REFERENCE BOOKS FOR COLLECTORS OF CRIME AND DETECTIVE FICTION AT ASH RARE BOOKS

DETECTIVE FICTION : REFERENCE BOOKS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

First editions at Ash Rare Books

REFERENCE BOOKS ON CRIME & DETECTIVE FICTION

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

BARNES, Melvyn (Melvyn P.), 1942- : BEST DETECTIVE FICTION : A GUIDE FROM GODWIN TO THE PRESENT.

London : Clive Bingley / Hamden: Linnet Books, (1975). First edition.
Demy 8vo. (122),[ii]pp. Original boards; just a hint of bruising to tips, but a very good, clean, bright and sound copy in the dust-jacket.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24760 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BARZUN, Jacques, 1907- & TAYLOR, Wendell Hertig, 1905-1985 : A CATALOGUE OF CRIME.

New York : Harper & Row, (1971). First edition. One of the most comprehensive guides to the field - an annotated listing by author of novels of detection, crime, mystery, and espionage, together with sections on short stories, anthologies, etc., and studies and histories of the genre.
Demy 8vo. (xxxii),(832)pp. Original cloth; slightly shaken; mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in a slightly nicked dust-jacket. With the contemporary ownership inscription of the late B.C.Bloomfield.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27028 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COOPER, John (John Robert), 1944- & PIKE, B.A. (Barry Austin), 1935- : DETECTIVE FICTION : THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE.

Taunton : Barn Owl Books, (1988). First edition. One of the standarde reference works, giving checklists of over 100 of the most collected authors, with descriptions of first-editions, dust-jackets, biographical notes, and illustrations, etc., with material on approaches to collecting, maintaining a collection, a glossary of terms, etc.
Crown 4to. x,212,[ii]pp. Numerous illustrations. Colour plates. Original boards; near fine in dust-jacket.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26660 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COX, J. Randolph : MASTERS OF MYSTERY AND DETECTIVE FICTION : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.

Pasadena : Salem Press, (1989). First edition. An exhaustive bibliography of the available biographical and critical material relating to over seventy British and American authors - with commentary on content. In the Magill Bibliographies series.
Royal 8vo. (xvi),(282),(vi)pp. Original maroon cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; top edge maroon; very faint bruise to fore-edge of upper cover, but a near fine copy.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24766 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CRAIG, Patricia, 1952- & CADOGAN, Mary : THE LADY INVESTIGATES : WOMEN DETECTIVES AND SPIES IN FICTION ...

London : Victor Gollancz, 1981. First edition. An illustrated history, with much on Margery Allingham, Nicholas Blake, Agatha Christie, Amanda Cross, Mignon Eberhart, Anna Katherine Green, P.D.James, Carolyn Keene, Ngaio Marsh, Dorothy L. Sayers, Patricia Wentworth, etc.
Demy 8vo. 252,[iv]pp. Original boards; very good in lightly sunned and just slightly creased dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27029 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DE WAAL, Ronald Burt : THE WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHERLOCK HOLMES AND DR WATSON : A CLASSFIED AND ANNOTATED LIST OF MATERIALS RELATING TO THEIR LIVES AND ADVENTURES.

New York : Bramhall House, (1974 [but later]). A reprint of the original 1974 New York Graphic Society edition. A detailed listing of 6,221 items relating to Conan Doyle, Holmes and Watson - the individual tales, the collected tales, selections, collected editions, braille editions, shorthand editions, apocrypha, manuscripts, translations, writings about the writings, sherlockians and the societies, memorials and mementoes, games and competitions, actors, performances, recordings, parodies, pastiches, etc.
Royal 4to. (xvi),526,[ii]pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Portaits. Map. Original quarter cloth; mild spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in a just lightly used dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26134 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- : MURDER MUST APPETIZE.

London : Lemon Tress Press, 1975. First edition. A Keating essay on the Golden Age of detective fiction, with a guide to the major authors, potted biographies, etc., delightfully illustrated with period illustrations.
Post 8vo. (64)pp. Illustrations. Original pink laminated boards, lettered in black and white; lightly sunned, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24762 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- : THE BEDSIDE COMPANION TO CRIME.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- (editor) : CRIME WRITERS : REFLECTIONS ON CRIME FICTION ...

