GRAHAM GREENE FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

Graham Greene at Ash Rare Books

GRAHAM GREENE AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

GRAHAM GREENE FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE MINISTRY OF FEAR : AN ENTERTAINMENT.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : THE MINISTRY OF FEAR : AN ENTERTAINMENT.

London : William Heinemann, (1943). First edition. Greene's powerful evocation of London in the blitz - and a spy thriller full of guilt, menace and deceit. Informed by his work at the Ministry of Information - and turned into the 1944 Fritz Lang film noir, with Ray Milland and Marjorie Reynolds.
Crown 8vo (182 x 119mm). [vi],236,[ii]pp. Bound in a smart recent half black morocco, banded and lettered in gilt; backstrip and upper panel of the original cloth bound in at the rear; a very good and attractive copy of a difficult wartime Greene.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38977 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HEART OF THE MATTER.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : THE HEART OF THE MATTER.

London : William Heinemann, (1948). First edition.
Crown 8vo. [vi],(298)pp. Bound in a neat recent half blue calf, banded and lettered across spine in gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a few minor marks, but overall a very good and clean copy.

SOLD

LOSER TAKES ALL.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : LOSER TAKES ALL.

London : William Heinemann, (1955). First edition. An accountant and his bride find themselves gambling in Monte Carlo - "Nor do I need to explain to you that this tale has not been written for the purposes of encouraging adultery, the use of pyjama tops, or registry office marriages. Nor is it meant to discourage gambling" (Graham Greene). The basis of the 1956 film starring Glynis Johns and Rossano Brazzi, as well as the 1990 "Strike It Rich", with Robert Lindsay and Molly Ringwald.
Crown 8vo (20cm). [viii],140pp. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt; a few slight marks and spots, but a very good copy in the Stevens dust-jacket - reinforced at head, faintly marked on lower panel, but with just a couple of tiny nicks and also very good.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 39023 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SPY'S BEDSIDE BOOK : AN ANTHOLOGY.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 & GREENE, Hugh (Sir Hugh Carleton), 1910-1987 - editors : THE SPY'S BEDSIDE BOOK : AN ANTHOLOGY.

London : Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957. First edition. An action-packed and sometimes surprising anthology - Eric Ambler, W. H. Auden, Sir Robert Baden-Powell, John Buchan, Colette, Joseph Conrad, Ian Fleming, Peter Fleming, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, T. E. Lawrence, William le Queux, Somerset Maugham, Dennis Wheatley and many more - with a bibliography.
Crown 8vo (20cm). 256pp. Original blue boards, lettered in silver; a touch bruised; edges spotted; endpapers a little tanned, but a good copy in the A. S. Douthwaite dust-jacket - a little marked, worn, faintly spotted and price-clipped dust-jacket. Ownership inscription of Robin A. Wood.

SOLD

A BURNT-OUT CASE.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : A BURNT-OUT CASE.

London : William Heinemann, (1961). First edition in English. Loss, faith, vocation and despair in the Belgian Congo.
Post 8vo (21cm). [viii],256pp. Original black cloth, lettered in silver; edges and endpapers spotted, but a good, sound and still bright copy in the Lacey Everett dust-jacket - unworn, but price-clipped and a little discoloured and soiled on lower panel and flaps. Later (1980) ownership inscription of Joan Johnson.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38697 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE COMEDIANS.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : THE COMEDIANS.

London : The Bodley Head, (1966). First edition. Greene in the Haiti of Doctor Duvalier and the Tontons Macoute.
Post 8vo (21cm). (314),[vi]pp. Nice in slightly worn and used dust-jacket. Original green cloth, lettered on spine in gilt; a couple of faint marks, one leaf with short tear at head, but overall a very good copy in the Ivan Lapper dust-jacket - also very good, with just a few spots to the inner flaps, but unworn.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38500 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT : A NOVEL.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT : A NOVEL.

London : Bodley Head, (1969). First edition. "I met my Aunt Augusta for the first time in more than half a century at my mother's funeral ...".
Post 8vo (21cm). (320)pp. Original green cloth, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good copy indeed in the original pictorial Stephen Russ dust-jacket - also very good.

£100

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38524 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT : A NOVEL.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT : A NOVEL.

London : Bodley Head, (1969). First edition. "I met my Aunt Augusta for the first time in more than half a century at my mother's funeral ...".
Post 8vo (198 x 122mm). (320)pp. Bound in an elegant recent half black morocco, banded and gilt; original cloth backstrip preserved at rear; a couple of faint marks, but overall a very good, clean and sound copy.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37866 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE TENTH MAN.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : THE TENTH MAN.

London : The Bodley Head / Anthony Blond, (1985). First edition. A tale of the French Resistance, written for MGM in 1944, but not previously published. Also includes two short, previously unpublished story ideas, intended as film treatments.
Post 8vo (21cm). (158),[ii]pp. Original green boards, lettered down spine in gilt; very good in the Michael Harvey dust-jacket - also very good.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38501 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CAPTAIN AND THE ENEMY.

GREENE, Graham (Henry Graham), 1904-1991 : THE CAPTAIN AND THE ENEMY.

London : Reinhardt Books, (1988). First edition. Truth, lies, family and kinship - a boy taken away from school by the mysterious Captain.
Post 8vo (21cm). (190),[ii]pp. Original green boards, lettered in gilt; a very good copy indeed in the dust-jacket - also very good indeed.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 38970 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com