ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

CATALOGUE 92 : A WINTER SELECTION
DECEMBER 2009

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

HOUSE WITH THE MAGNOLIAS.

ARNOLD, Ralph (Ralph Crispian Marshall), 1906-1970 : HOUSE WITH THE MAGNOLIAS.

London : William Heinemann, (1931). First edition. The Kentish novelist and historian's uncommon first novel. A publisher's presentation copy, with a Heinemann compliments slip loosely inserted.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [vi],322pp. Original red cloth, ruled and lettered on spine in gilt; publisher's device in blind on lower cover; mild bruise at head of spine, a handful of spots, but a very good, bright, clean and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a design primarily in white, blue and red, with a colour-printed magnolia on the upper panel - the jacket very faintly rubbed and with a sprinkling of spots - but fresh and without a nick.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 26726 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANOTHER TIME : POEMS.

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : ANOTHER TIME : POEMS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1940). First British edition : [one of 2,000 copies]. One of the finest and most celebrated collections of poetry of the twentieth century, including the first appearance in book form of "Lay your sleeping head, my love", "Musée des Beaux Arts", "Spain 1937", "In Memory of W. B. Yeats", "September 1, 1939", "Funeral Blues", etc. "Certainly his best collection of poems ... Auden was for many of us the last poet we learnt by heart" (Cyril Connolly).
Demy 8vo (23cm). (126),[ii]pp. Original red cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; the merest hint of sunning to spine, a few edge spots, but a very good, clean and sound copy. Dated 1941 gift inscription to Lawrence Wilson of Innerleithen from his brother. Bloomfield & Mendelson A22b. Connolly (Modern Movement) 90.

SOLD

NONES.

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : NONES.

London : Faber & Faber, (1952). First British edition. A collection of thirty-two poems, including "The Love Feat", "The Air Port", "Pleasure Island", "Not in Baedeker" and "A Walk after Dark".
Demy 8vo (23cm). 72pp. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; mild tanning of endpapers, but an excellent copy in the original dust-jacket - a typographic design in blue and black on orange - just lightly used and a little sunned at spine. With the contemporary ownership of Lawrence Wilson, Dublin, 1952. Bloomfield & Mendelson A32b.

SOLD

NIGHTWOOD.

BARNES, Djuna, 1892-1982 : NIGHTWOOD.

London : Faber & Faber, (1936). First edition. Precedes the American edition - the manuscript having been rejected by "every publisher" in America, but accepted by T.S.Eliot, who wrote to Geoffrey Faber - "I believe this may be our last chance to do something remarkable in the way of imaginative literature".
Post 8vo (21cm). (240)pp. Original purple cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; top edge blue; just a hint of sunning to tips; a few spots, mainly to endpapers; two leaves slightly creased, but otherwise a very good and bright copy in the original dust-jacket - lettered in purple and green on grey and white - a little sunned, slightly worn and repaired at head and tail, with a few small nicks and chips (not affecting lettering) - but still very good.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 27889 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED].

BATES, H.E. (Herbert Ernest), 1905-1974 : [AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED].

1957. A very good 2pp signed autograph letter from Bates to an American correspondent. On Bates' The Granary, Little Chart, Ashford, notepaper, the letter concerns permission to reprint his story "A Funny Thing", his forthcoming further collection of Uncle Silas stories ("Sugar for the Horse"), etc.
Single sheet (200 x 156mm). Original fold; slight discolouration from a staple now removed; slight nick at foot, but otherwise in very good state.

SOLD

A BOOK OF CHRISTMAS VERSE SELECTED BY H. C. BEECHING : WITH TEN DESIGNS BY WALTER CRANE.

BEECHING, H.C. (Henry Charles), 1859-1919 - editor : A BOOK OF CHRISTMAS VERSE SELECTED BY H. C. BEECHING : WITH TEN DESIGNS BY WALTER CRANE.

London : Methuen & Co., 1895. First edition. A delightfully produced and chosen selection of Christmas hymns, poems and carols - illustrated by Walter Crane. Beeching includes many lesser known pieces, old and new, including some fine Latin hymns as well as work by his contemporary fellow poets - Christina Rossetti, William Morris, John Davidson and the then virtually unknown Gerard Manley Hopkins (Wild air, world-mothering air) and Selwyn Image (Consider, O my soul, what morn is this).
Crown 8vo (20cm). xvi,(174),[ii],32pp. Ten illustrations by Crane, some full-page. Original pale green linen, blocked in an orange-red and black pictorial design by Crane on the upper cover, blocked in orange-red and lettered in black and gilt on spine; top edge gilt; a little sunned; some very mild rubbing and bruising; slight tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy. Small ownership inscription of William Gore dated 1925.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 25095 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A SURVEY.

BEERBOHM, Max (Sir Henry Maximilian), 1872-1956 : A SURVEY.

London : William Heinemann, 1921. First edition. Beerbohm affectionate and merciless with a pictorial survey of the topics and personalities of the day - Hilaire Belloc, Winston Churchill, Joseph Conrad, Lloyd George, Edmund Gosse, Henry James, George Moore, George Bernard Shaw, Lytton Strachey, Sidney Webb, etc.
Crown 4to (27cm). viii,[102],[ii]pp. Coloured frontispiece and fifty-one tipped-in half-tone caricatures, each with a titled tissue guard. Original red cloth, ruled in gilt and blind, lettered in gilt, and with the publisher's device in blind on lower cover; a few faints spots to edges and endpapers, but a very good and bright copy in the dust-jacket - a little worn, chipped and torn, but essentially complete and a welcome survival. From the collection of the architectural historian, Professor Derek Linstrum, and with one of his distinctive Italian hand-made paper protective dust-jackets. Gallatin & Oliver 17.

SOLD

THE BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT; COMPRISING INFORMATION FOR THE MISTRESS, HOUSEKEEPER, COOK, KITCHEN-MAID,  BUTLER, FOOTMAN, COACHMAN ...

BEETON, Isabella Mary, 1836-1865 : THE BOOK OF HOUSEHOLD MANAGEMENT; COMPRISING INFORMATION FOR THE MISTRESS, HOUSEKEEPER, COOK, KITCHEN-MAID, BUTLER, FOOTMAN, COACHMAN ...

London : S. O. Beeton, 1861. First edition : the first issue, with the plainer pictorial title. The much-loved Mrs Beeton - "this book has more wisdom to the square inch than any work of man" (Sir Arthur Conan Doyle) - still the most famous of all English cookery books as well as one of the earliest to have coloured illustrations.
Crown 8vo (178 x 106mm). (xl),1112pp. Colour frontispiece. Extra engraved title-page in two colours. Twelve coloured plates of dishes, etc. Numerous illustrations in the text. Bound in a slightly later half roan; some rubbing and minor repair to binding; a little shaken; some internal marks, spots, fingering and small stains; minor flaws notwithstanding, a very good copy of a book designed for everyday use.

£2,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 31683 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY.

CARR, J.L. (Joseph "Jim" Lloyd), 1912-1994 : A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY.

Brighton : Harvester Press, (1980). First edition. Winner of the Guardian Fiction Prize and later filmed with Colin Firth, Kenneth Branagh, Natasha Richardson, etc. A modern rarity, published in a small edition, most of which went to public libraries.
Post 8vo (21cm). [viii],(112)pp. Original red-pink boards, blocked and lettered down spine in silver; a fine, bright and fresh copy in the original dust-jacket - a photographic design by Craig Dodd in orange, sepia and white - somewhat sunned at spine and edges as always, and with a revised price over-sticker on flap.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36861 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A NEW MAP OF DEVONSHIRE, DIVIDED INTO HUNDREDS, EXHIBITING ITS ROADS, RIVERS, PARKS &C.

CARY, John, 1755-1835 : A NEW MAP OF DEVONSHIRE, DIVIDED INTO HUNDREDS, EXHIBITING ITS ROADS, RIVERS, PARKS &C.

London : J. Cary, 1828. A handsome map of Devon on a scale of something just over four miles to the inch - the hundreds delicately coloured in typical Cary style.
Copper line engraving on paper. Full original hand colour. 485 x 545mm (approx 19-1/8" x 21-1/2"). Dissected and mounted on linen and folding into the original marbled slip-case, with Cary's yellow printed label; case a little rubbed and slightly split; mild spotting and tanning to map and linen, but overall a very good copy. A guaranteed genuine antique map.

SOLD

THE INCREDULITY OF FATHER BROWN.

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : THE INCREDULITY OF FATHER BROWN.

