KENNETH GILES FIRST EDITIONS AT ASH RARE BOOKS

KENNETH GILES FIRST EDITIONS AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

First editions at Ash Rare Books

FIRST EDITIONS OF KENNETH GILES

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

"McGIRR, Edmund" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : THE FUNERAL WAS IN SPAIN.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1966. First edition. The scarce first Piron novel.
Crown 8vo. [ii],(188),[ii]pp. Original orange-red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; just a hint of sunning to extremities, but a very good and sound copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, a little dusty, lightly worn and slightly chipped. Hubin p.263.

SOLD

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24471 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972 : DEATH IN DIAMONDS.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1967. First edition.
Post 8vo. (222),[ii]pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; a few leaves very lightly bruised at top edge, but a very good copy in a slightly nicked and lightly used dust-jacket. Hubin p.164.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24284 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"McGIRR, Edmund" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : A HEARSE WITH HORSES.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1967. First edition.
Crown 8vo. (196)pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; label neatly removed from front endpaper; neat "cancelled" stamps on front free endpaper and half-title; but a very good copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, with a single short split at heel of upper spine fold. Hubin p.263.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24473 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972 : DEATH CRACKS A BOTTLE.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1969. First edition.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; just a little turned, but a very good, bright and clean copy in a lightly rubbed and just slightly chipped dust-jacket. Barzun & Taylor 1502. Hubin p.164.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24287 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"McGIRR, Edmund" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : AN ENTRY OF DEATH.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1969. First edition.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; edges just a touch dusty, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, just very lightly fingered. Barzun & Taylor 2330. Hubin p.263.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24474 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"DRUMMOND, Charles" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : THE ODDS ON DEATH.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1969. First edition. "Vivid, cogent and amusing" (Edmund Crispin).
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; minor discolouration to spine; a few faint edge-spots; but a very good copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, price-clipped, lightly fingered and slightly discoloured on reverse. Barzun & Taylor 1151. Hubin p.123.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24480 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"DRUMMOND, Charles" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : STAB IN THE BACK.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1970. First edition. The bibulous Sergeant Reed in pursuit of murder and missing jewels.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good, bright and crisp copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, just lightly used and with a few faint splashes. Hubin p.123.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24481 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"DRUMMOND, Charles" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : A DEATH AT THE BAR.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1972. First edition. Murder in a City of London pub.
Crown 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered across spine in gilt; a very good and bright copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black. Barzun & Taylor 1149. Hubin p.123.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24482 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972 : A FILE ON DEATH.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1973. First edition.
Post 8vo. 192pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; just a hint of bruising, but a very good and sharp copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black. Barzun & Taylor 1504. Hubin p.164.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24494 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"McGIRR, Edmund" - [GILES, Kenneth, 1922-1972] : A MURDEROUS JOURNEY.

London : Victor Gollancz, 1974. First edition. The last of the Piron novels.
Post 8vo. (160)pp. Original red boards, lettered on spine in gilt; very slightly bruised; a faint hint of spotting to edges, but a very good, bright and sound copy in the Gollancz yellow dust-jacket, printed in magenta and black, price-clipped and just faintly bruised. Hubin p.263.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 24477 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to the First Editions index page.
Return to the Crime Fiction index page.

Designed and © 2008 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com