IAN CAWS FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

IAN CAWS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

First editions at Ash Rare Books

FIRST EDITIONS OF IAN CAWS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

CAWS, Ian, 1945- : A MANNER OF DYING.

Rushden : Sceptre Press, (1972). First edition : one of thirty numbered copies (of 100) signed by Caws. A poem on Richard Lovelace.
Demy 8vo. [4]pp. Original dove grey stapled wrappers, printed in black on upper wrapper; about fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11032 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAWS, Ian, 1945- : A MANNER OF DYING.

Rushden : Sceptre Press, (1972). First edition : limited to 100 numbered copies. A poem on Richard Lovelace.
Demy 8vo. Single white sheet, printed in black, folding to form two leaves; very good.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13422 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAWS, Ian, 1945- : A HUNTED CHRISTIAN THINKS OF ALBAN, WHO TOOK HIS COAT AND SUFFERED, IN HIS PLACE, MARTYRDOM.

Rushden : Sceptre Press, (1973). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 150) signed by Ian Caws. A poem.
Post 8vo. [4]pp. Original lilac wrappers, printed on upper wrapper in black; very slightly sunned, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11033 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAWS, Ian, 1945- : LOOKING FOR BONFIRES.

[Worthing] : Southern Arts, (1975). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 350) signed by Ian Caws. His first collection - nineteen poems.
Foolscap 4to. (16)pp. Printed in black on salmon-pink paper. Original stapled self-wrappers; near fine.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11034 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAWS, Ian, 1945- : IN WHICH A PROPHET OF THE LORD IS REMOVED FROM AN UNROADWORTHY VEHICLE.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1978). First edition : limited to 150 copies. Signed by Ian Caws. This copy not numbered, but marked "o/s sgd" [out of series - signed] by the publisher. A poem.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Original deep yellow stapled wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in black; about fine.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11035 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAWS, Ian, 1945- : BRUISED MADONNA : A COLLECTION OF POEMS.

Hatch End : Poet & Printer, 1979. First edition : [one of 375 copies]. Twenty-one poems.
Post 8vo. (32)pp. Original white wrappers, lettered in mustard yellow and decorated in purple; very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11036 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAWS, Ian, 1945- : BOY WITH A KITE AND OTHER POEMS.

London : Sidgwick & Jackson, (1981). First edition. A collection of fifty-eight poems.
Demy 8vo. [iv],(60)pp. Original wrappers, printed in blue and black; very faintly bruised, but still a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11037 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAWS, Ian, 1945- : VILLAGE UNDER THE SEA.

Hitchin : Mandeville Press, 1983. First edition : one of thirty-five numbered copies (of 250) signed by Caws. Eleven poems.
Demy 8vo. [20]pp. Original grey wrappers, lettered and decorated on upper wrapper in darker grey; very faintly sunned, but a near fine copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11038 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CAWS, Ian, 1945- : VILLAGE UNDER THE SEA.

Hitchin : Mandeville Press, 1983. First edition : limited to 250 copies. Eleven poems.
Demy 8vo. [20]pp. Original pale lavender wrappers, lettered and decorated on upper wrapper in grey; very faintly sunned, but a near fine copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11642 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA

Designed and © Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com