GEORGE SZIRTES FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

GEORGE SZIRTES AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Modern poetry at Ash Rare Books

GEORGE SZIRTES FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

SZIRTES, George, 1948- ; POWELL, Neil & SCUPHAM, Peter : A MANDEVILLE TROIKA.

Hitchin : Mandeville Press, 1977. First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 150) signed by all three of the contributing poets. A poem and an illustration from Szirtes, four poems from Neil Powell, and a poem from Peter Scupham.
Demy 8vo. [12]pp. Original orange wrappers, lettered and decorated on upper wrap in black; very good indeed.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23343 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SZIRTES, George, 1948- : THE SLANT DOOR.

London : Martin Secker & Warburg, (1979). First edition. Signed by George Szirtes on the title-page. His first full-length collection - fifty-four poems.
Demy 8vo. 64pp. Original olive cloth, lettered down spine on gilt; top edge spotted, otherwise a very good and bright copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in black, olive and white - lightly rubbed, price-clipped and a little spotted on flaps.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18025 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SZIRTES, George, 1948- : AT THE SINK.

Richmond : Keepsake Press, 1979. First edition : one of 168 regular copies (of 180). A Szirtes poem with a striking linocut illiustration in green and black by Clarissa Upchurch. Keepsake Poem No. 37.
Crown 4to. [4]pp. Original stone wrappers, printed on upper wrap in black; the single gathering inserted upside down into the wrappers, otherwise fine in the original envelope.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26283 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SZIRTES, George, 1948- : HOMAGE TO CHEVAL : POEMS AND A DRAWING.

Berkhamsted : Priapus Press, (1980). First edition : one of thirty numbered copies (of 150) signed by George Szirtes. Four poems and a drawing.
Foolscap 4to. [8]pp. Original cerise wrappers, printed on upper wrap in black; fine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12706 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SZIRTES, George, 1948- : NOVEMBER AND MAY.

London : Martin Secker & Warburg, (1981). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1986) by George Szirtes on the title-page, and with a single-page 1988 signed typed letter from Szirtes loosely inserted. A collection of forty-nine poems.
Demy 8vo. 64pp. Original red cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; a few faint spots to top edge, but a very good and bright copy in the original red and white dust-jacket - slightly rubbed and a little spotted on flaps.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12708 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SZIRTES, George, 1948- : SHORT WAVE.

London : Martin Secker & Warburg, (1983). First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1986) by George Szirtes on the title-page. A collection of forty-four poems.
Demy 8vo. 64pp. Original blue boards, lettered down spine in gilt; a few faint spots, but very good in the original blue and white dust-jacket - slightly bruised and very lightly spotted on flaps.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18026 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SZIRTES, George, 1948- : METRO.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1988. First edition. Signed by George Szirtes on the title-page. A collection of twenty-one poems.
Demy 8vo. 68,[iv]pp. Original white wrappers, printed in blue yellow and black, with a colour design by Clarissa Upchurch; lower wrap with diagonal crease, otherwise very good.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18028 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SZIRTES, George, 1948- : BRIDGE PASSAGES.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1991. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1991) by George Szirtes on the title-page. A collection of forty-four poems, many written on a visit to his native Hungary.
Demy 8vo. viii,(64)pp. Original white wrappers, lettered in red, yellow and black, and with a colur design by Clarissa Upchurch; a little bruised, but otherwise very good.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18029 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SZIRTES, George, 1948- : BLIND FIELD.

Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1994. First edition. Inscribed, signed and dated (1994) by George Szirtes on the title-page. A collection of thirty-four poems.
Demy 8vo. viii,(56)pp. Original white wrappers, printed in blue and black and with photo illustration by Minor White; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18030 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com