GWENDOLINE BUTLER FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

GWENDOLINE BUTLER FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF GWENDOLINE BUTLER

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

ANTIQUE PRINT: A COFFIN FROM THE PAST.

BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- : A COFFIN FROM THE PAST.

London : Geoffrey Bles, (1970). First edition. Death of an M.P. - scandal and depravity.
Crown 8vo. (224)pp. Original holly-green boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good, bright and clean copy in the original Salim Patel dust-jacket - the principal lettering in red and green - a very slightly and faintly marked, and with a single short tear near fold of lower flap. Hubin p.59.

SOLD

"MELVILLE, Jennie" - [BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- ] : MURDER HAS A PRETTY FACE.

London : Macmillan London, (1981). First edition. A Charmian Daniels mystery.
Post 8vo. (254),[ii]pp. Original brown boards, lettered on spine in silver; a few faint edge-spots, but very good in the original photographic Bill Richmond dust-jacket, also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23033 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COFFIN IN FASHION.

BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- : COFFIN IN FASHION.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1987). First edition. Young Sergeant John Coffin meets the Swinging Sixties - murder in South East London.
Post 8vo. 174,[ii]pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; very good in the original Howard Bartrop dust-jacket - very faintly rubbed.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22416 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- : COFFIN IN THE BLACK MUSEUM.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1989). First edition. Coffin in Docklands.
Demy 8vo. 206,[ii]pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; very mild bruise at foot of spine, but otherwise very good in the original colour-printed Howard Bartrop dust-jacket, the principal lettering in green, white and black.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22412 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ANTIQUE PRINT: A CURE FOR DYING.

"MELVILLE, Jennie" - [BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- ] : A CURE FOR DYING.

London : Macmillan London, (1989). First edition. A Charmian Daniels mystery, set in Windsor.
Post 8vo. (224)pp. Original green boards, lettered on spine in silver; very good in the original Marcus Wilson-Smith dust-jacket - price-clipped and just faintly sunned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 22913 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CRACKING OPEN A COFFIN.

BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- : CRACKING OPEN A COFFIN.

London : HarperCollins (The Crime Club), (1992). First edition. The disappearance of two students - Commander John Coffin forced to confront the nature of love.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (240)pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; very good indeed in the original Joe Partridge dust-jacket - the principal lettering in yellow and white - also very good indeed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21814 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A DOUBLE COFFIN.

BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- : A DOUBLE COFFIN.

London : HarperCollins (Collins Crime), (1996). First edition. Retired prime minister confesses to the sins of his father - an excellent London mystery from Butler.
Demy 8vo (23cm). [iv],(234),[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; near fine in the original Mark Hamilton photographic dust-jacket - the principal lettering in red and white - also near fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21815 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- : A DARK COFFIN.

New York : St. Martin's Press (Thomas Dunne), (1996). First American edition.
Demy 8vo. [ii],(206)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; near fine in the original Alan Dingman dust-jacket - the principal lettering in red, yellow and white - also near fine.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23063 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COFFIN'S GAME.

BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- : COFFIN'S GAME.

London : Collins Crime (HarperCollins), (1997). First edition. Signed by Gwendoline Butler on the title-page. Unidentifiable corpse found alongside Coffin's wife's handbag.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (220),[iv]pp. Original blue boards, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; near fine in the original Mark Hamilton dust-jacket - a photographic design with the principal lettering in blue and white - also near fine.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21816 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A COLD COFFIN.

BUTLER, Gwendoline, 1922- : A COLD COFFIN.

London : HarperCollins (Collins Crime), (2000). First edition. Commander John Coffin and the infant skulls - murder in London's "Second City".
Demy 8vo. [viii],(216)pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in silver; very small and faint erasure mark on front free endpaper, otherwise very good in the original Mark Hamilton dust-jacket - the principal lettering in pink and white - price-clipped, but also very good.

SOLD

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Detective Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com