POLITICAL HISTORY BOOKS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

Ash Rare Books

POLITICAL HISTORY AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

POLITICAL HISTORY

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

ARNOLD, Ralph (Ralph Crispian Marshall), 1906-1970 : TREATY-MAKING PROCEDURE : A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE METHODS OBTAINING IN DIFFERENT STATES.

London : Oxford University Press, 1933. First edition. With an introductory note by Dr. Arnold D. McNair on Constitutional Limitations upon the Treaty-Making Power. The constitutional position in states from Argentina to Yugoslavia. Issued under the auspices of the Royal Institute of International Affairs.
Royal 8vo. (viii),(70),[ii]pp. Original green quarter cloth, grey cloth sides; lettered in gilt on spine and in black on upper cover; just lightly rubbed and faintly spotted; text faintly tanned; pencil mark against the French projet de loi provision, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26109 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COOKE, George Wingrove, 1814-1865 : MEMOIRS OF LORD BOLINGBROKE.

London : Richard Bentley, 1835. First edition. The first full-scale biography of the "Man of Mercury" - Henry St. John, Viscount Bolingbroke (1678-1751) - politician, exile, writer, historian, philosopher, libertine and wit - a figure, in the author's phrase, too long "sedulously erased" from the history books. Included as appendices are Bolingbroke's poems, the articles of impeachment, his will, etc.
Two volumes. Demy 8vo. xx,416; viii,472pp. Portrait frontispiece to each volume. Bound in a later (early twentieth century) half crimson calf, banded and gilt, by Bayntun; top edges gilt; marbled endpapers; some minor wear and rubbing; spines a little dulled; some sunning to lower covers; preface and contents leaves to vol. i misbound in vol. ii; text a little marked and fingered in places; one leaf slightly damaged, without loss of text; but overall a good set. With the bookplate of William John Robertson in each volume.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29486 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FORD, Ford Madox [formerly HUEFFER], 1873-1939 : BETWEEN ST. DENNIS AND ST. GEORGE : A SKETCH OF THREE CIVILISATIONS. BY FORD MADOX HUEFFER.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, 1915. First edition. Hueffer (shortly to become Ford) on England, France, Germany and the war.
Crown 8vo. x,(298)pp. Original light brown cloth, ruled and lettered on upper cover and spine in darker brown; very slightly rubbed and a little dull; a few slight marks; convent library label on paste-down; a nice copy. Harvey A48.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18733 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

HUSKISSON, William, 1770-1830 : THE HUSKISSON PAPERS.

London : Constable & Co., 1931. First edition. Previously unpublished official and private correspondence between Huskisson and other statesmen - Canning, Liverpool, Wellington, etc. - tending to suggest that he had a greater importance and influence than that of being the first man to be run over by a train. Edited by "Lewis Melville" [Lewis Saul Benjamin, 1874-1932], with biographical notes, etc.
Demy 8vo. (xii),352pp. Original cloth; a few slight marks; book-label of Lloyd's of London on front pastedown; very occasional pencil annotation, but a very good copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 29661 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KNIGHT, Charles, 1791-1873 : CAPITAL AND LABOUR ; INCLUDING THE RESULTS OF MACHINERY.

London : Charles Knight & Co., 1845. First and sole edition of Knight's "Capital and Labour" - based in part on his earlier "Results of Machinery" (1831), but much amplified and with the statistics updated. Charles Knight, author, pioneer of popular and populist publishing, and social reformer, on the mutual dependence of capital and labour, the introduction of mass-production, etc. - his little books and pamphlets were said (by Thomas Spring-Rice, Melbourne's Chancellor of the Exchequer) to have "effected more good for the supression of outrage than a regiment of horse".
Foolscap 12mo. [2],vii-viii,(9)-250pp (complete). Contemporary half roan, banded and richly gilt; contrasting labels; marbled edges; some very minor wear; endpapers a little tanned at corners; a few slight marks, but a very good copy.

£85

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21416 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KORBER, Lili, 1897-1982 : ADVENTURES IN THE EAST.

London : John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1937). First edition in English of Körber's "Begegnungen in Fernem Osten" (Budapest, 1936). An absorbing eye-witness account of "social and political life in China and Japan to-day" and the approaching conflict. From the author of "Life in a Soviet Factory" and with chapters on Osaka, Kyoto, Tokyo, Shanghai, Pekin, etc, Translated by Krishnarao Shivarao Shelvankar.
Demy 8vo. (348),[iv]pp. Original cloth; a few faint spots, but a very good copy in the original dust-jacket - price-clipped, lightly rubbed, and a little sunned.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26440 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MEMOIRS CONCERNING THE AFFAIRS OF SCOTLAND, FROM QUEEN ANNE'S ACCESSION TO THE THRONE, TO THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE UNION OF THE TWO KINGDOMS OF SCOTLAND AND ENGLAND, IN MAY, 1707. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGINE AND PROGRESS OF THE DESIGN'D INVASION FROM FRANCE, IN, MARCH, 1708. AND SOME REFLECTIONS ON THE ANCIENT STATE OF SCOTLAND.

[LOCKHART, George, 1681-1731] : MEMOIRS CONCERNING THE AFFAIRS OF SCOTLAND, FROM QUEEN ANNE'S ACCESSION TO THE THRONE, TO THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE UNION OF THE TWO KINGDOMS OF SCOTLAND AND ENGLAND, IN MAY, 1707. WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGINE AND PROGRESS OF THE DESIGN'D INVASION FROM FRANCE, IN, MARCH, 1708. AND SOME REFLECTIONS ON THE ANCIENT STATE OF SCOTLAND.

London : Printed : and sold by J. Baker, 1714. First edition. An extraordinary insider's account of Scottish politics in the years between 1703 and 1708 from the Jacobite Scottish loyalist - and a vehement opponent of union. These memoirs, published without his knowledge and replete with vitriolic character sketches, active sedition and wholesale indiscretion, horrified friend and foe alike - but it remains an essential source for the period. Bound in with the present copy is the separately published 24pp "A Key to the Memoirs of the Affairs of Scotland" (the corrected variant) published over a fictitious imprint (also in 1714) and identifying all the people referred to only by their initials.
Post 8vo. [2],xxx - (24) - 304,321-420pp (pp.305-320 omitted in pagination as always, but text and register continuous). Contemporary panelled calf, with tulip corner-pieces, expertly rebacked and re-labelled to style; some minor wear; a little browning, and occasional spotting, but a very good copy. Small nineteenth-century bookseller's label of [James] Coombs (1820-1896) of [77 High Street] Worcester.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 34893 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

O'CONNOR, Ulick, 1929- : A TERRIBLE BEAUTY IS BORN : THE IRISH TROUBLES 1912-1922.

London : Hamish Hamilton, (1975). First British edition. Published in the USA as "The Troubles".
Demy 8vo. (x),(182)pp. Plates. Original boards; very good in price-clipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16842 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SAVANT, Jean, 1911- : NAPOLEON IN HIS TIME.

London : Putnam & Co., 1958. First edition in English of "Napoleon : Raconté par les Témoins de sa Vie" (1954). Translated from the French by Katherine John.
Demy 8vo. 440pp. Plates. Portraits. Original cloth; tiny puncture to spine, otherwise a nice copy in a rubbed dust-jacket. Prize label of Cheltenham College on front free endpaper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13773 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to Other Subjects index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com