ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

CATALOGUE 93 : A SUMMER SELECTION
JUNE 2010

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE WANDERER (LE GRAND MEAULNES).

"ALAIN-FOURNIER" - [FOURNIER, Henri-Alban, 1886-1914] : THE WANDERER (LE GRAND MEAULNES).

London : Constable & Co., 1929. First edition in English : the London issue of the 1928 American sheets. Alain-Fournier's 1913 masterpiece, translated by Françoise Roussel Delisle (1886-1974) and with a lengthy introduction by Havelock Ellis (1859-1939) at whose instigation the translation was made.
Post 8vo (20cm). xxxii,306pp. Original green cloth, lettered across spine in black; a little sunned; a few slight marks and spots; mild tanning of prelims and endpapers; slightly shaken, but still a very good copy of a scarce book. Small Times Book Club label on rear pastedown and contemporary ownership inscription of Valentine Rippon (1899-1985).

SOLD

THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING : A NOVEL.

AMIS, Kingsley (Sir Kingsley William), 1922-1995 : THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING : A NOVEL.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1955. First edition. His second novel - the uncertain feelings of a Welsh librarian - later transformed into the memorable Peter Sellers film, "Only Two Can Play".
Crown 8vo (20cm). 254,[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; mild tanning of endpapers; a few edge spots, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the original Gollancz yellow dust-jacket - just faintly marked, lightly creased and very slightly nicked, but also very good. Indistinct ownership stamp on front free endpaper.

SOLD

[ANSTEY, Christopher, 1724-1805] : THE NEW BATH GUIDE : OR, MEMOIRS OF THE B---R---D [BLUNDERHEAD] FAMILY. IN A SERIES OF POETICAL EPISTLES.

[London] : sold by J. Dodsley; J. Wilson & J. Fell; J. Almon and others, 1766. First edition : the first issue (without the later insertions of leaves and epilogue). The original appearance of the celebrated and immensely popular satirical verses of Christopher Anstey - "So much wit, so much humour, fun, and poetry, so much originality, never met together before" (Walpole). The old Etonian Anstey's ridicule and parody of the freaks of fashion had the same kind of immediate success (presumably with the same audience) as his contemporary Laurence Sterne. He later moved to Bath, where he lived for the last thirty years of his life. The book was endlessly reprinted in smaller format editions, but never again in the spacious quarto of the first edition.
Post 4to (262 x 207mm). 104pp. Bound in neat (twentieth-century) cloth-backed drab boards; boards a little marked and spotted; first and last leaves lightly tanned; unobtrusive repaired two-inch split or tear to title-page; a little spotting and a few faint creases, but a very good and well-margined copy. ESTC N5216.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 17873 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AN UNIVERSAL ETYMOLOGICAL ENGLISH DICTIONARY; COMPREHENDING THE DERIVATIONS OF THE GENERALITY OF WORDS IN THE ENGLISH TONGUE ...

BAILEY, N. (Nathan), -1742 : AN UNIVERSAL ETYMOLOGICAL ENGLISH DICTIONARY; COMPREHENDING THE DERIVATIONS OF THE GENERALITY OF WORDS IN THE ENGLISH TONGUE ...

London : for R. Ware; J. & P. Knapton; T. Longman and others, 1751. Fourteenth edition - "with considerable improvements". First published in 1721 and the most extensive and influential English dictionary pre-Johnson, giving "a new prominence to etymology and to lexical comprehensiveness, including dialect terms, scientific terms, common words, and even vulgar ones" (DNB). Johnson himself readily admitted using Bailey as a model, and users and admirers of Bailey extended from William Pitt to Abraham Lincoln (who is said to have used this edition, the fourteenth). Bailey was perhaps also the first to realise that by virtue of its mixed lineage and lexical inheritance English was on its way to becoming "the most copious and significant language in Europe, if not in the world".
Post 8vo (204 x 116mm). [944]pp. Contemporary calf, recently rebacked, refurbished and restored; banded and gilt; some minor discolouration, chipping, creasing, and signs of age and use throughout, but a handsome copy. ESTC T87504.

SOLD

THE GRIM SMILE OF THE FIVE TOWNS.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : THE GRIM SMILE OF THE FIVE TOWNS.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1907. First edition. A collection of thirteen bitter-sweet short stories of the Five Towns, all but one previously unpublished. Includes "Baby's Bath", "The Silent Brothers", "Vera's First Christmas Adventure", "The Murder of the Mandarin", etc.
Crown 8vo (179 x 111mm). [viii],302,[x]pp - the integral advertisements not noted by Emery. Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco; top edge gilt; original cloth spine and upper cover preserved at rear; some mild spotting, mainly to edges, but a very good copy. Emery 50. Hubin p.30.

SOLD

TRENT'S LAST CASE.

BENTLEY, E.C. (Edmund Clerihew), 1875-1956 : TRENT'S LAST CASE.

London : Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1913]. First edition. His first book and a classic of crime fiction - "Contrasted with the turgid narratives of its own period, its civilized effortlessness and engaging humor are as twin beacons in a fog ... Trent's Last Case stands truly first among modern examples of the genre. It is one of the great cornerstones of the detective story" (Haycraft).
Crown 8vo (20cm). [ii],(376),[ii]pp. Colour frontispiece by Percy Bell Hickling (1876-1951) of the "Woman in Black". Original blind-stamped blue cloth; spine just a touch darkened and slightly nicked, but otherwise a very good, bright and sound copy. Contemporary 1913 ownership inscription of Reginald Francis Appach (1888-1944).

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37672 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OLD LIGHTS FOR NEW CHANCELS : VERSES TOPOGRAPHICAL AND AMATORY.

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : OLD LIGHTS FOR NEW CHANCELS : VERSES TOPOGRAPHICAL AND AMATORY.

London : John Murray, 1940. First edition. An early collection of twenty-five poems, including "Upper Lambourne", "Pot Pourri from a Surrey Garden", "Blackfriars", "Holy Trinity, Sloane Street", "Myfanwy", etc.
Crown 8vo (19cm). (xx),(67),[i]pp. Silhouette portrait frontispiece by Apollo. Ribbon marker. Original blue pebbled cloth; paper title label on spine; label very slightly rubbed; a few very minor marks and signs of age and use, but a very good copy. Contemporary (April 1940) ownership inscription of E. P. B. Linstead of Kessingland on front free endpaper, and a cutting of a contemporary review loosely inserted.

SOLD

UNCOLLECTED POEMS.

BETJEMAN, John (Sir John), 1906-1984 : UNCOLLECTED POEMS.

London : John Murray, (1982). First edition : one of 100 numbered copies, signed by Betjeman, and specially bound. A collection of twenty-nine poems previously unpublished, or unpublished in book form, with an introduction by Bevis Hillier. Includes "1940", "Thoughts in a Train", "Henley Regatta 1902", "St. Mary Magdalen, Old Fish Street Hill", "Woman Driver", "Chelsea 1977", etc.
Crown 8vo (19cm). [2],[viii],(82),[iv]pp. Original maroon buckram, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a few trifling creases, but otherwise in excellent condition, in the original marbled slip-case.

SOLD

GEORGIAN POETRY 1911-1912.

BROOKE, Rupert (Rupert Chawner), 1887-1915 - contributor : GEORGIAN POETRY 1911-1912.

London : Poetry Bookshop, [1912]. First edition : [one of 500 copies]. The first of these influential anthologies - and the first book to be published by Harold Monro's Poetry Bookshop. Includes five poems by Rupert Brooke previously unpublished or previously unpublished in book form - including "The Old Vicarage, Grantchester", as well as work by W. H. Davies (five poems), Walter de la Mare (five poems), James Elroy Flecker (two poems), D. H. Lawrence ("Snap-Dragon" - his first poem to appear in book form), James Stephens (three poems), etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],(198),[ii]pp. Original drab boards, lettered across upper cover and spine in gilt, with the red and gilt PB shield on upper cover; top edge gilt; lightly rubbed and very slightly bruised; a few slight marks and spots; some leaves a little roughly opened, but overall a very good copy. Woolmer A1a. Keynes 24. Roberts B1.

SOLD

PRESTER JOHN.

BUCHAN, John, 1875-1940 : PRESTER JOHN.

London : Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1910). First edition. Buchan in South Africa with a Haggardesque tale of uprising, myth, fabulous necklace, etc.
Crown 8vo (180 x 116mm). vi,(376),viii pp. Frontispiece map. Bound in an attractive recent half green morocco, banded and gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a very good and clean copy. Attached to the verso of the front free endpaper is a contemporary prize label of the North Merchiston Continuation Classes - made out to James B. Campbell for general excellence. Blanchard A21.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 32761 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE REAL EAST END.

