EDGAR WALLACE FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

EDGAR WALLACE FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF EDGAR WALLACE

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE JOKER.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : THE JOKER.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1926]. First edition : the first issue, with the never-published "Brigandage" listed fourth among the author's novels listed on the verso of the half-title.
Crown 8vo. 320pp. Original bright blue cloth, ruled and lettered across spine in black, pictorially blocked and lettered on upper cover in black; a handful of edge spots, but otherwise a very good, bright and sound copy. Kiddle W88. Lofts & Adley B83.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34055 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : PEOPLE : A SHORT AUTOBIOGRAPHY.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1926]. First edition. Wallace looks back - and forward - "We were the poor who were not satisfied with our poverty ... newspaper-boy, cabin-boy, soldier, journalist, writer - what next"? It is worth noting of Wallace that at least 165 films had been made from his books by 1965, that he wrote the original script of "King Kong", and that in one year at the height of his fame a quarter of all the fiction bought in England came from his pen.
Post 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Original red cloth, ruled on upper cover in blind, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; just a hint of rubbing; a touch shaken, but a very good and bright copy. Pencilled contemporary ownership inscription of M.B. dated 1927. Kiddle W131. Lofts & Adley B124.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34084 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE DAUGHTERS OF THE NIGHT.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : THE DAUGHTERS OF THE NIGHT.

London : George Newnes, [1928]. First hardback edition. "Jim Bartholomew, booted and spurred and impatient to be gone, sat on the edge of the table and watched the clock with a sigh. He looked too young a man to be the manager of the most important branch of the South Devon Farmers' Bank ...". A short novel originally serialised in the "Grand Magazine" in 1921 and subsequently published in paperback in 1925.
Crown 8vo. [ii],154,[iv]pp - including integral endpapers. Original red cloth, lettered across upper cover and spine in black; a little light wear and bruising; a few marks and spots; just a touch shaken, but a presentable copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34070 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AGAIN SANDERS.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : AGAIN SANDERS.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1928]. First edition : a secondary issue, listing thirty-seven rather than thirty-four earlier titles on the verso of the half-title (although none of these was published later than May 1928 - the present title appearing in July of that year), in the uniform yellow "crimson circle" binding, rather than the blue described by Kiddle, and without the two integral advertisement leaves. Twelve short stories - Bones, etc.
Crown 8vo. (316)pp. Original yellow cloth, blocked in crimson and black on spine, and lettered in black on upper cover and spine; very mild spotting of edges; rear endpaper a little tanned; but a very good and bright copy. Neat ownership inscription of L. F. Davy on front paste-down and front free endpaper. Kiddle W3. Lofts & Adley B3.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 23133 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LONE HOUSE MYSTERY.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : THE LONE HOUSE MYSTERY.

London : W. Collins Sons & Co., (1929). First edition. A novella and three short stories.
Crown 8vo. 252,[iv]pp. Original bright blue cloth, ruled and lettered in black on upper cover and spine; just a touch of rubbing; very faint spine crease; mild spotting of edges and prelims; but a very good, bright and sound copy. With the dated (1930) ownership inscription of Ronald Carter. Kiddle W103. Lofts & Adley B97.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 26691 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AGAIN THE THREE JUST MEN.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : AGAIN THE THREE JUST MEN.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, [1929]. First edition : the first issue, listing just thirty-three titles on the verso of the half-title. Short stories, including "The Rebus", "The Lady from Brazil" and "The Typist Who Saw Things".
Crown 8vo. 320pp. Original yellow cloth, blocked in crimson and black, and lettered in black; faint spine crease; a little rubbed and faded; slight spotting, mainly of edges; a touch shaken; mild discolouration of rear pastedown, but a good and presentable copy. With the contemporary ownership stamp of S. H. Watson of Hutton Henry, near Castle Eden, on front free endpaper and title. Kiddle W5. Lofts & Adley B5.

£30

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34097 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LADY OF LITTLE HELL.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : THE LADY OF LITTLE HELL.

London : George Newnes, [1929]. First edition : the first issue, with the advertisements conforming to Kiddle. A scarce collection of eight short stories, including "The Girl from the Ether".
Demy 8vo. 127,[i]pp. Original pictorial wrappers - two women look woodenly at a man in army uniform; wrappers very slightly nicked and chipped, text a little tanned; a few spots, but a very good copy of this fragile production. Kiddle W98. Lofts & Adley B92.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30836 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KILLER KAY.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : KILLER KAY.

London : George Newnes, [1930]. First edition : the first issue, with the advertisements conforming to Kiddle. A scarce collection of eight short stories, including "The Vamp and the Librarian", issued only in this large-format paperback edition.
Demy 8vo. 128pp. Original pictorial wrappers in a design by Woolley - a top-hatted Dr. Kay from the Home Office - the Thames by moonlight beyond; wrappers very slightly nicked and chipped, with a short split to upper joint; text a little tanned, but a very good copy of this fragile production. Only the Bodleian copy recorded in the major British libraries. Kiddle W92. Lofts & Adley B87.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 30837 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MAN AT THE CARLTON.

WALLACE, Edgar (Richard Horatio Edgar), 1875-1932 : THE MAN AT THE CARLTON.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1931). First edition : in the more elaborate binding that Kiddle regarded as secondary, although there seems to be no obvious reason for so doing. "There was a man named Harry Stone (also called Harry the Valet), who was a detective until they found him out ...".
Crown 8vo. 320pp. Original blue cloth, blocked in black and blind with the circle signature and lettered across spine in black; pictorially blocked and lettered on upper cover in black; covers a little marked and slightly dulled; mild tanning of endpapers; a few spots, mainly to edges and prelims; a touch shaken, but a good copy still. Kiddle W104. Lofts & Adley B98.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34056 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com