D. M. THOMAS FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

D. M. THOMAS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Modern poetry at Ash Rare Books

D. M. THOMAS FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THOMAS, D.M. (Donald Michael), 1935- - contributor : UNICORN. VOLUME 3. SUMMER 1961.

Bath : South Western Arts Association, 1961. Issue No. 3 of the Norman Harvey poetry and criticism magazine. Includes the first appearance of the D. M. Thomas poem "Basset Carn" - with further contributions from Richard Church, Jack Clemo, Karen Gershon, David Holbrook, Sean Lucy, D.S.Savage, John Wain, etc.
Demy 8vo. 36pp. Original stapled wrappers; very slightly bruised; neat inscription on upper wrapper, but a nice copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18110 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMAS, D.M. (Donald Michael), 1935- : THE SHAFT.

Gillingham : Arc, 1973. First edition : limited to 400 copies. This copy signed on the title-page by D. M. Thomas. A long poem on the old Cornish tin-mines, etc.
Demy 8vo. [24]pp. Illustrations by Alan Davies. Original white stapled wrappers, with white lettering over a photographic illustration by David Hills on the upper wrapper; very faintly bruised, but near fine in a very faintly rubbed dust-jacket.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12726 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMAS, D.M. (Donald Michael), 1935- : SYMPHONY IN MOSCOW : A POEM.

Richmond : Keepsake Press, 1974. First edition : one of 168 regular copies (of 180). A poem, with a colour screenprint by Geoff Machin. Keepsake Poem No. 20.
Crown 4to. [4]pp. Original white thin card wrappers, lettered and decorated with type ornaments in black on upper wrap; a very good copy, with the original Keepsake envelope. Lewis (Keepsake Poems) 20.

SOLD

THOMAS, D.M. (Donald Michael), 1935- : D. M. THOMAS.

Berkhamsted : Priapus Press, (1974). First edition : [limited to 120 copies]. Four poems from D. M. Thomas, edited, printed and published by John Cotton at his Priapus Press.
Demy 8vo. [4]pp. Original white stapled wrappers, lettered in red on upper wrapper; very slightly creased, faint hint of rusting to staples, but a near fine copy of a fragile production.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12728 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMAS, D.M. (Donald Michael), 1935- : LILITH-PRINTS.

Cardiff : Second Aeon Publications, (1974). First edition. A sequence of twenty-four poems. Three lines accidently repeated on the verso of the penultimate leaf have been neatly ruled through in ink.
Demy 8vo. [20]pp. Illustrations by Martin Dutton. Original stapled yellow wrappers, lettered in black, with a Martin Dutton illustration, also in black, on the upper wrapper; a little creased, a few faint spots, but a good copy of a fragile item.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12730 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMAS, D.M. (Donald Michael), 1935- : ORPHEUS IN HELL.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1977). First edition : limited to 150 numbered copies. A poem by D. M. Thomas.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Original stapled terracotta wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in black; staples very slightly rusted, but otherwise a fine copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17139 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMAS, D.M. (Donald Michael), 1935- : PROTEST : A POEM BY D. M. THOMAS AFTER A MEDIEVAL ARMENIAN POEM BY FRIK.

Hereford : D. M. Thomas & Reg Boulton, (1980). First edition : one of 500 regular copies (of 550). A D. M. Thomas poem, with decoration and design by Reg Boulton.
Oblong imperial 8vo. [16]pp. Printed in brown throughout. Original grey stapled wrappers, lettered and decorated on upper wrapper in brown; two faint marks on lower wrapper, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12732 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMAS, D.M. (Donald Michael), 1935- & KANTARIS, Sylvia, 1936- : NEWS FROM THE FRONT.

Todmorden : Arc Publications, 1983. First edition : limited to 600 copies. A poem sequence with twelve poems from D. M. Thomas and fourteen from Sylvia Kantaris.
Demy 8vo. [36]pp. Original red stapled wrappers; staples a little rusted, but otherwise a very good copy in the cream dust-jacket, lettered and decorated in red and grey.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 15703 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THOMAS, D.M. (Donald Michael), 1935- : MEMORIES AND HALLUCINATIONS.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1988. First edition. Autobiographical musings and recollections from the author of "The White Hotel".
Demy 8vo. [x],(196),[ii]pp. Original orange boards, lettered on spine in gilt; very good in dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35380 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com