ASH RARE BOOKS - ANTIQUARIAN RARE AND FINE BOOKS - FIRST EDITIONS - ANTIQUE MAPS AND PRINTS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

CATALOGUE 97 : A WINTER MIXTURE
DECEMBER 2011

CLICK REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

LUCKY JIM : A NOVEL.

AMIS, Kingsley (Sir Kingsley William), 1922-1995 : LUCKY JIM : A NOVEL.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1953. First edition. His first novel - and one of the most riveting debuts in English fiction. The basis of the 1957 John Boulting film starring Ian Carmichael, Terry-Thomas, Hugh Griffith, Maureen Connell, etc.
Crown 8vo (182 x 117mm). 256pp. Bound in an elegant recent half green morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original linson spine preserved at rear; a few tiny marks and spots, but a very good copy.

SOLD

POEMS.

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : POEMS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1930). First edition : [one of 1,000 copies]. Auden's first regularly published book - a collection of thirty poems, including "Which of you waking early", "This lunar beauty", "On Sunday walks", etc. Also included is his first play, "Paid on Both Sides".
Foolscap 4to (193 x 138mm). (80)pp. Bound in a stylish recent full blue morocco, banded and gilt; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers; some occasional small spots to text, but overall a very good copy - most attractively bound. Bloomfield A2a.

SOLD

NEW YEAR LETTER.

AUDEN, W.H. (Wystan Hugh), 1907-1973 : NEW YEAR LETTER.

London : Faber & Faber, (1941). First British edition : [one of 2,000 copies]. Auden's long wartime philosophical poem, together with notes in verse and prose, an absorbing collection of quotations from other authors, a sonnet sequence of twenty poems, and a verse epilogue. Originally published in New York a few weeks earlier, with minor variations, as "The Double Man". The notes in the London edition are often more extensive.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 188,[iv]pp. Original grey cloth, lettered on spine in red; mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - just lightly sunned at spine and with a single tiny nick. Bloomfield A24b.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38541 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HILDA LESSWAYS.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : HILDA LESSWAYS.

London : Methuen & Co., (1911). First edition. The second volume in the "Clayhanger" trilogy.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (viii),408 + (32)pp advertisements dated August 1911. Original decorative cloth gilt; a little sunned; light spotting of edges, but a very good copy. With the armorial bookplate of the book-collector Christopher Freville Huntley (1912-2008) - seemingly inserted in lieu of an earlier plate. Emery 19.

SOLD - BUT AN ALTERNATIVE COPY BELOW

HILDA LESSWAYS.

BENNETT, Arnold (Enoch Arnold), 1867-1931 : HILDA LESSWAYS.

London : Methuen & Co., (1911). First edition. The second volume in the "Clayhanger" trilogy.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (viii),408 + (32)pp advertisements dated August 1911. Original decorative cloth gilt; a little sunned; a few slight marks, some spotting of edges, but a very good copy. Emery 19.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38544 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EUGENE ARAM. A TALE.

[BULWER LYTTON, Edward (Sir Edward George Earle Lytton Bulwer), 1st Lord Lytton, 1803-1873] : EUGENE ARAM. A TALE.

London : Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1832. First edition. Bulwer Lytton's best-selling novel, somewhat loosely based on the sensational life of Eugene Aram (1704-1759), murderer and philologist, hanged at York on uncertain evidence for a murder committed fourteen years earlier. The romantic Byronisation of a convicted murderer, perhaps the first anti-hero in English fiction, drew a predictably hostile reaction from some critics - and an equally predictable favourable response from the public.
Three volumes. Crown 8vo (192 x 111mm). (xii),(300); [ii],308; [ii],306pp. Bound, without half-titles or final advertisement leaf, in an attractive contemporary blue-green calf, banded and gilt in a floral design; tan labels; marbled sides; sprinkled edges; some rubbing and wear to extremities and joints; occasional mild spotting or browning, but overall a very good and sound set. With the contemporary armorial bookplate of John Fitzgibbon (1792-1851), 2nd Earl of Clare, friend of Lord Byron from schooldays and sometime Governor of Bombay, in each volume. Sadleir 404.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38783 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COLLECTED POEMS.

BUNTING, Basil (Basil Cheesman), 1900-1985 : COLLECTED POEMS.

London : Fulcrum Press, (1968). First edition : the trade issue. "These verses were written here and there now and then over forty years and four continents. Heaped together they make a book". The first collected and readily accessible edition of Bunting's work.
Medium 8vo (25cm). 160pp. Original grey cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; just a touch sunned, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the Barnett Newman dust-jacket - price-clipped, but also very good. Small bookseller's label of Scott Martin of San Francisco on rear paste-down.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38538 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUDIBRAS. IN THREE PARTS. WRITTEN IN THE TIME OF THE LATE WARS. CORRECTED AND AMENDED: WITH ADDITIONS.

[BUTLER, Samuel, 1613-1680] : HUDIBRAS. IN THREE PARTS. WRITTEN IN THE TIME OF THE LATE WARS. CORRECTED AND AMENDED: WITH ADDITIONS.

London : T. W. for D. Browne, T. Walthoe, and others / for Francis Fayram, 1726. First Hogarth edition. Butler's abidingly popular satire on the roundheads, puritans and parliamentarians of the English Civil War, sometimes seen as a kind of English Don Quixote, featuring as it does the ever-wrangling and ever-unfortunate Sir Hudibras and his squire, Ralpho. Originally published 1663-1678 and here enlivened with a set of illustrations both designed and engraved by the young William Hogarth (1697-1764) - among his earliest work and indeed among the earliest English essays in imaginative book illustration by any major English artist.
Crown 12mo (152 x 88mm). xiv[i.e. xvi],(15)-142; [ii],(127)-424,[xxii]pp - pagination irregular, but complete. Portrait frontispiece and sixteen plates (five folding) all designed and engraved by Hogarth. Bound in a later full polished calf, now stoutly and functionally rebacked; all edges red; minor rubbing and wear; some occasional tanning and browning; one folding plate with minor strengthening and repair; a good copy of an uncommon book. Later gift inscription to Elizabeth Hobbs from her affectionate father.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38467 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE WHOLE ART OF DRESS! OR, THE ROAD TO ELEGANCE AND FASHION, AT THE ENORMOUS SAVING OF THIRTY PER CENT!!! BEING A TREATISE ON THAT ESSENTIAL AND MUCH-CULTIVATED REQUISITE OF THE PRESENT DAY, GENTLEMEN'S COSTUME ...

A CAVALRY OFFICER : THE WHOLE ART OF DRESS! OR, THE ROAD TO ELEGANCE AND FASHION, AT THE ENORMOUS SAVING OF THIRTY PER CENT!!! BEING A TREATISE ON THAT ESSENTIAL AND MUCH-CULTIVATED REQUISITE OF THE PRESENT DAY, GENTLEMEN'S COSTUME ...

London : Effingham Wilson, 1830. First edition. A splendid and highly amusing guide, "explaining, and clearly defining, by a series of beautifully engraved illustrations, the most becoming assortment of colours, and style of dress and undress, in all their varieties; suited to different ages and complexions, so as to render the human figure most symmetrical and imposing to the eye. Also, directions in the purchase of all kinds of wearing apparel: accompanied by hints for the toilette, containing a few valuable and original recipes; likewise, some advice in the improvement of defects in the person and carriage. Together with a dissertation on uniform in general, and the selection of fancy dress". With chapters on the present fashions; cravatiana - on stocks and neckcloths; linen; hats; boots and shoes, etc.
Post 12mo (18cm). (viii),100 + 18pp advertisements. Hand-coloured frontispiece of the Cavalry Officer in full fig. Six litho plates by Charles Ingrey (1800?-1877) - with some remarkable stocks, hats, boots, etc. Original pictorial lithographic boards, also by Ingrey - a man of fashion on the front - a more down-at-heel type on the back pleading for a copy of the book; neatly rebacked to match; endpapers rejointed; some minor wear; a few small marks and chips, but a very good copy of a scarce book.

