CRICKET BOOKS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

Ash Rare Books

CRICKET BOOKS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

CRICKET BOOKS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

GONE TO THE TEST MATCH : PRIMARILY AN ACCOUNT OF THE TEST SERIES OF 1948.

ARLOTT, John (Leslie Thomas John), 1914-1991 : GONE TO THE TEST MATCH : PRIMARILY AN ACCOUNT OF THE TEST SERIES OF 1948.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., (1949). First edition. Arlott on the summer of 1948 - Bradman and his Australian tourists, with accounts of the matches and vibrant pen-portraits of the players - "Of the 1948 Australian wicket-keeper [Don Tallon], the surname tells everything - instinctively prehensile, naturally predatory".
Crown 8vo (20cm). 192pp. Photo plates. Original cloth; just a touch sunned; a few edge spots, but a very good copy in a lightly used dust-jacket - slightly worn at extremities. Padwick 5078.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38607 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE ECHOING GREEN : CRICKET STUDIES.

ARLOTT, John (Leslie Thomas John), 1914-1991 : THE ECHOING GREEN : CRICKET STUDIES.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., (1952). First edition. Essays on various aspects of cricket, including county cricket, the test grounds, and some individual players - Godfrey Evans, Len Hutton, Keith Miller, Wilfred Wooller, and others.
Post 8vo (21cm). x,(166)pp. Original boards; mild spotting of edges and endpapers, but a very good copy in the R. A. Maynard dust-jacket - price-clipped, lightly worn and slightly soiled. Padwick 6643.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38608 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FRED : PORTRAIT OF A FAST BOWLER.

ARLOTT, John (Leslie Thomas John), 1914-1991 : FRED : PORTRAIT OF A FAST BOWLER.

London : Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1971). First edition. Arlott on the immortal Fred Trueman (1931-2006) - with complete career statistics compiled by Bill Frindall.
Demy 8vo. 192pp. Photo plates. Original boards; some spotting of edges, but a very good copy in a lightly sunned, slightly nicked and price-clipped dust-jacket. Contemporary (Christmas 1971) gift inscription on front free endpaper.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35073 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CROTCHETS AND FOIBLES : STORIES OF SHOOTING, CRICKET & GOLF.

BLIGH, Arthur (Arthur Frederick Pelham), 1865-1924 : CROTCHETS AND FOIBLES : STORIES OF SHOOTING, CRICKET & GOLF.

Bristol : J. W. Arrowsmith, 1903. First edition. The Hon. Arthur Bligh with seven stories - "The Golf Cure", "A Draco of Cricket", etc.
Crown 8vo. 298,[ii]pp. Original maroon cloth, blocked and lettered in gilt and red; lightly rubbed; a few slight marks; some spotting of endpapers and edges, but a very good copy of an uncommon title. Contemporary ownership inscription of A. L. Pelham - presumably the author's uncle, the Hon. Arthur Lowther Pelham (1850-1929). Padwick 6102.

SOLD

BRIGGS, Simon : STIFF UPPER LIPS AND BAGGY GREEN CAPS : A SLEDGER'S HISTORY OF THE ASHES.

London : Quercus, 2006. First edition. "Peppered with bouncers, expletives, and even the odd diplomatic incident" - an illustrated history of the war of words that accompanied the cricket. With a forword by Geoff Lawson.
Post 8vo (21cm). 288pp. Numerous illustrations. Original boards; a very good copy in a just slightly bruised dust-jacket.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35434 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KINGS OF CRICKET : REMINISCENCES AND ANECDOTES WITH HINTS ON THE GAME.

DAFT, Richard, 1835-1900 : KINGS OF CRICKET : REMINISCENCES AND ANECDOTES WITH HINTS ON THE GAME.

Bristol : J. W. Arrowsmith, [1893]. First edition. An entertaining, wide-ranging and copiously illustrated memoir from Richard Daft of Nottinghamshire and England, whose first-class career extended from 1857 to 1891 - with material on Fuller Pilch, Alfred Mynn, the golden days of the All England XI, William Caffyn, George Parr, John Lillywhite, Tom Hearne, John Wisden, W. G. Grace, touring Canada and the USA, Alfred Shaw, Arthur Shrewsbury, William Gunn, George Lohmann, and many more, with portraits of all the leading players, and team photographs of the English teams to America 1859 and Australia 1864, the 1878 Australians, Daft's Canadian team 1879, etc.
Crown 8vo (19cm). xiv,274,[vi]pp - including integral endpapers. Numerous portraits, illustrations, etc. Original cloth gilt; mild spotting and tanning of edges and endpapers, but otherwise a very good and bright copy.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36677 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BAXTER'S SECOND INNINGS : SPECIALLY REPORTED FOR THE - SCHOOL ELEVEN.