BURKE, Thomas, 1887-1945 : THE REAL EAST END.

London : Constable & Co., (1932). First edition. Burke in familiar territory in the dark lanes and byways of East End London - dismissing the stereotypes and pointing up the colour, the people, the river and the commerce - the book brought magnificently to life by the atmospheric lithographs of the bohemian Pearl Binder (1904-1990), later Lady Polly Elwyn-Jones - with sketches from her studio, studies of Aldgate, Wapping, Brick Lane, etc.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (viii),(164),[iv]pp. Sixteen plates. Smaller illustrations in text. Original cloth; a touch bowed; half-title tanned from the loose insertion of a related press-cutting; some minor spots to edges, etc., but a very good copy in the striking dust-jacket - a pictorial monochrome design of the East End at night by Binder, lettered in pink - a little faded at spine, a little chipped, worn and lightly repaired, and with revised price stickers on spine and flap, but substantially complete and preserving a fine illustration not included in the book.

SOLD

BYRON, George Gordon Noel Byron, 6th Baron, 1788-1824 : WERNER, A TRAGEDY. [ALSO "THE DEFORMED TRANSFORMED" AND "MARINO FALIERO"].

London : John Murray, 1823. First edition : the first issue, without "The End" and the printer's imprint on p.188. Byron's gothic play set in a ruined castle on the Silesian frontier. Bound together with Byron's scarce "The Deformed Transformed; A Drama" (First Edition. London : J. & H. L. Hunt, 1824) and "Marino Faliero, Doge of Venice. An Historical Tragedy, in Five Acts. With Notes. / The Prophecy of Dante, A Poem" (First Edition : first issue. London: John Murray, 1821).
Three volumes, bound in one. Demy 8vo (210 x 128mm). viii,188; 88; (xxii),(262)pp. Bound, without half-titles and advertisements, in a contemporary half russia, now neatly rebacked in a stout morocco; marbled sides and edges; some minor external wear; a few leaves lightly bruised, but very good, clean and crisp texts of these three separately published Byron first editions. With the nineteenth-century armorial bookplate of Robert Hutton.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 17850 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AUTO DA FÉ.

CANETTI, Elias, 1905-1994 : AUTO DA FÉ.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1946). First edition in English of the banned "Die Blendung" (1935), his first and only novel, translated from the German (under Canetti's personal supervision) by Dame Cicely Veronica Wedgwood (1910-1997). A Head without a World, Headless World and The World in the Head.
Post 8vo (198 x 133mm). 464pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; marbled sides; a few slight marks and faint creases, but a very good copy.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 30453 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY.

CARR, J.L. (Joseph "Jim" Lloyd), 1912-1994 : A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY.

Brighton : Harvester Press, (1980). First edition. Winner of the Guardian Fiction prize and later filmed with Colin Firth, Kenneth Branagh, Natasha Richardson, etc. A modern rarity, originally published in a very small edition, most of which went to public libraries.
Post 8vo (21cm). [viii],(112)pp. Original red-pink boards, blocked and lettered down spine in silver; a fine, bright and fresh copy in the original dust-jacket - a photographic design by Craig Dodd in orange, sepia and white - lightly sunned at spine and edges as always, with a few small indentatons to lower panel, and with a revised price over-sticker on flap.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37293 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE PARADOXES OF MR. POND.

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : THE PARADOXES OF MR. POND.

London : Cassell & Co., [1937]. First edition. His final collection - eight posthumously published detective stories, including "The Three Horsemen of the Apocalypse" and "Pond the Pantaloon".
Crown 8vo (186 x 119mm). [vi],(258)pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few faint marks and spots, but overall a very good copy. Sullivan 104.

SOLD

VIEW OF CLAPHAM FROM THE COMMON.

[COOKE, John, 1731-1810 - publisher] : VIEW OF CLAPHAM FROM THE COMMON.

[London : John Cooke, 1777]. A fine eighteenth-century antique print - a view of old Clapham from across the common, with the pond, the church, etc. Originally produced for Cooke's part-work publication Walter Harrison : "A New and Universal History, Description and Survey of the Cities of London and Westminster" (London : 1775-1777).
Copper line engraving on paper. Engraved surface 165 x 264mm (approx. 6-1/2" x 10-3/8"). A couple of tiny spots, but overall in very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique print. Adams 57/079.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37490 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SUDDEN DEATH.

CROFTS, Freeman Wills, 1879-1957 : SUDDEN DEATH.

London : for The Crime Club Ltd., by W. Collins Sons & Co., (1932). First edition. The inner and outer history of a crime as seen alternately by Anne Day and Inspector French.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 284,[iv]pp. Original orange cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in black; covers lightly but extensively splash-marked, with faint bleeding of colour on to lower edges, final leaves and rear endpapers, but nonetheless a very good, still bright and sound copy, with the striking upper panel of the original dust-jacket laid-in to front endpaper.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37673 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DE QUINCEY, Thomas (Thomas Penson), 1785-1859 : CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUM-EATER.

Edinburgh : James Hogg, 1856. Second edition. The important 1856 edition of De Quincey's famous "Confessions", in which his original 1821 text is much revised, greatly enlarged and furnished with a new explanatory preface. It thus represents the final version of the text overseen by De Quincey before his death in 1859. Designed as the fifth volume of the collected works, the present edition also includes De Quincey's "The Daughter of Lebanon". It has here been bound together with the same author's "The English Mail Coach and Other Writings" (Edinburgh : Adam & Charles Black, 1862), which includes De Quincey's famous "On Murder, Considered as one of the Fine Arts", as well as his "Revolt of the Tartars", "Dialogues of Three Templars on Political Economy", "On War" and the three sections of "The English Mail-Coach" - "The Glory of Motion", "The Vision of Sudden Death" and "Dream Fugue".
Two volumes, bound in one. Crown 8vo (188 x 121mm). (xvi),290; (xvi),352pp. Bound in a smart contemporary half roan, banded and ruled in gilt; top edge gilt; with an additional inserted manuscript title, but without the half-title to the second work; some very mild sunning and rubbing, a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 13997 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DICKENS'S DICTIONARY OF LONDON, 1886. (EIGHTH YEAR.) : AN UNCONVENTIONAL HANDBOOK.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles Culliford Boz), 1837-1896 - publisher : DICKENS'S DICTIONARY OF LONDON, 1886. (EIGHTH YEAR.) : AN UNCONVENTIONAL HANDBOOK.

London : Macmillan & Co., [1886]. The eighth appearance of this splendidly informal handbook produced by the younger Charles Dickens, eldest son of the novelist. Sixteen pages of maps are followed by a mass of detailed, practical and sometimes quirky information - a calendar of historical and forthcoming events from May 1886 to April 1887, advertising, athletics, auctions, banks, bargains, baths, beggars, bicycling, billiards, boxing, bricabrac, cabs, charities, chess clubs, chops and steaks, churches, concerts, co-operative stores, cricket, dog stealers, dress, fairs, fish dinners, flats, fogs, football, homes for working girls, horses and carriages, hospitals, hotels, jews, ladies shopping, libraries, lodgings, maps, markets, magistrates, milk, museums, newspapers, nuisances, omnibus routes and colours, postal regulations, poultry and fancy fowls, private wires, racing, railways, restaurants, sea-water baths, servants, sharpers, shoeblacks, Sundays, suppers, theatres, tramways, vegetarian restaurants, etc., with an appendix on the principal amusements, distance-tables, and some attractive contemporary advertisements.
Foolscap 8vo (17cm). 312pp. Sixteen maps. Original decorative cloth; covers slightly marked and dulled; a few minor marks and spots; a few marks and ticks in the charities section, but still a very good and sound copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 36613 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HARD TIMES. FOR THESE TIMES.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : HARD TIMES. FOR THESE TIMES.

London : Bradbury & Evans, 1854. First edition. "What I want is, Facts. Teach these boys and girls nothing but Facts ...". The book edition appeared a week before the completion of the serialisation in "Household Words".
Crown 8vo (184 x 116mm). viii,352pp. Bound, complete with half title, in a smart recent full green calf, banded and elaborately gilt; all edges gilt; a couple of very faint scuffs; a few slight marks and slight creases, but overall a very good and attractive copy. Smith 11.

