G. K. CHESTERTON FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

W.H.Auden

G. K. CHESTERTON FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF G. K. CHESTERTON

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE INCREDULITY OF FATHER BROWN.

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : THE INCREDULITY OF FATHER BROWN.

London : Cassell & Co., (1926). First edition. The third of the Father Brown volumes - eight short stories, including "The Oracle of the Dog", "The Miracle of Moon Crescent" and "The Doom of the Darnaways".
Crown 8vo (189 x 120mm). [viii],296pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip and upper cover preserved at rear; a few slight marks and spots, but overall a very good copy. Sullivan 63.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36206 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SECRET OF FATHER BROWN.

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : THE SECRET OF FATHER BROWN.

London : Cassell & Co., (1927). First edition. The fourth of the Father Brown volumes - ten short stories and pieces, including "The Song of the Flying Fish" and "The Red Moon of Meru". Dedicated to Father John O'Connor of Bradford - reputed to be the original of 'Father Brown' - and certainly the priest who guided Chesterton to catholicism.
Crown 8vo (188 x 119mm). [viii],(310),[ii]pp. Bound in an elegant recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few very faint spots, but a very good copy. Sullivan 71.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36204 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE POET AND THE LUNATICS : EPISODES IN THE LIFE OF GABRIEL GALE.

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : THE POET AND THE LUNATICS : EPISODES IN THE LIFE OF GABRIEL GALE.

London : Cassell & Co., (1929). First edition. Eight tales of Gabriel Gale, including "The Fantastic Friends" and "The Asylum of Adventure" - crimes solved through moral and poetic detection.
Crown 8vo (186 x 116mm). [vi],(282)pp. Bound in an elegant recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few faint spots; one slight nick, but a very good copy. Sullivan 77.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36269 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FOUR FAULTLESS FELONS.

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : FOUR FAULTLESS FELONS.

London : Cassell & Co., (1930). First edition. Four inter-related novellas - murder, fraud, treason and theft - the moderate murderer, the honest quack, the ecstatic thief and the loyal traitor.
Crown 8vo (185 x 119mm). [2],vi,(310),[ii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few very faint spots, but overall a very good copy. Sullivan 83.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36203 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SCANDAL OF FATHER BROWN.

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : THE SCANDAL OF FATHER BROWN.

London : Cassell & Co., (1935). First edition. The fifth and last of the Father Brown volumes - eight short stories, including "The Pursuit of Mr. Blue", "The Crime of the Communist" and "The Insoluble Problem".
Crown 8vo (181 x 114mm). [vi],248pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; a few slight marks and small flaws, but overall a very good copy. Sullivan 96.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36205 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE PARADOXES OF MR. POND.

CHESTERTON, G.K. (Gilbert Keith), 1874-1936 : THE PARADOXES OF MR. POND.

London : Cassell & Co., [1937]. First edition. His final collection - eight posthumously published detective stories, including "The Three Horsemen of the Apocalypse" and "Pond the Pantaloon".
Crown 8vo (186 x 119mm). [vi],(258)pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; top edge gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few faint marks and spots, but overall a very good copy. Sullivan 104.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36202 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2010 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com