SOLD

4.50 FROM PADDINGTON.

CHRISTIE, Agatha (Dame Agatha Mary Clarissa), 1890-1976 : 4.50 FROM PADDINGTON.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1957). First edition. "A Miss Marple story and one of the best of the latter-day Christies" (Barzun & Taylor). Published in the USA as "What Mrs. McGillicuddy Saw".
Crown 8vo (20cm). 256pp. Original red boards, lettered and blocked across spine in black; edges just a touch dusty, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - lightly sunned, a little marked on lower panel, and with a couple of short nicks, but also very good. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper.

SOLD

THE TWO ADMIRALS. A TALE OF THE SEA.

COOPER, James Fenimore, 1789-1851 : THE TWO ADMIRALS. A TALE OF THE SEA.

London : Richard Bentley, 1842. First edition. Cooper's epic and poignant tale of two seamen of complementary abilities, intense lifelong friendship, rivalry, Whig and Tory, culminating at the time of the Jacobite Rebellion of 1745 - Bonnie Prince Charlie, etc. Long considered one of the finest ever maritime novels.
Three volumes. Demy 12mo (194 x 112mm). viii,328; [ii],336; [ii],312pp. Bound in an attractive contemporary half calf, gilt on broad bands and closely worked in blind in compartments; matching marbled sides, endpapers and edges; minor wear and slight rubbing; occasional marks and spots, a couple of trifling nicks and creases, but overall a very good, sound and firm set. With the bookplate of the celebrated book-collector Frances Mary Richardson Currer (1785-1861) of Eshton Hall in each volume - "the head of all female collectors in Europe" (Dibdin).

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38676 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DICKENS'S DICTIONARY OF LONDON, 1895-1896. (SEVENTEENTH YEAR.) : AN UNCONVENTIONAL HANDBOOK.

[DICKENS, Charles (Charles Culliford Boz), 1837-1896] : DICKENS'S DICTIONARY OF LONDON, 1895-1896. (SEVENTEENTH YEAR.) : AN UNCONVENTIONAL HANDBOOK.

London : For the Proprietors by J. Smith, (1895). The seventeenth appearance of this splendidly informal handbook produced by the younger Charles Dickens, eldest son of the novelist. Sixteen pages of maps are followed by a mass of detailed, practical and sometimes quirky information - a calendar of historical and forthcoming events from May 1885 to April 1896, advertising, amusements, analysts, ashes, athletics, auctions, banks, bargains, baths, beggars, bicycling, billiards, bill-posting, bohemia, boxing, bricabrac, cabs, charities, chops and steaks, churches, clubs, concerts, cooking schools, co-operative stores, cricket, dog stealers, dress, excursions, fish dinners, flats, fogs, football, gas, horses and carriages, hospitals, hotels, illuminations, jews, ladies shopping, libraries, lodgings, maps, markets, messengers, milk, museums, newspapers, nuisances, nurses, omnibus routes and colours, oysters, postal regulations, poultry and fancy fowls, private wires, racing, railways, restaurants, sea-water baths, servants, sharpers, shoeblacks, Sundays, suppers, theatres, tourist agencies, tramways, vegetarian restaurants, etc., with an appendix on the principal amusements, distance-tables, and some attractive contemporary advertisements.
Foolscap 8vo (17cm). 262,[xxxii],[4]pp. Sixteen maps. Original decorative cloth; covers a touch darkened and lightly soiled, but still a very good copy of a fragile and ephemeral publication.

SOLD

DICKENS'S DICTIONARY OF THE THAMES, FROM OXFORD TO THE NORE. 1881. AN UNCONVENTIONAL HANDBOOK.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles Culliford Boz), 1837-1896 : DICKENS'S DICTIONARY OF THE THAMES, FROM OXFORD TO THE NORE. 1881. AN UNCONVENTIONAL HANDBOOK.

London : Charles Dickens, 1881. The second appearance of this annual production published between 1880 and 1895. A lively and absorbing dictionary of all matters Thames, with entries for the fish, towns, bridges, villages, inns and sites of interest, as well angling, boat, rowing, swimming and yacht clubs; barbels; barges; buoys; crimps; explosives; legal quays; lights; petroleum; picnics; police; punting; regattas; smuggling; steamboats; swan-upping; tide-tables and much else besides, including a rich variety of contemporary advertisements.
Foolscap 8vo (17cm). 268,12pp. Nineteen maps and plans, including sections of the river, regatta and boat-race courses, town-plans of Oxford, Reading, etc. Original decorative cloth; a little worn and shaken; endpapers cracked; some leaves loose, others with rust marks at inner gutter; a serviceable copy of a fragile and ephemeral production. Contemporary ownership inscription of James Li Calsi and later bookplate of F. J. Webb.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38558 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DOMBEY AND SON.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : DOMBEY AND SON.

London : Bradbury & Evans, 1848. First edition : bound from the original monthly parts published between October 1846 and April 1848. This copy has the "capatin" misprint (p.324) - regarded as a point of earliest issue.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (v)-xvi,[ii],624pp - the half-title discarded and the errata leaf bound after the other prelims. Etched frontispiece, extra-title and thirty-eight plates by Hablot Knight Browne ("Phiz"). Original publishers' green cloth - the more elaborate variant, blocked in blind and lettered in gilt; a little worn and lightly bruised; a touch sunned; front endpaper cracking; some spotting and mild browning, mainly to plates; a few minor marks and small flaws, but a good and attractive copy in the original cloth. With the armorial bookplate of Arthur Stephen Moriarty (1858?-1900), born in France, a graduate of Balliol, and later a judge in the Indian Civil Service. Smith 8.

£850

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38559 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD.

DICKENS, Charles (Charles John Huffam), 1812-1870 : THE MYSTERY OF EDWIN DROOD.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1870. First edition.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (viii),190,[ii]pp. Frontispiece portrait with facsimile signature. Extra engraved vignette title and twelve wood-engraved plates after Sir Samuel Luke Fildes (1844-1927). Original green cloth - the plainest variant (Carter C - not seen by Smith) - ruled and blocked in blind and lettered in gilt; some minimal wear; a touch sunned; some occasional spotting, but a very good copy in the cloth. Smith 16.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38708 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WHITE CONQUEST.

DIXON, William Hepworth, 1821-1879 : WHITE CONQUEST.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1876. First edition. The campaigning English journalist surveys the melting pot and "the great conflict of races" of the North America of the 1870s. With chapters on mission indians, the indian tribes, brigands, jesuits, San Francisco, white women, bucks and squaws, red mormonism, white indians, polygamy, communism, slavery and ex-slaves, Oklahoma, Texas and Texans, the Gulf of Mexico, Louisiana, anarchy, banditti, carpet-baggers, Georgia, Charleston, shades of colour, Virginia, Washington, Chinese immigrants, Philadelphia, illiteracy and much else besides.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo (23cm). viii,356 + 32pp advertisements dated March 1877; [2], vi,(374),[ii]pp. Original green cloth, ruled in blind and lettered in gilt; very slightly rubbed; a touch shaken; one endpaper cracked; some spotting; occasional creasing, with few minor nicks, small chips and flaws, but a good set. Small bookseller's label of Thomas McMechan of Wigton in each volume.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10337 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FAMILY SECRETS : OR HINTS TO THOSE WHO WOULD MAKE HOME HAPPY.

ELLIS, Sarah Stickney, 1799-1872 : FAMILY SECRETS : OR HINTS TO THOSE WHO WOULD MAKE HOME HAPPY.