£1,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37680 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1870. First edition : bound from the original six monthly parts published between April and September 1870.
Demy 8vo (211 x 133mm). (viii),190pp. Frontispiece portrait with facsimile signature. Extra engraved vignette title and twelve wood-engraved plates after Sir Samuel Luke Fildes (1844-1927). Bound, without the advertisement leaf, in a contemporary half green armorial roan, banded and gilt with the arms of John Adams Bartlett in compartments; marbled edges and endpapers; some minor rubbing and faint wear; faint cracking of endpapers; some occasional spotting of text and plates; a few faint creases, but a very good and sound copy. With the armorial bookplate of John Adams Bartlett (1826-1901), the Liverpool owner of the Crown Brewery. Smith 16.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37681 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE PLAYS AND POEMS OF CHARLES DICKENS WITH A FEW MISCELLANIES IN PROSE : NOW FIRST COLLECTED.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : THE PLAYS AND POEMS OF CHARLES DICKENS WITH A FEW MISCELLANIES IN PROSE : NOW FIRST COLLECTED.

London : W. H. Allen & Co., 1885. First edition : the second issue. The original 1882 issue was immediately suppressed on the grant of an injunction over copyright matters, with "only a very few copies getting into circulation" (Kitton). The present issue introduces the texts of Dickens's "Sketches of Young Gentlemen" (1838) and "Sketches of Young Couples" (1840) to replace the play "No Thoroughfare" (co-written by Dickens, but mainly the work of Wilkie Collins, who owned the copyright). As well as gathering together a great deal of previously uncollected, scattered, fascinating and not otherwise obtainable material, the editor, Richard Herne Shepherd (1842-1895), also provides an extensive bibliography of Dickens's works - major, minor and secondary.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo (223 x 136mm). 406; vi,[2],420pp. Fly-title to "Sketches of Young Gentlemen" misbound at front of vol. ii. Bound in a handsome full (early twentieth-century) crimson morocco, banded and gilt, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, with their monogram on rear endpapers; top edges gilt; marbled endpapers; original cloth covers preserved at the rear of each volume; some very minor rubbing; hairline crack at head of upper joint of vol ii., but still a very good, clean, sound and handsome set.

£450

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 32603 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DISRAELI, Benjamin, First Earl of Beaconsfield, 1804-1881 : THE NOVELS AND TALES.

London : Peter Davies, (1926-1927). The handsome Bradenham edition of the fiction - offering clear, well-printed and authoritative texts (with Disraeli's later prefaces and introductions) in a stylish and elegant binding. Includes "Coningsby", "Sybil : or, The Two Nations", "Tancred", "Lothair" and all the major novels, as well as the unfinished novel "Falconet" and the shorter tales, "A True Story", "Popanilla", "Ixion in Heaven", "The Infernal Marriage", "The Rise of Iskander", "The Carrier Pigeon", "The Consul's Daughter" and "Walstein". With introductions by Philip Guedalla (1889-1944).
Twelve volumes. Demy 8vo (23cm). Original decorative black buckram, the spines richly gilt and with a peacock illustration in blind on the upper covers; top edges gilt; slight spotting of edges; a few very faint signs of age, but a very good, clean and bright set.

SOLD

THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.

DOYLE, A. Conan (Sir Arthur Ignatius Conan), 1859-1930 : THE RETURN OF SHERLOCK HOLMES.

New York : McClure, Phillips & Co., 1905. First edition : published in February 1905 and preceding the London edition, which was published in March of the same year. A collection of thirteen of the most famous Holmes stories, including the Adventures of the Norwood Builder, the Dancing Men, the Six Napoleons, and the Second Stain, with some striking illustrations by Charles Raymond MacAuley (1871-1934).
Crown 8vo (186 x 123mm). [viii],(382),[ii]pp. Frontispiece and twelve plates. Bound in an elegant recent half burgundy morocco; original cloth backstrip and the splendid pictorial upper cover preserved at rear; a few trifling marks, but an excellent copy. Green & Gibson A29.

SOLD

UP THE JUNCTION.

DUNN, Nell (Nell Mary), 1936- : UP THE JUNCTION.

London : MacGibbon & Kee, 1963. First edition. Her first and most famous book - sixteen short stories and sketches of working-class life in Battersea and Clapham Junction "Out with the Girls", "The Tallyman", etc. Adapted for television by Ken Loach in 1965 and subsequently filmed with Suzy Kendall, Susan George, Dennis Waterman, etc.
Post 8vo (20cm). 110,[ii]pp. Illustrations by Susan Benson. Original blue-green boards, lettered down spine in gilt; very good in the original photographic Tina Tranter dust-jacket - very slightly worn and a touch soiled on lower panel.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37670 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PAUL NASH : THE MASTER OF THE IMAGE : 1889-1946.

EATES, Margot, 1913-1994 : PAUL NASH : THE MASTER OF THE IMAGE : 1889-1946.

London : John Murray, (1973). First edition. An excellent survey of the life and work, with chapters on the early years, the apprenticeship, the Iver Heath period, the Great War, Dymchurch, Iden, Rye, Swanage, Hampstead, the Second War, and the final phase, with a detailed chronology of the paintings, etc., and many plates.
Demy 4to (30cm). xvi,156pp. Plates reproducing 144 of the works, some in colour. Portraits. Illustrations. Original cloth gilt; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in a price-clipped and just faintly tanned dust-jacket.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 30608 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SACRED WOOD : ESSAYS ON POETRY AND CRITICISM.

ELIOT, T.S. (Thomas Stearns), 1888-1965 : THE SACRED WOOD : ESSAYS ON POETRY AND CRITICISM.

London : Methuen & Co., (1920). First edition : the first issue. Published two years before "The Waste Land", but Eliot already magisterial in these essays on perfect and imperfect crritics, on Christopher Marlowe, Hamlet, Ben Jonson, Philip Massinger, William Blake, etc.
Foolscap 8vo (163 x 96mm). (xx),(156)pp. Bound in a stylish recent half navy morocco; top edge gilt; mild spotting and browning to first and last leaves, but overall a very good and attractive copy. With the pictorial bookplate of the scholar and critic Kenneth Newton Colvile (1884-1956), author of "Fame's Twilight" (1923), etc., and the small bookseller's stamps of Higginbotham's of Madras and Bangalore. Gallup A5a.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 35789 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[TOWER HAMLETS] A MAP OF THE PARISH OF ST DUNSTANS STEPNEY ALS. STEBUNHEATH DIVIDED INTO HAMLETS.

[ENGLISH SCHOOL] : [TOWER HAMLETS] A MAP OF THE PARISH OF ST DUNSTANS STEPNEY ALS. STEBUNHEATH DIVIDED INTO HAMLETS.

[London : for W. Innys & J. Richardson, J. & P. Knapton & others], 1755. A most attractive early eighteenth-century map of Stepney parish and the East London hamlets of Bethnal Green, Limehouse, Mile End, Poplar, Ratcliffe, Spitalfields and Wapping. A keyed table gives the names of dozens of streets, courts and alleys. Originally published in 1720, the present (slightly revised) version of the map was produced for the 1754-1756 edition of John Stow's "Survey of London".
Copper line engraving on paper. Later hand colour. Engraved surface 287 x 412mm (approx. 11-3/8" x 16-1/4"). Faint old folds, one tiny spot, but overall in very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique map. Adams 25/049.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 30251 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A NEW AND COMPLETE PLAN OF LONDON WESTMINSTER AND SOUTHWARK WITH THE ADDITIONAL BUILDINGS TO THE YEAR 1777.

[ENGLISH SCHOOL] : A NEW AND COMPLETE PLAN OF LONDON WESTMINSTER AND SOUTHWARK WITH THE ADDITIONAL BUILDINGS TO THE YEAR 1777.

[London : John Cooke], 1777. A neatly worked map of the whole of the built-up area of London in the eighteenth-century - on a scale of about 3-1/2 inches to the mile. The area shown extends from Hyde Park in the west to Mile End and Shadwell in the east, and from the borders of Islington down to Lambeth. Originally produced for John Cooke's part-work publication Walter Harrison : "A New and Universal History, Description and Survey of the Cities of London and Westminster" (London : 1775-1777).
Copper line engraving on paper. Engraved surface 265 x 490mm (approx. 10-1/2" x 19-1/4"). Trimmed tight to neatlines at head and sides; laid down on backing paper; some minor creasing and slight dustiness, but overall in good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique map. Adams 57/039. Howgego 169.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this map please note the stock number 37771 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SCULPTURA; OR THE HISTORY AND ART OF CHALCOGRAPHY, AND ENGRAVING IN COPPER : WITH AMPLE ENUMERATION OF THE MOST RENOWNED MASTERS AND THEIR WORKS ...