London : Cassell & Co., (1926). First edition. The third of the Father Brown volumes - eight short stories, including "The Oracle of the Dog", "The Miracle of Moon Crescent" and "The Doom of the Darnaways".
Crown 8vo (189 x 120mm). [viii],296pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip and upper cover preserved at rear; a few slight marks and spots, but overall a very good copy. Sullivan 63.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36206 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SECRET OF FATHER BROWN.

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : THE SECRET OF FATHER BROWN.

London : Cassell & Co., (1927). First edition. The fourth of the Father Brown volumes - ten short stories and pieces, including "The Song of the Flying Fish" and "The Red Moon of Meru". Dedicated to Father John O'Connor of Bradford - reputed to be the original of 'Father Brown' - and certainly the priest who guided Chesterton to catholicism.
Crown 8vo (188 x 119mm). [viii],(310),[ii]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few very faint spots, but a very good copy. Sullivan 71.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36204 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE POET AND THE LUNATICS : EPISODES IN THE LIFE OF GABRIEL GALE.

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : THE POET AND THE LUNATICS : EPISODES IN THE LIFE OF GABRIEL GALE.

London : Cassell & Co., (1929). First edition. Eight tales of Gabriel Gale, including "The Fantastic Friends" and "The Asylum of Adventure" - crimes solved through moral and poetic detection.
Crown 8vo (186 x 116mm). [vi],(282)pp. Bound in an elegant recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few faint spots; one slight nick, but a very good copy. Sullivan 77.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36269 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FOUR FAULTLESS FELONS.

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : FOUR FAULTLESS FELONS.

London : Cassell & Co., (1930). First edition. Four inter-related novellas - murder, fraud, treason and theft - the moderate murderer, the honest quack, the ecstatic thief and the loyal traitor.
Crown 8vo (185 x 119mm). [2],vi,(310),[ii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few very faint spots, but overall a very good copy. Sullivan 83.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36203 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SCANDAL OF FATHER BROWN.

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : THE SCANDAL OF FATHER BROWN.

London : Cassell & Co., (1935). First edition. The fifth and last of the Father Brown volumes - eight short stories, including "The Pursuit of Mr. Blue", "The Crime of the Communist" and "The Insoluble Problem".
Crown 8vo (181 x 114mm). [vi],248pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; a few slight marks and small flaws, but overall a very good copy. Sullivan 96.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36205 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONDON AS IT IS TO-DAY : WHERE TO GO, AND WHAT TO SEE, DURING THE GREAT EXHIBITION.

CLARKE, H.G. (Henry Green) - publisher : LONDON AS IT IS TO-DAY : WHERE TO GO, AND WHAT TO SEE, DURING THE GREAT EXHIBITION.

London : H. G. Clarke & Co., 1851. First edition. An attractive and thickly-illustrated London guide-book, with some interesting early colour-printing, which went on to become a quasi-annual publication for several years - a complete thematic handbook, with a general description, the religious edifices, the royal palaces and noble mansions, the parks and gardens, the legislative and legal buildings, government offices, commercial edifices, the Port and the Docks, the Thames, the Tunnel, the bridges, the Monument and statues, theatres and music, museums and galleries, the zoological and pleasure gardens, exhibitions, the Tower, hospitals and charities, Exeter Hall and the May meetings, educational and scientific institutions, the City halls, the club houses, the insurance offices, police and prisons, the bazaars and arcades, the markets, the railway termini, hotel and tavern accommodation, the major London trading establishments, the press and the leading booksellers, the cemeteries, an array of contemporary advertisements, etc.
Crown 8vo (19cm). [4],(438),vi + [16]pp. Folding map. Ten chromolitho plates. Numerous wood-engraved plates and illustrations. Plans, one folding. Original cloth gilt; some mild rubbing and faint wear; front endpaper slightly cracked; a touch shaken; occasional slight spotting and browning; map repaired at folds, with slight damage, but overall still a very good copy.

SOLD

NO NAME.

COLLINS, Wilkie (William Wilkie), 1824-1889 : NO NAME.

London : Sampson Low, Son, & Co., 1862. First edition. One of the most compelling novels in Victorian fiction - illegitimacy, the woman question, immorality, disinheritance and revenge - and in the subversive Magdalen Vanstone one of the most striking and original of heroines.
Three volumes. Post 8vo (21cm). (x),(340); [iv],(364); [ii],408pp. Original orange cloth, blocked and lettered in gilt and blind; some mild rubbing, light wear and fading; Mudie's Select Library labels neatly removed from upper covers, leaving minor traces; some endpapers a little cracked; occasional light spotting, faint creasing and small flaws, but a very good cloth set. Mudie list of recent fiction laid down on final pastedown. Contemporary (1866) ownership inscriptions of Jane Davies in each volume. Parrish pp.45-46. Sadleir 601. Wolff 1371.

SOLD

KINGS OF CRICKET : REMINISCENCES AND ANECDOTES WITH HINTS ON THE GAME.

DAFT, Richard, 1835-1900 : KINGS OF CRICKET : REMINISCENCES AND ANECDOTES WITH HINTS ON THE GAME.

Bristol : J. W. Arrowsmith, [1893]. First edition. An entertaining, wide-ranging and copiously illustrated memoir from Richard Daft of Nottinghamshire and England, whose first-class career extended from 1857 to 1891 - with material on Fuller Pilch, Alfred Mynn, the golden days of the All England XI, William Caffyn, George Parr, John Lillywhite, Tom Hearne, John Wisden, W. G. Grace, touring Canada and the USA, Alfred Shaw, Arthur Shrewsbury, William Gunn, George Lohmann, and many more, with portraits of all the leading players, and team photographs of the English teams to America 1859 and Australia 1864, the 1878 Australians, Daft's Canadian team 1879, etc.
Crown 8vo (19cm). xiv,274,[vi]pp - including integral endpapers. Numerous portraits, illustrations, etc. Original cloth gilt; mild spotting and tanning of edges and endpapers, but otherwise a very good and bright copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36677 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LIFE AND SPORT IN HAMPSHIRE.

DEWAR, George A.B. (George Albemarle Bertie), 1862-1934 : LIFE AND SPORT IN HAMPSHIRE.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1908. First edition. A most attractively produced and charming account of wild life and sport - mainly in the woods, streams and chalk downs of north-west Hampshire. With two coloured plates by Archibald Thorburn, illustrations from photographs, etc.
Medium 8vo (24cm). xii,274pp. Eight plates. Four photogravures. Two colour plates. Original pictorial cloth gilt; some slight spotting, mainly of edges; endpapers a little tanned, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - just lightly worn and a little tanned. Neat contemporary (1912) inscription of A. G. D. Moger of Bath on front free endpaper.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 26352 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD.

London : Bradbury & Evans, 1850. First edition, in book form, bound from the original monthly parts published between May 1849 and November 1850. "Of all my books I like this the best. It will be easily believed that I am a fond parent to every child of my fancy ... but, like many fond parents, I have in my heart of hearts a favourite child, and his name is David Copperfield".
Demy 8vo (210 x 130mm). (xvi),624pp. Frontispiece, extra engraved title and thirty-eight etched plates by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"). Bound up, without half-title, in a very pleasant contemporary half plum calf, banded and gilt; marbled sides, endpapers and edges; some minor rubbing and fading; internally some tiny marks and a couple of short tears; plates a little spotted and browned in places, but still a very attractive copy. Contemporary manuscript ownership label of M. Kirkham.

SOLD

THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1870. First edition : bound from the original six monthly parts published between April and September 1870.
Demy 8vo (212 x 133mm). (viii),190pp. Frontispiece portrait with facsimile signature. Extra engraved vignette title and twelve wood-engraved plates after Sir Samuel Luke Fildes (1844-1927). Bound, without the advertisement leaf, in a contemporary half olive calf, now neatly rebacked in morocco in matching style; banded and gilt; marbled sides; sprinkled edges; some very minor rubbing to edges of boards; some occasional spotting of text and plates, but a very good copy. Dated (1918) gift inscription to Evangeline B. Fletcher from H. H. - this Evangeline Bower Fletcher (b.1871) of Chester - and small binder's label of W. H. Smith & Son, 186 Strand.

SOLD

TO BE READ AT DUSK AND OTHER STORIES, SKETCHES AND ESSAYS. NOW FIRST COLLECTED.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : TO BE READ AT DUSK AND OTHER STORIES, SKETCHES AND ESSAYS. NOW FIRST COLLECTED.

