 | EVELYN WAUGH FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM
Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com
VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY |
FIRST EDITIONS OF EVELYN WAUGH |
CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE |
 |
WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : VILE BODIES.
London : Chapman & Hall, 1930. First edition. Waugh's uncommon second novel, with his own striking title-page design in red and black. Crown 8vo. x,(254)pp. Original lizard-patterned cloth in red and black, lettered across spine in gilt; a little sunned; some minor rubbing and wear at extremities; endpapers a little spotted; bookplate neatly removed from front paste-down; but a good and sound copy of a difficult title.
SOLD |
 |
WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : BLACK MISCHIEF.
London : Chapman & Hall, (1932). First edition. His third novel - the modernisation of the Azanian empire. Crown 8vo (20cm). (304)pp. Frontispiece map. Original lizard pattern red and black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; very faintly rubbed; just a touch sunned; occasional light spotting, mainly to edges and prelims, but a very good copy of an early title.
SOLD |
 |
WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : A HANDFUL OF DUST.
London : Chapman & Hall, (1934). First edition. "Was anyone hurt?" - "No one I am thankful to say," said Mrs. Beaver, "except two house-maids who lost their heads and jumped through a glass roof into the paved court ..." - the tale of Anthony Last. Crown 8vo (20cm). 348,[iv]pp. Frontispiece by J. D. M. Harvey. Original lizard-pattern red and black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; very slightly rubbed; Boot's label neatly removed from upper cover; minor wear to endpapers; small date-stamp on rear endpaper; ink mark on lower edge; a few spots to text, but a good and acceptable copy of an early Waugh satire.
SOLD |
 |
WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : MR. LOVEDAY'S LITTLE OUTING AND OTHER SAD STORIES.
London : Chapman & Hall, (1936). First edition. A collection of eleven short stories, with a frontispiece by Thomas Derrick. Crown 8vo. [ii],(238)pp. Frontispiece in two colours. Bound in an elegant recent full burgundy morocco, banded and gilt; marbled endpapers; original cloth upper cover and spine preserved at rear; some light spotting, mainly of edges; a few slight creases, but overall a very good copy in an attractive binding.
SOLD |
 |
WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : BRIDESHEAD REVISITED : THE SACRED AND PROFANE MEMORIES OF CAPTAIN CHARLES RYDER : A NOVEL.
London : Chapman & Hall, 1945. First edition. "Chapter One : I meet Sebastian Flyte - and Anthony Blanche - I visit Brideshead for the first time". Crown 8vo (185 x 118mm). 304pp. Bound in an elegant recent full blue morocco, banded and gilt; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers; tiny dimple to upper cover; one leaf of the fragile wartime paper a little torn; a couple of faint marks, but a very good copy.
SOLD |
 |
WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : THE LOVED ONE : AN ANGLO-AMERICAN TRAGEDY.
London : Chapman & Hall, [1948]. First edition. Waugh in the Whispering Glades - illustrated by Stuart Boyle. Crown 8vo. [xii],144pp. Original dark blue cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; top edge blue; a sprinkling of faint spots, but otherwise a fine and bright copy in the original Boyle dust-jacket - a pictorial design in blue and green on cream - just faintly rubbed and with a tiny hint of tanning, but also very good indeed. Pencilled name, Fletcher, on preliminary blank.
SOLD |
 |
WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN : A NOVEL.
London : Chapman & Hall, 1955. First edition. The second volume in Waugh's "Sword of Honour" trilogy. Crown 8vo. [x],(336),[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; top edge blue; slightly bruised, with a tiny knock at head of upper cover, but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy in the original Val Biro dust-jacket - a design in blue, yellow, white and black - slightly nicked, lightly chipped and just a little tanned on lower panel.
SOLD |
 |
WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : SWORD OF HONOUR : A FINAL VERSION OF THE NOVELS MEN AT ARMS (1952), OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN (1955) AND UNCONDITIONAL SURRENDER (1961).
London : Chapman & Hall, (1965). First edition of Waugh's recension of the three original novels - "Men at Arms" (1952), "Officers and Gentlemen" (1955) and "Unconditional Surrender" (1961) - with important textual revision and Waugh's new explanatory preface. Post 8vo (220 x 129mm). 796pp. Bound in an attractive recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt; top edge blue; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a very good copy.
SOLD |
SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE DATABASE |

|
|
Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page. |