EVELYN, John, 1620-1706 : SCULPTURA; OR THE HISTORY AND ART OF CHALCOGRAPHY, AND ENGRAVING IN COPPER : WITH AMPLE ENUMERATION OF THE MOST RENOWNED MASTERS AND THEIR WORKS ...

London : for J. Payne, 1755. Second edition. Originally published in 1662 and the earliest treatise in English on the art of engraving, also including the earliest account of the mezzotint technique. The present edition introduces corrections and additions taken from Evelyn's manuscript notes, a portrait of Evelyn by Thomas Worlidge (1700-1766), translations of the passages in Greek and Latin, and a memoir of the author.
Crown 8vo (180 x 122mm). [4],xxxvi,140pp. Portrait frontispiece, plate and folding mezzotint portrait. Neat contemporary calf, ruled in gilt and with morocco title-label; a little rubbed and lightly worn; front free endpaper slightly defective; smudge to title-page; a few marks and faint creases, but overall a very good copy. ESTC T113409.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37773 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE WOOD ENGRAVINGS OF JOHN FARLEIGH.

FARLEIGH, John (Frederick William Charles), 1900-1965 : THE WOOD ENGRAVINGS OF JOHN FARLEIGH.

Henley-on-Thames : Gresham Books, (1985). First edition : the trade issue. A handsome survey of Farleigh's work, with an introductory essay by Monica Poole, a chronology, checklists of books illustrated by Farleigh, bookplates, other graphic and illustrative work, etc. With a foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh.
Crown folio (37cm). [vi],122pp. Numerous illustrations, some in a second colour. Portrait. Original cloth; very good indeed in the original dust-jacket and card box.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 31076 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF JOHN FORD, IN TWO VOLUMES WITH NOTES CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY ...

FORD, John, 1586-ca.1640 : THE DRAMATIC WORKS OF JOHN FORD, IN TWO VOLUMES WITH NOTES CRITICAL AND EXPLANATORY ...

London : John Murray, 1827. First edition of this attractively produced and scholarly edition of Ford, edited and introduced by William Gifford (1756-1826), editor of the Quarterly Review - "the most acute, learned, and judicious, of all the commentators or editors of our dramatic literature" (Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine). Includes The Lover's Melancholy; 'Tis Pity She's a Whore; The Broken Heart; Love's Sacrifice; Perkin Warbeck; The Fancies, Chaste and Noble; The Lady's Trial; The Sun's Darling; The Witch of Edmonton; together with Fame's Memorial, some commendatory verses, verses to Ben Jonson, and a glossarial index, etc.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo (220 x 132mm). (cxcii),(496); [iv],616pp. Bound in nineteenth-century polished calf, later rebacked, refurbished, banded and gilt; contrasting labels; marbled edges; a few minor marks, but a very good set, with the reinserted bookplates of John Whitefoord Mackenzie (1794-1884), editor of "A Chronicle of the Kings of Scotland", etc., whose library was dispersed at auction in 1886.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 27587 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND THEIR ILLUSTRATION.

GOTTLIEB, Gerald, 1923-2009 : EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOKS AND THEIR ILLUSTRATION.

New York : Pierpont Morgan Library / Toronto : Oxford University Press, (1975). First edition. A lavishly produced exploration of 225 treasures from the Pierpont Morgan Library, with bibliographical notes and short discussions of each. With a preface by Charles Ryskamp and an interesting essay by the historian by J. H. Plumb on "The First Flourishing of Children's Books".
Royal 4to (31cm). [2],(xxx),(266),[ii]pp. Colour plates. Over 300 monochrome illustrations. Original cloth; very good in a just lightly rubbed dust-jacket.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 30658 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF COUNT DE GRAMMONT : CONTAINING, IN PARTICULAR, THE AMOROUS INTRIGUES OF THE COURT OF ENGLAND IN THE REIGN OF KING CHARLES II.

[HAMILTON, Anthony, 1645?-1719] : MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE OF COUNT DE GRAMMONT : CONTAINING, IN PARTICULAR, THE AMOROUS INTRIGUES OF THE COURT OF ENGLAND IN THE REIGN OF KING CHARLES II.

London : printed, and are to be sold by J. Round, W. Taylor, J. Brown, W. Lewis and J. Graves, 1714. First edition in English of one of the most popular and best-written books of the period - "a detailed and valuable description both of the Restoration court and its leading courtiers" (ODNB) and a favourite of both Walpole and Voltaire. Philibert, le Comte de Grammont (1621-1707), gambler and rake, at large in the English court. He would appear to have dictated large portions of the work to his biographer and brother-in-law, the Irish Jacobite, Count Anthony Hamilton. Grammont had married Hamilton's sister, the brilliant Elizabeth Hamilton ("la belle Hamilton"), in about 1663 and the work, first published in 1713 (ostensibly at Cologne but more likely at Rouen), is largely concerned with the court of Charles II at this early period. The translation from the original French was undertaken by Abel Boyer.
Post 8vo (192 x 116mm). [iv],356pp. Bound in a handsome contemporary armorial sprinkled calf, banded and gilt; a little minor wear; joints repaired and reinforced; some occasional spotting and browning, but a very good copy with an interesting provenance. The covers are boldly stamped with the arms of Lewis Watson, First Earl of Rockingham, Lord Lieutenant of Kent (1655-1724). A slightly later ownership inscription, "Katherine Furnese 1734" is that of his grand-daughter, who subsequently married firstly her cousin, the Second Earl of Rockingham, and secondly Francis, Sixth Baron North. She was thus the stepmother of Lord North, Prime Minister at the time of the American wars. From the library of the historian John Prebble (1915-2001), with his bookplate and typed note on the provenance. ESTC T113751.

SOLD

THE REVIEW : A BI-MONTHLY MAGAZINE OF POETRY AND CRITICISM.

HAMILTON, Ian, 1938-2001 - editor : THE REVIEW : A BI-MONTHLY MAGAZINE OF POETRY AND CRITICISM.

Oxford / London : The Review, 1962-1972. A complete set of the celebrated and influential Ian Hamilton poetry magazine - issues 1-30. With work by Robert Creeley, Donald Davie, Douglas Dunn, William Empson, James Fenton, Donald Hall, John Fuller, Roy Fuller, David Harsent, Philip Larkin, Denise Levertov, Robert Lowell, Christopher Middleton, Edwin Morgan, Charles Olson, Sylvia Plath (the "Last Poems" 1963), Peter Redgrove, Jon Silkin, Gary Snyder, Jon Stallworthy, Anthony Thwaite, Charles Tomlinson, Gael Turnbull, Hugo Williams, etc.
Thirty issues in thirty-five - now smartly bound in three matching green buckram volumes, lettered in gilt, and preserving all the original wrappers, advertisements, etc. Foolscap 4to (199 x 134mm). A very good set, the individual issues clean and fresh.

SOLD

DEAD YELLOW WOMEN.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : DEAD YELLOW WOMEN.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak, (1947). First edition. A collection of six short stories (including four featuring the Continental Op) previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Jonathan Press Mystery J29.
Foolscap 4to (20cm). 127,[i]pp. Original pictorial wrappers - a design by George Salter in green, red, yellow, etc.; very slightly rubbed; faint crease to upper wrap; text just a little tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Stoddard 16.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 30447 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NIGHTMARE TOWN.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : NIGHTMARE TOWN.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak / American Mercury, (1948). First edition. A collection of four short stories from the period 1924-1933 previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Mercury Mystery No. 120.
Foolscap 4to (19cm). 128pp. Original pictorial wrappers - a design by George Salter principally in tan and grey; very lightly worn; text a little tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Ownership stamp of F. A. Farek, Jr. on verso of upper cover. Stoddard 17.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 30448 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A DICTIONARY OF LONDON : BEING NOTES TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL RELATING TO THE STREETS AND PRINCIPAL BUILDINGS IN THE CITY OF LONDON.

HARBEN, Henry A. (Henry Andrade), 1849-1910 : A DICTIONARY OF LONDON : BEING NOTES TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL RELATING TO THE STREETS AND PRINCIPAL BUILDINGS IN THE CITY OF LONDON.

London : Herbert Jenkins, 1918. First edition. Harben's extraordinary dictionary of more than 6,000 street and place names in the City of London, their location, forms and origins of the names, associations, early depictions on maps, etc. Still the essential work.
Royal 8vo (26cm). (xxviii),(642)pp. Six folding plans (one in two separate sheets), some in rear pocket. Original cloth; some light spotting to cloth and edges, but overall a very good copy. With the handsome pictorial and armorial bookplate of George Abraham Gibbs (1873-1931) of Tyntesfield near Bristol, M.P., Privy Councillor, and later Baron Wraxall.

