JOHN COTTON FIRST EDITIONS - ASH RARE BOOKS

JOHN COTTON AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

First editions at Ash Rare Books

JOHN COTTON FIRST EDITIONS

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

COTTON, John, 1925-2003 : OUTSIDE THE GATES OF EDEN & OTHER POEMS.

Bushey Heath : Taurus Press, [1969]. First edition : limited to 200 numbered copies (although numbered 215). A collection of ten poems. Designed, printed and illustrated by Paul Peter Piech.
Narrow post 8vo. [20]pp. Original grey stapled wrappers, printed on upper wrapper in maroon; very good.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13484 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COTTON, John, 1925-2003 : THE QUEST.

1970. A carbon copy of the original typescript of John Cotton's sequence of Arthurian poems. Signed and dated (1970) by Cotton, and with several manuscript alterations in his hand.
Post 4to. Eight leaves. Very slightly browned and frayed, but in very good state.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 10445 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COTTON, John, 1925-2003 : THE WILDERNESS.

Berkhamsted : Priapus Press, (1971). First edition : limited to 300 numbered copies. Inscribed, signed and dated (1971) by Cotton. Loosely inserted is an additional hand-printed greetings card, also inscribed and signed by Cotton. A single poem, with a cover design and a striking colour illustration by Rigby Graham.
Post 8vo. [8]pp. Original orange stapled wrappers, with a Rigby Graham design in gold on upper wrapper; very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 18894 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COTTON, John, 1925-2003 : COLUMBUS ON ST. DOMINICA.

Rushden : Sceptre Press, (1972). First edition : one of thirty numbered copies (of 100) signed by John Cotton. A poem.
Demy 8vo. [4]pp. Original yellow ochre stapled wrappers, printed on upper wrapper in brown; just a touch of rusting to staples, otherwise fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13486 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COTTON, John, 1925-2003 : PRELUDES : SAN MARTIN.

Rushden : Sceptre Press, (1973). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 150) signed by John Cotton. A presentation copy, inscribed to Elizabeth Thomas, and further signed and dated (1973) by Cotton. A poem.
Post 8vo. [4]pp. Original dove grey wrappers, printed on upper wrapper in black; very slightly sunned at head of upper wrapper, but otherwise near fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11116 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COTTON, John, 1925-2003 : PHOTOGRAPHS. SYCAMORE BROADSHEET 19.

Oxford : Sycamore Press, (1973). First edition. Three poems - one on Keith Douglas.
Post 8vo. Single white sheet, printed in brown and black, folding to form three leaves; very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26310 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COTTON, John, 1925-2003 : FRAGMENTS 11, 12 & 13.

Knotting : Sceptre Press, (1976). First edition : one of fifty numbered copies (of 150) signed by Cotton. Three poems.
Demy 8vo. [8]pp. Original moss green stapled wrappers, lettered on upper wrapper in black; near fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 13489 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COTTON, John, 1925-2003 : THE TOTLEIGH RIDDLES.

Berkhamsted : Priapus Press, (1981). First edition : one of forty copies (of 200) numbered and signed by John Cotton. Nine riddle poems (with answers).
Foolscap 8vo. [16]pp. Original variant crimson wrappers, lettered and illustrated on upper wrapper in black; fine.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11656 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COTTON, John, 1925-2003 : CHRISTMAS 1981.

[Berkhamsted] : Priapus Press, 1981. First edition. A Christmas card for friends of the Press, with Cotton's poem "Totleigh Riddle X: Wave". Signed by Cotton.
Foolscap 8vo. Single bright yellow folding card, printed in red and black; fine.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11659 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COTTON, John, 1925-2003 : DAY BOOK : FRAGMENTS 1-32.

Berkhamsted : Priapus Press, 1981. First edition : limited to 350 numbered copies. A sequence of thirty-two poems, with a title-page and three illustrations by Rigby Graham.
Foolscap 4to. (16)pp. Original pale grey wrappers, lettered in red and with a further Rigby Graham illustration in green on upper wrapper; very good.indeed.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 12290 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COTTON, John, 1925-2003 : CATULLUS AT SIRMIO.

Berkhamsted : Priapus Press, (1982). First edition : limited to 100 numbered copies, signed by Cotton. A poem, with illustrations by Jack Yates.
Foolscap 8vo. [16]pp. Original deep pink wrappers, printed on upper wrapper in black; very good indeed.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11661 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COTTON, John, 1925-2003 : CHRISTMAS 1983.

Berkhamsted : Priapus Press, 1983. First edition : limited to 120 copies. A Press Christmas card, with Cotton's poem "I lie awake ...". Signed by Cotton. Illustrations by Bevis Cotton.
Foolscap 8vo. [4]pp. Original crimson wrappers, lettered and decorated on upper wrapper in black; about fine.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11664 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

COTTON, John, 1925-2003 : OH THOSE HAPPY FEET!

Hatch End : Poet & Printer, 1986. First edition : limited to 250 copies. Inscribed, signed and dated (1987) by John Cotton on the verso of the half-title. Loosely inserted is a 1987 single-page autograph letter, signed with initials by Cotton, concerning Wendy Cope, etc. A collection of fifteen poems.
Post 8vo. (32)pp. Original grey pictorial wrappers, lettered in black, and with a Rigby Graham illustration in electric blue on upper wrapper; very good indeed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 11124 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS £2.50 IN UK OR £5 OVERSEAS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to First Editions index page.
Return to Modern Poetry index page.

Designed and © Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com