EVELYN WAUGH FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

EVELYN WAUGH FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF EVELYN WAUGH

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

LABELS : A MEDITERRANEAN JOURNAL.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : LABELS : A MEDITERRANEAN JOURNAL.

London : Duckworth, 1930. First edition. The young Waugh cruises the Mediterranean - calling at Monte Carlo, Naples, Messina, Catania, Haifa, Nazareth, Port Said, Cairo, Helwan, Malta, Crete, Constantinople, Athens, Corfu, Venice, Ragusa, Cattaro, Barcelona, Algiers, Malaga, Gibraltar, Seville and Lisbon.
Demy 8vo. 206,[ii]pp. Frontispiece by Waugh. Plates. Double-page map. Plan. Bound in a handsome recent half black morocco; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a most attractive copy, smartly bound.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35809 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

VILE BODIES .

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : VILE BODIES.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1930. First edition. Waugh's uncommon second novel, with his own striking title-page design in red and black.
Crown 8vo. x,(254)pp. Original lizard-patterned cloth in red and black, lettered across spine in gilt; a little sunned; some minor rubbing and wear at extremities; endpapers a little spotted; bookplate neatly removed from front paste-down; but a good and sound copy of a difficult title.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32574 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MR. LOVEDAY'S LITTLE OUTING .

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : MR. LOVEDAY'S LITTLE OUTING AND OTHER SAD STORIES.

London : Chapman & Hall, (1936). First edition. A collection of eleven short stories, with a frontispiece by Thomas Derrick.
Crown 8vo. [ii],(238)pp. Frontispiece in two colours. Bound in an elegant recent full burgundy morocco, banded and gilt; marbled endpapers; original cloth upper cover and spine preserved at rear; some light spotting, mainly of edges; a few slight creases, but overall a very good copy in an attractive binding.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 30016 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BRIDESHEAD REVISITED.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : BRIDESHEAD REVISITED : THE SACRED AND PROFANE MEMORIES OF CAPTAIN CHARLES RYDER : A NOVEL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1945. First edition.
Crown 8vo. 304pp. Bound in a smart recent full burgundy morocco, banded and gilt, preserving the original cloth spine and upper panel at rear; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers; a few tiny spots; a few faint creases and a handful of marginal nicks and short tears, but a very good and clean copy, very attractively bound.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 32777 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LOVED ONE.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : THE LOVED ONE : AN ANGLO-AMERICAN TRAGEDY.

London : Chapman & Hall, [1948]. First edition. Waugh in the Whispering Glades - illustrated by Stuart Boyle.
Crown 8vo. [xii],144pp. Original dark blue cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; top edge blue; a sprinkling of faint spots, but otherwise a fine and bright copy in the original Boyle dust-jacket - a pictorial design in blue and green on cream - just faintly rubbed and with a tiny hint of tanning, but also very good indeed. Pencilled name, Fletcher, on preliminary blank.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34052 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN : A NOVEL.

WAUGH, Evelyn (Evelyn Arthur St. John), 1903-1966 : OFFICERS AND GENTLEMEN : A NOVEL.

London : Chapman & Hall, 1955. First edition. The second volume in Waugh's "Sword of Honour" trilogy.
Crown 8vo. [x],(336),[ii]pp. Original blue cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; top edge blue; slightly bruised, with a tiny knock at head of upper cover, but otherwise a very good, clean and sound copy in the original Val Biro dust-jacket - a design in blue, yellow, white and black - slightly nicked, lightly chipped and just a little tanned on lower panel.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34207 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com