London : George Redway, 1898. First edition : one of the special copies with inserted additional leaves giving the sources of these forty-six little-known Dickens stories, sketches and essays, many previously unpublished in book form and twenty-four of them previously unrecorded. Tipped in is a 2pp 1898 autograph letter to a Mr Wilson from the editor, Frederic George Kitton (1856-1904), great Victorian authority on Dickens, on his printed notepaper, making mention of the list of sources, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [ii],[2],(iii)-viii,[4],(ix)-(xxiv),(402),[vi]pp. Frontispiece. Original green cloth gilt, with the author's signature in facsimile on the upper cover; top edge green; a few minor marks, but overall an exceptionally good, clean and bright copy, preserved in a custom-made full morocco book-box - just lightly worn. From the Beeleigh Abbey Library of the renowned bookseller William Alfred Foyle (1885-1963), with his armorial leather book-label.

SOLD

A CHRISTMAS CAROL.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : A CHRISTMAS CAROL.

London : William Heinemann / Philadelphia : J. B. Lippincott Co., (1915). First Rackham illustrated edition. Dickens' great fable here furnished with wholly sympathetic colour plates and text illustrations by Arthur Rackham (1867-1939).
Foolscap 4to (21cm). (xii),(148)pp. Twelve tissue-guarded colour plates. Illustrations in text. Bound in a smart recent half green morocco, banded and gilt, retaining the original Rackham-designed cloth gilt (the green variant) upper cover; top edge gilt; one slight nick and a couple of minor creases, a few small spots, but overall a very good, smart and clean copy.

SOLD

An alternative copy of the above title is available via the database.

POOR FOLK : TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN OF F. DOSTOIEVSKY ...

DOSTOYEVSKY, Fyodor (Fyodor Mikhailovich), 1821-1881 : POOR FOLK : TRANSLATED FROM THE RUSSIAN OF F. DOSTOIEVSKY ...

London : Elkin Mathews and John Lane / Boston : Roberts Brothers, 1894. First edition in English : [one of 1,100 copies]. A translation by Lena Milman attractively produced in the Keynotes series, with a cover design and title-page by Aubrey Beardsley, and an interesting introduction on contemporary writing by George Moore.
Post 8vo (21cm). xx,(192),(16)pp - the advertisements dated March 1894. Original yellow cloth, blocked in black and lettered in black and gilt; just a touch of bruising; a few very minor marks and small flaws, but a very good copy of a delicate production. Lasner 27.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36678 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.

DOYLE, A. Conan (Sir Arthur Ignatius Conan), 1859-1930 : THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.

New York : McClure, Phillips & Co., 1905. First edition : published in February 1905 and preceding the London edition, which was published in March of the same year. A collection of thirteen Holmes stories, with some striking illustrations by Charles Raymond MacAuley (1871-1934).
Crown 8vo (189 x 125mm). [viii],(382),[ii]pp. Frontispiece and twelve plates. Bound in an elegant recent full blue morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; original cloth backstrip and the splendid pictorial upper cover preserved at rear; a few minor marks; occasional mild tanning, but a very good copy. Green & Gibson A29.

SOLD

An alternative copy of the above title is available via the database.

THE HOUSE ON THE ROOF.

EBERHART, Mignon G. (Mignon Good), 1899-1996 : THE HOUSE ON THE ROOF.

London : for The Crime Club, by Collins, (1935). First British edition. A classic novel from Mignon Eberhart, once ranked only just below Agatha Christie on a list of highest-paid and best-selling women authors. Originally published in New York earlier the same year.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 288pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across spine in black; faint hint of a spine crease; a touch of fading at foot of upper cover; some spotting of edges; mild tanning of endpapers; a few leaves lightly creased, but overall still a smart, bright and sound copy. Contemporary "Fair exchange is no robbery" bookplate dated 1935.

SOLD

DANIEL DERONDA.

"ELIOT, George" - [EVANS, Marian, 1819-1880] : DANIEL DERONDA.

Edinburgh & London : William Blackwood & Sons, 1876. First edition, bound from the original eight parts, and with the parts errata slip referring to the misquotation from Tennyson.
Four volumes. Crown 8vo (174 x 112mm). [ii],(368); [ii],364; [ii],(394); [ii],(368)pp. Bound, without half-titles and advertisement leaf, in a pleasant contemporary half green calf, banded and gilt, by MacLaren & MacNiven of Edinburgh; marbled edges and endpapers; a little minor rubbing and wear, but a clean and handsome set. With the ownership inscription of Charles Louis-Camille Sarolea (1870-1953), Professor of French at Edinburgh University, political writer, and a book-collector of such tenacity that he had to buy a second house in Royal Terrace to contain his library. Sadleir 813.

SOLD

THE LAST GENERATION : A STORY OF THE FUTURE.

FLECKER, James Elroy (Herman James Elroy), 1884-1915 : THE LAST GENERATION : A STORY OF THE FUTURE.

London : New Age Press, 1908. First edition : the variant with all edges trimmed. His first work of fiction - the Wind of Time and a fantasy of the end of human life. The pictorial upper wrapper depicts apes making fire in the ruins of London. A most attractive association copy, with the contemporary ownership inscription of fellow poet, Siegfied Sassoon.
Foolscap 8vo (17cm). 56,8pp. Original grey wrappers, lettered and decorated in purple; some minor rubbing and a little spotting, but a very good copy. Clarke p.35. Locke (Spectrum) I.84.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37342 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE GOLDEN JOURNEY TO SAMARKAND.

FLECKER, James Elroy (Herman James Elroy), 1884-1915 : THE GOLDEN JOURNEY TO SAMARKAND.

London : Max Goschen, 1913. First edition : one of fifty special numbered copies of the "édition de luxe", signed by Flecker on the limitation label on the front paste-down. The first issue, with the original Goschen title-page - "When the book was transferred to Mr. Martin Secker, the remaining copies of this special edition were issued with a cancel title-page, bearing Mr. Secker's imprint, thus making the original issue considerably less than fifty copies. There is no copy of either issue in the British Museum" (Danielson, writing in 1921). This last remark would still appear to be true - not just of the British Museum (now the British Library), but of all the major UK libraries. Flecker's best-known collection of poems, with his celebrated preface on the beauty rather than the message of poetry. His death at the age of thirty in 1915 was "unquestionably the greatest premature loss that English literature has suffered since the death of Keats" (A. Macdonald, Fortnightly Review, 1924).
Crown 8vo (21cm). (xii),66,[ii]pp. Original quarter japon vellum, brown boards; ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; lettered across upper cover in gilt; top edge gilt; a touch bruised; slight string-mark to spine; very mild wear to corners; slight spotting of endpapers, but a very good copy. Danielson 106.

£1,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 27941 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ENQUIRY.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920- : ENQUIRY.

London : Michael Joseph, (1969). First edition. This copy signed by Dick Francis on the half-title. "Yesterday I lost my licence ..." - steeplechase jockey framed.
Post 8vo (21cm). 224pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original Carl Bernard dust-jacket - a photographic design lettered in white and red - just lightly rubbed and used.

SOLD

TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT : A NOVEL.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT : A NOVEL.

London : Bodley Head, (1969). First edition. "I met my Aunt Augusta for the first time in more than half a century at my mother's funeral ...".
Post 8vo (198 x 122mm). (320)pp. Bound in an elegant recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a couple of faint marks, but overall a very good, clean and sound copy.

SOLD

TWENTY THOUSAND STREETS UNDER THE SKY : A LONDON TRILOGY.

HAMILTON, Patrick (Anthony Walter Patrick), 1904-1962 : TWENTY THOUSAND STREETS UNDER THE SKY : A LONDON TRILOGY.

London : Constable & Co., 1935. First collected edition of Hamilton's celebrated tour-de-force - "The Midnight Bell" (1929), "The Siege of Pleasure" (1932), and "The Plains of Cement" (1934), here published in complete form, with a perceptive introduction by J. B. Priestley - "The scene throughout is the brick and concrete jungle of lower middle-class London life, the crowded, muddled, noisy but inarticulate world of small pubs just off Oxford Street and Edgware Road, the monster Corner Houses, cheap lodgings in Pimlico, and the less expensive picture theatres, a world of barmaids and waiters and prostitutes and the lower orders of secondhand-motor salesmen".
Crown 8vo (182 x 115mm). (xvi),(302),(166),[ii],(288),[ii]pp. Bound in a stylish recent half red morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few minor marks and spots, but overall in very good, clean and sound state.

SOLD

TWO ON A TOWER. A ROMANCE.