London : Fisher, Son & Co., [1841]. First edition, bound from the original monthly parts. Sarah Ellis, among the most interesting of nineteenth-century writers on the role, position and influence of women in society, here with a powerful sequence of stories on the theme of temperance. Cloyingly sentimental as the illustrations at first appear, "her graphic presentation of alcoholism within comfortable middle-class families is without parallel in the early 1840s" (ODNB).
Three volumes. Demy 8vo (212 x 132mm). [iv],328; iv,312; [iv],(308)pp. Extra engraved titles and twenty-eight plates engraved by a variety of engravers from the designs of various artists, principally the architect and landscape painter Thomas Allom (1804-1872), here in a rather impressive departure from his usual neat topographical style. Bound in a stylish contemporary half black calf, prettily gilt; matching marbled sides, endpapers and edges; some very minor rubbing and wear; the odd nick, spot, crease and torn corner, but overall a very good and attractive set. With the handsome morocco gilt leather book-label of a Mrs Carr, dated 1843, in each volume.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38678 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SIEGE OF KRISHNAPUR : A NOVEL.

FARRELL, J.G. (James Gordon), 1935-1979 : THE SIEGE OF KRISHNAPUR : A NOVEL.

London : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1973). First edition. Farrell's Booker Prize winning novel of the Indian Mutiny.
Demy 8vo (23cm). [vi],344,[ii]pp. Original green boards, lettered in gilt; faint marking to top edge, very faint tape-mark to endpaper, otherwise a very good copy indeed in the pictorial dust-jacket - price-clipped and with a single tiny nick, but also very good indeed.

SOLD

THE SPORT OF QUEENS : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DICK FRANCIS.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : THE SPORT OF QUEENS : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DICK FRANCIS.

London : Michael Joseph, (1957). First edition. His first book - his years as a top-flight jockey.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 238,[ii]pp. Colour frontispiece. Photo plates. Original blue cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; endpapers a little tanned; a few slight edge-spots, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - price-clipped, lightly worn at extremities, upper panel just slightly scuffed, and with a few short tears (3cm or less) on lower panel. Dated 1959 ownership inscription of Austen Taylor.

SOLD

BONECRACK.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : BONECRACK.

London : Michael Joseph, (1971). First edition. Abduction and famous Newmarket stables under threat.
Post 8vo (21cm). (216)pp. Endpaper maps. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; lightly bruised, and with a very faint spine crease; a few slight marks, but still a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a photographic design by Beverly le Barrow lettered in white - lightly worn at extremities.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38499 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRASER'S TRAVELLING MAP OF IRELAND, SHEWING ALL THE TOWNS, LAKES, RIVERS, ROADS AND RAILWAYS WITH THE DISTANCES MARKED BETWEEN ALL THE TOWNS, RAILWAY STATIONS AND OTHER IMPORTANT PLACES.

FRASER, James : FRASER'S TRAVELLING MAP OF IRELAND, SHEWING ALL THE TOWNS, LAKES, RIVERS, ROADS AND RAILWAYS WITH THE DISTANCES MARKED BETWEEN ALL THE TOWNS, RAILWAY STATIONS AND OTHER IMPORTANT PLACES.

Dublin : McGlashan & Gill, [ca.1865]. A handsome and uncommon map of Ireland on a scale of ten miles to the inch, paying particular attention to the railway system. Engraved by Alexander Hay of Edinburgh and originally published in 1851, but here updated to include the more recent railway lines, etc.
Lithograph on paper, with full colour. Printed surface 735 x 565mm (approx. 29" x 22-1/4"). Mounted on linen and folding into the original cloth case; slight wear to case; some minor wear and slight holing to some folds; a short tear seemingly repaired before mounting; some mild browning and spotting, but a good copy of a fragile production.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38781 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WELCHMAN'S HOSE.

GRAVES, Robert (Robert von Ranke), 1895-1985 : WELCHMAN'S HOSE.

London : The Fleuron, 1925. First edition : one of a limited edition of 500 copies for sale (of 525). A collection of eighteen poems, with wood engravings by Paul Nash (1889-1946). Printed at the Curwen Press.
Foolscap 4to (21cm). (x),(62)pp. Wood engravings. Original cloth-backed patterned boards in a monochrome Nash design, lettered up spine in gilt; some very minor wear; a touch tanned to outer margins, almost erased inscription on front free endpaper, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Higginson A16.

SOLD

A DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE.

A DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE.

GREENAWAY, Kate (Catherine), 1846-1901 : A DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE.

London : George Routledge & Sons, [1881]. First edition. A child's day in a sequence of songs, delightfully illustrated throughout by Greenaway in one of her most successful productions - the music provided by Myles Birket Foster (1851-1922), son of the artist.
Post 4to (26cm). (30),[ii]pp. Coloured illustrations throughout, engraved and printed by Edmund Evans (1826-1905). Original cloth-backed bevelled boards in a striking sunflower design; all edges green; some rubbing and wear to edges and extremities; a little shaken; some mild browning and a few faint spots, but a good copy of a much-loved classic of the nursery. Schuster & Engen 66.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38569 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT : A NOVEL.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT : A NOVEL.

London : Bodley Head, (1969). First edition. "I met my Aunt Augusta for the first time in more than half a century at my mother's funeral ...".
Post 8vo (21cm). (320)pp. Original green cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy indeed in the original pictorial Stephen Russ dust-jacket - also very good.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38524 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LOVE ON A BRANCH LINE.

HADFIELD, John (John Charles Heywood), 1907-1999 : LOVE ON A BRANCH LINE.

London : Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), (1959). First edition. Hadfield's delightful fiction of a rural arcadia - a retreat to the "more enjoyable depths of an almost mythical East Anglia, where a backwoodsman peer lives in a private railway train, playing vintage jazz as an accompaniment to the amorous dalliance of three gorgeously amoral daughters ... extraordinary moonlight encounters, a drinking scene of classic proportion, a traction engine rally, and a comic cricket match which is the first serious rival to that of Macdonell's England, Their England".
Post 8vo (21cm). (292)pp. Original green cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in gilt and white across spine; a few marks; light spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good copy in the original pictorial Philip Gough dust-jacket - a little sunned, worn, lightly marked, with a few short nicks and tears, but complete and attractive still.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38614 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ALLAN'S WIFE AND OTHER TALES.

HAGGARD, H. Rider (Sir Henry Rider), 1856-1925 : ALLAN'S WIFE AND OTHER TALES.

London : Spencer Blackett, 1889. First edition. The title story and three further Quatermain tales, "Hunter Quatermain's Story", "A Tale of Three Lions" and "Long Odds".
Crown 8vo (184 x 128mm). 334,[iv] + (32)pp inserted advertisements dated September 1889. Frontispiece and seven full-page illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen (1862-1931) and Charles Kerr (1858-1907), with numerous further text illustrations, decorative devices and initials. Bound in a stylish later (mid twentieth-century) full tan calf, banded and richly gilt, contrasting red and blue labels, inner gilt dentelles, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, by Bayntun; some very mild rubbing to head and joints; a few faint marks and spots, but a very good copy. Scott 14. Whatmore F11.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38567 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLACK HEART AND WHITE HEART AND OTHER STORIES.

HAGGARD, H. Rider (Sir Henry Rider), 1856-1925 : BLACK HEART AND WHITE HEART AND OTHER STORIES.

London : Longmans, Green, & Co., 1900. First edition. The title story, set in the period of King Cetywayo, and two other longish tales, "Elissa" (also known as "The Doom of Zimbabwe") and "The Wizard".
Crown 8vo (19cm). xii,[2],414pp. Frontispiece and thirty-three full-page illustrations (the latter not included in pagination) by Charles Kerr (1858-1907) and Frederick Henry Townsend (1868-1920). Original dark blue cloth over bevelled boards, lettered in gilt; some minor wear to extremities, a few faint marks, some spotting to text and plates, but a very good and still bright copy. Scott 34. Whatmore F23.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38520 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LATE LYRICS AND EARLIER : WITH MANY OTHER VERSES.

