POLITICAL HISTORY BOOKS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

Ash Rare Books

POLITICAL HISTORY AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

POLITICAL HISTORY

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

ARNOLD, Ralph (Ralph Crispian Marshall), 1906-1970 : TREATY-MAKING PROCEDURE : A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE METHODS OBTAINING IN DIFFERENT STATES.

London : Oxford University Press, 1933. First edition. With an introductory note by Dr. Arnold D. McNair on Constitutional Limitations upon the Treaty-Making Power. The constitutional position in states from Argentina to Yugoslavia. Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs.
Royal 8vo. (viii),(70),[ii]pp. Original green quarter cloth, grey cloth sides; lettered in gilt on spine and in black on upper cover; just lightly rubbed and faintly spotted; text faintly tanned; pencil mark against the French projet de loi provision, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26109 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ASHTON, T.S. (Thomas Southcliffe), 1899-1968 : AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND : THE 18TH CENTURY.

London : Methuen & Co., (1955). First edition. Professor Ashton, great authority on the industrial revolution, on the people, agriculture and products, internal trade and transport, manufactures, overseas trade and shipping, money, banking, foreign exchange, labour, etc. With statistical tables, etc.
Demy 8vo (23cm). (viii),(258),[ii]pp. Original cloth; very good in a slightly nicked dust-jacket. Ownership inscription of C. J. A. Robertson.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37371 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COOKE, George Wingrove, 1814-1865 : MEMOIRS OF LORD BOLINGBROKE.

London : Richard Bentley, 1835. First edition. The first full-scale biography of the "Man of Mercury" - Henry St. John, Viscount Bolingbroke (1678-1751) - politician, exile, writer, historian, philosopher, libertine and wit - a figure, in the author's phrase, too long "sedulously erased" from the history books. Included as appendices are Bolingbroke's poems, the articles of impeachment, his will, etc.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. xx,416; viii,472pp. Portrait frontispiece to each volume. Bound in a later (early twentieth century) half crimson calf, banded and gilt, by Bayntun; top edges gilt; marbled endpapers; some minor wear and rubbing; spines a little dulled; some sunning to lower covers; preface and contents leaves to vol. i misbound in vol. ii; text a little marked and fingered in places; one leaf slightly damaged, without loss of text; but overall a good set. With the bookplate of William John Robertson in each volume.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29486 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A CHRONICLE OF ENGLAND  : B.C. 55 - A.D. 1485.

DOYLE, James E. (James William Edmund), 1822-1893 : A CHRONICLE OF ENGLAND : B.C. 55 - A.D. 1485.

London : Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1864. First edition. The antiquary and illustrator James Doyle (brother of Richard, uncle of Arthur Conan) compiles and illustrates a sumptous chronicle of England from the invasion of Julius Caesar to the death of Richard III. Long celebrated as perhaps the finest example of Victorian colour-printing, with the glowing colours of Doyle's illustrations engraved and printed by Edmund Evans (1826-1905) in eight to ten overlays on a hand-press - "as bright as if they had just been painted" (ODNB) - and, as Evans later recalled, "the most carefully executed book I have ever printed".
Post 4to (262 x 200mm). [2],viii,462pp. Eighty-one coloured illustrations. Bound in an equally lavish contemporary full red sealskin, banded and richly gilt in compartments and on edges; panelled boards with trophy corners; all edges gilt and gauffered with fleurs-de-lys; marbled endpapers; some minor rubbing and faint wear; one leaf slightly marked; another torn without loss, but a handsome copy of a handsome book. With a contemporary (October 1864) gift inscription from Albert Goodman to Mrs and Mrs George Ekins Daintree - George Ekins Daintree (1828-1919), a farmer, and his wife Caroline Sarah Ruston (1829-1921), who were living at Pidley-cum-Fenton in Huntingdonshire at this time.

£400

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36170 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

AN INTRODUCTION TO ENGLISH ANTIQUITIES; INTENDED AS A COMPANION TO THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND.

ECCLESTON, James : AN INTRODUCTION TO ENGLISH ANTIQUITIES; INTENDED AS A COMPANION TO THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND.