HARDY, Thomas, 1840-1928 : TWO ON A TOWER. A ROMANCE.

London : Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1882. First edition : one of 1,000 copies of the the first issue text, before the corrections made for the virtually identical second impression. One of Hardy's most original, interesting and controversial novels - a Wessex tale of star-crossed lovers in which he aimed "to make science, not the mere padding of a romance, but the actual vehicle of romance".
Three volumes. Crown 8vo (185 x 122mm). [iv],246,[ii]; [iv],240; [iv],(224)pp. Bound, complete with half-titles, in a very attractive later (early twentieth-century) full tan morocco, banded and extra gilt, by Birdsall; original cloth preserved at rear; top edges gilt; marbled endpapers; a couple of faint scuffs; a few internal faint creases and small flaws; endpapers lightly tanned, but a very handsome set. Purdy pp.41-47. Sadleir 1116. Wolff 2996.

£2,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37344 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE WOODLANDERS.

HARDY, Thomas, 1840-1928 : THE WOODLANDERS.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1887. First edition : [one of just 1,000 copies]. Sometimes singled out by Hardy as his personal favourite and the best of his novels.
Three volumes. Crown 8vo (185 x 123mm). [iv],302; [iv],328; [iv],316pp. Bound, with the half-titles, but without the advertisement leaf in vol. i, in an early twentieth-century half polished tan calf, now neatly rebacked and gilt, refurbished and restored, retaining the old red and green labels; marbled sides and endpapers; top edges gilt; a few minor marks, nicks and small flaws, but still an attractive set. Purdy pp.54-57.

SOLD

SATIRES OF CIRCUMSTANCE : LYRICS AND REVERIES WITH MISCELLANEOUS PIECES.

HARDY, Thomas, 1840-1928 : SATIRES OF CIRCUMSTANCE : LYRICS AND REVERIES WITH MISCELLANEOUS PIECES.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1914. First edition : one of just 2,000 copies printed of this highly influential collection of poems - "Maupassant-like vignettes passed through his great contemplative soul ... they strike a new note" (Cyril Connolly, citing this as one of the key books of the Modern Movement).
Crown 8vo (20cm). [ii],(x),230,[ii]pp. Original green cloth, blocked in gilt on upper cover, lettered across spine in gilt; spine lettering just a touch dulled; a few edge spots; endpapers a little tanned, but a very good and partly unopened copy of a difficult title. Contemporary gift inscription dated Christmas 1914 on half-title. Purdy pp.160-172. Connolly 25.

SOLD

CASSELL'S NEW UNIVERSAL COOKERY BOOK.

HERITAGE, Lizzie : CASSELL'S NEW UNIVERSAL COOKERY BOOK.

London : Cassell & Co., 1896. A reprint of the original 1894 edition. An encyclopaedic manual of Victorian cookery with alphabetical entries under the headings of kitchen processes; hors d'oeuvres; stocks and soups; gravies and sauces; fish; entrées, made dishes and reléves; joints and plain meat dishes; game and poultry; pastry, pies and puddings; pickles, chutneys and seasonings; beverages, and many more. With a preface by Léonard Grünenfelder, chef of the Grand Hotel, and a final chapter on the management and duties of servants by Phyllis Browne.
Post 8vo (196 x 123mm). (xvi),1328pp. Twelve chromolitho plates. 170 text illustrations. Contemporary half olive polished calf, gilt on bands; red morocco label; lightly sunned; some very mild rubbing; endpapers replaced; a very good copy. Driver 492.2.

SOLD

THE OLD COURT SUBURB; OR, MEMORIALS OF KENSINGTON, REGAL, CRITICAL, AND ANECDOTICAL.

HUNT, Leigh (James Henry Leigh), 1784-1859 : THE OLD COURT SUBURB; OR, MEMORIALS OF KENSINGTON, REGAL, CRITICAL, AND ANECDOTICAL.

London : Hurst & Blackett, 1855. First edition : the presumed first issue, without the tipped-in preface leaf. Hunt's charming and "anecdotical" history of the fashionable suburb, with material on Kensington Gore, Kensington House, the High Street, the church, Holland House, Kensington Palace and Gardens, and much more.
Two volumes. Post 8vo (21cm). x [but viii],306,[ii] + 16pp advertisements; vi,288 + (24)pp advertisements dated March 1855. Original orange cloth gilt, by Leighton Son & Hodge, with their ticket; just a hint of wear; some mild sunning; the startling royal blue endpapers slightly cracked in a few places, but a handsome set still.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36681 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LAST DITCH.

HUNT, Violet (Isobel Violet), 1862-1942 : THE LAST DITCH.

London : Stanley Paul & Co., (1918). First edition. An epistolary novel, set during the Great War, from Wilde's "sweetest Violet in England" - the fictional model for Florence in Ford's "The Good Soldier" and for Rose Waterford in Maugham's "Moon and Sixpence" - and a literal model for some of the paintings of Burne-Jones and Walter Sickert.
Crown 8vo (20cm). viii,(310),[ii]pp. Original tan cloth, ruled on upper cover in brown, ruled and lettered across spine in brown; mild tanning of edges; erasure from front free endpaper, but a very good copy of a scarce book.

SOLD

KILL HER IF YOU CAN.

"JANSON, Hank" - [FRANCES, Stephen Daniel, 1917-1989] : KILL HER IF YOU CAN.

London : New Fiction Press, [1952]. First edition. The elusive final book of the third series - an explosion in an apartment block in Chicago - Hank investigates.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 126,[ii]pp. Original pictorial stapled wrappers - a Reginald Heade blonde menace points her gun directly at the reader; light rubbing; tiny split at foot; faint creasing to spine and corners; slight spotting to edges, lower wrapper and last few leaves, but a very good copy. Only the British Library copy located on COPAC. Williams & Holland 36.

SOLD

[COVER TITLE] THE RECORD OF BADALIA HERODSFOOT.

KIPLING, Rudyard (Joseph Rudyard), 1865-1936 : [COVER TITLE] THE RECORD OF BADALIA HERODSFOOT.

London : Detroit Free Press, [1890]. First edition : the variant state, with the monochrome upper wrapper - stapled rather than stitched. A scarce early Kipling appearance in a London publication with this illustrated story for the "Detroit Free Press Christmas Number" published in November 1890. Also included in the publication is "One Day's Courtship", a story by Luke Sharp. Both stories are illustrated by Gertrude and Christine Hammond.
Crown folio (36cm). (32)pp - wrappers included in pagination. Original stapled wrappers; somewhat worn and chipped, but a good copy of a fragile item, now contained in a protective quarter cloth folder. Stewart 78.

SOLD

STALKY & CO.

KIPLING, Rudyard (Joseph Rudyard), 1865-1936 : STALKY & CO.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1899. First edition. "In summer all right-minded boys built huts in the furze-hill behind the college - little lairs whittled out of the heart of the prickly bushes, full of stumps, odd root-ends, and spikes, but, since they were strictly forbidden, palaces of delight".
Post 8vo (195 x 122mm). (xii),272,[ii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half red morocco; top edge gilt; original cloth gilt sides retained; a very attractive copy. Stewart 195.

SOLD

JUST SO STORIES : FOR LITTLE CHILDREN.

KIPLING, Rudyard (Joseph Rudyard), 1865-1936 : JUST SO STORIES : FOR LITTLE CHILDREN.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1902. First edition. Illustrated by Kipling, the only one of his books graced with his own fine illustratons.
Crown 4to (230 x 170mm). [viii],(250),[ii]pp. Illustrations, twenty-two full page. Bound, without the preliminary blank, in a handsome recent half red morocco, banded and gilt, retaining the original pictorial cloth in Kipling's design at the rear of the volume; small mark to upper joint; internally a few small marks, some creases, but still an attractive copy. Stewart 260.

SOLD

SONS AND LOVERS.

LAWRENCE, D.H. (David Herbert), 1885-1930 : SONS AND LOVERS.

London : Duckworth & Co., 1913. First edition : Roberts' variant (1), with the cancel title dated 1913. "Review copies have been noted both with the bound-in title without date and with the tipped-in title with date ... as Duckworth's records were destroyed during the war, a final solution to these bibliographical problems may be impossible" (Roberts).
Crown 8vo (20cm). (viii),(424) + (20)pp. Original blue cloth, ruled on upper cover in blind, and on spine in gilt; blocked on lower cover in blind; lettered across upper cover and spine in gilt; just a hint of bruising; a few faint marks; slight spotting of edges and prelims; 180mm strip neatly clipped from head of front free endpaper, but a very good, bright and unworn copy. Roberts A4.

