HARRY CARMICHAEL FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

HARRY CARMICHAEL FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF HARRY CARMICHAEL

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

DEADLY NIGHT-CAP.

"CARMICHAEL, Harry" - [OGNALL, Leopold Horace, 1908-1979] : DEADLY NIGHT-CAP.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1953). First edition. A Piper and Quinn mystery.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red cloth, blocked and lettered across spine in black; small and faint sliver of fading at head, but a very good, bright and firm copy in the original dust-jacket - pouting brunette lettered in yellow and white on lilac - just slightly nicked and with a small mark on lower panel. Hubin p.65.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 21841 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE DEAD OF THE NIGHT.

"CARMICHAEL, Harry" - [OGNALL, Leopold Horace, 1908-1979] : THE DEAD OF THE NIGHT.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1956). First edition. "A rich old man, an attractive wife, an enigmatic daughter - and a suspicion of attempted murder. John Piper investigates ...".
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; inscription on front free endpaper; endpapers a little tanned; but a very good and clean copy in the striking William Randell dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black, white and green - lightly worn, very slightly nicked, just mildly chipped, and neatly reinforced at head and tail. Hubin p.65.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 21842 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

- OR BE HE DEAD.

"CARMICHAEL, Harry" - [OGNALL, Leopold Horace, 1908-1979] : - OR BE HE DEAD.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1959). First British edition.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; labels removed from endpapers, with faint stamps, etc.; edges a little tanned; a good copy in the striking William Randell dust-jacket - a pictorial design in black, green, grey and white - chipped and repaired at head, but without loss of lettering. Barzun & Taylor 658. Hubin p.65.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 21846 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CONFESSION.

"CARMICHAEL, Harry" - [OGNALL, Leopold Horace, 1908-1979] : CONFESSION.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1961). First edition. A powerful tale of love, murder, and misleading evidence.
Crown 8vo. (256)pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; edges a touch dusty and very faintly spotted; first and last leaf mildly tanned; but a very good and sound copy in a the original dust-jacket - falling man in olive, black and grey - just a little dusty on lower panel, a little spotted on reverse, and with just two tiny nicks. Hubin p.65.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 21849 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE LINK.

"CARMICHAEL, Harry" - [OGNALL, Leopold Horace, 1908-1979] : THE LINK.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1962). First edition. A Piper and Quinn mystery.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; edges a little dusty and slightly spotted; small (and slightly discoloured) tape repair to short tear in front endpaper; but nonetheless a very good and crisp copy in the striking dust-jacket - scarlet palm-print, scalpel, etc. - just a little spotted, mainly on lower panel. Hubin p.65.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 21847 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"CARMICHAEL, Harry" - [OGNALL, Leopold Horace, 1908-1979] : OF UNSOUND MIND.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1962). First edition. Piper and Quinn - and seven suicides in London.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in black; a little bruised; some very faint spotting of edges, but a very good copy. Barzun & Taylor 657. Hubin p.65.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 21848 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A SLIGHTLY BITTER TASTE.

"CARMICHAEL, Harry" - [OGNALL, Leopold Horace, 1908-1979] : A SLIGHTLY BITTER TASTE.

London : Collins for The Crime Club, (1968). First edition.
Crown 8vo. 256pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; just a touch bruised; slight spotting of edges; but a very good copy in the original black, white, red and purple dust-jacket - lightly sunned and very lightly used. Barzun & Taylor 662. Hubin p.65.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 21869 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE QUIET WOMAN.

"CARMICHAEL, Harry" - [OGNALL, Leopold Horace, 1908-1979] : THE QUIET WOMAN.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1971). First edition. A Piper and Quinn mystery.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; boards a touch bowed; top edge a mite dusty; very faint spotting of fore-edge, but a nice copy in the original Richard Inglis dust-jacket - lightly sunned. Barzun & Taylor 661. Hubin p.65.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 21852 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NAKED TO THE GRAVE.

"CARMICHAEL, Harry" - [OGNALL, Leopold Horace, 1908-1979] : NAKED TO THE GRAVE.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1972). First edition. "It began with Pauline Davey who wanted more than looks and money and the things most women desire" - a Piper and Quinn mystery.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; faint spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the original Kenneth Farnhill dust-jacket - green, black, white and a splash of red - just slightly rubbed. Barzun & Taylor 656. Hubin p.65.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 21854 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LIFE CYCLE.

"CARMICHAEL, Harry" - [OGNALL, Leopold Horace, 1908-1979] : LIFE CYCLE.

London : William Collins Sons & Co. (The Crime Club), (1978). First edition. A Piper and Quinn mystery.
Post 8vo. (196)pp. Original red boards, blocked and lettered across spine in gilt; a few faint marks, but a very good copy in the original photographic Margaret Murray dust-jacket - also very good, but with a small sticker covering the original price removed. Hubin p.65.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 21856 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com