SOLD

HOYLE'S GAMES IMPROVED;  BEING PRACTICAL TREATISES ON WHIST, QUADRILLE, PIQUET, CHESS, BACK-GAMMON, DRAUGHTS, CRICKET, TENNIS, QUINZE, HAZARD, LANSQUENET, BILLIARDS, AND GOFF OR GOLF ...

HOYLE, Edmond, 1672-1769 : HOYLE'S GAMES IMPROVED; BEING PRACTICAL TREATISES ON WHIST, QUADRILLE, PIQUET, CHESS, BACK-GAMMON, DRAUGHTS, CRICKET, TENNIS, QUINZE, HAZARD, LANSQUENET, BILLIARDS, AND GOFF OR GOLF ...

London : for J. F. & C. Rivington ; T. Payne & Son ; R. Baldwin and others, 1790. An important eighteenth-century edition of Hoyle, revised by Charles Jones - and including for the first time a section on "Goff, or Golf" - "Light Balls are used when playing with the wind, and heavy ones against it". Although compressed into the last few pages of the book, this would appear to be the first extended description of golf in any work of this kind. Also included are sections on cricket (the Star and Garter Rules of 1774), tennis ("a net hangs across the middle"), billiards, etc., as well as whist, chess, backgammon, etc.
Crown 12mo (161 x 91mm). viii,290,[ii]pp. Two plates (billiards). Bound in a robust modern (late twentieth-century) full pigskin; red morocco title label, a few very minor marks; one leaf slightly nicked, but a very good, clean, crisp and attractive copy. Donovan & Murdoch 330. ESTC T87522.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 25866 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A TREATISE ON WOOD ENGRAVING, HISTORICAL AND PRACTICAL. WITH UPWARDS OF THREE HUNDRED ILLUSTRATIONS, ENGRAVED ON WOOD, BY JOHN JACKSON.

JACKSON, John, 1801-1848 [& CHATTO, William Andrew, 1799-1864] : A TREATISE ON WOOD ENGRAVING, HISTORICAL AND PRACTICAL. WITH UPWARDS OF THREE HUNDRED ILLUSTRATIONS, ENGRAVED ON WOOD, BY JOHN JACKSON.

London : Charles Knight & Co., 1839. First edition. A monumental and attractive treatise on the whole history and practice of wood-engraving, with much on the antiquity of the process, the age of Durer, the revival under Thomas Bewick, the precise techniques and tools employed, etc. Jackson had served part of his apprenticeship under Bewick himself and was one of the finest practitioners of his time. His collaborator, William Andrew Chatto (father of the publisher), also wrote on the history of playing-cards, etc.
Elephant 8vo (161 x 174mm). xvi,(750),[ii]pp. Seven plates, some coloured, including a Baxter print of Ovingham and a double-page "patent illuminated map" of Jerusalem by William Hughes. Numerous wood engravings in text, some coloured. Bound in a smart later (late twentieth-century) half-calf; marbled sides and endpapers; text a little shaken, but firm in binding; a few slight marks, but overall a very good copy. Occasional interesting pencilled annotation from a widely-read and knowledgeable former owner, sadly unidentifiable.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37772 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AFTER LONDON; OR, WILD ENGLAND.

JEFFERIES, Richard (John Richard), 1848-1887 : AFTER LONDON; OR, WILD ENGLAND.

London : Cassell & Co., 1885. First edition : with the earlier advertisements. Only about 1,000 copies were printed, some of which were for the American issue. Jefferies apocalyptic novel of the end of progress, the relapse into barbarism, and the triumph of nature - the familiar fare of science fiction ever since, but motifs then barely thought of - pre-dating the comparable "War of the Worlds" by thirteen years. "The deserted and utterly extinct city of London was under his feet".
Post 8vo (21cm). (viii),442,[ii] + [8]pp advertisements dated March 1985. Original cloth - the variant ochre binding (as the Sadleir copy - Miller & Matthews B); a little rubbed and worn; slightly frayed at extremities; endpapers replaced; some mild spotting, mainly of endpapers; overall a good and clean copy of a difficult title. Miller & Matthews B22.1a. Sadleir 1302. Bleiler p.109.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 10842 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AMARYLLIS AT THE FAIR : A NOVEL.

JEFFERIES, Richard (John Richard), 1848-1887 : AMARYLLIS AT THE FAIR : A NOVEL.

London : Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1887. First edition. His late novel, to some extent autobiographical and based on his own family and their small Wiltshire farm.
Post 8vo (21cm). [viii],260pp - the variant without final blanks or advertisements. Original decorative cloth in a daffodil design; very faint crease to spine; some very minor rubbing; endpapers slightly cracked; some spotting, a little soiling to a few early leaves; still overall a very good and bright copy. With the 1904 ownership inscription of Ethel Mary Mountfort (1883-1966) of Cambridge. Miller & Matthews B24.1. Sadleir 1303.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 10261 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JOHN PIPER : THE FORTIES.

JENKINS, David Fraser : JOHN PIPER : THE FORTIES.

London : Philip Wilson Publishers, (2000). First edition : the hardback issue. A lavishly illustrated survey of a key decade in the work of John Piper (1903-1992) - including the war paintings, theatre designs, architectural paintings, landscape paintings, film posters, book-jackets, etc.
Demy 4to (29cm). 144pp. Numerous illustrations, many in colour. Original boards; a very good copy indeed in the dust-jacket.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 30609 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE JUNGLE BOOK / THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK.

KIPLING, Rudyard (Joseph Rudyard), 1865-1936 : THE JUNGLE BOOK / THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1894-1895. First editions of the two separately published Jungle Books. Illustrated by John Lockwood Kipling (1837-1911) - the author's father - and others. The second volume inadvertently omits the final 514 words of the story "The King's Ankus" an omission quickly rectified in a second printing.
Two volumes. Crown 8vo (20cm). [2],(viii),212; [viii],238,[ii]pp. Original pictorial cloth gilt - designs of elephants and serpents boldly blocked on the respective upper covers; all edges gilt; very mild rubbing to extremities; a little spotting in places, but overall a very good, bright and most attractive set. With the unusual pictorial bookplates of the journalist, Charles Alfred Cuthbert Keeson (1857-1925), and his son, the soldier, war-hero and military historian, Cuthbert Alfred Garnet Cuthbert Keeson (1898-1968), in each volume - the former produced from a painting by Alfred Daniel Keeson. Loosely inserted are a number of interesting press-cuttings relating to wolf-children. Stewart 123, 132.

SOLD

HIGH WINDOWS.

LARKIN, Philip (Philip Arthur), 1922-1985 : HIGH WINDOWS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1974). First edition. A collection of twenty-four poems, including "Friday Night in the Royal Station Hotel", "The Old Fools", etc.
Demy 8vo (23cm). [ii],42,[iv]pp - including integral endpapers. Original grey cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; slight spotting to top edge, etc., but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in white, grey and blue - just faintly bruised, very slightly tanned, and with a few faint spots to inner flaps. Bloomfield A10a.

SOLD

THE POLL OF THE LIVERY-MEN OF THE CITY OF LONDON, AT THE ELECTION FOR MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT, BEGUN TUESDAY, APRIL THE 10TH, 1722, AND ENDED THE SATURDAY FOLLOWING ...

LONDON LIVERYMEN : THE POLL OF THE LIVERY-MEN OF THE CITY OF LONDON, AT THE ELECTION FOR MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT, BEGUN TUESDAY, APRIL THE 10TH, 1722, AND ENDED THE SATURDAY FOLLOWING ...

London : for T. Payne, 1722. First edition. An invaluable listing of some six or seven thousand freemen of the City livery companies in the early eighteenth century, arranged alphabetically by company and recording votes cast for the six candidates standing for four seats in the 1722 election. Prepared as the result of a formal scrutiny of the poll arising from various irregularities - an additional section lists hundreds of "bad pollers" whose votes have been disqualified for various reasons - their names not appearing on the official list, their being admitted to the livery after the writ, their being pensioners or discharged from the livery, their having voted twice, etc. The book also includes instructions from the citizens to their new representatives demanding a reduction in the number of troops, the repeal of the Riot Act, the refusal of taxes to pay for wars, enquiries into the Civil List and the South Sea Bubble, the prevention of bribery and corruption in elections, etc. The present copy appears to have come from the family of Richard Lockwood M.P.(1676-1756), who topped the present poll with over 4,000 votes - bound in at the appropriate pages are four contemporary manuscript bills made out to Lockwood by four of the liverymen - Edward Harris, Coachmaker (this bill defective, but evidently for repair, refurbishment and varnishing in vermilion); John Bateman, Merchant Taylor (for cloth); Hugh Fagnall or Facknald, Poulterer (for geese and pigeons) and Ambrose Rule, Weaver (for livery lace, etc). Laid in at the rear is a 1727 press-cutting relating to Lockwood and the 1727 election.
Post 8vo (204 x 130mm). [viii],(197,[iii]pp. Bound in a workmanlike late twentieth-century quarter calf; marbled sides; a few internal marks, chips and small flaws; mild discolouration at rear, but overall a good copy of a scarce book with an attractive provenance. Just three copies located on ESTC. ESTC T1840.