SOLD

NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE ZAMBESI AND ITS TRIBUTARIES; AND OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE LAKES SHIRWA AND NYASSA. 1858-1864.

LIVINGSTONE, David, 1813-1873 & LIVINGSTONE, Charles, 1821-1873 : NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE ZAMBESI AND ITS TRIBUTARIES; AND OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE LAKES SHIRWA AND NYASSA. 1858-1864.

London : John Murray, 1865. First edition. The discovery of Lake Nyasa, etc., but a tendentious and often horrific expedition, with much on the slave trade, etc.
Demy 8vo (24cm). (xvi),608 + 32pp advertisements dated January 1865. Folding frontispiece of the Victoria Falls. Twelve plates (some by Thomas Baines). Illustrations in text. Folding map by John Arrowsmith, with outline hand colour, at rear. Original purple cloth, ruled and blocked in blind and pictorially blocked in gilt; a little worn, a touch sunned, and very slightly split; slightly shaken, but a very good and clean copy.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 25879 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MILLS OF THE KAVANAUGHS.

LOWELL, Robert (Robert Traill Spence), 1917-1977 : THE MILLS OF THE KAVANAUGHS.

New York : Harcourt, Brace & Co., (1951). First edition. A collection of seven mainly longer poems.
Post 8vo (21cm). [viii],(56)pp. Title-page illustration by Francis Parker. Original black cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; occasional very faint tanning to gutters; a few faint edge spots, but a fine and bright copy in the original grey, yellow and white dust-jacket - just faintly spotted on flaps.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 10172 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MIDNIGHT FOLK.

MASEFIELD, John (John Edward), 1878-1967 : THE MIDNIGHT FOLK.

London : William Heinemann, (1927). First edition. Kay Harker seeks the stolen fortune of his sea-faring great-grandfather - a celebrated fantasy novel for children.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (328)pp. Original blue cloth, ruled in blind and lettered in gilt on upper cover; lettered across spine in gilt; top edge blue; edges a little spotted, but otherwise a very good, bright and sound copy in the original dust-jacket -a striking pictorial design in green, grey and blue - just a little rubbed, very slightly nicked, and just faintly spotted on lower panel. Bleiler p.135.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 29834 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE FOUR FEATHERS.

MASON, A.E.W. (Alfred Edward Woodley), 1865-1948 : THE FOUR FEATHERS.

London : Smith, Elder & Co., 1902. First edition. Mason's enduring tale of courage and cowardice - made into memorable films on at least seven occasions from 1915 onwards.
Crown 8vo (184 x 108mm). viii,338,[vi]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half black banded morocco; marbled sides; original cloth backstrip and upper panel (with Mudie's label) preserved at rear; preliminary leaves expertly washed; internally some scattered and occasional marks and spots, but a handsome copy of a difficult title.

SOLD

THE MIXTURE AS BEFORE.

MAUGHAM, W. Somerset (William Somerset), 1874-1965 : THE MIXTURE AS BEFORE.

London : William Heinemann, (1940). First edition. Ten short stories, including "The Three Fat Women of Antibes", "The Lotus Eater", "Lord Mountdrago", etc., with an interesting foreword on short story writing by Maugham.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [2],(x),288,[iv]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt and black and blocked in black; one corner slightly bruised; text faintly tanned, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in two shades of blue, the principal lettering in white - a little worn, frayed and with shallow chipping and a short tear, but overall still a welcome survival.

SOLD

LONDON CHARACTERS AND THE HUMOROUS SIDE OF LONDON LIFE. WITH UPWARDS OF SEVENTY ILLUSTRATIONS.

[MAYHEW, Henry, 1812-1887 & OTHERS] : LONDON CHARACTERS AND THE HUMOROUS SIDE OF LONDON LIFE. WITH UPWARDS OF SEVENTY ILLUSTRATIONS.

London : Stanley Rivers & Co., [1870]. First edition. Highly entertaining sketches - studies in the London streets, sitting at a play, in a cab, sketches in court (with some particularly good varieties of witness), outsiders of society and their homes, afternoons in the park, life in London, housekeeping in Belgravia, Billingsgate in the early morning, etc. With illustrations by Sir William Schwenk Gilbert in his "Bab" mode, and others.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],344pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; lightly rubbed; slightly shaken; a little spotting, mainly of edges and prelims, but a good copy. Contemporary (1872) ownership inscription of Sidney Legg.

SOLD

An alternative copy of the above title is available via the database.

RHODA FLEMING. A STORY.

MEREDITH, George, 1828-1909 : RHODA FLEMING. A STORY.

London : Tinsley Brothers, 1865. First edition : in a slightly more polished variant of Carter's "B" binding - with the spine lettering blocked rather than set from type, with a triple gilt band at head and toe, and with the top edge uncut. The half-titles are omitted in what is plainly a secondary binding up of the original sheets.
Three volumes. Crown 8vo (20cm). (332); (292); 256pp. Original orange-red star-patterned cloth, ruled and blocked on upper and lower covers in blind; ruled and lettered on spines in gilt; rubbed, a little worn, and somewhat dulled; some splitting to joints; a little shaken and loose; short tear to one free endpaper; but an acceptable set of the novel rated by Sadleir as the rarest (in cloth) of all Meredith's novels - "few Victorian fictions are more seldom seen". Carter (MBV) pp.26-27. Collie VI. Sadleir 1702.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 24155 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR : A NOVEL.

"ORWELL, George" - [BLAIR, Eric Arthur, 1903-1950] : NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR : A NOVEL.

London : Secker & Warburg, 1949. First edition. One of the major works of the twentieth century - and a novel that is in many ways even more frightening now than it was when first published.
Crown 8vo (183 x 120mm). 312pp. Bound in a smart recent half green morocco, banded and gilt - with the original cloth spine and upper cover preserved at rear; a very good, clean and sound copy. Very faint contemporary ownership stamps of the artist Mary Krishna (1908-1968) partially removed from the title and half-title.

SOLD

[DROP TITLE] THE POPULAR GUIDE TO THE NEW HOUSE OF COMMONS AND RECORD OF THE ELECTION OF 1895 (JULY 12 TO AUGUST 7). PALL MALL GAZETTE

PALL MALL GAZETTE : [DROP TITLE] THE POPULAR GUIDE TO THE NEW HOUSE OF COMMONS AND RECORD OF THE ELECTION OF 1895 (JULY 12 TO AUGUST 7). PALL MALL GAZETTE "EXTRA," NO. 73.

London : Pall Mall Gazette Office, 1895. Second edition. A lively and comprehensive guide to the 1895 House of Commons, with biographical notes ("mems" about members), over 500 portraits of members, election details, electoral maps, an index giving ages, professions and education, notes on the last four general elections, the case for proportional representation, etc.
Crown 4to (25cm). x,128,xi-xii pp - the wrappers included in pagination. Illustrations. Portraits. Maps. Advertisements. Original pictorial wrappers; lightly worn and a little rubbed; some spotting of edges, but a very good copy of a mine of information.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 35652 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PRINCIPAL STREETS AND PLACES IN LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS, AS DIVIDED INTO POSTAL DISTRICTS. WITH MAPS.

POST OFFICE : PRINCIPAL STREETS AND PLACES IN LONDON AND ITS ENVIRONS, AS DIVIDED INTO POSTAL DISTRICTS. WITH MAPS.

London : printed by George E. Eyre & William Spottiswoode, 1857. [Second edition]. London was first divided into postal districts in 1857-1858 to a plan devised by Sir Rowland Hill in 1856 - a circle of roughly twelve miles radius from the General Post Office in St. Martin's-le Grand being split into ten districts, "each to be treated, in many respects, as a separate town". The present alphabetical index and guide first appeared in 1856, but for this edition was furnished with maps of the districts, converting it into one of the very earliest London street atlases. A folding index map covers the whole area, followed by individual maps of the whole of the Eastern Central (EC) and Western Central (WC) districts, and further maps of the innermost portions of the Northern, North Eastern, Eastern, South Eastern, Southern, South Western, Western and North Western districts - these corresponding very roughly to the modern head districts - N1, E1, SE1, SW1, W1 and NW1. The North Eastern and Southern districts were abolished in the 1860s following a report by Anthony Trollope - hence no modern S or NE London postcodes.
Royal 8vo (25cm). 78,[ii]pp. One folding and ten single-page maps, the rectos only included in pagination. The index with alphabetical thumb-guides. Original drab printed boards, neatly rebacked in a match of the original sheep; some occasional mild spotting, but a very good copy. Contemporary ownership inscription of W. M. King - "Northern District of Scotland".