London : British Broadcasting Corporation, (1978). First edition: wraps issue. Illustrated essays by Reginald Hill, P.D.James, Keating himself, Troy Kennedy Martin, Maurice Richardson, Julian Symons and Colin Watson, with linking material by Mike Pavett.
Crown 4to. 160pp. Illustrations throughout. Original pale cream wraps, printed in black, red and green; lightly bowed and a touch sunned, but a nice copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27035 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- (editor) : WHODUNIT? A GUIDE TO CRIME, SUSPENSE AND SPY FICTION.

London : Windward, (1982). First edition. Essays on Crime Fiction and Its Categories by Michael Gilbert, Reginald Hill, H.R.F.Keating himself, Jessica Mann, Hillary Waugh, and others - on How I Write My Books by Eric Ambler, Len Deighton, Stanley Ellin, Patricia Highsmith, P.D.James, Keating again, and others, with a consumers' guide, etc.
Medium 8vo. 320pp. Numerous illustrations. Original ivory boards, lettered on spine in red; very good in the original colour-printed Roger Pring dust-jacket - a little sunned at spine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27034 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MANN, Jessica, 1937- : DEADLIER THAN THE MALE : AN INVESTIGATION INTO FEMININE CRIME WRITING.

Newton Abbot : David & Charles, (1981). First edition. A general survey, with specific individual chapters on Margery Allingham, Agatha Christie, Ngaio Marsh, Dorothy L. Sayers and Josephine Tey, bibliographies, etc.
Demy 8vo. 256pp. Original boards, a very good, sound and clean copy in a just faintly sunned dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24755 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OUSBY, Ian : BLOODHOUNDS OF HEAVEN : THE DETECTIVE IN ENGLISH FICTION FROM GODWIN TO DOYLE.

Cambridge : Harvard University Press, (1976). Third printing of the original 1976 edition. A study of the early fictional detectives - with much on Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Wilkie Collins, Charles Dickens, Arthur Conan Doyle, Emile Gaboriau, William Godwin, Edgar Allan Poe, Eugène-Francois Vidocq, etc.
Royal 8vo. (xiv),194pp. Illustrations. Original cloth; very good indeed.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24765 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

QUAYLE, Eric, 1921- : THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF DETECTIVE FICTION.

London : Studio Vista, (1972). First edition. A well-illustrated survey - with chapters on the historical background; the father of the detective story (Edgar Allan Poe); the evolution of the roman policier; the early Victorians; Charles Dickens and Wilkie Collins; the hansom cab era; the immortals of Baker Street; after Holmes; the lady sleuths; the modern writers; collecting first editions, etc. Photographs by Gabriel Monro.
Royal 4to. (144)pp. Colour plates. Illustrations. Original cloth; top edge spotted, but a very good copy in a just lightly sunned dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26135 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RODELL, Marie F. (Marie Freid) : MYSTERY FICTION : THEORY AND TECHNIQUE. BY MARIE F. RODELL.

London : Hammond, Hammond & Co., (1954). First British edition. An interesting guide to literary craftsmanship - with chapters on clues, suspense, taboos, plotting, etc. With an introduction by Maurice Richardson.
Crown 8vo. xviii,(172),[ii]pp. Original boards; very good in a very lightly used and jsut slightly nicked dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26368 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"SCOTT, Sutherland" - [HARVEY, William Clunie] : BLOOD IN THEIR INK : THE MARCH OF THE MODERN MYSTERY NOVEL.

London : Stanley Paul & Co., (1953). First edition. With much on John Dickson Carr, Raymond Chandler, Agatha Christie, Freeman Wills Crofts, Mignon Eberhart, Austin Freeman, Erle Stanley Gardner, Dashiell Hammett, C. Daly King, A.E.W.Mason, Ellery Queen, Mary Roberts Rinehart, etc. With a foreword by A. Beverley Baxter.
Demy 8vo. 200pp. Original boards; neat inscription on front free endpaper, but a very good copy indeed, in a just faintly creased dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24764 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STEVENSON, W.B. (William Bruce) : DETECTIVE FICTION : COMPILED AND INTRODUCED BY W.B.STEVENSON.

London : Cambridge University Press for the National Book League, 1958. Second edition: a much expanded version of the original 1949 publication of similar title. A reader's guide, with an annotated reading list of the most important titles, etc.
Crown 8vo. 32pp. Original stapled wraps; staples rusted; a little creased; some annotation to title-page; a serviceable copy of a fragile production.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27033 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STEWART, R.F., 1936- : - AND ALWAYS A DETECTIVE : CHAPTERS ON THE HISTORY OF DETECTIVE FICTION.

