GLADYS MITCHELL FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

GLADYS MITCHELL FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF GLADYS MITCHELL

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE LONGER BODIES.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE LONGER BODIES.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1930. First edition : in the primary binding of black cloth. "Great-aunt Puddequet was reputed to be enormously wealthy. It was also a tradition in the family that she was extraordinarily mean ..." - her third Mrs Bradley murder mystery - and one of the scarcest.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (288)pp. Family tree. Plan. Sketch. Original black cloth, lettered in orange; a touch sunned; faint spine crease; upper and lower covers flecked; endpapers tanned; edges spotted; slight flaw to rear endpaper, but a decent copy of a difficult title.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39025 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ST. PETER'S FINGER.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : ST. PETER'S FINGER.

London : Michael Joseph, (1938). First edition : in the variant (and almost certainly secondary) binding of orange cloth, lettered in black.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (352)pp. Original orange cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in black; spine worn, lightly sunned, marked and somewhat frayed; a little marked; labels removed from endpapers, with some slight holing; not an appealing copy, but clean, sound and serviceable within. Hubin p.287.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23957 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE THREE FINGERPRINTS : A DETECTIVE STORY FOR BOYS AND GIRLS.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE THREE FINGERPRINTS : A DETECTIVE STORY FOR BOYS AND GIRLS.

London : William Heinemann, (1940). First edition.
Post 8vo. [x],270pp. Illustrations. Original stone cloth, blocked on upper cover in brown and on lower cover in green; lettered on upper cover in green, and on spine in green and brown; some minor darkening and very faint wear; just a touch bruised at corners; a few very slight marks; endpapers lightly tanned, but a very good copy of a very scarce book. Hubin - not listed.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23593 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE RISING OF THE MOON.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE RISING OF THE MOON.

London : Michael Joseph, (1945). First edition. "One of the dozen best crime novels that I know" (Edmund Crispin).
Crown 8vo (20cm). (224)pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered in silver on spine; a very good and bright copy in the original A. E. Barlow dust-jacket - a design in grey, orange, yellow, white and black - lightly used, a little tanned at spine, slightly worn and chipped at tips, and a little soiled on lower panel. Contemporary ownership inscription of M. Wilson on half-title.

SOLD

THE DANCING DRUIDS.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE DANCING DRUIDS.

London : Michael Joseph, (1948). First edition - "Mrs. Bradley is at her devastating best, saurian perhaps but very human".
Crown 8vo. (240)pp. Original black cloth, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; a touch turned, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the original dust-jacket - a design in blue, yellow, black and white - repaired and reinforced, slightly defective - with the loss of a few letters at head and tail of spine. Hubin p.287.

SOLD

THE DEVIL'S ELBOW.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE DEVIL'S ELBOW.

London : Michael Joseph, (1951). First edition. Murder on a coach tour of Scotland.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered across spine in silver; a few faint marks; a little spotting to front free endpaper, but overall a very good, clean and sound copy in the original Barbara Bradley dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black, blue and green on white - lightly rubbed, slightly nicked, and with a touch of creasing - but overall in very good state. Hubin p.287.

SOLD

MERLIN'S FURLONG.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : MERLIN'S FURLONG.

London : Michael Joseph, (1953). First edition. The death of a wealthy art-collector, of a university professor with an interest in witchcraft, and of one of the latter's students - Mrs Lestrange Bradley investigates.
Crown 8vo. 224pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in gilt; spine lettering a little dulled; very faint tanning of endpapers, but a very good copy indeed in the original B. G. Yates dust-jacket - a pictorial design in purple, red, green and white - just lightly worn at tips. Hubin p.287.

£200

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23582 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WATSON'S CHOICE.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : WATSON'S CHOICE.

London : Michael Joseph, (1955). First edition. Murder at a Sherlock Holmes party - "a memorable plot, straightforward prose, and no nonsense. A honey of a book" (Barzun & Taylor).
Crown 8vo. (240)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; covers faintly marked; faint spotting of edges; some spotting of endpapers; but a nice copy in the original red, white and black dust-jacket - very lightly used, price-clipped, and a little browned and spotted on verso. Barzun & Taylor 2509. Hubin p.287.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23585 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE TWENTY-THIRD MAN.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE TWENTY-THIRD MAN.