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37343 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER.

POTTER, Beatrix (Helen Beatrix), 1866-1943 : THE TAILOR OF GLOUCESTER.

London : Frederick Warne & Co., 1903. First trade edition : the first issue, with the earlier endpapers. Originally produced in somewhat different form in a small limited edition, privately printed for the author, the previous year. The present extensively revised edition represents the first appearance of the text as now known and includes seventeen fresh illustrations.
Pott 4to (15cm). (86)pp. Pictorial label, frontispiece and twenty-six illustrations in colour, all by Beatrix Potter. Original dark green boards, lettered in white and with pictorial onlay; neatly rebacked in plain dark green cloth; some internal marks and faint creases, but a good and sound copy of an early Potter title. Linder p.423. Quinby 4.

SOLD

COLONEL BUTLER'S WOLF.

PRICE, Anthony (Alan Anthony), 1928- : COLONEL BUTLER'S WOLF.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1972. First edition. His third thriller. "Oh, ingenious and lovely Price" (H. R. F. Keating).
Post 8vo (21cm). 224pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy indeed in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, also very good indeed. Hubin p.324.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 29793 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANTIQUE MAP : REYNOLDS'S NEW MAP OF LONDON AND ITS SUBURBS.

REYNOLDS, James, 1817-1876 : REYNOLDS'S NEW MAP OF LONDON AND ITS SUBURBS.

London : James Reynolds & Sons, 1888. An attractive late nineteenth-century map of London giving good detail on a scale of three-and-a-half inches to the mile, extending north to Finsbury Park Station, south to take in part of Clapham Common, east to Canning Town and west to Ravenscourt Park. First produced by James Reynolds in 1867 and here in an updated version published by his sons, William Henry and Frederick Reynolds, giving some prominence to the public transport routes, and with a referenced grid. Included in the case are a London guidebook, tables of cab fares, a street index, etc.
Lithograph on paper with full original hand colour. Printed surface 670 x 990mm (approx. 26-1/2" x 39"). Folding into the original cloth case, with printed label. Some minor spotting and faint tanning; a few short splits, but overall in very good order. Hyde 114/14.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this map please note the stock number 36693 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail maps@ashrare.com.

THE NIGHT SIDE OF LONDON.

RITCHIE, J. Ewing (James Ewing), 1820-1898 : THE NIGHT SIDE OF LONDON.

London : William Tweedie, 1857. First edition. Powerful journalism from Ritchie, pointing up the underside of Victorian London - with a heavily statistical introduction and individual essays on seeing a man hanged, Catherine Street, the Bal Masque, Ratcliffe Highway, judge and jury clubs, the Cave of Harmony, the sporting public-house, the respectable public-house, boxing nights, the Mogul in Drury Lane, Caldwell's, Cremorne, The Costermongers' Free-and-Easy, the police-court, the Southwark music hall, Cyder Cellars, the Eagle Tavern, the Haymarket, Leicester Square, night-houses, etc.
Foolscap 8vo (18cm). [iv],236,iv pp. Original cloth in an elaborate design in blind; a touch sunned; minor wear at tips, but a very good copy. Contemporary armorial bookplate of John Harrison, with the motto Virtus in Arduis, and small booksellers' label of Mann Nephews of Cornhill.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36669 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE COMPLETE GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND AND WALES; OR, AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE CITIES, TOWNS, AND VILLAGES, IN THE KINGDOM ...

ROBINSON, George - publisher : THE COMPLETE GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND AND WALES; OR, AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF ALL THE CITIES, TOWNS, AND VILLAGES, IN THE KINGDOM ...

London : for G. Robinson / for G. Robinson, and R. Baldwin, 1775. First edition. A most attractive eighteenth-century gazetteer, including information on the situation, manufactures, trades, markets, fairs, customs, privileges, principal buildings, etc., of towns and villages across the country, as well as material on the harbours, rivers, canals, forests, mines, medicinal springs, military ways, camps, castles "and other remains of Roman, Danish, and Saxon antiquity" in each county.
Two volumes. Post 12mo (175 x 100mm). xii,[388]; [ii],[376]pp. Bound in a pleasant contemporary full sprinkled calf, ruled in gilt and with red labels; sprinkled edges; just a touch of rubbing; some minor internal spotting and browning, but a very good set. Later ownership inscriptions of William Knott Dunn and A. Radford.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36671 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

POEMS.

RODKER, John, 1894-1955 : POEMS.

Whitechapel [London : Privately Printed for] The Author, [1914]. First edition. His first book - a collection of twenty-two poems, including "The Music Hall", "To the London Sparrow", "The Pub" and "London Night".
Foolscap 4to (21cm). (32)pp. Original blue-white wrappers, decorated with a David Bomberg vorticist design and lettered in black on upper wrapper; rubbed and somewhat worn, with slight splitting and some nicking and creasing to wrappers; some foxing, mainly to edges and prelims; a good copy of a particularly fragile production.

SOLD

THE PRINCE'S PROGRESS AND OTHER POEMS.

ROSSETTI, Christina (Christina Georgina), 1830-1894 : THE PRINCE'S PROGRESS AND OTHER POEMS.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1866. First edition. Her second collection of poems, illustrated with a frontispiece and an additional pictorial title-page by her brother, Dante Gabriel Rossetti (1828-1882), who also designed the stylish cover.
Foolscap 8vo (18cm). viii,216pp. Engraved frontispiece and pictorial title by William James Linton (1812-1897) after Dante Rossetti. Original decorative cloth gilt by Burn, with his ticket; some very faint wear; a couple of minor marks, but a very good and still bright copy of a most attractive book. With a contemporary (1869) pencilled inscription to M. T. Mundella from her sister - this Mary (Maria) Theresa Mundella (b.1847) and her sister Eliza (Polly) Thorpe (b.1844), daughters of the Liberal cabinet minister and educational reformer Anthony Mundella (1825-1897), together with the contemporary booksellers' label of J. & J. Vice of Nottingham (where the Mundellas were then living) - and the later ownership inscription and stylish Reynolds Stone bookplate of Virginia Surtees, author of "The Paintings and Drawings of Dante Gabriel Rossetti" 1971, "A Rossetti Cabinet" 1991, etc. The present copy was exhibited at the Royal Academy of Arts Rossetti exhibition in 1973, curated by Virginia Surtees, and has the Academy's exhibition slip loosely inserted.

SOLD

RUSKIN : ROSSETTI : PRERAPHAELITISM : PAPERS 1854 TO 1862.

ROSSETTI, William Michael, 1829-1919 - editor : RUSKIN : ROSSETTI : PRERAPHAELITISM : PAPERS 1854 TO 1862.

London : George Allen, 1899. First edition. Illuminating letters, diary entries, etc. - basic source materials by or relating principally to John Ruskin, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Ford Madox Brown, and the Pre-Raphaelites, but with material also from William Allingham, Robert Browning, Elizabeth Siddal, W. Bell Scott, etc.
Crown 8vo (190 x 125mm). [2],(xxii),(328)pp. Twelve collotype plates, all but one reproducing paintings by Dante Rossetti. Bound in a most attractive near contemporary full red morocco binding in an overall pattern of leaves and roses; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; a hint of rubbing; faint mark on upper cover; a few slight marks and spots, mainly to edges, but a very good copy.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37347 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN LONDON. VOLUME II. WEST LONDON. EXCLUDING WESTMINSTER ABBEY.

ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MONUMENTS (ENGLAND) : AN INVENTORY OF THE HISTORICAL MONUMENTS IN LONDON. VOLUME II. WEST LONDON. EXCLUDING WESTMINSTER ABBEY.

London : His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1925. First edition. A general historical introduction followed by an illustrated borough-by-borough inventory of all the known survivals dating from pre-1714. Covers rather more of London than the title might imply - Battersea, Chelsea, Finsbury, Fulham, Hammersmith, Hampstead, Holborn, Islington, Kensington, Lambeth, Paddington, St. Marylebone, St. Pancras, Stoke Newington, Wandsworth and Westminster. With supplementary material on the early heraldry, a glossary, index, etc.
Demy 4to (28cm). xxiv,194pp. 235 plates. Folding coloured map in pocket. Original decorative cloth; a very good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 21298 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OLD ENGLISH MEZZOTINTS.

SALAMAN, Malcolm C. (Malcolm Charles), 1855-1940 : OLD ENGLISH MEZZOTINTS.