[DRUMMOND, Henry, 1851-1897] : BAXTER'S SECOND INNINGS : SPECIALLY REPORTED FOR THE - SCHOOL ELEVEN.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1892 [but 1891]. First edition. A popular schoolboy cricketing allegory which remained in print for many years - "Life is simply a cricket match - with Temptation as bowler".
Narrow crown 8vo. 58,[ii]pp. Original red and white diagonally striped silk, with title on white silk label on upper cover; top edge gilt; covers lightly tanned and slightly soiled; outer leaves a little tanned; a few marks, etc., but a good copy of a fragile and attractive production. Gift inscription dated Christmas 1891 to Frederick J. Partridge from his uncle and aunt.

SOLD

CRICKET (BATSMANSHIP).

FRY, C.B. (Charles Burgess), 1872-1956 : CRICKET (BATSMANSHIP).

London : Eveleigh Nash, 1912. First edition. A guide to batting with thirty-two action photographs from the Olympian Fry - published in the National Library of Sports and Pastimes series. As a batsman who topped the first-class averages six times and the first batsman to hit six consecutive centuries (as well as being an international footballer and holding the world long-jump record), Fry was perhaps uniquely qualified for the task - he was a top-class writer too.
Crown 8vo. (256),(16)pp. Plates. Original cloth; mild spotting of edges; two plates slightly loose, but otherwise a very good copy in the original photographic dust-jacket - slightly torn and somewhat chipped, but a substantially complete and highly unusual survival. Padwick 696.

SOLD

THE FIGHT FOR THE ASHES 1932-33 : A CRITICAL ACCOUNT OF THE ENGLISH TOUR IN AUSTRALIA.

HOBBS, Jack (Sir John Berry), 1882-1963 : THE FIGHT FOR THE ASHES 1932-33 : A CRITICAL ACCOUNT OF THE ENGLISH TOUR IN AUSTRALIA.

London : George G. Harrap & Co., (1933). First edition. The great man with a full account of the infamous bodyline tour - with some very innovative use of statistics, waggon-wheel diagrams, etc.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (300)pp. Photo plates. Diagrams. Original cloth; lightly worn and a little sunned; mild spotting of top edge, but a good copy. Padwick 4476.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38611 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOYLE'S GAMES IMPROVED;  BEING PRACTICAL TREATISES ON WHIST, QUADRILLE, PIQUET, CHESS, BACK-GAMMON, DRAUGHTS, CRICKET, TENNIS, QUINZE, HAZARD, LANSQUENET, BILLIARDS, AND GOFF OR GOLF ...

HOYLE, Edmond, 1672-1769 : HOYLE'S GAMES IMPROVED; BEING PRACTICAL TREATISES ON WHIST, QUADRILLE, PIQUET, CHESS, BACK-GAMMON, DRAUGHTS, CRICKET, TENNIS, QUINZE, HAZARD, LANSQUENET, BILLIARDS, AND GOFF OR GOLF ...

London : for J. F. & C. Rivington ; T. Payne & Son ; R. Baldwin and others, 1790. An important eighteenth-century edition of Hoyle, revised by Charles Jones - and including for the first time a section on "Goff, or Golf" - "Light Balls are used when playing with the wind, and heavy ones against it". Although compressed into the last few pages of the book, this would appear to be the first extended description of golf in any work of this kind. Also included are sections on cricket (the Star and Garter Rules of 1774), tennis ("a net hangs across the middle"), billiards, etc., as well as whist, chess, backgammon, etc.
Crown 12mo (161 x 91mm). viii,290,[ii]pp. Two plates (billiards). Bound in a robust modern (late twentieth-century) full pigskin; red morocco title label, a few very minor marks; one leaf slightly nicked, but a very good, clean, crisp and attractive copy. Donovan & Murdoch 330. ESTC T87522.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25866 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

IN QUEST OF THE ASHES.

JARDINE, Douglas (Douglas Robert), 1900-1958 : IN QUEST OF THE ASHES.

London : Hutchinson & Co., [1933]. First edition. Jardine's own account of the infamous "bodyline" tour of Australia, dedicated to his team - "Because of what they are. Because of what they proved themselves to be. Because of what they bore and forbore".
Crown 8vo (20cm). 292 + 32pp advertisements dated May 1933. Photo plates. Original cloth; a few faint marks and spots; front endpaper slightly cracked; a touch shaken, but otherwise very good. Padwick 4477.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38604 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ASHES - AND DUST.

JARDINE, Douglas (Douglas Robert), 1900-1958 : ASHES - AND DUST.

London : Hutchinson & Co., [1934]. First edition. Jardine's account of the loss of his Ashes to the 1934 Australians - the non-selection of Larwood, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 290pp + 48pp advertisements. Photo plates. Original cloth; a very good copy in the original photographic dust-jacket - a little worn and slightly chipped, but complete and intact and an uncommon survival. Padwick 5063.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38605 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CRICKET.

JESSOP, Gilbert L. (Gilbert Laird), 1874-1955 - editor : CRICKET.

London : C. Arthur Pearson, 1903. First edition : in the variant binding giving the more expensive 1s.6d price. Essays by a variety of luminaries - the great C. B. Fry on training; the legendary Jessop himself , the "Croucher" writing in the year after his epic innings at the Oval, with three chapters on batting, fielding and captaincy; C. L. Townsend on bowling and left-handed batting; George Brann on batsmen's methods and on county cricket; the immortal Ranjitsinhji on the cut, the glide and the pull, etc.
Crown 8vo (19cm). 123,[v]pp - including integral endpapers. Original pictorial cloth; lightly rubbed; text a little tanned, with a few minor nicks and chips; a little shaken and slack, but a good copy of an attractive book. Padwick 431.