London : for Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1847. First edition. A useful and well-organised companion covering the political institutions, religion, learning and arts, naval and military affairs, commerce and agriculture, and the manners and customs prevailing in six distinct periods - the British period to AD 449, the Saxon period, the Norman period, the Early English period (1216-1483), the Middle English (1483-1603) and the later English period (1603-1689), with appendices covering source materials and later authors, early place-names, Saxon place-name elements, etc. James Eccleston was the headmaster of Bishop Vesey's Grammar School at Sutton Coldfield from 1842 to 1849, but is said then to have fled to Tasmania to avoid his creditors.
Demy 8vo (215 x 134mm). xii,(464)pp. Numerous wood-engraved illustrations and facsimiles. Bound in a pleasant contemporary full russia, banded and gilt; inner gilt dentelles; all edges gilt; marbled endpapers; marker ribbon; lightly rubbed and a little scuffed; occasional slight spotting, but a very good copy. Tipped in on two slips of engraved Eton notepaper is an inscription from "his sincere friend", C. Cholmeley Puller to Henry Emerson "on his leaving Eton Easter 1857" - the donor being Christopher Cholmeley Puller (1840?-1902), in later life a senior civil servant at the Treasury.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 35932 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FORD, Ford Madox [formerly HUEFFER], 1873-1939 : BETWEEN ST. DENNIS AND ST. GEORGE : A SKETCH OF THREE CIVILISATIONS. BY FORD MADOX HUEFFER.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1915. First edition. Hueffer (shortly to become Ford) on England, France, Germany and the war.
Crown 8vo. x,(298)pp. Original light brown cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover and spine in darker brown; very slightly rubbed and a little dull; a few slight marks; convent library label on paste-down; a nice copy. Harvey A48.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18733 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUSKISSON, William, 1770-1830 : THE HUSKISSON PAPERS.

London : Constable & Co., 1931. First edition. Previously unpublished official and private correspondence between Huskisson and other statesmen - Canning, Liverpool, Wellington, etc. - tending to suggest that he had a greater importance and influence than that of being the first man to be run over by a train. Edited by "Lewis Melville" [Lewis Saul Benjamin, 1874-1932], with biographical notes, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xii),352pp. Original cloth; a few slight marks; book-label of Lloyd's of London on front pastedown; very occasional pencil annotation, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29661 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE OLD RÉGIME : COURTS, SALONS, AND THEATRES.

JACKSON, Catherine Hannah Charlotte, Lady, 1814?-1891 : THE OLD RÉGIME : COURTS, SALONS, AND THEATRES.

London : Richard Bentley & Son, 1880. First edition. A gossipy and readable history of French high society from the death of Louis XIV to the demise of Marie Antoinette - libertinage, seeking interviews with Satan, un fanfaron de vices, an actress's dinners, rival gambling houses, les devotionettes, the coiffure of Madame de Gontaut, and much else besides.
Two volumes. Post 8vo (21cm). (xii),(368); (xii),(386),[ii]pp. Errata slips. Six Woodburytype portraits. Original cloth - a delightful example of Victorian design, the blue cloth elaborately blocked in an overall white floral design, with gilt fleurs-de-lys; spines just lightly rubbed and a touch darkened; slight spotting of edges, but a very good set. Attractive and distinctive circular bookplate with the initials M. H. in each volume.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36012 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KNIGHT, Charles, 1791-1873 : CAPITAL AND LABOUR ; INCLUDING THE RESULTS OF MACHINERY.

London : Charles Knight & Co., 1845. First and sole edition of Knight's "Capital and Labour" - based in part on his earlier "Results of Machinery" (1831), but much amplified and with the statistics updated. Charles Knight, author, pioneer of popular and populist publishing, and social reformer, on the mutual dependence of capital and labour, the introduction of mass-production, etc. - his little books and pamphlets were said (by Thomas Spring-Rice, Melbourne's Chancellor of the Exchequer) to have "effected more good for the supression of outrage than a regiment of horse".
Foolscap 12mo. [2],vii-viii,(9)-250pp (complete). Contemporary half roan, banded and richly gilt; contrasting labels; marbled edges; some very minor wear; endpapers a little tanned at corners; a few slight marks, but a very good copy.

