DICK FRANCIS FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

DICK FRANCIS FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF DICK FRANCIS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE SPORT OF QUEENS : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DICK FRANCIS.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : THE SPORT OF QUEENS : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DICK FRANCIS.

London : Michael Joseph, (1957). First edition. His first book - his years as a top-flight jockey.
Demy 8vo (23cm). 238,[ii]pp. Colour frontispiece. Photo plates. Original blue cloth, ruled, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; endpapers a little tanned; a few slight edge-spots, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - price-clipped, lightly worn at extremities, upper panel just slightly scuffed, and with a few short tears (3cm or less) on lower panel. Dated 1959 ownership inscription of Austen Taylor.

SOLD

ODDS AGAINST.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : ODDS AGAINST.

London : Michael Joseph, (1965). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated by Dick Francis in the year of publication. The first Sid Halley novel - steeple-chase jockey turned sleuth investigates the cunningly contrived decline of a race-course.
Post 8vo (21cm). (256)pp. Original brown boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; a few tiny marks, but a very good copy in the Broom Lynne dust-jacket - bright, fresh and very good indeed, with only minuscule wear at foot and a couple of marks to inner flaps. A very attractive copy.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38423 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ENQUIRY.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : ENQUIRY.

London : Michael Joseph, (1969). First edition. "Yesterday I lost my licence ...".
Post 8vo. 224pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; very faint spine crease, but a very good copy in the original Carl Bernard dust-jacket - a photographic design lettered in white and red - just lightly worn and slightly nicked. With the December 1969 ownership inscription of Suzanne Eastmease and the label of the Sandon Saddlery Company of Buntingford.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34133 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RAT RACE.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : RAT RACE.

London : Michael Joseph, (1970). First edition. Murder attempt on an air-taxi party of racing people.
Post 8vo (21cm). (206),[ii]pp. Original aquamarine boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; faint mark to top edge, but otherwise very good in the Beverly le Barrow dust-jacket - lightly creased and a little soiled, but intact and not unappealing. Neat ownership inscription.

SOLD

BONECRACK.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : BONECRACK.

London : Michael Joseph, (1971). First edition. Abduction and famous Newmarket stables under threat.
Post 8vo (21cm). (216)pp. Endpaper maps. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; lightly bruised, and with a very faint spine crease; a few slight marks, but still a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - a photographic design by Beverly le Barrow lettered in white - lightly worn at extremities.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38499 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BONECRACK.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : BONECRACK.

London : Michael Joseph, (1971). First edition. Abduction and famous Newmarket stables under threat.
Post 8vo (21cm). (216)pp. Endpaper maps. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a few slight marks, but a very good copy in the Beverly le Barrow dust-jacket - price-clipped, lightly marked, and just slightly worn at extremities.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39090 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SMOKESCREEN.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : SMOKESCREEN.

London : Michael Joseph, (1972). First edition. Horseman film-star investigates the failure of a string of racehorses in South Africa.
Post 8vo (21cm). (220),[iv]pp. Original red-pink boards, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; faint spotting to top edge, but a very good copy in the Beverly Le Barrow dust-jacket - price-clipped, but with only minimal wear. Contemporary (1974) gift inscription from Jeanie Silverman.

SOLD

SLAY-RIDE.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : SLAY-RIDE.

London : Michael Joseph, (1973). First edition. British jockey disappears in Norway.
Post 8vo (21cm). 224pp. Original pinkish grey boards, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original Beverly le Barrow dust-jacket - a near monochrome photographic design, with the principal lettering in yellow and white - just faintly creased and with slight sticker residue on lower panel. Contemporary ownership inscription - Gandage - on front free endpaper and (in pencil) on last leaf. Foyle's sticker on front paste-down.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36184 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KNOCK DOWN.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : KNOCK DOWN.

London : Michael Joseph, (1974). First edition. Set in the sometimes murky world of bloodstock auction sales.
Post 8vo (21cm). (206),[ii]pp. Original cerise boards, ruled, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original Chris Yates dust-jacket - a coloured photographic design, with the principal lettering in white - also very good, if lightly used, very faintly creased and with faint sticker residue on lower panel. Ownership inscription - Gandage - on front free endpaper.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36182 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KNOCK DOWN.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : KNOCK DOWN.

London : Michael Joseph, (1974). First edition. Murky business in the world of bloodstock auctions - and a blonde in an orange MGB.
Post 8vo (21cm). (206),[ii]pp. Original cerise boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a touch bruised at foot, but otherwise very good in the Chris Yates dust-jacket - price-clipped, but also very good.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38504 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

IN THE FRAME.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : IN THE FRAME.

London : Michael Joseph, (1976). First edition. Art, racing, wine, women and murder in Australia and New Zealand.
Post 8vo. (252),[iv]pp. Map. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very mild dusting to edges, but otherwise a very good clean and sound copy in the original photographic Chris Yates dust-jacket, the principal lettering in white on black.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34364 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RISK.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : RISK.

London : Michael Joseph, (1977). First edition. The world of Roland Britten, chartered accountant and amateur jump jockey, starts to unravel on Gold Cup day.
Post 8vo (21cm). (252),[iv]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very faint spine crease; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the original colour-printed Chris Yates dust-jacket, the principal lettering in black and white - just lightly used and with some small sticker residue on lower panel.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36183 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RISK.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : RISK.

