DASHIELL HAMMETT FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

DASHIELL HAMMETT FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF DASHIELL HAMMETT

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE ADVENTURES OF SAM SPADE AND OTHER STORIES.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : THE ADVENTURES OF SAM SPADE AND OTHER STORIES.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak, (1944). First edition. A collection of seven short stories previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Bestseller Mystery B50. "All the Hammett books of short stories are important, but without question the cornerstone is The Adventures of Sam Spade" - Queen's Quorum 98.
Foolscap 4to. 125,[iii]pp. Original wrappers - a design by George Salter in brown, black and white; a little rubbed; text a little tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Stoddard 11.

£150

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30443 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CONTINENTAL OP.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : THE CONTINENTAL OP.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak, (1945). First edition. A collection of four stories previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Bestseller Mystery B62.
Foolscap 4to. 126,[ii]pp. Original wrappers - a design by George Salter in blue, black and white; a little worn; text tanned, but a good copy of a fragile production. Stoddard 13.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30444 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE RETURN OF THE CONTINENTAL OP.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : THE RETURN OF THE CONTINENTAL OP.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak, (1945). First edition. A collection of five short stories (including "The Whosis Kid") previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Jonathan Press Mystery J17.
Foolscap 4to. 127,[i]pp. Original pictorial wrappers - a design by George Salter in red, blue, yellow, black and white; some very minor wear; text a little tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Stoddard 14.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30446 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HAMMETT HOMICIDES.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : HAMMETT HOMICIDES.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak, (1946). First edition. A collection of six short stories (four featuring the Continental Op, including "The Girl with the Silver Eyes") previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Bestseller Mystery B81. "Who doesn't read him misses much of modern America" (Dorothy Parker).
Foolscap 4to. 128pp. Original wrappers - a design by George Salter in green, grey, black and white; very lightly rubbed; text a little tanned; neat erasure from upper wrapper, but a very good copy of a fragile production. None on COPAC. Stoddard 15.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30445 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DEAD YELLOW WOMEN.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : DEAD YELLOW WOMEN.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak, (1947). First edition. A collection of six short stories (including four featuring the Continental Op) previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Jonathan Press Mystery J29.
Foolscap 4to. 127,[i]pp. Original pictorial wrappers - a design by George Salter in green, red, yellow, etc.; very slightly rubbed; faint crease to upper wrap; text just a little tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Stoddard 16.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30447 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NIGHTMARE TOWN.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : NIGHTMARE TOWN.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak / American Mercury, (1948). First edition. A collection of four short stories from the period 1924-1933 previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Mercury Mystery No. 120.
Foolscap 4to. 128pp. Original pictorial wrappers - a design by George Salter principally in tan and grey; very lightly worn; text a little tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Ownership stamp of F. A. Farek, Jr. on verso of upper cover. Stoddard 17.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30448 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CREEPING SIAMESE.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : THE CREEPING SIAMESE.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak, (1950). First edition. A collection of six short stories (including three Continental Ops) previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Jonathan Press Mystery J48.
Foolscap 4to. 127,[i]pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - a design by George Salter in red, yellow, blue, etc.; a little rubbed and faintly creased; text just a little tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Stoddard 19.

SOLD

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : THE DASHIEL HAMMETT OMNIBUS.

London : Cassell & Co., (1950). First British edition. Contains considerably more material than the 1935 American publication of the same title - all five of the major novels - "The Thin Man" (1934), "The Maltese Falcon" (1930), "The Glass Key" (1931), "The Dain Curse" (1929) and "Red Harvest" (1929), as well as four short stories.
Post 8vo. (956)pp. Bound in a handsome recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge red; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a hint of tanning to outer leaves, but a very good, crisp and sharp copy.

SOLD

WOMAN IN THE DARK : MORE ADVENTURES OF THE CONTINENTAL OP.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : WOMAN IN THE DARK : MORE ADVENTURES OF THE CONTINENTAL OP.

New York : Lawrence E. Spivak, [1952]. First edition. A collection of seven short stories (including three Continental Ops) previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced by Ellery Queen. Jonathan Press Mystery J59. The 1951 copyright date in the book is erroneous, and the book was in fact published on 18 July 1952.
Foolscap 4to. 128pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - a design by George Salter in blue, yellow, green, etc.; a little minor wear; text just a little tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile production. Stoddard 20.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30450 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A MAN NAMED THIN AND OTHER STORIES.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : A MAN NAMED THIN AND OTHER STORIES.

New York : Joseph W. Ferman, [1962]. First edition. A collection of eight short stories previously unpublished in book form, edited and introduced (with a good Hammett bibliography) by Ellery Queen. Mercury Mystery No. 233.
Foolscap 4to. (3)-128,[ii]pp. Original wrappers - a design in blue, yellow, green, black and white; very slightly rubbed; text a little tanned, but a very good copy of a fragile production.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30442 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE BIG KNOCKOVER : SELECTED STORIES AND SHORT NOVELS.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : THE BIG KNOCKOVER : SELECTED STORIES AND SHORT NOVELS.

New York : Random House, (1966). First edition. Eight Continental Op short stories, the novelette "The Big Knockover", and a chapter from the unfinished novel, "Tulip" - none of which had previously appeared in hardback form. Edited and introduced by Lillian Hellman. Later published in the UK as "The Dashiell Hammett Story Omnibus".
Demy 8vo. (xxii),(356),[ii],[4]pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered in blind on upper cover, and in gilt across spine; top edge pale green; a touch sunned at tips, but a very good copy in the original Hoot von Zitzewitz dust-jacket - a little worn, nicked, marked and sunned.

SOLD

THE DASHIELL HAMMETT STORY OMNIBUS.

HAMMETT, Dashiell (Samuel Dashiell), 1894-1961 : THE DASHIELL HAMMETT STORY OMNIBUS.

London : Cassell & Co., (1966). First British edition, originally published in America earlier the same year as "The Big Knockover". Eight Continental Op short stories, the novelette "The Big Knockover", and a chapter from the unfinished novel, "Tulip" - none of which had previously appeared in hardback form. Edited and introduced by Lillian Hellman. A review copy, with the publishers' slips loosely inserted.
Demy 8vo. (xxii),356,[ii]pp. Original black boards, lettered across spine in silver; top edge a little spotted; a few slight marks, but a very good copy in the original red, white and black dust-jacket - lightly rubbed, a touch sunned, slightly nicked, and a little marked on lower panel.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28461 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Detective Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com