Newton Abbot & North Pomfret : David & Charles, (1980). First edition. With much on H.C.Bailey, Anthony Berkeley, Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Agatha Christie, Wilkie Collins, Arthur Conan Doyle, Charles Dickens, Emile Gaboriau, James McGovan, Edgar Allan Poe, Dorothy L. Sayers, etc.
Demy 8vo. (352)pp. Original boards; a very good, sharp and clean copy in the dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24758 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SYMONS, Julian (Julian Gustave), 1912-1994 : THE DETECTIVE STORY IN BRITAIN BY JULIAN SYMONS.

London : Longmans, Green & Co., 1962. First edition. A brief history and guide in the British Council "Writers and Their Work" series. With a select bibliography.
Demy 8vo. 48pp. Portrait plates. Original yellow-green stapled wraps, printed in red and black; a touch sunned; one leaf very slightly creased, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26369 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SYMONS, Julian (Julian Gustave), 1912-1994 : BLOODY MURDER. FROM THE DETECTIVE STORY TO THE CRIME NOVEL : A HISTORY.

London : Faber & Faber, (1972). First edition of this classic study of the form - with much on Margery Allingham, Eric Ambler, Anthony Berkeley, John Dickson Carr, Raymond Chandler, Agatha Christie, Wilkie Collins, R. Austin Freeman, Dashiell Hammett, and many more.
Demy 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Original red cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; a very good and bright copy in the original red, white and black dust-jacket - just faintly rubbed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26370 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SYMONS, Julian (Julian Gustave), 1912-1994 : BLOODY MURDER. FROM THE DETECTIVE STORY TO THE CRIME NOVEL : A HISTORY.

Harmondsworth : Viking, (1985). Second edition: an extensively revised and augmented version of the original 1972 classic study of the genre.
Demy 8vo. (262),[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in metallic red; very good indeed in the original black, red and white dust-jacket, just faintly sunned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26371 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SYMONS, Julian (Julian Gustave), 1912-1994 : BLOODY MURDER. FROM THE DETECTIVE STORY TO THE CRIME NOVEL.

New York : Mysterious Press, (1993). Third American edition: a revised and augmented version of the original 1972 classic study of the genre, adding an extensive 36pp "Postcript for the Nineties".
Demy 8vo. [xiv],(350),[iv]pp. Original boards; just very slightly bruised, but a very good copy in a just lightly used and slightly nicked dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26372 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TURNER, E.S. (Ernest Sackville) : BOYS WILL BE BOYS : THE STORY OF SWEENEY TODD, DEADWOOD DICK, SEXTON BLAKE, BILLY BUNTER, DICK BARTON, ET AL.

London : Michael Joseph, (1957). Second edition. The first appearance of this revised and updated version of Turner's 1948 classic refresher course in popular literature for boys - from the bloods and penny-dreadfuls on. This revised edition includes fresh material on the American dime novel.
Post 8vo. (278),[ii]pp. Illustrations. Original cloth gilt; endpapers slightly tanned; a few slight creases, but a very good copy in the original Broom Lynne dust-jacket - just lightly used, slightly marked and a little tanned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26422 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TURNER, E.S. (Ernest Sackville) : BOYS WILL BE BOYS : THE STORY OF SWEENEY TODD, DEADWOOD DICK, SEXTON BLAKE, BILLY BUNTER, DICK BARTON, ET. AL.

London : Michael Joseph, (1975). Third edition. The first appearance of this revised and updated version of Turner's 1948 classic refresher course in popular literature for boys - from the bloods and penny-dreadfuls on. This revised edition includes fresh material taking the saga to the age of the super-hero.
Post 8vo. (280)pp. Illustrations. Original boards; a very good copy in the original Broom Lynne dust-jacket - price-clipped, but otherwise very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26423 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WATSON, Colin, 1920-1983 : SNOBBERY WITH VIOLENCE : ENGLISH CRIME STORIES AND THEIR AUDIENCE.

London : Eyre Methuen, (1979). Second edition: a slightly revised version of Watson's interesting 1971 study of the crime story as the mirror of its times and social attitudes.
Demy 8vo. 256pp. Illustrations. Original pale mauve boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good in the original Norman Mansbridge dust-jacket - a design in cream, red, yellow, black and white - very good and unworn.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26373 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com