London : Michael Joseph, (1977). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (Christmas 1977) by Dick Francis on front free endpaper. The world of Roland Britten, chartered accountant and amateur jump jockey, starts to unravel on Gold Cup day.
Post 8vo (21cm). (252),[iv]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; slightly bruised; small mark on front free endpaper; a few edge-spots, but a good copy in the original Chris Yates dust-jacket, just lightly marked and with a couple of minor nicks and creases.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39088 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TRIAL RUN.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : TRIAL RUN.

London : Michael Joseph, (1978). First edition. Francis penetrates the Iron Curtain.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (240)pp. Endpaper plans. Original black boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a touch bruised; slight spine crease, but a very good copy in the Chris Yates dust-jacket - just lightly marked on inner flaps, but also very good.

SOLD

WHIP HAND.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : WHIP HAND.

London : Michael Joseph, (1979). First edition. The second novel to feature Sid Halley, jockey turned private eye - the winner of two major crime-writing awards.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (254),[ii]pp. Original black boards, lettered across spine in silver; slight spine crease; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket - also very good.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39092 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

REFLEX.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : REFLEX.

London : Michael Joseph, (1980). First edition. Philip Nore, steeplechase jockey and photographer, hits problems.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (248),[iv]pp. Original black boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy in the original colour-printed Mary Francis and Ron Massey dust-jacket, the principal lettering in white and grey - just mildly creased and with tiny sticker residue on lower panel.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36181 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TWICE SHY.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : TWICE SHY.

London : Michael Joseph, (1981). First edition. Jonathan Derry, schoolmaster and crack shot, is drawn into danger.
Demy 8vo (23cm). [vi],(250)pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in silver; a few minor marks, but very good in the Adrian Murrell dust-jacket - also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39116 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE DANGER.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : THE DANGER.

London : Michael Joseph, (1983). First edition. Kidnapping embroils the world of racing.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (272)pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the Chris Yates dust-jacket - also very good.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39093 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOLT.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : BOLT.

London : Michael Joseph, (1986). First edition. Top jockey goes to the aid of his princess patron.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (240)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; text just faintly tanned, but very good in the Chris Yates dust-jacket - also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39118 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LESTER : THE OFFICIAL BIOGRAPHY.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : LESTER : THE OFFICIAL BIOGRAPHY.

London : Michael Joseph, (1986). First edition. Biography of the Long Fellow.
Medium 8vo (25cm). [2],(xii),338pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered in silver; very good in the dust-jacket - also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39120 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HOT MONEY.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : HOT MONEY.

London : Michael Joseph, (1987). First edition. Murder of a fifth wife.
Medium 8vo (25cm). [viii],(278),[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; mild tanning of edges, but a very good copy in the Chris Yates dust-jacket - also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39119 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONGSHOT.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : LONGSHOT.

London : Michael Joseph, (1990). First edition. "I accepted a commission that had been turned down by four other writers, but I was hungry at the time ...".
Medium 8vo (25cm). [vi],(278),[iv]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; a very good copy in the dust-jacket - also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39122 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DECIDER.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : DECIDER.

London : Michael Joseph, (1993). First edition. Stratton Park racecourse, privately owned, faces ruin in the hands of a squabbling family.
Medium 8vo (25cm). [vi],(278),[iv]pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; a very good copy in the John Knights dust-jacket - also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39124 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WILD HORSES.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : WILD HORSES.

London : Michael Joseph, (1994). First edition. Secrets of the confessional.
Medium 8vo (25cm). [vi],(282)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered in silver; a very good copy in the dust-jacket - also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39123 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COME TO GRIEF.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : COME TO GRIEF.

London : Michael Joseph, (1995). First edition. Sid Halley, champion jockey turned investigator, returns.
Medium 8vo (25cm). [vi],(280),[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; very good in the dust-jacket - also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39121 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TO THE HILT.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : TO THE HILT.

London : Michael Joseph, (1996). First edition. Signed by Dick Francis on the half title. The peace and content of a Scottish artist cruelly shattered.
Medium 8vo (25cm). [vi],(282)pp. Original black boards, lettered in gilt; very good indeed in the dust-jacket - also very good indeed.

SOLD

10-LB PENALTY.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : 10-LB PENALTY.

London : Michael Joseph, (1997). First edition.
Medium 8vo. (272)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good indeed in the original colour-printed pictorial dust-jacket - the principal lettering in yellow and white.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 31367 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FIELD OF 13.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : FIELD OF 13.

London : Michael Joseph, (1998). First edition. A collection of thirteen short stories.
Medium 8vo (25cm). (x),(274),[iv]pp. Original brown boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; very good indeed in the dust-jacket - also very good indeed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39114 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SECOND WIND.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 : SECOND WIND.

London : Michael Joseph, (1999). First edition. The catastrophic power of a giant hurricane.
Medium 8vo (25cm). [vi],(282)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered in gilt; very good indeed in the dust-jacket - also very good indeed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39117 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EVEN MONEY.

FRANCIS, Dick (Richard Stanley), 1920-2010 & FRANCIS, Felix, 1953- : EVEN MONEY.

London : Michael Joseph, (2009). First edition. Bad day for a bookie at Royal Ascot.
Medium 8vo (25cm). [x],(382),[viii]pp. Original boards; a very good copy in a just slightly rubbed jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39101 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com