LIBRARY HISTORY AT ASH RARE BOOKS

LIBRARY HISTORY AT
ASH RARE BOOKS
43 HURON ROAD
LONDON SW17 8RE
UNITED KINGDOM

Tel: (+44)-(0)20-8672-2263
e-mail: prints@ashrare.com


VISITORS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY

Ash Rare Books

LIBRARY HISTORY

CLICK ON REFRESH/RELOAD TO ENSURE YOU HAVE THE UPDATED VERSION OF THIS PAGE

BAKER, David, 1952- : LEICESTER UNIVERSITY LIBRARY : A HISTORY TO 1961.

Leicester : Leicester University Library, 1984. First edition.
Demy 8vo. 58,[ii]pp. Original stapled wrappers; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25370 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BLATCHLY, John : THE TOWN LIBRARY OF IPSWICH PROVIDED FOR THE USE OF TOWN PREACHERS IN 1599 : A HISTORY AND A CATALOGUE.

Woodbridge : Boydell Press, (1989). First edition. A detailed study of a closed collection of about 1,000 books published between 1474 and 1760, as well as the eight manuscripts included in the founding gift. With chapters on William Smarte, Samuel Ward, early donors, Cave Beck, distinguished patrons, Robert Coningsby, etc., and material on a unique system of running fore-edge shelfmarks, booksellers' coded prices, hitherto unrecorded book labels, etc.
Post 4to. (x),(200),[vi]pp. Tipped-in colour plates. Illustrations. Original boards; a few faint edge spots, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 26070 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BOURNE, Ross - editor : SEMINAR ON BIBLIOGRAPHIC RECORDS : PROCEEDINGS OF THE SEMINAR HELD IN STOCKHOLM, 15-16 AUGUST 1990, AND SPONSORED BY THE IFLA UBCIM PROGRAMME AND THE IFLA DIVISION OF BIBLIOGRAPHIC CONTROL.

München : K. G. Saur, 1992. First edition. Conference papers, including Elaine Svenonius on "Bibliographic Entities and their Uses", Gordon Graham on "The Publishers' Role in the Provision and Use of Bibliographic Records", Warwick S. Cathro on "The Role of National Libraries in the Distribution of Bibliographic Records", etc. UBCIM Publications: New Series, Volume 7.
Crown 4to. viii,(148)pp. Original printed boards; slight bruise to lower edge, otherwise a very good copy indeed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20654 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

BUSHNELL, G.H. (George Herbert), 1896-1973 : UNIVERSITY LIBRARIANSHIP.

London : Grafton & Co., 1930. First edition. An admirably clear study of the distinctive workings, purposes and practices of the university library, compiled by the University Librarian at St. Andrews.
Crown 8vo. (220)pp. Original cloth; one slight bruise; some mild spotting, mainly of edges; neat ownership inscription, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20910 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ELLIS, Edward F. (Edward Fenwick), 1906- : THE BRITISH MUSEUM IN FICTION : A CHECK-LIST.

Buffalo : Privately Printed, 1981. First edition : limited to 500 copies. A splendidly idiosyncratic tabulation - with extensive quotation - of hundreds of references in English and American fiction (from Smollett onwards) to what was plainly once the world's most cherished institution - the British Museum and its Reading Room.
Medium 8vo. xiv,(194),[ii],[2]pp. Original cloth; just a hint of spotting to top edge, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 20468 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

EWARD, Suzanne Mary : A CATALOGUE OF GLOUCESTER CATHEDRAL LIBRARY.

Gloucester : The Dean & Chapter of Gloucester, 1972. First edition. A thorough catalogue of the manuscripts and printed books, together with a history of the Library and separate appendices on the Hebew Books (by R.A.May), the bindings (by H.M.Nixon), the pastedowns, etc.
Crown 4to. xx,(250),[ii]pp. Frontispiece. Two plates. Original armorial boards; a few faint marks, but a very good, bright and sound copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25242 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRIEST, Guinevere L. (Guinevere Lindley), 1924- : MUDIE'S CIRCULATING LIBRARY AND THE VICTORIAN NOVEL.

Newton Abbot : David & Charles, [1971]. First British edition. A valuable study of the interaction between the shape, form and content of fiction and the demands of the libraries and publishers, with material on George Bentley, John Blackwood, Mary Elizabeth Braddon, Wilkie Collins, Charles Dickens, George Eliot, George Gissing, William Heinemann, Charles Edward Mudie, Anthony Trollope, etc. First published in the USA in 1970.
Demy 8vo. (xiv),272,[ii]pp. Illustrations. Original boards; a little bruised; some spotting of edges; but a very good copy in a sunned and price-clipped dust-jacket.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27265 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GRIMES, Brendan : IRISH CARNEGIE LIBRARIES : A CATALOGUE AND ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY.

Dublin : Irish Academic Press, (1998). First edition. A detailed and well-illustrated study of the eighty Irish Libraries (sixty-two of which survive) founded through the benevolence of Andrew Carnegie, with pictures, plans, etc., and introductory material on Carnegie, James Bertram (his private secretary), the library movement in Ireland, planning, equipment, management, etc.
Crown 4to. (xii),278,[vi]pp. Numerous illustrations, plans, etc. Original boards; fine in dust-jacket.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27170 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GUILD, Jean R. & LAW, Alexander - editors : EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 1580-1980 : A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL ESSAYS.

Edinburgh : Edinburgh University Library, 1982. First edition. Essays on many aspects of the history of the library - published to commemorate the 400th anniversary.
Royal 8vo. x,(238)pp. Plates. Original boards; very mild spotting of edges, but a very good copy in the dust-jacket.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21669 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

GWINN, Nancy E. - editor : PRESERVATION MICROFILMING : A GUIDE FOR LIBRARIANS AND ARCHIVISTS.

