IRISH POETRY FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

IRISH POETRY AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

IRISH POETRY

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

"A.E." - [RUSSELL, George William, 1867-1935] : COLLECTED POEMS.

London : Macmillan & Co., 1913. First edition : [one of 1,000 copies]. Over 170 poems culled from three earlier collections, together with "such new verses as I thought of equal mood".
Crown 8vo. (xvi),(276)pp. Original blue cloth, ruled and lettered in gilt on upper cover and spine; a few faint marks and spots; neat contemporary inscription on front free endpaper; occasional pencil mark, but a very good copy. Denson 21.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26050 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOLAND, Eavan, 1944- : SELECTED POEMS.

Manchester : Carcanet Press, (1989). First edition. An extensive selection of poems from her five previous collections.
Demy 8vo. 96pp. Original pictorial wraps; near fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12614 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLEARY, Brendan, 1958- : TEARS IN THE BURGER STORE.

Newcastle upon Tyne : Jackson's Arm, (1985). First edition. Signed by Brendan Cleary on the title-page. The Antrim-born poet's first collection - fourteen poems
Post 8vo. [16]pp. Original stapled wraps - a design in pale lilac, black and white; near fine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11087 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CLIFTON, Harry, 1952- : THE DESERT ROUTE : SELECTED POEMS 1973-1988.

Oldcastle : Gallery Press, (1992). First edition. Signed by Harry Clifton on the title-page. Thirty-three poems.
Demy 8vo. (64)pp. Original black boards, lettered down spine in gilt; very lightly bruised at head, but a very good, clean and sound copy in the original dust-jacket, printed in light blue and black, very slightly bruised and just a little sunned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18866 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DALY, Pádraig J., 1943- : OUT OF SILENCE.

Dublin : Dedalus Press, (1993). First edition: the hardback issue. Signed by Pádraig J. Daly on the title-page. A collection of fifty-one poems.
Demy 8vo. (80)pp. Original blue rexine, lettered down spine in gilt; near fine in the original blue dust-jacket lettered in white, with a Diarmuid Kerrisk photograph on the upper panel in black and white - also near fine.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19108 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAWE, Gerald, 1952- - editor : KRINO. NO. 1. SPRING 1986.

Corandulla : Krino, 1986. The first issue of Dawe's literary magazine, signed by Dawe on the title-page. Contains Eavan Boland's essay, "The Woman Poet : Her Dilemma". Other contributors include Gerard Fanning, Thomas Kilroy, Frank Ormsby, etc.
Foolscap 4to. Original wraps; very good indeed.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20041 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAY LEWIS, C. (Cecil), 1904-1972 : GOING MY WAY?

London : Poem-of-the-Month Club, 1970. First edition: [limited to 1,000] copies signed by Day Lewis. A broadside poster poem.
Imperial 4to. Single ivory sheet, printed in black on recto only. Fine.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16925 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DAY LEWIS, C. (Cecil), 1904-1972 : THE ROOM & OTHER POEMS.

London : Jonathan Cape, (1965). First edition. A collection of thirty poems.
Demy 8vo. (64)pp. Original boards, patterned sides; top edge blue; neat name, but very good indeed in the original Leigh Taylor dust-jacket - a design in purple, black and white - very lightly rubbed.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 16205 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DEANE, John F., 1943- : WALKING ON WATER.

Dublin : Dedalus Press, (1994). First edition : the hardback issue. Signed by John F. Deane on front free endpaper. Thirty-five poems.
Royal 8vo. 78,[ii]pp. Original black rexine, lettered down spine in gilt; a little bruised at spine tips, but very good in the original black and white John Behan dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19139 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DEANE, John F., 1943- - editor : DEDALUS IRISH POETS : AN ANTHOLOGY.

Dublin : Dedalus Press, (1992). First edition. An extensive anthology of modern Irish poetry - Brian Coffey, Deane himself, Denis Devlin, Robert Greacen, Richard Kell, Hugh Maxton, Patrick O'Brien, Ciaran O'Driscoll, Dennis O'Driscoll, Macdara Woods, etc. This copy signed by both John F. Deane and Dennis O'Driscoll.
Foolscap 4to. 278,[ii]pp. Original colour-printed wraps; crease to lower wrap, but otherwise very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19138 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

DONOGHUE, Denis, 1928- : WE IRISH : THE SELECTED ESSAYS OF DENIS DONOGHUE. VOLUME 1.

