GLADYS MITCHELL FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

GLADYS MITCHELL FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF GLADYS MITCHELL

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : SPEEDY DEATH.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1929. First edition. Her scarce first book - and the first appearance of Beatrice Lestrange Bradley, introduced on p.13 as "dry without being shrivelled, and bird-like without being pretty".
Crown 8vo. (288)pp. Bound in an elegant recent half black morocco, preserving the original cloth backstrip at rear; edges of text-block just a little tanned, but a very good and most attractive copy. Hubin p.287.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23950 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE MYSTERY OF A BUTCHER'S SHOP.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1929. First edition: in the variant binding of orange-pink cloth, lettered in black. Her scarce second novel.
Crown 8vo. (288)pp. Original orange-pink cloth, lettered across spine in black; expertly recased, restored and refurbished; fresh endpapers; a little sunned; a few minor marks, but a good and sound copy. Hubin p.287.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23949 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : ST. PETER'S FINGER.

London : Michael Joseph, (1938). First edition: in the variant (and almost certainly secondary) binding of orange cloth, lettered in black.
Crown 8vo. (352)pp. Original orange cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in black; spine worn, lightly sunned, marked and somewhat frayed; a little marked; labels removed from endpapers, with some slight holing; not an appealing copy, but clean, sound and serviceable within. Hubin p.287.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23957 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE THREE FINGERPRINTS : A DETECTIVE STORY FOR BOYS AND GIRLS.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE THREE FINGERPRINTS : A DETECTIVE STORY FOR BOYS AND GIRLS.

London : William Heinemann, (1940). First edition.
Post 8vo. [x],270pp. Illustrations. Original stone cloth, blocked on upper cover in brown and on lower cover in green; lettered on upper cover in green, and on spine in green and brown; some minor darkening and very faint wear; just a touch bruised at corners; a few very slight marks; endpapers lightly tanned, but a very good copy of a very scarce book. Hubin - not listed.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23593 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE RISING OF THE MOON.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE RISING OF THE MOON.

London : Michael Joseph, (1945). First edition. "One of the dozen best crime novels that I know" (Edmund Crispin).
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered in silver on spine; a very good and bright copy in the original A. E. Barlow dust-jacket - a design in grey, orange, yellow, white and black - lightly used, a little tanned at spine, slightly worn and chipped at tips, and a little soiled on lower panel. Comtemporary ownership inscription of M. Wilson on half-title. Hubin p.287.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 23925 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE DANCING DRUIDS.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE DANCING DRUIDS.

London : Michael Joseph, (1948). First edition - "Mrs. Bradley is at her devastating best, saurian perhaps but very human".
Crown 8vo. (240)pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; a touch turned, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in blue, yellow, black and white - repaired and reinforced, slightly defective - with the loss of a few letters at head and tail of spine. Hubin p.287.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24030 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE DEVIL'S ELBOW.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE DEVIL'S ELBOW.

London : Michael Joseph, (1951). First edition. Murder on a coach tour of Scotland.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered across spine in silver; a few faint marks; a little spotting to front free endpaper, but overall a very good, clean and sound copy in the original Barbara Bradley dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black, blue and green on white - lightly rubbed, slightly nicked, and with a touch of creasing - but overall in very good state. Hubin p.287.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 33517 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MERLIN'S FURLONG.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : MERLIN'S FURLONG.

London : Michael Joseph, (1953). First edition. The death of a wealthy art-collector, of a university professor with an interest in witchcraft, and of one of the latter's students - Mrs Lestrange Bradley investigates.
Crown 8vo. 224pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in gilt; spine lettering a little dulled; very faint tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy indeed in the original B. G. Yates dust-jacket - a pictorial design in purple, red, green and white - just lightly worn at tips. Hubin p.287.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 23582 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WATSON'S CHOICE.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : WATSON'S CHOICE.

London : Michael Joseph, (1955). First edition. Murder at a Sherlock Holmes party - "a memorable plot, straightforward prose, and no nonsense. A honey of a book" (Barzun & Taylor).
Crown 8vo. (240)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; covers faintly marked; faint spotting of edges; some spotting of endpapers; but a nice copy in the original red, white and black dust-jacket - very lightly used, price-clipped, and a little browned and spotted on verso. Barzun & Taylor 2509. Hubin p.287.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 23585 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE TWENTY-THIRD MAN.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE TWENTY-THIRD MAN.