£85

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21416 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KORBER, Lili, 1897-1982 : ADVENTURES IN THE EAST.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1937). First edition in English of Körber's "Begegnungen in Fernem Osten" (Budapest, 1936). An absorbing eye-witness account of "social and political life in China and Japan to-day" and the approaching conflict. From the author of "Life in a Soviet Factory" and with chapters on Osaka, Kyoto, Tokyo, Shanghai, Pekin, etc, Translated by Krishnarao Shivarao Shelvankar.
Demy 8vo. (348),[iv]pp. Original cloth; a few faint spots, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - price-clipped, lightly rubbed, and a little sunned.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26440 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MEMOIRS CONCERNING THE AFFAIRS OF SCOTLAND, FROM QUEEN ANNE'S ACCESSION TO THE THRONE, TO THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE UNION OF THE TWO KINGDOMS OF SCOTLAND AND ENGLAND, IN MAY, 1707. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGINE AND PROGRESS OF THE DESIGN'D INVASION FROM FRANCE, IN, MARCH, 1708. AND SOME REFLECTIONS ON THE ANCIENT STATE OF SCOTLAND.

[LOCKHART, George, 1681-1731] : MEMOIRS CONCERNING THE AFFAIRS OF SCOTLAND, FROM QUEEN ANNE'S ACCESSION TO THE THRONE, TO THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE UNION OF THE TWO KINGDOMS OF SCOTLAND AND ENGLAND, IN MAY, 1707. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGINE AND PROGRESS OF THE DESIGN'D INVASION FROM FRANCE, IN, MARCH, 1708. AND SOME REFLECTIONS ON THE ANCIENT STATE OF SCOTLAND.

London : Printed : and sold by J. Baker, 1714. First edition. An extraordinary insider's account of Scottish politics in the years between 1703 and 1708 from the Jacobite Scottish loyalist - and a vehement opponent of union. These memoirs, published without his knowledge and replete with vitriolic character sketches, active sedition and wholesale indiscretion, horrified friend and foe alike - but it remains an essential source for the period. Bound in with the present copy is the separately published 24pp "A Key to the Memoirs of the Affairs of Scotland" (the corrected variant) published over a fictitious imprint (also in 1714) and identifying all the people referred to only by their initials.
Post 8vo. [2],xxx - (24) - 304,321-420pp (pp.305-320 omitted in pagination as always, but text and register continuous). Contemporary panelled calf, with tulip corner-pieces, expertly rebacked and re-labelled to style; some minor wear; a little browning, and occasional spotting, but a very good copy. Small nineteenth-century bookseller's label of [James] Coombs (1820-1896) of [77 High Street] Worcester.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 34893 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RICKWORD, Edgell (John Edgell), 1898-1982 - editor : RADICAL SQUIBS & LOYAL RIPOSTES : SATIRICAL PAMPHLETS OF THE REGENCY PERIOD, 1819-1921 : ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE CRUIKSHANK AND OTHERS.

Bath : Adams & Dart, (1971). First edition. William Hone and the pamphlet war - Rickword introduces a lively and robust series of illustrated and offensive pamphlets, "The Political House that Jack Built", "Non Mi Ricordo", and others.
Demy 8vo (23cm). viii,(320)pp. Portrait. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original boards; faint tanning of endpapers; last few leaves slightly creased (production flaw), but otherwise a very good copy in a lightly used dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37373 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SAVANT, Jean, 1911- : NAPOLEON IN HIS TIME.

London : Putnam & Co., 1958. First edition in English of "Napoleon : Raconté par les Témoins de sa Vie" (1954). Translated from the French by Katherine John.
Demy 8vo. 440pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; tiny puncture to spine, otherwise a nice copy in a rubbed dust-jacket. Prize label of Cheltenham College on front free endpaper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13773 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to Other Subjects index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com