SOLD

THE ROMANCE OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE : ABRIDGED FROM MALORY'S MORTE D'ARTHUR BY ALFRED W. POLLARD.

MALORY, Sir Thomas, 1415?-1471 : THE ROMANCE OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE : ABRIDGED FROM MALORY'S MORTE D'ARTHUR BY ALFRED W. POLLARD.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1917. The first Arthur Rackham illustrated edition. A handsome production, with Malory's text edited, introduced, abridged and with a glossary by A. W. Pollard (1859-1944) - and illustrated with sixteen tissue-guarded colour plates and seventy black-and-white illustrations and decorations by Arthur Rackham.
Foolscap 4to (206 x 159mm). xxiv,(510)pp. Colour plates. Illustrations. Bound in an elegant recent full blue morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original decorative cloth spine and upper cover preserved at rear; occasional slight spotting, but a very good and handsome copy.

SOLD

ONE OF OUR CONQUERORS.

MEREDITH, George, 1828-1909 : ONE OF OUR CONQUERORS.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1891. First edition. A jaunty opening on London Bridge - wealth, adultery and illegitimacy - one of Meredith's most controversial novels, by and large savaged by the critics, whom Meredith accused of groping blindly in their own great darkness.
Three volumes. Crown 8vo (20cm). [iv],302,[ii]; iv,320; iv,(308)pp. Original decorative cloth; contemporary lending library labels removed from upper covers; some light wear; vol.i expertly strengthened and repaired, endpapers rejointed; other endpapers slightly cracked; a good set. With the contemporary death's-head bookplate in each volume of Henry Seymour Trower (1843-1912), member of the Stock Exchange, connoisseur of Japanese art, etc. Collie XIII. Sadleir 1700.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 10270 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SPEEDY DEATH.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : SPEEDY DEATH.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1929. First edition. Her scarce first book - and the first appearance of Beatrice Lestrange Bradley, introduced on p.13 as "dry without being shrivelled, and bird-like without being pretty".
Crown 8vo (185 x 121mm). (288)pp. Bound in an elegant recent half black morocco, preserving the original cloth backstrip at rear; edges of text-block just a little tanned, but a very good and most attractive copy. Hubin p.287.

SOLD

THE WORKS OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE LADY MARY WORTLEY MONTAGU. INCLUDING HER CORRESPONDENCE, POEMS AND ESSAYS. PUBLISHED BY PERMISSION FROM HER GENUINE PAPERS.

MONTAGU, Lady Mary Wortley, 1689-1762 : THE WORKS OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE LADY MARY WORTLEY MONTAGU. INCLUDING HER CORRESPONDENCE, POEMS AND ESSAYS. PUBLISHED BY PERMISSION FROM HER GENUINE PAPERS.

London : for Richard Phillips, 1803. First collected edition of the convention-defying Lady Mary Wortley Montagu - with an extensive selection of her letters from Constantinople, Venice and other foreign parts, a selection of poems, some of the essays, her translation of Epictetus, etc. Anonymously edited, with a memoir, by James Dallaway (1763-1834), from materials supplied by her son-in-law, Lord Bute - apparently in exchange for the suppression of other manuscripts held by Richard Phillips, the publisher.
Five volumes. Crown 8vo (187 x 108mm). Two engraved portraits. Nine facsimiles, some folding, one on two plates. Bound in an attractive (probably Scottish) contemporary mottled calf, prettily gilt with guilloche bands, small tools, etc.; red morocco labels; lemon edges; marbled endpapers; ribbon markers; the upper cover of one volume slightly pitted; a few slight nicks, chips, creases and faint discolourations; one leaf slightly damaged at gutter, but overall a very good and highly attractive set. With the contemporary ownership inscriptions of F. Forbes.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26758 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE RED TRIANGLE : BEING SOME FURTHER CHRONICLES OF MARTIN HEWITT : INVESTIGATOR.

MORRISON, Arthur (Arthur George), 1863-1945 : THE RED TRIANGLE : BEING SOME FURTHER CHRONICLES OF MARTIN HEWITT : INVESTIGATOR.

London : Eveleigh Nash, 1903. First edition. The last of the four Martin Hewitt titles - all, as Howard Haycraft noted long ago, "almost impossible to find in their original state today" (Murder for Pleasure - 1974). Six stories about the cases of the only serious contemporary rival to Sherlock Holmes, including "The Case of the Lever Key", "The Case of the Admiralty Code", "The Adventure of Channel Marsh", etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],304pp. Original blue cloth, pictorially blocked and enamelled in red, white and black, ruled in white, and lettered in black, white and on spine in gilt; an indifferent copy, rubbed and a little worn; tiny hole at foot of spine; a few marks; endpapers cracked; somewhat shaken; some slight spotting; a few faint creases, but a serviceable copy of a scarce title. Barzun & Taylor 3991. Hubin p.292. Wolff 4946.

SOLD

REMARKS ON THE CONDITION OF HUNTERS, THE CHOICE OF HORSES, AND THEIR MANAGEMENT : IN A SERIES OF FAMILIAR LETTERS, ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN THE SPORTING MAGAZINE BETWEEN 1822 AND 1828.

"NIMROD" - [APPERLEY, Charles James, 1778-1843] : REMARKS ON THE CONDITION OF HUNTERS, THE CHOICE OF HORSES, AND THEIR MANAGEMENT : IN A SERIES OF FAMILIAR LETTERS, ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN THE SPORTING MAGAZINE BETWEEN 1822 AND 1828.

London : M. A. Pittman, 1831. First edition. The first book from the pen of "unquestionably the greatest hunting correspondent of all time" (Higginson) - with everything a man might wish to know about high-bred racers and hunters - bran mashes, broken wind, capped hocks, Cherry's elastic pads, clipping, colic, curbs, docking, farcy, firing, founder, frog, megrims, rowels, spavins, splents and so much more - in entertaining anecdote and detailed practice.
Medium 8vo (224 x 138mm). (viii),(504),[ii] + 8pp advertisements dated January 1832. Bound in a lavish later (early twentieth-century) half crimson morocco, banded and gilt with horse and horseshoes, by Root & Son; top edge gilt; ribbon marker; marbled endpapers; binding skilfully touched up in one or two places; occasional minor spotting, but a very handsome copy. Podeschi 138 - not noting the inserted advertisement leaves of the present copy.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 26762 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[GUILDFORD, THE SURREY HILLS, ETC].

ORDNANCE SURVEY : [GUILDFORD, THE SURREY HILLS, ETC].

[Southampton : Ordnance Survey Office], 1876. Sheet 8 of the nineteenth-century one-inch scale Ordnance Survey maps - centred more or less on Guildford, taking in most of Surrey and extending northwards to include Wokingham, Ascot, Hampton, Kingston and Tooting, eastwards to take in Croydon and Caterham, south to cover Chiddingfold and Crawley, and westwards beyond Aldershot and the Hampshire borders.
Line engraving on paper, with delicate original hand colour. Engraved surface 635 x 936mm (approx. 25" x 36-3/4"). Dissected, mounted on linen and folding into the original Letts, Son & Co., cloth gilt case; Letts label in lower margin of map; case a little worn, with some crude internal repair, but the map in very good and clean state.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 35147 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

PROVINCIAL LETTERS, CONTAINING AN EXPOSURE OF THE REASONING AND MORALS OF THE JESUITS.

PASCAL, Blaise, 1623-1662 : PROVINCIAL LETTERS, CONTAINING AN EXPOSURE OF THE REASONING AND MORALS OF THE JESUITS.

London : Gale & Fenner, 1816. An attractive early nineteenth-century edition of Pascal's satirical masterpiece - here called forth by Pope Pius VII's recent restoration of the Inquisition and the revival of the Index and the Jesuits. Edward Gibbon claimed to have learnt his gift of irony from Pascal and is said diligently to have re-read this book once each year. Although first translated into English as early as 1657, there would appear to have been only one other earlier translation than the present one.
Demy 8vo (211 x 127mm). xxxii,(383),[i]pp. Contemporary half calf, banded and gilt; marbled sides; lightly rubbed; a few minor marks and creases; neatly repaired tear to final leaf, but overall a very good and clean copy. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of John Remington Mills M.P. (1797-1879).

