JOHN HUNTER FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

First editions at Ash Rare Books

JOHN HUNTER FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF JOHN HUNTER

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

THE WIMBLEDON COMMON TRAP.

HUNTER, John (Alfred John), 1891-1961 : THE WIMBLEDON COMMON TRAP.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1946]. First edition. "The three men had been sitting a long time in the Soho Cafe. They sat there because for two of them the surroundings summoned up, as much as was possible to heavy-handed London, old memories ...". Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 113, issued in February 1946.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 96pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; spine a little tanned, and worn at foot; lower wrapper a little marked and slightly torn; staples rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37411 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE RIDDLE OF THE SMILING MAN.

HUNTER, John (Alfred John), 1891-1961 : THE RIDDLE OF THE SMILING MAN.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1947]. First edition. Sexton Blake and the case of the curse-stricken house on Dead Man's Point. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 143, issued in May 1947.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 96pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; spine lightly worn, a little split at tips and a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36189 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE AFFAIR OF THE SPIV'S SECRET.

HUNTER, John (Alfred John), 1891-1961 : THE AFFAIR OF THE SPIV'S SECRET.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1948]. First edition. "It was what the gossip columns called brilliant, this clientele; for the Kyros Club was no hole-and-corner dump. It was London's most scintillating and expensive dancing-cum-restaurant club ... There were enough diamonds in the Kyros that night to make the directors of de Beers green with envy - perhaps ...". Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 170, issued in June 1948.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; spine lightly wotn at tips and a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36179 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

WITNESS TO THE CRIME.

HUNTER, John (Alfred John), 1891-1961 : WITNESS TO THE CRIME.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1950]. First edition. Captain Dack finds a dead man in the London Docks. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 210, issued in February 1950.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; spine and edges a little tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37417 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

IT HAPPENED IN MELGROVE SQUARE.

HUNTER, John (Alfred John), 1891-1961 : IT HAPPENED IN MELGROVE SQUARE.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1951]. First edition. An Englishman accepts a lift in Spain - and is shortly back in Worthing. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 239, issued in May 1951.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; spine a little tanned and slightly worn; slight nick to upper wrapper; staples rusted, with some marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36192 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CASE OF THE GIRL ON REMAND.

HUNTER, John (Alfred John), 1891-1961 : THE CASE OF THE GIRL ON REMAND.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1952]. First edition. The story opens in a London magistrate's court - Enid Henty of Deptford is accused of shoplifting on Bond Street - Sexton Blake is in court. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 255, issued in January 1952.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; spine a little tanned; slight nick to upper wrapper; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36190 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE CASE OF THE DOPED FAVOURITE.

HUNTER, John (Alfred John), 1891-1961 : THE CASE OF THE DOPED FAVOURITE.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1952]. First edition. "It is often the innocent who suffer most from the operations of cunning racecourse doping gangs, today's greatest menace to the sport of kings" - Sexton Blake on the case. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 263, issued in May 1952.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). 64pp. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; spine and edges lightly tanned; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 37416 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE THIEVES OF ALEXANDRIA.

HUNTER, John (Alfred John), 1891-1961 : THE THIEVES OF ALEXANDRIA.

London : Amalgamated Press, [1953]. First edition. The death of a seaman in Alexandria, the death of an old lady in Dorset - a Sexton Blake tale featuring Captain James Dack. Sexton Blake Library, Third Series, No. 301, issued in December 1953.
Foolscap 4to (18cm). [ii],64,iii-[iv]pp - including wrappers, which have been utilised for the final page of the story. Original stapled pictorial wrappers - unsigned but by Eric Parker; spine a little tanned and slightly rubbed; staples a little rusted, with minor marking; edges a little spotted, but a good copy. Ownership initials J. F. on verso of front wrapper.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 36191 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com