Brighton : Harvester Press, (1986). First British edition. Essays on "A.E.", Maud Gonne, Seamus Heaney, James Joyce, George Moore, James Stephens, W.B.Yeats, etc.
Crown 4to. [2],(x),(276)pp. Oeriginal quarter cloth; one faint bruise, but a very good copy in a sunned and slightly creased dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19170 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EGAN, Desmond, 1936- : A SONG FOR MY FATHER.

Calstock : Peterloo Poets / Newbridge : Kavanagh Press, (1989). First edition. Forty-one poems.
Demy 8vo. (64)pp. Original pictorial wraps, lettered in dark blue; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19226 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FOX, Hayley : SONGS OF LUST.

Liverpool : Windows, (1982). First edition. Poems.
Pott 8vo. [16]pp. Original green wraps, printed in black; very lightly sunned, but very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19315 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

CHAMBER MUSIC.

JOYCE, James, 1882-1941 : CHAMBER MUSIC.

London : Egoist Press, 1923. Third edition : the first issue, one of just 107 copies (of 500) issued by the Egoist Press before Jonathan Cape acquired the sheets in 1924. His first book, a collection of thirty-six poems, originally published in very small editions by Elkin Mathews in 1907 and 1918.
Foolscap 4to. [40]pp. Original green cloth, lettered on upper cover and spine in gilt; just a touch dulled; endpapers a little tanned; a few spots, but a very good copy. Inscription dated Easter 1931 to "My dear Flo" - and the ownership label of Florence Hilda Ineson (b. 1884) of Batley, Yorkshire. Slocum & Cahoon pp. 9-10.

£250

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 35379 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

KENNELLY, Brendan ; KINSELLA, Thomas ; LONGLEY, Michael & OTHERS - contributors : ICARUS. NO. 30. MARCH, 1960.

Dublin : Icarus, 1960. The March 1960 of the Trinity College Dublin literary magazine - with poems from Monk Gibbon, Brendan Kennelly (2), Thomas Kinsella, Michael Longley (2), etc. Edited by Bruce Arnold.
Demy 8vo. [viii],46,[ii]pp. Original pale green stapled wraps, printed in darker green; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25811 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

LONGLEY, Michael, 1939- : LARES.

Woodford Green : Poet & Printer, (1972). First edition : [one of 400 copies]. A collection of twelve poems, illustrated with colour-printed lino-cuts by Brian Ferran. Loosely inserted is the Poet & Printer compliments slip, initialled and dated 27 March 1972 by the publisher, Alan Tarling.
Post 8vo. (24)pp. Illustrations. Original grey wrappers, blocked with a purple illustration and lettered in black on upper wrapper; a fine copy, still in the original red-printed Poet & Printer grey paper packaging (matching the wrappers). From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, bibliographer of Auden and Larkin, to whom the package is addressed.

£125

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23901 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MAHON, Derek, 1941- : NIGHT-CROSSING.

London : Oxford University Press, 1968. First edition. His first full-length collection - twenty-eight poems. A review copy, with the publishers' slip loosely inserted.
Demy 8vo. [x],38pp. Original wraps, printed in black and pale blue; lower wrap very slightly wrinkled in production or use, but a very good, clean and virtually unworn copy.

£50

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 19414 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MURPHY, Richard, 1927- : NICHES.

Old Deerfield : Deerfield Press / Dublin : Gallery Press, (1978). First edition : limited to 250 copies signed by Richard Murphy. Two poems, illustrated by Timothy Engelland.
Foolscap 4to. [16]pp. Two full-page illustrations. Original black cloth, lettered down spine in silver; fine in the original grey dust-jacket, printed in black - also fine.

£75

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 23736 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

NÍ CHUILLEANÁIN, Eiléan, 1942- : THE SECOND VOYAGE.

Dublin : Gallery Press / Newcastle upon Tyne : Bloodaxe Books, (1986). First edition: the hardback issue. A selection of forty-two poems from her earlier volumes.
Demy 8vo. 68,[iv]pp. Original black cloth, lettered down spine in gilt; fine in the original blue-green dust-jacket, printed in black - just very faintly sunned.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 17818 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com