HARDY, Thomas, 1840-1928 : LATE LYRICS AND EARLIER : WITH MANY OTHER VERSES.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1922. First edition : [one of 3,250 copies]. A collection of 151 poems, the vast majority previously unpublished, but including work from every phase of Hardy's career. The introductory "Apology" is regarded as Hardy's "most significant and extended utterance on on poetry and criticism" (Purdy).
Crown 8vo (20cm). xxiv,288pp. Original olive-green cloth, blocked on upper cover and lettered across spine in gilt; endpapers a little tanned; some occasional spotting, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a typographic design in dark blue on buff - lightly chipped and with a little creasing, but also very good. Purdy pp.214-227.

SOLD

HUMAN SHOWS FAR PHANTASIES : SONGS, AND TRIFLES.

HARDY, Thomas, 1840-1928 : HUMAN SHOWS FAR PHANTASIES : SONGS, AND TRIFLES.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1925. First edition. The last collection published in Hardy's lifetime - 152 poems, most previously unpublished and mainly recently composed, although with a handful from earlier in his career.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [2],x,(280),(4)pp. Original green cloth gilt; some spotting to edges and prelims, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - just lightly creased and very slightly chipped, but also very good. Bookplate with the name Harley on front paste-down. Purdy pp.234-248.

SOLD

[COVER TITLE] IN THEIR ELEMENT : A SELECTION OF POEMS.

HEANEY, Seamus, 1939- & MAHON, Derek, 1941- : [COVER TITLE] IN THEIR ELEMENT : A SELECTION OF POEMS.

Belfast : Arts Council of Northern Ireland, (1977). First edition. Twelve poems from Heaney and fourteen from Mahon, with an introduction, biographical notes, portraits of the two poets, and an illustration from Cathal Caulfield. Produced to accompany the May 1977 readings by the poets at seven venues in Northern Ireland.
Crown 4to (23cm). [24]pp. Original silver stapled wrappers, with lettering and the Caulfield illustration in purple; some mild rubbing, but a very good copy of a fragile and ephemeral publication.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38785 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FIELD WORK.

HEANEY, Seamus, 1939- : FIELD WORK.

London : Faber & Faber, (1979). First edition. Signed by Seamus Heaney on the title-page. A major collection of thirty-six poems, elegies, love poems and the Glanmore Sonnets.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 64pp. Original brown boards, lettered down spine in gilt; a very good copy indeed in the brown and orange dust-jacket - the latter price-clipped and sunned (as it almost invariably is) to green-grey at spine, but otherwise also very good indeed.

SOLD

SELECTED POEMS : 1965-1975.

HEANEY, Seamus, 1939- : SELECTED POEMS : 1965-1975.

London : Faber & Faber, (1980). First edition : [one of just 500 copies in hardback]. An extensive selection of Heaney's earlier work, including many of his finest poems.
Post 8vo (21cm). 136pp. Original blue boards, lettered down spine in gilt; faint ghosting and sunning to boards, but a very good copy in the earlier £3.95 dust-jacket - also very good.

SOLD

HRODOTOU OI AIGUPTIOI LOGOI.  THE EGYPT OF HERODOTUS : BEING THE SECOND AND PART OF THE THIRD BOOKS OF HISTORY. WITH NOTES AND PRELIMINARY DISSERTATIONS, BY JOHN KENRICK, M.A.

HERODOTUS : [GREEK LETTER] HRODOTOU OI AIGUPTIOI LOGOI. THE EGYPT OF HERODOTUS : BEING THE SECOND AND PART OF THE THIRD BOOKS OF HISTORY. WITH NOTES AND PRELIMINARY DISSERTATIONS, BY JOHN KENRICK, M.A.

London : B. Fellowes, 1841. The first appearance of this scholarly and extensively annotated edition of the whole of the Egyptian portion of Herodotus - an author given fresh impetus in the mid nineteenth century - "the recent discoveries in Egyptian antiquities and history have given a new interest to the most ancient written memorials of this extraordinary country". Compiled by John Kenrick (1788-1877), professor of history at Manchester and the finest nonconformist classicist of his time - "an outstanding scholar who breathed life into the classics by placing them in their historical contexts" (DNB). With lengthy preliminary essays on Herodotus, his sources and his dialect. Text in Greek with extensive footnotes, endnotes, etc., in English.
Demy 8vo. (viii),lxxx,(296)pp. Contemporary half calf, banded and gilt; marbled sides; lightly rubbed; outer edges and corners a little worn; some minor marking and discolouration; pencil annotation to text; but a good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29272 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE GARDEN OF ALLAH.

HICHENS, Robert (Robert Smythe), 1864-1950 : THE GARDEN OF ALLAH.

London : Methuen & Co., (1904). First edition. Hichens' celebrated international best-seller of love, faith and sand - a socialite seeks solace in the desert with a Trappist monk - there were two silent film versions made of it even before the award-winning technicolor version with Charles Boyer and Basil Rathbone made by David O. Selznick in 1936. Marlene Dietrich played Domini - "This script - you know it is twash".
Crown 8vo (20cm). (viii),520 + 40pp advertisements dated September 1904. Original red cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; some very minor wear and rubbing to cloth; a touch sunned; a few slight marks and spots, but a very good copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28593 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE ILIAD OF HOMER, TRANSLATED BY ALEXANDER POPE.

HOMER : THE ILIAD OF HOMER, TRANSLATED BY ALEXANDER POPE.

London : Ingram, Cooke & Co., 1853. An attractively produced and bound nineteenth-century set of the Iliad, here furnished in Pope's translation, with an extensive introduction and notes by Theodore Alois Buckley (1825-1856), illustrations from the eighteenth-century designs of John Flaxman (1755-1826) and others. The second Buckley edition, now also including "The Battle of the Frogs and Mice".
Two volumes. Crown 8vo (182 x 117mm). vi,334; vi,318pp. Engraved frontispieces, extra engraved titles, and numerous illustrations. Bound in a handsome contemporary full red hard-grain morocco, banded and richly gilt; upper and lower gilt panels; all edges gilt; some very mild rubbing and slight wear; some spotting to text, but a very good and attractive set. Illegible contemporary ownership inscription on a label affixed to front pastedown.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38546 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A DICTIONARY OF MODERN SLANG, CANT, AND VULGAR WORDS, USED AT THE PRESENT DAY IN THE STREETS OF LONDON ...

[HOTTEN, John Camden, 1832-1873] : A DICTIONARY OF MODERN SLANG, CANT, AND VULGAR WORDS, USED AT THE PRESENT DAY IN THE STREETS OF LONDON ...

London : John Camden Hotten, 1859. First edition. An extraordinary compilation from the mercurial bookseller, publisher, rogue and antiquary, John Camden Hotten. Alongside an extensive dictionary of some 3,000 words unknown to other dictionaries (covering the slang of the universities, the rookeries, parliament and the court, as well as the London streets) there are an absorbing history of the subject, glossaries of two secret languages - the back-slang of the costermongers and the rhyming-slang of the chaunters and patterers (the first authoritative account of either), and an extensive bibliography.
Foolscap 8vo (18cm). [6],x,lxxvi,[2],160,[ii]pp. Frontispiece map - A Cadger's Map of a Begging District, with an explanation of the vagabonds' chalk marks. Original red-brown cloth, lettered in gilt and decorated in blind, by Bone & Son, with their ticket; recased, strengthened and refurbished; some fading, a few internal spots and mild browning, but a sound and serviceable copy. Contemporary ownership inscriptions, of which only the name Jessie Westall is legible.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38565 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WODWO.

HUGHES, Ted (Edward James), 1930-1998 : WODWO.

London : Faber & Faber, (1967). First edition : in the primary binding, lettered in gilt rather than silver. A collection of forty poems, five stories and a radio play.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 184pp. Original quarter red cloth, with grey cloth sides, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a hint of tanning to endpapers, but a very good and bright copy in the Berthold Wolpe dust-jacket - design in red and grey on white - just lightly used and slightly tanned. With the 1969 ownership inscription of Brian Morse. Sagar & Tabor A12a.i.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38542 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

[THE WORLD].

HULBERT, Charles, 1778-1857 : [THE WORLD].