London : The Studio, 1910. First edition. A handsomely bound and illustrated monograph.
Demy 4to (287 x 199mm). xii,(44)pp. 128 plates. Contemporary half red morocco, banded and gilt, for Sotheran, by A. & F. Denny of the Strand; top edge gilt; some very minor wear, edges slightly spotted, but a very good copy indeed.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 10307 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[COVER TITLE] 12 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC PRINTS COMPRISING THE FIRST TWELVE - UP TO OCTOBER 1947 - OF THE SERIES OF PICTURE MAPS OF LONDON.

SAYER, J.P. (John Pearson), 1901-1984 : [COVER TITLE] 12 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC PRINTS COMPRISING THE FIRST TWELVE - UP TO OCTOBER 1947 - OF THE SERIES OF PICTURE MAPS OF LONDON.

London : George Newnes, [1947]. First edition. A charming sequence of twelve picture maps, with historical notes and the occasional witty aside, of different portions of central London - the West Strand, Fleet Street, the Royal Exchange area, St. James's Park, the East Strand, Mayfair, Hyde Park Corner, the Tower of London, Blackfriars and New Bridge Street, Charing Cross and Trafalgar Square, Westminster, and Piccadilly. Originally produced for the "Strand Magazine" in 1946-1947 and here in a separately published version. Jack Sayer produced a number of similar maps used as railway posters in the interwar years.
Long demy 4to (21 x 29cm). [24]pp. Coloured illustrations and maps throughout. Original stapled wrappers; a few nicks; staples a little rusted, not affecting images, but a very good copy of a scarce and ephemeral item. Only the Guildhall Library copy located on COPAC.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37302 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LONDON DIRECTORY OR A NEW & IMPROVED PLAN OF LONDON, WESTMINSTER & SOUTHWARK; WITH THE ADJACENT COUNTRY, THE NEW BUILDINGS, THE NEW ROADS AND THE LATE ALTERATIONS BY OPENING OF NEW STREETS, & WIDENING OF OTHERS 1788.

SAYER, Robert, 1724?-1794 : THE LONDON DIRECTORY OR A NEW & IMPROVED PLAN OF LONDON, WESTMINSTER & SOUTHWARK; WITH THE ADJACENT COUNTRY, THE NEW BUILDINGS, THE NEW ROADS AND THE LATE ALTERATIONS BY OPENING OF NEW STREETS, & WIDENING OF OTHERS 1788.

London : Robert Sayer, 1788. A neatly worked map of London on a scale of four inches to the mile, the area covered extending from Hyde Park in the west across to Mile End, and from the southern fringe of Islington down to Newington Butts. A keyed and lettered table of references below the map gives the location of the churches, public buildings, etc. The contemporary popularity of the map meant that it was republished annually from at least 1776, with editions as late as 1792 also known.
Copper line engraving on paper, with original hand colour. Engraved surface 401 x 507mm (approx. 15-7/8" x 20"). In indifferent condition - the printed surface significantly spotted and stained (although nowhere illegible) and with some wear, marginal splits and short tears - but with an attractive and interesting contemporary provenance in being inscribed on the verso, "Dr. Lettsom / Sambrook Court / Basinghall Street / from S. J. Neele / engraver / No. 352 Strand" - the former being John Coakley Lettsom (1744-1815), the physician and philanthropist, and the latter Samuel John Neele (1758-1824), the prolific map-engraver. Howgego 138/11.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36317 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLEVE HALL.

[SEWELL, Elizabeth Missing, 1815-1906] : CLEVE HALL.

London : Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1855. First edition. A Sewell novel with smugglers and a banished heir, but as always with much on women and education, etc.
Two volumes. Foolscap 8vo (166 x 103mm). [iv],394; [iv],362pp. Bound (with half-titles but without advertisement leaves) in a neat contemporary full polished calf, banded and gilt; marbled edges and endpapers; lightly rubbed; a few slight scuffs; half-title in vol. i torn at inner margin; a few slight marks and small flaws, but overall a very good set. Contemporary (May 1855) ownership inscriptions of Mary Wales and the later armorial bookplates of the Rev. R. Rogers in each volume. Wolff 6252.

SOLD

DAN RUSSEL THE FOX : AN EPISODE IN THE LIFE OF MISS ROWAN.

SOMERVILLE, E.OE. (Edith Anna OEnone), 1858-1949 & "ROSS (Martin)" - [MARTIN, Violet Florence, 1862-1915] : DAN RUSSEL THE FOX : AN EPISODE IN THE LIFE OF MISS ROWAN.

London : Methuen & Co., (1911). First edition : in the primary binding of orange-brown glazed linen. "In this story, above all others, we have told, faithfully, and with the emotion of enthusiasts, of the sport that we knew and loved" (Edith Somerville).
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],340 + (32)pp advertisements dated August 1911 (as Hudson and Vaughan - the Sadleir copy had March advertisements, although this appears to be irregular). Original orange-brown cloth, blocked on upper cover and spine with white feathers, lettered across upper cover in black, and across spine in gilt; some minimal wear; a few slight marks and spots; endpapers a little tanned, but a very good and bright copy still. Hudson pp.28-29. Sadleir 3117. Vaughan p.258.

SOLD

R IN THE MONTH.

SPAIN, Nancy (Nancy Brooker), 1917-1964 : R IN THE MONTH.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1950). First edition. A richly camp and comic Miriam Birdseye mystery set in Brunton-on-Sea.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 224pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in black; a few slight spots, but a very good copy in the original pictorial dust-jacket - a design in pink, green, yellow, blue, black and white - price-clipped and lightly sunned, but with just a few short repaired tears, a handful of tiny nicks and a very shallow chip. Hubin p.375.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 30698 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

VOYAGE : THE COAST OF UTOPIA : PART I.

STOPPARD, Tom (Sir Tomás), 1937- : VOYAGE : THE COAST OF UTOPIA : PART I.

London : Faber & Faber, (2002). First edition : the rare hardback issue. This copy signed by Tom Stoppard on the title-page.
Post 8vo (21cm). [xii],114,[ii]pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in pale yellow; a fine copy in the original dust-jacket - a design principally in purple and white - also fine.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37353 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ENGLAND'S WORKSHOPS.

STRAUSS, G.L.M. (Gustave Louis Maurice), 1807?-1887 & OTHERS : ENGLAND'S WORKSHOPS.

London : Groombridge & Sons, 1867. A reissue of the original 1864 edition. An extraordinary glimpse into the world of Victorian manufacture, with detailed essays describing visits to twenty-one specific metal workshops in Birmingham and elsewhere, six chemical workshops in London and elsewhere, two glass workshops in London and Birmingham, ten provisions and supply workshops - candle manufactories in London, match, paraffin, tobacco, mustard, vinegar and ale works - as well as a cotton mill in Darley and the Gray's Inn Pianoforte Manufactory.
Crown 8vo (179 x 112mm). viii,312pp. Bound in an elegant contemporary full polished armorial calf prize binding, banded and gilt; marbled edges and endpapers; a very good copy with the arms of the City of Edinburgh on upper and lower panel and the contemporary engraved prize label of an Edinburgh educational establishment on the front paste-down.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 23738 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TROUT FISHING FROM ALL ANGLES : A COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN METHODS.

TAVERNER, Eric : TROUT FISHING FROM ALL ANGLES : A COMPLETE GUIDE TO MODERN METHODS.

London : Seeley, Service & Co., 1929. First edition. An excellent guide to all aspects of the subject, from its literature, to tackle, casting, entomology, trout-flies, fly-dressing, etc., with additional chapters on trout scales by G. Herbert Nall, and on the legal aspect of fishing by Alban Bacon, etc. In the much-admired "Lonsdale Library" series.
Demy 8vo (179 x 132mm). 448pp. Numerous plates and illustrations. Bound in an attractive later half morocco; a few minor marks and spots, but a very good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 26353 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MAUD, AND OTHER POEMS.

TENNYSON, Alfred (Alfred Tennyson, 1st Baron), 1809-1892 : MAUD, AND OTHER POEMS.

London : Edward Moxon, 1855. First edition : the putative first issue, with the inserted advertisements dated July rather than August. A major collection (and Tennyson's own favourite to the end of his life) which added not only "Come into the garden, Maud ...", but also "Half a league onward ...", "Their's not to reason why ..." and "Cannon to the right of them ..." to the universal canon of most quoted lines.
Foolscap 8vo (20cm). 8,[viii],154,[ii]pp. Original green cloth, ruled and blocked in blind, and lettered on spine in gilt; some minor wear; a little sunned; fringe of discolouration to fore-edge of lower cover; front endpaper cracked at joint; some small marks, spots and minor creases; a good copy. Dated 1855 inscription to Athinia Locke on front pastedown.

