THE CORYSTON FAMILY.

London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1913. First edition. A late Mrs Humphrey Ward which commences in the Strangers' Gallery of the House of Commons.
Crown 8vo. [viii],360,[xvi]pp. Original tan cloth, lettered on upper cover in black; ruled and lettered in gilt on spine; a hint of wear; spine very faintly creased; very occasional light spotting, but a very good copy with a strong political provenance - from the Hughenden Manor House Library, with the armorial bookplate of Coningsby Disraeli M.P. (1867-1936). Wolff 7010.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22222 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WATSON, J.N.P. (John N.P.) - editor : COLLECTING SPORTING ART.

London : Sportsman's Press, (1988). First edition. Nine essays, including John Sabin on the Sporting Print; Amanda Kavanagh on the Great Collectors; Gregory Way on the Sporting Book Collector, etc. Foreword by the Duke of Beaufort.
Post 4to. 160pp. Illustrations throughout, many in colour. Original boards; very good in the dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30649 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : THE LOVED ONE : AN ANGLO-AMERICAN TRAGEDY.

London : Chapman & Hall, [1948]. First edition. Waugh in the Whispering Glades - illustrated by Stuart Boyle.
Crown 8vo (19cm). [xii],144pp. Original dark blue cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; top edge blue; marbled endpapers; a very good, bright and sound copy.

SOLD

"WENTWORTH, Patricia" - [TURNBULL, Dora Amy Elles, 1878-1961] : LADIES' BANE.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1954). First British edition. Maud Silver with a case involving a distracted sister, mediaeval house, drug-taking wife, and a Scottish voice promising death out of the London fog. First published in the USA in 1952.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original red boards, blocked on upper cover, and ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in black; just a touch bruised, edges slightly spotted, but a nice copy. Hubin p.420.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22884 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"WENTWORTH, Patricia" - [TURNBULL, Dora Amy Elles, 1878-1961] : THE GAZEBO.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1958). First British edition. A Maud Silver novel, first published in the USA in 1956 - and later reissued as "The Summerhouse".
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original blue boards, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; some spotting of edges; but a very good, bright and firm copy in the original Jarvis dust-jacket - a design in blue, black, yellow and white - very lightly spotted, and with a short and unobtrusive tear to upper joint. Neat ownership inscription of P. Hagell on paste-down. Barzun & Taylor 3400. Hubin p.420.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21923 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"WESLEY, Mary" [SIEPMANN, Mary Aline, 1912-2002] : THE VACILLATIONS OF POPPY CAREW.

London : Macmillan London, (1986). First edition. Signed by the author (as Mary Wesley) on the title-page.
Demy 8vo. [vi],262,[iv]pp. Original cream boards, lettered on spine in metallic pink; text a little tanned as always, but otherwise a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - fresh, clean and unworn.

SOLD

WHEATLEY, Henry B. (Henry Benjamin), 1838-1917 : THE STORY OF LONDON.

London : J. M. Dent & Sons, 1922. Fourth edition. A well-illustrated study of London, principally the London of the Middle Ages - in the attractive "Mediæval Towns" series. Originally published in 1904.
Foolscap 8vo. xvi,(412)pp. Folding coloured frontispiece. Maps (some folding). Illustrations. Original decorative cloth gilt; gilt decoration and titling a little dulled; mild spotting of edges, but a nice copy. With a blank L.C.C. prize label on front paste-down.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22282 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WILLS, Noel H. (Frederick Noel Hamilton), 1887-1927 & JERROLD, Walter (Walter Copeland), 1865-1929 - editors : THE THRUSH : A MAGAZINE OF POETRY. VOL. I : DECEMBER 1909 - MARCH 1910.

London : Chapman & Hall, [1910]. First edition. A presentation copy, inscribed to Margery Downes, signed and dated (August 1912) by the editor, Noel Hamilton Wills. Seemingly the only published volume of this short-lived periodical, but with an extensive selection of the poets of the period, including poems from A. C. Benson, Thomas Burke, Walter de la Mare, John Drinkwater (2), Herbert Farjeon, Norman Gale (3), Douglas Goldring (4), Laurence Housman (2), Alfred Noyes, A. T. Quiller-Couch, Lady Margaret Sackville, Edward Thomas, Francis Brett Young and many more, as well as articles by Ford Madox Hueffer (on Modern Poetry), Frank Swinnerton (on Henry James), reviews, a prose piece from Francis Brett Young, etc.
Royal 8vo. (viii),(316)pp. Original pictorial cloth, in a design by Bernard Partridge; a little marked and rubbed; lower cover with a double scratch; occasional slight spotting, but a good and sound copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35418 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : QUICK SERVICE.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1940). First edition : in the variant orange cloth. The Wodehouse mix at Claines Hall, a Tudor mansion at Loose Chippings in Sussex, with impecunious peer, lively fiancee, dyspeptic trustee, wealthy American, over-zealous butler, etc.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 252,[iv]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; a tired copy - the spine worn, rubbed, faded and slightly creased; a few marks; endpapers tanned; some spots and more obtrusive marks to text; short tear to one leaf; a serviceable copy. Pencilled ownership inscription. Connolly 78. Jasen 62. McIlvaine A63a.

SOLD

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : PERFORMING FLEA : A SELF-PORTRAIT IN LETTERS.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1953). First edition. The life of Wodehouse as charted in an extensive series of his letters to Bill Townend, written between 1920 and 1952. Edited, introduced and with explanatory commentary by Townend.
Demy 8vo (22cm). 224pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original blue boards, lettered in gilt; a little bruised and with small patches of fading where the jacket is chipped, but otherwise a good copy in a slightly worn, rubbed and chipped dust-jacket. Pencilled ownership inscription of S. Dahl dated 1955. Connolly 96. Jasen 75. McIlvaine A76a.

SOLD

WOOD, Helen : THE GRAMMATICAL READING CLASS-BOOK; OR, AN EASY INTRODUCTION TO ENGLISH GRAMMAR; IN ENTERTAINING CONVERSATIONS BETWEEN A LADY & HER DAUGHTERS; IN WHICH THE PARTS OF SPEECH ARE FAMILIARLY EXPLAINED, AND THE RULES OF GRAMMAR INTRODUCED AND ILLUSTRATED IN A PLEASING MANNER.

London : Simpkin, Marshall & Co.; Hamilton, Adams & Co., [etc]., 1850. Eighth edition. "Designed to inspire young persons with a taste for that useful branch of education" - Little Lucy Harcourt is brought up to the mark in grammar - "though she sometimes betrayed a little impatience, ill-humour, and carelessness, yet if we look over these little faults, she was tolerably good". Intended for use both at home and in schools, but although the work evidently enjoyed a considerable nineteenth-century vogue, being first published in about 1827 (the date of the preface) and reaching a tenth edition in 1865, we are unable to trace any edition earlier than the 1841 (sixth) in the British Library - and no copy of the present edition in any of the major UK libraries.
Post 12mo (19cm). 204pp. Original blind-stamped cloth, lettered in gilt; a touch sunned; small and faint band of uneven colour across spine, but a very good copy. Impenetrable contemporary ownership inscription.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36228 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

If you are not sure about some of the words we use in our descriptions of the books you may find our guide to Bookselling Terms a help.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.

Designed and © 2009 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com