[Shrewsbury : C. Hulbert, 1826]. A charming and extremely rare miniature twin-hemisphere map of the world by Charles Hulbert of Shrewsbury - author, historian, publisher, bookseller, printer and stationer. Surrounding the map are depictions of a stately home, what appears to be a tropical forest, a bridge over a gorge, an elephant and a camel. Engraved by Smith and Greaves and evidently originally intended to accompany Hulbert's "The Select Museum of the World, or, One Thousand Descriptions of Remarkable Antiquities, Curiosities, Beauties & Varieties of Nature and Art in Asia, Africa, America and Europe" (1822-1826), the four volumes of which were also issued separately as "Museum Africanum", "Museum Americanum" etc.
Copper line engraving on paper. Later hand colour. Engraved surface 77 x 120mm (approx. 3" x 4-3/4"). Some mild browning, outer blank margins a little soiled, but a very good example of a fragile production. A guaranteed genuine antique map.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38462 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

IN QUEST OF THE ASHES.

JARDINE, Douglas (Douglas Robert), 1900-1958 : IN QUEST OF THE ASHES.

London : Hutchinson & Co., [1933]. First edition. Jardine's own account of the infamous "bodyline" tour of Australia, dedicated to his team - "Because of what they are. Because of what they proved themselves to be. Because of what they bore and forbore".
Crown 8vo (20cm). 292 + 32pp advertisements dated May 1933. Photo plates. Original cloth; a few faint marks and spots; front endpaper slightly cracked; a touch shaken, but otherwise very good. Padwick 4477.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38604 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ASHES - AND DUST.

JARDINE, Douglas (Douglas Robert), 1900-1958 : ASHES - AND DUST.

London : Hutchinson & Co., [1934]. First edition. Jardine's account of the loss of his Ashes to the 1934 Australians - the non-selection of Larwood, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 290pp + 48pp advertisements. Photo plates. Original cloth; a very good copy in the original photographic dust-jacket - a little worn and slightly chipped, but complete and intact and an uncommon survival. Padwick 5063.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38605 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A BOOK ABOUT LAWYERS.

JEAFFRESON, John Cordy, 1831-1901 : A BOOK ABOUT LAWYERS.

London : Hurst & Blackett, 1867. First edition. A wide-ranging and entertaining collection of stories, anecdotes, etc., relating to lawyers and the law. Jeaffreson, himself a barrister, includes material on lawyers and the military, lawyers on horseback, ladies in law colleges, loves of the lawyers, money, costume, music and musical barristers, amateur theatricals, political lawyers, legal education, mirth, lawyers at home and in society, and much else.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo (216 x 132mm). (viii),384; (viii),(432)pp. Bound in a stylish contemporary half tan calf, banded and richly gilt, by Charles Tuckett (1822-1875), Binder to the Queen, with his stamp; matching marbled sides, endpapers and edges; a little rubbed and slightly dulled; some spotting to outer binder's blanks, but overall a very good and sound set. With the armorial bookplate and stamp of John Brymer J.P. (1805?-1870), of Bath and later Ilsington House, Puddletown, in each volume.

SOLD

HIGH WINDOWS.

LARKIN, Philip (Philip Arthur), 1922-1985 : HIGH WINDOWS.

London : Faber & Faber, (1974). First edition. A collection of twenty-four poems, including "Friday Night in the Royal Station Hotel", "The Old Fools", etc.
Demy 8vo (23cm). [ii],42,[iv]pp - including integral endpapers. Original grey cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; slight spotting to top edge, etc., but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in white, grey and blue - just very slightly tanned. Bloomfield A10a.

SOLD

AGAINST ODDS : A DETECTIVE STORY.

"LYNCH, Lawrence" - [VAN DEVENTER, Emma Murdock] : AGAINST ODDS : A DETECTIVE STORY.

London : Ward, Lock & Bowden, 1894. First British edition. Carl Masters of the Secret Service on duty at the Chicago World's Fair of 1893. A novel from Lawrence Lynch, the pen-name of the slightly mysterious Emma Murdock (or Murdoch) Van Deventer, sometimes credited (as here) under her own name on these attractive English editions.
Crown 8vo (19cm). viii,312pp. Original pictorial grey cloth, blocked and lettered in red and black; a little rubbed and lightly worn; endpapers tanned; a touch shaken; a few edge spots; one leaf slightly creased with a torn corner, but overall a good copy of an uncommon book. Ownership stamp of Henry William Bessemer (1865-1956) and pencilled ownership inscription of another member of the same family.

SOLD

THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY?

McCOY, Horace, 1897-1955 : THEY SHOOT HORSES, DON'T THEY?

London : Arthur Barker, (1935). First British edition. His first and most memorable novel - the underside of Hollywood and the world of dance marathon - the basis of the 1969 Sydney Pollack film with Jane Fonda, Michael Sarrazin, Susannah York, Gig Young, etc. Originally published in New York earlier in 1935.
Original fawn canvas, blocked and lettered in red; covers faintly spotted, but a very good copy of a rare book in the original cream and purple dust-jacket - lightly worn, a little tanned and with a few slight marks and a short and unobtrusive split to upper fold, but complete and also very good. Book Society ex-libris label.

SOLD

ENGLAND THEIR ENGLAND.

MACDONELL, A.G. (Archibald Gordon), 1895-1941 : ENGLAND THEIR ENGLAND.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1933. First edition. The most famous village cricket match in all fiction - although some find Macdonell's account of the League of Nations, of which he had just as much personal experience, even funnier. Not wholly disguised behind their fictional names are J. C. Squire (William Hodge), Nancy Astor (Lady Ormerode), J. B. Morton (Tommy Huggins) and the still-surviving Invalids Cricket Club.
Crown 8vo (189 x 117mm). [viii],(300)pp. Bound in a handsome recent half crimson morocco, banded and gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; some very occasional spotting to text, but overall a very good copy.

SOLD

MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY.

[MARRYAT, Frederick, 1792-1848] : MR. MIDSHIPMAN EASY.

London : Saunders & Otley, 1836. First edition. Marryat's amiable and abidingly popular tale of the making of a seaman - although as one modern critic has it, "there's something here to offend almost everyone".
Three volumes. Demy 12mo (188 x 112mm). (viii),(292); (viii),306,[ii]; viii,314,[ii]pp. Bound, complete with half-titles and advertisement leaves, in a smart contemporary half plum straight-grain morocco, banded and gilt; marbled sides and edges; some very minor rubbing; some scattered foxing and minor creasing; one endpaper a little creased, but a very good and attractive set. With contemporary blind-stamped armorial ownership stamps - the separate arms of the Talbot and Crosbie familes looped within a garter belt with the motto "Prest d'Accomplir" - presumably those of William Talbot Crosbie (1817-1899) of Ardfert. Sadleir 1585.

£500

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38782 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER.

MILNE, A.A. (Alan Alexander), 1882-1956 : THE HOUSE AT POOH CORNER.

London : Methuen & Co., (1928). First edition. "One day when Pooh Bear had nothing else to do, he thought he would do something ...".
Crown 8vo (19cm). (xii),(180)pp. Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard. In the original publishers' de-luxe binding of full olive leather, prettily gilt with some of Shepard's illustrations set within rules and floral sprays; green marker ribbon; some very mild rubbing to extremities, but overall in very good, clean and sound condition.

£750

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38577 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JOHN AMES NATIVE COMMISSIONER : A ROMANCE OF THE MATABELE RISING.

MITFORD, Bertram, 1855-1914 : JOHN AMES NATIVE COMMISSIONER : A ROMANCE OF THE MATABELE RISING.

London : F. V. White & Co., 1900. First edition. Less well-known than either a Haggard or a Henty, Mitford provides an interesting counter narrative, one rather more sceptical of the imperial dream. His works are nowadays attracting increasing academic attention and slowly coming back into print.
Crown 8vo (20cm). viii,312pp. Frontispiece and two plates by Harold Piffard (1867-1938). Original decorative dark green cloth, lettered in gilt and blocked in red; some very mild rubbing; endpapers a little tanned; occasional spots, but a very good and sound copy.