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 17830 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[PEACOCK, Thomas Love, 1785-1866] : CROTCHET CASTLE. BY THE AUTHOR OF HEADLONG HALL.

London : T. Hookham, 1831. First edition. Perhaps his finest and wittiest novel - as matchless a cast of monomaniac eccentrics as he ever assembled - a satire on liberalism become orthodoxy.
Foolscap 8vo (164 x 100mm). [vi],300,[ii]pp. Bound, complete with the advertisement leaf (here bound in at rear), in a smart later (late twentieth-century) quarter morocco, ruled in blind, tooled and lettered in gilt, and retaining an earlier title-label; marbled sides; vellum tips; top edge gilt; some browning, spotting and mild marginal discolouration; a few leaves trimmed at outer margin, but still a very good and attractive copy.

SOLD

SOME BRITISH BALLADS.

RACKHAM, Arthur, 1867-1939 - illustrator : SOME BRITISH BALLADS.

London : Constable & Co., [1919]. First edition : the large-paper limited edition of 575 numbered copies, signed by Arthur Rackham. "Clerk Colvill", "Chevy Chase", "Hynd Horn", "The Bailiff's Daughter of Islington", "The Fair Flower of Northumberland" and many other of the traditional ballads, with sixteen tipped-in tissue-guarded colour plates by Rackham and numerous black-and-white illustrations in the text.
Demy 4to (254 x 185mm). [ii],(10),170,[ii]pp. Colour plates. Text illustrations. Bound in a splendid recent full green morocco, banded and richly gilt; top edge gilt; marbled endpapers; occasional very slight spotting; a few faint creases, but overall a very good, clean, sound and handsome copy.

£750

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 30019 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE OTHER SIDE OF THE QUESTION : OR, AN ATTEMPT TO RESCUE THE CHARACTERS OF THE TWO ROYAL SISTERS Q. MARY AND Q. ANNE OUT OF THE HANDS OF THE D --- S D ---- OF ----.

[RALPH, James, 1705?-1762] - "A WOMAN OF QUALITY" : THE OTHER SIDE OF THE QUESTION : OR, AN ATTEMPT TO RESCUE THE CHARACTERS OF THE TWO ROYAL SISTERS Q. MARY AND Q. ANNE OUT OF THE HANDS OF THE D --- S D ---- OF ----.

London : for T. Cooper, 1742. First edition. An impressive and spirited riposte to the recently published memoirs of Sarah Churchill, Dowager Duchess of Marlborough (1660-1744), throwing much light on the history of the court from the revolution to 1710. Ralph, of whom his erstwhile friend Benjamin Franklin wrote "I think I never knew a prettier talker", arrived in England with Franklin in 1724. As a journalist and historian he soon became enmeshed in English literary and political circles and their long-running feuds. He was a friend at various times of both Fielding and Hogarth and it was Charles James Fox who said of him, "I am every day more and more surprised that Ralph should have had so much less reputation as an historian than he seems to deserve".
Post 8vo (194 x 121mm). [iv],(468)pp. Bound in a neat recent half calf, banded and tooled in blind; title-page a touch dusty and slightly chipped; some occasional spotting; a few minor marks and small flaws; very faint discolouration of the upper margin of some leaves, but still a very good copy. ESTC T95227.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 15228 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SURREALISM.

READ, Herbert (Sir Herbert Edward), 1893-1968 - editor : SURREALISM.

London : Faber & Faber, (1936). First edition. Published to commemorate the electrifying 1936 International Surrealist Exhibition at the Burlington Galleries in London, but serving also as a "definitive manifesto for England". Essays from Read, André Breton, Hugh Sykes Davies, Paul Éluard and Georges Hugnet, with illustrations of the work of Hans Arp, Constantin Brancusi, Giorgio de Chirico, Salvador Dali, Max Ernst, Paul Klee, René Magritte, Joan Miró, Henry Moore, Paul Nash, Pablo Picasso, Man Ray, Yves Tanguy and numerous others.
Post 8vo (21cm). (252),[iv]pp. Ninety-six plates. Original cloth; corner clipped from front free endpaper; a few faint marks, but otherwise a very good copy in the original Roland Penrose dust-jacket - price-clipped, worn, torn, repaired and restored, but substantially complete, with the loss of just a couple of letters from spine - and just as striking as it must have been in 1936.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 31675 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROBINS, William, 1813- : PADDINGTON : PAST AND PRESENT.

London : for the Author, by Arthur & Warren Hall, Caxton Steam Printing Offices, [1853]. First edition. A careful and thoroughly researched local history by a local medical practitioner - with material on the rivers and roads, the manors of Westbourn and Paddington, church possessions, charity lands, the Paddington Estate, the parish, the people, churches, schools, social conditions, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (xviii),200pp. Frontispiece of the old and new churches. Original cloth; a little sunned; a few slight spots, but a very good copy. Ownership inscription of Frank Handover of Paddington dated 1st December 1902 - this Frank William Handover (1881-1953), then training to be an architect.

SOLD

VIEW OF HAMPSTEAD FROM PRIMROSE HILL.

ROYCE, John : VIEW OF HAMPSTEAD FROM PRIMROSE HILL.

[London : John Cooke, 1777]. A handsome eighteenth-century antique print - a sweeping view of still rural Hampstead from neighbouring Primrose Hill. Engraved by John Royce (fl.1773-1789) and originally produced for Cooke's part-work publication Walter Harrison, "A New and Universal History, Description and Survey of the Cities of London and Westminster" (London : 1775-1777).
Copper line engraving on paper. Engraved surface 166 x 275mm (approx. 6-1/2" x 10-7/8"). A few tiny specks, but overall in very good and clean state. A guaranteed genuine antique print. Adams 57/086.

SOLD

ROUND ABOUT THE ISLANDS : OR, SUNNY SPOTS NEAR HOME.

SCOTT, Clement W. (Clement William), 1841-1904 : ROUND ABOUT THE ISLANDS : OR, SUNNY SPOTS NEAR HOME.

London : Tinsley Brothers, 1874. First edition. Genial rambles and excursions in various parts of the British Isles - with chapters on London after Dark, the Alexandra Palace, The Last Man in London, the Royal Academy, Connemara, Co. Clare, Blarney, Killarney, Scarborough, the Isle of Thanet, Hayling Island, Weston-super-Mare, Goodwood, the Isle of Wight, Sark, etc. Scott was the best-known theatre critic of the period. The startling frontispiece of a flying bat-like journalist is by his brother-in-law, George du Maurier (1834-1896).
Demy 8vo (23cm). xii,(356) + [iv]pp advertisements. Frontispiece and extra pictorial title by Du Maurier. Original decorative cloth over bevelled boards; some very slight wear, a few spots, a little shaken, but a very good copy of a scarce book.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 12911 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SMART, Elizabeth (Elizabeth Ann), 1913-1986 : BY GRAND CENTRAL STATION I SAT DOWN AND WEPT.

London : Editions Poetry London, (1945). First edition. Smart's celebrated fictional account of her love affair with the poet George Barker.
Demy 8vo (211 x 130mm). 54,[ii]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half red morocco, lettered down spine in gilt; top edge gilt; a most attractive copy of the first edition of this scarce modern classic.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 26007 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HUGUENOTS : THEIR SETTLEMENTS, CHURCHES, & INDUSTRIES IN ENGLAND AND IRELAND.

SMILES, Samuel, 1812-1904 : THE HUGUENOTS : THEIR SETTLEMENTS, CHURCHES, & INDUSTRIES IN ENGLAND AND IRELAND.

London : John Murray, 1867. First edition. A wide-ranging history, commencing with the invention of printing and the foundations of English industry, with chapters on Bernard Palissy, persecution in France and Flanders, settlements and industries of protestant refugees, Walloon and French churches in England, the Huguenots and the English Revolution of 1688, Dumont de Bostaquet, Huguenot officers, Huguenot men of science and learning, men of industry, Huguenot churches in England, settlements in Ireland, the descendants, etc.
Demy 8vo (219 x 137mm). xvi,530pp. Bound, without half-title or advertisements, in a most attractive contemporary half blue morocco, banded and extra gilt, by Andrew Grieve of Edinburgh; maroon label; marbled edges and endpapers; just a touch sunned and very faintly rubbed; mild spotting of binder's blanks; neat pencil sketch on final leaf; a very good copy indeed in a handsome binding. With the contemporary bookplate of Peter Carmichael (1809-1891) of Arthurstone.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 29830 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

I CAPTURE THE CASTLE.