London : Michael Joseph, (1957). First edition. Murder on a Hispanic volcanic island.
Crown 8vo. (248)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a little rolled; spine lettering a little dulled, but a nice copy in the Kenneth Farnhill dust-jacket - a design in purple, light blue, black and white - price-clipped, very slightly rubbed and a just little tanned. Neat name "Smith" on front free endpaper. Barzun & Taylor 2508. Hubin p.287.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23581 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LIGHT-BLUE HILLS.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE LIGHT-BLUE HILLS.

London : The Bodley Head, (1959). First edition. Search for missing man in Yugoslavia, Greece and the Aegean, mysterious fellow-travellers, etc. In the Earlham Library series.
Crown 8vo. (192)pp. Map by Leo Vernon. Original light blue boards, ruled and lettered across spine in black and blue; some mild discolouration to boards; edges a little spotted, but a good and sound copy in the original Don Higgins dust-jacket - a pictorial design in shades of blue - price clipped and just very lightly worn.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34374 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ADDERS ON THE HEATH.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : ADDERS ON THE HEATH.

London : Michael Joseph, (1963). First edition.
Crown 8vo. (240)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; a very good copy in the Kenneth Farnhill dust-jacket - a design in cerise, red, dark blue and white - just lightly used, faintly creased, very slightly darkened, and with a few faint marks on the lower panel. Hubin p.287.

SOLD

PAGEANT OF MURDER.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : PAGEANT OF MURDER.

London : Michael Joseph, (1965). First edition. Three leading players in the town pageant murdered - Dame Beatrice and Laura Gavin unravel.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (232)pp. Original red-pink boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; faint spine crease, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the original pictorial Broom Lynne dust-jacket, the principal lettering in white - just lightly rubbed and slightly nicked. Hubin p.287.

SOLD

BISMARCK HERRINGS.

[MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983] - "TORRIE, Malcolm" : BISMARCK HERRINGS.

London : Michael Joseph, (1971). First edition. Timothy Herring inherits a house of mystery on the east coast - crime and skulduggery from Gladys Mitchell under her Malcolm Torrie pseudonym.
Crown 8vo (20cm). (232)pp. Original grey-black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; slight press-flaw to margins of a few leaves, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the original John Storey dust-jacket (white, black, gray) - also very good. Hubin p.396.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37901 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MURDER OF BUSY LIZZIE.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE MURDER OF BUSY LIZZIE.

London : Michael Joseph, (1973). First edition. Dame Beatrice on a remote island.
Post 8vo (21cm). (214)pp. Original black boards, lettered across spine in gilt; very mild bruise at foot of spine, but a very good copy indeed in the Richard Murby dust-jacket - also very good indeed. Hubin p.287.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23600 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NEST OF VIPERS.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : NEST OF VIPERS.

London : Michael Joseph, (1979). First edition. An unexpected legacy leads to a double murder - Dame Beatrice Lestrange Bradley solves the mysteries.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original blue boards, ruled and lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch of tanning to text-edges, but a very good copy in the original pictorial Graham Rogers dust-jacket - just faintly tanned.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35074 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MUDFLATS OF THE DEAD.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE MUDFLATS OF THE DEAD.

London : Michael Joseph, (1979). First edition.
Post 8vo (21cm). 192pp. Original blue boards, lettered across spine in silver; the faintest hint of bruising, but very good indeed in the original Graham Rogers dust-jacket - also very good indeed. Hubin p.287.

SOLD

THE DEATH-CAP DANCERS.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : THE DEATH-CAP DANCERS.

London : Michael Joseph, (1981). First edition. Folk-dancer killed on the Yorkshire moors - Dame Beatrice investigates.
Post 8vo (21cm). 192pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in silver; the faintest hint of bruising, but otherwise very good indeed in the Graham Rogers dust-jacket - also very good. Barzun & Taylor 2505.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23611 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DEATH OF A BURROWING MOLE.

MITCHELL, Gladys (Gladys Maude Winifred), 1901-1983 : DEATH OF A BURROWING MOLE.

London : Michael Joseph, (1982). First edition. A search for treasure in an old castle - murder ensues.
Post 8vo (21cm). 204,[iv]pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in silver; very good indeed in the original Graham Rogers dust-jacket - also very good, fresh and unworn.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23590 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION ON GLADYS MITCHELL - BIOGRAPHY, BIBLIOGRAPHY AND REVIEWS - VISIT
www.gladysmitchell.com

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Detective Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com