SOLD

COFFIN FOR A CUTIE.

"MORELLI, Spike" - [NEWTON, William (William Simpson), 1923- ] : COFFIN FOR A CUTIE.

Stoke-on-Trent : Archer Press, (1950). First edition. "Sam Case was brought up in a swamp cabin in Georgia. He was a rough kid who was used to finding things out for himself. This is the story of how he found out plenty ...". Typical post-war pulp fare from one of the Archer Press stable and William Newton under one of his various pseudonyms, with a delicious Reginald Heade cover.
Crown 8vo (18cm). 128pp. Original pictorial stapled wrappers; US price sticker to top corner; a few slight nicks and creases; text a little tanned, but a very good copy. This edition not found in any COPAC library.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29979 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE GUNROOM.

MORGAN, Charles (Charles Langbridge), 1894-1958 : THE GUNROOM.

London : A. & C. Black, 1919. First edition. Morgan's extraordinary and "deadly true" first novel, written while a prisoner-of-war and rewritten after his manuscript was lost at sea. His searing account of the systematic and sadistic bullying of tyro midshipmen in the Royal Navy of the time led to the book's strange disappearance from the bookshops - never officially suppressed but, as Morgan later recalled, "the ordinary means of distribution ceased to be available to it. How this was brought about I do not know, but as the Navy has a Secret Service, I draw my own conclusions".
Post 8vo (21cm). viii,348pp. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt and ruled in blind; a touch rubbed; spine a little sunned (as often); some spotting of edges and endpapers, but a good and sound copy of a difficult title. Related press-cuttings loosely inserted.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38696 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SIGNS OF CHANGE : SEVEN LECTURES DELIVERED ON VARIOUS OCCASIONS.

MORRIS, William, 1834-1896 : SIGNS OF CHANGE : SEVEN LECTURES DELIVERED ON VARIOUS OCCASIONS.

London : Reeves & Turner, 1888. First edition. Seven major lectures by Morris, outlining his profoundly influential thoughts on art and society - "How We Live and How We Might Live"; "Feudal England"; "The Hopes of Civilization"; "The Aims of Art"; "Useful Work versus Useless Toil"; "Dawn of a New Epoch", etc.
Post 8vo (21cm). [2],(x),202,[ii]pp. Original ruby cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; very minor rubbing and wear; a few faint marks; some spotting of edges and prelims, but overall a very good copy. Laid in to prelims are a newspaper or magazine portrait of Morris and an 1893 Cynicus cartoon on Speculation, Capital and Labour. With the dated 1899 ownership inscription and bookplate of Holbrook Jackson (1874-1948), notable book-collector and author of several books on Morris, notably "William Morris : Craftsman-Socialist" (1908), as well as "The Anatomy of Bibliomania", "Bookman's Holiday", "The Eighteen Nineties", etc. Jackson was presumably responsible for the insertions, and certainly for some occasional pencilled annotation, marking and underlining. A scrap of paper and an envelope loosely inserted have a few manuscript notes by Jackson referring to particular passages in the text.

SOLD

THE RAILWAY CHILDREN.

NESBIT, E. (Edith), 1858-1924 : THE RAILWAY CHILDREN.

London : Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., (1906). First edition. Her most popular and enduring novel - delightfully illustrated by Charles Edmund Brock (1870-1938).
Foolscap 4to (22cm). viii,(310),(10)pp. Frontispiece and nineteen plates by Brock. Original pictorial maroon cloth gilt; top edge gilt; some wear to extremities; front endpaper long since replaced; a little shaken and slack; a few minor spots and small flaws, but a good copy still.

SOLD

NETHERLAND.

O'NEILL, Joseph, 1964- : NETHERLAND.

New York : Pantheon Books, (2008). First edition. Signed by Joseph O'Neill on the title-page. A novel written by an Irish-Turkish barrister about a Dutch banker playing cricket in New York - one of the most remarkable and most lauded books of recent years - and winner of the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction. Published simultaneously in New York and London.
Medium 8vo (24cm). (x),256,[vi]pp. Original boards; fine in the dust-jacket - also fine save a tiny mark on lower panel.

SOLD

NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR : A NOVEL.

"ORWELL, George" - [BLAIR, Eric Arthur, 1903-1950] : NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR : A NOVEL.

London : Secker & Warburg, 1949. First edition. One of the major works of the twentieth century - and a novel that is in many ways even more frightening now than it was when first published.
Crown 8vo (183 x 120mm). 312pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and gilt - with the original cloth spine preserved at rear; a very attrractive copy.

SOLD

GEORGE CRUIKSHANK'S LIFE, TIMES, AND ART.

PATTEN, Robert L. (Robert Lowry) : GEORGE CRUIKSHANK'S LIFE, TIMES, AND ART.

London / Cambridge : Lutterworth Press, (1992-1996). First British edition. An extended study of the life and career of George Cruikshank (1792-1878), with much on the social, historical and publishing context.
Two volumes. Medium 8vo (25cm). [2],(xxvi),(496),[iv]; (xx),(658),[ii]pp. Numerous illustrations. Original cloth; very good in dust-jackets.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21244 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CROSSING THE WATER.

PLATH, Sylvia, 1932-1963 : CROSSING THE WATER.

London : Faber & Faber, (1971). First edition. A collection of thirty-four poems, mainly from the years 1960-1961, and including "Parliament Hill Fields", "Stillborn", "Heavy Women", "Love Letter", "Small Hours", etc.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 64pp. Original blue cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; just a hint of rubbing, very mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - also very good, fresh and unworn.

SOLD

THE JUBILEE BOOK OF CRICKET.

RANJITSINHJI, K.S. (Kumar Shri), 1872-1933 : THE JUBILEE BOOK OF CRICKET.

London : William Blackwood & Sons, 1897. First edition. The legendary Maharajah of Nawanagar on all aspects of cricket - training, attire, the various fielding positions, bowling, batting, captaincy, umpiring, etc., with further material on public school cricket and Cambridge cricket by W. J. Ford, Oxford cricket by Thomas Case, and the MCC and the counties by various writers, including A. N. Hornby on Lancashire, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). xvi,(466). Numerous photo illustrations. Portraits. Diagrams. Original cloth; some very minor wear and faint bruising; a few slight marks; some spotting, but otherwise a very good, sound and bright copy. Padwick 467.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38609 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE OARSMAN'S AND ANGLER'S MAP OF THE RIVER THAMES FROM ITS SOURCE TO LONDON BRIDGE.

REYNOLDS & SONS, James - publishers : THE OARSMAN'S AND ANGLER'S MAP OF THE RIVER THAMES FROM ITS SOURCE TO LONDON BRIDGE.

London : James Reynolds & Sons, 1884. A handsome folding nineteenth-century map of the Thames (from above Cricklade to London Bridge) on a scale of one-inch to the mile - with extensive printed marginal notes on locks, weirs, fishing, bathing, tolls, etc., and with towpaths, ferries, watermills, distances from London, etc., clearly marked. A further three pages of printed notes on boating, bye-laws, pleasure-boat tolls, angling, netting, fish sizes, night fishing, rods and punts, etc., are attached to the lining of the case. A revision of the map first produced for James Reynolds (1817-1876) by Ernest George Ravenstein (1834-1913) in 1861.
Lithograph on paper, with original hand colour. Printed surface 2600 x 141mm (approx. 102" x 5-5/8"). Mounted on linen, and folding into the original cloth gilt case; some faint browning to outer leaves, just a hint of wear to some folds, but a very good copy.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38589 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HISTORY OF THE BRITISH TURF : FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY.

RICE, James, 1843-1882 : HISTORY OF THE BRITISH TURF : FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY.

London : Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1879. First edition. A handsome, lively and extensive history of horse-racing in the British Isles, published to commemorate the first centenary of the Derby. With material rich in anecdote on the early history, the fathers of the turf, famous racers, the first Derby, Chifney, leading owners and patrons, the whip, the Jockey Club, Ascot, Mr Weatherby, Nimrod, tipsters, famous jockeys, scandals and disputes, Tattersall's, Epsom, Doncaster, York, Newmarket, Goodwood, etc., racing abroad, training, betting, steeplechasing, Voltigeur, winners of the classics, and much more.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo (216 x 135mm). xii,396; viii,390,[iv]pp. Portrait frontispieces. Bound (without the first half-title) in a later (mid twentieth-century) lavish half crimson crushed morocco, banded and gilt with racing motifs, by Zaehnsdorf; top edges gilt; marbled endpapers; occasional mild browning, a few slight marks and spots, but a very good and attractive set.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38780 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE NIGHT SIDE OF LONDON.

RITCHIE, J. Ewing (James Ewing), 1820-1898 : THE NIGHT SIDE OF LONDON.

London : William Tweedie, 1857. First edition. Powerful journalism from Ritchie, pointing up the underside of Victorian London - with a heavily statistical introduction and individual essays on seeing a man hanged, Catherine Street, the Bal Masque, Ratcliffe Highway, judge and jury clubs, the Cave of Harmony, the sporting public-house, the respectable public-house, boxing nights, the Mogul in Drury Lane, Caldwell's, Cremorne, The Costermongers' Free-and-Easy, the police-court, the Southwark music hall, Cyder Cellars, the Eagle Tavern, the Haymarket, Leicester Square, night-houses, etc.
Foolscap 8vo (18cm). [iv],236,iv pp. Original cloth in an elaborate design in blind; a touch sunned; minor wear at tips, but a very good copy.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38468 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE YELLOW CLAW.

"ROHMER, Sax" - [WARD, Arthur Henry, 1883-1959] : THE YELLOW CLAW.

London : Methuen & Co., (1915). First edition. A cracking tale from Rohmer: mysterious redhead in costly furs calls on a novelist at midnight - "Leroux suppressed a gasp. He had caught a glimpse of a bare ankle!" - elusive Chinese mastermind, London socialites, opium dens, Chinatown, Scotland Yard, futurist studio in Soho, Monsieur Gaston Max - master of disguise, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (viii),312 + (32)pp advertisements dated 6/5/14. Original black cloth, boldly lettered in yellow; some light wear and bruising; a few slight marks; somewhat shaken; endpapers cracking; some spotting, mainly of edges and prelims, but a reasonable copy of a scarce book. Ownership inscription of C. S. Baker.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38536 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NOTES ON A CELLAR-BOOK.

SAINTSBURY, George (George Edward Bateman), 1845-1933 : NOTES ON A CELLAR-BOOK.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1921. Third edition - or the "edition de luxe" - handsomely printed in a limited edition of 500 copies, each signed by Saintsbury. One of the great books on wine and drink in general, an "allusive causerie ... rather than a systematic treatise" (ODNB), but with chapters on Sherry and Madeira; Port; Claret and Burgundy; Champagne and other French White Wines; Hock, Moselle and the rest; Spirits - Hollands and Whisky; Spirits - Brandy, Rum, Gin, etc.; Liqueurs; Beer and Cider; Mixed Liquors; Bottles and Glasses; Cellar Arrangements, etc. Compiled by the literary scholar, George Saintsbury - the dining club still known as the Saintsbury Club was founded in his honour in 1931. Originally published the previous year, but here with a lengthy additional note and in a far more lavish format.
Foolscap 4to (225 x 166mm). [2],(xxxii),(228)pp. Bound in a handsome recent full burgundy morocco, banded and gilt; a few small and faint marginal discolourations; a few minor marks and spots, but a very good and partially unopened copy.

SOLD

1066 AND ALL THAT : A MEMORABLE HISTORY OF ENGLAND COMPRISING, ALL THE PARTS YOU CAN REMEMBER INCLUDING ONE HUNDRED AND THREE GOOD THINGS, FIVE BAD KINGS, AND TWO GENUINE DATES.

SELLAR, W.C. (Walter Carruthers), 1898-1951 & YEATMAN, R.J. (Robert Julian), 1898-1968 : 1066 AND ALL THAT : A MEMORABLE HISTORY OF ENGLAND COMPRISING, ALL THE PARTS YOU CAN REMEMBER INCLUDING ONE HUNDRED AND THREE GOOD THINGS, FIVE BAD KINGS, AND TWO GENUINE DATES.

London : Methuen & Co., (1930). The first edition of this enduring classic - "for Pheasant read Peasant, throughout". Illustrated by John Reynolds (1909-1935).
Crown 8vo (185 x 115mm). xii,116,8pp. Bound in a handsome recent half crimson morocco, banded and gilt; original cloth backstrip and decorated front panel preserved at rear; a few faint marks and spots, but a very good and attractive copy of a difficult title.

SOLD

ON THE BEACH.

"SHUTE, Nevil" - [NORWAY, Nevil Shute, 1899-1960] : ON THE BEACH.

London : William Heinemann, (1957). First edition. Shute's bleak aftermath of nuclear war, turned into the 1959 Stanley Kramer film with Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Fred Astaire, Anthony Perkins, etc.
Post 8vo (21cm). [viii],312pp. Original red cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch of bruising, but a very good, bright, sound and clean copy in the original John Rowland pictorial dust-jacket - slightly worn, lightly sunned, and with a scatter of small spots, but also very good. Neat ownership inscription, Wallas, beneath flap of jacket.

SOLD

THE TWICKENHAM TALES. BY A SOCIETY OF NOVELISTS.

A SOCIETY OF NOVELISTS : THE TWICKENHAM TALES. BY A SOCIETY OF NOVELISTS.

London : James Hogg & Sons, [1861]. First edition. The scene is set when a group of friends - all Trinity men in their Cambridge days - assemble in mid life at a riverside mansion in Twickenham - the host, a man of easy fortune, two lawyers, a diplomat, a don and a fashionable clergyman. And each must tell a tale. Ten engaging and attractively varied short stories and novellas follow (some tell two and the host's wife chips in) - "The Lady I Saw in Hyde Park"; "Marriage by Lottery"; "The Double Shot"; "The Diamond Clasp"; "A Lawyer's Fishing Adventure; or, Hooking a Case", etc., with a couple of local stories on Swift's visit to Pope's Villa, Walpole and Stawberry Hill, etc.
Two volumes. Crown 8vo (182 x 111mm). [vi],348; [vi],(354)pp. Bound, with half-titles and advertisement leaf, in a pleasant contemporary half tan morocco, banded and gilt; marbled endpapers and edges; some mild rubbing and a handful of spots, but a very good set. Later birthday inscription dated 1904 to Evelyn Beatrice Bluett (1891-1932) from her loving parents, Samuel (a Hackney printer) and Elizabeth. Wolff 7589.

SOLD

DAN RUSSEL THE FOX : AN EPISODE IN THE LIFE OF MISS ROWAN.

SOMERVILLE, E.OE. (Edith Anna OEnone), 1858-1949 & "ROSS (Martin)" - [MARTIN, Violet Florence, 1862-1915] : DAN RUSSEL THE FOX : AN EPISODE IN THE LIFE OF MISS ROWAN.

London : Methuen & Co., (1911). First edition : in the primary binding of orange-brown glazed linen. "In this story, above all others, we have told, faithfully, and with the emotion of enthusiasts, of the sport that we knew and loved" (Edith Somerville).
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],340 + (32)pp advertisements dated September 1911 (earlier advertisements are sometimes encountered - dated August or even March 1911, although this appears to be irregular). Original orange-brown cloth, blocked on upper cover and spine with white feathers, lettered across upper cover in black, and across spine in gilt; a few faint marks and spots, but a very good copy still. Small Times Book Club label and date-stamp Nov 18 1911 on rear endpaper.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38586 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LAST MEN IN LONDON.