Chicago : American Library Association, 1987. First edition. A complete guide, with material on administrative decisions, selection of materials, planning and preparation, practices and standards, bibliographic control, cost control, etc. A review copy, with occasional pencil notes and a typescript of the review loosely inserted.
Crown 4to. (xxx),(210)pp. Illustrations. Original wraps; a few faint marks, but a very good copy.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27261 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

McCRIMMON, Barbara : POWER, POLITICS AND PRINT : THE PUBLICATION OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM CATALOGUE 1881-1900.

Hamden (CT) : Linnet Books / London : Clive Bingley, 1981 First edition. The painful and sometimes bitter genesis of the first National Library Catalogue.
Demy 8vo. 186,[vi]pp. Original cloth; very good indeed, in a slightly spooted dust-jacket.

£10

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21509 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

ROYAL SOCIETY : ROYAL SOCIETY SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION CONFERENCE 21 JUNE - 2 JULY 1948 : REPORT AND PAPERS SUBMITTED.

London : Royal Society, 1948. First edition. Includes working papers on the format of scientific publications, editorial policy, scope and quality of abstracts, classification, methods of reproduction, mechanical indexing, etc.
Demy 8vo. (724)pp. Plates, tables, charts, etc., some folding. Original cloth gilt; lightly rubbed and a little dulled; endpapers a little tanned; a good and serviceable copy.

£25

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27191 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

RYE, Reginald Arthur, 1876-1945 : THE STUDENTS' GUIDE TO THE LIBRARIES OF LONDON : WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE MOST IMPORTANT ARCHIVES AND OTHER AIDS TO STUDY.

London : London University Press, 1928. Third edition : second impression (revised). The final and most complete version of this still valuable compilation, first published in 1908. With an historical introduction on the history of libraries in general (with individual treatment of the older English libraries and archives), and chapters on the British Museum, the Public Record Office, general London libraries, and specialised London libraries arranged by subject - from accountancy and aeronautics to zoology.
Royal 8vo. (xxvi),580,[ii]pp. Plates. Original cloth gilt; a little sunned; neat inscription on fly; but a very good and sound copy.

£40

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21378 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

"SHALLOW, Robert" - ATKINSON, Frank, 1922-1991 : SHALLOW'S END.

Huntingdon : ELM Publications, (1991). First edition. A collection of fifty-two of the "Robert Shallow" articles that first appeared in the New Library World between 1972 and 1983. Cartoon illustrations by Mark Bryant.
Foolscap 4to. [x],(172)pp. Illustrations. Original spiral-bound wrappers; very good indeed.

£20

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 25530 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SHERCLIFF, W.H. (William Henry) : MORALITY TO ADVENTURE : MANCHESTER POLYTECHNIC'S COLLECTION OF CHILDREN'S BOOKS : 1840-1939.

Manchester : Manchester Polytechnic Library, in association with Bracken Books and Studio Editions, 1988. First edition. A descriptive catalogue of the 2649 items in this handsome collection. Arranged by themes - and with indices of authors, editors, translators, contributors, illustrators, engravers, local publishers, etc. Introduction by Peter Stockham.
Demy 4to. [viii],(204)pp. Tipped-in colour frontispiece. Colour plates. Illustrations. Original boards; very good indeed in the dust-jacket.

£35

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 28584 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

STEWART, H.F. (Hugh Fraser), 1863-1948 : FRANCIS JENKINSON, FELLOW OF TRINITY COLLEGE CAMBRIDGE AND UNIVERSITY LIBRARIAN. A MEMOIR.

London : Cambridge University Press, 1926. First edition. A life of Francis Jenkinson (1853-1923), distinguished librarian and president of the Bibliographical Society.
Demy 8vo. [xii],(152)pp. Frontispiece. Plates. Facsimiles. Original cloth; slight discolouration of cloth; some spotting and browning, but a good copy in a worn, frayed and chipped dust-jacket.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27230 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SWARTZBURG, Susan G. (Susan Garretson), 1938- : PRESERVING LIBRARY MATERIALS : A MANUAL.

Metuchen (NJ) : Scarecrow Press, 1980. First edition. A review copy, with a xerox copy of the original review (by the late B.C.Bloomfield) loosely inserted - "a very helpful compendium and a manual in the truest sense of the word". With chapters on preventive measures, enemies, environmental factors, disaster planning, binding, paper, conservation, etc.
Demy 8vo. [2],(xii),282,[viii]pp. Illustrations. Original cloth; faint spotting of top edge, but a very good copy. With the ownership inscription of B.C.Bloomfield.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 27465 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

TRAPP, J.B. (Joseph Burney), 1925-2005 : ERASMUS, COLET AND MORE : THE EARLY TUDOR HUMANISTS AND THEIR BOOKS. THE PANIZZI LECTURES 1990.

London : British Library, (1991). First edition. An illustrated study of the books that the early Tudor humanists wrote, had written or printed for them, owned, read and used.
Demy 8vo. viii,144pp. Illustrations. Facsimiles. Original wrappers; very good indeed.

£15

To confirm availability and to purchase this book please note the stock number 21132 and go to the database. Enter the number in the stock/order number box - press the search button - and a shopping basket should appear. Or simply call us or e-mail books@ashrare.com.

SEARCH FOR SIMILAR MATERIAL, CURRENCY CONVERSION AND
SECURE ORDERING AVAILABLE THROUGH THE
DATABASE

Credit Card Logos

POSTAGE, PACKING & INSURANCE EXTRA - - - MOST ITEMS DESPATCHED WITHIN TWENTY-FOUR HOURS

Return to Ash Rare Books home page.
Return to Other Subjects index page.

Designed and © 2011 Ash Rare Books
e-mail: books@ashrare.com