CATHERINE AIRD FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

CATHERINE AIRD FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF CATHERINE AIRD

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

 THE RELIGIOUS BODY.

"AIRD, Catherine" - [McINTOSH, Kinn Hamilton, 1930- ] : THE RELIGIOUS BODY.

London : Macdonald & Co., (1966). First edition. Signed by Catherine Aird on the dedication page, using both her real name and her pseudonym. Her first book - and the first appearance of Inspector C.D.Sloan.
Post 8vo. (174),[ii]pp. Endpaper maps. Original black boards, lettered across spine in silver; just slightly bruised; faint tape-marks to endpapers, but a good copy in a rather worn and heavily tape-stained dust-jacket. Barzun & Taylor 31. Hubin p.4.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21912 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 HENRIETTA WHO?

"AIRD, Catherine" - [McINTOSH, Kinn Hamilton, 1930- ] : HENRIETTA WHO?

New York : Doubleday & Co. for The Crime Club, 1968. First American edition. The second Inspector Sloane mystery. The London first edition is nominated by Cooper & Pike (Detective Fiction) as the most difficult to find of all Aird's books.
Demy 8vo. 188,[iv]pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; some marking and mottling to boards, but a good copy in the original Emanuel Schongut dust-jacket - a design in pale green, pink, black and white - lightly rubbed, faintly sunned, slightly nicked and price-clipped. Barzun & Taylor 25. Cooper & Pike p.12. Hubin p.4.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21919 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 A LATE PHOENIX.

"AIRD, Catherine" - [McINTOSH, Kinn Hamilton, 1930- ] : A LATE PHOENIX.

London: Collins (The Crime Club), (1970). First edition. Inscribed and signed by Catherine Aird on the title-page. A Sloan and Crosby mystery.
Post 8vo. (192)pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; faint spine crease; top edge slightly spotted; recipient's name on fly; but a very good copy in the original Peter Thuring dust-jacket - lightly worn and very slightly marked, with a single short tear at one corner. Barzun & Taylor 27. Hubin p.4.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21914 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 HIS BURIAL TOO.

"AIRD, Catherine" - [McINTOSH, Kinn Hamilton, 1930- ] : HIS BURIAL TOO.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1973). First edition. An Inspector Sloan mystery.
Post 8vo. (192)pp. Endpaper maps. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; neat "Education Service" stamp on title-page; edges a little marked; some internal fingering; otherwise a bright copy in a very lightly rubbed dust-jacket. Barzun & Taylor 26. Hubin p.4.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21915 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 SLIGHT MOURNING.

"AIRD, Catherine" - [McINTOSH, Kinn Hamilton, 1930- ] : SLIGHT MOURNING.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1975). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1976) by Catherine Aird. The sixth Inspector Seedy Sloan mystery.
Post 8vo. [vi],184,[ii]pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; faint mark on lower edge, but a very good, bright and clean copy, in a slightly nicked dust-jacket, with two short closed tears on front panel and mild tape-staining on verso from earlier repairs. Barzun & Taylor 32. Hubin p.4.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21821 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 PARTING BREATH.

"AIRD, Catherine" - [McINTOSH, Kinn Hamilton, 1930- ] : PARTING BREATH.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1977). First edition. The seventh Inspector Sloan novel.
Post 8vo. 224pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch bruised; mild spotting of edges; but a very good copy in the original colour-printed Dave Brown dust-jacket - just very lightly rubbed and very slightly nicked. Barzun & Taylor 29. Hubin p.4.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21916 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

 PASSING STRANGE.

"AIRD, Catherine" - [McINTOSH, Kinn Hamilton, 1930- ] : PASSING STRANGE.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1980). First edition. Signed by Catherine Aird on the title-page. The ninth Inspector Sloan mystery.
Post 8vo. 202,[ii]pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; slight marks on lower edge, but a very good copy in the original colour-printed Colin Thomas dust-jacket - price-clipped and just slightly nicked at one corner. Barzun & Taylor 30. Hubin p.4.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21822 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com