SOLD

TWENTY-FIVE POEMS.

THOMAS, Dylan (Dylan Marlais), 1914-1953 : TWENTY-FIVE POEMS.

London : J. M. Dent & Sons, (1936). First edition : [one of just 730 copies]. This copy signed by Dylan Thomas on the front free endpaper. His celebrated second published collection of poems, including "This Bread I Break", "The Hand that Signed the Paper", "Grief Thief of Time", "And Death shall have no Dominion", etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (viii),(48)pp. Original grey boards, lettered down spine in blue; top edge blue; a few spots to front endpaper, but a fresh and excellent copy in a clean and unworn dust-jacket. Book-label of J. O. Edwards. Rolph B3.

£6,500

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36742 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OXFORD.

THOMAS, Edward (Philip Edward), 1878-1917 : OXFORD.

London : A. & C. Black, (1903). First edition : a secondary binding-up of the original sheets, with advertisements datable to 1906. The poet Edward Thomas's lyrical prose evocation of all that is Oxford - "the best account of Oxford life ever written", according to his contemporary H. W. Nevinson - delightfully illustrated with sixty colour plates by John Fulleylove (1844-1908). Thomas's third book, the commission for which (£100) rescued him from the depths of his despair as he trudged the streets of London looking for work.
Foolscap 4to (23cm). (xii),(266) + [iv]pp. Sixty tissue-guarded colour plates. Original decorative cloth gilt; top edge gilt; the very faintest of rubbing; small and faint ownership stamps of a Hungarian institution on title-page, last leaf of advertisements and rear endpaper, but otherwise a very good copy. Eckert pp.189-191. Inman 63 - not noting this variant.

SOLD

WORZEL GUMMIDGE, OR, THE SCARECROW OF SCATTERBROOK.

TODD, Barbara Euphan, 1897-1976 : WORZEL GUMMIDGE, OR, THE SCARECROW OF SCATTERBROOK.

London : Burns Oates & Washbourne, (1936). First edition. The first book in the highly popular series - the "humans is daft" scarecrow who began life on BBC radio.
Crown 8vo (183 x 114mm). 208pp. Six full-page illustrations by Elizabeth Alldridge. Bound in a smart recent half burgundy morocco, retaining the original cloth upper cover and spine at rear; top edge gilt; a few slight marks and spots, mainly to outer leaves, but a very good and attractive copy.

SOLD

DOCTOR THORNE. A NOVEL.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : DOCTOR THORNE. A NOVEL.

Leipzig : Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1858. First Tauchnitz edition. An early Trollope novel, the rare first edition of which was originally published in London in three volumes in May 1858, and here in the two-volume Tauchnitz edition published in August of that year. It was the first of Trollope's novels to be published by Tauchnitz.
Two volumes. Foolscap 8vo (150 x 104mm). vi,370; vi,374pp. Bound in a smart contemporary quarter green roan, marbled sides; slightly rubbed; a few minor marks and faint creases, but overall a very good set. Contemporary ownership inscription of La Brie du Baubry in each volume. Todd & Bowden 449-450 - the first setting.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37294 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE ENVIRONS OF LONDON.

WATERS, Henry, fl.1828-1841 : THE ENVIRONS OF LONDON.

London : Baldwin & Cradock, 1832. An attractive antique map of the London area on a scale of approximately three-quarters of an inch to the mile. The area covered extends to include Stanmore, Southgate, Totteridge, Chingford and Chigwell to the north, Dagenham, Abbey Wood and Bexley to the east, Hampton Court, Kingston, Morden, Mitcham, Thornton Heath, Beckenham and Bromley to the south, and Harrow, Hanwell, Isleworth, Twickenham and Teddington to the west. Drawn and engraved by Henry Waters for the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge.
Steel line engraving on paper. Original outline colour. Engraved surface 325 x 398mm (approx 12-3/4" x 15-1/2"). Mild browning to extreme outer edges of margins, but overall in very good and clean state. Howgego 339/1.

SOLD

OTHER MEN'S FLOWERS : AN ANTHOLOGY OF POETRY COMPILED BY A. P. WAVELL (FIELD-MARSHAL VISCOUNT WAVELL G.C.B., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., C.M.G., M.C.)

WAVELL, A.P. (Archibald Percival, First Earl), 1883-1950 : OTHER MEN'S FLOWERS : AN ANTHOLOGY OF POETRY COMPILED BY A. P. WAVELL (FIELD-MARSHAL VISCOUNT WAVELL G.C.B., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., C.M.G., M.C.)

London : Jonathan Cape, (1944). The first edition of this enduringly popular anthology - the best of English poetry - all of which, it is said, Wavell knew by heart.
Crown 8vo (187 x 120mm). 432pp. Bound in a smart recent half burgundy morocco, banded and gilt; top edge red; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; some spotting, mainly of edges, but otherwise a very good copy.

SOLD

IN THE DAYS OF THE COMET.

WELLS, H.G. (Herbert George), 1866-1946 : IN THE DAYS OF THE COMET.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1906. First edition : the uncommon variant state, with the cancel title-leaf but with the regular first issue advertisements dated August 1906. The British Library copy (with advertisements dated May) is a proof copy - the book was not in fact published until September (Locke, Science Fiction First Editions, pp.94-96).
Post 8vo (195 x 123mm). viii,(306),[vi] + [8]pp. Bound in a smart recent half green morocco, preserving the original cloth upper panel and spine at rear; top edge gilt; a very good copy in an attractive binding.

SOLD

LORD ARTHUR SAVILE'S CRIME & OTHER STORIES.

WILDE, Oscar (Oscar Fingal O'Flahertie Wills), 1854-1900 : LORD ARTHUR SAVILE'S CRIME & OTHER STORIES.

London : James R. Osgood, McIlvaine & Co., 1891. First edition : [one of 1,500 copies with the London imprint]. Four stories - "Lord Arthur Savile's Crime : A Study of Duty", "The Sphinx Without a Secret : An Etching", "The Canterville Ghost : A Hylo-Idealistic Romance", and "The Model Millionaire : A Note of Admiration".
Crown 8vo (175 x 112mm). [iv],168pp. Bound in a smart recent full brown morocco, banded, lettered in gilt, and ruled and blocked in black; top edge gilt; with the upper panel of the fragile original binding (with its design by Charles Ricketts) preserved at the rear; a few minor marks, spots and faint creases, but a very good copy. Mason 345.

SOLD

UNCLE DYNAMITE.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : UNCLE DYNAMITE.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1948]. First edition. The second Uncle Fred novel - "Uncle Fred recognized this as a situation calling for immediate action, brilliant strategy and audacity of a more brazen order ..." - with Otis Painter, struggling publisher, the choleric Sir Aylmer Bostock, Pongo Twistleton, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (250),[ii]pp. Original orange cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; a touch of rubbing; some spotting of edges, endpapers and prelims, but overall a very good copy in the original Frank Ford dust-jacket - a little worn, slightly torn, chipped, creased and slightly spotted, but substantially complete and still attractive. Connolly 83. Jasen 67. McIlvaine A68a.

SOLD

EARLY VICTORIAN ENGLAND : 1830-1865.

YOUNG, G.M. (George Malcolm), 1882-1959 - editor : EARLY VICTORIAN ENGLAND : 1830-1865.

London : Oxford University Press, 1934. First edition. A magisterial and richly illustrated study of the backgound to mid nineteenth-century England, with chapters on Work and Wages (J. H. Clapham), Homes and Habits, Town Life and London (R. H. Mottram), Life in the New Towns, Country Life and Sport (Bernard Darwin), The Navy, The Army, The Mercantile Marine (Basil Lubbock), The Press, Art, Architecture (A. E. Richardson), Music, Drama (Allardyce Nicoll), Holidays and Travel, Charity, Expansion and Emigration, and the Portrait of an Age.
Two volumes. Medium 8vo (24cm). [ii],(xxvi),414,[ii]; viii,558,[ii]pp. Errata slip. Numerous plates drawn from contemporary sources. Facsimiles. Original cloth gilt; some spotting of edges, one endpaper lightly tanned, but a very good set in the original dust-jackets - lightly tanned, slightly worn and a little chipped.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36169 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

If you are not sure about some of the words we use in our descriptions of the books you may find our guide to Bookselling Terms a help.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.

Designed and © 2009 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com