EVELYN WAUGH FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

EVELYN WAUGH FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF EVELYN WAUGH

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

VILE BODIES .

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : VILE BODIES.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1930. First edition. Waugh's uncommon second novel, with his own striking title-page design in red and black.
Crown 8vo. x,(254)pp. Original lizard-patterned cloth in red and black, lettered across spine in gilt; a little sunned; some minor rubbing and wear at extremities; endpapers a little spotted; bookplate neatly removed from front paste-down; but a good and sound copy of a difficult title.

SOLD

BLACK MISCHIEF.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : BLACK MISCHIEF.

London : Chapman & Hall, (1932). First edition. His third novel - the modernisation of the Azanian empire.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (304)pp. Frontispiece map. Original lizard pattern red and black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; very faintly rubbed; just a touch sunned; occasional light spotting, mainly to edges and prelims, but a very good copy of an early title.

SOLD

A HANDFUL OF DUST.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : A HANDFUL OF DUST.

London : Chapman & Hall, (1934). First edition. "Was anyone hurt?" - "No one I am thankful to say," said Mrs. Beaver, "except two house-maids who lost their heads and jumped through a glass roof into the paved court ..." - the tale of Anthony Last.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 348,[iv]pp. Frontispiece by J. D. M. Harvey. Original lizard-pattern red and black cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; very slightly rubbed; Boot's label neatly removed from upper cover; minor wear to endpapers; small date-stamp on rear endpaper; ink mark on lower edge; a few spots to text, but a good and acceptable copy of an early Waugh satire.

SOLD

MR. LOVEDAY'S LITTLE OUTING .

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : MR. LOVEDAY'S LITTLE OUTING AND OTHER SAD STORIES.

London : Chapman & Hall, (1936). First edition. A collection of eleven short stories, with a frontispiece by Thomas Derrick.
Crown 8vo. [ii],(238)pp. Frontispiece in two colours. Bound in an elegant recent full burgundy morocco, banded and gilt; marbled endpapers; original cloth upper cover and spine preserved at rear; some light spotting, mainly of edges; a few slight creases, but overall a very good copy in an attractive binding.

SOLD

BRIDESHEAD REVISITED : THE SACRED AND PROFANE MEMORIES OF CAPTAIN CHARLES RYDER : A NOVEL.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : BRIDESHEAD REVISITED : THE SACRED AND PROFANE MEMORIES OF CAPTAIN CHARLES RYDER : A NOVEL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1945. First edition. "Chapter One : I meet Sebastian Flyte - and Anthony Blanche - I visit Brideshead for the first time".
Crown 8vo (185 x 118mm). 304pp. Bound in an elegant recent full blue morocco, banded and gilt; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers; tiny dimple to upper cover; one leaf of the fragile wartime paper a little torn; a couple of faint marks, but a very good copy.

SOLD

THE LOVED ONE.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : THE LOVED ONE : AN ANGLO-AMERICAN TRAGEDY.

London : Chapman & Hall, [1948]. First edition. Waugh in the Whispering Glades - illustrated by Stuart Boyle.
Crown 8vo. [xii],144pp. Original dark blue cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; top edge blue; a sprinkling of faint spots, but otherwise a fine and bright copy in the original Boyle dust-jacket - a pictorial design in blue and green on cream - just faintly rubbed and with a tiny hint of tanning, but also very good indeed. Pencilled name, Fletcher, on preliminary blank.

SOLD

OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN : A NOVEL.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN : A NOVEL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1955. First edition. The second volume in Waugh's "Sword of Honour" trilogy.
Crown 8vo. [x],(336),[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; top edge blue; slightly bruised, with a tiny knock at head of upper cover, but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy in the original Val Biro dust-jacket - a design in blue, yellow, white and black - slightly nicked, lightly chipped and just a little tanned on lower panel.

SOLD

SWORD OF HONOUR : A FINAL VERSION OF THE NOVELS MEN AT ARMS (1952), OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN (1955) AND UNCONDITIONAL SURRENDER (1961).

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : SWORD OF HONOUR : A FINAL VERSION OF THE NOVELS MEN AT ARMS (1952), OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN (1955) AND UNCONDITIONAL SURRENDER (1961).

London : Chapman & Hall, (1965). First edition of Waugh's recension of the three original novels - "Men at Arms" (1952), "Officers and Gentlemen" (1955) and "Unconditional Surrender" (1961) - with important textual revision and Waugh's new explanatory preface.
Post 8vo (220 x 129mm). 796pp. Bound in an attractive recent half blue morocco, banded and gilt; top edge blue; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a very good copy.

SOLD

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com