SOLD

BAT V. BALL. THE BOOK OF INDIVIDUAL CRICKET RECORDS, &C. 1864-1900.

LESTER, J.H. (John Henry) - editor : BAT V. BALL. THE BOOK OF INDIVIDUAL CRICKET RECORDS, &C. 1864-1900.

Nottingham : Boots Wholesale Printing & Stationery Department, [1900]. First edition. A highly useful compilation, with births and deaths of cricketers, the laws, names and addresses of umpires, an article on cricketing curiosities by Alfred J. Gaston, and comprehensive listings of all scores of fifty or more, annual batting averages, Australian records, county records, partnership records, bowling averages, blank pages for notes, etc. The first blank page for notes has been annotated in pencil with some figures relating to Jessop and Fry in the 1901 season.
Crown 8vo. [vi],l,366,[xxxii],[2],[viii] pp. Original pictorial cloth; lightly rubbed and a touch bowed; a few marks; endpapers a little spotted, but still a very good copy. With two neat ownership inscriptions dated 1900 and 1960. Padwick 118.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32470 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE JUBILEE BOOK OF CRICKET.

RANJITSINHJI, K.S. (Kumar Shri), 1872-1933 : THE JUBILEE BOOK OF CRICKET.

London : William Blackwood & Sons, 1897. First edition. The legendary Maharajah of Nawanagar on all aspects of cricket - training, attire, the various fielding positions, bowling, batting, captaincy, umpiring, etc., with further material on public school cricket and Cambridge cricket by W. J. Ford, Oxford cricket by Thomas Case, and the MCC and the counties by various writers, including A. N. Hornby on Lancashire, etc.
Crown 8vo (20cm). xvi,(466). Numerous photo illustrations. Portraits. Diagrams. Original cloth; some very minor wear and faint bruising; a few slight marks; some spotting, but otherwise a very good, sound and bright copy. Padwick 467.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38609 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANNALS OF CRICKET : A RECORD OF THE GAME COMPILED FROM AUTHENTIC SOURCES, AND MY OWN EXPERIENCES DURING THE LAST TWENTY-THREE YEARS.

READ, W.W. (Walter William), 1855-1907 : ANNALS OF CRICKET : A RECORD OF THE GAME COMPILED FROM AUTHENTIC SOURCES, AND MY OWN EXPERIENCES DURING THE LAST TWENTY-THREE YEARS.

London : Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1896. First edition. Reminiscences of Read's own distinguished career with Surrey and England, but also a substantial illustrated history of the game, with "more about the early days of the game, particularly as practised in or near London, than is to be found in existing works". Read also deals with the evolution of bat, ball, wicket, cricketing attire, etc.
Post 8vo. [ii],268,[ii]pp. Plates. Map. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards; a touch rubbed; boards lightly worn; a few spots, but a very good copy of a rather fragile production. Padwick 911.

SOLD

KING CRICKET : AS TOLD BY ALAN BESTIC.

SOBERS, Gary (Sir Garfield St. Aubrun), 1936- : KING CRICKET : AS TOLD BY ALAN BESTIC.

London : Pelham Books, (1967). First edition. Sobers on his successful 1966 West Indies tour of England - his three hundrdeds and twenty wickets in the tests, the Charlie Griffith controversy, England selection in disarray, Graveney and then Close recalled, etc.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 160pp. Photo plates. Original boards; a few faint edge-spots, but a very good copy in a very slightly-creased dust-jacket. Padwick 5451.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38610 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

JOHN WISDEN'S CRICKETERS' ALMANACK FOR 1917.

WISDEN & CO., John - publishers : JOHN WISDEN'S CRICKETERS' ALMANACK FOR 1917.

London : John Wisden & Co., 1917. The scarce fifty-fourth issue of Wisden - a slim wartime issue with a moving Roll of Honour of war-dead cricketers. Obituaries of Alfred Lubbock and others. Frank Field's bowling feat for Warwickshire. Batting figures for Plum Warner in London. Public school cricket, etc. Edited by Sydney H. Pardon.
Foolscap 8vo (17cm). (352)pp - pagination including wrappers and advertisements. Rebound in a smart Wisden style cloth, retaining the original wrappers; very good.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 14088 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ALIBI INNINGS.

WORSLEY-GOUGH, Barbara (Barbara Kathleen), 1903- : ALIBI INNINGS.

London : Michael Joseph, (1954). First edition. Her first murder mystery - murder before cricket.
Crown 8vo. (240)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good in the original Freda Nichols dust-jacket - a design in green, pink, khaki and black on white - with a faint inked date on spine, but otherwise just very slightly nicked and fingered. Barzun & Taylor 3523. Hubin p.434. Padwick 5956.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24909 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to Other Subjects index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com