SMITH, Dodie (Dorothy Gladys), 1896-1990 : I CAPTURE THE CASTLE.

London : William Heinemann, (1949). First British edition. "I write this sitting in the kitchen sink ..." - the travails of Cassandra Mortmain. An eccentric classic brought to an even wider audience by the 2003 film with Bill Nighy, Romola Garai, Rose Byrne, etc.
Crown 8vo (178 x 117mm). [vi],338pp. Illustrations by Ruth Steed (from sketches by the author). Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt, preserving the original cloth spine and upper cover at rear; top edge gilt; occasional slight spotting, but a very good copy in an elegant binding.

SOLD

THE AFFAIR.

SNOW, C.P. (Charles Percy Snow, 1st Baron), 1905-1980 : THE AFFAIR.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1960. First edition. Signed by C. P. Snow on the front free endpaper. The affair of the unpopular but perhaps unfairly dismissed university scientist - the eighth volume in his "Strangers and Brothers" sequence.
Crown 8vo (20cm). vi,(378)pp. Original red cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; mild spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good copy in the original Sidney Nolan dust-jacket - a design in black, blue, orange and white - just faintly tanned on verso, but otherwise very good indeed.

SOLD

IRISH FAIRY TALES.

STEPHENS, James, 1880-1950 : IRISH FAIRY TALES.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1920. First edition. A collection of ten tales, illustrated in inimitable style by Arthur Rackham.
Foolscap 4to (210 x 160mm). [2],x,318,[ii]pp. Sixteen colour plates. Twenty-one illustrations in text. Bound in a smart recent full green morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; tissue guards to plates lightly tanned; small mark to final advertisement leaf, but a very good copy.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37459 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THORNE, James, 1815-1881 : HANDBOOK TO THE ENVIRONS OF LONDON, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF EVERY TOWN AND VILLAGE, AND OF ALL PLACES OF INTEREST, WITHIN A CIRCLE OF TWENTY MILES ROUND LONDON.

London : John Murray, 1876. First edition. A very useful dictionary of what are now the London suburbs - from Abbey Wood to Yiewsley, with short histories, notes on the principal buildings, population figures, etc.
Two volumes. Post 8vo (21cm). vi,410,20; [ii],411-(796) + 32pp advertisements dated October 1876. Original cloth gilt; some minor wear, the final two gatherings of the first volume are misbound in reverse order, but the text is complete; a few slight internal flaws, but a very good set.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 13300 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT.HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT.

London : Strahan & Co., 1869. First edition. The unhinging of a marriage - jealous husband and stubborn wife - replete with sub-plots. Plates and text illustrations by Marcus Stone R.A. (1840-1921).
Two volumes. Demy 8vo (23cm). (xii),384; (xii),384pp. Thirty-two plates. Thirty-two vignettes. Original green cloth, elaborately blocked and lettered in blind on upper and lower covers, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; mild wear at extremities; small scuff on upper cover of vol. i; slight bruising to lower edges, but externally still very good and bright; endpapers to vol. i cracking; a little shaken and slack, but, apart from small areas of mild discolouration to the outer margins of a few leaves at the rear of each volume, a very good and unusually clean set. From the well-known collection of William Woolsey Yardley (1911-1988), and conforming to his philosophy of eschewing restoration and instead preferring to house the set in one of his characteristically lavish slip cases - here a handsome affair in quarter olive morocco, richly gilt in a floral design. With the Yardley book-label in each volume, as well as the contemporary ownership inscription of F. Ames of Hawford - this Frederick Ames, J.P. (1836-1918) of Hawford Lodge, Claines, near Droitwich - and the later stamps of the British Red Cross War Library. Sadleir 31.

£1,000

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 32808 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

UTLEY, Edwin, 1815?-1880 : TRIFLES.

London : W. Everett & Son, 1865. [Second edition]. Journalistic sketches on aspects of London life - city beggars; a stroll through the City on Christmas Day; books and bookshops; Sunday mornings; Dirty Dick's; promptitude; the financial press and its editors; the great Tooley Street fire; from east to west; Jews in the City; and a ride on the newly opened Hammersmith and City underground railway. Utley was a bank messenger and part-time journalist who was born and lived right in the heart of the City of London. His observation is direct, unusual and wholly first-hand. First published the previous year.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 64pp. Originally issued in pamphlet form, and now bound in a neat late twentieth-century marbled boards; paper label; first and last leaves a little dusty; a few small flaws, but a good copy of a scarce and fragile item. Only the Guildhall Library copy of this edition located on COPAC.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37366 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GREATER LONDON : A NARRATIVE OF ITS HISTORY, ITS PEOPLE, AND ITS PLACES.

WALFORD, Edward, 1823-1897 : GREATER LONDON : A NARRATIVE OF ITS HISTORY, ITS PEOPLE, AND ITS PLACES.

London : Cassell & Co., [1884]. First edition in book form. First published serially between 1882 and 1884. A sequel to the highly popular "Old and New London" - a circular tour round Chiswick, Ealing, Twickenham, Shepperton, Staines, Hillingdon, Uxbridge, Ruislip, Harrow, Barnet, Chigwell, Ilford, Dagenham, Woolwich, Sidcup, Bromley, Beckenham, Croydon, Epsom, Kingston, Richmond, Wimbledon and all the towns and villages between. Heavily illustrated with some 400 wood-engravings, including many images of buildings and villages never previously depicted.
Two volumes (27cm). Crown 4to. xvi,576; (xvi),560pp. Numerous illustrations. Original decorative cloth gilt; occasional light spotting, but a very good set indeed.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 12916 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE COMPLEAT ANGLER : OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION : BEING A DISCOURSE OF RIVERS, FISHPONDS, FISH AND FISHING NOT UNWORTHY THE PERUSAL OF MOST ANGLERS.

WALTON, Izaak, 1593-1683 : THE COMPLEAT ANGLER : OR, THE CONTEMPLATIVE MAN'S RECREATION : BEING A DISCOURSE OF RIVERS, FISHPONDS, FISH AND FISHING NOT UNWORTHY THE PERUSAL OF MOST ANGLERS.

London : George G. Harrap & Co., (1931). First Rackham edition. A handsome copy in the publisher's de-luxe binding - the great classic of angling literature delightfully illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Crown 4to (26cm). (224)pp. Twelve colour plates. Illustrations in text. Original publisher's full green morocco, ruled, lettered and blocked in gilt; top edge gilt; some minor rubbing; a few slight spots, but a very good copy.

SOLD

SPRING FEVER.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : SPRING FEVER.

London : Herbert Jenkins, [1948]. First edition. A McGuffy Special loosens the tongue of the Earl of Shortlands - he needs the money to win his freedom, marry his cook and buy a pub. A tale of dictatorial daughter, cunning butler, reformed burglar, impersonation and more.
Crown 8vo (186 x 120mm). (256)pp. Bound in a smart recent half russet morocco, banded and gilt; marbled sides; a very good and clean copy. Connolly 82. Jasen 66. McIlvaine A67b.

SOLD

THE YEARS.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : THE YEARS.

London : Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1937. First edition. Her last novel - three generations of the life and society of the Pargiter family over the fifty year period broadly matching her own life-span.
Crown 8vo (176 x 111mm). [iv],(470),[ii]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half crimson morocco, banded and richly gilt; contrasting blue and green labels; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few slight marks and faint spots, but a very good copy - most attractively bound. Kirkpatrick A22a. Woolmer 423.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 37786 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A NEW MAP OF THE COUNTRY TWENTY-FIVE MILES ROUND LONDON.

WYLD, James, 1812-1887 : A NEW MAP OF THE COUNTRY TWENTY-FIVE MILES ROUND LONDON.

London : James Wyld, [ca.1869]. A large and handsome map of the Greater London area - extending on a one-inch scale northwards to take in Tring and Hertford, east to Chelmsford and Basildon, south to Tonbridge, Dorking and Guildford, and west beyond Beaconsfield and Windsor. Originally published by William Faden (1749-1836) in 1788, but here much modified and updated to show the latest extensions to the railway system, etc.
Line engraving on paper, with original hand colour. Engraved surface 1035 x 1282mm (approx. 40-3/4" x 50-1/2"). Dissected, mounted on linen, and folding into the original cloth slip-case, with Wyld's engraved label; case a little worn, but in the map in very good state. Hyde D&H 188.(2).

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this item please note the stock number 28033 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

If you are not sure about some of the words we use in our descriptions of the books you may find our guide to Bookselling Terms a help.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.

Designed and © 2010 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com