JOHN SHERWOOD FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

Antiquarian, rare and fine books at Ash Rare Books

JOHN SHERWOOD FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: books@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

FIRST EDITIONS OF JOHN SHERWOOD

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

MR. BLESSINGTON'S PLOT.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : MR. BLESSINGTON'S PLOT.

London : Hodder & Stoughton, (1951). First edition. His scarce second book, later published in the USA as "Mr Blessington's Imperialist Plot" - "That Borshak should prove to be the notorious war-criminal and Nazi collaborator, Dr. Yelinsky, was most unfortunate for all concerned, especially for little Mr. Blessington of H. M. Treasury ...".
Crown 8vo. 254,[ii]pp. Original red-pink boards, lettered across upper cover and spine in black; just a hint of bruising, but a very good and sound copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 29536 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE HOUR OF THE HYENAS.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : THE HOUR OF THE HYENAS.

London : Macmillan London, (1979). First edition. "The author apologises sincerely to Mr Frederick Forsyth for turning him into an unperson ...".
Post 8vo. (192)pp. Original brown boards, lettered on spine in silver; slight spotting of top edge, but a very good copy in the original Tony McSweeny pictorial dust-jacket - also very good. Hubin p.364.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 22915 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GREEN TRIGGER FINGERS.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : GREEN TRIGGER FINGERS.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1984. First edition. The first Celia Grant mystery - murder in the Home Counties, gardens, forged Dutch flower paintings, eccentric widow-cum-sleuth.
Post 8vo. (154)pp. Original green boards, lettered across spine in gilt; very slight bruising to tips; very mild spotting to top edge; a very good copy in the yellow dust-jacket, printed in green and black, slightly bruised, price-clipped, and with a slight vertical crease to spine. Barzun & Taylor 2984.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24339 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE MANTRAP GARDEN : A NOVEL.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : THE MANTRAP GARDEN : A NOVEL.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1986. First edition. Signed by John Sherwood on the title-page. A Celia Grant murder-in-the-garden mystery - "but why are the famous borders designed by Gertrude Jekyll disfigured with plants she hated"?
Post 8vo. 186pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good, bright and clean copy, in the yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black. Barzun & Taylor 2986.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24340 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

FLOWERS OF EVIL.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : FLOWERS OF EVIL.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1987. First edition. Signed by John Sherwood on the title-page. "Possibly the best of the Celia Grant stories" (Barzun & Taylor) - Glyndebourne, gardens, jet-set, Latin American politics.
Post 8vo. 206,[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; very good iondeed in a very good dust-jacket - white printed in yellow, black and red. Barzun & Taylor 2983.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24341 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

MENACING GROVES.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : MENACING GROVES.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1988. First edition. Inscribed and signed by John Sherwood on the title-page. Celia Grant in Tuscany.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original black boards, lettered on spine in gilt; very good in a just slightly creased dust-jacket - white overprinted in yellow, black and turquoise.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24343 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

A BOUQUET OF THORNS.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : A BOUQUET OF THORNS.

London : Macmillan London, (1989). First edition. Celia Grant - garden murder in claustrophobic village.
Post 8vo. (206),[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in silver; very good in the original pictorial dust-jacket - also very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24344 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

THE SUNFLOWER PLOT.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : THE SUNFLOWER PLOT.

London : Macmillan London, (1990). First edition. Signed by John Sherwood on the title-page. A Celia Grant mystery - nothing what it seems in an Elizabethan garden.
Demy 8vo. (192)pp. Original green boards, lettered on spine in silver; very faint and narrow strip of fading at foot; text just a little browned; but still a very good copy in the original photographic Paul Grant dust-jacket - also very good.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24345 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BONES GATHER NO MOSS.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : BONES GATHER NO MOSS.

London : Macmillan London, (1994). First edition. Academic disappears in the Loire Valley - Celia Grant investigates.
Demy 8vo. [iv],(204)pp. Original holly green boards, lettered on spine in gilt; very good indeed in the original pictorial dust-jacket - also very good.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24929 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHADY BORDERS.

SHERWOOD, John (John Herman Mulso), 1913-2002 : SHADY BORDERS.

Sutton : Severn House Publishers, (1996). First edition. A Celia Grant mystery - theft and murder at Winthrop Court.
Demy 8vo. [iv],186,[ii]pp. Original black boards, blocked and lettered on spine in gilt; rear free endpaper and final blank slightly bruised, otherwise very good indeed in the photographic dust-jacket - fresh and unworn.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this print please note the stock number 24346 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com