H. R. F. KEATING FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

H. R. F. KEATING FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF H.R.F.KEATING

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- : THE DOG IT WAS THAT DIED.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1962. First edition. A review copy, with the publisher's slip loosely inserted.
Crown 8vo. 208pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; a hint of bruising; very mild spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, lightly worn at head, and with a single short tear on lower panel. Hubin p.226.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24701 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE PERFECT MURDER.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- : THE PERFECT MURDER.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1964). First edition. The uncommon first Inspector Ghote novel.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original red boards, partly patterned in black, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; slight spotting of edges, but a nice, bright copy in a lightly worn and slightly nicked dust-jacket - a typographic design in pink, white and black. Hubin p.226.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34309 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- : INSPECTOR GHOTE HUNTS THE PEACOCK.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1968). First edition. Ghote comes to London.
Post 8vo. 224pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; faintest hint of spotting to top edge, but very good indeed in the original colour-printed Brian Roll dust-jacket - lettered in black and bright blue. Hubin p.226.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23439 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- : INSPECTOR GHOTE PLAYS A JOKER.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1969). First edition.
Post 8vo. 224pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; slight spotting of top edge, but a very good, sound and unworn copy in a just lightly sunned and very lightly used dust-jacket - a colour-printed design by Brian Roll, lettered in red and black. Hubin p.226.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24194 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- : INSPECTOR GHOTE GOES BY TRAIN.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1971). First edition.
Post 8vo. 222pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; very slightly bruised; slight spotting of top edge; but a very good copy in the original Kenneth Farnhill dust-jacket - a design in black, red and green on white - slightly nicked. Barzun & Taylor 1981. Hubin p.226.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23645 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MURDER MUST APPETIZE.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- : MURDER MUST APPETIZE.

London : Lemon Tress Press, 1975. First edition. Keating on the golden age of detective fiction, with a guide to the major authors, potted biographies, etc., delightfully illustrated with period illustrations.
Post 8vo (21cm). (64)pp. Illustrations. Original pink laminated boards, lettered in black and white; lightly sunned, but otherwise a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24762 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- - editor : CRIME WRITERS : REFLECTIONS ON CRIME FICTION ...

London : British Broadcasting Corporation, (1978). First edition : the wrappers issue. Illustrated essays by Reginald Hill, P.D.James, Keating himself, Troy Kennedy Martin, Maurice Richardson, Julian Symons and Colin Watson, with linking material by Mike Pavett.
Crown 4to. 160pp. Illustrations throughout. Original pale cream wrappers, printed in black, red and green; lightly bowed and a touch sunned, but a nice copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27035 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- contributor : BLACKWOOD'S MAGAZINE. VOLUME 325. NUMBER 1963.

Edinburgh : William Blackwood & Sons, 1979. The May 1979 issue of the magazine - with the first appearance of Keating's story "The Adventure of the Suffering Ruler". Also a poem from Stewart Conn, etc.
Royal 8vo. [iv],(369)-464pp. Original wrappers; very slightly bruised, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18879 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- - editor : WHODUNIT? A GUIDE TO CRIME, SUSPENSE AND SPY FICTION.

London : Windward, (1982). First edition. Essays on Crime Fiction and its Categories by Michael Gilbert, Reginald Hill, H.R.F.Keating himself, Jessica Mann, Hillary Waugh, and others - on How I Write My Books by Eric Ambler, Len Deighton, Stanley Ellin, Patricia Highsmith, P.D.James, Keating again, and others, with a consumers' guide, etc.
Medium 8vo. 320pp. Numerous illustrations. Original ivory boards, lettered on spine in red; very good in the original colour-printed Roger Pring dust-jacket - a little sunned at spine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27034 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KEATING, H.R.F. (Henry Reymond Fitzwalter), 1926- : MRS CRAGGS : CRIMES CLEANED UP.

New York : St. Martin's Press, (1985). First American edition. Signed by H.R.F.Keating on the title-page.
Demy 8vo. [iv],220pp. Illustrations. Original black boards, lettered on spine in silver; slight erasure from front free endpaper; a very good copy in the original colour-printed Dee Designs dust-jacket - a little rubbed at extremities.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24166 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Detective Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2012 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com