London : Michael Joseph, (1957). First edition. Murder on a Hispanic volcanic island.
Crown 8vo. (248)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a little rolled; spine lettering a little dulled, but a nice copy in the Kenneth Farnhill dust-jacket - a design in purple, light blue, black and white - price-clipped, very slightly rubbed and a just little tanned. Neat name "Smith" on front free endpaper. Barzun & Taylor 2508. Hubin p.287.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 23581 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LIGHT-BLUE HILLS.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE LIGHT-BLUE HILLS.

London : The Bodley Head, (1959). First edition. Search for missing man in Yugoslavia, Greece and the Aegean, mysterious fellow-travellers, etc. In the Earlham Library series.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Map by Leo Vernon. Original light blue boards, ruled and lettered across spine in black and blue; some mild discolouration to boards; edges a little spotted, but a good and sound copy in the original Don Higgins dust-jacket - a pictorial design in shades of blue - price clipped and just very lightly worn.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34374 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ADDERS ON THE HEATH.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : ADDERS ON THE HEATH.

London : Michael Joseph, (1963). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (240)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the Kenneth Farnhill dust-jacket - a design in cerise, red, dark blue and white - just lightly used, faintly creased, very slightly darkened, and with a few faint marks on the lower panel. Hubin p.287.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 23609 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : PAGEANT OF MURDER.

London : Michael Joseph, (1965). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (232)pp. Original red-pink boards, blocked and lettered in gilt on spine; faint spine crease, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the original colour-printed Broom Lynne dust-jacket, the principal lettering in white - just lightly rubbed and slightly nicked. Hubin p.287.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23604 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THREE QUICK AND FIVE DEAD.

London: Michael Joseph (1968). First edition.
Post 8vo. 208pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; just a hint of spotting to top edge, but a very good, bright, clean and sound copy in the Colin Andrews dust-jacket, just lightly used and faintly rubbed. Hubin p.287.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24206 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : DANCE TO YOUR DADDY.

London : Michael Joseph, (1969). First edition.
Post 8vo. (208)pp. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good in the original Salim Patell dust-jacket - a design in red, orange, lilac, black and white - just very slightly rubbed and a touch sunned. Hubin p.287.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23603 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : A HEARSE ON MAY-DAY.

London: Michael Joseph (1972). First edition.
Post 8vo. 222pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in silver; slight suggestion of bruising to head of spine; small sticker removed from front paste-down, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the dust-jacket. Hubin p.287.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23607 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE MURDER OF BUSY LIZZIE.

London : Michael Joseph, (1973). First edition.
Post 8vo. (214)pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in gilt; very mild bruise at foot of spine, but near fine copy of a scarce title in the Richard Murby dust-jacket. Hubin p.287.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23600 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : LATE, LATE IN THE EVENING.

London : Michael Joseph, (1976). First edition. Her fiftieth novel - set in Oxfordshire.
Post 8vo. 190,[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; a very good and bright copy in the Ewa Zembatty dust-jacket - a design in purple, white, black and grey - the purple spine of which is (almost inevitably) a little sunned. Hubin p.287.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23941 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : NOONDAY AND NIGHT.

London: Michael Joseph (1977). First edition.
Post 8vo. (192)pp. Original purple boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; just a slight hint of bruising, but a very good, clean and bright copy in the dust-jacket. Hubin p.287.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23602 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NEST OF VIPERS.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : NEST OF VIPERS.

London : Michael Joseph, (1979). First edition. An unexpected legacy leads to a double murder - Dame Beatrice Lestrange Bradley solves the mysteries.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original blue boards, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch of tanning to text-edges, but a very good copy in the original pictorial Graham Rogers dust-jacket - just faintly tanned.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35074 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE MUDFLATS OF THE DEAD.

London: Michael Joseph (1979). First edition.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original blue boards, lettered on spine in silver; the faintest hint of bruising, but near fine in dust-jacket. Hubin p.287.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23613 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : LOVERS, MAKE MOAN.

London : Michael Joseph, (1981). First edition.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in silver; about fine in the original Graham Rogers dust-jacket - a design in shades of brown, pink, black and white.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23588 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE DEATH-CAP DANCERS.

London: Michael Joseph (1981). First edition.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in silver; the faintest hint of bruising, but otherwise fine in the Graham Rogers dust-jacket. Barzun & Taylor 2505.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23611 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : DEATH OF A BURROWING MOLE.

London : Michael Joseph, (1982). First edition.
Post 8vo. 204pp. Original black cloth, lettered on spine in silver; about fine in dust-jacket.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23590 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ON GLADYS MITCHELL - BIOGRAPHY, BIBLIOGRAPHY AND REVIEWS - VISIT
www.gladysmitchell.com

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Detective Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com