STAPLEDON, W. Olaf (William Olaf), 1886-1950 : LAST MEN IN LONDON.

London : Methuen & Co., (1932). First edition. A science-fiction novel fusing the end of humankind with elements of Stapledon's own life and the London of the nineteen-thirties. After a sustained period of neglect, Stapledon is now once more "generally considered the most important and influential British practitioner of the scientific romance after H. G. Wells" (Robert Crossley for the ODNB).
Crown 8vo (20cm). viii,312,8pp. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; a couple of faint marks, but a very good and bright copy, with just the slightest hint of wear. Contemporary ownership inscription and stamp of Guise(?) Nilsson.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38502 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RED AND BLACK : A STORY OF PROVINCIAL FRANCE.

"STENDHAL" - [BEYLE, Marie-Henri, 1783-1842] : RED AND BLACK : A STORY OF PROVINCIAL FRANCE.

London : Downey & Co., 1900. Second edition in English of "Le Rouge et Le Noir". Although originally published in 1831, no translation appeared in England until the E. P. Robins version, published in a limited edition in 1898. The present translation by Charles Tergie would appear to be the first more widely available English translation of Stendhal's masterpiece.
Crown 8vo (20cm). vi,(440),[ii]pp. Original decorative black cloth, lettered in gilt and boldly blocked in red; some minor wear to extremities, mild tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy of a scarce book. With an interesting inscription from Thomas George Banks (1863-1941), an accountant, of 81 Duke's Avenue, Chiswick, dated 1st January 1918 making a gift of the book to a wartime colleague in the Ministry of Munitions - with the Ministry's stamp and Banks's blind-stamped address.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38564 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NORTH AMERICA.

TROLLOPE, Anthony, 1815-1882 : NORTH AMERICA.

New York : Harper & Brothers, 1862. First American edition. Trollope with a wide-ranging survey of North American life, with much material on the Civil War, as well as Boston, Newport, Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Quebec, Montreal, Toronto, Niagara, the railways, Detroit, Milwaukee, the Mississippi, Chicago, New York, Harvard, American women and their rights, education, religion, Baltimore, Washington, Pittsburg, St. Louis, the constitution, government, law courts and lawyers, finances, the postal services, hotels, literature, etc. Published without permission just a few weeks after the London edition - and ahead of the authorised American edition.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (viii),(624),4pp. Original red-brown cloth, decorated in blind and lettered in gilt; some mild rubbing and faint wear to extremities; a few minor marks, but a very good and sound copy. Pencilled ownership inscription of Alexander Campbell of the "Washington Intelligencer".

SOLD

[COVER TITLE] VAN HOUTEN'S POCKET ATLAS CONTAINING TWENTY LOOSE MAPS.

VAN HOUTENS'S COCOA : [COVER TITLE] VAN HOUTEN'S POCKET ATLAS CONTAINING TWENTY LOOSE MAPS.

[London? : Van Houten Ltd., ca.1910]. A charming set of small maps, including the world, the continents, and individual maps of most of the countries of Europe. Each map has area and population statistics on the reverse. Produced as a promotional give-away by the well-known Van Houten Cocoa brand, presumably from their London office, which was at 57 City Road at this time.
Twenty colour-printed maps on thin card. Each map 75 x 92mm (approx. 3" x 3-5/8"). Contained in the original thin card wallet. The wallet a little worn and slightly split, a few small marks to maps, but overall in very good order for an ephemeral item of this type. No copy located in any major UK library.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38469 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SIN STAINED.

"VANE, Roland" - [McKEAG, Ernest Lionel, 1896-1974] : SIN STAINED.

Stoke-on-Trent : Archer Press, (1950). First edition. "After what you have done to me ... kill me!" is the teaser tag on the cover - a torrid tale of girlish indiscretion, marital disillusion, passion and deceit. "The wages of sin are sometimes even worse than death" sententiously adds the back cover. Somewhat incongruously set in a respectable London suburb - Wimbledon, I think from memory - but the versatile McKeag in top British pulp form, abetted by a sensational cover-design by Reginald Heade (1901-1957), finest of all the pulp-artists - and one of his very best.
Crown 8vo (18cm). 128pp. Original pictorial stapled wrappers, over-printed with the US price; some very mild wear; text a little browned, but a very good copy indeed of this scarce period piece.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31535 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WITH ZOLA IN ENGLAND : A STORY OF EXILE.

VIZETELLY, Ernest Alfred, 1853-1922 : WITH ZOLA IN ENGLAND : A STORY OF EXILE.

London : Chatto & Windus, 1899. First edition. A powerful account of Emile Zola's exile in England in the wake of the celebrated "J'Accuse ..." letter and headline concerning the Dreyfus furore. Compiled by Ernest Vizetelly, son of the English publisher who went to prison for publishing Zola, and himself the translator of many of Zola's novels.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [2],(xviii),218,[ii] + 32pp advertisements dated March 1899. Four portraits. Original decorative cloth, blocked in red and black; endpapers a little tanned; occasional mild browning and spotting, but a very good copy.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38535 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A HANDFUL OF DUST.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : A HANDFUL OF DUST.

London : Chapman & Hall, (1934). First edition. "Was anyone hurt?" - "No one I am thankful to say," said Mrs. Beaver, "except two house-maids who lost their heads and jumped through a glass roof into the paved court ..." - the tale of Anthony Last.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 348,[iv]pp. Frontispiece by J. D. M. Harvey. Original lizard-pattern red and black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; very slightly rubbed; Boot's label neatly removed from upper cover; minor wear to endpapers; small date-stamp on rear endpaper; ink mark on lower edge; a few spots to text, but a good and acceptable copy of an early Waugh satire.

SOLD

MEET MR. MULLINER.

WODEHOUSE, P.G. (Sir Pelham Grenville), 1881-1975 : MEET MR. MULLINER.

London : Herbert Jenkins, (1927). First edition. The first Mulliner collection - nine short stories from the Angler's Nest, including "The Truth about George", etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 312,[viii]pp. Original green cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered in black; some slight rubbing; faint spine crease; a few spots, but a very good and sound copy. Ownership blind-stamp of Arkendale, Felbridge, East Grinstead. Connolly 41. Jasen 39. McIlvaine A38a.

SOLD

THE WAVES.

WOOLF, Virginia (Adeline Virginia), 1882-1941 : THE WAVES.

London : by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1931. First edition. Her most experimental work, her “playpoem” in six narratives – “language and imagery unmatched in twentieth-century English literature” (Becky Nordensten).
Crown 8vo. (326),[ii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; some occasional spotting, mainly to prelims, but a most attractive copy. Kirkpatrick A16a. Connolly (Modern Movement) 70. Woolmer 279.

SOLD

BRITISH MAP ENGRAVERS : A DICTIONARY OF ENGRAVERS, LITHOGRAPHERS AND THEIR PRINCIPAL EMPLOYERS TO 1850.

WORMS, Laurence & BAYNTON-WILLIAMS, Ashley : BRITISH MAP ENGRAVERS : A DICTIONARY OF ENGRAVERS, LITHOGRAPHERS AND THEIR PRINCIPAL EMPLOYERS TO 1850.

London : Rare Book Society, 2011. First edition. An illustrated dictionary of well over 1,500 members of the map-trade in the British Isles from the beginnings until the mid nineteenth century, including all the known engravers and lithographers, all the known globemakers and retailers, the principal mapsellers and publishers, the key cartographers, the makers of map-based games and puzzles, and others. Each entry includes a list of published work, the known biographical facts (in most cases based on fresh and original research), addresses and dates, details of apprentices, etc. Twenty-five years in the making, the book contains previously unpublished material on almost every page.
Royal 8vo (25cm). xxxii,744pp. Over 600 illustrations; apprentice charts, etc. Original buckram; very good in the dust-jacket. Please note an additional UK 10 for postage overseas.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38116 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

If you are not sure about some of the words we use in our descriptions of the books you may find our guide to Bookselling Terms a help.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com